Go!

Playlists with tracks by Moondog

Sunday 23rd April 2017
00:00
Stuart Maconie's Freakier Zone
Penguin Cafe Playlist
11 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart invites Arthur Jeffes from Penguin Cafe to compile an hour-long playlist.

Penguin Cafe Cantorum
John Williams Marion's Theme / The Crate
Penguin Cafe Orchestra Horns Of The Bull
Ornella Vanoni L'Appuntamento (Sentado À Beira Do Caminho)
Kraftwerk Franz Schubert
Hoagy Carmichael Hong Kong Blues
A Winged Victory for the Sullen Steep Hills Of Vicodin Tears
Cornelius Bird Watching At Inner Forest
Moondog Chaconne In G
Professor Longhair Crawfish Fiesta
Piero Umiliani L'Arcangelo - Seq. 7
Mario Bauzá El Manisero
Steve Reich It's Gonna Rain (Part 1)
Philip Glass Ensemble Freezing
Sunday 16th April 2017
00:00
Stuart Maconie's Freakier Zone
The Residents playlist
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Homer Flynn of the Cryptic Corporation, spokesperson of The Residents compiles a playlist.

Alamaailman Vasarat Mielisaurus
Charles Mingus Solo Dancer (Stop! And Listen, Sinner Jim Whitney!)
The Residents Burn My Bones
Kaizers Orchestra Kontroll På Kontinentet
Randy Newman Louisiana 1927
Wim Mertens Struggle For Pleasure
Francesco Giampaoli Al Sole
Ennio Morricone Il Pentito: Retata Seconda
Moondog Suite Equestria (Trail vs. Road And Trail)
Analogik Fandango
Takénobu The River And The Peach
Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band Steal Softly Thru Snow
Tara Fuki Noce Złe
Sun Ra Arkestra We Travel The Space Ways
Sunday 9th April 2017
20:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Charles Hayward
15 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart Maconie chats to drummer Charles Hayward, founding member of This Heat.

Godspeed You! Black Emperor Their Helicopters' Sing
Moor Mother KBGK
Aphrodite’s Child It's Five O'Clock
Sons of Noel and Adrian Perses
Tim Blake Midnight
The Nightjar The Birds Were Made To Sing For Us
Black Widow Come To The Sabbat
Four Tet Pockets
Can Yoo Doo Right
Robert Wyatt Heaps of Sheeps
Laura Nyro Gibsom Street
Swamp Sounds Marionette
Steamhammer Passing Through
Tubular Brass Tubular Bells
The Lickets No One Knows What Became of Them
Moondog Stamping Ground
Uncle Pops & The Dumbloods Portrait In An Eggcup
Data Quack Rehearsal Recording
The Moonlandingz Lufthansa Man
Waywords And Meansigns Extract 2
Lorelle meets The Obsolete The Sound Of All Things
Trees The Garden Of Jane Delawney
Saturday 18th February 2017
01:00
B.Traits
PAWSA, Peggy Gou and Fossil Archive
12 / 37 Tracks
This
Broadcast
PAWSA B2B with B, Peggy Gou is our Future 12, plus Fossil Archive in Label Mates.

Weval Ways To Go
Larry Heard Love Theme 2001
Patrick Cowley Tides of Man
Jamie Anderson Corrugata
B12 Into The Mist
CT Trax Redline
DJ Koze My Grandmotha
Fatima Yamaha Migratory Floozy
Shenoda Minute
Radio Slave Feel The Same
Roberto Prolecanites
Roberto Tiziani (Sterac Remix)
Roberto Nerinea Trinodosa
DJ Spider Satsang
PAWSA Event Horrizon
Route 94 Dark Keyless
PAWSA Werk
PAWSA Pink
Slam Clap Your Hands
PAWSA False Start
A Sagittariun Bleepanomix
Spencer Parker Size Devotion
Lizards Aloof
PAWSA Taking Over
Adesse Versions Don't Stop The Acid
Tilliander Storet
Marquis Hawkes The Burning Light
Pellegrino Notturno Distopico
B.Traits Basic Scenario
Traumprinz NY Diva Set On Fire
Matt Sassari Ipon
Voiski Calyphtraphorus
Mental Overdrive In Flight
Radio Slave Another Club
Bjarki Planet Earth
Moondog 23 2 W 46th Street
Oxia Domino (Robag Wruhme Lasika Remix)
Sunday 12th February 2017
20:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Basil Kirchin
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart Maconie celebrates the late British composer and drummer Basil Kirchin.

Grails Chalice Hymnal
Matt Berry Beam Me Up
Basil Kirchin Once Upon A Time
Chrome Half Machine Lip Moves
Wire I Am The Fly
The Go! Team My World
Arthur Russell Calling All Kids
Gang of Four What We All Want
Jaga Jazzist Animal Chin
Man Brother Arnold's Red And White And Striped Tent
John Zorn Macchie Solari
Pentangle Moon Dog
Philip Glass Islands
Moondog Stamping Ground
Françoise Hardy Magic Horse
Magpahi Horses
Krokofant Tommy Synth
Vangelis Heaven And Hell (Part 1) - Baccanale
Vangelis Heaven And Hell (Part 1) - 3rd Movement (Extract)
Vangelis Heaven And Hell Part I
Wednesday 30th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Antonin Dvorak Nocturne in B major, Op. 40, B. 47
Moondog Bird's Lament
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.8) in G minor
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32), Mercury, the winged messenger
Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian Style in C major, D.591
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 143 BWV.143 (Lobe den Herrn, meine Seele)
Emmanuel Chabrier Feuillet d'album
Robert Mackintosh Scottish Reels
Jan Sandström Es ist ein ros entsprungen (after Praetorius)
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite, op.110 - 1. 'Since we Met' from War and Peace
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780), no.3 in F minor;
Pietro Antonio Locatelli Introduttione teatrale (Op.4`5) in D major
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to music for 16 soloists (or 4 soloists & chorus) & orchestra
William Walton Lento, tempo di valse - no.2 from 5 Bagatelles for guitar
Pedro Sanjuán Castilla - no.2 En la Llanura
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 86 (H.1.86) in D major, 2nd movement; Largo
Johannes Brahms 6 Pieces for piano (Op.118), no.3; Ballade in G minor
Matthew Kaner Glints In The Water
Robert Russell Bennett Suite of Old American Dances - no.5 Rag
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto K207, 3rd mvt
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo for piano and string orchestra
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for orchestra- no.3; Menuet
Sunday 27th November 2016
00:00
Stuart Maconie's Freakier Zone
Outsider Artists
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart presents a playlist of outsider artists - musicians outside the commercial industry

Abner Jay I'm So Depressed
Space Lady Major Tom
R. Stevie Moore If I Fell
K. Lewis Let's Go Party
Alvin Dahn You're Driving Me Mad
George Coleman I Wish I Could Sing
Gary Mullis Recitation About Roy Acuff
Daniel Johnston Queenie The Doggie
The Shaggs Philosophy Of The World
The Legendary Stardust Cowboy Standing In A Trash Can
Y. Bhekirst Hot In The Airport
Moondog Suite No. 1, First Movement
Jandek Forgive Me
Tangela Tricoli Jet Lady
Moondog Westward Ho
B. J. Snowden America
Thursday 17th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Igor Stravinsky Scherzo, Op. 3
Barbara Strozzi Priego ad Amore
Claudio Monteverdi Sonata sopra 'Sancta Maria' (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes: Chaconne
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op. 80
Witold Lutoslawski Little Suite
William Albright Four Fancies: 4. Danza ostinata
Henry Purcell Lilliburlero
Ambroise Thomas Raymond Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria (Mass in F)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata con voce: Dulcis Jesu a 20
György Ligeti Etudes Book 1: IV Fanfares
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in Bb K.361 'Gran Partita' (3rd movement: Adagio)
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in F major, S231
Arthur Pryor La petite Suzanne Valse Caprice
Benjamin Britten Gloriana - symphonic suite Op.53a: Courtly dances
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio (Op.129) in G major "Rage over a lost penny"
Camille Saint‐Saëns Violin Sonata No. 1 - 4th movement: Allegro Molto
Matthew Kaner Reframe
Moondog Bug on a floating leaf Op.11 No.4 and Frost flower Op.78 No. 5
Trad. Bobangi
Sunday 6th November 2016
20:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Love to Read
15 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart Maconie is joined by music writer and literature buff Andrew Male.

Glenn Gould Variation 2
Teitur Her First Confession
Shirley Collins Cruel Lincoln
Bushman’s Revenge Contemplation
The Groundhogs A Year In The Life
Moondog Marimba Mondo 1
Pedro Santos Desengano Da Vista
Laura Cannell A New Theory Of Eclipse
Barry Gray Fireball XL5
Danny O'Keefe Good Time Charlie's Got The Blues
National Health The Collapso
People Like Us Driving Flying Rising Falling
impLOG Holland Tunnel Dive
Agnes Obel Golden Green
Goat Try My Robe
National Health Squarer For Maud
National Health Binoculars
Laura Cannell The Happiness of Both Worldes Part 1
King Crimson The Great Deceiver
Schola Cantorum Heyr Himna Smiður
Ectoplasm Girls Mama Put Me In A Pie
Tuesday 11th October 2016
21:00
Gideon Coe
The Cimarons in concert (Paris Theatre)
9 / 37 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gideon Coe presents The Cimarons in concert.

Tami Neilson Holy Moses
Mogwai I'm Jim Morrison, I'm Dead
Iron & Wine Sunset Soon Forgotten
Glen Campbell Guess I'm Dumb
Belle and Sebastian Photo Jenny
Esther Phillips From A Whisper To A Scream
Rodney Cromwell Cassiopeia (Leaf Library Remix)
Ben Reed Errata
Arborist Dark Stream
Kitchens of Distinction Mad As Snow - BBC Session 23/08/1992
The Wave Pictures Pool Hall
Josefin Öhrn + The Liberation The State (I'm In)
Bana Likasi Mado Zaina
Doomsquad Who Owns Noon in Sandusky
Karen The Estuary
Cimarron Beauty And The Beast - Paris Theatre 1979
Kitchens of Distinction When In Heaven - BBC Session 23/08/1992
Brilliant Corner I'll Never Be The One To Break Your Heart (Radio 1 Session, 17 May 1987)
Tommy Lam Speed Limit
Cimarron Free Africa - Paris Theatre 1979
Yama Warashi Moon Egg
Cate Le Bon Terror Of The Man - 6Music Session 01/05/2008
Cimarron Civilization - Paris Theatre 1979
Moondog Lament 1 Bird's Lament
Howard Devoto Topless - BBC Session 01/08/1983
Shop Assistants I Don't Want To Be Friends With You (Radio 1 Session, 16 Feb 1986)
Kathryn Tickell Song For A River At Night
Palenco Cloudy Leftovers
Littlebow Some May Transition
Gaye Su Akyol Eski Tufek
Shop Assistants Looking Back (Radio 1 Session, 16 Feb 1986)
Johnny Hawksworth Poparoo
Howard Devoto Some Will Pay - BBC Session 01/08/1983
Sebastian Reynolds Mahajanaka
Robert Rotifer Writing A Song On a Train
Shop Assistants All Of The Time (Radio 1 Session, 16 Feb 1986)
The Brian Jonestown Massacre Goverment Beard
Sunday 9th October 2016
14:00
Guy Garvey's Finest Hour
Philip Selway sits in
21 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Philip Selway sits in for Guy Garvey and brings his own unique taste to 6 Music.

James Blake Waves Know Shores
Onra Ms. Ho
Ryley Walker The Roundabout
Beastie Boys Picture This
Sunflower Bean Old World
Wolfgang Tillmans Device Control
SassyBlack No More Weak Dates
Elvis Costello and Burt Bacharach In The Darkest Place
Innerspace Orchestra One Way Glass
Laura Stormen
Cage the Elephant Back Against The Wall
Moondog Bird's Lament
Lone 2 is 8
Shirley Ellis The Clapping Song
Iron & Wine Pagan Angel And A Borrowed Car
Malcolm McLaren Double Dutch
Barrington Levy Here I Come
Architecture in Helsinki Frenchy I'm Faking
Tom Tom Club Wordy Rappinghood
War Me And Baby Brother
FEWS The Zoo
Beyond The Wizards Sleeve Iron Age
Ysée Cowboys Or Indians (Radio Edit) (feat. Elliott Power, Mink & Ysée)
Donny Hathaway Magnificent Sanctuary Band
Josefin Öhrn + The Liberation The State (I'm In)
The Frightnrs All My Tears
Resonators Imaginary People
The Alan Hull Songbook Little Things
Pumarosa Honey
Konono Nº1 Bom Dia
Monday 26th September 2016
00:00
Guy Garvey's Finest Hour
26/09/2016
24 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elbow frontman Guy Garvey brings his own unique taste to 6 Music.

Ram Jam Black Betty
Tom Waits All The World Is Green
The Stone Roses I Am The Resurrection
Moondog Bird's Lament
Here We Go Magic Over The Ocean
Led Zeppelin Going to California
George Benson Give Me The Night
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds Love Letter
David Bowie Letter To Hermione
Morphine In Spite of Me
The Jimi Hendrix Experience Third Stone From The Sun
Radiohead A Reminder
Laura Veirs Fire Snakes
Supertramp If Everyone Was Listening
The Isley Brothers Harvest For The World
Rufus Wainwright 14th Street
Joni Mitchell Cold Blue Steel and Sweet Fire
Jolie Holland Wandering Angus
10cc I'm Mandy Fly Me
Clannad Now Is Here
Heatwave Boogie Nights
Queens of the Stone Age A Song For The Dead
I Am Kloot The Stars Look Familiar
Joan As Police Woman Real Life
Sidestepper Supernatural Soul
Nathaniel Shilkret Rhapsody in Blue
Sunday 25th September 2016
14:00
Guy Garvey's Finest Hour
25/09/2016
23 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elbow frontman Guy Garvey brings his own unique taste to 6 Music.

Ram Jam Black Betty
Tom Waits All The World Is Green
The Stone Roses I Am The Resurrection
Moondog Bird's Lament
Here We Go Magic Over The Ocean
Led Zeppelin Going to California
George Benson Give Me The Night
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds Love Letter
David Bowie Letter To Hermione
Morphine In Spite of Me
The Jimi Hendrix Experience Third Stone From The Sun
Radiohead A Reminder
Laura Veirs Fire Snakes
Supertramp If Everyone Was Listening
The Isley Brothers Harvest For The World
Joni Mitchell Cold Blue Steel and Sweet Fire
Jolie Holland Wandering Angus
10cc I'm Mandy Fly Me
Clannad Now Is Here
Heatwave Boogie Nights
Queens of the Stone Age A Song For The Dead
I Am Kloot The Stars Look Familiar
Joan As Police Woman Real Life
Sidestepper Supernatural Soul
Nathaniel Shilkret Rhapsody in Blue
Saturday 27th August 2016
04:00
BBC Radio 1's Essential Mix
The Avalanches
42 / 75 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Avalanches take control of the Essential Mix decks.

Ata Kak Daa Nyinaa
Linda McCartney Monkberry Moon Delight
Frank Zappa Excentrifugal Forz
Black Milk Wake Up
William Onyeabor Let's Fall In Love
The Stooges L.A. Blues
Frank Zappa Oh No
Frank Zappa Mom and Dad
Nancy Dupree James Brown
Blair Life
Madlib Rock Konducta Vol 1
Africa Light My Fire
The Broads Sing Sing Sing
Nancy Dupree What Do I Have
Cindy & The Playmates Now That School Is Through
Uriah Heep Wake Up
Unknown The Snake
Ohio Penitentiary 511 Jazz Ensemble Psych City
Black Dice Glazin'
Unknown Hello
Grateful Dead Shakedown Street
Ratatat Black Heroes
David Essex Rock On
The Zombies Hung Up On A Dream
Bad Brains Big Take Over
William Onyeabor Better Change Your Mind
The Pointer Sisters Don't It Drive You Crazy
The Slits I Heard It Through The Grapevine
Yoko Ono Walking On Thin Ice
Paul McCartney Check My Machine
Sun Ra Enlightenment
Moondog Up Broadway
Thurston Moore Thurston @ 13
Chandra Kate
Bruce Haack Lie Back
Wild Man Fischer The Leaves Are Falling
Clarence Reid Miss Hot Stuff
Wild Man Fischer Wild Man On The Strip Again
Tony Schwartz Music In The Streets
Dion McGregor Snowflakes
Dion McGregor Midget City
Sinkane How We Be
Univ. of Ghana Postal Works Cancelling Stamps At The University Of Ghana Post Office
Mort Garson Prologue
Joe Moks Boys And Girls
The Joubert Singers Stand On The Word
Hermeto Pascoal Som da Barba (Music From the Beard) (Live)
J-Jems Dance
The Parliaments What You Been Growing
Donald Byrd And The Blackbirds Jazz Alphabet (Live)
Blair Virgo Princess
Bruce Haack Motorcycle Ride
Play Along At Home Rhythm Band Pease Porridge Hot
Maryam Guèbrou The Story of the Wind
Hello People Experiments (Teac Home Recording)
Edan The Humble Magnificent Fumbling Over Words That Rhyme
Lee Ranaldo The Year Punk Broke
Richard Hieronymous I Weigh With Kilos
Nina Simone Ain't Got No, I Got Life (Live)
Insight Funky Voltron (feat. Insight)
Hanny Nahmias Hanna's Sabbath Dress
Shooby Taylor The Human Horn
Betty Everett 1900 Yesterday
Jack Fascinato Music From A Surplus Store
Stark Reality Discovers Hoagy Carmichael's Music Shop Dreams
Don Armando's 2nd Ave. Rhumba Band I'm An Indian Too
Moondog Fog On The Hudson (425 W 57th Street)
Clara Mondshine Die Drachentrommler (Dragon Drummers)
Mort Garson The Wozard of Iz
The John Cacavas Golden Space Orchestra Hydrogen and Helium
The Temple City Kazoo Orchestra Stayin' Alive
Bruce Haack Rubberbands
Bruce Haack Sing
Tchaka Diallo Fame Rapp
Wednesday 20th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Moondog Viking I
John Williams First Light
Nancy Kerr Mrs Capron’s Reel / Murray’s Reel
Fryderyk Chopin 'Raindrop' Prelude
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture
Aram Khachaturian Spartacus - Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G op.17, 4. Allegretto
Friedrich Kuhlau The Robbers' Castle: Overture
Liza Lehmann Myself when young (In a Persian garden)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 146 (BWV.146) "Wir mussen durch viel Trubsal in das Reich Gottes eingehen’,
Pyotr Petrovich Londonov Scherzo-Toccata
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso (Op.6`4) in D major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.208) in D major "Il Grosso Mogul"
Trad. Amygdalaki tsakisa
Franz Liszt Rigoletto: Paraphase de Concert, S.434
Andrea Gabrieli Canzona 'La Battaglia'
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo for piano, string quartet & string orchestra (Op.16)
Sergei Prokofiev Toccata in D minor, Op.11
Michael Haydn Symphony in E flat, P26
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta, 4th movement; Allegretto
Thursday 26th May 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Nick Luscombe with a live mix by Andy Votel from The Great Escape
12 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe presents an exclusive mix by Andy Votel from 2016 the Great Escape festival.

Gary Wilson I Wanna Lose Control
Ginny Arnell Dumb Head
Asu Maralman Bal Gibi Olur
Hal Hal Nazan Soray
Ryo Kawasaki Caravan
Frank Proffitt Satan, Your Kingdom Must Come Down
Edip Akbayram Dostlar Aldirma Gonul Aldirma
Hurd Ensemble Four Went Down
Moondog Moondog's Theme
Ennio Morricone Altre Cadenze
Girls in Transkei Ikostina
Hamilton Yarns Dudley Bop
Teresa Khoo & Her 5 Notes You Don’t Know Why
Jo Squillo Skizzo Skizzo
Timur Selçuk Panayir Gunu
Kiu I Els Seus Amics Un Dia Especial
Fatima It Keeps Raining
Klaas Hübner music for ceiling fan & tubes
Klara Lewis Twist
Alojz Bouda Random (Naslepo)
Los Comandos Moby Dick
Alpes Thème En Bref
Argo Vals oiduskaudid
Mustafa Özkent ve Orkestrası Dolana
Orchestra Di Enrico Simonetti Blue Frog
Bora Ayanoğlu Haydi Bastir
Chanpen Dennapa Lam Toey Dai Lao Leaw Luem Mia
Sroeng Santi Iron Man
Cos Tokyo Disco
Ivor Raymonde & His Orchestra Juliet’s Theme
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies Suite from the Boyfriend - Honeymoon Fantasy
Anton Webern 2 Pieces for Cello and Piano
Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Hubert Bath Cornish Rhapsody
Muriel Herbert To Daffodils
Gioachino Rossini Overture to Semiramide
Igor Stravinsky Ode - Eclogue: Con Moto
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Wislo moja, Wislo Szara (My Vistula, Grey Vistula) Op.46
Moondog Bird's Lament (In Memory of Charlie Parker)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Zoroastre - suite [movements selected by Rameau], Ouverture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Introduction to Act I and Mazurka from Dmitri the Pretender and Vassily Shiusky
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 5 (BWV.1050) in D major, 1st movement; Allegro
Robert Schumann Liebeslied from Lieder und Gesange,op.51
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orchestra (RV.157) in G minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeir, BWV106 (arr. for piano 4 hands)
Robert Schumann Widmung from Myrthen, op.25
Benjamin Britten Matinees musicales for orchestra (Op.24) [after Rossini], no.3; Waltz
Johann Strauss II Unter Donner und Blitz [Thunder and lightning] - polka (Op.324)
Edward Cowie String Quartet no 5 “Birdsong Bagatelles”: no.9 Song Thrush
John Foulds April-England Op.48`1 vers. for piano solo
Enrique Granados Spanish Dance no 4 in G
Joseph Horovitz Allegro from Oboe Concerto
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor Op.64: 3rd movement; Allegro molto vivace
Marc-André Hamelin 12 Etudes...; No 4 in C minor: Etude a mouvement perpetuellement semblable...
Sunday 22nd May 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jocelyn Pook Banquet for Shylock (Tourdion)
Ellen Taaffe Zwilich Peanuts Gallery: 1
Moondog Bird's Lament
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark ascending
George Frideric Handel The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Hoagy Carmichael Skylark
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor, K.511
Fritz Kreisler Marche Miniature Viennoise
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Benjamin Britten Oliver Cromwell [Suffolk nursery rhyme]
Gerald Finzi 5 Bagatelles (Op.23), no.2; Romance
Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks - 1st mvt
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Béla Bartók String Quartet No. 4 iv
P. Glass Akhnaten - Dance (Act II Scene III)
Percy Grainger Walking Tune No. 1
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie Op. 89
Thursday 12th May 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp with 100 years of Moondog
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Adventures in music, ancient to future: Verity Sharp marks the centenary of Moondog.

Julianna Barwick Nebula
Lynched Lullaby
Gaelynn Lea Someday We'll Linger in the Sun
Moondog Aska Me
Moondog Introduction and Overtone Continuum
Laniakea Zone In Parallel Rose
Moondog Fog On The Hudson
Moondog Conversation And Music At 51st Street And 6th Avenue (New York City)
Big Brother & The Holding Company All Is Loneliness
Shirley Collins The Cuckoo
Moondog Pastoral
London Saxophonic Bird's Lament (In Memory Charlie Parker)
London Saxophonic Sea Horse (Piano)
Rangda To Melt The Moon
Maarja Nuut Jaa-Ti-Daa
Yama Arashi Moon Bon Dance
David Byrne Come With Us
Martyn Green Bedtime Songs And Lullabies (feat. Julie Andrews & Martyn Green)
Moon Hooch Psycho Tubes
George Gershwin Prélude #6, (Prélude III)
Moondog Lullaby (2 W 46th Street)
Harry Partch Act I, Scene 3 - Happy Birthday To You! (Afro-Chinese Minuet)
Hyelim Kim Hyelim Kim Duets With A Nightingale
Saturday 7th May 2016
22:00
Hear and Now
Milton Babbitt and Moondog
11 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ivan Hewett marks the centenaries of maverick composers Milton Babbitt and Moondog.

Milton Babbitt Philomel
Moondog Reedroy
Moondog Theme & Variations
Milton Babbitt Accompanied Recitative
Milton Babbitt Reflections
Moondog Bird's Lament
Moondog Moondog Monologue
Moondog Theme
Milton Babbitt Soli e Duettini
Milton Babbitt Homily
Milton Babbitt None But the Lonely Flute
Moondog Avenue of the Americas
Moondog Be a Hobo and Go with Me
Milton Babbitt Autobiography of the Eye
Moondog Stamping Ground
Milton Babbitt An Encore
Newton Armstrong Too Slow for Milton
Wednesday 2nd March 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Nick Luscombe
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe's selection includes CFCF and Moondog revisited by Cabaret Contemporain.

Jesca Hoop Every Songbird Says
CFCF Vermont
Moondog Why Spend the Dark Night with You
Post Industrial Boys Passenger
Multicast Dynamics Interior 1967
The Orchestra Of Excited Strings Lapse
Up High Collective Phonemica
Kev Bales Tooting and Quacking
Lisa Busby Little Axewielder
David Hopewell Surfaces
Elmer Bernstein To Kill A Mockingbird, Pt. 2
Rhys Chatham Pythagorean Dream [Excerpt One]
Erwin Stache Knistern - Sprechen - Dehnen - Stauchen (Rollende Klangeruption I)
Sølyst Catching Leafs
Group Tagout Taganraratt
Henning Schmiedt Sonnenumflutet
Tom Zé Curiosidade
Ichi Kinkan
Townes Van Zandt Waitin Around To Die
Thursday 25th February 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Fiona Talkington
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington's varied selection of music includes avant-rock band Henry Cow.

Tipping Point Tipping Point
Leveret Dundas
Arve Henriksen lament
Moondog Viking I
Ken Nordine Crimson
Robert Chaney Birds and Bees
Jono McCleery Bet She Does
Chris Hughes Slow Motion Blackbird
Rune Lindblad Plasibenpius
Sidsel Endresen and Stian Westerhus Knuckle tattoo
Glenn Jones Close to the ground
The Town Crier of Papa, Western Samoa Conch Shell Horn
Gundecha Brothers Bandish in fast sultal
Aida Rancane Sinenu guoju kosdama / Gathering Hay I went (hay making song)
Ataga’i Tagi (lullaby)
Oslo Henry Cow
Rihards Dubra Miserere mei
Delta Saxophone Quartet with Gwilym Simcock Two Hands
Eivør Vøgguvísa
Fay Hield and the Hurrican Party Raggle Taggle Gypsy
Tuesday 2nd February 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Mara Carlyle
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mara Carlyle's selection includes music from Melt Yourself Down and Moondog.

Be One [Radio Edit]
Charles Mingus Wham Bam Thank You Ma'am
Moondog Introduction and Overtone Continuum
Nobukazu Takemura Kepler
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Queen of the Night
Loyle Carner Florence
J Dilla Lightworks
Clap! Clap! Kuj Yato
Talk Talk New Grass
Melt Yourself Down Dot To Dot
Jean Ritchie Wintergrace
Trad The Salley Gardens
Josephine Foster & The Victor Herrero Band Las Tres Hojas
Trad Zaire - water drums
NOMS The Camera Orchestra
Claudio Bhai Aboo
NOMS The Saws Are Here
Eddukórinn Kvölda tekur, sest er sól
Peluche The Guy with the Gammy Eye (Mr Dan Gammy Dub mix)
James Tenney Harmonium No.3
The Fugs Virgin Forest
Tuesday 19th January 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Nick Luscombe
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe presents an eclectic selection of music.

Phil France Kubrick
Anna Meredith Taken
Tris Taylor Sleeping Lions (Neotropic Remix)
Keith Hudson Turn The Heater On
Moondog My Tiny Butterfly
Tielman Susato Pour Quoy
Laura Cannell Marsh Land Lullaby
Robert Schumann Traumeri
Helen Caddick A Cup of Tea
Värttinä Taivasranta (The Heavenly Shore)
Voyou Round Corners (Rough Fields Remix)
Yann Tomita Memory Band
Accü Avallaunius
Norwell Glimpse (S Olbricht Remix)
Oscilanz Forty Five Minutes [excerpt]
Applewood Road Old Time Country Song
BADBADNOTGOOD Here & Now
Ran Blake Watch What Happens
Deux Filles Song For Ozu
Dreamscape City Sinfonia Antarctica
Rough Fields 3RUB5 D3STRY 8EF 8EM8EM CAPIT15M 122016
Georgie Joe Eliza
Tuesday 15th December 2015
19:00
Jamie Cullum
Moon Hooch
9 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Moon Hooch join Jamie and answer questions about their jazz influences in Take 5.

John Coltrane Mr P.C.
Miles Davis ESP
Moon Hooch Bari 3
Slim & Slam Jump Session
Moondog Oasis
Erroll Garner The Way You Look Tonight
Siriusmo Testliebe
Sara Mitra Nothing And No One
Melt Yourself Down Dot To Dot
Alex Merritt Quartet Ugly Beauty
Hackney Colliery Band Dead Dialogue (live at Maida Vale)
Jacob Collier For The Longest Time (feat. Jacob Collier)
Lester Young The Man I Love (feat. Lester Young)
Sunday 6th December 2015
20:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Jurg Frey
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart chats to composer Jurg Frey about his wide and quiet soundscapes.

Myrkur Jeg er guden, I er tjenerne
Amiina Kolapot
Cavern of Anti-Matter Pulsing River Velvet Phase
Jean-Claude Vannier Les Garde Volent Au Secours Du Roi
Honey for Petzi Old Enough
Social Climbers Domestic
Darryl Way's Wolf Wolf
Joyfultalk Gym Class
Nick Nicely London South
Datblygu Dyddiau o win a chwyn
Quatuor Bozzini String Quartet No. 3
Social Climbers The Day The Earth Stood Still
Moebius & Plank Conditionerer
Moondog Chaconne In G Major
Brian Eno Lithuanian Bell Study
Social Climbers Ernie K
Guapo Obscure Knowledge Part II
Social Climbers Palm Springs
Social Climbers Taipei
Thursday 19th November 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Verity Sharp
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp presents music from Coope Boyes and Simpson, and Geir Sundstol.

Felix Laband Falling Off A Horse
Julia Kent Flag of No Country
Anna and Elizabeth Father Neptune
Moondog Theme
The Askew Sisters The Maid on the Shore
Esma Redzepova and Fanfare Ciocarlia Nakalavishe
Coope Boyes & Simpson A Hill of Little Shoes
Pagoda Project The Lichfield Gamble
Seán Mac Erlaine Balcea
Field Recording Skokholm Island after dark (Field Recording)
Simón Díaz Garcita
Francis Poulenc Salut, Dame sainte (Quatre Petites Prières de Saint François d’Assise)
Andrey Dergatchev Georgians
Geir Sundstøl Din gamle Arak
Gundecha Brothers Murat man bhaye sundara saloni (Bandish in fast sultal)
anon Tolling of the Knell
Joged Tresna Maguna Asri Dewata
Bérangère Maximin Cracks
Beer bottle and spoon improvisation Spoons
Księżyc Mglista
Brittany Hass, Eli West, Greg Garrison, Jayme Stone Hog Went Through the Fence, Yoke and All
November Növelet My Fairy Place - Red Eye
Friday 9th October 2015
22:00
Semtex
Backstage at the DMC Championships
34 / 59 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Semtex has exclusive interviews from backstage at the DMC Championships.

Drake Legend
Travis Scott Nightcrawler
Future Kno The Meaning
JAY Z On To The Next One
NERO Innocence
Gang Starr Full Clip
Big Sean High
J-Kwon Tipsy
J-Hus Dem Boy Paigon
Popcaan I Know There's Gonna Be (Good Times) (feat. Young Thug & Popcaan)
Moondog Bird’s Lament
JFB Wobble & Squeak
Pusha T I Can’t Complain (feat. Pusha T)
Gucci Mane Again (feat. Gucci Mane)
Foxy Brown Oh Yeah
Erick Sermon React
Ja Rule Living It Up
2 Chainz Problem (feat. Drake & 2 Chainz)
Tasha The Amazon My Level
Eddie Condon At The Jazz Band Ball
Skepta Nasty
MTRNICA The Grid
Dr. Dre Talk About It
Drake Jumpman
Future 30 For 30 Freestyle
Drake Where Ya At (feat. Drake)
Pharrell Williams Drop It Like It's Hot (feat. Pharrell Williams)
Future Diamonds Dancing
Dwele Flashing Lights (feat. Dwele)
Lil Wayne Truffle Butter (feat. Drake & Lil Wayne)
Section Boyz Lock Arf
Young Jeezy Church In These Streets
Fetty Wap 679
Fetty Wap Jugg
Dr. Dre Satisfiction
J-Hus Mobo (feat. J-Hus)
Nadia Rose DFWT
Skrillex Drum Machine (feat. Skrillex)
Frank Gamble Myths
Stormzy Wicked Skengman 4
Ta'East Withthis
A$AP Rocky Electric Body
Teddy Tuxedo Ratchet (feat. Teddy Tuxedo)
Baseman Regulator (feat. Baseman)
Justin Bieber Maria I'm Drunk (feat. Young Thug & Justin Bieber)
Sango i1
Toro y Moi Flying High (feat. Toro y Moi)
Giggs Man Don't Care (feat. Giggs)
Big K.R.I.T. Forbidden Knowledge (feat. Big K.R.I.T.)
Savage Push (feat. Far East Movement & Savage)
Fabulous Breathe (Suspicious Stench Remix)
House of Pharoahs Mean Muggin’
Cadet This Strict
Mr Switch Swing Intro
Skepta Way Too Much (feat. Skepta)
J-Hus Friendly
Cas What's My Name
Mr. Scruff Get A Move On (DJ Wood Remix)
Skepta Top Boy
Saturday 3rd October 2015
15:00
Gilles Peterson
Words and Music with Linda Lewis
19 / 37 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gilles talks to singer Linda Lewis about her life in music.

Linda Lewis Reach For The Truth
Linda Lewis Sideway Shuffle
Isaac Hayes A Few More Kisses To Go
Moondog Oasis
Linda Lewis Old Smokey
Madeline Bell That's What Friends Are For
The Blackbyrds Happy Music
Linda Lewis This Time I'll Be Sweeter
Linda Lewis Hampstead Way
Jimmy Garrison Half and Half
79rs Gang Fungal Alafia Ahshay
Linda Lewis Not A Little Girl Anymore
Linda Lewis Goodbye Joanna
Linda Lewis I'm In Love Again
Linda Lewis It's The Frame
Linda Lewis Little Indians
Abbey Lincoln Riverside
Steve Reid Tongues
Girls In Airports Dovetail
Noname Gypsy Israel (Sparring) (feat. Noname Gypsy)
Os Famks Labirinto
Jah Walton Stay A Yard & Praise God
Selda Bağcan Yaz Gazeteci Yaz
Joel Fairstein That And The Other
Sun Ra Astro Black (Live In Zurich)
Kellis Ethridge Kota Rendah
Laaraji Untitled
Andre Marshall The Strip
Uele Kalabubu Makelele
Laura Marshall The Disco Spaceship (Instrumental)
Linda Lewis Walkabout
Carl & Carol Jacobs Robot Jam Pt 1
Voilaaa On Te L'avait Dit
Dane Belany Soleil
Yared Teshale Sidet Eskemeche (feat. Yared Teshale)
Meridian Brothers Delirio
Dexter Story Merkato Star
Sunday 20th September 2015
14:00
Guy Garvey's Finest Hour
20/09/2015
21 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guy Garbage - oh yes - presents his show as always from his home - slippers and all.

Jefferson Airplane White Rabbit
Nick Drake Pink Moon
Bill Withers Grandma's Hands
Big Brother & The Holding Company Piece of My Heart
Moondog Bird`s Lament
Bob Dylan Lay Lady Lay
Stevie Nicks Landslide (Live with the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra)
Alabama Shakes Dunes
Megan Washington I Believe You Liar.
Cat Stevens Into White
Joni Mitchell Barangrill
Other Lives Easy Way Out
C Duncan And I
Wings Love Is Strange.
John Adams Short Ride In A Fast Machine
Art of Noise Opus 4.
Men at Work Down By The Sea
Loketo Malou
CCS Sunrise
Sabrina Johnston Peace (Brothers In Rhythm Mix)
Nina Simone I Loves You Porgy
Heartless B's Gates Of Dawn
Ben Caplan & The Casual Smokers Beautiful
Natasha Kahn Just Let Go