Go!

Playlists with tracks by Nadia Boulanger

Thursday 20th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Mendelssohn Octet, Beauty regimes, Sakari Oramo
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Ivor Gurney Sleep (Five Elizabethan Songs)
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H I 105 (3rd mvt)
Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga Los esclavos felices (Overture)
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town: No. 1, Overture
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 34 No 1
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Romance (Suite No 2 for two pianos, Op 17)
Edward Elgar Sospiri for strings, harp and organ, Op 70
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in C major, 'Hamburger Ebb' und Fluth'
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ave Maria à 4
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo capriccioso, Op 66
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 20 No 4 (4th mvt)
Carl Nielsen Aladdin: Oriental Festive March; Aladdin's Dream and Dance of the Morning Mist
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for Brass Band No 1
Carl Nielsen Saul og David (Act 2: Prelude)
Alexander Glazunov Spring, Op 34
William Byrd Visita quaesumus, Domine for 4 voices
Charles Villiers Stanford Romance; Toccata (Six Characteristic Pieces, Op 132)
Nadia Boulanger Three Pieces for cello and piano
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Angenehmes Wiederau, BWV 30a: No. 5, Was die Seele kann ergötzen
Fanny Mendelssohn September (The Year)
Sunday 16th September 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
George Enescu Cantabile and Presto
Johannes Brahms Am Donaustrande (Liebeslieder Waltzes)
Henry Purcell Jehova, quam mulit sunt hostes mei
Nadia Boulanger Avec mes sens, avec mon coeur (Les heures claires)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Bridal Procession
Hugo Wolf Frühling über's Jahr
Nick Kenny Gone Fishin'
Hugo Wolf Erstes Liebeslied eines Mädchens
Hugo Wolf Im Frühling
Edward Elgar Dream Children, Op 43 (No 2)
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda ò pur ciaccona
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV 1069 (Overture)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (1st mvt)
Ernest John Moeran Lonely waters (Two Pieces for small orchestra)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Waltz)
Friday 14th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Stephen Mangan, Kreisler Prelude and Allegro, Fake news
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61 (Scherzo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor, K 511
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse Marche
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied, Op 41 No 1
Alberto Ginastera Dances from Estancia, Op 8a
Kate Loder 12 Studies - Book 2, No 1 in C major
Dmitri Shostakovich Folk Festival (People's Holiday) from the Gadfly Suite, Op 97a
Orlando Gibbons Lord Salisbury's Pavane & Galliard
Robert Schumann The Bride of Messina, Op 100
Johannes Brahms Sonata in F minor for clarinet and orchestra, Op 120 No 1 (4th mvt)
Reynaldo Hahn Le Bal de Beatrice d'Este (6th mvt)
Carlo Gesualdo Tristis est anima mea (Tenebrae responses for Maundy Thursday)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Prologue: Overture (Dardanus Suite)
Richard Wagner The Ring - An Orchestral Adventure
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum Secondo (Selva morale e spirituale)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande & Gigue arr. for 2 guitars (English Suite No 4 in F major, BWV 809)
Nadia Boulanger Les heures claires (Le ciel en nuit s'est déplié)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E major, Wq 182 No 6
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 1 No 1 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (2nd mvt)
Bernard Herrmann Citizen Kane (Overture)
Ruth Crawford Seeger Risselty rosselty
Sunday 9th September 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Nick Drake River Man
Karine Polwart The birks of Invermay
Francis Poulenc Intermezzo in A flat major
Christopher Tye Western Wind Mass: I. Gloria
Arnold Bax Four Orchestral Sketches (Dance in the Sun)
Leos Janáček Moravian Dances
Gaetano Donizetti Maria Stuarda (Overture)
Florence Price Dances in the Canebrakes
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Pantomime (Pièces de clavecin en concert)
Nadia Boulanger Three Pieces for cello and piano
Jan Dismas Zelenka Nisi Dominus
Isaac Albéniz Catalonia for orchestra
Malcolm Arnold Concerto for Two Pianos (3 hands), Op 104 (3rd mvt)
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto No. 1 in F sharp minor: III. Rondo. Allegro giocoso
Leos Janáček Our Birch Tree
Sunday 2nd September 2018
13:00
Classical Fix
Clemmie meets Edith Bowman
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill talks classical with Edith Bowman

Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Symphony in G major (Op.11, No.1): 1st mvt
Josquin des Prez Déploration sur le mort de Johannes Ockeghem, 'Nymphes des bois'
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring: I. Very Slowly
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta (1st mvt)
Nadia Boulanger Modère (Three Pieces for Cello and Piano)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Un bal)
Sunday 1st July 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in B flat major, RV 383a (La Stravaganza)
Gareth Walters Primavera
George Frideric Handel We praise thee, O God (Dettingen Te Deum, HWV 283)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La finta giardiniera (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, Op 94
Gerald Finzi Music for Love's Labour's Lost - 3. Nocturne
Thomas Arne Where the bee sucks (The Tempest)
Montague Phillips Hampton Court
Arthur Sullivan The Tempest (Act 4: Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano sonata no.6 in F major, Op.10 no.2
Nadia Boulanger Three Pieces for cello and piano
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata XX à 22
George Enescu Cantabile and Presto for flute and piano
Wednesday 6th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Sibelius's Valse Triste, Yorkshire's greatest magician, and guest Marin Alsop
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marin Alsop talks to Ian Skelly about the people, places, books and music that inspire her

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Michael Tippett Fantasia concertante on a theme of Corelli
Claude Debussy Premiere rhapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Geoffrey Toye The Haunted Ballroom
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor, D 915
Jean Sibelius Valse triste (Kuolema)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante and Variations in G major for piano duet, K 501
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance No 1, Op 64
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les fêtes d'Hébé (Overture)
Alexander Glazunov Incidental music from Salome Op.90: Salome's Dance
Leonard Bernstein The Age Of Anxiety (Symphony No.2): Conclusion
Maurice Ravel String Quartet 2nd mvt, Assez vif, très rythmé
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 10 in B minor
Richard Strauss Divertimento after Couperin, Op 86 (3rd mvt)
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Rhapsody No 3
Henry Purcell Strike the viol (Come ye sons of art)
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite for Brass Band: Nocturne
Nadia Boulanger Three Pieces for cello and piano
William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis for 5 voices (Cantiones Sacrae Vol 2)
Friday 11th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
John Sheppard Sacris solemniis
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus Vir
Nadia Boulanger 3 pieces for cello and piano
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Nisi Dominus
Judith Weir Fish / Bird (Natural History)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 8 in C minor, Op 65 (2nd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture-Suite in E major (Overture)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sarabande et rigaudon, Op 93
Maurice Ravel Pantomime (Daphnis et Chloé)
Johann Sebastian Bach Bach to Baïsso
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring (No 7; No 8)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, RV 95, 'La pastorella'
William McGibbon Sonata in imitation of Corelli
Benjamin Britten Diversions, Op.21 (Variation 10 - Adagio)
William Grant Still Romance
Sunday 6th May 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Mozart and Stravinsky
13 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents well-known music by Mozart and Stravinsky.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Henry Purcell Music for a While
Thomas Arne Where The Bee Sucks
Michael Tippett Fantasia Concertante on a Theme of Corelli
Billie Holiday Don't Explain
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz
Nadia Boulanger Vers la vie nouvelle
Francis Poulenc Salve Regina
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
William Walton Partita
Richard Wagner Lohengrin Prelude
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in E flat "Dumbarton Oaks"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Alcandro, lo confesso K. 294
Traditional Scottish Cattle Call
Joachim Raff Orchestral Prelude to Macbeth WoO 50
Clara Schumann 3 Romances Op 22
Catriona McKay Barry's Reels; Unst Bridal March
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F major K.525
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat Op. 7 no. 1
Giya Kancheli SM060518 XTRA KANCHELI Miniature no 4
Friday 23rd March 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales - Debussy, Mozart, Messiaen
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Cardiff: Jac van Steen, BBC National Orchestra of Wales, pianist Steven Osborne.

Claude Debussy La Mer
Claude Debussy Nocturnes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.27 in B flat major, K.595
Olivier Messiaen Les offrandes oubliées
Nadia Boulanger Vous m'avez dit (Les heures claires)
Nadia Boulanger Que tes yeux claires, tes yeux d'été (Les heures claires)
Thursday 22nd March 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra. Nielsen and Mozart
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Thomas Dausgaard conducts the BBC SSO in music by Nielsen and Mozart.

Carl Nielsen Pan and Syrinx
Carl Nielsen Symphony no. 5 Op.50
Amanda Maier-Rontgen 6 Pieces for violin and piano
Teresa Carreño Highland, Op 38
Nadia Boulanger Two Pieces for Cello and Piano (No 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet concerto K 622
Monday 19th February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Snowflakes, Sally Magnusson, Handel's Ombra mai fu
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Writer and broadcaster Sally Magnusson reveals her cultural inspirations and influences.

Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Franz Liszt Orpheus
George Frideric Handel Where'er you walk (Semele)
George Butterworth Loveliest of Trees (A Shropshire Lad)
Niels Wilhelm Gade String Sextet in E flat major, Op 44: ii Scherzo
Franz Schubert Credo (Mass No 6 in E flat major, D 950)
Brad Warnaar Horn Concerto: I. Tintinnabulations
Richard Strauss Daphne: Moonlight music
Robert Schumann Genoveva: Overture
Edward Elgar March of the Mogul Emperors (The Crown of India)
George Frideric Handel Serse, HWV 40; Act 1 – ‘Ombra mai fu’
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja (The Magic Flute)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Mandolin Concerto, Op 73 (1st mvt)
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Nadia Boulanger Three Pieces for cello and piano
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op 120 No 2 (1st mvt)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonatae tam aris quam aulis servientes (Sonata VII)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 23 in D major, K 181
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor BWV.875
Théodore Dubois Toccata in G major (12 Pieces for organ)
Jonathan Dove The Magic Flute Dances
Thursday 7th December 2017
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Bartok, Verdi, Joplin
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist - an eclectic mix of music, from Monteverdi to Joplin

Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Giuseppe Verdi Bella figlia dell'amore (Rigoletto)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No. 4 in E Minor, Op. 90 "Dumky": I. Lento maestoso - Allegro
Béla Bartók Concerto for orchestra
Claudio Monteverdi Deus in adiutorium (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Nadia Boulanger Modère (Three pieces for cello and piano)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Suite, Op 20a (6th mvt)
Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Act 3 Overture)
Saturday 18th November 2017
05:00
Saturday Classics
Max Richter
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The composer and pianist Max Richter introduces some of the music that has inspired him.

Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Bill Evans Peace Piece
John Dunstable Veni Sancte Spiritus
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach
Luciano Berio Wasserklavier (from Six Encores)
Arvo Pärt De Profundis Clamavi
Michael Tippett Concerto For Double String Orchestra (2nd Mvt)
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for Cello and piano (No.1, Modere)
Pauline Oliveros Crossing The Sands
Franz Schubert Abschied D.475
Richard Wagner Siegfried-Idyll
Henry Purcell Fantazia No.7 in C minor
Urmas Sisask Starry Sky Cycle Op.10 (No.25 Ursa Minor, Peace)
Johann Sebastian Bach Gottes Zeit Ist Die Allerbeste Zeit BWV.106 (Sonatina)
William Byrd Mass For 5 Voices (Agnus Dei)
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord concerto No.5 in F minor BWV.1056 (Largo)
John Luther Adams Canticles Of The Sky (No.1 Sky with Four Suns)
Thursday 16th November 2017
07:00
In Tune
Carminho, Paul and Huw Watkins, Adrian Chandler
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents. His guests include fado singer Carminho, and Paul and Huw Watkins.

Nadia Boulanger 3 pieces for cello and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun freut euch, lieben Christen g'mein, BWV734
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (4th mvt)
André Messager Le jour sous le soleil béni (Madame Chrysantheme)
Léo Delibes Les filles de Cadix
Antônio Carlos Jobim O que tinha de ser
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Antônio Carlos Jobim Triste
Antônio Carlos Jobim Don't ever go away
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor, Op 18 (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto Alla rustica in G RV 151
William Byrd Ave verum corpus (Gradualia, Vol 1)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 431a, 'Il gran mogol'
Arvo Pärt Estonian Lullaby
Claude Debussy Cello sonata in D minor (1st mvt, Prologue)
Henry Purcell Fantazia No 11 in G Major Z742
Friday 3rd November 2017
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Symphony Orchestra
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony Orchestra is conducted by John Storgards in Mahler's sunny 4th Symphony.

Lili Boulanger D'un soir triste
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 4
Lili Boulanger D'un Matin de Printemps
Betsy Jolas Histoire Vraies
Darius Milhaud Suite for Violin, Clarinet and Piano Op.157b 'Le Voyageur sans Bagages'
Nadia Boulanger C'etait en Juin
Tuesday 4th April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with David Hepworth
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Hakan Hardenberger, featured in Part's Concerto Piccolo on B-A-C-H.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Storm
Nadia Boulanger Soleils Couchants
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs: September
Thomas Tallis Miserere nostri
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K492
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5: IV. Adagietto
George Frideric Handel Foundling Hospital Anthem
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No.1 in Eb
Claude Debussy Deux Arabesques No.2
Howard Ferguson 5 Bagatelles Op.9
Arvo Pärt Concerto piccolo über B-A-C-H
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in F major K580a
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2
Ned Rorem Santa Fe songs: Nos. 2 & 4
Manuel de Falla Siete Canciones populares Españoles
George Gershwin Three Preludes: No.2
Jean Françaix Sonatine for trumpet and piano
Guido Haazen Missa Luba, an African Mass: Sanctus
Wednesday 23rd November 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Vikki Stone
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Includes Artist of the Week: Karel Ancerl, featured conducting Janacek's Taras Bulba.

Ben Folds Concerto for piano and orchestra: Movement 1
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta: I. Allegretto
Carl Maria von Weber Der Beherrscher der Geister [The Ruler of the Spirits] Overture
Leonard Bernstein Candide: Overture
Olivier Messiaen Le merle noir
Leos Janacek Taras Bulba (rhapsody for orchestra)
Nadia Boulanger Chanson
arr. Aleksander Sedlar Bach Chaconne from Partita No 2 for violin solo, BWV 1004
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia in G minor, Op.77
Nadia Boulanger Sieben Lieder - Chanson
Emilia Amper Trueman
Franz Liszt Les Monrts - Oraison
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat Op.47
Franz Schubert Standchen, D.920
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.33 in B flat major, K.319: II. Andante moderato
George Frideric Handel Concerto in F major for organ and orchestra, Op.4 No.4
Gustav Mahler Ruckert Lieder: "Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen"
Saturday 8th October 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents the breakfast show, featuring listener requests and Power of Three

Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for cello & piano
Edward Elgar Romance for bassoon & orchestra
Lydia Kakabadse Spectre of the Maiden Scorned (The Maiden's Ire)
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
tonin harapi Waltz on a popular theme
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain, Op.9
William Walton Facade: Popular Song
Johan Severin Svendsen 2 Icelandic Melodies
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 3 harpsichords No.1 in D minor, BWV.1063
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Trio No.1 in F, Op.18 (3rd movement)
Pierre Fontaine J'aime bien celui qui s'en va
Antonin Dvorak American Suite, Op.98b (3rd movement)
Sergei Prokofiev For the Love of 3 Oranges Suite, Op.33b
Thursday 22nd September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia in C minor, BWV 582
Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney wedding, with sunrise
Gioachino Rossini Overture: The Italian Girl in Algiers
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani
Sir Arthur Sullivan Patience - Overture
Nadia Boulanger Les Heures claires - C'etait en juin
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatine for trumpet and piano
Alfonso X el Sabio Saltarello (Cantigas 79-119)
John Ireland A Downland Suite - III. Minuet, allegretto grazioso [arr. for strings by Ireland/Geoffrey Bush]
Anon. Sunday morning
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino for wind octet (WoO.25) in E flat major
Muzio Clementi Keyboard Sonatina in G Op.36 No.5
Jean Sibelius Humoresque No.5 for violin and orchestra, from Humoresques [nos.3-6] Op.89
Aaron Copland Symphony No.3 (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings (D.810) ... "Death and the maiden, 3rd mvt; Scherzo and trio
Clément Janequin Le chant des oiseaux
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto - Act 1; Va tacito (Go silently)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.67) in F sharp minor
Dieterich Buxtehude Chaconne in E minor
Friday 16th September 2016
16:30
In Tune
Ray Chenez and Opera Settecento, Caroline Bergvall, Anna Szalucka
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include countertenor Ray Chenez and poet Caroline Bergvall.

Robert Schumann Traumerei (from Kinderszenen)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations - Aria
Antonin Dvorak Humoresque
Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri: Overture
Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy: The Brisk Young Sailor (Who Returned To Wed His True Love)
Sir Hamilton Harty A John Field suite, Polka
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.76`4) in B flat major "Sunrise", 1st mvt; Allegro con spirito
Terry Gilkyson The Bare Necessities
Gavin Bryars Canso
Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 7 in E major: 3rd movement; Scherzo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quell'agneletto candido (from Per la ricuperata salute di Ofelia) K477a
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Maurerische Trauermusik (Masonic Funeral Music), K477
Johann Adolf Hasse Che mi give l'oner della cuna (from Demetrio, Act 1)
Johann Adolf Hasse Più non sombre ardito e fiero (from Demetrio, Act 3)
Maurice Ravel Noctuelles (from Miroirs)
Nadia Boulanger Sieben Lieder - Chanson
Karol Szymanowski Mazurka Op.50 No.2
Danish String Quartet Shine you no more
Leonard Bernstein Candide - comic operetta in 2 acts; Act I; I am easily assimilated
Thursday 26th May 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Frick Collection, Episode 3
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French presents chamber music by Nadia Boulanger, Debussy, Provenzale and Part.

Claude Debussy Sonata in D minor
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for cello and piano
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche
Arvo Pärt My heart's in the Highlands
François Couperin Les Baricades misterieuses
Francesco Provenzale Squarciato appena havei
Michel Lambert Ma bergere est tendre et fidele
Tuesday 8th March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
International Women's Day
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with a special programme for International Women's Day.

Hildegard von Bingen Canticles of Ecstasy - Instrumentalstuck
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for cello and piano
Kathryn Tickell Brig Set
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Marianna Martines Concerto per Cembalo in E major - i. Allegro
Joan Tower Fanfare no 2 for the Uncommon Woman
Lili Boulanger Psaume 24
Elfrida Andrée Piano Quintet in E minor - Andante molto vivace
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor: 4th mvt; Allegro
Fanny Mendelssohn Der Rosenkranz, Op.9 No.3
Alma Mahler 5 Songs For Voice And Piano, no.1; Die Stille Stadt
Jeanne Demessieux Choral Preludes on Gregorian Chant Themes; O Filii (Variations)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Suite in D minor for keyboard: Chaconne
Cécile Louise Chaminade La Lisonjera (The Flatterer) Op.50
Clara Schumann 3 Lieder, Op. 12, no.2; Liebst du um Schonheit
Clara Schumann 3 Lieder, Op. 12, no.3; Warum willst du andre fragen?
Louise Farrenc Andante sostenuto from Sextet in C minor Op.40 for piano and wind
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Prelude to Act 2 (The Wreckers)
Dora Pejačević Allegro Appassionato, from Symphony Op. 41 in F sharp minor
Margaret Hubicki Goladon Suite for piano duet - 3. Summer's Eve
Monday 11th January 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Eric Whitacre Sleep
David Bowie Moss Garden
Antonin Dvorak Silent Woods Op. 68 No. 5
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for cello and piano
John Dowland Awake sweet love, thou art returnd [1597]
Claude Debussy Danse bohemienne for piano
Michael William Balfe The Bohemian Girl : Overture
Ferenc Farkas Early Hungarian Dances
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4th movement (Allegretto) from String quartet in D major, K.575
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in D major
Giacomo Puccini La Boheme; Act 4; Vecchia zimarra, senti (Colline's arietta)
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne, Op 56
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 35 BWV.35 Part 1; Geist und Seele wird verwirret (Aria)
Carl Orff Carmina burana; no.5; Ecce gratum
Leopold Godowsky Alt-Wien (Old Vienna) [no.11 from Triakontameron] arr. for string quartet
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Khovanshchina - Prelude to Act 1 (Dawn on the Moscow River)
Domenico Cimarosa Le Astuzie femminili - opera, Overture no.2
Sir Granville Bantock Celtic symphony for strings and 6 harps, 4th & 5th movements
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillant in B minor Op.22 for piano and orchestra
William Herschel Symphony No.2 in D major
Tuesday 5th January 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Errollyn Wallen
11 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Berlioz: Love Scene (Romeo and Juliet) and Beethoven: Symphony No 2.

Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Troika (Lieutenant Kije Symphonic Suite, Op.60)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev The Young Juliet (Romeo and Juliet)
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse, Op.17
Robert Schumann Arabeske, Op.18
Johann Sebastian Bach Forlane (Orchestral Suite No.1 in C Major)
Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor, BWV582
Lili Boulanger Psalm 129
Babnis O Sacrum Convivium
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.2 in D major, Op.36
Franz Schubert Trinklied aus dem 16 Jahrhundert, D.847
Hector Berlioz Love Scene (Romeo and Juliet)
Antonin Dvorak Mazurka in E minor, Op.49
Luigi Boccherini Quattro versioni originali della 'Ritirata notturna di Madrid'
Nadia Boulanger Priere (Five Lieder)
Errollyn Wallen Cello Concerto (excerpt)
Franz Liszt Aux cypres de la Villa d'Este No.1; Les jeux d'eau a la Villa d'Este (Annees de Pelerinage, Book 3)
Fryderyk Chopin Introduction et Polonaise brillante for piano and cello, Op.3
Thursday 19th November 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
John Field Nocturne No. 15 in C major
Gioachino Rossini La Danza
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for cello and piano
Johann Strauss II Geschichten aus dem Wienerwald - waltz (Op.325)
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32), Mercury, the winged messenger
Arthur Benjamin Overture to an Italian Comedy
Max Bruch Suite on Russian Themes: Dance
Joseph Haydn Quartet in C major Op.50`2 for strings: 4th movement; Finale
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 13 Preludes for piano (Op.32), no.5 in G major
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla A siolo flasiquiyo - villancico
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major, 1st movement; Allegro
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian dances (Op.35), no.2
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28, no.17 in A flat major
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110 (HWV.232), no.1; Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Chorus)
Nicola Conforto La festa cinese - serenata in one act: Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Trio for piano and strings (Op.50) in A minor, Variation no. 6
Isaac Albéniz Iberia - suite orch. Arbos [orig. for piano], no.5; El Albaicin [orig. no.7]
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Shakespeare songs for chorus, no.2; The Cloud-capp'd towers
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 56 (BWV.56): No.3; Endlich wird mein Joch (Aria)
Richard Arnell Symphony No.1, Op.31; 4th movement Presto
Robert Schumann Symphony no.3 'Rhenish' 1st movement
Wednesday 16th September 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

George Gershwin Lullaby
Joaquim Malats Serenata [espanola]
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Scherzo in D major, Op. 16
Gioachino Rossini L' Italiana in Algeri - Overture
William Bolcom 3 Ghost rags for piano, no.1; The Graceful ghost
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass (BWV.232) in B minor, Part 1; Kyrie
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ein Musikalischer Spass K.522 for 2 violins, viola, bass and 2 horns: 4th mvt
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Mazurka for piano in B minor [? 1889]
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 31 in D major, Hob 1:31 “Hornsignal”. 1st Movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K.165), Exsultate
Léon Boëllmann Suite gothique (Suite no.1) for organ (Op.25) in C minor, Toccata (Allegro)
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque arranged for Orchestra: Prelude
Ludwig August Lebrun Concerto no 3 in C major, 3rd movt : Rondo
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio no 1 in D minor. Second movement
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Ruinen von Athen - incidental music (Op.113); Overture
Georg Muffat Chaconne (from Concerto Grosso no.12 in G major)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor arr. for orchestra [orig. for piano]
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for cello and piano: no.1 in E flat minor; Modere
Percy Grainger In a nutshell - suite vers. for orchestra: The Gum-suckers' march
Giovanni Pacoloni Passamezzo milanese
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of the Four Seasons. Autumn : John Barleycorn
James Oswald Sonata on Scots tunes for 2 instruments and continuo, Polwart on the green...
Sir Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major "Irish", 3rd movement; Allegretto
Tuesday 4th August 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Jeremy Vine
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: the Monteverdi Choir, featured performing Mozart's Mass in C minor.

Claude Debussy III. Dialogue of the Wind and the Sea (La Mer)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor, K.427
Sir William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude in D flat major, Op.34 No.15
Fryderyk Chopin Introduction & Rondo, Op. 16
Nicolò Paganini Caprice No.24 in A minor
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Isle of the Dead, Op.29
Dmitri Shostakovich II. Moderato con moto (Symphony No.4)
Domenico Scarlatti Harpsichord Sonata in F major, K.44
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Oboe Concerto in D major
Joaquín Turina Five Danzas gitanas
Josef Lanner Abendsterne Waltz
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for cello and piano: no.1 in E flat minor; Modere
Friday 6th December 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with music by Brahms and Vivaldi.

Johannes Brahms Ein Deutsches requiem (Op.45), Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Jules Massenet Le Cid - ballet suite, Castillane
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 2 in C, Op. 61
[traditional] Shosholoza
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso from Miroirs
Jean-Philippe Rameau Chaconne from Dardanus
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D K.492
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Apeggiata
[traditional] My Lover (Isithandwa)
Josquin des Prez Missa L'homme arme sexti toni for 4 voices, Agnus Dei
[traditional] Thula Sizwe
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax for soprano (or tenor) and orchestra (RV.630)
Colin McPhee Tabuh-tabuhan - toccata for orchestra: Ostinatos
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for cello and piano: no.1 in E flat minor; Modere
Frdric Chopin Waltz no.9 in Ab op.69 no.1 ?Valse de l?adieu?
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.6 'Pathetique' 2nd movement
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes, [3] violins and continuo in B flat major, 2nd mvt; Largo
Richard Strauss Capriccio - Scene 13 (Final scene); Introduction
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 2 (BWV.1047) in F major [complete]
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Quintet in F sharp minor Op.10 for clarinet and strings: 2nd mvt; Larghetto..
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 140 BWV.140 (Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme): Mein Freund ist mein!
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 23 (K.488) in A major, 3rd mvt; Allegro ...
Saturday 16th June 2012
15:00
Saturday Classics
Linda Grant, Episode 2
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Novelist Linda Grant chooses music by women composers from Hildegard to Amy Beach.

Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for cello and piano
Hildegard von Bingen O Euchari, in leta via - sequence
Louise Farrenc Overture No.1 in E minor Op.23
Ccile Louise Chaminade 6 Etudes de concert - book 1 Op.35 for piano - no.1; Scherzo
Rebecca Clarke Sonata in E minor for viola (or cello) and piano - 1st movement; Impetuoso
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Regina terrae, cantate Deo - motet for 5 voices and continuo
Clara Schumann Trio in G minor Op.17 for piano and strings - Allegro moderato
Dame Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames - coronation overture
Fanny Mendelssohn Songs Op.1 for voice and piano - no.6; Gondellied
Germaine Tailleferre Concerto no.1 for piano and orchestra
Grace Williams Symphony no. 2
Lili Boulanger Vieille priere bouddhique for tenor, chorus and orchestra