Go!

Playlists with tracks by Morten Lauridsen

Wednesday 18th March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Debussy's Lindaraja, Robert Louis Stevenson, Essential music for spring
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Pablo de Sarasate Navarra, Op 33
Jonathan Dove Seek Him that maketh the Seven Stars
Ralph Vaughan Williams The infinite shining heavens (Songs of Travel)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado about Nothing, Op 11 (Overture)
Meredith Monk The Politics of Quiet: Waltz in 5s (Arr. M. Monk & A. Sniffin for Voices & Chamb
Moritz Moszkowski Spanish Dance in F major, Op 65 No 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 34 in C major, K 338 (3rd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor TWV.51:e2
Franz Schubert Symphony No 1 in D major, D 82 (4th mvt)
Don Macdonald Moonset
Claude Debussy Lindaraja for two pianos
Francis Poulenc Sonata, S 164
Tibor Serly Rhapsody for viola and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major H.17.4 for piano
Johann Christoph Bach Ach das ich Wassers g'nug hatte
Alexander Glazunov Spring, Op.34
Johan Svendsen Romeo og Juliet, Op 18
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Quintet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in A flat major, Op.87 no.17
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G major op 37 no 2
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky String Quartet no. 13 in A minor iii: Andante con moto e molto cantabile
Gioachino Rossini Variazioni a più strumenti obbligati
Felix Mendelssohn Albumblatt in E minor, Op 117 (Song without Words)
Morten Lauridsen Contre qui, rose (Les chansons des roses)
John Jenkins Fantasia in G major for 6 viols and organ, MB 39 14
Wednesday 11th March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: The original rock music, Ravel's La Valse, Essential Operatic Villains
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Morten Lauridsen O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Gabriela Montero Baroque and Me
Maurice Ravel La valse
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Reynaldo Hahn La Barcheta (Venezia)
Rick Bamford Kilmartin Lithophone
Henry Purcell Strike the viol (Come ye sons of art)
Sergey Rachmaninov The Rock, Op 7
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins and 2 cellos in D major, RV 575 complete
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Artists' Carnival, Op 14
Sergey Rachmaninov Andante con moto (Tempo di valse) from Symphonic Dances, Op.45 (version for 2 pianos)
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 1, Op. 8
José Antonio Bottiroli Waltz in E Minor, B26 "Verdadero"
Einojuhani Rautavaara Notturno (from notturno e danza)
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H I 105 (3rd mvt)
William Byrd Mass for 4 voices (Sanctus and Benedictus)
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 8 in D major (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Overture, D.590 'in the Italian Style'
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No 5 in F sharp minor, Op 66
Nikita Koshkin Usher-Waltz, Op 29
George Frideric Handel O ruddier than the cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express: Waltz
Guns n' Roses arr. Suzzie Vango Sweet Child o' Mine
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 4 (Gavotte)
Hector Berlioz Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Thursday 5th March 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Your go-to introduction to classical music
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s curated playlist including music by Rachmaninoff, Vivaldi and Radiohead.

Radiohead Exit music for a film
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons Recomposed: Spring 2
Giovanni Bottesini Double Bass Concerto no.2 in B minor
Morten Lauridsen Les Chansons des Roses: no.1 En une seule fleur
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for string orchestra (Op.48) in C major, 2nd movement; Waltz...
Sergey Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini for piano & orch. (Op.43), Variation XVIII
Vincent Youmans Great Day
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Handel arias, Frederic Cowen's Frankenstein, Janacek's 'Kreutzer Sonata' Quartet
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Georges Bizet Petite Suite 'Jeux d'enfants'
Caroline Shaw Dolce Cantavi
Morten Lauridsen O magnum mysterium
Hector Berlioz Waverley
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor for 2 cellos, RV 531
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (2nd mvt)
Madeleine Dring Blue Air (Colour Suite)
Franz Schubert On the River (Winterreise, D.911)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op. 45: II. Andante con moto (Tempo di valse)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 260
Bedrich Smetana Sarka (Má vlast)
Sergei Prokofiev Fanfare and Polonaise (War and Peace Suite arr Palmer)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, Op 62
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.16 in F Major, Op.135 (3rd mvt)
Thomas Weelkes The Short Service: Magnificat
Luciano Berio Ritirata notturna di Madrid
Claude Debussy Lindaraja for two pianos
Dmitry Shostakovich Concertino in A minor for two pianos, Op 94
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 83 in G minor 'The Hen': i) Allegro spiritoso
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (from Giulio Cesare)
Benjamin Britten Rhapsody for string quartet
Monday 20th January 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical commute
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Playford The Rover Reformed
Kurt Weill Lonely house (Street Scene)
Ernest Chausson Viviane
Henry Purcell How blest are shepherds (King Arthur)
Leopold Mozart A musical sleigh ride
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in E major, Op.19 no.1
Manuel de Falla En El Generalife (Nights in the Gardens of Spain)
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in E flat major, RV.483
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in D major, Op.30 no.5
Antonio de CabezĂłn Doulce Memoire en Plaisir Consommee
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in A minor, Op.62 no.5 'Venetianisches Gondellied'
AgustĂ­n Lara Granada
Morten Lauridsen Contre qui, rose (Les chansons des roses)
Isaac Albéniz Tango (Espana)
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in D minor, BWV.1043
Constantin von Sternberg Troisieme etude de concert Op.103
Amy Beach Dreaming (Four Sketches, Op 15)
ZoltĂĄn KodĂĄly Dances of Marosszek
Charles‐Marie Widor Introduction and Rondo, Op.72
David Tudor Rainforest Version 1 (excerpt)
Claude Debussy Pour la danseuse aux crotales (Épigraphes antiques)
Catrin Finch Listen to the Grass Grow
Claude Debussy Pour un tombeau sans nom (Épigraphes antiques)
Tuesday 24th December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Lauridsen's O Magnum Mysterium, A Spotless Rose, Gareth Malone
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Harold Edwin Darke In the bleak midwinter
Herbert Howells A spotless rose
Morten Lauridsen O magnum mysterium
Sergey Rachmaninov The Silver Sleigh Bells, Op.35 no.1
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C sharp minor, Op 131 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Concerto for Violin & Cello in A Minor, Op. 102 "Double Concerto": II. Andante
Francis Poulenc O magnum mysterium (4 Motets pour le temps de Noël)
Jule Styne Let it snow
Arthur Sullivan The Tempest (Act 4: Overture)
Patrick Doyle Non Nobis Domine (Henry V)
Antonín Dvoƙák Piano Trio No. 1 in B-Flat Major, Op. 21, B. 51: III. Allegretto scherzando
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 22
Anonymous Ninna nanna
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus Suite No 2)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74 (3rd mvt)
Trad. Christmas Eve Reel, Christmas in America, Old Christmas Eve
Herbert Howells Patrick's Siciliano (Howells' Clavichord Book 1)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky December: Christmas (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich freue mich in dir, BWV 133: Ich freue mich in dir (arr. M. Knight for brass
Philip Glass Violin Concerto arr for soprano saxophone (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach In dulci jubilo, BWV 608, arranged for brass ensemble
Sandra Marteleur En gangar till kaffet
TomĂĄs Luis de Victoria O magnum mysterium
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant, orch. Berlioz [orig. for piano]
Monday 23rd December 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Gareth Malone, Warlock's Immortal Carouses, Nielsen's Journey to the Faroes
12 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Fredrik Sixten There is no Rose
Peter Warlock Bransles (Capriol Suite)
Irving Berlin White Christmas
Peter Warlock Bethlehem Down
Robert Parsons Ave Maria
Philip Lane Wassail Dances
Carl Nielsen Rhapsodic Overture, 'A Fantasy Journey to the Faroes'
Peter Warlock Pieds en l'air (Capriol Suite)
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's Arrival at the Ball; Grand Waltz (Cinderella)
Leopold Mozart A musical sleigh ride
Hector Berlioz L'enfance du Christ (L'adieu des bergers)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus, Op. 90: Impromptu No. 3
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 9, 'Pastorale'
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Christmas Overture (The Forest of Wild Thyme, Op 74)
John Duarte English Suite, Op.31 (Folk Song)
George Frideric Handel Sibilar gli angui d'Aletto (Rinaldo)
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Piano Concerto No 5 'Egyptian' Op 103 (3rd mvt)
Morten Lauridsen Sure on this shining night (Nocturnes)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze orch Stokowski (Cantata No 208)
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Hubert Parry Blest Pair of Sirens
Francesca Caccini Dolce Maria
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major RV.138 for string orchestra
Pietro Locatelli Concerto Grosso in F minor, op.1 no.8 ('Christmas Concerto')
Wednesday 11th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Breakfast, including our Advent Calendar and an American Portrait.

Mark O’Connor Appalachia Waltz
Richard Strauss An Alpine Symphony, Op.64
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major K.136
Franz Liszt Valse impromptu S.213
King Henry VIII of England Green grow'th the holly
Barbara Strozzi Gl'occhi superbi
Edvard Grieg Evening in the Mountains, Op.68`4
Geirr Tveitt Stolstone (100 Folk-tunes from Hardanger)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lake in the Mountains (49th Parallel)
Arnold Bax A Mountain Mood
Ernest John Moeran In the Mountain Country
Morten Lauridsen Mid-Winter Songs (She tells her love while half asleep)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky None but the lonely heart, Op.6 no. 6
CĂ©sar Franck Panis Angelicus
Meredith Monk On Behalf of Nature (Eon)
Marin Marais Chaconne in C major (PiĂšces en trio, 1692)
Sir Hamilton Harty Piano Concerto in B minor (2nd mvt)
Vincent d’Indy Symphony on a French Mountain Air (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Coffee, I must have coffee (Coffee-Cantata, BWV.211)
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in A flat major, Op.87 no.17
Fanny Hensel Fantasia in G minor
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64 (2nd mvt)
Monday 25th November 2019
09:00
In Tune
Nelson Goerner, The Jubilee String Quartet, Roxana Haines
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

George Frideric Handel Zadok the Priest
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'Arte (Tosca)
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
Pietro Mascagni Iris (Beginning of Act 1)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D19 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major Op 118 No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in B flat K589 - 1st mvt: Allegro
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Andrzej Panufnik String Quartet No 3 - 5th mvt: Adagio sostenuto
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Nocturne Op 16 No 4
Trad. Over the sea to Skye
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.92 in G major 'Oxford' (3rd mvt)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet - 4th mvt: Vif et agite
Carlos Guastavino Bailecito
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042 (1st mvt)
Arthur Sullivan The flowers that bloom in the spring (The Mikado)
Tuesday 12th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia's classical mix
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Jones Farewell, Dear Love
Alexander Borodin String Sextet
Carl Czerny Andante & Rondo, Op.213 (Rondo)
Traditional Persian Ahouye Vahshi [Wild Gazelle]
Trad. Swing Low, Sweet Chariot
Bellerofonte Castaldi Mascherina Canzone
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor Op.25 (4th mvt)
Vincenzo Albrici Sonata Ă  5
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights (Pulchra es, amica mea)
Ivor Gurney Tears; Under the Greenwood Tree (5 Elizabethan Songs)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major D.897 "Notturno"
Johann Georg Pisendel Allegro [concerto movement] in A minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.2, BWV.1047 (1st mvt)
Nino Rota Allegro Danzante
Claude Debussy The Girl with the Golden Hair (Preludes Bk.1)
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no.10 in E minor, Op.93 (2nd mvt)
Dame Ethel Smyth Violin Sonata in A Minor, Op.7 (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Harmony Music no.1
Santiago de Murcia Tarentelas
Édith Piaf La Vie en Rose
Antonín Dvoƙák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Morten Lauridsen Contre qui, rose (Les chansons des roses)
CĂ©cile Louise Chaminade Carnival Waltz, Op.73
Tuesday 5th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Morten Lauridsen O Magnum mysterium
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage
Claude Debussy Arabesque No.1
Gabriel Fauré Apres un Reve, Op.7 no.1
William Hurlstone Piano Concerto in D major (2nd mvt)
Liza Lehmann When I am dead my dearest
Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major, 'Irish' (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Song Without Words in E major, Op.19 no.1
Franz Schubert Abendstern, D.806
Domenico Cimarosa I tre amanti (Overture)
Sergey Rachmaninov Girls' Dance; Intermezzo (Aleko)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ei! Wie schmeckt der Coffee sube (Coffee Cantata BWV.211)
Gustav Holst Venus, the bringer of peace (The Planets, Op.32)
Luigi Dallapiccola Tartiniana Seconda (Mvts 1-4)
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D.956 (2nd mvt)
Fernando Sor Waltz (Fantaisie, Op.34 'L' Encouragement')
Claudio Monteverdi L'Incoronazione di Poppea (conclusion)
Isaac Albéniz Torre Bermeja (12 Piezas Caracteristicas)
André Messager Final-galop (Les deux pigeons)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March no.6 in G minor
Fanny Hensel String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Monday 28th October 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Natalie Clein, Crotch's Quarters, Stravinsky's Firebird
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Maurice Ravel Oiseaux tristes (Miroirs)
Robert Schumann Konzertstuck in F major for 4 horns and orchestra, Op. 86
Edward Elgar La capricieuse, Op 17
Frank Bridge Cherry Ripe
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Franz Schubert KlavierstĂŒck in E flat minor, D 946 No 1
Barbara Strozzi Che Si Puo Fare?
Robert Schumann Vogel als Prophet (Waldszenen, Op 82)
Traditional Mexican Tarantella
Josquin des Prez Missa Mater Patris: Gloria
Orlando Gibbons Dainty Fine Bird
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in D major for two horns, 'Die Jagd' (1st mvt)
Steve Reich Different Trains: 1) America - before the war
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 7
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Igor Stravinsky Berceuse; Finale (The Firebird)
Elgar Howarth Mosaic for brass band
Isaac Albéniz Suite española (Granada)
Meredith Monk Double Fiesta
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D minor for two chalumeaux and strings
BĂ©la BartĂłk Hungarian Sketches for orchestra
Morten Lauridsen La rose complĂšte; Dirait-on (Les chansons des roses)
William Crotch Overture In G Major
Friday 30th August 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
12 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Carl Davis Pride and Prejudice (Theme)
Maurice Ravel Bolero
Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes)
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands together
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Franz Liszt Les Jeux d'Eau a la Villa d'Este
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture in D major
Edward Elgar Soliloquy
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D Major, Op. 20 No. 4, Hob. III:34: IV. Presto e scherzando
Heinrich Ignaz Biber Mystery Sonatas, Sonata XVI: Passacaglia in G Minor for Violin Solo
Reynaldo Hahn Le Bal de Beatrice d'Este (6th mvt)
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Richard Strauss Romanze, TRV 80
John Playford Wallom Green (English Dancing Master)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K 373
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for two pianos and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Morten Lauridsen Contre qui, rose (Les chansons des roses)
Franz Schubert Trout Quintet (Theme and Variations)
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Suor Leonora d'Este Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.420
Zoltån Kodåly Dances of Marosszék
George Butterworth English Idyll no. 1
Wednesday 28th August 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Morten Lauridsen O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Franz Biebl Ave Maria
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
Leo Brouwer Berceuse
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor, RV 154
Frank Bridge Cherry ripe
Franz Schubert Die Zauberharfe: Overture
Arnold Bax Summer Music
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in F Major, K. 6
George Frideric Handel The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba to Galway
Henry Purcell Fantazia No 10 in E minor for four instruments
Joseph Haydn Parthia in B flat major for wind ensemble
Henry Purcell Dido's Lament arr Rees-Williams
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Symphony No 3 in C minor, Op 78, 'Organ Symphony' (Finale)
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz (Carousel)
George Frideric Handel Arrival of the Queen of Sheba, from Solomon
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in F major, Op 87 No 23
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude Op 23 no 10
Dobrinka Tabakova Frozen River Flows
Hugo Alfvén Uppsala Rhapsody, Op. 24
Antonio Salieri Falstaff (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle, Op 60
Karol Szymanowski Etude Op 4 no 3
Maurice Ravel Matinée de Provence
Antonín Dvoƙák Slavonic Dance in B major, Op 72 No 9
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E flat major, Wq 183 No 2
Sunday 7th July 2019
05:00
Private Passions
Sarah Langford
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley?s guest is barrister Sarah Langford.

Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Cello Suite no.1)
Olivier Messiaen Praise to the Eternity of Jesus (Quartet for the End of Time)
Parov Stelar Clap Your Hands
Witold LutosƂawski Symphony No.4 (excerpt)
Thursday 13th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alternative
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, with music chosen by 'Take Five' artist Soraya Mafi.

Morten Lauridsen O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Maurice Ravel Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Thomas Pitfield Toccata
Jerome Kern They Didn't Believe Me
Francesco Landini Per seguir la speranca
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in E minor, BuxWV.258
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op 38 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven String quartet in F major, Hess34
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.3 in F major
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso, Op.28
Samuel Wesley Thou wilt keep him perfect peace
Carlos ChĂĄvez Chapultepec (Marcha provinciana)
Alfred Cellier All Alone to my Eerie...Whispering Breeze (The Mountebanks)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 6 in E Minor, BWV.830 (Toccata)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a (Dance of the Reed-Pipes)
Fanny Hensel Die Mainacht, Op.9 no.6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart L'amero, saro constante (Il Re Pastore)
Sebastiano Chilese Canzon Trigesimaprima a 8
Thomas Pitfield Toccata (Xylophone Sonata)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Tristes apprĂȘts (Castor et Pollux)
Anthony Holborne The Fairie-Round Galliard
Trad. Pferderennen [Horse race]
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen! (Cantata no.51, BWV.51)
Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D (Capriccio)
Wednesday 5th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Kind Hearts and Bishops, Liadov?s Enchanted Lake, Alistair McGowan
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Aram Khachaturian Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Morten Lauridsen O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie Op.79 for flute and piano
Felix Mendelssohn Trio No 2 in C minor - 1st mvt
Orlando Gibbons Galliard Ă  6
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkainen Suite)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 6 in C major, D 589 (4th mvt)
Erno Dohnanyi Rhapsody in C major, Op.11 no.3
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110 HWV.232 (opening chorus)
Henry Purcell Fairy Queen - Hornpipe in D minor
Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth (Prelude)
Carl Stamitz Clarinet Concerto No. 3 in B-Flat Major: Presto
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake, Op.62
Cecilia McDowall Alma redemptoris Mater - motet for chorus
Gioachino Rossini Figaro - concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' ('Il barbiere di Siviglia)
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 87 No 4
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Suite orch Arbos (El Albaicin)
Vasily Kalinnikov Symphony No 1 in G minor (2nd mvt)
Anoushka Shankar Say Your Prayers
Wednesday 15th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Rachmaninov?s Symphonic Dances, Nicholas Crane, Mudlarked Garnets
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music. Part of Radio 3's Along the River season.

Morten Lauridsen O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Maurice Ravel La valse
Geoffrey Toye The Haunted Ballroom
BĂ©la BartĂłk Romanian Folk Dances (Nos 2-6)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 3, Op 72b
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545 (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Estampes (Pagodes)
Edward Elgar Speak, music, Op 41 No 2
Max Bruch Concerto for Clarinet & Viola in E Minor, Op. 88: III. Allegro molto
Fabrice Caietain La terre va les eaux boivant
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op 25
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Pablo de Sarasate Spanish Dances: No.5, Playera
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon Ă  10, S.137
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op. 45: II. Andante con moto (Tempo di valse)
Hugo Alfvén Uppsala Rhapsody, Op. 24
Sir James MacMillan Memento
Johann Paul von Westhoff Violin Sonata No 3, 'Imitazione delle campane'
Stephen Hough Valse Ă©nigmatique No 1
Antonín Dvoƙák Rondo for Cello and Orchestra in G Minor, Op.94
Johann Sebastian Bach Ricercar a 6 (A Musical Offering, BWV.1079)
Sulpitia Cesis Cantate Domino
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Trad. Oy que los Cielos se alegran
Sunday 14th April 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Novak, Cazzati and Griffes
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

George Harrison Here Comes The Sun
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
Claudio Monteverdi O gloriose martyr
Robert Schumann KonzertstĂŒck for 4 horns & orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in G, K. 564
Maurizio Cazzati Corenti e balleti Op. 4: Ciaconna
Samuel Barber String Quartet Op. 11 i) Molto allegro e appassionato
VITESLAV NOVAK In the Tatra Mountains op. 26
Giuseppe Verdi Qui Tollis in F
Antonín Dvoƙák In Folk Tone Op. 73: iii. There is nothing here to comfort me
Sammy Nestico Basie Straight Ahead
Arvo PĂ€rt Estonian Lullaby
Charles Tomlinson Griffes 3 Tone Pictures, Op. 5
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Zoroastre: Air tendre en rondeau - Air grave - Gavotte en Rondeau - Sarabande - Contredanse
Florence Beatrice Price Negro folksongs in counterpoint: v. Swing Low, sweet chariot
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat major, Op. 40 II0 Scherzo (Allegro)
Teresa Procaccini Quintetto Op.130
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 1 'A Sea Symphony' iii) Scherzo - The Waves
Sergei Rachmaninov Preludes Op. 23 No. 5 in D Major
Michael Tippett Suite in D for the Birthday of Prince Charles
Thomas Arne Where the bee sucks (The Tempest)
Thursday 14th March 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Songs for study
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist of songs for studying.

Carlos Gardel Por una cabeza
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
Walter Donaldson My Baby Just Cares for Me
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending arr. Pioro (excerpt)
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Carnival of the Animals (Aquarium)
Franz Schubert Im FrĂŒhling, D 882
Toshio Hosokawa Lullaby of Itsuki (Japanese Folk Songs)
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Anonymous Scalam ad caelos
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Cherubic Hymn, Op 31 No 11
Felix Mendelssohn FrĂŒhlingslied, Op 62 No 6
Monday 4th March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No. 1 in E minor BWV 528
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op 12
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata, adagio and fugue in C major BWV.564 (Fugue)
Robert Schumann Der Nussbaum Op.25 no.3
William Alwyn Penn of Pennsylvania Suite
Morten Lauridsen La rose complĂšte; Dirait-on (Les chansons des roses)
Takashi Furukawa The Last Guardian (Endtitles)
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Hab' mir's gelobt, ihn lieb Zu haben)
George Frideric Handel Waft her, Angels (Jephtha)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Suite in F major, Pieces de Clavecin 1687 (2nd Courante)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, D 797 (Ballet in G major)
Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll (Opening Dance)
György Ligeti Musica ricercata (Cantabile, molto legato)
Josquin des Prez Missa L'homme armé sexti toni (Agnus Dei)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk The Dying Swan, Op 100
Stefano Landi Augellin
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (2nd mvt)
Tuesday 26th February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Anneka Rice, Dvorak's Prague Waltzes, The history of the NYOGB
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Morten Lauridsen O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Claude Debussy Mazurka
Carl Maria von Weber Oberon Overture
Francisco Guerrero Ave virgo sanctissima
Joseph Parry Myfanwy
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, Op 120 (2nd mvt)
Richard Strauss Also Sprach Zarathustra, Op 53
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Grandfather's Dance)
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto 'con molti strumenti' in C major, RV 558
William Byrd Fantasia no. 1 in F major for consort a 6
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 2 in B-Flat Major 4th mvt Presto
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Robert Jones Go to bed, sweet muse
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (MĂĄ vlast)
Gerald Finzi Clarinet Concerto in C minor, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvoƙák Prague Waltzes, B99
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat major, Op 6 (1st mvt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon XV Ă  10
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for cello and piano Op 69 3rd mvt Adagio cantabile - Allegro vivace
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody no. 2
Malcolm Arnold March from Little Suite No 1, Op 53
Saturday 16th February 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hector Berlioz Te Deum, Op 22 (Christe Rex gloriae)
Morten Lauridsen Lux Aeterna: O nata lux
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clemenza di Tito: Overture
Christoph Willibald Gluck Alceste: Act I Divinites du Styx
TomĂĄs Luis de Victoria O magnum mysterium - motet for 4 voices [1572]
Franz Liszt L'idée fixe transc for piano
John Field Nocturne No.5 in B flat major, H,37
Juozas Gruodis Violin Sonata: IV. Finale
Luis Demetrio Sway
GraĆŒyna Bacewicz Sinfonietta for String Orchestra
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Trombone Concerto in B flat major
John Corigliano Symphony No.1: Tarantella
R. Nathaniel Dett Cinnamon Grove - suite for piano: 2; Adagio cantabile
Joseph Haydn Baryton Trio No.58 in D major
Friday 8th February 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Disney's Fantasia, Nicole Farhi, Respighi's Spring from 3 Botticelli Pictures
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Max Richter Spring 3 (Recomposed)
Ludwig van Beethoven Namensfeier Overture, Op 115
Enrique Granados Quejas o la Maja y el Ruiseñor (Goyescas)
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 1 in D-Flat Major, Op. 10: III. Allegro scherzando
Dmitri Shostakovich Tango (The Bolt)
Ottorino Respighi Spring (Three Botticelli Pictures)
Amy Beach Serenade after Richard Strauss's StÀndchen
CristĂłbal de Morales Parce mihi Domine
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pygmalion (Overture)
Carl Nielsen Humoresque-Bagatelles, Op 11
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Song of Destiny
BĂ©la BartĂłk Music for Strings, Percussion and Celeste 4th mvt: Allegro molto
Georges Bizet Symphony No 1 in C major (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor BWV. 565
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major, 'Le matin' (1st mvt)
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring [Part 2 The sacrifice]
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Gabriel Fauré Valse-Caprice No 1 in A major
Thursday 31st January 2019
07:00
In Tune
Thomas Sondergard, Piers Lane, Daniel Pioro, Adam Heron
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
Edvard Grieg In the hall of the mountain king (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Gustav Holst Beni Mora - oriental suite (Op.29`1); no.3; In the street of the Ouled Nails (Finale)
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
William Byrd Venite, exultemus Domino for 6 voices
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending arr. Pioro (excerpt)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 3 in B minor ( Allemande and Courante)
Manuel de Falla Danse espagnole No 1 (La vida breve)
Benjamin Britten Sir! Heare Are Lions, Leapardes, In (Noye's Fludde, Op 59)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Funeral March (Six Pieces)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in F minor, Op 68 No 4
Heinrich Biber Passacaglia for solo violin
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 6 pieces, composed on one theme, Op.21 for Piano, No.6: Scherzo (A flat Major)
Sunday 30th December 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
30/12/2018
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of irresistible music for voices.

Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232: Kyrie Eleison
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Sicut cervus
Edward Elgar The Dance (Scenes from the Bavarian Highlands)
Percy Grainger I'm Seventeen Come Sunday
Benjamin Britten Begone, Dull Care (Friday Afternoons, Op 7)
George Frideric Handel Coronation Anthem No 2, HWV 259 (Let Thy Hand be Strengthened)
Benjamin Britten Jazz-Man (Friday Afternoons, Op 7)
Josef Rheinberger Abendlied
Joseph Haydn The Creation: The Heavens are Telling
Morten Lauridsen Dirait-on (Les Chansons de Roses)
Antonio Vivaldi Beatus vir, RV597 (Gloria Patri)
Trad. Down in the River to Pray
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Messe de Requiem, Op 54: Dies Irae
Robert Schumann Im Walde (Romances And Ballads, Op 75)
Igor Stravinsky Pot-belly (4 Russian folk songs for female chorus)
Monday 10th December 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Mussorgsky's Pictures at an Exhibition, Bizet's Symphony in C, Dan Snow
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Georges Bizet Symphony in C
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Jean Sibelius At the Castle Gate; Entr'acte (Pelléas et Mélisande)
Modest Mussorgsky Baba Yaga; The Great Gate of Kiev (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Aurilla mia, quando m'accese
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 99 in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Anna Sigríður Þorvaldsdóttir Hear us in heaven, O God
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Love Scene from 'The Adventure of Robin Hood'
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Enrique Granados El fandango de candil (Goyescas)
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 8; Passacaille
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Gente, gente, all'armi, all'armi (The Marriage of Figaro)
Antonín Dvoƙák Slavonic Dance in A major, Op 46 No 5
Astor Piazzolla Nightclub 1960 (L'histoire du tango)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, 'Il Gardellino', RV90
Charles‐François Gounod Symphony No 1 in D major (1st mvt)
Morten Lauridsen O magnum mysterium (1994)
Emmanuel Chabrier Danse slave (Le roi malgré lui)
Franz Schubert Quintet in C major D.956 for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos - Adagio
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky, Op. 78: No. 5, The Battle on the Ice
Frédéric Chopin Sonata for Cello and Piano in G Minor Op.65
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga, Op 56
Frédéric Chopin Study in G flat major, Op 10 No 5, 'Black key'
Sunday 9th December 2018
16:00
Classical Fix
Lola Adesioye tries Clemmie's classical playlist
5 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lola tells Clemmie what she made of her playlist

Morten Lauridsen O magnum mysterium
Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988: Var. 5 a 1 ovvero 2 Clav
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 13 in B flat major, Op 130: V. Cavatina
Florence Price Fantasie negre
George Gershwin Porgy and Bess - Act 2: "Bess, You is my Woman Now"
Sunday 18th November 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
18/11/2018
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of irresistible music for voices.

Percy Grainger Brigg Fair
George Frideric Handel The Ways of Zion Do Mourn, HWV 264
Morten Lauridsen Like Snow (5 Midwinter Songs)
Johann Ludwig Bach Trauermusik (O Herr, ich bin dein Knecht)
John Adams Night Chorus (The Death of Klinghoffer)
Maurice Duruflé Requiem: Sanctus and Benedictus; Pie Jesu; Agnus Dei
Alexandr Tikhonovich Grechaninov Lullaby
Claudio Monteverdi Volgendo il ciel (Dance on your slender feet)
Samuel Barber Mary Hynes
Wednesday 17th October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Maggie Aderin-Pocock, Fauré: Après un rêve, Ally Sloper's pocket watch
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Henry Purcell When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Morten Lauridsen O magnum mysterium
Witold Lutoslawski Little Suite
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche
Frank Bridge Cherry Ripe
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon IV Ă  6 (Symphoniae sacrae, 1615)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Leos Janáček The Ballad of Blanik
Antonín Dvoƙák Czech Suite, Op 39 (Polka)
Johann Sebastian Bach O ewiges Feuer, o Ursprung der Liebe (Cantata No 34)
Jules Massenet Pourquoi me reveiller (Werther)
Herbert Howells In Flanders (arr. H. Howells for voice and orchestra)
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, Op 120 (2nd mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (2nd mvt)
Johann Samuel Endler Ouverture in D Major: I. Ouverture
Henriette Renié Danse des Lutins
Ludwig van Beethoven Prelude in F minor WoO55
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (3rd mvt)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Impromptu on a theme of two preludes by Chopin
Gabriel FaurĂ© AprĂšs un rĂȘve, Op 7 No 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon (The House of Life)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E major, op.116 no.4
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in B flat major D.898 1st mvt
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2