Go!

Playlists with tracks by Muriel Herbert

Wednesday 17th February 2021
09:00
In Tune
Alice Coote, Murray Gold, Rachel Podger
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky None but the lonely heart, Op 6 No 6
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri
Pérez Prado Qué Rico el Mambo
Muriel Herbert Children's Songs Nos 1-6
Murray Gold A Special Sort Of Bus
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major for 4 violins and cello, RV 567 (3rd mvt)
Murray Gold It's a Sin - 'The Boys Happy'
Clara Schumann Romance in F major, Op 21 No 2
Engelbert Humperdinck Königskinder (Concert Overture)
Richard Wagner Wintersturme wichen dem Wonnemond (Die Walkure)
George Frideric Handel Dopo Notte (Ariodante)
Robert Schumann Sechs Gedichte und Requiem, Op. 90 - No. 2, Meine Rose
Giuseppe Demachi Symphony in F Major, "Le campane di Roma" (The Bells of Rome) - finale (Presto)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Allemande (Cello Suite No.1, BWV.1007)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fragment of a Sonata in B-Flat Major for Piano and Violin, Fr 1782c
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in D major, H VIIb 2 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No. 9, Op. 47 - III. Presto (Live)
Sunday 1st November 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with guest Sharuna Sagar
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

John Adams I. Shaking and Trembling (Shaker Loops)
Henry Mancini Moon River
Orlando Gibbons Hosanna to the Son of David
Duke Ellington Lotus Blossom
Igor Stravinsky Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Orlando Gibbons Go from my window
Muriel Herbert To Daffodils
Francis Poulenc Hier soir, j'ai voulu prendre un comprimé from La Voix Humaine
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No. 2 - 5 - Danse boheme
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV 87
Pink Floyd Echoes (excerpt)
Billy Mayerl Wedding of an Ant
Sergei Prokofiev Juvenilia - II - Melody in E flat major
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B minor, Wq 182 No. 5
Isaac Albéniz Torre bermeja Op. 92 No. 12
Chris Price Waiting
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto - III - Presto
Don Macdonald Moonset
Johannes Brahms Serenade No. 1 in D, Op. 11 - 1st movement - Allegro molto
Dorothy Howell Lamia (1918)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No. 4 in D major, Hob. VIIb/2
Edvard Grieg Gade, Op 57 No 2
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces Book 2 - Op. 38 No. 6 - Elegy
Niels Wilhelm Gade String Quartet in A minor
Tuesday 27th October 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Northern Ireland Opera Festival of Voice 2020 (1/4)
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music performances from the NI Opera Festival of Voice 2020.

Judith Weir The Song of a girl ravished away by the fairies in South Uist
Michael Tippett 3 Songs for Ariel
Carl Loewe Erlkönig, No.3 from 3 Ballads, Op.1
Muriel Herbert The Lake Isle of Innisfree
Carl Loewe Herr Oluf, No.2 from 3 Ballads, Op.2
Thomas Arne 'Where the bee sucks' from The Tempest
Carl Loewe Tom Der Reimer, Op.135a
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Gwlad Hud (in Faery)
Henry Purcell Mad Bess
Herbert Hughes The Gartan Mother's Lullaby
Herbert Hughes The Leprechaun
Ireland.Traditional Reynardine (arr. Herbert Hughes for voice and piano)
Joan Trimble Green rain, No.2 from 3 Songs for Voice and Piano
Sunday 19th July 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with a stirring musical mix
12 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning

Aaron Copland Clarinet Concerto
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on The Carnival of Venice
Muriel Herbert To Daffodils
Gioachino Rossini La danza (Soirées musicales)
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage, 3eme annee - 4. Les jeux d'eau a la Villa d'Este
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (suite) in C major, TWV 55: C6 I, II & III
Gerd Berg Sa jag malar, Donna Bianca [Thus I paint, Donna Bianca]
Richard Addinsell Goodbye Mr Chips (Main theme)
Anonymous Nastaran
Hugo Alfvén Gladjens blomster [Flowers of joy]
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 11
Antoine Reicha Wind Quintet in E flat major, Op. 88, No. 2 - II - Menuetto - Allegro
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser (Overture)
Arnold Horwitt Gentleman Friend
John Johnson Dump No. 3
Steve Swallow I'm your pal
David Lang Have mercy, my God (The Little Match Girl Passion)
Jonathan Dove Run to the Edge
William Byrd In Nomine I (a4)
Domenico Cimarosa Il maestro di cappella - Sinfonia
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 17 in D minor "The Tempest", Op. 31, No. 2 - Finale
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes Op.36 (Rondo)
Malcolm Arnold Fantasy for flute, Op. 89
Florence Price Five Folksongs in Counterpoint (No 3, Drink to Me Only with Thine Eyes. Andante
Marin Marais Muzettes I-II (Pièces de violes, Book 3)
Thursday 2nd July 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alarm call
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Will Marion Cook Swing Along!
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del angel
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toccata marziale
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (4th and 5th mvts)
Franz Liszt Wiegenlied, S198
Edward Elgar Serenade for strings in E minor, Op.20
Muriel Herbert The Lake Isle of Innisfree
George Frideric Handel I know that my redeemer liveth (Messiah)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, Cantata BWV147: Ich will von Jesu Wundern singen
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major
Ludwig van Beethoven Mir ist so wunderbar (from Fidelio)
Sergey Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Traditional Welsh All Through the Night
Tuesday 2nd June 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ned Rorem Early in the morning
John Ireland Her Song
Nacio Herb Brown Singing in the Rain
Muriel Herbert Faint heart in a railway train
Christopher Simpson Summer: Ayre (The Four Seasons)
Benjamin Britten The little old table (Winter Words)
Nicholas Ludford Missa Sabato: II. Gloria
Gerald Finzi Before and After Summer, Op. 16: No. 8. Epeisodia
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto no 1 in B flat, 'Sant' Angelo': Adagio
Douglas Lilburn Aotearoa
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto movement for violin and 3 trumpets in D, BWV.1045
York Bowen The Way to Polden
Torsten Nilsson Agnus Dei (Kleine Messe)
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina (Il trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno)
David Wikander Kristallen den fina
Traditional Swedish Polska Efter Ante Sundin
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Piano Trio No. 1 in A Minor
Thursday 26th March 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Power through with classical music
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite (March)
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring - ballet (Allegro; Solo Dance)
Béla Bartók Transylvanian dances for orchestra (Sz.96)
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 5 in F minor)
George Frideric Handel The trumpet's loud clangour (Ode for St Cecilia's Day)
Laurie Anderson Riding Bicycles Through Muddy Streets
Marcel Tournier Suite for flute, violin, viola, cello and harp, op 34
Muriel Herbert Rose kissed me today
Thursday 16th January 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Great Music in Irish Houses Festival 2019 - Muriel Herbert and Beethoven
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The 2019 Great Music in Irish Houses Festival, with music by Muriel Herbert and Beethoven.

Muriel Herbert Children's Songs
Muriel Herbert I think on thee in the night
Muriel Herbert Jour des morts
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in G minor, Op.5`2
Edvard Grieg 6 Songs, Op.48
Louis‐Claude Daquin Le Coucou (Harpsichord Suite no.3)
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Scott Joplin Weeping willow
Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe (Overture)
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Gavin Bryars Jesus' Blood Never Failed Me Yet
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Walter Mourant The Pied Piper
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.5 in E flat major, Op.73, 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
Traditional Russian In the Moonlight
Sergey Rachmaninov Vespers (All-Night Vigil), Op 37 (Blessed is the Man)
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite no.1 (Intermezzo)
Edvard Grieg Notturno (Lyric Pieces, Op.54)
Franz Strauss Nocturno, Op.7
Jennifer Higdon All Things Majestic (String Lake)
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce è'l tormento
Muriel Herbert The Lake Isle of Innisfree
Claude Debussy Serenade of the Doll (Children's Corner)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto, BWV.978 (after Vivaldi's Violin Concerto RV.310)
Jerry Herman Hello Dolly!
Eriks Esenvalds Rivers of Light
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody no. 1 in A major Op.11`1
Jeremiah Clarke Suite in D major, 'Suite de Clairque' (The Duke of Gloster's March)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.67 in F major (4th mvt)
Sunday 19th May 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Chopin, Jenkins and Franck
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata no. 3 in B flat major
Paul Hindemith Ragtime
Muriel Herbert The Lost Nightingale
Johann Baptist Vanhal Missa Solemnis in E Flat Major: V. Benedictus, Osanna VI.a Agnus Dei, VI.b Dona Nobis Pacem
William Mundy Beatus et sanctus
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no. 1 in G BWV 1007
John Jenkins Newarke Seidge
André Previn Control Yourself
Leslie Bricusse Pure Imagination
César Franck Les Éolides
Mieczysław Weinberg Symphony No. 2 for String Orchestra Op.30 iii) Allegretto
Ferdinand Ries Introduction and Polonaise, Op. 174
Franz Schubert String Quartet no. 14 in D Minor Death and The Maiden: iv) Presto
Frédéric Chopin Waltz no.1 Op.18 (Grande Valse Brillante)
Richard Wagner Tristan and Isolde: Prelude to Act 3: Hirtenreigen
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia per il Flauto senza Basso No. 8, TWV 40:9
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - Symphonic Suite, op. 60
Tony Woods Queen Takes Knight
Jean Sibelius Musique Religieuse Op. 113 for tenor and orchestra: Surumarssi
Trad. Flowers of Edinburgh
Tuesday 14th May 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Ludlow English Song Weekend, 14/05/2019
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert from the 2019 Ludlow English Song Weekend featuring music by Ireland and Woolf.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Along the Field
Ralph Vaughan Williams I sowed the seeds of love
Ralph Vaughan Williams If I were a Queen
Ralph Vaughan Williams Over the Water
Alex Woolf Quiet London
Rebecca Clarke Eight o'clock
Elaine Hugh-Jones Queen of Air and Darkness
Janet Hamilton The Cherry Tree
Janet Hamilton With rue my Heart is laden
John Ireland The Land of Lost Content
Morfydd Owen When I came last to Ludlow
Muriel Herbert Loveliest of Trees
Tuesday 26th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia?s classical picks
8 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint (Fast)
Scott Walker Boy Child
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground
Eric Coates By the Sleepy Lagoon
George Butterworth Is my team ploughing?
Graham Peel In summertime on Bredon
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (2nd mvt)
György Ligeti Car Horn Prelude (Le grand macabre)
Adam Aston Srulek
Amy Beach Sonata in A minor Op.34 for violin and piano: I Allegro Moderato
Jacques‐Christophe Naudot Concerto in C, Op 17 no.1
Szymon Kataszek Rebeka Tanczy Tango
Arthur Somervell In summertime on Bredon (A Shropshire Lad)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Toccata à 3
Traditional Poland Ozwodne
Carl Maria von Weber Bassoon Concerto in F major, Op 75 (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Marais (Pièces de clavecin en concerts)
Traditional Poland Koraliki
Charles-Valentin Alkan Aesop's Feast, Op 39 No 12
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.6: VI. Gigue
Traditional Poland My little skylark
Danny Elfman Piano Quartet: v. Wolfsjungen
Josquin des Prez Qui habitat in adjutorio Altissimi
Traditional Scottish A Scots Tune
Juan Cabanilles Pasacalles II del 1 tono
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No.8 in C
Franz Schubert Sonata (Duo) in A major, D.574: iv Allegro vivace
Mieczysław Fogg Znow tej nocy
Muriel Herbert Loveliest of trees
Wednesday 20th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia?s classical alarm call
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty Suite (The Lilac Fairy)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche slave
Muriel Herbert To Daffodils
John Blow Ground in G Minor for two Recorders
Jon Lord Morning; Durham Awakes (Durham Concerto)
Andrea Tarrodi Moorlands
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in F major Op.24 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Fanny Mendelssohn Easter Sonata: 2nd mvt Largo e molto espressivo
Norman Cocker Tuba Tune
Felix Mendelssohn Frühlingsfeier (Festival of Spring)
Franz Liszt Consolation in D flat major, S.172 no.3
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta, Op 19
Sergei Rachmaninov Oh never sing to me again, Op.4 no.4
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat SWV 468 (from the Uppsala Manuscript of 1665)
Traditional Russian Moscow Nights
Herbert Howells Psalm-Prelude in E flat major, Set 1 No 2, 'But the meek'
Woldemar Bargiel Adagio for cello and orchestra, Op 38
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 10 (BWV.855) in E minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447 (1st mvt)
Thursday 24th January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alternative
4 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky None but the lonely heart, Op 6 No 6
Moondog Perpetual Motion
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major Kk.208
Johann Sebastian Bach Canon perpetuus super Thema Regium (A Musical Offering, BWV.1079)
Johann Sebastian Bach Canon a 2 per motum contrarium (A Musical Offering, BWV.1079)
Rebecca Dale Winter
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelles, Op.47 (no.3)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ricercar a 6 (A Musical Offering, BWV.1079)
Richard Strauss Die Nacht (8 Lieder aus Letzte Blatter Op.10)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E flat major, Wq 179
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite no.1 in C, BWV 1066 (Gavotte)
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor, Op. 129 (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich The Storm (King Lear)
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gendenkspruche (Wo ist ein so herrlich Volk)
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Triumphal March: Nun Danket alle Gott
Leonard Larsson Polska till Wiik
Traditional Swedish Du Ar Den Forsta
Erno Dohnanyi Rhapsody in C major, Op.11 no.3
Traditional Swedish Polska after Ante Sundin
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat, D. 935 no 2
Moondog Symphonique #3 (Ode to Venus)
Yanjun Hua The Moon's Reflection on the Second Spring
Friedrich der Große Flute Concerto no. 3 (3rd mvt)
Muriel Herbert Faint heart in a railway train
George Enescu Concertstucke for viola and piano
Muriel Herbert The Lake Isle of Innisfree
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd girl's dance [Vallflickans dans] (The Mountain King, Op.37)
Nicola Porpora From the most unfortunate love (Orfeo)
Friday 19th October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Dog stars, Maggie Aderin-Pocock, Respighi's Ancient Airs and Dances
11 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Ottorino Respighi Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 2)
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
John Adams China Gates
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana
Claude Debussy Dr Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Franz Schubert String Quartet no.9 in G minor, D.173; 4th movt Allegro
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in E flat major, Op 1 No 8
George Gershwin Girl Crazy (Overture)
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia (piano duet version)
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella (Gavotta con due variazioni)
Peter Philips Ave verum corpus Christi
Anon. Italiana
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite, Op 22)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op 72 No 2
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Act 5: Chaconne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in C minor for two keyboards, BWV 1062
Barbara Strozzi L'usignuolo
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'The Clock' (1st mvt)
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches for orchestra
Muriel Herbert Loveliest of trees
Neville Bower Songs of Innocence, Op. 46: No. 2, Piping Down the Valley Wild
Saturday 4th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Frank Bridge Seascape (The Sea)
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Muriel Herbert The Lost Nightingale
Ludwig van Beethoven March in B flat major for 2 clarinets, 2 horns and 2 bassoons, WoO 29
Aidan O'Rourke A Fox and a hound met on early one morning on a hillside
Oumou Sangaré Moussolu
Alberto Ginastera Harp Concerto, Op. 25: III. Liberamente capriccioso
Robert Schumann Phantasiestück, Op 73 No 3
Ólafur Arnalds Saman
Salamone Rossi Hashirim asher lish'lomo - Lamnatseah 'al hagitit
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei)
Samuel Barber Canzonetta for oboe and strings
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon XII à 8
Traditional Chinese Yi dance
Henry Purcell Duet 'Fear no Danger' from Dido & Aeneas
Walter Frye Missa Flos Regalis: Agnus Dei
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 5 in G major, BWV 829: VII. Gigue
Wednesday 11th July 2018
09:00
In Tune
Linda Nicholson, Alain Altinoglu, James Gilchrist and Eddie Parker
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents, with live music from James Gilchrist with flautist Eddie Parker.

Claude Debussy Children's Corner; Little Shepherd (Mallarmé/Breton)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor K397
George Frideric Handel Water Music, Suite in F (Allegro)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet on the name 'B-La-F' (Serenata alla spagnola)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei (Missa Papae Marcelli)
Aníbal Troilo A la guardia nueva
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in F minor BWV881
Antonio Salieri Cublai, gran kan de' Tartari (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C major BWV846
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major BWV846
Benoît Mernier Dickinson Songs; No.7 A Transport One Cannot Contain
John Philip Sousa Humoresque on 'Swanee'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Piano Sonata in A minor WQ 50/3 (3rd movement)
Leos Janáček Jealousy
Claude Debussy Images for orchestra, No.2 Iberia; Par les rues et par les chemins
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Ariettes Oubliées; Aquarelles no.1, "Green" (Verlaine)
Maurice Ravel Ma Mère l'Oye; Le jardin féerique
Claude Debussy Trois Poèmes de Stephen Mallarmé; no.3 Éventail (Mallarmé)
Muriel Herbert The Lake Isle of Innisfree
Friday 23rd March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody no.1
William Lawes Gather Ye Rosebuds While Ye May
Muriel Herbert To Daffodils
Jacques Ibert Jeux
George Frideric Handel Hallelujah Chorus (Messiah)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in D major, Op 9 No 12
Henry Purcell Here the deities approve (Ode for St Cecilia's Day Z.339)
William Byrd Fantasia no.1 a6
Anton Bruckner Magnificat B flat major, WAB 24
Ildebrando Pizzetti Adjuro vos, filiae Jerusalem (Due canti d’amore)
Astor Piazzolla Night club 1960 (History of the Tango)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Johann Sebastian Bach St.John Passion: Part II: Sleep well, and rest in God's safe-keeping
Louis Vierne Organ symphony no.2 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Damon Albarn Edward Kelley (Dr Dee)
Michael Nyman The garden is becoming a robe room (The Draughtsman's Contract)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D935 no.2
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no. 3 in C sharp minor Op.39
Muriel Herbert Loveliest of trees
Rebecca Clarke The Cherry-blossom Wand
George Frideric Handel How beautiful are the feet (Messiah)
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Tuesday 9th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Jupiter (The Planets)
Giuseppe Verdi Bella figlia dell'amore (Rigoletto)
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 10 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 6 in F major, BWV 1057 (1st mvt)
John Dowland The King of Denmark, his galliard (Battle Galliard)
Joseph Haydn Credo (Nelson Mass)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet in F, Op 96, 'American' (Finale)
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante favori, WoO 57
Claudio Monteverdi Il Ritorno d'Ulisse (Sinfonia)
Margaret Sutherland Concerto for String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar Nimrod (Enigma Variations, Op 36)
Muriel Herbert Children's Songs Nos 1-6
Franz Schubert Mein!, D 795 No 11 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Nicolò Paganini Sonata No 2 in D major (Centone di sonate)
Frédéric Chopin The Wish, Op 74 No 1
Ole Bull A Mountain Vision
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Entr'acte)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Whither must I wander? (Songs of Travel)
Sunday 10th December 2017
05:00
Private Passions
Michael Frayn
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Playwright and novelist Michael Frayn shares his musical passions with Michael Berkeley.

Bob Brookmeyer Open Country
Gustav Mahler Ich atmet' einen linden Duft; Blicke mir nicht in die Lieder (Ruckert-Lieder)
Johannes Brahms String Sextet in G major, Op.36 - 2nd mvt: Scherzo
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in F major, Op.24 (Spring) - 1st mvt: Allegro
Muriel Herbert The Lake isle of Innisfree
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto no.1 in D major, Op.19 - 1st mvt: Andantino
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lo Sposo Deluso - overture
Wednesday 1st November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Muriel Herbert To Daffodils
Imogen Holst Phantasy Quartet
Richard Wagner Albumblatt - In das Album der Furstin M.
Roger Quilter Love calls through the summer night
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major, BWV 572
John Dowland Langton's Galliard
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy'
Benjamin Britten Johnson over Jordan (Spider Dance - The Spider and the Fly)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky November: In the Troika (The Seasons, Op 37b)
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonatae tam aris quam aulis servientes (Sonata VII)
Tomás Luis de Victoria O quam gloriosum
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No.8 in C
Jørgen Jersild At spille i skoven
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D, KV 485
Sunday 8th October 2017
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Paul O'Dette
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, Paul O'Dette plays lute music from 17th-century England.

Daniel Bacheler 3 pieces for lute
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme', BWV 645 transc Busoni
John Dowland 2 pieces for lute
John Johnson 4 pieces for lute
Muriel Herbert The Lake Isle of Innisfree
William Byrd 5 pieces for lute
Friday 20th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Luca Buratto, Christopher Hampton
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include pianist Luca Buratto and librettist Christopher Hampton.

Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 6 in F Minor, Op 80 (Allegro Assai)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17 (Little Russian)
Eleanor Alberga Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs; Snow White's Dance
Johann Joseph Fux Ouverture in D minor, Ouverture
Leonard Bernstein West Side story - suite
John Dowland Flow My Tears
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Fairest Isle)
Henry Purcell Twas Within a Furlong of Edinburgh Town
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto No 4 in A major, BWV1055 (Allegro)
Ben Ponniah O Sacrum Convivium
Billy Mayerl Honky-tonk - syncopated impression arr. Jeanneau for 2 pianos...
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings (Op.1`1) ..., 3rd mvt; Scherzo (Allegro assai)
Muriel Herbert The Lake Isle of Innisfree
Philip Glass The Trial - Act 1 (excerpt)
George Frideric Handel Semele (Sleep)
Philip Glass The Trial - Act 2 (excerpt)
Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia 'Dunque io son...tu no m'inganni?'
Robert Schumann Davidsbündlertänze (Wild and Lustig)
Thomas Adès Traced Overhead (Sursum and Aetheria)
Wednesday 18th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Katie Stevenson, Nicholas Mogg, James O'Donnell, Daniel Grimwood
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include James O'Donnell and Daniel Grimwood.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Pas de deux
John Field Piano Sonata No. 1 in E flat major - Rondo
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - Rhapsody for Orchestra
William Byrd O Lord, make they servant Elizabeth
Gerald Finzi My lovely one Op 27 No 1
John Adams Absolute Jest: II Presto
Roger Quilter Go, lovely rose
Adolf von Henselt Berceuse (Wiegenlied), WoO (Op. 45) in G flat major
Muriel Herbert I hear an army charging
Arnold Bax This worldes joie
Muriel Herbert The lake isle of Innisfree
Eduard Tubin Piano Sonata No. 2 - 2nd movement: Variations over Laplandian Tunes
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.34), no.1 in A flat major
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford La Belle Dame sans Merci
Georg Philipp Telemann Ouverture-suite 'Wassermusick' TWV 55:C3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 6 German Dances K.567 no.6 in C major
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore - Vedi! le fosche notturna [Anvil chorus]
Jean Sibelius Hertig Magnus (Duke Magnus) from 8 Songs op.57 no.6
Monday 12th December 2016
16:30
In Tune
Tenebrae, Alexandra Shackleton and Paul Frith, Trevor Pinnock
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include vocal group Tenebrae and harpsichordist Trevor Pinnock.

Christopher Robinson Rejoice and be Merry
William Byrd Constitues eos principes
Gustav Mahler Die zwei blauen Augen (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen No 4)
Frank Bridge Music When Soft Voices Die
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor
George Frideric Handel O care parolette (Orlando)
Gustav Holst Cotswold symphony (H.47), 3rd movement; Scherzo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony in B flat, K22; 3rd mvt, Molto allegro
Antonio de Cabezón Diferencias sobre 'El canto del caballero'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for bassoon and orchestra (RV.473) in C major, 1st mvt; Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude for lute (BWV.999) in C minor
Bob Chilcott The Last Invocation (from The Modern Man I Sing)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No 1 in F minor, Op 2 No 1 (2nd mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto in G, Wq 169, H445 (3rd mvt, Presto)
Madeleine Dring Song of a Nightclub Proprietress (from Five Betjeman Songs)
Muriel Herbert O Mistress Mine
Claude Debussy Ibéria - i. Par les rues et par les chemins (2nd mvt of Images)
Paul Frith Shackleton Symphony (3rd mvt, The Voyage of the James Caird: extract)
Paul Frith Shackleton Symphony (2nd mvt, Endurance: excerpt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No 3 in E flat minor, Op 30 (4th mvt)
George Butterworth Crown winter with green
Robert Schumann Träumerai (Kinderszenen Op 15, No 7)
Saturday 29th October 2016
09:00
Record Review
Building a Library: Brahms: String Sextet No 1 in B flat
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Brahms: String Sextet No 1 in B flat.

Philip Glass Einstein On The Beach - Opera
Johannes Fritzsch Piano Concerto In D Minor
Josquin des Prez Missa Di Dadi (N'Aray-Je Jamais Mieulx) For 4 Voices, ii. Gloria
Antonin Dvorak Rusalka - Lyric Fairy Tale In 3 Acts B.203, Op.114
Muriel Herbert The Souls of the Righteous
Arnold Schoenberg Quartet No. 2 Op.10 For Strings With Soprano
Edmund Rubbra 9 Tenebrae Motets Op.72 For Chorus
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Shakespeare Songs For Chorus - The Cloud Capp'd Towers
Francesco Durante Requiem Mass in Cminor, iii. Sequentia
Reynaldo Hahn 'Un jour de plus...Alors, adieu donc, mon amour!', from "Mozart" - Operetta In 3 Acts
George Frideric Handel Alcina - Opera In 3 Acts
Umberto Giordano Andrea Chenier - Opera In 4 Acts
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli For 6-7 Voices, i. Kyrie
Vincenzo Bellini Norma - Opera Seria In 2 Acts
Johann Sebastian Bach Die Kunst Der Fuge Bwv.1080
Johannes Brahms Sonata (F.A.E.) For Violin And Piano [with Schumann And Dietrich]
Johannes Brahms Quartet No. 3 In B Flat Major Op.67 For Strings
Friday 28th October 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Al Murray
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: The Academy of St Martin in the Fields, featured in Bach and Handel.

Franz Schubert Six German Dances, D.820
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.6 No.5
Igor Stravinsky Concerto for two pianos
Josef Bohuslav Foerster Katharina, Petruchio and Eros, from Shakespeare Suite, Op 76
Béla Bartók Mikrokosmos: 7 pieces for 2 pianos
Maurice Ravel Miroirs for piano, no.3; Une Barque sur l'ocean
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio Sonata in G major, Op.3 No.1
Muriel Herbert O MIstress Mine; Come Away, Death
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.4 'Inextinguishable': IV. Allegro
Robert Schumann 5 Hunting Songs, Op.137
Robert Schumann Romance for piano (Op.28`2) in F sharp major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro, Act II: 'Signori, di fuori; Ah, signor... signor'
György Ligeti Musica Ricercata: No.6 Allegro molto capriccioso
György Ligeti Melodien
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major, BWV1047
Thursday 15th September 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Northern Ireland Opera Festival of Voice, Episode 3
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Poulenc, Schumann, Walton and Muriel Herbert, with Aoife Miskelly and Ilker Arcayurek.

Francis Poulenc C from Deux poèmes de Louis Aragon
Francis Poulenc Fêtes galantes from Deux poèmes de Louis Aragon
Francis Poulenc Non Monsieur mon mari from Les Mamelles De Tiresias
Muriel Herbert Children's Songs
Robert Schumann Zwölf Gedichte von Justinus Kerner
William Walton Through gilded trellises from 3 Edith Sitwell Poems
William Walton Old Sir Faulk from 3 Edith Sitwell Poems
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op. 29 No. 2
Takashi Yoshimatsu And Birds Are Still..., Op 72
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 in C sharp minor
Igor Stravinsky Suite no.1 for small orchestra
Carl Nielsen Helios - overture (Op.17)
Muriel Herbert Renouncement
Ludwig Thuille Sextet Op.6 - III. Gavotte
Geirr Tveitt The last farewell, from A Hundred Hardanger Tunes
Sergei Rachmaninov Etudes-Tableaux Op.39 No. 2 A minor
George Frideric Handel Suite No. 5 in E major HWV.430 “Harmonious Blacksmith”
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.361) in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, 3rd movement; Adagio
Peter Sculthorpe Djilile, arr. string ensemble [orig. for piano]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky II. Scherzo (Souvenir d'un lieu cher, Op.42)
Johann Sebastian Bach Christ lag in Todesbanden BWV4: Sinfonia & Opening Chorus
Benjamin Britten Soirees musicales Op.9 for orch [after Rossini]: Tirolese; Bolero; Tarantella
Enrique Granados Danzas espanolas - set 2 for piano, no.5; Andaluza (Playera) [in E minor]
Sergei Prokofiev Scherzo humoristique, Op.12 no.9
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices for violin solo (Op.1) no.19 in E flat major
Gavin Bryars Poi che voi et io piu volte abbiam provato from Second Book of Madrigals
Tor Aulin 4 Swedish dances (No1)
Wednesday 1st June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy La Mer - II. Jeux de vagues
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground 
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Six morceaux op 19, No 5 : Capriccioso
Peter Maxwell Davies Suite from the Boyfriend - I Could be Happy
Peteris Vasks Gramata Cellam - II. Dolcissimo
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Muriel Herbert The Lost Nightingale
Ottorino Respighi Fontane di Roma - symphonic poem
Thomas Tallis O Ye Tender Babes
Joaquín Rodrigo Fandango from Soleriana
Margaret Hubicki Goladon Suite (for piano duet)
Percy Grainger Spoon River (original unpublished version for band)
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo for piano, string quartet & string orchestra (Op.16)
Johann Sebastian Bach Weihnachts-Oratorium BWV.248: Pt.5, no.43; Ehre sei dir, Gott Gesungen
Francis Poulenc Improvisations no. 15 – Hommage a Edith Piaff
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid – old Viennese dance no 2
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music (Orchestral Vesion)
Fryderyk Chopin Berceuse for piano (Op. 57) in D flat major
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade - suite: Waltz (Tempo di valse)
Morten Lauridsen O Nata Lux from Lux Aeternum
Leos Janacek Lachian dances [Lasske tance], no.5; Celadensky