Go!

Playlists with tracks by Morton Gould

Thursday 7th January 2021
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
07/01/2021
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist including Bach, Haydn, Canteloube... and some blues.

Brownie McGhee Better Day
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons, IV. Autumn: Bacchanal: Presto
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk (main title)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in B flat major, BWV 866 (Fugue)
Joseph Canteloube Balro (Chants d'Auvergne, Set 1)
Morton Gould Boogie-woogie Etude
Rhiannon Giddens Ten Thousand Voices
Richard Wagner Pilgrims' Chorus (Tannhuser)
Thursday 3rd December 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Margaret Bonds Troubled Water
Giacomo Puccini Chi il bel sogno di Doretta (La rondine)
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
Johan Svendsen Polonaise, Op 28 No 2
Steve Martland Poor Roger
Johannes Brahms Serenade No.1 in D, Op.11 (1st mvt)
William Herschel Symphony no.2 in D major
Benjamin Britten Suite: The Prince of the Pagodas
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 2, 'The Joke' - 1st movement, Allegro moderato cantabile
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major K.364 (1st mvt)
Bjrk Cosmogony
Josquin des Prez Missa Faysant regretz - Agnus Dei III
Claudio Monteverdi Vespers of the Blessed Virgin (1610), Sonata sopra 'Sancta Maria'
Leopold Godowsky The Gardens of Buitenzorg (Java Suite)
Colin McPhee Ostinatos (Tabuh-Tabuhan)
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht, D 911 No 1 (Winterreise)
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevive du Mont de Paris
Franz Schubert The Hurdy Gurdy Man (Winterreise, D.911)
Morton Gould American Symphonette no.2
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen - Overture
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata no.90 in F sharp minor
Jacob van Eyck Pale Evenings
Sergei Prokofiev March in B flat major, Op.99
Thursday 18th June 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alarm call
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hans Christian Lumbye Copenhagen Steam Railway Galop
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
Morton Gould Pavanne (American Symphonette, No 2)
Orlande de Lassus Sacr cantiones, liber quartus: Audi tellus
Benjamin Britten How sweet the answer (Folk-Song Arrangements Vol. 4)
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in E flat major Op.4`10 (Da Camard); 2nd mvt; Allegro
Erno Dohnanyi Piano Quintet No.1 in C minor, Op.1 (3rd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance and Pastorale
Foday Musa Suso Tilliboyo [Sunset]
Richard Heuberger Der Opernball (Overture)
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade D.118 (Arr. For piano by Franz Liszt)
Trad. The Spinning Wheel
Johann Sebastian Bach Ertt uns durch dein Gte
Johann Stamitz Symphony in G major, 'Mannheim'
Michael Haydn Symphony in E flat major, P26
Tuesday 31st March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes)
Richard Rodgers Oklahoma!
Ralph Vaughan Williams Orpheus with his lute
Frank Bridge The Dew Fairy (The Hour Glass)
Angela Morley A Canadian in Mayfair
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor, Op.40 (2nd mvt)
Sarah Rimkus My heart is like a singing bird
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.4 in G, Op.68 (3rd mvt)
Traditional Norway Wedding March after Myllarguten
Morton Gould Latin-American Symphonette (3rd mvt)
Vincenzo Ruffo Dormendo un giorno
Charles Kenny Gone Fishin'
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda pur ciaccona
William Lawes Royall Consort Suite no.1 in D minor
Rachel Laurin Organ Symphony no.1 (2nd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Giboen's Bridal March (Slatter Op.72)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold String Sextet in D, Op.10 (3rd mvt)
Richard Rodgers Surrey with the Fringe On Top
George Frideric Handel Eternal Source of Light (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Richard Rodgers Surrey with the fringe on top (Oklahoma)
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in D minor, BWV.1043
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op.47 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C Major, H.15.21
Roger Quilter Damask Roses, Op.12 no.3
Saturday 28th March 2020
03:00
Record Review
Bach's Violin Concerto in E in Building a Library with Mark Lowther and Andrew McGregor
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Lowther recommends a recording of Bach's Violin Concerto in E, BWV1042.

Gabriel Faur Barcarolle No. 10 in A minor Op. 104 No. 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 1 in D Minor, BWV 1052: I. Allegro
Adolf Busch Saxophone Quintet: II. Scherzo
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in C Minor, Op. 1 No. 3: II. Andante cantabile con variazioni
Antonio Draghi 'A Adorar las Cenizas de Mi Amada' (El Prometeo, Act II)
Morton Gould Symphonette No. 4 "Latin-American": IV. Conga
Antonio Draghi 'Ay de la Vida' (El Prometeo, Act II)
Niels Wilhelm Gade Novelletten Op. 29: I - Allegro scherzando
Arvo Prt The Woman with the Alabaster Box
Bruno Mantovani String Quartet No. 6 "Beethoveniana"
Claude Debussy Prelude from La Damoiselle lue
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No. 2 in G Major, Op. 13: I. Lento doloroso - Allegro vivace
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 45: III. Allegro animato
Eugne Damar Fleurs et papillons: Polka.Trio-Polka. Coda
Sunday 16th February 2020
11:00
Words and Music
In Therapy
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Buffy Davis and Simon Tcherniak explore the therapeutic relationship in poetry and prose.

Henry Purcell Music for a while
John Cage Suite for toy piano
Charles Ives Tom sails away
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommt, ihr angefochten Sunder (Cantata no.30)
Alice Zawadski Low sun; lovely pink light
John Dowland Lend your ears to my sorrow
Anton Webern 6 Bagatelles for string quartet, Op.9
Loudon Wainwright III Therapy
Bessie Jones Go to sleep, little baby
Matthew Locke Dance of the furies (Psyche)
Morton Gould Jekyll and Hyde variations
Charles Mingus Duet solo dancers
Phil Durrant The First Bud
George Crumb Dream Sequences
Robert Schumann Fast zu ernst [Kinderszenen, Op.15]
Gus Cannon Walk right in
Sagreras El colibri
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.1 in D major (3rd mvt)
Trad. Motherless Child
Sunday 20th October 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Veljo Tormis Kaksikpuhendus (Double Dedication) - ii. Stars
Irving Berlin Puttin' on the ritz
Franz Schubert Die Forelle
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Violin sonata in C minor H 514/WQ 78 - 2nd movement
Kakai Kilonzo Mama Sofi part 1
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in C sharp minor, Op 45
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in G Major, Op. 6 No. 1, HWV 319: V. Allegro
Miraj Juma & Jauhar Orchestra Muhogo
Jean Sibelius Humoresque No. 1 in D minor, Op.87
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Cyclopes (Pièces de clavecin)
Franz Liszt Orpheus - symphonic poem S.98
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 100 in G major, 'Military' (4th mvt)
Trad. Bells (from "A New Venetian Coronation" 1595)
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata (2nd mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine: 1st and 2nd mvts
Benjamin Britten The building of the house - Overture, Op.79
Morton Gould Latin-American Symphonette (Rhumba)
Carlos Guastavino Las puertas de la mañana
Wednesday 16th October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, including the next of our American Portraits.

Morton Gould Boogie Woogie Etude
Grace Williams Sextet for Oboe, Trumpet & Piano Quartet (3rd mvt)
Tarik O’Regan Threshold of night
Ina Boyle Symphony no.1 "Glencree" (On Lacken Hill)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.6 in D major, K.284 (1st mvt)
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Rodeo)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio sonata no.4 in G minor (4th mvt)
Amy Beach Invocation, Op. 55
Johann Sebastian Bach Auf, schmetternde Töne der muntern Trompeten (Cantata, BWV.207a)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in B flat major H.16.41
Camille Saint‐Saëns Etude en forme de valse (6 Studies Op.52)
Kurt Weill Alabama Song (Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny)
Cole Porter Miss Otis Regrets (She's Unable To Lunch Today)
Leos Janáček String Quartet No 2, 'Intimate Letters' (1st mvt)
Dieterich Buxtehude Jesu, meine Freude BuxWV.60
Manuel Cardoso Tua est potentia
Erkki-Sven Tüür Architectonics I
Modest Mussorgsky Promenade & Gnomus (Pictures from an exhibition)
Francesco Cavalli Ombra Mai Fu (Xerxe)
Franz Schubert Ständchen (Schwanengesang, D.957)
Robert Schumann 12 Poems of Justinus Kerner Op.35 (Wanderlied)
Friday 26th July 2019
08:00
In Tune
Alistair Anderson, Nadine Meisner and Edward Gardner
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Hoagy Carmichael Stardust
Morton Gould Boogie Woogie Etude
Nacio Herb Brown Doll Dance
Henry Purcell I was glad
Claude Debussy Fetes (Nocturnes)
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Storm)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 4 in G Major (2nd mvt)
Alistair Anderson Hethpool Linn
Alistair Anderson Eynhallow & Eyne Helga
George Frideric Handel Fra l'ombre e gl'orrori (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 1 in D major (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo cello No.3 in C major, BWV.1009 (Allemande)
Iberi Choir Tchakrulo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Act 3: Waltz)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Act 4 Finale)
Leonel Power Gloria 'Ad Thome memoriam'
Alistair Anderson The Old Peat Road & Murder Clough
Friday 26th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein - Andre Previn, Maxine Peake, Butterworth's Banks of Green Willow
14 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

George Gershwin They can't take that away from me
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 132
Erik Satie Je te veux
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
George Frideric Handel Nisi Dominus HWV 238
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Scott Joplin The Easy Winners arr Perlman
Sergei Prokofiev Flute Sonata in D Major, Op. 94: II. Scherzo: Presto
André Previn Signature tune (Andre Previn's Music Night)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice : What is life to me without thee? (Che farò
Henry Purcell Curtain Tune (From Timon of Athens)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 2, 2nd mvmt
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 2, 'London' 2nd mvmt
Vítězslava Kaprálová April Preludes, Op 13 (Nos 3 and 4)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in D Major, Op. 18 No. 3: IV. Presto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings in F major, K.370 (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto, 1st mvmt
Malcolm Arnold Sarabande (Solitaire)
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy 2 Arabesques (No 2)
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta, Op 19
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce è il tormento
Johann Sebastian Bach Unaccompanied Cello Suite No.4 in E Flat Major, BWV 1010: Gigue
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey orch Lyapunov
Gerald Finzi A Severn Rhapsody, Op.3
Morton Gould Cowboy Rhapsody
Benjamin Britten A Midsummer Night's Dream: I know a bank
Othmar Schoeck Suite in A-Flat Major, Op. 59: III. Tempo di marcia. Allegro
John Ireland A Downland Suite (Minuet)
Saturday 19th January 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew MacGregor with Roger Parker and Anna Picard
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Handel's opera Ariodante

Morton Gould Boogie Woogie Etude
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.4: II. Andante con moto
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3: II. Largo
Armas Järnefelt Song of the Scarlet Flower (Soundtrack): Chapter 4. A Young Man's Daring-Do
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.4: III. Rondo
Darius Milhaud Cello Concerto No.1 Op. 136: III. Joyeux
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5: I. Allegro
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo Brillant in E flat major, Op.29
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.1: III. Rondo. Molto allegro
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No.2 in D minor: I. Allegro appasionato
François Couperin Les Nations, Second Ordre, L'Espagnole: I. Sonade
Stef Connor O splendissima gemma
Hector Berlioz Marche au supplice (Symphonie fantatstique)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No.1 in B flat: III. Presto
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.3 in C major Op.52: II. Andantino
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No.3 in G major: II. Adagio
Kevin Malone The People Protesting Drum Out Bigly Covfefe
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet No.5 in D major K593
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.2: II. Scherzo
Sunday 2nd September 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Shostakovich, Delius and Schumann
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Benjamin Britten Rejoice In The Lamb
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Frederick Delius La Calinda
Frederick Delius In a Summer Garden
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
Traditional Irish The Belfast Hornpipe/Tim Maloney
Arvo Pärt The Woman With The Alabaster Box
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite no. 1 in F
John Bull Prelude and veni Redemptor gentium CVI and CVII
Cecilia McDowall Church Bells Beyond the Stars
John Bull The Spanish Pavan
Dmitri Shostakovich Cheryomushki Suite op. 105: A Spin Through Moscow
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 8 in F: iv. Allegro Vivace
Dmitri Shostakovich Cheryomushki Suite op. 105: Ballet
Morton Gould Latin American Symphonette
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices for solo violin: no. 24 in A minor
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices for solo violin transcribed for flute: no. 11 in C major
Frédéric Chopin Nocturnes: op.15/3, op. 27/1
Robert Schumann Genoveva: Overture
Frédéric Chopin Nocturnes: op.32/1 in B Major
Tim Richards Over the Moon
Friday 10th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Edward Elgar Salut d'amour
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Hieronymus Praetorius Surge, propera, amica mea
William Byrd O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Act 5: Chaconne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in E flat major, BWV 1031 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 213
Adolphus Hailstork Symphony no. 1, 2nd mvt; Adagio - Lento ma non troppo
John Adams Shaker Loops (Shaking and Trembling)
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes, Op.15: No.5 All'Ungherese
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No. 1 in C Major, Hob. VIIb:1: III. Finale. Allegro molto
Clara Schumann Romance in B flat major, Op 22 No 3
Leos Janáček String Quartet No. 2. JW VII/13: moderato
Claudio Monteverdi 'Chiome d'oro, bel tesoro' (Golden tresses, beautiful treasure), from 7th Book of Madrigals
Margaret Hubicki The Sorrow of Etaine (Irish Fantasy)
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi Domine
Michael Torke Tahiti, Papeete (Tahiti)
Morton Gould Pavanne (American Symphonette, No 2)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music' (Air; Minuet)
Robert Schumann I Blame You Not [after "Ich grolle nicht"]
Robin Holloway Serenade in C major, Op 41 (2nd mvt)
Thursday 12th July 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Korngold, Sullivan, Offenbach
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Today's specially curated In Tune playlist.

Morton Gould Windjammer
Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the sea (Op.91), no.1; Drake's drum
Edward Elgar In Haven (Sea Pictures)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk (Happy Sailing)
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Jacques Offenbach Belle nuit (Les contes d'Hoffmann)
Kurt Weill My ship (Lady in the Dark)
Richard van Allan When a felon's not engaged in his employment (The Pirates of Penzance)
Wednesday 11th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia Mann
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Vagabond (Songs of Travel)
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Hector Berlioz Le corsaire
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria and 1st Variation (Goldberg Variations, BWV988)
Trad. Scarborough Fair
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115 (3rd mvt)
Traditional Chants of the Brigittine Order Invitatory: Ortum virginis; Third Matins: Solem justicie
Aníbal Troilo La trampera
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 "Jupiter" (4th mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major RV.529 for 2 violins and orchestra
Leo Brouwer Preludio (Guitar suite no.2 in D)
Malcolm Arnold Scottish Waltz - Allegretto (4 Scottish dances)
Franz Schubert Trio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Morton Gould Latin-American Symphonette (Rhumba)
Frédéric Chopin Study in C minor, Op 10 No 12, 'Revolutionary study'
Peteris Vasks Vasara [Summer] for female voices
George Frideric Handel O ruddier than the cherry (Acis & Galatea)
Plainchant In te speravi
Hubert Parry England
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No 5 in F major (3rd mvt)
Robert Johnson Three Masque Dances arr Crawford
Sunday 27th May 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with a 20th-century focus
14 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a 20th-century focus, including works by Berio and Reich.

Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite no. 1
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Luciano Berio Folk Songs
Morton Gould Boogie Woogie Etude
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in E for flute and continuo BWV 1035
Stevie Wishart Iste Confessor
Johann Strauss II Vergnugungszug Polka, Op.281
Béla Bartók Bluebeard's Castle: Door 6
Domenico Cimarosa Il Credulo Overture
Pau Casals Sardana
Ernest Chausson Poeme for violin and orchestra, op.25
Percy Grainger Brigg Fair - Folksong from Lincolnshire arranged for Tenor and Chorus
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne Suite No.1: Adagietto
Richard Strauss Verführung, Op.33/1
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Caprice in G Major Op. 14
Richard Strauss Liebeshymnus, Op.32/3
Igor Stravinsky Apollon musagète: VIII. Pas de deux - Adagio
Richard Strauss Das Rosenband, Op.36/1
Igor Stravinsky Symphonies of Wind Instruments (1920)
Robert Mackintosh Solo
Joan Ambrosio Dalza Saltarello & Piva
Saturday 26th May 2018
10:00
International Rostrum of Composers
Russia and Lithuania
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Works from Russia and Lithuania shortlisted at the 2017 International Rostrum of Composers

Morton Gould Boogie Woogie Etude
Onutė Narbutaitė Was there a Butterfly?
Sergey Stroykin Four Brief Scenes after Samuel Beckett
Sunday 7th August 2016
21:00
Clare Teal
Stephen Duffy
17 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clare welcomes big band singer and jazz presenter Stephen Duffy to the studio.

Jackie Davis Manana
Susie Arioli I Can't Get Started
Oscar Peterson Mean To Me
Dick Haymes My Blue Heaven
Stephen Duffy I Get A Kick Out Of You
Morton Gould Manhattan Serenade
Ottilie Patterson I Wish I Could Shimmy Like My Sister Kate
Glenn Miller Jeep Jockey Jump
Tony Bennett Rags To Riches
Oscar Brown Jr. Dat Dere
Dee Dee Bridgewater Cotton Tail
Quincy Jones Take Five
Les Brown Leap Frog
Patrick Williams The Witching Hour
Cliff Edwards That's My Weakness Now
Benny Goodman Let's Dance
Ted Heath Cherokee
David Braid Quartet Blue Room
Nat Gonella Swingin' In The Corn
The BBC Big Band The Kid From Red Bank (Live)
Scottish National Jazz Orchestra Rhapsody In Blue (Edit)
The BBC Big Band Blues And The Abscessed Tooth
Rossy and Kanan Quartet Strike Up The Band
Thursday 30th June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
1 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Morton Gould Windjammer
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris
Percy Grainger Blithe bells - a free ramble on Bach's aria 'Sheep may graze
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ave regina coelorum - antiphon
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choros No.10 finale "Rasga o Coracao"
Ottorino Respighi Melodia, no.2 from 6 Pieces for violin and piano
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella - suite: no.6; Gavotta con due variazioni
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Finale from Piano Quintet in E flat minor (Op.87)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 3 (K.216) in G major, 2nd mvt; Adagio
Michael Tippett String Quartet no.2, 3rd mvt: Presto
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 106 BWV.106 In deine Hande befehl (including Heute wirst ...)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.2 in C sharp minor (S.244)
Alfredo Casella Capriccio from Scarlattiana
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Psalm 150 in Grandsire Triples
César Franck Le Chasseur maudit
Sergei Rachmaninov Holiday - 4th movement from Suite No.1 for two pianos, op.5
John Dowland The Earl of Essex his galliard P.42a
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 102 (H.1.102) in B flat major, 4th movement; Finale
Robert Farnon The Westminster waltz from London Suite
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major Op.38 for chamber ensemble; IV. Adagio - Allegro
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in A flat Op.42 "Grande Valse"
Thomas Linley Overture to The Duenna
Sunday 12th June 2016
17:30
Words and Music
Town and Country
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music exploring town and country. Readers: Julian Rhind-Tutt and Lia Williams.

Felix Mendelssohn "Over hill, over dale"
Morton Gould Manhattan Serenade
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring
Philip Glass Mad Rush
Judee Sill There's A Rugged Road
Ewan MacColl Dirty Old Town
Cole Porter Don't Fence Me In
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.6 in F major, op. 68 "Pastoral"3. Lustiges Zusammensein der Landleute (Merry Gathering of Country Folk)
George Frideric Handel Pastoral Symphony – Largetto e mezzo piano
The Christmas Revels & The Revels Chorus - David Coffin, David Jones, John Langstaff, Maggi Peirce, The Cambridge Symphonic Brass Ensemble Street Cries
John Blow Come Shepherdsall, let's sing and play
George Le Brunn, lyrics by Edgar Bateman If it wasn't for the 'Ouses In between
Joseph Haydn Der Herbst (Autumn) No 19 – Einleitung und Rezitativ (Introduction and Recitative)
Ray Davies Waterloo Sunset (Mono Album Version)
Johann Strauss I Reise- Galopp, op.85
Tuesday 7th June 2016
23:30
Listen to the Band
Marching to Different Beats
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Frank Renton with marches for all occasions from Russia, Cornwall, Saratoga and England.

Conti Rocky
Arnold Padstow Lifeboat
Morton Gould Saratoga Quickstep
Rimmer The Cossack
Edward Elgar The March Of The Mogul Emporers
International Staff Band Goldcrest
Sergei Prokofiev March for Military Band
Tuesday 23rd February 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Fanny Mendelssohn Six character pieces - Allegro molto vivace ma con sentimento
Ottorino Respighi La Boutique fantasque - Mazurka
George Gershwin Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
William Byrd Quomodo cantabimus
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 3 in G major BWV.1048
Jean-Philippe Rameau Gavotte et doubles (Suite in A minor)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'L'ho perduta' (The Marriage of Figaro)
Alfonso X el Sabio Santa Maria strella do dia [no.100] & Entre Av' e Eva [no.60]
Luigi Boccherini Concerto for cello and orchestra no. 9 in B flat major G.482: 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux: no.7; Aquarium
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue for piano no. 17 (Op.87'17) in A flat major
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the spirits - overture Op.27
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.563) in Eb major for violin, viola and cello, 6th mvt; Allegro
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske [Rondo] for wind quintet
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Dubinushka [The little oak stick] for orchestra and chorus ad lib. (Op.62)
Joseph Haydn Horn Concerto No. 2 in D, Hob. VIId.4
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 8 (Op.93) in F major, 4th movement; Allegro vivace
Morton Gould Fall River legend - Cotillon
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto serenata for harp and orchestra, 3rd movement; Sarao
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Sonata No. 5 in G minor for oboe and continuo
George Frideric Handel Ariodante; Act 3 Sc.8 - Aria: Dopo notte, atra e funestra
Édouard Lalo Scherzo for orchestra
Pablo Sorozábal La Tabernera del Puerto: No puede ser (Romanza de Leandro)
Sunday 21st February 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Morton Gould Spirituals for Strings
Steve Reich Duet
Josef Myslivecek Symphony in C
Heinrich Marschner Hans Heiling - Overture
Joan Trimble Buttermilk Point for 2 pianos
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants Op. 32
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition; Ballad of the Unhatched Chicks in their Shells
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in Eb, Hob. XV:10
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius (Op.38), Pt.2; Angel's farewell (Softly and gently)
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Serenade no. 1 (Op.39`1) "Simphonie francoise" , Chaconne
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage - 1er annee, Suisse S.160; Vallee d'Obermann
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Long day closes for a capella choir
Thursday 31st December 2015
21:10
BBC Proms 2015
Prom 76: Last Night of the Proms 2015
13 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty and Clemency Burton-Hill present the last night of the BBC Proms 2015.

Edvard Grieg Morning from Peer Gynt
Thomas Arne Rule, Britannia
Giacomo Puccini Nessun dorma from Turandot
Sir Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No.2 in F major
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 in D major
Morton Gould Boogie Woogie Etude
Giacomo Puccini Recondita armonia from Tosca
Rodgers and Hammerstein The Sound of Music (Medley)
George Gershwin Love Walked In (arranged by Percy Grainger)
Giacomo Puccini Donna non vidi mai from Manon Lescaut
Giacomo Puccini Humming Chorus from Madam Butterfly
James P. Johnson Victory Stride
Aaron Copland I Bought Me A Cat from Old American Songs
Eleanor Alberga Arise, Athena!
Franz Lehár Dein ist mein ganzes Herz from The Land of Smiles
Arvo Pärt Credo
Richard Strauss Til Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op.28
Léo Delibes Les filles de Cadix
Sir Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea-Songs (extracts)
Wednesday 30th September 2015
16:30
In Tune
Philharmonia Chamber Players, Opera North's Kiss Me, Kate and Ten Facts Ten Pieces
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from Philharmonia Chamber Players and Jeni Bern and Tiffany Graves.

Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte for piano
Morton Gould Boogie Woogie Etude
Cole Porter Always True To You In My Fashion from Kiss Me Kate
Cole Porter So In Love from Kiss Me Kate
Rodion Shchedrin In the Style of Albeniz
Cole Porter I Hate Men from Kiss Me Kate
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka La Séparation
Carl Nielsen String Quartet in F Minor, Op. 5, last Mvt.
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, 3rd Mvt
Cole Porter Why Can’t You Behave from Kiss Me Kate
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major Op.20 for strings, 2nd Mvt.
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major Op.20 for strings, 4th Mvt.
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 6 in C major D.589: 3rd mvt; Scherzo (Presto - piu lento)
James MacMillan Tryst - extract
Friday 4th September 2015
16:30
In Tune
Misha Mullov-Abbado Quintet, Phil Grabsky, Tamsin Waley-Cohen, Huw Watkins, Alison Balsom
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with music from Misha Mullov-Abbado and his quintet.

Django Reinhardt Nuages
George Frideric Handel Eternal Source of Light Divine (Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne)
Sir Hubert Parry Dear Lord and Father of mankind
Maurice Ravel Piece en forme de Habanera
Morton Gould Boogie Woogie Etude
Misha Mullov-Abbado Lock, Stock and Shuffle
Misha Mullov-Abbado Heal Me On This Cloudy Day
Clara Schumann Romance No. 2
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 4 in E minor Op.98: 3rd movement; Allegro giocoso
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.53 in D, “L’Imperiale” – Finale: Cappricio
Jean Sibelius A Song for Lemminkainen [Laulu Lemminkaiselle] Op.31`1 for chorus and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in B flat major RV.423 - 3rd mvt: Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 4 – 3rd mvt Rondo Vivace
Max Richter Excerpt from Sleep
Friday 21st August 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice - Che Faro senza Euridice
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine (1610): Nisi Dominus
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen (D.774)
Jacob Gade Jealousy - tango
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A minor BWV543
George Butterworth The Banks of green willow - idyll for orchestra
Morton Gould Windjammer
Cecilia McDowall Vespers in Venice
Thomas Linley The Tempest - incidental music; Arise! Ye spirits of the storm
Gustav Holst The Saviour of the World is Born from Four Old English Carols
Sir William Walton What God hath done, is rightly done from The Wise Virgins ballet suite
Edvard Grieg Rigaudon - no.5 from Holberg suite Op.40
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1st Movement (Allegro) from Sonata in C (K.545) wih freely added arrangement for 2nd piano by Grieg
Claude Debussy Petite suite, orch. Busser [orig. for piano duet]: Ballet
Ottorino Respighi La mer et les Mouettes (The Sea and the Seagulls) from 5 Etudes Tableaux
Friedrich Kuhlau Hugo og Adelheid - Singspiel in 3 acts, Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet (Op.20) in E flat major arr. Druzecky, 3rd mvt; Tempo di menuetto
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya - Fantasy on 2 Russian Folksongs
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Album pour enfants - 24 pieces faciles..Op.39 for piano: no.4; Maman [Mama]
Hilding Rosenberg Overture to The Marionettes
Leos Janacek Jealousy, JW VI/10
Ludwig van Beethoven 9 Variations on 'Quant' e piu bello' by Paisiello for piano (WoO.69)...
Uuno Klami Force 3 (moderato) from Sea Pictures
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances - series 2 (Op.72)..., no.10 [series 2 no.2] in E minor;
Sunday 28th June 2015
09:00
Sunday Morning
Rob Cowan
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan explores dance in music and presents Beethoven's Second Cello Sonata.

Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F major, Op. 90
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata No. 2 in G minor, Op. 5 No. 2
[anonymous] A que as cousas coitadas
Sir Malcolm Arnold Scottish Dances, Op. 59
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major K381
Eric Coates Dancing Nights
Nicolas Gombert Tous les regretz
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka Op. 26
Morton Gould Boogie-Woogie Etude
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecelia
Jón Leifs Viking's Answer (Vikingasvar)
Johan Halvorsen 3 Norwegian Dances
anon. Rumba
Ferenc Farkas Old Hungarian Dances for oboe and string orchestra
Girolamo Frescobaldi Five Galliards
Saturday 9th May 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola: Overture
Ruth Crawford Seeger Caprice
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo omnis terra
Fryderyk Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.33), no.2 in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 (K.551) in C major "Jupiter", 4th movement; Molto allegro
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ave regina coelorum - antiphon
Johannes Brahms 6 Pieces for piano (Op.118), no.2; Intermezzo in A major
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 1 in D major vers. standard, in 4 mvts, 2nd movement; Scherzo
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Sinfonia in F major F.67 – 1st mvt ‘Vivace’
Johann Sebastian Bach Die Kunst der Fuge (BWV.1080), no.9; Contrapunctus 9, a 4 alla duodecima
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande for piano, chorus and orchestra
Kurt Weill Happy end - comedy with music, Act 1; Bilbao song [Bill]
Carlo Gesualdo Se tu fuggi, io non resto for 5 voices [1611a]
Morton Gould Pavanne (2nd movement) from American symphonette no.2
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Four Keyboards in A minor BWV.1065 1st mov
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera orch. composer [orig piano]
Monday 4th May 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Young Artists Day - Sarah Walker with Folu Odimayo
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Essential Choice Scriabin: Prometheus: The Poem of Fire.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 4 in D, BWV 828
Morton Gould Boogie Woogie Etude
Felix Mendelssohn Overture to A Midsummer Night's Dream
Ludwig van Beethoven Octet in E flat, op.103
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso in A minor, op.28
Thomas Adès Powder Her Face: Overture
Mozart Symphony no.9 in C major K.73
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin 10 Mazurkas, Op 3; Nos 6 in C sharp minor; 4 in E; 9 in G sharp minor
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Waltz in A flat, Op 38
Igor Stravinsky Augers of Spring: Dances of the Young Girls; Ritual of Abduction
Joris Vanvinckenroye S20
Simon Chamberlain Sonata in C Op.2 No.3 - Adagio