Go!

Playlists with tracks by Moritz Moszkowski

Tuesday 10th July 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
East Neuk Festival, Episode 1
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
East Neuk Festival artists Jean-Guihen Queyras and Yeol Eum Son perform Bach and Ravel.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
George Gershwin When you want 'em / Rialto Ripples Rag / Swanee
Moritz Moszkowski Etincelles, Op.36 No.6 (Sparks)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No.1 for solo cello, BWV 1007
Monday 30th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents music from around Europe. Including the Ebene Quartet, performing Schubert's 'Death and the Maiden'
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ebene Quartet perform Schubert's 'Death and the Maiden'. With John Shea.

Claude Debussy Sonata for violin and piano in G minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien (Op. 45)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.15 in B flat major, K.450
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.8 (Op.93) in F major
Johann Sebastian Bach Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir - motet (BWV.228)
Béla Bartók Quartet for strings no. 3 (Sz.85)
Jeno Hubay Der Zephir - from 6 Blumenleben (Op.30 No.5)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor "Death and the Maiden" D.810
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic dance no.8 (Op.46 No.8) in G minor, orch. composer (orig. for pf duet)
Robert Schumann Davidsbundlertanze - 18 character-pieces for piano (Op.6)
Joseph Guy Ropartz Serenade (1892)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 95 in C minor, Hob.1.95
Leonardo Leo Miserere Mei Deus - concertato a due chori
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum SWV.468
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings (Op.11)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau 3 pieces from "Les Indes Galantes" & Le Rappel des Oiseaux
Franz Liszt A la Chapelle Sixtine (Miserere de Allegri et Ave verum corpus de Mozart) (1862)
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Luigi Boccherini Minuet (from Quintet G.275) for strings
Moritz Moszkowski Valse for piano in E major (Op.34 No.1)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Tadeusz Szeligowski Four Polish Dances
George Frideric Handel Overture (Agrippina); 'Son contenta di morire' (Radamisto)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major "Dissonance" K.465
Thursday 26th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Peter Bazalgette, Credit Cards, Brahms' Lullaby
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Arts and culture expert Sir Peter Bazalgette talks about the ideas that inspire him.

Richard Strauss Beim Schlafengehen (Four Last Songs)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV988: Variation 13
James Stephenson Colors: III. Green
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel & Gretel - "Abend will ich schlafen geh" and Dream Pantomime
Moritz Moszkowski Spanish Dances Op.12, Nos. 1-3
Traditional Danish Ribers No. 8
Alfred Grünfeld Soirées de Vienne, Op 56
Giuseppe Verdi Credo in un Dio crudel (Otello)
Johannes Brahms Wiegenlied, Op 49 No 4
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No 2 in D minor, Op 40
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Overture (L'amore medico - opera)
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major Op.20 (4th movement - Tema con variazioni)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D major, BWV 972 after Antonio Vivaldi
Hugo Wolf Mörike-Lieder, Volume 1: No. 12, Verborgenheit "Lass, o Welt, o lass" (Mäs
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.6 'Carnival at Pesth'
Gustav Mahler Ruckert Lieder: "Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.17 in G major, K.453 - 3rd mvt: Allegretto - Finale: Presto
Weronika Ratusińska Sinfonietta for String Orchestra (1st mvt)
Gilbert Vinter Hunter's Moon for horn and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Etudes, Op. 10: 10. Etude in A-Flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in D major, Op 9 No 2 (4th mvt)
Malcolm Sargent An Impression on a Windy Day
Malcolm Arnold Serenade for guitar and string orchestra, Op 50
Tuesday 6th February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Human Letters, Steven McRae, Beethoven Symphony No 7
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Principal dancer at the Royal Ballet, Steven McRae, talks about his inspirations.

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Henry Purcell Chacony à 4 in G minor
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland on her hearse
Aram Khachaturian Trio for clarinet, violin and piano
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Maid of Pskov (Overture)
Errollyn Wallen Photography (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion, BWV 244: No. 39, Erbarme dich, mein Gott (Arr. for piano)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance Op.46 No.1 in C "Presto"
Felix Mendelssohn It is enough, O Lord (Elijah)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (2nd mvt)
Moritz Moszkowski Caprice espagnole, Op 37
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op 32)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2
Dame Ethel Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 290
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 4 In E Minor Op.98, iv. Allegro energico e passionato
Dame Ethel Smyth March of the Women
Saturday 21st October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
A world premiere symphonic ballet by Cecile Chaminade
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recording of Cecile Chaminade's symphonic ballet Callirhoe.

Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in B major (Op.33 No.2)
Moritz Moszkowski Concerto for piano and orchestra in E major (Op.59)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.293) (Op.8 No.3) in F major 'L'Autunno'
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los Escalvos Felices - overture
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne (Op.35 No.2)
Giovanni Battista Bovicelli Diminutionen on Palestrina's 'Io son ferito' for cornet and bc
César Franck Cantabile in B major, M.36
Nicolas Gombert Credo a 8
Pancho Vladigerov Elegie d'automne - from 3 pieces pour piano (Op.15)
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings (H.15.28) in E major
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major (Op.50) (orig. for violin and orchestra)
Richard Strauss Ewig einsam/Wenn du einst die Gauen (from "Guntram" Op.25)
Manuel de Falla 'Vivan los que rien' - Salud's aria from Act I, scene 1 of La Vida Breve
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 in A major (Op.90), "Italian"
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra (Op.25)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Arthur Pryor La petite Suzanne Valse Caprice
Franz Xaver Sterkel Duet no.3 for 2 violas
Cécile Louise Chaminade Callirhoe - ballet symphonique, Op 37
Friday 13th October 2017
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The Musical Memory Palace
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Aurora Orchestra conducted by Nicholas Collon perform Debussy, Boulez, Ives and Mozart

Claude Debussy Syrinx
Charles Ives Three Places in New England
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G Minor K550
Moritz Moszkowski Chanson Boheme from Bizet's "Carmen"
Moritz Moszkowski Barcarole from Offenbach's "The Tales of Hoffmann"
Moritz Moszkowski Minuet from Mozart's "Don Giovanni"
Pierre Boulez Mémoriale
Thursday 12th October 2017
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC NOW, Sondergard. Mosolov, Beethoven, Shostakovich
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Igor Levit joins the BBC NOW in Beethoven, plus Thomas Sondergard conducts Shostakovich.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 30 (mvt 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 6 (mvt 2)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor (mvt 3)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 12, The Year 1917
Moritz Moszkowski Lascia ch'io pianga from Handel's "Rinaldo"
Alexander Mosolov The Iron Foundry
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 (Emperor)
Tuesday 10th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Uranus, the Magician (The Planets, Op 32)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Josquin des Prez Ave Maria
Toru Takemitsu Waltz (Face of Another)
Moritz Moszkowski Spanish Dance in D major, Op 12 No 5
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No 3
Alexander von Zemlinsky Sarema (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 3 in E major for solo violin (Loure)
Lili Boulanger Clairieres dans le ciel (Les lilas qui avaient fleuri)
Anton Bruckner Quiet Contemplation on an Autumn Evening
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in A minor, RV 440
Elfrida Andrée Fritiof's Sea Journey (Fritiof Suite)
Sergei Prokofiev String Quartet No 1 in B minor, Op 50 (1st mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi Ma se m'è forza perderti (Un ballo in maschera)
Arthur Sullivan Patience (Overture)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op 27, 'Moonlight' (1st mvt)
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22 arr for brass band
Cole Porter Where is the life that late I led? (Kiss Me Kate)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata No 2 in D major
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 40 in E flat major, H XVI 25
Monday 27th March 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Symphony Orchestra - Joanna Marsh, Mozart, Mendelssohn, Elgar
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Symphony Orchestra at Proms Dubai. With Joanna Marsh, Mozart, Mendelssohn and Elgar.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor
Felix Mendelssohn Overture - Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations
Moritz Moszkowski Etude in A Flat Major Op.72 No.11
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Toccatina Op.40 No.3
Modest Mussorgsky Hopak from The Fair at Sorochyntsi
Béla Bartók Hungarian folksongs for violin and piano
Nikos Skalkottas 5 Greek Dances (from 36 Greek Dances Op.11)
Joanna Marsh Flare
Sunday 15th January 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly presents Franck's Symphonic Variations and Tchaikovsky's Symphony No 4.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4, Op 36
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - Overture
Roger Quilter 3 Shakespeare Songs, Op 6 - No 1, Come away, death
Edvard Grieg Cello Sonata in A minor, Op 36
Fryderyk Chopin Impromptu in F sharp, Op 36
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations, Op 36 - Nimrod (trans. Brass band)
François Couperin Troisième livre de pieces de clavecin, Ordre XVII, 'La superbe ou la Forqueray'
Jacques Duphly Troisième livre de pieces de clavecin: La Forqueray
Jean Sibelius Songs, Op 36 - No 1, 'Black Roses' & No 4, 'Reed, reed, rustle'
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia concertante in B flat, Hob:I:105
Moritz Moszkowski 8 Pièces caracteristiques, Op 36 - No 6, 'Etincelles'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Samson et Dalila - Mon Coeur s'ouvre à ta voix
Richard Strauss Das Rosenband, Op 36 No 1
César Franck Symphonic Variations
Thursday 10th November 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Oliver Jeffers
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: viola player Tabea Zimmermann, featured in Bartok's Viola Concerto.

Aram Khachaturian Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia for piano (K.475) in C minor
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op. 29 No. 2
Adrian Willaert Vecchie letrose
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo
Béla Bartók Viola Concerto
Ambrogio Sparagna Sogna flore mio [Dream my flower]
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute and basso continuo in E major, BWV1035
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 93 in D, Hob I:93
Antonin Dvorak Lasst mich allein: no.1 from 4 Lieder, Op.82
George Frideric Handel Acis & Galatea: Sinfonia & opening chorus 'Oh, the pleasure of the plains!'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.6 in F major, 'Pastoral': I. Allegro ma non troppo
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in F major, TWV43:F2
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.11) in C minor arr. for accordian
Moritz Moszkowski Spanish Dances Op.12, Nos. 1-3
Tuesday 13th September 2016
00:30
Through the Night
When Mighty Pianists Stalked the Earth
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents archive performances and a Russian piano recital.

Richard Wagner Prelude to Parsifal
Franz Liszt Mazeppa - Symphonic Poem
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat minor (Op.118 No.6)
Giuseppe Verdi Fantasy on Verdi's "La Traviata"
Leopold Godowsky Alt Wien, waltz
Franz Liszt Fantasia on Beethoven's 'Ruinen von Athen' for piano (S.389)
Johann Sebastian Bach Siciliana from Flute Sonata in E flat BWV.1031
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillante in E flat "La gaiete for piano" (J.252) (Op.62) [1819]
Moritz Moszkowski Liebeswaltzer (Op.57/5)
Anton Rubinstein Barcarolle No.5 in A minor (Op.93/7)
Richard Wagner Brunnhilde's Abschied - from Gotterdammerung (1876)
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in C (Op.10 No. 1)
Witold Maliszewski Symphony No.1 in G minor (Op.8)
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major (Op.47)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Mouvement de valse from "Trois Etudes de Bravoure" Op.16
Max Reger Intermezzo in E flat minor (Op.45 No.3)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.8 in F# minor (S.244)
Saturday 10th September 2016
13:00
Saturday Classics
James Rhodes
0 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Rhodes with favourite recordings, including Grigory Sokolov and Jean-Marc Luisada.

Johannes Brahms Sonata No. 3 In F Minor Op.5 - finale
Bedrich Smetana Piano Trio In G Minor Op.15 - last mvt.
Felix Mikhailovich Blumenfeld Study For Piano [left Hand]
Fryderyk Chopin Fantaisie-Impromptu In C Sharp Minor Op.66
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-Tableau Op.39 No.5
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5 - fourth mvt.
Robert Schumann Theme and Variations - the Ghost Variations
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor Op.posth.
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto In The Italian Style In F Major Bwv.971 - first mvt.
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.12 No.1 - Des Abends
Moritz Moszkowski Fantasiestucke Op.52 - La Jongleuse
Sergei Rachmaninov 5 Morceaux De Fantaisie Op.3 No.2 - Prelude
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 In C Major K.551 (Jupiter) - 4th Mvt
Tuesday 23rd August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jorge Cardoso Milonga (24 Piezas sudamericanas)
William Byrd Laudibus in Sanctis (Cantiones Sacrae, 1591)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chromatic Fantasia & Fugue in D minor, BWV.903
Maceo Pinkard Them There Eyes
Moritz Moszkowski Caprice espagnole, Op. 37
Johann Strauss II Wiener Blut - waltz (Op.354)
Charles Trenet Route National 7
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 22 in E flat major, H.1.22 ‘The Philosopher’
Richard Strauss Aus Italien – 4th movt. Neapolitan folk life
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia a 3 no. 7 (MB.48.13)
Eduard Tubin Suite on Estonian dances for orchestra [1938], Setu tants
Antonio Vivaldi Oboe Concerto in C major, RV451
Franz Schubert Thema (Andantino) and Variations from Quintet in A major, D.667 ‘Trout’
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Fantasia chromatica for keyboard
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 (Op.1a), Sun dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail – extracts
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata pian' e forte alla quarta bassa a 8 (B.2.64) [1597 no.6]
Sally Beamish Seavaigers - 3rd mvt 'Haven'
Friday 8th July 2016
00:30
Through the Night
When Mighty Pianists Stalked the Earth
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a piano recital from Russia and archive recordings.

Richard Wagner Prelude to Parsifal
Franz Liszt Mazeppa - Symphonic Poem
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat minor (Op.118 No.6)
Giuseppe Verdi Fantasy on Verdi's "La Traviata"
Leopold Godowsky Alt Wien, waltz
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillante in E flat "La gaiete for piano" (J.252) (Op.62) [1819]
Johann Sebastian Bach Siciliana from Flute Sonata in E flat BWV.1031
Moritz Moszkowski Liebeswaltzer (Op.57/5)
Richard Wagner Brunnhilde's Abschied - from Gotterdammerung (1876)
Anton Rubinstein Barcarolle No.5 in A minor (Op.93/7)
Witold Maliszewski Symphony No.1 in G minor (Op.8)
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in C (Op.10 No. 1)
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major (Op.47)
Johann Georg Reutter Ecce quomodo moritur justus
Charles-Valentin Alkan Mouvement de valse from "Trois Etudes de Bravoure" Op.16
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Liszt Fantasia on Beethoven's 'Ruinen von Athen' for piano (S.389)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.8 in F# minor (S.244)
Saturday 2nd July 2016
09:00
Record Review
Building a Library: Faure's Requiem
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Faure's Requiem in D minor, Op 48.

Terry Riley Sunrise of the Planetary Dream Collector
Ottorino Respighi Sinfonia Drammatica
James MacMillan Since it was the day of Preparation...
Arcangelo Corelli Ciaconna, Op. 2 No.12
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in A major for alto recorder
Joseph Umstatt Violin Concerto No. 6 in B flat (i. Allegro)
Dmitri Shostakovich Violin Concerto No. 1 in A minor, Op.77
Moritz Moszkowski Piano Concerto in B minor, Op.3
Friday 1st July 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Tony Visconti
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra, featured in Bach's Keyboard Concerto No 1

Edward Elgar Chanson de Nuit
Gustav Holst The Perfect Fool: Ballet Music
Leonel Power Gloria (Missa ‘Alma redemptoris mater’)
Leonel Power Sanctus (Missa ‘Alma redemptoris mater’)
Leonel Power Agnus Dei (Missa ‘Alma redemptoris mater’)
Edward Elgar They are at rest
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind - idyll for orchestra
Wilhelm Stenhammar Excelsior! Op.13
Gustav Holst First Dance (Beni Mora: Oriental Suite)
Moritz Moszkowski Piano Concerto in B minor: Scherzo - Molto vivace
Cecil Coles From the Scottish Highlands
Richard Strogers In nomine pavin and galliard for consort, Pavin
Fryderyk Chopin Fantaisie-Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op. 66
Joaquín Rodrigo II. Adagio (Concierto de Aranjuez)
Trad. Tjovane
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.1 in D minor, BWV1052
Wednesday 15th June 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Lee Child
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Debussy's Pagodes and Chopin's Piano Sonata No 2, Op 35.

Claude Debussy I. Pagodes (Estampes)
William Walton Touch her soft lips and part (Henry V Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 40 in G minor, K.550
Ralph Vaughan Williams Wasps Overture
Antonin Dvorak Rondo in G minor, Op.94
Ernest Chausson Poeme for violin and orchestra in E flat major, Op. 25
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet in D major for transverse flute, viola and fortepiano, Wq.94
European Brandenburg Ensemble Brandenburg Concerto No.3 in G major, BWV1048
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Sonata No.2 in B flat minor, Op.35 ‘Funeral March’
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Kyrie (Missa Salisburgensis)
John Cage Sonata No.5 (Sonatas and Interludes)
Jose Pablo Moncayo Garcia Huapango for orchestra
Léo Delibes Flower Duet (Lakme)
Moritz Moszkowski Etude in A flat major, Op.72 No.11
Benjamin Godard Legende pastorale, Op.138
Tuesday 19th April 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Adrian Lester
11 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Includes Bach's Was mir behagt, ist nur die muntre Jagd, conducted by Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Stephen Sondheim ‘The little things you do together’ (Company)
Igor Stravinsky I. Exaudi orationem meam, Domine (Symphony of Psalms)
Felix Mendelssohn Variations Concertantes for cello and piano, Op.17
Claude Debussy Children's Corner
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Johann Strauss II Overture to Die Fledermaus
Giovanni Gabrieli In Ecclesiis
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks, Op.4
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro, Op.70
Johann Sebastian Bach Was mir behagt, ist nur die muntre Jagd! ‘Hunt Cantata’, BWV208
Norman Hallam Dance Suite
Percy Grainger Hill Song No.1
Stephen Sondheim ‘My Friends’ / ‘Ballad of Sweeney Todd’ (Sweeney Todd)
Moritz Moszkowski Spanish Dances Nos. 3 & 4
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for oboe and bassoon, RV545
Claude Debussy 'Feux d’artifice' (Preludes, Book 2 No.12)
Monday 4th April 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Rebecca Front
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Mikhail Pletnev, featured in Haydn's Piano Concerto in D, H XVIII 11.

Edward Elgar In the South
Antonio Vivaldi Trio for lute, violin and continuo in C major, RV82
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground 
Michael Tippett Deep River (5 Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time')
John Tavener A Hymn to the Mother of God
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn
Jean Sibelius En Saga, Op.9
Amy Beach Rendezvous
Joseph Haydn Piano Concerto in D major, Hob.XVIII:11
Gabriel Fauré Andante Moderato (Trois Romances sans paroles, Op.17)
Moritz Moszkowski Etude de virtuosite, Op.72 No.6
Gabriel Fauré Libera me (Requiem)
Sir Arnold Bax In the Faery Hills
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for two oboes and bassoon in D minor, TWV53:D1
Johann Sebastian Bach I. Allegro (Keyboard Concerto No.1 in D minor, BWV1052)
Amy Beach Nahe de Geliebten, Op.35 No.3
Johann Strauss II Lagunenwalzer, Op.411
Wednesday 30th March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carlo Gesualdo Tribulationem et dolorem
Joseph-Hector Fiocco Allegro
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running set for orchestra
Édouard Lalo Fantasie-ballet for violin and orchestra [from 'Namouna']
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 (Op.21) in C major, 4th movement; Finale
Malcolm Arnold Little suite for orchestra no. 1 (Op.53), March (Allegro con brio)
Franz Schubert Octet (D.803) in F major, 3rd movement; Allegro vivace
Marianna Martines Overture in C
Franz Schubert Who is Silvia?
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for piano, no.1; Prelude
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28); no.19 in E flat major
Moritz Moszkowski Spanish dances - set 1 for piano duet (Op.12) no.3 in A major; Con moto
Jean Sibelius Humoresques [nos.3-6] Op.89 for violin and orchestra; No.5 in E flat major
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - symphonic suite (Op.35); The Story of the Kalendar Prince
Johann Sebastian Bach Variation 13 from Goldberg variations BWV988
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Snow maiden [Snegurochka] Op.12; No. 17b, Declamation of the Fairy of Spring
Johannes Brahms Serenade No.2 in A, Op.16, 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Johannes Matthias Sperger Symphony no. 34 in D major; 4th movement: Finale – Allegro
William Byrd Haec dies for 6 voices [Cantiones Sacrae, vol.2]
Antonin Dvorak Quartet for strings no.12 (Op.96) in F major "American", 4th movement; Finale
John Dankworth Picture of Jeannie
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 2 Variations on 'Come un'agnello' K.460 for piano
Antonio Vivaldi 'Saziero col morir mio' from Ipermestra
Friday 12th February 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Episode 4
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC SSO performs music by Schulz-Evler, Ginastera, Bach, Schumann and Moszkowski.

Robert Schumann Symphony no. 4 in D minor Op.120
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor BWV.1043 for 2 violins and string orchestra
Moritz Moszkowski Piano concerto in B minor Op.3
Moritz Moszkowski Spanish dances for piano duet (Op.65) - no.2 in A minor
Adolf Schulz-Evler Russian rhapsody Op.14 for piano and orchestra
Alberto Ginastera Variaciones concertantes Op.23 for chamber orchestra
Sunday 3rd January 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
03/01/2016
9 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan starts a short season of ballet suites with R Strauss's Bourgeois Gentilhomme.

Leos Janacek Sinfonietta
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor, K511
Richard Strauss Le bourgeois gentilhomme
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No. 3
Veljo Tormis Raua Needmine (Curse Upon Iron)
Paul Hindemith Nobilissima Visione
Moritz Moszkowski Caprice Espagnole
George Frideric Handel Flammende Rose, Zierde der Erden HWV 210
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet in E flat, Op. 71
Gabriel Fauré Agnus dei (original chamber version)
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The M
Pomponio Nenna Ancido sol la morte
Cristóbal Galán Humano ardor
Матвей Блантер In The Forest Of The Front Line & Katyusha
Thursday 12th November 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Philip Treacy
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Georg Solti conducts Kodaly's Hary Janos Suite.

Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Romance (Lieutenant Kije Suite)
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs, AV150
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.5 in D major, BWV1050
Manuel de Zumaya Celebren, publiquen
Richard Strauss Verfuhrung (Vier Gesange, Op.33)
Kurt Weill Wie lange noch?
Sir William Walton Portsmouth Point - overture
Vincenzo Bellini Concerto for Oboe and Orchestra in E flat
Domenico Zipoli Missa San Ignacio, Gloria
Stephen Sondheim 'Finishing the Hat' (Sunday in the Park with George)
Isaac Albéniz Castilla (Suite Espanola, Op.47)
Tailleferre Sonatine for violin and piano
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite Espagnola, Op.47)
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos Suite
Moritz Moszkowski Spanish Dance in A major, Op.12 No.3
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E major, Op.3 No.12, RV265
Bedrich Smetana Sarka (Ma vlast)
Friday 6th November 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Ravel, Gershwin and Dvorak from the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces a concert from the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for orchestra
George Frideric Handel Sonata in B flat HWV 377
Franz Schreker Valse Lente
George Gershwin Concerto in F major for piano and orchestra
Claude Debussy D'un cahier d'esquisses (1903)
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo capriccioso Op.66
Moritz Moszkowski Guitarre for cello and piano
Johannes Brahms Schaffe in mir, Gott, ein rein Herz (Op.29 No.2)
Jānis Mediņš Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Dirk Schäfer Piano Quintet in D flat major, Op.5 (1901)
Ennemond (le vieux) Gaultier Lute pieces in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio - aria for soprano and orchestra (K.418)
Gaston Feremans Preludium and fughetta from 'The Bronze Heart'
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for oboe and continuo in B flat major (Essercizii Musici, 1739-40)
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Symphony No. 3 Op. 43 (The Divine Poem)
George Gershwin Prelude No. 1, from 3 Preludes for piano
Alphons Diepenbrock Berceuse (words by Charles van Leberghe – from 'La Chanson d'Eve)
Thursday 29th October 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Julian Glover
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: violinist Frank Peter Zimmermann in Brahms's Trio in E flat.

Johannes Brahms Trio in E flat major for piano, violin and horn, Op.40
Moritz Moszkowski Etude in F major, Op.72 No.6
Benjamin Britten Dirge (Serenade for tenor, horn and strings)
Benjamin Britten The Death of Nicolas (Saint Nicolas)
Franz Schubert Incidental music to Rosamunde; Overture ‘Die Zauberharfe’
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Dreams, Op.6
Francis Poulenc Presto in B flat for piano
Franz Liszt Von der Wiege bis zum Grabe (From the Cradle to the Grave), S107
Henry Purcell My beloved spake (Z.28)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture 'Leonore' No.3, Op.72a
Theodoro Cyro de Souza Ascendit Deus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (reconstructed) to Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail, K.384
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.19 in D minor, S244/19
Josef Strauss Spharen-Klange (Music of the Spheres), Op.235
Anon Evening Bells
Bacewicz Piano Quintet No 1 (version for chamber orchestra)
Wednesday 21st October 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
John Adams Short ride in a fast machine for orchestra
Benjamin Britten A Boy Was Born: "Jesu, as Thou art our Saviour"
Moritz Moszkowski Caprice espagnole, Op. 37
Antonin Dvorak Furiant from Symphony No.6
Sir William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nehmt meinen Dank, ihr holden Gonner! K.383
Johann Strauss II Morgenblatter [Morning papers] - waltz Op.279
Madeleine Winefride Isabelle Dring Colour Suite for piano; III Yellow Hammers
Carl Maria von Weber Preciosa - incidental music (J.279), Overture
Madeleine Winefride Isabelle Dring Colour suite for piano; IV Blue Air
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque for piano, no.4; Passepied
Madeleine Winefride Isabelle Dring Colour suite for piano; V Brown Study
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 (Op.90) in A major "Italian", 4th movement; Saltarello (Presto)
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Mazurkas for piano (Op.59), no.3 in F sharp minor;
Percy Whitlock Five Short Pieces for Organ 4th mvt; Scherzo
Jan Ladislav Dusík Sonata C.243 for harp and piano in F major; 3rd mvt - Rondo
Robert Farnon London Suite: Westminster Waltz
Jean-Marie Leclair Sonata in D major Op.2`8 for flute and continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion (BWV.244), Part 2; no.47; Erbarme dich [aria]
Vivian Ellis Coronation Scot [theme from the BBC radio series 'Paul Temple']
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orch (BWV.1043) in D minor
anon I will give my Love an Apple
Thursday 8th October 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents a special edition for National Poetry Day. With Ian McMillan

Manuel de Falla El Amor brujo - Ritual fire dance
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark ascending for violin and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for 3 harpsichords, BWV 1063
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op. 76 No. 4 'Sunrise'
Jean Mouton Moriens lux amantissima
Giuseppe Verdi Otello, Act 3; Ballet music
Ferde Grofé Grand Canyon Suite: Sunrise
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no.14 for piano; (Op.27'2) in C# minor "Moonlight", 1st mvt; Adagio sostenuto
Franz Schubert Der Lindenbaum, no.5 from Winterreise, D.911
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio - Act 2: Nr. 16 Finale: Heil sei dem Tag
George Frideric Handel Music for the royal fireworks, no.1; Overture [Adagio-Allegro-Lentement-Allegro]
Maurice Ravel Miroirs for piano, no.4; Alborada del gracioso
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn (from the Strathclyde Motets)
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Dawn on the River Moscow (Kovanshchina)
Moritz Moszkowski 8 Morceaux caracteristiques for piano (Op.36), no.6; Etincelles
Jean-Baptiste Lully Phaeton - opera in 5 acts LWV.61: Overture
William Lawes Consort suite 'for the violls' a 6 no. 3 in F major "Sunrise", Aire [VdGS.91]
John Tavener Ikon of Light – Movt 2: Piu Intensita
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from 'Peter Grimes', Op.33a: No.3; Moonlight
Joseph Haydn The Creation - Part One, No.2. Recitative and Chorus
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano, no.1; Reflets dans l'eau
Monday 5th October 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Oboe Concerto in C Major RV 447 i) Allegro non molto
Johannes Brahms Academic festival overture Op.80
Zez Confrey Dizzy Fingers
Angela Morley A Canadian in Mayfair
Jules Massenet Le Carillon: Danse Flamande
Joseph Haydn Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (H.7e.1) in E flat major, 3rd mvt; Finale
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered bride (B.143) [1870], Act 3 sc.2; Skocna [Dance of the comedians]
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 55 in E flat major H.1.55 (Schoolmaster) – Finale: Presto
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux, no.11; Pianistes [2 pf, str]
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla A siolo flasiquiyo - villancico
Charles-Valentin Alkan Grande sonata for piano (Op.33) "Les Quatre ages"; no.1; 20 ans (Tres vite)
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse orch. Molinari
Moritz Moszkowski Valse in E major, Op.34 No.1
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.898) in B flat major, 3rd mvt; Scherzo and trio
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orch no. 1 (Op.1) in F sharp min, 3rd mvt; Allegro vivace
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.10), no.5 in G flat major; 'Black key study'
Thomas Tallis O nata lux de lumine for 5 voices
Gaetano Guadagni Pensa a serbarmi, o cara - aria
Victoria de los Ángeles Bachianas Brasileiras No.5
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian e forte; Canzon duodecimi toni a 10; Canzon septimi toni a 8 (No. 2)
Alfredo Casella Symphonic Fragments from La donna serpente Op.50: Act 1 Sinfonia
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 211 (Kaffee-Kantate), no.8; Heute noch, heute noch [aria]
Thursday 17th September 2015
16:30
In Tune
Gramophone Awards, Sol3 Mio
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, featuring winners of the 2015 Gramophone Awards.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.1: Finale
Teodoro Cottrau Santa Lucia
Johannes Brahms Scherzo in C minor (from F-A-E Sonata)
Francesco Paolo Tosti L’alba separa dalla luce l’ombra
Franz Liszt Legende No.1
John Sheppard Ave maris stella
Rodgers & Hammerstein Edelweiss
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.34 in C major: finale
Gabriel Fauré In Paradisum (Final mvmt of Requiem op 48)
Joseph Haydn The Representation on Chaos (from The Creation)
Moritz Moszkowski Piano Concerto in E (Op.59): scherzo
Charles Trenet En avril a Paris (April in Paris)
Dmitri Shostakovich We will clothe our homeland with forests (from The Song of the Forests Op. 81)