Go!

Playlists with tracks by Ned Rorem

Monday 26th August 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sally Beamish The Wise Maid
Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Ned Rorem Early in the morning
Anonymous Canario
Jonathan Dove Airport Scenes (Departures)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in F major, RV 433, 'La tempesta di mare'
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major, H.15.10
Camille Saint‐Saëns Des pas dans l'allée, Op.141 no.1
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
Christoph Willibald Gluck O del mio dolce ardor (Paride ed Elena)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C major, Op.59'3 'Rasumovsky' (1st mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Suite for Jazz Band No 1
Mieczysław Weinberg Waltz (Suite for Orchestra)
Edvard Grieg From Early Years (Lyric Pieces, Op.68)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Felice Anerio Stabat Mater a 12
Jean d'Estrée The Buffens
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in B Minor, BWV 855a
Tord Gustavsen Where Breathing Starts
Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.17 in G Major, K.453 (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 14th August 2019
09:00
In Tune
Stephen Hough, Paul Silverthorne, David Owen Norris, Ema Nikolovska
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Gustav Holst Jupiter, Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
Cole Porter Ev'ry time we say goodbye
Hugo Wolf Lied vom Winde
Hugo Wolf Anakreons Grab
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto no. 5 in F major Op.103 (Egyptian) for piano and orchestra: 3rd mvt
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondeau - Allegro from Violin Concerto no.3 in in G major K.216
Franz Schubert Auf dem See, D543
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G Minor - 4th mvt: Rondo alla Zingarese
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in G Minor, Op. 6 No. 6, HWV 324: IV. Allegro
Edward Edgar Violin Sonata (arr. for Viola): 2nd Mvt.
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in G Minor, Op. 6 No. 6, HWV 324: V. Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven Scherzo from the Septet Op 20 (arr. Freidrich Hermann as a Grand Duo for viola & piano 1853)
Felix Mendelssohn Songs Without Words Book 2 no.6; Venetianisches Gondellied in F sharp minor
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No. 21 in B flat major, D960 - IV. Allegro ma non troppo
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat (opening)
Johann Stamitz Clarinet Concerto in B flat major (3rd mvt, Poco presto)
Claude Debussy La chevelure, from Chansons de Bilitis
Ned Rorem A Birthday
Friday 9th August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Francis Poulenc Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Straussiana
Alessandro Piccinini Ciaconna
Johann Michael Bach Ach, bleib bei uns, Herr Jesu Christ
Claude Debussy Sirènes (Nocturnes)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Ach bleib' bei uns, Herr Jesu Christ', BWV 649
Robert de Visée Suite in C minor: Courante
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in G Major, Op. 1 No. 2, BuxWV 253
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sunde, BWV 54 (Opening aria)
Trad. Gaudete (Rejoice)
Dmitry Shostakovich Hamlet: Ball at the Palace
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 18 in E-Flat Major, Op. 31 No. 3 "La chasse": IV. Presto con fu
Edward Elgar Introduction And Allegro Op.47 For String Orchestra
Marco Uccellini Sonate, correnti et arie, Op. 4: Aria No. 13 "Questa bella sirena"
Mason Bates Siren Music: III. Stelle, vostra merce l'eccelse sfere
François Couperin Le reveil-matin (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 4)
Ned Rorem Concertino da camera: II. Molto moderato
Nico Muhly First Berceuse (Berceuse with seven variations)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in F# major
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Flight of the Bumble Bee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino for flute, piano and chamber orchestra (4th mvt)
Noël Coward Lorelei
Harold Arlen A Sleepin' Bee
Ralph Vaughan Williams Pavane of the Sons of the Morning (Job)
Tuesday 9th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ivor Gurney The Fields are Full
Paul Jeanjean Clair matin
Hubert Parry Piano Quartet in A flat major (2nd mvt)
Traditional Japanese Singashi Song
Traditional Danish Kærlighedsrosen [The Rose of Love]
Johann Gottlieb Graun Concerto for Recorder and Violin in C Major
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No 3, 'Sorrowful Songs' (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in E minor, H.16:34
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in D major, Op 119 No 3
Antonín Dvořák Czech suite Op.39 (Finale)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lebens Sonne, Licht der Sinnen (Cantata no.180, BWV.180)
Dario Castello Sonata nono
George Butterworth On the Idle Hill of Summer (Bredon Hill and Other Songs)
Ned Rorem Snapshot of Jack
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus (Dixit Dominus, HWV 232)
Ned Rorem Sonnet (Santa Fe Songs)
Sergey Rachmaninov Romance: Andantino (Suite for 2 pianos, Op. 17)
Ottorino Respighi Violin Sonata in B minor (2nd mvt)
Robert Schumann Konzertstück in F major, Op 86 (1st mvt)
Anonymous Instrumental Fancy
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-Part Invention no.13 in A minor, BWV.784
Antoine Busnois Fortune espérée
Antonio Vivaldi Adagio En Ré Mineur
Anonymous La morisque
Clara Schumann Scherzo no.2 in C minor Op.14
Friday 5th July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O Magnum Mysterium)
Dave Brubeck Kathy's Waltz
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Giuseppe Tartini Trumpet Concerto in D major
Haydn Wood The Horse Guards, Whitehall (London Landmarks Suite)
Vincenzo Calestani Damigella tutta bella
Alexander Glazunov Polka (Les Vendredis)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Three Vocal Quartets Op.57 (Serenade)
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla (Suite Espagnola, Op.47)
Antonín Dvořák Silent Woods
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita no. 2 in C minor BWV.826 (Sinfonia)
Arturo Márquez Danzón No 2
Josquin des Prez Quant de vous seul
Claude Debussy Sirènes (Nocturnes)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 3 in E flat major, Op 12 (1st mvt)
Dame Ethel Smyth Piano Suite in E Major (3rd mvt)
Ned Rorem Sing my soul his wondrous love
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Violin and Traverso in E Minor, TWV 52:e3
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No 118 in A minor
Germaine Tailleferre Perpetuum Mobile (Harp Sonata)
Stephen Sondheim The Boy From...
Trad. Three Little Boats
Thursday 4th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Duke Ellington Warm Valley
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Ned Rorem Early in the morning
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major, BWV.1047
Judith Bingham The darkness is no darkness
Charles Ives The Things our Fathers Loved
Benjamin Franklin Intrada (String Quartet - as originally written for open strings)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Tricotets (Nouvelles suites de pieces de clavecin)
Johannes Brahms String Quintet No 2 in G minor, Op 111 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and rondo in C minor K.617
Giles Farnaby Giles Farnaby's Dreame
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Stephen Foster Beautiful Dreamer
Leonard Bernstein The President Jefferson Sunday Luncheon Party March
John Adams Rag The Bone (John's Book of Alleged Dances)
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and Polonaise Brillante in C, Op. 3
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B flat major Wq.182`2
Pascal Bastia Je tire ma reverence
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault Trio Sonata in G Major "La Félicité"
Paul Harvey Where's the Sunshine
Anthony Hedges Kingston Sketches, Op.36 (March "Ferensway")
Edward Elgar There Is Sweet Music, Op.54 no.1
George Frideric Handel Da tempeste il legno infranto (Giulio Cesare)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E minor, RV.133
Wednesday 8th May 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Mahler's Symphony No 7
2 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marin Alsop conducts the Sao Paulo State Symphony Orchestra in Mahler's Symphony No 7.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 7
Ned Rorem Early in the Morning
Monday 1st April 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call
8 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D Minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Original Dixieland Jazz Band Tiger Rag
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A Minor, BWV 1041
Henry Purcell O Solitude, my Sweetest Choice
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Des Pieces de Clavecin: Chaconne Rondeau in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D minor, arr synthesizer
Ned Rorem Forty Chords for Mark on April First
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata Yn D Leiaf
Thomas Morley Aprill is in my mistris face
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (5th mvt)
Erik Satie Le poisson rêveur
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major, Wq.183 No.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D minor, arr for violin
Leos Janáček String Quartet no. 2 "Intimate letters", iii Moderato
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K 285 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D minor, arr toy piano
Claudio Monteverdi Confitebor tibi, Domine (Selva morale e spirituale)
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo & Juliet, Op. 64: Morning Dance and Morning Serenade
George Frideric Handel Riccardo Primo: 'Agitato da fiere tempeste'
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D minor, arr. for recorders
Unto Mononen Stars Above The Sea
Fabrice Caietain La terre va les eaux boivant
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D minor, arr. for marimbas
Francis Poulenc Sextet for Piano and Winds, iii Finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D minor, arr for synthesizer
John Dowland Mistress Winter's Jumps
Friday 15th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima
Angela Morley A Canadian in Mayfair
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Leonora Duarte Sinfonia de Duodesimi toni
Maurice Ravel Miroirs for piano: iii.une barque sur l'ocean
Douglas Lilburn Canzonetta no 1
Ned Rorem Spring Music (Aubade)
Douglas Lilburn Sonata in E-Flat Major
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne - set 3 for voice and orchestra or piano: Passo del Prat
Ned Rorem Rain in Spring
Denys Baptiste Free at Last!
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata No. 6 in G major, BWV530: I. Vivace
Francesco Cavalli Uscitemi dal cor, lacrime amare (L'Erismena)
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio in D minor, Op.11 (1st mvt)
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia (after a theme by Handel)
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (Giulio Cesare)
Francis Poulenc Figure humaine: I. De tous
Juan de Araujo ¡Aquí, Valentónes!
Francis Poulenc Figure humaine: VI. Le jour m'étonne et la nuit me fait peur
Giraldo Piloto De Noche
Francis Poulenc Figure humaine: VII. La menace sous le ciel rougeLa men
Claude Debussy Petite Suite for Piano Duet: ii.Cortege
Nicholas Lanier No more shall meads
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op. 58: i. Con Moto
Tuesday 5th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ned Rorem Early in the morning
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Enrique Granados The Maiden and the Nightingale (Goyescas)
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet in A minor, Op 30 (4th mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Spring Waters, Op 14 No 11
Georg Philipp Telemann Viola Concerto in G
Ferde Grofé Mississippi Suite (Mardi Gras)
John Dunstable Ave maris stella
César Franck Violin Sonata in A (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata no.3, BWV.527 (1st mvt)
Austin Wintory Then Were Created the Gods in the Midst of Heaven (Abzu)
Antonio Vivaldi Usignoli che piangete (La Candace)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No.2 in E flat major, K.417
Michael Daugherty Reflections on the Mississipp (Mist)
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons suite (Spring: Galliard)
Jacques Duphly Médée (Pièces de clavecin, Book 3)
Daniil Trifonov Rachmaniana (Dolce Romantico)
György Ligeti Atmosphères
Franz Liszt La Campanella (6 Grandes etudes de Paganini)
George Gershwin A Foggy Day in London Town
Michael Tippett Spring (Crown of the Year)
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles (no.3)
Traditional Cornish Sweet Nightingale
John Sheppard Gloria (Missa Cantate)
Tuesday 1st January 2019
09:00
New Generation Artists
First recordings for the BBC by Elisabeth Brauss, Anastasia Kobekina and James Newby.
6 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elisabeth Brauss, Anastasia Kobekina and James Newby make their debuts in the BBC studios.

Benjamin Britten Little Sir William
Ned Rorem Early in the morning
Francis Poulenc Hotel
Peter Warlock The Night
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511
Johannes Brahms In stiller Nacht, zur ersten Wacht
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15
Johannes Brahms Sonata no. 2 in F major Op.99
Tuesday 23rd October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Joseph Kosma Autumn Leaves
Maurice Jarre Lara's Theme (Doctor Zhivago)
Claudio Monteverdi Cantate Domino
Ned Rorem Early in the morning
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Albert Lortzing Tomorrow again, dear forest! (3 Contemplative songs)
George Gershwin An American in Paris arr Villard (excerpt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op.19'4
Gabriel Fauré Élégie for cello and piano, Op 24
Einojuhani Rautavaara Autumn Gardens: Finale; Giocoso e leggiero
Dmitri Shostakovich Nastya's Quick Dance (Orango)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wer ein wahrer Christ will heissen (Cantata no.47)
Ferdinand Hummel Sehnsucht nach dem Walde (Waldwanderung, Op. 48)
Louis Spohr Symphony No.9 in B minor "The Seasons" (Prelude to Autumn & Autumn)
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Modest Mussorgsky The Great Gate of Kiev (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Clara Schumann Die Lorelei
Georges Bizet Danse Boheme (Carmen - suite no.2)
Maurice Ravel Sonate posthume pour le violon et piano (1897)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A major, K 386
Marin Marais Airs des Matelots (Alcyone)
Wednesday 10th October 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Lammermuir Festival 2018, Mozart, Rorem, Gershwin and Strauss
14 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Prince Consort explores art song inspired by jazz at the Lammermuir Festival.

George Gershwin Do it again
George Gershwin The man I love
Benjamin Britten O Waly, Waly
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart De Zauberer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zufriedenheit
Kurt Weill It was never you / So in love
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die betrogene Welt
George Gershwin Who cares?
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oiseaux si tous les ans
George Gershwin My one and only
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dans un bois solitaire
Richard Strauss Ophelia Lieder
Ned Rorem Ask me no more
Ned Rorem Love
Jason Rebello Held
Ned Rorem Spring
Ned Rorem What if some little pain
Franz Schubert Meeresstille
Tuesday 9th October 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Lammermuir Festival 2018, Ravel, Barber, Strauss and Gershwin
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Prince Consort explores song influenced by jazz by Ravel, Barber, Strauss and Gershwin

Jason Rebello Closeness
Gabriel Fauré Nell
Maurice Ravel Mallarme Songs
Gabriel Fauré Roses D'Isphahan
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056 (1st mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Les Berceaux
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Gabriel Fauré Adieu
Samuel Barber Hermit Songs (selection)
Nikki Iles Summertide
Ned Rorem Are you the new person?
Ned Rorem That shadow my likeness
Ned Rorem Full of life now
Thursday 7th June 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Reich, Rorem, Rachmaninov
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: featuring music from Reich, Rorem and Rachmaninov.

Sergei Rachmaninov Scherzo in D minor
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Ned Rorem Early in the morning
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 7 (1st mvt)
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
George Frideric Handel Allegro in C minor, HWV 408
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No 1 in C major, Op 2 (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 11th April 2018
07:00
Choral Evensong
Archive service from Washington National Cathedral, USA
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Archive recording of service from Washington National Cathedral, USA.

David Koehring Easter Sentences
Tonus Peregrinus Psalm 115
Leo Sowerby Magnificat in E minor
Leo Sowerby Nunc dimittis in E minor
Ned Rorem Christ the Lord is risen today
Philip E Baker Come ye faithful
Richard Dirksen Christ our Passover
Eugène Gigout Grand Choeur Dialogue
Sunday 23rd April 2017
16:00
The Choir
Cornwall's Male Voices
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With the Cornwall International Male Choral Festival, plus the London Philharmonic Choir.

Ned Rorem Sing, My Soul, His Wondrous Love
Sven-Eric Johanson Lovers Love the Spring (Fancies)
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev John of Damascus
Tuesday 4th April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with David Hepworth
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Hakan Hardenberger, featured in Part's Concerto Piccolo on B-A-C-H.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Storm
Nadia Boulanger Soleils Couchants
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs: September
Thomas Tallis Miserere nostri
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K492
George Frideric Handel Foundling Hospital Anthem
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No.1 in Eb
Claude Debussy Deux Arabesques No.2
Howard Ferguson 5 Bagatelles Op.9
Arvo Pärt Concerto piccolo über B-A-C-H
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in F major K580a
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2
Ned Rorem Santa Fe songs: Nos. 2 & 4
Manuel de Falla Siete Canciones populares Españoles
George Gershwin Three Preludes: No.2
Jean Françaix Sonatine for trumpet and piano
Guido Haazen Missa Luba, an African Mass: Sanctus
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5: IV. Adagietto
Saturday 18th March 2017
13:00
Saturday Classics
Richard Sisson
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Richard Sisson presents a selection of music on the theme of time.

Gerald Finzi A Farewell to Arms
Ned Rorem End of Summer - Mazurka
Fryderyk Chopin Minute Waltz
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz Op 64 No 1
Jonathan Rathbone Under the Shadow of his Wing - Abide With Me
György Ligeti Poeme Symphonique
Alan Hawkshaw Theme from Countdown
Jacqueline Bonneau Le temps de lilas
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderalla - No 37 and 38
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 2 - Third Movement
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (2nd mvt)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique - 4th mvt - March to the scaffold
George Frideric Handel Sonata in C major from 18 Pieces for Musical Clocks
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9 - Final Movement
Zoltán Kodály Viennese Musical Clock (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Claude Debussy La Cathédrale engloutie
György Ligeti Clocks and Clouds
Monday 21st November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - Morning serenade
Cole Porter Anything Goes
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax, R.630
Gustav Mahler Urlicht
Henry Purcell Fairest Isle from King Arthur
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Michael Haydn Trumpet Concerto No.2 in C
Imogen Holst The Fall of the Leaf (Adagio)
Jean Françaix Nocturne
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo Op.16
Johann Sebastian Bach Domine Deus from Mass in B Minor, BWV.232
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano, no.1; Reflets dans l'eau
Kaija Saariaho Papillon no.2 (Leggiere, molto espressivo) from 7 Papillons for cello
Matthew Kaner Sicilienne
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden..[from 'A village Romeo and Juliet']
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - Pt.3; Lever du jour
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade in F Op.38
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28), no.15 in D flat major; 'Raindrop'
Ned Rorem Early in the morning for voice and piano
Roger Quilter 5 Shakespeare songs Op.23; no.1 Fear no more the heat o' the sun
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 (K.551) in C major "Jupiter", 1st movement; Allegro vivace
Sunday 23rd October 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with an instalment of Power of Three.

Leos Janacek In The Mists: No. 1
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
Nitin Sawhney Transition 6
Hubert Parry I was glad vers. for chorus & orch.
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.24 in F sharp major, Op.78
Fanny Mendelssohn September from Das Jahr
Fanny Mendelssohn November from Das Jahr
Ottorino Respighi Gli Uccelli [The birds] - suite, Il Cuccu (Allegro)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.35) ..., 3rd mvt
George Butterworth 11 Folk-songs from Sussex..., no. 9; Roving in the dew
Ned Rorem Early in the morning for voice and piano
Jean-Philippe Rameau Overture; Musette tendre; Rigaudons I/II (Naïs)
Thursday 1st September 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Malcolm Martineau: A Life in Song, Episode 3
16 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Malcolm Martineau and Anne Schwanewilms perform songs by Wolf and Strauss.

Richard Strauss Ach Lieb, ich muss nun scheiden
Richard Strauss Traum durch die Dammerung
Richard Strauss Du meines Herzens Kronelein
Richard Strauss Sie trugen ihn auf der Bahre bloss
Richard Strauss Das Rosenband
Hugo Wolf Das Verlassene Magdlein
Richard Strauss Ach, was Kummer, Qual und Schmerzen
Hugo Wolf Wo find ich Trost?
Richard Strauss Blauer Sommer
Hugo Wolf Der Genesene an die Hoffnung
Richard Strauss Weisser Jasmin
Richard Strauss Nachtgang
Richard Strauss Guten Morgen, 's ist Sankt Valentinstag
Richard Strauss In goldener Fulle
Richard Strauss Wiegenliedchen
Richard Strauss Wer lieben will
Ned Rorem Early in the morning for voice and piano
Richard Strauss Wie erkenn ich mein Treulieb vor andern nun?
Tuesday 30th August 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Malcolm Martineau: A Life in Song, Episode 1
15 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Malcolm Martineau (piano) and Susan Graham (mezzo) in Schumann's Frauenliebe und Leben.

Robert Schumann Er, der Herrlichste von allen
Robert Schumann Helft mir, ihr Schwestern
Robert Schumann Seit ich ihn gesehen
Robert Schumann Du Ring an meinem Finger
Robert Schumann Ich kann's nicht fassen, nicht glauben
Claude Debussy La Chevelure
Gustav Mahler Rheinlegendchen
Richard Strauss Seitdem dein Aug' in meines Schaute
Edvard Grieg Mote
Edvard Grieg Jeg elsker dig
Robert Schumann Mutter, Mutter glaube nicht
Robert Schumann Lass mich ihm am Busen
Robert Schumann Susser Freund, du blickest
Maurice Ravel Tout gai!
Ned Rorem O You Whom I Often And Silently Come
Gabriel Fauré Chanson d'amour
Gabriel Fauré Au bord de l'eau
Henri Duparc Phidyle
Joaquín Turina Los Dos miedos
John Dankworth Shall I compare thee to a summer's day
Ture Rangström Melodi
Monday 1st August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Cole Porter High society: Overture
George Frideric Handel Semele - Act 2; Where'er you walk
Erik Satie La Diva de "l'Empire"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, Op. 71: Act II - 'Chocolate', Spanish Dance
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor for flute, strings and continuo, R439 ('La notte')
György Ligeti Etude No.10, The Sorcerer's Apprentice; Etude No.4, Fanfares
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.15 in B flat K450 – 3rd mvt: Allegro
Strauss Rosen aus dem Suden - waltz arr. Schoenberg for harmonium, piano and string 4tet
Ottorino Respighi Gli Uccelli [The birds] - suite, no.1; Preludio (Allegro moderato)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 5 BWV 1011 - IV. sarabande
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte - book 1 (Op.19), no.6; Venetianisches Gondellied in G minor
John Foulds Sicilian Aubade
Ned Rorem Early in the morning for voice and piano
Franz Schubert Rondo for piano duet (D.951) in A major
Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou The Garden of Gethesemanie
François Couperin Les baricades misterieuses
Antonin Dvorak The Noonday Witch, Op.108
Guy Woolfenden Bohemian Dances - Shepherds and Shepherdesses
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 (Op. 68) in F major "Pastoral" 1st mvt, Erwachen heiterer...
Sunday 10th July 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
12 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly plays music associated with the Orpheus story.

Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice - Che Faro Senza Euridice?
Philip Glass Orphee Suite - 1. The Cafe
Jacques Offenbach Orphee Aux Enfers, Troisieme Tableau
Ned Rorem O Do Not Love Too Long
Franz Liszt Orpheus
Howard Hanson Symphony No 2, 'Romantic'
Igor Stravinsky Orpheus
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the Sea
Jacques Offenbach Orphee Aux Enfers - Overture
Ned Rorem The Lordly Hudson
Robert Schumann Allegro in B minor Op 8
Ned Rorem Far - Far - Away
Ned Rorem Santa Fe Songs: Il Opus 101
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo - Act 1, Toccata
Henry Cowell Les Mariees de la tour Eiffel - 1. Hilarious Curtain-Opener
Saturday 23rd April 2016
11:00
Words and Music
Shakespeare and Power
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Juliet Stevenson and Tim Pigott-Smith with readings and music on the power of royalty.

Patrick Doyle Fanfare
Ned Rorem After Reading Shakespeare - Remembrance of Things Past
Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth – Allegro vivacissimo
Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth – Allegro - Andante
Claude Debussy Musiques pour Le Roi Lear - Fanfare
Claude Debussy Musiques pour Le Roi Lear – Le Sommeil de Lear
Sir Arthur Bliss A Colour Symphony - Purple
William Walton Hamlet: A Shakespeare Scenario (arranged by Christopher Palmer) 1. Prelude
Dmitri Shostakovich Hamlet – Musical Fragments op. 32 - Fortinbra's march
Johan Sibelius Suite no.1, Op.109 No.2 - Berceuse
Josef Foerster From Shakespeare Suite Op. 76 – Katharina, Petruchio and Eros
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco The Tragedy of Coriolanus, Op.135 (1947)
Ned Rorem After Reading Shakespeare - Katharine
Wednesday 23rd March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
Gioachino Rossini La Scala di Seta Overture
Jean Sibelius Andante festivo
William Boyce Symphony No. 5 in D major
Igor Stravinsky 5 Easy pieces for piano duet
Carl Nielsen Maskarade - Overture
Thomas Morley It was a lover and his lass
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring (Suite): As At First (Slowly) - Doppio Movimento - Moderato
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.110, BWV.110 (Unser Mund sei vill Lachens) - Opening chorus
Johannes Brahms 3 Intermezzi for piano (Op.117), no.1 in E flat major; 'Schlummerlied'
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no. 2 (Op.51) in F major
Ned Rorem Early in the morning for voice and piano
Carl Maria von Weber Oberon - opera in 3 acts J.306: Act 3 no.20a; March [orchestral]
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier - waltz sequence no. 1 [from Acts 1 and 2]
Robert Schumann Symphony no. 1 (Op.38) in B flat major "Spring", 4th mvt; Allegro animato e grazioso
Claude Debussy Marche écossaise sur un thème populaire
Ruth Gipps Concerto Op.58 for horn and orchestra: 2nd mvt; Scherzo
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse (Op.17) orch. Soren Barfoed [orig. for violin & piano]
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.42) in A flat major
Thomas Tallis O nata lux de lumine for 5 voices
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C K.545 – 1st mvt: Allegro
Sunday 7th June 2015
06:05
Something Understood
False Memories
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Tully considers how misremembering past events can have far-reaching consequences.

James Horner Sons of Scotland
Hermione Gingold I Remember It Well
Robert Jones Confabulation
Ned Rorem To A Young Girl
Robert Ward These Girls Never Saw A Spirit
Sunday 24th May 2015
09:00
Sunday Morning
Rob Cowan
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan explores single-movement concertos. Plus Bach's Brandenburg Concerto No 3.

Pau Casals Song of the Birds
Franz Schubert Rosamunde: Romance
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 3 in E flat major Op. 75
Jean Sibelius Song of the Earth
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C Major K.373
Christian Ritter O amantissime sponse Jesu
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata (Op. Posth)
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Concerto in E for Saxophone and Strings Op. 109
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto in A minor for Cello and Orchestra Op.33
Edward MacDowell Suite for Large Orchestra, Op. 42
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenberg Concerto No 3 in G Major BWV 1048
Ned Rorem Spring Music (early 1990s)
Monday 20th April 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with John Hegley
10 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Purcell chamber music.

Henry Purcell Music for the funeral of Queen Mary
Max Bruch In Memoriam
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.22 in C K.162
Jean-Philippe Rameau Suite in A minor - Allemande
Ralph Vaughan Williams In the Fen Country
Jean Sibelius Rakastava, Op.14
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio Op.70 No.2
Ned Rorem Spring Music – Aubade
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major K.420
Ernest Chausson Symphony in B flat
Daniel Purcell The Indian Queen – Act Two: Dance & Second Act Tune
Ferde Grofé Grand Canyon Suite – Cloudburst
Jean-Philippe Rameau Hippolyte et Aricie – Act I scene 1
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Boréades – Act IV: Gavottes pour les Heures et les Zéphirs