Go!

Playlists with tracks by Morten Lauridsen

Sunday 7th July 2019
05:00
Private Passions
Sarah Langford
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley?s guest is barrister Sarah Langford.

Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Cello Suite no.1)
Olivier Messiaen Praise to the Eternity of Jesus (Quartet for the End of Time)
Parov Stelar Clap Your Hands
Witold Lutosławski Symphony No.4 (excerpt)
Thursday 13th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alternative
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, with music chosen by 'Take Five' artist Soraya Mafi.

Morten Lauridsen O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Maurice Ravel Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Thomas Pitfield Toccata
Anthony Holborne The Fairie-Round Galliard
Trad. Pferderennen [Horse race]
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen! (Cantata no.51, BWV.51)
Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D (Capriccio)
Jerome Kern They Didn't Believe Me
Francesco Landini Per seguir la speranca
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in E minor, BuxWV.258
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op 38 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven String quartet in F major, Hess34
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.3 in F major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso, Op.28
Samuel Wesley Thou wilt keep him perfect peace
Carlos Chávez Chapultepec (Marcha provinciana)
Alfred Cellier All Alone to my Eerie...Whispering Breeze (The Mountebanks)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 6 in E Minor, BWV.830 (Toccata)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a (Dance of the Reed-Pipes)
Fanny Hensel Die Mainacht, Op.9 no.6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart L'amero, saro constante (Il Re Pastore)
Sebastiano Chilese Canzon Trigesimaprima a 8
Thomas Pitfield Toccata (Xylophone Sonata)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Tristes apprêts (Castor et Pollux)
Wednesday 5th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Kind Hearts and Bishops, Liadov?s Enchanted Lake, Alistair McGowan
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Aram Khachaturian Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Morten Lauridsen O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Carl Stamitz Clarinet Concerto No. 3 in B-Flat Major: Presto
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake, Op.62
Cecilia McDowall Alma redemptoris Mater - motet for chorus
Gioachino Rossini Figaro - concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' ('Il barbiere di Siviglia)
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 87 No 4
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Suite orch Arbos (El Albaicin)
Vasily Kalinnikov Symphony No 1 in G minor (2nd mvt)
Anoushka Shankar Say Your Prayers
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie Op.79 for flute and piano
Felix Mendelssohn Trio No 2 in C minor - 1st mvt
Orlando Gibbons Galliard à 6
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkainen Suite)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 6 in C major, D 589 (4th mvt)
Erno Dohnanyi Rhapsody in C major, Op.11 no.3
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110 HWV.232 (opening chorus)
Henry Purcell Fairy Queen - Hornpipe in D minor
Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth (Prelude)
Wednesday 15th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Rachmaninov?s Symphonic Dances, Nicholas Crane, Mudlarked Garnets
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music. Part of Radio 3's Along the River season.

Morten Lauridsen O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Maurice Ravel La valse
Geoffrey Toye The Haunted Ballroom
Pablo de Sarasate Spanish Dances: No.5, Playera
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon à 10, S.137
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op. 45: II. Andante con moto (Tempo di valse)
Hugo Alfvén Uppsala Rhapsody, Op. 24
Sir James MacMillan Memento
Johann Paul von Westhoff Violin Sonata No 3, 'Imitazione delle campane'
Stephen Hough Valse énigmatique No 1
Antonín Dvořák Rondo for Cello and Orchestra in G Minor, Op.94
Johann Sebastian Bach Ricercar a 6 (A Musical Offering, BWV.1079)
Sulpitia Cesis Cantate Domino
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Trad. Oy que los Cielos se alegran
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances (Nos 2-6)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 3, Op 72b
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545 (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Estampes (Pagodes)
Edward Elgar Speak, music, Op 41 No 2
Max Bruch Concerto for Clarinet & Viola in E Minor, Op. 88: III. Allegro molto
Fabrice Caietain La terre va les eaux boivant
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op 25
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Sunday 14th April 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Novak, Cazzati and Griffes
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

George Harrison Here Comes The Sun
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
Claudio Monteverdi O gloriose martyr
Sergei Rachmaninov Preludes Op. 23 No. 5 in D Major
Michael Tippett Suite in D for the Birthday of Prince Charles
Thomas Arne Where the bee sucks (The Tempest)
Robert Schumann Konzertstück for 4 horns & orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in G, K. 564
Maurizio Cazzati Corenti e balleti Op. 4: Ciaconna
Samuel Barber String Quartet Op. 11 i) Molto allegro e appassionato
VITESLAV NOVAK In the Tatra Mountains op. 26
Giuseppe Verdi Qui Tollis in F
Antonín Dvořák In Folk Tone Op. 73: iii. There is nothing here to comfort me
Sammy Nestico Basie Straight Ahead
Arvo Pärt Estonian Lullaby
Charles Tomlinson Griffes 3 Tone Pictures, Op. 5
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Zoroastre: Air tendre en rondeau - Air grave - Gavotte en Rondeau - Sarabande - Contredanse
Florence Beatrice Price Negro folksongs in counterpoint: v. Swing Low, sweet chariot
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat major, Op. 40 II0 Scherzo (Allegro)
Teresa Procaccini Quintetto Op.130
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 1 'A Sea Symphony' iii) Scherzo - The Waves
Thursday 14th March 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Songs for study
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist of songs for studying.

Carlos Gardel Por una cabeza
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
Walter Donaldson My Baby Just Cares for Me
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Cherubic Hymn, Op 31 No 11
Felix Mendelssohn Frühlingslied, Op 62 No 6
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending arr. Pioro (excerpt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals (Aquarium)
Franz Schubert Im Frühling, D 882
Toshio Hosokawa Lullaby of Itsuki (Japanese Folk Songs)
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Anonymous Scalam ad caelos
Monday 4th March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No. 1 in E minor BWV 528
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op 12
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Louis Moreau Gottschalk The Dying Swan, Op 100
Stefano Landi Augellin
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata, adagio and fugue in C major BWV.564 (Fugue)
Robert Schumann Der Nussbaum Op.25 no.3
William Alwyn Penn of Pennsylvania Suite
Morten Lauridsen La rose complète; Dirait-on (Les chansons des roses)
Takashi Furukawa The Last Guardian (Endtitles)
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Hab' mir's gelobt, ihn lieb Zu haben)
George Frideric Handel Waft her, Angels (Jephtha)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Suite in F major, Pieces de Clavecin 1687 (2nd Courante)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, D 797 (Ballet in G major)
Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll (Opening Dance)
György Ligeti Musica ricercata (Cantabile, molto legato)
Josquin des Prez Missa L'homme armé sexti toni (Agnus Dei)
Tuesday 26th February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Anneka Rice, Dvorak's Prague Waltzes, The history of the NYOGB
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Morten Lauridsen O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Claude Debussy Mazurka
Carl Maria von Weber Oberon Overture
Francisco Guerrero Ave virgo sanctissima
Joseph Parry Myfanwy
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for cello and piano Op 69 3rd mvt Adagio cantabile - Allegro vivace
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody no. 2
Malcolm Arnold March from Little Suite No 1, Op 53
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, Op 120 (2nd mvt)
Richard Strauss Also Sprach Zarathustra, Op 53
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Grandfather's Dance)
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto 'con molti strumenti' in C major, RV 558
William Byrd Fantasia no. 1 in F major for consort a 6
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 2 in B-Flat Major 4th mvt Presto
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Robert Jones Go to bed, sweet muse
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
Gerald Finzi Clarinet Concerto in C minor, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes, B99
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat major, Op 6 (1st mvt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon XV à 10
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (1st mvt)
Saturday 16th February 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hector Berlioz Te Deum, Op 22 (Christe Rex gloriae)
Morten Lauridsen Lux Aeterna: O nata lux
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clemenza di Tito: Overture
R. Nathaniel Dett Cinnamon Grove - suite for piano: 2; Adagio cantabile
Joseph Haydn Baryton Trio No.58 in D major
Christoph Willibald Gluck Alceste: Act I Divinites du Styx
Tomás Luis de Victoria O magnum mysterium - motet for 4 voices [1572]
Franz Liszt L'idée fixe transc for piano
John Field Nocturne No.5 in B flat major, H,37
Juozas Gruodis Violin Sonata: IV. Finale
Luis Demetrio Sway
Grażyna Bacewicz Sinfonietta for String Orchestra
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Trombone Concerto in B flat major
John Corigliano Symphony No.1: Tarantella
Friday 8th February 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Disney's Fantasia, Nicole Farhi, Respighi's Spring from 3 Botticelli Pictures
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Song of Destiny
Béla Bartók Music for Strings, Percussion and Celeste 4th mvt: Allegro molto
Georges Bizet Symphony No 1 in C major (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor BWV. 565
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major, 'Le matin' (1st mvt)
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring [Part 2 The sacrifice]
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Gabriel Fauré Valse-Caprice No 1 in A major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Max Richter Spring 3 (Recomposed)
Ludwig van Beethoven Namensfeier Overture, Op 115
Enrique Granados Quejas o la Maja y el Ruiseñor (Goyescas)
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 1 in D-Flat Major, Op. 10: III. Allegro scherzando
Dmitri Shostakovich Tango (The Bolt)
Ottorino Respighi Spring (Three Botticelli Pictures)
Amy Beach Serenade after Richard Strauss's Ständchen
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi Domine
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pygmalion (Overture)
Carl Nielsen Humoresque-Bagatelles, Op 11
Thursday 31st January 2019
07:00
In Tune
Thomas Sondergard, Piers Lane, Daniel Pioro, Adam Heron
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
Benjamin Britten Sir! Heare Are Lions, Leapardes, In (Noye's Fludde, Op 59)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Funeral March (Six Pieces)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in F minor, Op 68 No 4
Heinrich Biber Passacaglia for solo violin
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 6 pieces, composed on one theme, Op.21 for Piano, No.6: Scherzo (A flat Major)
Edvard Grieg In the hall of the mountain king (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Gustav Holst Beni Mora - oriental suite (Op.29`1); no.3; In the street of the Ouled Nails (Finale)
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
William Byrd Venite, exultemus Domino for 6 voices
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending arr. Pioro (excerpt)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 3 in B minor ( Allemande and Courante)
Manuel de Falla Danse espagnole No 1 (La vida breve)
Sunday 30th December 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
30/12/2018
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of irresistible music for voices.

Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232: Kyrie Eleison
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Sicut cervus
Edward Elgar The Dance (Scenes from the Bavarian Highlands)
Percy Grainger I'm Seventeen Come Sunday
Antonio Vivaldi Beatus vir, RV597 (Gloria Patri)
Trad. Down in the River to Pray
Camille Saint‐Saëns Messe de Requiem, Op 54: Dies Irae
Robert Schumann Im Walde (Romances And Ballads, Op 75)
Igor Stravinsky Pot-belly (4 Russian folk songs for female chorus)
Benjamin Britten Begone, Dull Care (Friday Afternoons, Op 7)
George Frideric Handel Coronation Anthem No 2, HWV 259 (Let Thy Hand be Strengthened)
Benjamin Britten Jazz-Man (Friday Afternoons, Op 7)
Josef Rheinberger Abendlied
Joseph Haydn The Creation: The Heavens are Telling
Morten Lauridsen Dirait-on (Les Chansons de Roses)
Monday 10th December 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Mussorgsky's Pictures at an Exhibition, Bizet's Symphony in C, Dan Snow
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Georges Bizet Symphony in C
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Gente, gente, all'armi, all'armi (The Marriage of Figaro)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A major, Op 46 No 5
Astor Piazzolla Nightclub 1960 (L'histoire du tango)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, 'Il Gardellino', RV90
Charles‐François Gounod Symphony No 1 in D major (1st mvt)
Morten Lauridsen O magnum mysterium (1994)
Emmanuel Chabrier Danse slave (Le roi malgré lui)
Franz Schubert Quintet in C major D.956 for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos - Adagio
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky, Op. 78: No. 5, The Battle on the Ice
Frédéric Chopin Sonata for Cello and Piano in G Minor Op.65
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga, Op 56
Frédéric Chopin Study in G flat major, Op 10 No 5, 'Black key'
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Jean Sibelius At the Castle Gate; Entr'acte (Pelléas et Mélisande)
Modest Mussorgsky Baba Yaga; The Great Gate of Kiev (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Aurilla mia, quando m'accese
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 99 in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Anna Sigríður Þorvaldsdóttir Hear us in heaven, O God
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Love Scene from 'The Adventure of Robin Hood'
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Enrique Granados El fandango de candil (Goyescas)
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 8; Passacaille
Sunday 9th December 2018
16:00
Classical Fix
Lola Adesioye tries Clemmie's classical playlist
5 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lola tells Clemmie what she made of her playlist

Morten Lauridsen O magnum mysterium
Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Florence Price Fantasie negre
George Gershwin Porgy and Bess - Act 2: "Bess, You is my Woman Now"
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988: Var. 5 a 1 ovvero 2 Clav
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 13 in B flat major, Op 130: V. Cavatina
Sunday 18th November 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
18/11/2018
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of irresistible music for voices.

Percy Grainger Brigg Fair
Alexandr Tikhonovich Grechaninov Lullaby
Claudio Monteverdi Volgendo il ciel (Dance on your slender feet)
Samuel Barber Mary Hynes
George Frideric Handel The Ways of Zion Do Mourn, HWV 264
Morten Lauridsen Like Snow (5 Midwinter Songs)
Johann Ludwig Bach Trauermusik (O Herr, ich bin dein Knecht)
John Adams Night Chorus (The Death of Klinghoffer)
Maurice Duruflé Requiem: Sanctus and Benedictus; Pie Jesu; Agnus Dei
Wednesday 17th October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Maggie Aderin-Pocock, Faur: Aprs un rve, Ally Sloper's pocket watch
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Henry Purcell When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Morten Lauridsen O magnum mysterium
Witold Lutoslawski Little Suite
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche
Frank Bridge Cherry Ripe
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon (The House of Life)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E major, op.116 no.4
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in B flat major D.898 1st mvt
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon IV à 6 (Symphoniae sacrae, 1615)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Leos Janáček The Ballad of Blanik
Antonín Dvořák Czech Suite, Op 39 (Polka)
Johann Sebastian Bach O ewiges Feuer, o Ursprung der Liebe (Cantata No 34)
Jules Massenet Pourquoi me reveiller (Werther)
Herbert Howells In Flanders (arr. H. Howells for voice and orchestra)
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, Op 120 (2nd mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (2nd mvt)
Johann Samuel Endler Ouverture in D Major: I. Ouverture
Henriette Renié Danse des Lutins
Ludwig van Beethoven Prelude in F minor WoO55
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (3rd mvt)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Impromptu on a theme of two preludes by Chopin
Gabriel Fauré Après un rêve, Op 7 No 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Friday 5th October 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

John Ireland Amberley Wild Brooks
Carl Czerny Sonatina for Piano Trio in G Major (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Méditation (Souvenir d'un lieu cher)
Kenneth Leighton 6 Study-Variations, Op 56 (no.2)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon (The House of Life)
John Dowland Lachrimae Verae
Joseph Haydn The Seasons (Autumn)
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony Op.4 (Boisterous Bouree)
Morten Lauridsen La rose complète; Dirait-on (Les chansons des roses)
Imogen Holst The Fall of the Leaf (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 1 No 1 (1st mvt)
Hubert Parry There is an old belief (Songs of Farewell)
Johann Sebastian Bach Willkommen! will ich sagen (Cantata No 27)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto no.12 in B flat major Op.7`6
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum (excerpt)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne, Op 35 No 2
Astor Piazzolla Autumn (The Four Seasons)
Ernest Chausson Soir de fête, Op 32
Leos Janáček Credo (Glagolitic Mass)
Joseph Haydn Hark, hear the sounds of the chase (Autumn - The Seasons)
Wednesday 29th August 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Edith Sitwell, Patrick Gale
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447
John Adams Absolute Jest (II Presto)
Claude Debussy La plus que lente
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks
Morten Lauridsen O magnum mysterium
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Anna Meredith Heal You
Bedrich Smetana Polka in F major (Czech Dances Book 1)
William Walton Orb and Sceptre coronation march
Charles Villiers Stanford Sailing at dawn (Songs of the Fleet, Op 117)
William Walton Valse (Façade)
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op 46 (Finale)
Donato Lovreglio Fantasy on themes from Verdi's La traviata, Op 45
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in E flat major Op.38 for clarinet, cello and piano: 1st mvt
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 2 in A flat major)
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (Overture)
Alexander Arutiunian Impromptu
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor, Op 18 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major, BWV 572
Sunday 17th June 2018
11:00
Words and Music
The Chessboard
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Readings from Adjoa Andoh and Henry Goodman. Music from Shostakovich to The Rolling Stones

Trad. Amazing Grace
Rokia Traoré M’Bifo
Waller/Brooks/Razaf (What did I do to be so) Black and Blue?
Dmitri Shostakovich Fugue No.1 in C Major
William Grant Still Moderato Assai
Frédéric Chopin Etude in G Flat major, Op.10, No.5 (“Black Key”)
Gil Scott‐Heron The Revolution will not be Televised
Hans Abrahamsen Canon 4A (minore)
Hans Abrahamsen Canon 4B (maggiore)
Jagger/Richard Paint it Black
Michel Legrand Le Cinema
Morten Lauridsen Agnus Dei-Lux Aeterna
Tuesday 12th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - The Crossword Puzzle, Paul Whitehouse, Saint-Saens' Bacchanale from Samson and Dalila
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils - from Salome
Gioachino Rossini Largo al Factotum from The Barber of Seville
George Frideric Handel My heart is inditing
Arthur Sullivan Macbeth (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34 (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F major, Op 15 No 1
Albert Ketèlbey In a Persian Market
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto à 5 in D Major, TWV 44:2
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 70 in D major
Fanny Mendelssohn Der Rosenkranz, Op 9 No 3
Jennifer Higdon Quiet Art (from Impressions)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Max Bruch 8 pieces for Clarinet, Viola and Piano, Op.83: No.6, Nocturne
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 208
Sergei Prokofiev Pavane; Cinderella and the Prince; Three Oranges (Cinderella, Op 87)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.26 in D, K537 "Coronation" - 3rd mvt: Allegretto
Monday 11th June 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Debussy, Marcello, Mehldau
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Morten Lauridsen O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Francis Poulenc Gloria in excelsis Deo (Gloria)
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor (2nd mvt)
Brad Mehldau After Bach: Flux
Improvisation Canários
Lukas Foss Composer's Holiday (Three Pieces for violin and piano)
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Butterworth Loveliest of Trees (A Shropshire Lad)
Giulio Caccini Amarilli mia bella
Vernon Duke Round About (Sweet Bye and Bye)
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quintet No 2 in C minor, Op 115 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in D major H.16.24
Roxanna Panufnik Autumn in Albania (Four World Seasons)
Jose Viana da Mota Vito
Arthur Bliss Green (A Colour Symphony)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in E flat major, Op 18, 'Grande valse brillante'
Ernest John Moeran Sinfonietta (1st mvt)
Francisco Tárrega Capricho arabe
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 7 in F
Richard Strauss Duett-concertino (1st mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Violin Concerto in G minor, Op 80 (3rd mvt)
Annibale Padovano Mass for 24 Voices (Credo)
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness (The Yellow Cake Revue)
Morten Lauridsen Sure on this shining night (Nocturnes)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (2nd mvt)
John Williams E.T. (Flying theme)
Friday 1st June 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Morten Lauridsen O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Claude Debussy Children's Corner - The snow is dancing
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourree Fantasque
Gioachino Rossini L'inganno felice: overture
Stephen Foster I dream of Jeannie
Henry Purcell Fantazia No 2 in F major
Carl Stamitz Symphony in F major, Op 9 No 4 (3rd mvt)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Quintet in D major, Op 51 (3rd mvt)
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer, Op 418
Ruth Gipps Piano Concerto Op.34 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata No 1 in E flat major, BWV 525
Carl Maria von Weber Jubel-Overture, Op 59
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 79
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Edward MacDowell Ophelia 2 Symphonic Poems, Op.22
George Frideric Handel Delirio Amoroso, HWV 99 (Sonata)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (5th mvt)
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D 965
Antonín Dvořák Sonatina in G major, Op 100 (4th mvt)
Thursday 31st May 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Rachmaninov and Tchaikovsky
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Semyon Bychkov conducting the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) overture (Op.26)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Manfred symphony Op 58
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major Op.118 No.2
Trad. Bailero (traditional shepherd's song from the Auvergne)
George Frideric Handel "Si, si, fellon, t'intendo.." & "Fra Tempeste funeste a quest'alma" (Rodelinda)
Morten Lauridsen Contre qui Rose (1993) - 2nd movement from Les Chansons des Roses
Jacob Wilhelm Lustig Movements No.4 Temps de Menuet & No.5 Promptement from Sonata No.5 in A minor
Lionel Daunais Le Pont Mirabeau (1977)
Georg Philipp Telemann Grand Motet "Deus judicium tuum regi da" (Psalm 71)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle (S.564)
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev The Oresteia - concert overture, Op 6
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major "The Philosopher"
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Suite No.1 (Op.9)
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no 1 in F sharp minor, Op 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te ...? Non temer, amato bene, K 505
Gustav Uwe Jenner Trio in E flat for Clarinet, Horn and Piano (1900)
Traditional Hungarian 18th Century Dances for recorder and ensemble
Diego Ortiz 3 pieces: La Spagna, Doulce Memoire & Recercada
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella Fantasy Suite
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.68) orch. from Sz.56 (Orig. for piano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Solo Cello No.6 in D major (BWV.1012)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor Op 66
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for flute, 2 violins & basso continuo
Claude Debussy Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Saturday 5th May 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Matthew Barley
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cellist Matthew Barley introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 in A major
Joseph Haydn The Creation
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka
John Cage Sonatas and interludes for prepared piano
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium for chorus
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Six Pieces Op.51 for piano
Arvo Pärt De profundis clamavi (Psalm 130) for vocal ensemble, organ and percussion
Samuel Barber Adagio for string orchestra, arr. from 2nd mvt of String Quartet
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata no. 7 in B flat major Op.83 for piano
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux - tragedie en musique vers. original
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 6 in D major BWV.1012 for cello solo
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta
Tuesday 1st May 2018
08:00
In Tune
Horns of the Los Angeles Philharmonic, Baiba Skride, Ensemble Bash
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with guests including violinist Baiba Skride and Ensemble Bash.

Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 6 in E major, BWV 817 (Bourrée)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op 67 (1st mvt)
Mark Adam Watkins Fire in the Hole
Djembe drumming Kumpo
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
On Ghanaian bells Bell music
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op 25
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo (Souvenir d'un lieu cher, Op 42)
George Frideric Handel How can I stay when love invites? (Esther)
Silverado Silverado
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique, Op. 14 - Marche au supplice (Allegretto non troppo)
Howard Skempton Slip-stream
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op. 47 - III. Allegro ma non tanto
Thursday 26th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Giuseppe Verdi Sempre libera (La traviata)
Leonard Bernstein Fancy Free (3 Dance Variations)
Alexander Glazunov Spring, Op 34
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 del Petrarca (Annees de pelerinage, 2eme annee, Italie, S161)
Frédéric Chopin Grande Polonaise
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt - Suite No.1)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado about Nothing Suite, Op 11 (Intermezzo)
Joseph Haydn How refreshing to the sense (Summer - The Seasons)
Modest Mussorgsky Dawn over the Moscow River (Khovanshchina)
John Jenkins Fantasia no 14
Adolphus Hailstork Fanfare on Amazing Grace
Morten Lauridsen Sure on this shining night (Nocturnes)
George Frideric Handel Suite in B flat major, HWV 434
Mariam Batsashvili Concerto in d minor BWV 974
Anon. The Three Ravens
George Frideric Handel Serse (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Over hill, over dale (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Full fathom five (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C Major, Op.48 (4th mvt)
Marion Bauer American Youth Concerto, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 20th March 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Chopin, Bach, Spiro
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug (Cantata No 82)
Spiro The Radio Sky
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Morten Lauridsen Sure on this shining night (Nocturnes)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Tambourins 1 and 2)
Michel Camilo Tropical Jam (Suite for piano and strings orch Gianono)
Friday 16th March 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Mendelssohn, Schubert, Coates
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, with music by Mendelssohn, Schubert and Eric Coates.

Conlon Nancarrow Study No 3a
Morten Lauridsen Contre qui, rose (Les chansons des roses)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 4 in A major, Op.90 'Italian' (iv. Finale)
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang 3, D 839 (Ave Maria)
Eric Coates Covent Garden (London (London every day) suite)
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo in C major, Op 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in C major BWV.1033 for flute and continuo; 2nd mvt - Allegro
Arthur Sullivan My eyes are fully open to my awful situation (from Ruddigore)
Tuesday 27th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Hubert Parry My soul, there is a country (Songs of Farewell)
Francesca Caccini La pastorella
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
William Byrd Domine, secundum actum meum for 6 voices
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major K.184 Anh.
Igor Stravinsky Danse russe; Petrushka's cell (Petrushka)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Air)
Anton Webern Langsamer Satz (1905)
Lera Auerbach Adagio (24 Preludes for cello and piano, Op.47)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8
Marvin Hamlisch One (A Chorus Line)
Morten Lauridsen Sure on this shining night (Nocturnes)
Clara Schumann Nocturne (Soirées musicales)
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Nuages (Nocturnes)
Richard Wagner Wintersturme wichen dem Wonnemond (Die Walkure)
Dora Pejačević Piano Quintet in B minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Roger Quilter Fear no more the heat o' the sun (Five Shakespeare Songs)
Edvard Grieg Homage (Sigurd Jorsalfar)