Go!

Playlists with tracks by Nadia Boulanger

Monday 9th December 2019
14:00
Night Tracks
Adventures in sound
12 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Trad. The Salley Gardens
Darkstar Hold Me Down
Nina Simone The last rose of summer
Brian Eno The Big Ship
Portico Quartet Knee-Deep in the North Sea
Franz Biebl Ave Maria
Rashied Ali Journey In Satchidananda
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for cello and piano: No. 1
Julianna Barwick Labyrinthine
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude Op 23 No 4 in D major
Toru Takemitsu Sakura (Cherry Blossoms)
Meredith Monk Dawn (from "Book of Days")
Larry Grenadier Say Your Prayers
Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis, Op.8 - Arr. Sheppard: 5. The Salutation
Benjamin Tassie Body (Two)
Trad. God Shall Wipe All Tears Away
Field Works Kinematic Wave
Jonny Greenwood Alma - from Phantom Thread OST
Philip Glass Aguas da Amazonia: No. 2, Xingu River
Raymond Scott Sleepy Time - from Soothing Sounds for Babies
Motion Graphics Terrazzo
Tuesday 29th October 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Glenarm Festival of Voice: Saint-Sans, Milhaud, Honegger and Ravel
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music performances from the NI Opera Festival of Voice 2019 at Glenarm, Co. Antrim

Reynaldo Hahn À Chloris
Reynaldo Hahn L'Heure exquise
Maurice Ravel Kaddisch
Reynaldo Hahn Si mes vers avaient des ailes
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le rossignol
Camille Saint‐Saëns La brise
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tournoiement
Camille Saint‐Saëns Guitares et mandolines
Francis Poulenc Banalités
Arthur Honegger 3 Chansons de 'La petite sirène', H.63
Nadia Boulanger Prière
Darius Milhaud Catalogue de Fleurs, Op.60
Camille Saint‐Saëns Marquise, vous souvenez-vous?
Camille Saint‐Saëns La coccinelle
Monday 23rd September 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical picks
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no.3 in G major, BWV.1048
Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
Maurizio Cazzati Ciaccona
Toru Takemitsu Waltz (Face of Another)
Antonio Salieri La Locandiera (Overture)
Henry Purcell The Pale and the Purple Rose (Yorkshire Feast Song, Z.333)
Harold Arlen My Shining Hour
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Rose Adagio (The Sleeping Beauty)
Manuel de Falla La Vida breve (Danse espagnole no.1)
Frank Bridge 3 Sketches (Rosemary)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Vigilia (Nos 5 & 6)
Dieterich Buxtehude Gigue, BuxWV 121
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E major, Op.116 no.4
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (1st mvt)
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces
Alma Mahler Erntelied (4 Lieder)
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geister uber den Wassern, Op. 167, D. 714
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia 'Komm, heiliger Geist', BWV 651
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sull' aria...Che soave zefiretto (The Marriage of Figaro)
William Alwyn Concerto for flute, 2nd mvt.'Allegretto Scherzando'
Benjamin Britten Spring Symphony (London, to thee)
Sunday 22nd September 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Ginastera, from nationalism to magical realism
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cellist Nicolas Altstaedt with music by Debussy, Boulanger, Ginastera and de Falla.

Manuel de Falla Suite populaire espagnole
Astor Piazzolla Le Grand Tango
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
Manuel de Falla Noches en los jardines de Espana [Nights in the Gardens of Spain]
George Frideric Handel Tu, del ciel ministro eletto
Alberto Ginastera Pampeana No. 2, op. 21
Giles Farnaby Fancies, toyes and dreames (A Giles Farnaby suite) arr. for brass quintet
Colin Brumby Festival Overture on Australian themes
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz Op 388
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto serenata for harp and orchestra (1952)
Béla Bartók 6 pieces from Mikrokosmos arr. Bartok for 2 pianos
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis' BWV.21
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Sergey Rachmaninov Sonata for cello and piano in G minor (Op.19)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Nadia Boulanger Three Pieces for Cello and Piano
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor, Op 39
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV.444 for recorder, strings & continuo
Alberto Ginastera Puneña No. 2, op. 45
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata undecima for cornet, violin and bass continuo
Thomas Morley Burial Sentences (Morley) & They are at rest (Elgar)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Aria from Bachiana brasileira no 5;
Christopher Simpson Prelude and Divisions upon a Ground [from The Division Viol - London, 1665]
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Sonata in E major, Op 6
Alberto Ginastera Malambo, op. 7, for piano
Monday 12th August 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Puccini's Crisantemi, The Crosland Moor Handbell Ringers
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. With Ian Skelly

Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 25 in C major, K 503 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Albumblatt in E minor, Op 117
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
James Whitbourn Lux in tenebris (Luminosity)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major, RV 167
Richard Strauss Aus Italien, Op 16 (4th mvt, Scenes from Neapolitan Life)
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Nadia Boulanger Three Pieces for cello and piano
Alec Roth The Flower
Edward MacDowell To a wild rose (Woodland Sketches, Op 51)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for Viola da Gamba in G Minor, BWV 1029: II. Adagio (Arr. for Viola)
Ernest John Moeran To Daffodils (Songs of Springtime)
George Enescu Wind Dectet, Op 14 (3rd mvt)
Billy Mayerl Marigolds
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey orch Lyapunov
William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis (Cantiones Sacrae Vol 2)
Wednesday 26th June 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Total Immersion: Lili and Nadia Boulanger
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Total Immersion: Musicians from the Guildhall perform music by Lili and Nadia Boulanger.

Nadia Boulanger Soleils couchants
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Lili Boulanger Nocturne et Cortege
Emile Naoumoff In memoriam Lili Boulanger for bassoon and piano
Nadia Boulanger La mer
Richard Strauss Romanze for clarinet and orchestra TrV 80
Nadia Boulanger Le beau navire
Ralph Vaughan Williams Saraband
Nadia Boulanger Soir d'hiver
Nadia Boulanger Three Pieces for Cello and Piano
Nadia Boulanger O schwöre nicht!
Lili Boulanger Theme et variations for piano
Nadia Boulanger Was will die einsame Träne?
Nadia Boulanger Ach, die Augen sind es wieder
Nadia Boulanger J'ai frappé
Nadia Boulanger Heures ternes
Nadia Boulanger Chanson: Les lilas son en folie
Nadia Boulanger Chanson 'Elle a vendu mon coeur'
Igor Stravinsky Lied ohne Name for 2 bassoons
Friday 24th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: The Lorax and the Loggers, Sally Phillips, Mozart's Letter Duet
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Letter Scene (Eugene Onegin)
Dave Brubeck Unsquare Dance
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Nadia Boulanger 3 pieces for cello and piano
Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Jacques Ibert Jeux
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict: Overture
Georgs Pelēcis Flowering Jasmine
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sonata No 4 in G minor (4th mvt, Allegro ma non troppo)
Antonio Vivaldi L'Olimpiade (Sinfonia)
John Williams Hedwig's Theme (Harry Potter)
Cécile Louise Chaminade La Lisonjera, Op 50
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt, 'Blumine')
George Frideric Handel Sento la gioia (Amadigi di Gaula)
Leos Janáček String Quartet No 2, 'Intimate Letters' (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (4th mvt)
William Byrd The Great Service (Venite)
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Ottorino Respighi L'Adorazione dei Magi (Trittico Botticelliano)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata No. 1 in F Minor, Op. 120 No. 1 (Arr. for Violin & Piano): IV.
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sull' aria... Che soave zeffiretto (The Marriage of Figaro)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.25 in C major H.1.25
Wednesday 8th May 2019
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The talented Boulanger sisters
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Gaffigan conducts the BBC SO, Chorus & soloists in music by Lili & Nadia Boulanger.

Astor Piazzolla Aconcagua: Concierto for bandoneon and orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Offertorium (Requiem, Op 48)
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24 La terre appartient a l'Eternel
Lili Boulanger Vieille priere bouddhique
Lili Boulanger Faust et Helene
Nadia Boulanger Fantisie variee
Lili Boulanger Psalm 130 Du fond de l'abime
Sunday 28th April 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Falla, Beethoven and Monk
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Enrique Granados Goyescas: Intermezzo
Frederick Delius Two songs to be sung of a summer night on the water
Nat Simon Poinciana
Nadia Boulanger Ecoutez la chanson bien
Meredith Monk Earth seen from Above
Nadia Boulanger Trois pieces for cello and piano
William Lawes Royall Consort Sett No. 6 in D major
Manuel de Zumaya Albricias, mortales!
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no. 4 in F minor Op. 52
Henry Mancini Harv's Blues (from High Time)
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 1 in B flat - Op. 38 'Spring' iv) Allegro animato e grazioso
Béla Bartók 44 Duos for Two Violins, BB 104, Sz. 98: Bagpipes and Variants
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A flat major Hob. XV:14
Enrique Granados Danzas Espanolas: ii. Oriental. Andante
Dave Smith Aragonesca: ii. Tempo di Danzón - Mabo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro Overture
Trad. She's like a swallow
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Jota Aragonesa
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Suite in C K. 399
Benjamin Britten Rhapsody for String Quartet
Saturday 27th April 2019
12:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Nadia and Lili Boulanger
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Members of the BBC Singers perform choral and solo works by Nadia and Lili Boulanger.

Lili Boulanger La Source
Lili Boulanger Les Sirènes
Lili Boulanger Hymne au Soleil
Lili Boulanger Sous-Bois
Nadia Boulanger Allons voir sur le lac d'argent
Nadia Boulanger Les heures claires
Nadia Boulanger Cantique
Thursday 14th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ola Gjeilo Sanctus: London
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch
Margaret Bonds Troubled Water
Quincy Jones The Midnight Sun Will Never Set
Pau Casals O vos omnes
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.2
Enrique Granados Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 49 (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (4th mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata TWV 42:d10 for recorder, violins and continuo
Erik Satie Trois Melodies: Les Anges [a notre ami Charles Levade]
Jean Sibelius Humoresques, Op.89 (no.3 in G minor)
Nadia Boulanger Modère (Three Pieces for Cello and Piano)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi Les vêpres siciliennes (Overture)
Franz Liszt Consolations, S. 172: No. 3 in D-Flat Major. Lento placido (Arr. for Harp)
Helen Ostafew Requiem For Humanity; Lux Aeterna
Herbert Hughes She moved thro' the fair
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in G major K.301 (1st mvt)
Miklós Rózsa Concerto for Violin and Orchestra op.24. ii Lento cantabile
Sergei Rachmaninov To the children, Op 26 No 7
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Aria and Variations 1-10)
Arthur Sullivan The Mikado (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Le tombeau de Couperin (Prelude)
George Frideric Handel May no rash intruder (Solomon)
Tuesday 12th March 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Battling Baroque and Buenos Aires Tango
1 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lawrence Power directs Collegium in Biber's La Battalia and Piazzolla's Four Seasons.

Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia
Johannes Brahms Im Herbst (5 Songs: Op 104 No 5)
Astor Piazzolla Autumn (The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires)
Franz Schubert Der Leiermann (Winterreise, D 911)
Astor Piazzolla Winter (The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires)
Franz Schubert Frühlingstraum (Winterreise, D 911)
Astor Piazzolla Spring (The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires)
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons suite: Spring
Thomas Larcher Still for viola and chamber orchestra
Johannes Brahms Sonata No.1 in G major
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for organ
Johannes Brahms Summer Evening, Op 85 No 1
Astor Piazzolla Summer (The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires)
Monday 18th February 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Shostakovich's Symphony No 10, Poulenc's Figure Humaine, Steven Isserlis
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

George Frideric Handel Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon)
Francis Poulenc Figure Humaine
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major BWV.572 for organ
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 10 in E minor, Op 93 - 2nd mvt, Allegro
William Walton Symphony No 1 in B flat minor (2nd mvt)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Nunc dimittis à 8
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Hölle Rache kocht in meinem Herzen (Die Zauberflote)
Joseph Haydn Piano Concerto in D major, Hob XVIII:11, 1st Mvt.
Camille Saint‐Saëns Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op 167
Dmitri Kabalevsky Cello Concerto no.1, Op.49: ii) Largo
Malcolm Arnold 4 Scottish dances (Op.59), no.2; Reel (Vivace)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 35 in D major, K 385, 'Haffner'
Francis Poulenc Rondeau from Les Biches - suite
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D 776
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in B flat major, Op 7 No 3 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance, op.72 no.3 in F major
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat major, D 899 No 3
Francis Poulenc Laudamus te from Gloria
Rebecca Clarke Midsummer Moon for violin and piano
Francis Poulenc First march, the voice of another (Figure Humaine)
Edvard Grieg Bjorneskytten (The Bear Hunter)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mache dich, mein Herze (St Matthew Passion)
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Nadia Boulanger Three Pieces for cello and piano
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No.1 in B Flat major, op.18 (2nd mvt)
Monday 11th February 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc presents Radio 3's classical Breakfast show with a daily musical love affair.

Arnold Bax Tintagel
Richard Strauss Freundliche Vision, Op 48 No 1
Benjamin Britten Elegy for Strings
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Claude Debussy Masques
Gustav Holst Song of the Fisherman (Japanese Suite, Op 33)
Nicholas Britell Little's Theme / Chiron's Theme / Black's Theme
Toshio Hosokawa Itsuki no komori uta (Two Japanese Folk Songs)
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Sanctify Us By Thy Goodness (Cantata no.22, BWV.22)
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer, Op.418 (The Gypsy Baron)
Nadia Boulanger Sunsets
Franz Schubert Marche militaire No.1 in D major, D.733
Virgil Thomson O my deir hert
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`3) in G major,
Ralph Vaughan Williams Love bade me welcome (Five Mystical Songs)
Jacques Offenbach Barcarolle (Les contes d'Hoffmann)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bassoon Concerto in B flat major, K 191 (1st mvt)
Miriam Makeba Nongqongqo (To Those We Love)
Manuel de Falla Jota (La vida breve)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G minor, Op 49
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet no.1 In D Major (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.4 in G major, BWV.1049 (3rd mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Harp sonata in G major, Wq.139 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E minor Rv.277 (Il Favorito) (2nd mvt)
Monday 24th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Christmas Eve with Ian Skelly - Humperdinck's Christmas Dream, Advent Calendars, Michael Morpurgo
12 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 'Classical'
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Franz Xaver Gruber Silent Night
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Leroy Anderson A Christmas Festival
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan
Nadia Boulanger 3 pieces for cello and piano
Michael Praetorius Quem pastores laudavere
Philip Lane Wassail Dances
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet in E flat major, Op 65 (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Der Lindenbaum, D 911 No 5 (Winterreise)
Frank Bridge Sir Roger de Coverley, Christmas Dance
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
Louis-Claude Daquin Noël sur les flutes
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, Op 119 No 3
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op.16 - No.6 in C minor
Francis Poulenc O magnum mysterium (4 Motets pour le temps de Noël)
Frédéric Chopin Study in A minor, Op 25 No 11
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 3, Op. 72b
Hector Berlioz L'enfance du Christ (L'adieu des bergers)
Engelbert Humperdinck The Christmas Dream (The Blue Bird)
Bohuslav Martinu Merry Christmas 1941
Friday 16th November 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Mozart, Boulanger, Joplin
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mozart's Piano Sonata No 2 in F and Soir d'hiver by Nadia Boulanger.

Barbara Strozzi L'amante modesto
Antonio Vivaldi Violin concerto in E major, RV.271 "L'Amoroso" - 1st mvt, Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 2 in F major, K 280 (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Nadia Boulanger Soir d'hiver (Sieben Lieder)
Scott Joplin Eugenia arr Averay for wind trio
Thursday 8th November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein and Stephen Fry
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for cello & piano
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo, Op 16
Johann Sebastian Bach Kyrie (Lutheran Mass in A major, BWV 234)
Igor Stravinsky Apollon musagete - ballet in 2 scenes: Sc.2; Coda and Apotheose
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C Major for Strings (Op.48): 1. Pezzo in forma di sonatina
Gustav Holst First Dance (Beni Mora)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K545 arr Grieg (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 870
Luigi Boccherini Quintet No. 4 in D major (G. 448) (Grave Assai - Fandango)
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody, Op 11 No 1
George Butterworth English Idyll No 1
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, Op 94
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaëton, Op 39
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Pantomime (Pièces de clavecin en concerts)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major Op.60
Romuald Twardowski Violin Concerto: III. Allegro deciso
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F major, Op 135 (4th mvt)
Carl Maria von Weber Jubel-Overture, Op 59
Franz Liszt Les préludes
Amy Beach From Blackbird Hills, Op 83
Thursday 20th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Mendelssohn Octet, Beauty regimes, Sakari Oramo
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Ivor Gurney Sleep (Five Elizabethan Songs)
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Romance (Suite No 2 for two pianos, Op 17)
Edward Elgar Sospiri for strings, harp and organ, Op 70
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in C major, 'Hamburger Ebb' und Fluth'
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ave Maria à 4
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo capriccioso, Op 66
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 20 No 4 (4th mvt)
Carl Nielsen Aladdin: Oriental Festive March; Aladdin's Dream and Dance of the Morning Mist
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for Brass Band No 1
Carl Nielsen Saul og David (Act 2: Prelude)
Alexander Glazunov Spring, Op 34
William Byrd Visita quaesumus, Domine for 4 voices
Charles Villiers Stanford Romance; Toccata (Six Characteristic Pieces, Op 132)
Nadia Boulanger Three Pieces for cello and piano
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Angenehmes Wiederau, BWV 30a: No. 5, Was die Seele kann ergötzen
Fanny Mendelssohn September (The Year)
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H I 105 (3rd mvt)
Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga Los esclavos felices (Overture)
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town: No. 1, Overture
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 34 No 1
Sunday 16th September 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
George Enescu Cantabile and Presto
Hugo Wolf Frühling über's Jahr
Nick Kenny Gone Fishin'
Hugo Wolf Erstes Liebeslied eines Mädchens
Hugo Wolf Im Frühling
Edward Elgar Dream Children, Op 43 (No 2)
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda ò pur ciaccona
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV 1069 (Overture)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (1st mvt)
Ernest John Moeran Lonely waters (Two Pieces for small orchestra)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Waltz)
Johannes Brahms Am Donaustrande (Liebeslieder Waltzes)
Henry Purcell Jehova, quam mulit sunt hostes mei
Nadia Boulanger Avec mes sens, avec mon coeur (Les heures claires)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Bridal Procession
Friday 14th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Stephen Mangan, Kreisler Prelude and Allegro, Fake news
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61 (Scherzo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor, K 511
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse Marche
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied, Op 41 No 1
Alberto Ginastera Dances from Estancia, Op 8a
Kate Loder 12 Studies - Book 2, No 1 in C major
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum Secondo (Selva morale e spirituale)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande & Gigue arr. for 2 guitars (English Suite No 4 in F major, BWV 809)
Nadia Boulanger Les heures claires (Le ciel en nuit s'est déplié)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E major, Wq 182 No 6
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 1 No 1 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (2nd mvt)
Bernard Herrmann Citizen Kane (Overture)
Ruth Crawford Seeger Risselty rosselty
Dmitri Shostakovich Folk Festival (People's Holiday) from the Gadfly Suite, Op 97a
Orlando Gibbons Lord Salisbury's Pavane & Galliard
Robert Schumann The Bride of Messina, Op 100
Johannes Brahms Sonata in F minor for clarinet and orchestra, Op 120 No 1 (4th mvt)
Reynaldo Hahn Le Bal de Beatrice d'Este (6th mvt)
Carlo Gesualdo Tristis est anima mea (Tenebrae responses for Maundy Thursday)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Prologue: Overture (Dardanus Suite)
Richard Wagner The Ring - An Orchestral Adventure
Sunday 9th September 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Nick Drake River Man
Karine Polwart The birks of Invermay
Francis Poulenc Intermezzo in A flat major
Isaac Albéniz Catalonia for orchestra
Malcolm Arnold Concerto for Two Pianos (3 hands), Op 104 (3rd mvt)
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto No. 1 in F sharp minor: III. Rondo. Allegro giocoso
Leos Janáček Our Birch Tree
Christopher Tye Western Wind Mass: I. Gloria
Arnold Bax Four Orchestral Sketches (Dance in the Sun)
Leos Janáček Moravian Dances
Gaetano Donizetti Maria Stuarda (Overture)
Florence Price Dances in the Canebrakes
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Pantomime (Pièces de clavecin en concert)
Nadia Boulanger Three Pieces for cello and piano
Jan Dismas Zelenka Nisi Dominus
Sunday 2nd September 2018
13:00
Classical Fix
Clemmie meets Edith Bowman
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill talks classical with Edith Bowman

Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Un bal)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Symphony in G major (Op.11, No.1): 1st mvt
Josquin des Prez Déploration sur le mort de Johannes Ockeghem, 'Nymphes des bois'
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring: I. Very Slowly
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta (1st mvt)
Nadia Boulanger Modère (Three Pieces for Cello and Piano)
Sunday 1st July 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Gareth Walters Primavera
George Frideric Handel We praise thee, O God (Dettingen Te Deum, HWV 283)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La finta giardiniera (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, Op 94
Gerald Finzi Music for Love's Labour's Lost - 3. Nocturne
Thomas Arne Where the bee sucks (The Tempest)
Montague Phillips Hampton Court
Arthur Sullivan The Tempest (Act 4: Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano sonata no.6 in F major, Op.10 no.2
Nadia Boulanger Three Pieces for cello and piano
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata XX à 22
George Enescu Cantabile and Presto for flute and piano
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in B flat major, RV 383a (La Stravaganza)
Wednesday 6th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Sibelius's Valse Triste, Yorkshire's greatest magician, and guest Marin Alsop
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marin Alsop talks to Ian Skelly about the people, places, books and music that inspire her

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Michael Tippett Fantasia concertante on a theme of Corelli
Claude Debussy Premiere rhapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Geoffrey Toye The Haunted Ballroom
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor, D 915
Jean Sibelius Valse triste (Kuolema)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Rhapsody No 3
Henry Purcell Strike the viol (Come ye sons of art)
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite for Brass Band: Nocturne
Nadia Boulanger Three Pieces for cello and piano
William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis for 5 voices (Cantiones Sacrae Vol 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante and Variations in G major for piano duet, K 501
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance No 1, Op 64
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les fêtes d'Hébé (Overture)
Alexander Glazunov Incidental music from Salome Op.90: Salome's Dance
Leonard Bernstein The Age Of Anxiety (Symphony No.2): Conclusion
Maurice Ravel String Quartet 2nd mvt, Assez vif, très rythmé
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 10 in B minor
Richard Strauss Divertimento after Couperin, Op 86 (3rd mvt)
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Friday 11th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
John Sheppard Sacris solemniis
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus Vir
Nadia Boulanger 3 pieces for cello and piano
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Nisi Dominus
Judith Weir Fish / Bird (Natural History)
William McGibbon Sonata in imitation of Corelli
Benjamin Britten Diversions, Op.21 (Variation 10 - Adagio)
William Grant Still Romance
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 8 in C minor, Op 65 (2nd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture-Suite in E major (Overture)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sarabande et rigaudon, Op 93
Maurice Ravel Pantomime (Daphnis et Chloé)
Johann Sebastian Bach Bach to Baïsso
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring (No 7; No 8)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, RV 95, 'La pastorella'
Sunday 6th May 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Mozart and Stravinsky
13 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents well-known music by Mozart and Stravinsky.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Henry Purcell Music for a While
Thomas Arne Where The Bee Sucks
Michael Tippett Fantasia Concertante on a Theme of Corelli
Billie Holiday Don't Explain
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz
Nadia Boulanger Vers la vie nouvelle
Francis Poulenc Salve Regina
William Walton Partita
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Traditional Scottish Cattle Call
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat Op. 7 no. 1
Giya Kancheli SM060518 XTRA KANCHELI Miniature no 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Alcandro, lo confesso K. 294
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in E flat "Dumbarton Oaks"
Joachim Raff Orchestral Prelude to Macbeth WoO 50
Catriona McKay Barry's Reels; Unst Bridal March
Clara Schumann 3 Romances Op 22
Richard Wagner Lohengrin Prelude
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F major K.525
Friday 23rd March 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales - Debussy, Mozart, Messiaen
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Cardiff: Jac van Steen, BBC National Orchestra of Wales, pianist Steven Osborne.

Claude Debussy La Mer
Claude Debussy Nocturnes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.27 in B flat major, K.595
Nadia Boulanger Que tes yeux claires, tes yeux d'été (Les heures claires)
Nadia Boulanger Vous m'avez dit (Les heures claires)
Olivier Messiaen Les offrandes oubliées
Thursday 22nd March 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra. Nielsen and Mozart
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Thomas Dausgaard conducts the BBC SSO in music by Nielsen and Mozart.

Carl Nielsen Pan and Syrinx
Nadia Boulanger Two Pieces for Cello and Piano (No 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet concerto K 622
Carl Nielsen Symphony no. 5 Op.50
Amanda Maier-Rontgen 6 Pieces for violin and piano
Teresa Carreño Highland, Op 38
Monday 19th February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Snowflakes, Sally Magnusson, Handel's Ombra mai fu
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Writer and broadcaster Sally Magnusson reveals her cultural inspirations and influences.

Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Franz Liszt Orpheus
George Frideric Handel Where'er you walk (Semele)
George Butterworth Loveliest of Trees (A Shropshire Lad)
Richard Strauss Daphne: Moonlight music
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Robert Schumann Genoveva: Overture
George Frideric Handel Serse, HWV 40; Act 1 – ‘Ombra mai fu’
Théodore Dubois Toccata in G major (12 Pieces for organ)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonatae tam aris quam aulis servientes (Sonata VII)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 23 in D major, K 181
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Mandolin Concerto, Op 73 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja (The Magic Flute)
Brad Warnaar Horn Concerto: I. Tintinnabulations
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor BWV.875
Edward Elgar March of the Mogul Emperors (The Crown of India)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op 120 No 2 (1st mvt)
Jonathan Dove The Magic Flute Dances
Nadia Boulanger Three Pieces for cello and piano
Franz Schubert Credo (Mass No 6 in E flat major, D 950)
Niels Wilhelm Gade String Sextet in E flat major, Op 44: ii Scherzo
Thursday 7th December 2017
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Bartok, Verdi, Joplin
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist - an eclectic mix of music, from Monteverdi to Joplin

Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Giuseppe Verdi Bella figlia dell'amore (Rigoletto)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Suite, Op 20a (6th mvt)
Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Act 3 Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No. 4 in E Minor, Op. 90 "Dumky": I. Lento maestoso - Allegro
Béla Bartók Concerto for orchestra
Claudio Monteverdi Deus in adiutorium (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Nadia Boulanger Modère (Three pieces for cello and piano)