Go!

Playlists with tracks by Muzio Clementi

Sunday 21st February 2021
10:00
The Listening Service
The Feasibility of Studies
10 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
How was the humdrum study transformed by great composers into miniature masterpieces?

Conlon Nancarrow Study no. 21 for player piano
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus D.899; No.2 in E Flat Major
Muzio Clementi Gradus ad Parnassum, Op. 44; No. 16 Veloce
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op.10; No. 1 in C major
Muzio Clementi Gradus ad Parnassum, Op. 44; No. 39. Suite of 5 Pieces: III. Scena patetica: Adagio con grand espressione
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op.10; No.1 in C
Muzio Clementi Gradus ad Parnassum, Op. 44; No. 48 Velocissimo
Alexander Scriabin Study in D sharp minor, Op 8 No 12
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op.10; No.5 in G flat major 'Black Key Study'
Ruth Crawford Seeger Study in mixed accents
Carl Czerny Die Kunst der Fingerfertigkeit Op.740; Etude No. 1 Mouvement des doigts en tenant la main tranquille
Frédéric Chopin 53 Studies on Chopin's Etudes No.1 in C major, 'Diatonisch'
Charles-Louis Hanon The Virtuoso Pianist in 60 Exercises
Gyorgy Ligeti Désordre (Studies, Book 1)
Claude Debussy 12 Studies for piano; No. 1 Pour les "cinq doigts" d'après M. Czerny
Gyorgy Ligeti Fanfares (Studies, Book 1)
Claude Debussy Children's corner; No. 1 Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum
Gyorgy Ligeti Vertige (Studies, Book 2)
Conlon Nancarrow Study for Player Piano No.37
Kaikhosru Shapurji Sorabji 100 Transcendental studies for piano
Muzio Clementi Gradus ad Parnassum, Op. 44; No. 1. Con velocita
Franz Liszt Etudes d'execution transcendante S.139; No.12 in B flat minor Chasse-neige
Muzio Clementi Gradus ad Parnassum, Op. 44; No. 13. Suite of 4 Pieces: II. Fuga: Allegro non troppo
Sunday 14th February 2021
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with guest Marie-Louise Muir
15 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Christopher Hobbs Aran
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Ethel Barns La chasse
The Unthanks Monkey Dung Man
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet No. 13 Op. 130 - fourth movement
Clara Schumann 3 Preludes and fugues, Op 16: 1. Prelude in G minor
Luigi Cherubini L'hôtellerie portugaise (Overture)
Con Conrad The Continental (You Kiss While You Dance)
Anon. Trinkt und singt
Cornelius Cardew Father Murphy
Muzio Clementi Piano Sonata in E flat major, Op. 23 No. 3
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso No. 3 in C minor Op. 6 - I. Largo
Orlando Gibbons Drop, drop slow tears
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso No. 3 in C minor Op. 6 - II. Allegro - Adagio
Gerald Finzi Five Bagatelles for clarinet and piano, Op 23
Robert Schumann Myrthen, Op. 25: 1. Widmung
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso No. 3 in C minor Op. 6 - III. Grave
Henry Purcell 'Dance for the Chinese Man and Woman' from The Fairy Queen, Z.629
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso No. 3 in C minor Op. 6 - IV. Vivace
Jean Sibelius Suite caracteristique, Op. 100
Vincent Delerm Aereo from La vie tres privee de monsieur Sim (Original Soundtrack)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso No. 3 in C minor Op. 6 - V. Allegro
Joachim Raff Prelude to Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet
Vincent Youmans Tahiti trot (Tea for two) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
Arianna Savall La Salve
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in F sharp minor, H XV 26
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols (This little babe)
Leroy Anderson Whistling Kettle
Friday 27th November 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Steven Osborne, Essential Bruch
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London Town), Op. 40
Francis Poulenc Salve Regina
Franz Schubert German Dance in G major, D 90 No 2
Max Bruch 8 Pieces for cl, vla (cello) & pf (harp) (Op.83),no.3 in C# min;Andante con moto
George Frideric Handel He shall drink of the torrent (Dixit Dominus)
Muzio Clementi Capriccio in B flat major Op.17
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa from Stabat mater in F minor
Pedro Rabassa Astro Nuevo - Cantata al Santísimo con violines
Carl Nielsen The fog is lifting (The Mother, Op 41)
Hector Berlioz Overture "Le carnaval romain", Op.9
Reynaldo Hahn String Quartet No. 2 in F Major: IV. Très vite
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice; Che faro senza Euridice
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet, real. Britten for 2 voices and piano [from 'Come ye sons of Art']
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op.45 (no.2)
Claude Debussy La mer, L. 109: II. Jeux de vagues
Igor Stravinsky Gavotte with two variations (Pulcinella)
Wynton Marsalis Violin Concerto in D Major 4th Mvt, Hootenanny
Dmitry Shostakovich String Quartet No. 3 in F Major, Op. 73; 1st mvt "Allegro"
Johann Bernhard Bach Overture-Suite No 2 in G major (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Three Intermezzi Op 117: No 1
Eleanor Daley Upon Your Heart
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in D major, H XVIII 11 (1st mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Mond, so gehst du wieder auf (Lieder des Abschieds Op.14)
Keith Jarrett Bregenz, Part 1 (opening)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C minor WoO.52 for piano
Monday 7th September 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Adventures in sound
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

The Unthanks Magpie
John Luther Adams Canticles of the Holy Wind: XIII. The Hour of the Owls
John Ward Fantasia 4 a4 VdGS 24
Manu Delago Say your Prayers
Andreas Ulvo The Sinking Ship
Muzio Clementi Adagio sostenuto e patetico - Canone. Andante con moto (Sonata Op.50 No.1)
Anon. Aria della Monicha (with variations by Pandolfo)
Cliff Martinez Hi Energy Proton Accelerator
Thomas Tallis In jejunio et fletu
Dai Fujikura Rumi (Stone)
Ulla Straus House
Floex Requiem
Jean Sibelius At the Castle Gate (Pelleas et Melisande)
Johannes Brahms 6 Lieder, Op. 85: II. Mondschein
John Adams Sri Moonshine (final extract)
Monday 6th July 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with essential bird music and Kabalevsky's Spring
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Trad. Greensleeves
Kate Rusby Underneath the Stars
Astor Piazzolla Fuga y Misterio
Gustav Mahler Blumine
Ottorino Respighi The Birds
Florence Price Elfentanz
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Quintet in C major, D 956 (3rd mvt)
Suor Leonora d'Este Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
Tobias Hume A Pavan
Andrea Morricone Love Theme from Cinema Paradiso
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV 572, 'Il Protea ò sia il modo al rovescio'
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug, BWV 82 (1747 Version): No. 1, Ich habe genug
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 19 in E flat major, K 132 (4th mvt)
Jorge Cardoso Milonga for guitar
Carl Frühling Trio in A minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Dmitri Kabalevsky Symphonic Poem, Op. 65: Vesna (Spring), Op. 65
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations for piano in C minor, WoO.80
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, for violin and orchestra, Op. 21: V. Rondo
Muzio Clementi Sonata in A major, Op.50 No.1: 3rd movement, Allegro vivace
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No.3
Ennio Morricone The Good, The Bad and The Ugly - Main Title/Ecstasy of Gold
Philip Glass Etude No.14 for piano
Thursday 7th May 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Swansong for Strauss
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Wilson conducts the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme 'Enigma'
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs
Johann Strauss II Emperor Waltz
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Shakespeare songs
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto in D major
Wilhelm Stenhammar Excelsior!
Muzio Clementi Sonata in B minor, Op 40 No 2
Georg Philipp Telemann 'Burlesque de Quixotte' Suite in G minor, TWV.55:G10
George Enescu Symphonie concertante in B minor for cello & orchestra, Op 8
Uuno Klami Intermezzo for cor anglais and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor, RV 128
Henry Purcell Ode for the birthday of Queen Mary
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Carl Maria von Weber Andante and Rondo Ungarese in C minor, Op 35
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden arr. Schoenberg
Dinu Lipatti 2 Nocturnes for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G major for Violin and Orchestra Op 40
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
Percy Grainger Ramble on the Last Love Duet in Der Rosenkavalier
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Symphony in F sharp, op. 40
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.3 in B flat major
Fritz Kreisler Berceuse romantique, Op 9
Richard Strauss Metamorphosen for 23 solo strings
Sunday 16th February 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an exhilarating musical mix
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (from La Gioconda)
Vivian Ellis Coronation Scot
Robert Schumann Abegg Variations Op.1
Anonymous Ciacona a 4 in C major
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Praeludium Toccata in A minor
Gabriel Grovlez Sarabande and Allegro
Gottfried Finger Sonata, R1 132 in E major
Edward Bairstow Blessed city, heavenly Salem
Michel Legrand The Summer Knows
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Traditional Swedish Jag vet en dejlig rosa
Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp: iii. Perpetuum Mobile (Allegro gaiment)
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, Op 120
Muzio Clementi Rondo in B flat major, WO8
Dmitry Shostakovich Waltz from Cheryomushki Suite
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op. 70 - II - Adagio cantabile e con moto
Giovanni Battista Bononcini La constanza non gradita nel doppio amore d'Aminta "Infelice mia constanza"
Paulo Bellinati Baiao de Gude
Aaron Copland The Chariot (12 Poems of Emily Dickinson)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (4th mvt)
Thursday 6th February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Entrances, Holst's Beni Mora, Finzi's Apples
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 'Classical'
Carl Nielsen Aladdin Suite, Op. 34, FS 89: I. Oriental Festival March
Hubert Parry I was glad
Gerald Finzi Dies natalis
Manuel de Falla El Sombrero de tres picos - suite no. 2
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's Feast, Op 51 (No 1, 'Alla marcia')
Maurice Ravel La vallée des cloches (Miroirs)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote, K620; Overture
Muzio Clementi Sonatina No 5 in G major for keyboard, Op 36
Leonardo Vinci Prende ardire e si conforta (from Didone abbandonata)
Gustav Holst First Dance (Beni Mora)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op. 56a "St. Anthony Variations"
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus for 9 voices
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op.70 (1st mvt)
Marietta Veulens Campanas consonantes
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style: 1st movement - Fanfare from the balconies
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia (Lawrence and the Desert)
Gerald Finzi Nightingales (7 Partsongs, Op 17 No 5)
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Gerald Finzi Shortening Days (A Young Man's Exhortation)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo for string trio
Gerald Finzi Proud Songsters (Earth and Air and Rain, Op 15 No 10)
Thursday 23rd January 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
30 minutes of classical inspiration
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Pau Casals Song of the Birds
Hanne Hukkelberg Boble
Astor Piazzolla Fuga y Mistero
Muzio Clementi Piano Sonata in F sharp minor, Op 25 No 5 (3rd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Dance of Job's comforters (Job: A Masque for Dancing)
Dmitry Shostakovich Waltz 2 (Suite no.2 for Jazz Band)
Carlos Salzedo Seguidilla; Bolero; Rumba (Suite of Eight Dances)
Osvaldo Golijov Ayre (No 10, 'Yah, annah emtza'cha')
07:00
In Tune
Andreas Scholl and Tamar Halperin, Paul Wee, Ana de la Vega and Ramón Ortega Quero
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Trad. Greensleeves
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Hanne Hukkelberg Boble
Astor Piazzolla Fuga y Mistero
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Twilight People
Vincenzo Bellini A Te O Cara (I Puritani)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Four Last Songs, No 2 ('Tired')
Joseph Tawadros Beauty is Life
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for 2 violins and continuo in C major, BWV 1037 (opening adagio)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Canario
Joseph Haydn Concerto No. 3 in G Major, Hob.VIIh:3 "Lyra organizzata" (Arr. for Flute, Oboe &
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 3 in E major for solo violin (Loure)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Concerto for solo piano No 8-10, Op 39
Muzio Clementi Piano Sonata in F sharp minor, Op 25 No 5 (3rd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Dance of Job's comforters (Job: A Masque for Dancing)
Carlos Salzedo Seguidilla; Bolero; Rumba (Suite of Eight Dances)
Monday 13th January 2020
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Mozart and friends
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Alexander Melnikov plays Clementi, Haydn and Mozart on the fortepiano.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor, K397
Muzio Clementi Preludio II alla Haydn in C from "Musical Characteristics", Op.19
Joseph Haydn Sonata in C minor, HXVI:36
Muzio Clementi Sonata in G minor, Op.34 No.2
Saturday 19th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Swansong for Strauss
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Wilson conducts the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra. With Jonathan Swain.

Richard Strauss Four Last Songs
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Johann Strauss II Emperor Waltz
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Muzio Clementi Sonata in B minor, Op 40 No 2
Georg Philipp Telemann 'Burlesque de Quixotte' Suite in G minor, TWV.55:G10
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto in D major (1945, rev. 1948)
George Enescu Symphonie concertante in B minor for cello & orchestra, Op 8
Uuno Klami Intermezzo for cor anglais and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor, RV.128
Henry Purcell Come, ye sons of Art, away (Ode for the birthday of Queen Mary (1694), Z323)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Excelsior! Op 13
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Carl Maria von Weber Andante and Rondo Ungarese in C minor, Op 35
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden: waltz arr. Schoenberg for harmonium, piano & string quartet
Dinu Lipatti 2 Nocturnes for piano (1939)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G major for Violin and Orchestra Op 40
Percy Grainger Ramble on the Last Love Duet in Der Rosenkavalier
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Symphony in F sharp, op. 40
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Shakespeare songs for chorus
Franz Schubert Impromptu no 3 in B flat major (from 4 Impromptus D 935) (1828)
Fritz Kreisler Berceuse romantique, Op 9
Richard Strauss Metamorphosen for 23 solo strings (AV.142)
Friday 18th October 2019
04:00
Composer of the Week
Muzio Clementi (1752-1832), Clementi and John Field
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Exploring Muzio Clementi's role as teacher to pianist and composer John Field.

Muzio Clementi Adagio sostenuto in F major from Book I, No. 14 of Gradus ad Parnassum
Muzio Clementi Sonata in B minor Op.40`2 - Allegro con fuoco e con espressione
Muzio Clementi Sonata in G minor Op.50`3 - Didone Abbandonata
Muzio Clementi Symphony No. 1 in C major WoO.32 - II. Andante con moto
Muzio Clementi Symphony No. 2 in D major WoO.33 - Finale
Thursday 17th October 2019
04:00
Composer of the Week
Muzio Clementi (1752-1832), Clementi and Beethoven
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explores the interactions between Muzio Clementi and Beethoven.

Muzio Clementi Capriccio in F major Op.34`4
Muzio Clementi Concerto in C major - II. Adagio cantabile
Muzio Clementi Monferrinas Op.49 - no.3 and no.5
Muzio Clementi Sonata in F minor Op.13`6 - III. Presto
Muzio Clementi Sonata in G minor Op.34`2
Wednesday 16th October 2019
04:00
Composer of the Week
Muzio Clementi (1752-1832), Clementi and Haydn
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explores Muzio Clementi?s life and music during Haydn?s visits to London.

Muzio Clementi Overture in D major
Muzio Clementi Sonata in C major Op.9`2
Muzio Clementi Symphony in B flat major Op.18`1 - I. Allegro Assai
Muzio Clementi Symphony No. 4 in D major WoO.35
Tuesday 15th October 2019
04:00
Composer of the Week
Muzio Clementi (1752-1832), Clementi and Mozart
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explores the relationship between Muzio Clementi and Mozart.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 40 in G minor K.550
Muzio Clementi Sonata in B flat major Op.24`2
Muzio Clementi Sonata in E flat major Op. 8 No. 2 - ii. Larghetto con espressione
Muzio Clementi Sonata in G minor Op.7`3
Muzio Clementi Toccata in B flat major Op.11`2
Muzio Clementi Variations on Mozart - Don Giovanni, Act I Scene 16 WoO. 10
Monday 14th October 2019
05:00
Composer of the Week
Muzio Clementi (1752-1832), Prodigy for Sale
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Exploring the circumstances which brought Muzio Clementi to England.

Muzio Clementi Duetto in C major Op.3`3 - Allegro Assai
Muzio Clementi Musical Characteristics Op.19 - Preludes
Muzio Clementi Sonata for piano Op. 2`2
Muzio Clementi Sonata in A flat major WoO.13
Muzio Clementi Symphony No.3 in G major WoO.34 - Finale
Friday 19th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Zosha di Castri, Dame Emma Kirkby, Haydn's Gypsy Rondo Trio
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Suzy Klein.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater a 8
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South, Op 388
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.6`9
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Royal March of the Lion (Carnival of the Animals)
Grace Williams Hiraeth (Yearning)
Jean Sibelius Impromptu, Op.24 No.1
Dora Pejačević Overture in D minor, Op 49
Maurice Ravel Tzigane -- rapsodie de concert, arr. for violin and orchestra
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dance No 2, Op 45
Felix Mendelssohn Cello Sonata No. 1 in B-Flat Major, Op. 45, MWV Q 27: III. Allegro assai
Catriona Price Cheeky Vimto
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance, Op 64 No 2
Muzio Clementi Piano Sonata in E flat major, Op.12 No.4
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Gustav Holst Dance of Spirits of Fire (The Perfect Fool Op.39)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major RV.574
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Franz Schubert An den Mond, D 296
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Sonata in G major, Op 37 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.4 in E flat major, BWV.1010 (Sarabande)
Witold Lutosławski Little Suite
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz (Carousel)
Tuesday 2nd July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Birtwistle's Panic, Frank Skinner, Debussy's Rondes de Printemps
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E minor, RV 134
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz in C minor
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
George Gershwin Second Rhapsody
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Panic
Gerald Finzi Rhapsody (Dies Natalis)
Thomas Arne Rule, Britannia! (arr. Sargent)
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian March (Prince Igor)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni à 8
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra, K. 261
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia In C Major for 4 trumpets, strings and continuo (3rd mvt)
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Antonín Dvořák Mazurek for violin and orchestra, op.49
Giuseppe Verdi Les vêpres siciliennes (Overture)
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird: Round Dance Of The Princesses / The Princesses' Khorovod
Benjamin Britten Orpheus Britannicus (Why should men quarrel?)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in D major, BWV 532 transc for piano
Caroline Shaw Cant voi l'aube
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1 for piano duet
Claude Debussy Rondes de printemps (Images)
Marc-André Hamelin Etude No 6, 'Omaggio à Domenico Scarlatti'
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Sinfonietta in B major, Op 5 (2nd mvt)
Muzio Clementi Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, Op.12'1: I. Presto
Richard Strauss Frühling (Four Last Songs)
Friday 31st May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Ottorino Respighi La Primavera (Trittico Botticelliano)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento No 1 in E flat major, K.113 (1st mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Joy, Shipmate, Joy (3 Poems by Walt Whitman)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 83 in G minor, 'The Hen' (4th mvt)
Johannes Brahms Vineta (6 Songs, Op.42)
Anon. The Three Ravens
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake, Op.62
Lou Harrison Varied Trio (Gending)
Muzio Clementi Rondo in B flat major, WO8
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No. 3 in F Minor, Op.65 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV.988 (Aria & Variations 1-4)
Henry Thacker Burleigh O Southland
Sergey Rachmaninov Lilacs Op.21 no.5
Jacques Ibert Divertissement (Introduction and Cortege)
Louise Farrenc Overture in E minor, Op 23
Howard Blake Violin Sonata Op. 586 (1973/2007) - 2nd mvt, Lento
Owain Park The wings of the wind
Eugène Ysaÿe Solo violin sonata no.2, Op.27`2 "Obsession" (1st mvt)
Traditional Mexican Malaguena salerosa
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Wednesday 22nd May 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Clementi, Liszt and Debussy
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano music played by recent Radio 3 New Generation Artist Beatrice Rana.

Claude Debussy Pour le Piano
Muzio Clementi Sonata in B minor, Op 40 No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven 2 Sonatinas for mandolin: C minor WoO 43/1 and C major WoW 44/1
Claude Debussy Arabesque no 1 in E major [arr. for wind ensemble]
Otto Nicolai Overture, The Merry Wives of Windsor
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian'e forte alla quarta bassa a 8 (B.2.64) [1597 no.6] for wind
Johannes Verhulst Gruss aus der Fernen, Op 7
Gabriel Fauré La Bonne Chanson, Op 61
Richard Strauss Ariadne's aria "Es gibt ein Reich" - from "Ariadne auf Naxos"
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 1 in C major, Op 21
Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor S.178
Manuel Infante Three Andalucian dances
Felix Mendelssohn String Octet in E flat major, Op 20 [1825]
Georges-Émile Tanguay Pavane
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite no 2 in B minor, BWV.1067
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Overture to The Maid of Pskov
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no 9 in E minor, Op 95 'From the New World'
Richard Strauss Prelude (Introduction) [string sextet] from Capriccio - opera in 1 act (Op.85)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio no 1 for recorder, oboe & basso continuo - from Essercizii Musici
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata Polonaise in A minor for violin, viola and continuo TWV 42
Khacadour Vartabed od Daron Khorhoort khoreen (You are a profound Mystery) - Hymn of Vesting
Gioachino Rossini Quartet no 1 in F major for flute, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Imants Zemzaris The Light springs
Franz Schubert Impromptu no 4 in A flat major - from 4 Impromptus (D.899) for piano
Tuesday 19th February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Britten's Peter Grimes, Steven Isserlis, Bruckner's Locus Iste
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Concert en sextuor No 4 in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K 618
Jennifer Higdon Fly Forward (Violin Concerto, 3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Johann Sebastian Bach O Mensch, bewein', dein' Sünde gross, BWV622 (Chorale Prelude)
Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll (Opening Dance)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115 (1st mvt)
Ólafur Arnalds Reminiscence
John Dowland Go, crystal tears
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No 7 in F sharp minor, Op 108 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Consecration of the House, Op 124
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (Baba-Yaga and The Great Gate of Kiev) orch. Ravel
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a più istrumenti in D Major, Op 5, No 6
Muzio Clementi La chasse Op.16: 3rd movement
Franz Liszt La campanella (Grande études de Paganini)
Robert Schumann Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 63 (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert String Trio in B flat major, D 471
George Frideric Handel Piangero la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare in Egitto, Act 3)
Traditional Spanish The Song of the Birds
Sunday 27th January 2019
10:00
The Listening Service
Riffs, loops and ostinati - the art of repeating yourself!
10 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom presses repeat - again and again and again ...

William Walton Symphony no. 1 in B flat minor
Led Zeppelin Kashmir
Led Zeppelin Whole Lotta Love
Donna Summer I Feel Love
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Deep Purple Smoke on the Water
Maurice Ravel Bolero for orchestra
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of psalms
Johann Pachelbel Canon and gigue in D major for 3 violins and continuo
Michael Nyman The Draughtsman's contract - music for the film
Alexandr Vasil'yevich Mosolov The Iron foundry [Zavod] Op.19
Muzio Clementi Sonatina in C major Op.36`3 for piano
Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 3 in D minor [all versions]
Johann Pachelbel VARIATIONS ON PACHELBEL'S CANON
Philip Glass Glassworks for ensemble/piano
Béla Bartók Mikrokosmos - volume 4 Sz.107 for piano
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 4 in E minor Op.98
DAVIS NEVER CAN SAY GOODBYE
Joseph Haydn Sonata in C major H.16.35 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in C major K.545 for piano
Julius Eastman Stay on it
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 10 in E minor Op.93
KNOPFLER Money for Nothing
George Frideric Handel Concerto no. 11 in G minor Op.7`5 for organ and orchestra
George Gershwin Crazy for you - musical
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonatina in G major K.Anh.5`1 for piano, attrib. Beethoven
Wednesday 23rd January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Tavener God Is With Us
Hector Berlioz Le corsaire
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Harmonica Concerto (3rd mvt)
Robert Russell Bennett Wallflower Waltz (Suite of old American dances)
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata for two cellos in G major (1st mvt)
Rutland Boughton Three Folk Dances for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor, BWV 851
Tanya Ekanayaka A - Zuni Sea (12 Piano Prisms, No 8)
Anonymous National Anthem of the Principality of Liechtenstein, 'Oben am jungen Rhein'
Johann Strauss II Csardas (Ritter Pasman)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K 136 (3rd mvt)
Cecilia McDowall Ave Maris Stella
Johannes Brahms Wie die Wolke nach der Sonne, Op 6 No 5
Erik Satie Parade (Finale)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no. 3 in A flat major Op.47 for piano
Josef Rheinberger Suite for violin, cello and organ, Op 149 (3rd mvt)
George Antheil Valentine Waltz No 1
Josef Strauss Liechtenstein March, Op 36
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, Op.4`2
Jules Massenet Meditation (Thaïs)
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Muzio Clementi Piano Sonata in B minor, Op 40 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Polonaise (Pan Voyevoda Suite)
Monday 24th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc?s classical alternative
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents breakfast, with the last of this year's musical Advent Calendar.

Michael Berkeley This Endernight
Michael Praetorius Ein Kind geborn in Bethlehem
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, Op 94
Muzio Clementi Piano Sonata in B flat major, Op 24 No 2
Cécile Louise Chaminade Etude romantique Op.132 for piano
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Christmas Eve - suite: no.6; Polonaise (arr. for brass band)
Franz Lachner Wind Quintet No 2 in E flat major (4th mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Hiawatha Overture, Op.30
George Gershwin Strike Up the Band - overture
Trad. Gabriel's Message
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla (Suite Espanola No 1, Op 47, arr. for guitar)
Traditional Scottish The Gravel Walk - Over the isles to America
Jean de Brébeuf The Huron Carol
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite: No.3 The Swan of Tuonela
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Noël, H531; Noël, H534
Thursday 25th October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Ruth Padel, Bartok's Dance Suite, Dry stone walls
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major, K 380
Hamish MacCunn Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South, Op 388
Ottorino Respighi Belkis, Queen of Sheba
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm' for piano and orchestra
George Enescu Aria and Scherzino
Jean Sibelius The Bard Op.64
Frederick Delius Aquarelle No 1 for string orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major for wind octet, K 375
Frederick Delius Aquarelle No 2 for string orchestra
Alessandro Stradella Sinfonia No 1 in C major
Ambroise Thomas Mignon (Overture)
Amy Beach Dreaming (Four Sketches, Op 15)
Giacomo Puccini Mi chiamano Mimi (La bohème)
Béla Bartók Dance Suite
Benedetto Marcello Oboe Concerto in C minor transc for trumpet (2nd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals
Muzio Clementi Keyboard Sonata in D major, Op 10 No 2
Eduard Kuenneke Dance Suite for jazz band and large orchestra, Op 26
Enrique Granados La maja de Goya arr for guitar
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite from Bach's Partita, BWV.1006
Wednesday 5th September 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Pour le piano
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beatrice Rana plays piano music by Clementi, Liszt and Debussy. Jonathan Swain presents.

Claude Debussy Pour le Piano
Franz Liszt Sonata in B minor S.178 for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.1 in C major, Op.21
Muzio Clementi Sonata in B minor, Op 40 No 2
George Frideric Handel Caesar's aria: "Va tacito e nascosto" from Giulio Cesare
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Overture to The Maid of Pskov
Gioachino Rossini Quartet no.1 in F major for flute, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Richard Strauss Prelude (Introduction) [string sextet] from Capriccio - opera in 1 act (Op.85)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian'e forte alla quarta bassa a 8 (B.2.64) [1597 no.6] for wind
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major for wind ensemble
Claude Debussy Arabesque No.1 in E major [arr. for wind ensemble]
Hector Berlioz Romeo et Juliette - symphonie dramatique (Op.17) [1839]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Igor Stravinsky 8 Instrumental miniatures for 15 instruments
Felix Mendelssohn String Octet in E flat major, Op 20 [1825]
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Orchestra No 2 in B minor, BWV.1067
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture (Egmont, Op 84)
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.4 in A flat major - from 4 Impromptus (D.899) for piano
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle (Op.60)
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Ne otverzhy mene vo vremia starosti
Gabriel Fauré La Bonne Chanson, Op 61
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata Polonaise in A minor for violin, viola and continuo TWV 42
Nicolò Paganini Variations On A Theme from 'Moses in Egypt'
Saturday 20th January 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Beatrice Rana plays Clementi, Liszt and Debussy
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Continuous broadcast of concert music and opera, recorded in locations around Europe.

Claude Debussy Pour le Piano
Franz Liszt Sonata in B minor S.178 for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.1 in C major, Op.21
Muzio Clementi Sonata in B minor, Op 40 No 2
George Frideric Handel Caesar's aria: "Va tacito e nascosto" from Giulio Cesare
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Overture to The Maid of Pskov
Gioachino Rossini Quartet no.1 in F major for flute, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Richard Strauss Prelude (Introduction) [string sextet] from Capriccio - opera in 1 act (Op.85)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian'e forte alla quarta bassa a 8 (B.2.64) [1597 no.6] for wind
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major for wind ensemble
Claude Debussy Arabesque No.1 in E major [arr. for wind ensemble]
Hector Berlioz Romeo et Juliette - symphonie dramatique (Op.17) [1839]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Igor Stravinsky 8 Instrumental miniatures for 15 instruments
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for Strings (Op. 20 ) in E flat major [1825]
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Orchestra No.2 (BWV.1067) in B minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture (Egmont, Op 84)
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.4 in A flat major - from 4 Impromptus (D.899) for piano
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle (Op.60)
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Ne otverzhy mene vo vremia starosti
Gabriel Fauré La Bonne Chanson, Op 61
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata Polonaise in A minor for violin, viola and continuo TWV 42
Nicolò Paganini Variations On A Theme from 'Moses in Egypt'
Thursday 5th October 2017
07:00
In Tune
Nelson Goerner, Ivor Bolton, IMS Prussia Cove quintet
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with guests including Nelson Goerner and Ivor Bolton.

Orlando Gibbons This is the record of John
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado about Nothing, Op 11 (Overture)
John Foulds A Lament (Keltic Suite, Op 29)
Muzio Clementi Symphony No 3 in G major 'The Great National' (4th mvt)
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No 2 (3rd mvt)
Qara Qarayev Seven Beauties Suite: Dance of the Clowns
Franz Schubert 'Trout' Quintet (Scherzo and Trio)
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo & Juliet, Act 1: Morning Dance
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in G minor, K516 (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op. posthume
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia in D major for trumpet, strings and continuo
Hector Berlioz Rêverie et caprice
Isaac Albéniz Iberia, Book 2: III. Triana
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in E flat, BWV 243a: I. Magnificat anima mea Dominum
Tuesday 11th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst The Planets - Venus, the Bringer of Peace
Henry Purcell Now that the sun hath veiled his light (Evening Hymn)
Samuel Barber Essay for Orchestra No 2, Op 17
Diana Burrell Constellations I and II
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo, from Octet in E flat major, Op 20
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz - Overture
Frederick Delius A Song Before Sunrise
Trad. Go down, Moses
Johannes Brahms Waltz in A major for piano duet, Op 39 No 15
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Passover Psalm, Op 30
Fryderyk Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
George Frideric Handel Son nata a lagrimar (I was born to weep), from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Anon. Concerto Con Violini In Honorem Divi Petronii
Havergal Brian Vivace (3rd movement) from Symphony no. 1 in D minor (Gothic)
Darius Milhaud Passover, from The Seven-Branched Candelabra, Op 315
Johann Sebastian Bach "Ich lasse dich nicht, du segnest mich dann!" from Cantata no.157
Johann Sebastian Bach "Das Lamm, das erwürget ist", from Cantata No 21 (Ich hatte viel Bekümmernis)
Dmitri Shostakovich The Age of Gold, Act II: Polka
Leos Janacek Come with us!; The Madonna of Frydek (from Book 1 of On an Overgrown Path)
Muzio Clementi Minuet from Symphony No 2 in D
Orlando Gibbons Ah, deere hart for 5 voices/voice and viols [1612]
Quincy Hilliard Dance, from Coty