Go!

Playlists with tracks by Modest Petrovich Musorgsky

Monday 16th November 2020
07:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra in Concert
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra plays Respighi and Mozart. Presented by Penny Gore.

Michael Tippett Concerto for double string orchestra
Ottorino Respighi Gli Uccelli [The birds] - suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 39 in E flat major K.543
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance, orch. Berlioz
Dorothy Howell 2 pieces for muted strings
Modest Petrovich Musorgsky Songs and dances of death
Ruth Gipps Jane Grey - fantasy Op.15 for viola and strings
Ruth Gipps Sinfonietta Op.73 for winds and percussion
William Lawes Fantasy in G minor-major
Thursday 20th June 2019
05:00
BBC Cardiff Singer of the World
2019, Song Prize Highlights, Programme 3
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iain Burnside and Rebecca Evans with highlights from BBC Cardiff Singer of the World 2019

Carlos Guastavino La rosa y el sauce
Franz Schubert Ganymed
Gustav Mahler Zu strassburg auf der Schanz
Modest Petrovich Musorgsky Serenade - Songs & Dances of Death no 2
Franz Schubert Abendstern D806
Richard Strauss Das Rosenband Op 36
Franz Schubert An den Mond D193
Roger Quilter Now sleeps the crimson petal, Op 3 no 2
Sergei Prokofiev Katerina (from 12 Russian Folksongs Op 104)
Franz Schubert Wandrers Nachtlied, D.768, Op.96`3
Sergey Rachmaninov Do not sing, my beauty (Op 4 no 4)
Georgy Sviridov The Virgin in the City (from Petersburg, a vocal poem)
Gerald Finzi Fear no more the heat o' the sun (from Let us garlands bring, Op 18)
Alfred Hill I thought I heard a magpie call
Hugo Wolf Abschied (Mörike Lieder no 53)
Antonín Dvořák Songs my mother taught me (from Gipsy Songs, Op 55 no 4)
Jake Heggie Once upon a universe (from Of Gods and cats)
Manuel de Falla Polo (from 7 Canciones populares espanolas)
Franz Liszt Pace non trovo (from 3 Sonetti di Petrarca S.270`1)
Wednesday 29th May 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
2019 Hay Festival - Ravel Plus, Ravel Plus: Louis Schwizgebel
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents Ravel Plus performed by pianist Louis Schwizgebel.

Maurice Ravel Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Claude Debussy L' isle joyeuse
Gabriel Fauré Le papillon et la fleur, Op 1 No 1
Modest Petrovich Musorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Thursday 18th October 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Opera matine: Bellini's Norma
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Into the Forest: Bellini's Norma from La Fenice with Mariella Devia in the title role

Modest Petrovich Musorgsky Songs and dances of death, arr. Denisov for voice and orch
William Boyce Symphony No 4 in F major (3rd mvt)
Sunday 3rd June 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
Roderick Williams presents an hour of organ music for Sunday afternoon
0 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Roderick Williams presents his selection of music for the King of Instruments.

Marcel Dupré Adagio (Symphony in G minor for organ and orchestra)
Maurice Greene Voluntary in G major
Modest Petrovich Musorgsky Promenade, arr. Wills (Pictures From An Exhibition)
Modest Petrovich Musorgsky Baba Yaga; The Great Gate of Kiev (Pictures from an Exhibition)
Olivier Messiaen Joie et clarte des corps glorieux (Les corps glorieux)
Paul Hindemith Interlude No. 8 (Ludus Tonalis)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romanza (The White Rock)
François Couperin Elevation (Tierce en taille)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in G major for organ, BWV 592 (1st movement)
Joseph Haydn III. Presto (Pieces for a Musical Clock)
Julius Reubke Sonata on Psalm 94 in C minor
Saturday 11th November 2017
05:00
Saturday Classics
Robert Lloyd
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Operatic bass Robert Lloyd on 50 years of the opera stage.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro: Porgi Amor
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini: Overture
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Thus saith the Lord / But who may abide
Gioachino Rossini Barber of Seville: End act 1
Hector Berlioz Damnation of Faust: Ride to the Abyss and Pandemonium
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 82 Bwv.82: Schlummert ein, ihr matten Augen
Kurt Weill Berliner Requiem: Zu Potsdam Unter den Eichen
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9 Choral; final section
Claude Debussy Pelleas Et Melisande - Act 3
Modest Petrovich Musorgsky Khovanshchina: final scene
Claudio Monteverdi L' Incoronazione Di Poppea - Disprezzata regina
Richard Wagner Flying Dutchman: Die Frist ist um
Felix Mendelssohn Hear my Prayer ...Oh for the wings - Hymn For Soprano, Chorus And Organ
Russia.Traditional Song Of The Volga Boatmen
Gaetano Donizetti Lucia Di Lammermoor: Spargi d'amaro pianto (Opera Seria In 3 Acts)
Friday 27th October 2017
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Belfast International Arts Festival 2017
0 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Four Seasons: Winter - featuring baritone Ashley Riches and pianist Joseph Middleton.

Richard Strauss "Mein Herz ist stumm" from 6 Lieder Aus Lotusblattern Op.19
Franz Schubert "Die Nebensonnen" from Winterreise D.911
Richard Strauss "Winternacht" from 5 Lieder Op.15
Franz Schubert "Der Leiermann" from Winterreise D.911
Roger Quilter "Blow, blow thou Winter Wind" from 3 Shakespeare Songs Op.6
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In B Flat, KK IIa/3
Roger Quilter "Come away death" from 3 Shakespeare Songs, Op.6
Gösta Nystroem "Vitt land" from Sjal Och Landskap
Gösta Nystroem "Onskan" from Sjal Och Landskap
Gösta Nystroem "Bara hos den" from Sjal Och Landskap
Gerald Finzi "Come away, come away, death" from Let Us Garlands Bring Op. 18
Frank Bridge "Blow, Blow Thou Winter Wind, H. 33"
John Ireland "When daffodils begin to peer" from Songs Of A Wayfarer
Franz Schubert "Rastlose Liebe, Op. 5"
Modest Petrovich Musorgsky "Trepak" from Songs And Dances Of Death
Franz Schubert "Die Gotter Griechenlands" D677
Richard Strauss "Weihnachtsgefuhl"
Franz Schubert "Gefrorne Tranen" from Winterreise D.911
Thursday 28th September 2017
04:00
Composer of the Week
Modest Mussorgsky (1839-1881), Meditating on History
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The operatic masterpiece Mussorgsky left unfinished and his greatest song-cycle, Sunless.

Modest Petrovich Musorgsky Bez Solntsa (sunless)
Modest Petrovich Musorgsky Khovanshchina - extract
Modest Petrovich Musorgsky The Marriage - scene 2
Modest Petrovich Musorgsky Une larme
Wednesday 27th September 2017
04:00
Composer of the Week
Modest Mussorgsky (1839-1881), Boris
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The tortured history of the two operas Mussorgsky called Boris Godunov.

Modest Petrovich Musorgsky Boris Godunov - Act 2 (extract)
Modest Petrovich Musorgsky Boris Godunov - Boris's monologue (I have attained the highest power)
Modest Petrovich Musorgsky Boris Godunov - Prologue
Modest Petrovich Musorgsky Gde Ti, Zvezdochka? (where Art Thou, Little Star?)
Tuesday 26th September 2017
04:00
Composer of the Week
Modest Mussorgsky (1839-1881), Mlada
0 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music dramas in miniature and Mlada, a collaboration that unravelled.

Modest Petrovich Musorgsky Noch' [night]
Modest Petrovich Musorgsky Oedipus in Athens - Chorus of people in the temple
Modest Petrovich Musorgsky Sorochintsi Fair; Act 1 - Fair scene
Modest Petrovich Musorgsky St John's Night on Bald Mountain
Modest Petrovich Musorgsky Svetik Savishna [darling Savishna]
Modest Petrovich Musorgsky The Capture Of Kars [vzyatiye Karsa] - March
Modest Petrovich Musorgsky Vesyoliy chas [Hour of jollity]
Modest Petrovich Musorgsky Akh Ti, P'Yanaya Teterya! [you Drunken Sot!]
Modest Petrovich Musorgsky King Saul
Modest Petrovich Musorgsky Lullaby / Cradle Song
Modest Petrovich Musorgsky Molitva [prayer]
Monday 25th September 2017
04:00
Composer of the Week
Modest Mussorgsky (1839-1881), Musical Portraits and Self-Portraits
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explores Pictures from an Exhibition, in its original piano version.

Modest Petrovich Musorgsky Detskaya (The Nursery)
Modest Petrovich Musorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Modest Petrovich Musorgsky Po Gribi [gathering Mushrooms]
Thursday 21st September 2017
07:00
In Tune
Daniel Grimwood, David Pountney, English Touring Opera
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Daniel Grimwood, David Pountney and English Touring Opera.

John Field Nocturne No 6 in F major
Hildegard von Bingen Instrumentalstuck
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo à la russe
George Frideric Handel Va' tacito e nascosto (Giulio Cesare)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066 (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No 1 in C major (1st mvt)
Leos Janáček From the House of the Dead (Overture)
Daniel Grimwood Prelude, Chorale and Toccata (Prelude)
Modest Petrovich Musorgsky Gospodi slavy (Khovanshchina, Act 5)
George Frideric Handel Caro! Bella! Piu' amabile belta (Giulio Cesare)
William Alwyn Fantasy Waltz No 1 in A flat (Tempo rubato e capriccioso)
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Se pieta' di me non senti (Giulio Cesare)
Tuesday 27th November 2012
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Mahler: Symphony No 1 (Titan).

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 1
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto No. 2 in D minor, Op. 22
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet, Op. 95
Josef Strauss Eingesendet, Op. 240
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro, Act II finale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro, Act II finale
Josef Strauss Eingesendet, Op. 240 [Letters to the Editor]
Modest Petrovich MUSORGSKY A Night on the Bare Mountain
Phillipp Friedrich Silcher Overture in E flat major
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Bless the Lord, O my soul (Liturgy of St John Chrysostom)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Psalm: Bless the Lord, O my Soul (Liturgy of St John Chrysostom, Op. 31)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, K.555
Monday 26th November 2012
16:30
In Tune
Voces8, Mark Padmore, Kirill Karabits
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Sean Rafferty. With Voces8, tenor Mark Padmore and conductor Kirill Karabits.

Benjamin Britten Winter words Op.52
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 2 in C minor Op.17 (Little Russian)
Franz Schubert Die Schone Mullerin - song-cycle D.795
Freddie Mercury Crazy Little Thing Called Love
Ludwig van Beethoven Theme and variations in D major WoO.44`2, arr. Isserlis for cello & piano [orig. mandolin]
Modest Petrovich MUSORGSKY A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Modest Petrovich MUSORGSKY Pictures from an exhibition, orch. Ravel
Orlande de Lassus Hodie completi sunt for 6 voices
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances - series 1 Op.46, orch. composer [orig. pf duet]
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.6`2
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Bogoroditse Dyevo
Benjamin Britten Canticle I - My beloved is mine Op.40 for high voice and piano
Benjamin Britten I wonder as I wander for voice and piano
Sunday 25th November 2012
18:30
Words and Music
Revenge
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of revenge. Readings by Samantha Bond and Kenneth Cranham.

Bob Dylan Masters of War
Philip Glass Metamorphosis
Nino Rota The Godfather - Finale
Bohuslav Martinu Memorial to Lidice
John Corigliano Pied Piper Fantasy
Leos Janacek String Quartet No.1 After Tolstoy?s ?Kreutzer Sonata?
Marc-Antoine Charpentier Choeur des Chasseurs
Modest Petrovich MUSORGSKY Night on the Bare Mountain
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet, op.64
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night?s Dream, Incidental Music
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Pseaume 43: Revenge moy, pre la querelle
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Clemency Burton-Hill
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Maurice Ravel Menuet Antique
Monti Czardas No.1
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo capriccioso Op.66
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.20 in D Minor K466 ? 3rd movt Allegro Assai
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B Flat Op.4 No.2
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet Voluntary ? Prince of Denmark?s March
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata ?Herr Gott, Beherrscher aller Dinge BWV 120a ?
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin and string orchestra no. 2 (BWV.1042) in E major, 1st movement; Allegro]
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in F Op.77 No.2 ? Minuet
Modest Petrovich MUSORGSKY Reverie
Anton Rubinstein Melody in F (No.1 from Two Melodies Op.3)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude Op.23 No.4 in D
Arvo Prt Nunc Dimittis
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia to the Serenata ?Il nome glorioso in terra, santificato in cielo?
Benjamin Britten Symphonic Suite from Gloriana Op.53a ? The Tournament
Saturday 24th November 2012
15:00
Saturday Classics
John Sessions, Episode 2
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Sessions presents music by Rachmaninov, Elgar, Bizet and Stravinsky.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring - Part 1 (Adoration of the Earth)
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture Op.9
Johannes Brahms Sonata no. 2 in F major Op.99 for cello and piano - 1st movement; Allegro vivace
Modest Petrovich MUSORGSKY A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Symphony no. 1 in D minor Op.13 - 1st movement; Grave - allegro ma non troppo
Sir Edward Elgar Concerto in E minor Op.85 for cello and orchestra - 4th movement; Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492 - Act 4, no.29; Pace, pace
George Gershwin An American in Paris vers. for orchestra
Georges Bizet Carmen - suite - i. Prelude (Prelude to Act 1); iii. Aragonaise (Entr'acte, Act 4); iv. La Garde montante (Marche militaire, Act 1); v. Seguedille (Act 1); vii. Danse boheme (Chanson boheme, Act 2)
Sunday 18th November 2012
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Clemency Burton-Hill
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto BWV 1042
Maurice Ravel Menuet Antique
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo capriccioso Op.66
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia to the Serenata 'Il nome glorioso in terra, santificato in cielo'
Benjamin Britten Symphonic Suite from Gloriana Op.53a ? The Tournament
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia to the Serenata ?Il nome glorioso in terra, santificato in cielo?
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B Flat Op.4 No.2
Vittorio Monti Czardas No.1
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet voluntary (The Prince of Denmark's march) for keyboard in D major ...
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.20 in D Minor K466 - third movement, Allegro Assai
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet Voluntary ? Prince of Denmark?s March
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.20 in D Minor K466 ? third movement, Allegro Assai
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 'Herr Gott, Beherrscher aller Dinge' BWV 120a ?Duet
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata ?Herr Gott, Beherrscher aller Dinge? BWV 120a ? Duet: ?Herr, fange an und sprich den Segen?
Anton Rubinstein Melody in F (No.1 from Two Melodies Op.3)
Modest Petrovich MUSORGSKY Reverie
Arvo Prt Nunc Dimittis
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude Op.23 No.4 in D
Benjamin Britten Symphonic Suite from Gloriana Op.53a - The Tournament
Monday 12th November 2012
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Schubert: Symphony No 4 in C minor (Tragic).

Franz Schubert Symphony No. 4 'Tragic'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni: 'Dalla sua pace, la mia dipende'
Claude Debussy Deux Arabesques
Gerald Finzi Five Bagatelles: Fughetta, Allegro vivace
Claude Debussy Ballade Slave
Dmitry SHOSTAKOVICH Festive Overture Op. 96
Antonio Vivaldi Oboe Concerto in C major, RV 447
Cristbal de Morales Missa pro defunctis a 5: Graduale
Gabriel Faur Dolly Suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 BWV 1050
Modest Petrovich MUSORGSKY Khovanshchina Prelude 'Dawn over the Moscow River'
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Mazurka in G major Op. 18
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 4 in G minor, Op. 40
Saturday 10th November 2012
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni K527 - Overture
Arnold Bax November Woods
Franz Schubert Moment Musical No 3 in F minor D780
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow - idyll for orchestra
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso Opus 3 No 3 in G major HWV314
Giovanni Gabrieli Exultet iam angelica turba a 17
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique (Op.14), second movement; Un Bal (Valse)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 2 (BWV.847) in C minor
Johannes Brahms 'Selig sind, die da Leid tragen' (opening chorus)
Alexandre Levy Tango Brasileiro
Johannes Brahms ?Selig sind, die da Leid tragen? (opening chorus)
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier Le Roi Malgre Lui - opera comique in 3 acts, Act 3, no.16; Danse slave
Modest Petrovich MUSORGSKY Khovanshchina (Dawn over the River Moscow)
Charles-Franois Gounod Faites-lui mes aveux from Faust
Friday 2nd November 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Gabriel Faur Pavane
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro ? Hai gia vinta la causa!
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.101 in D ?Clock? ? Andante
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in B Flat Minor BWV 867
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt ? Incidental Music Op.23 ? In the Hall of the Mountain King
Robert Schumann Romance Op.28 No.2
Franz Schubert Litanei auf das Fest Allerseelen
Sir William Walton Overture ? Portsmouth Point
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria RV.589 ? Gloria and Et in Terra Pax
Witold Lutoslawski Variations on a theme of Paganini for 2 Pianos
Julius Fucik The Entry of the Gladiators Op.68
Maurice Durufl Requiem ? Pie Jesu
Franz Liszt Annes de plerinage, deuxime anne ? Italy
Modest Petrovich MUSORGSKY A Night on the Bare Mountain
Modest Petrovich MUSORGSKY Memories of Childhood ? Nurse and I; First Punishment (Nurse Shuts me in a dark Room)
Hamilton Harty The Londonderry Air
Sir Edward Elgar They are at Rest
Henry Charles Litolff Concerto Symphonique No.5 in C Minor Op.123 ? Scherzo
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird ? The Infernal Dance of the Kashchei?s Subjects
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Mandolin, Strings and Harpsichord RV 93 - 3rd movt ? Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata ? Herr Gott, dich loben alle Wir BWV.130
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Abduction from the Seraglio K.348
Camille Saint-Sans Six etudes Op.111 ? Toccata d?apres le 5th Concerto
Charles Avison Concerto No.3 in D Minor ? Movts 1 & 2
Tuesday 30th October 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Gioachino Rossini Thieving Magpie, overture
Franz Liszt La Campanella
[anonymous] Propinan de Melyor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major RV 114
Giovanni Sgambati Serenata napoletana Op 24 no 2
Engelbert Humperdinck The Sleeping Beauty: Prelude
Jean Sibelius Finlandia
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 2, second movement
Maurice RAVEL Petite symphonie for stings (string quartet arranged Barshai): fourth final movement: vif et agite
Csar Franck Panis Angelicus (St. Thomas Aquinas)
Modest Petrovich MUSORGSKY Mephistopheles? Song of the Flea (from Goethe?s Faust)
Reinhard Keiser Croesus - opera in 3 acts [1710 rev.1730], Overture
Scott Joplin Elite Syncopations (arranged Perlman)
Sergey PROKOFIEV Violin Concerto no 2 in g Minor op 63: third movement, Allegro ben marcato
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka (composed for a young elephant)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn concerto no 1 D major K.412/514 (K.386b)
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring: Meno mosso - Variations on Shaker Hymn - Coda
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 4 BWV 1049: first movement, Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord concerto in F major BWV 1057, third movement
Carl Maria von Weber Duo Concertant Op 48, third final movement: Rondo, Allegro
Malcolm Arnold Scottish Dance no 4
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Rondo in D minor H290 Wq61/4
Saturday 24th September 2011
15:00
Saturday Classics
Gareth Malone, Episode 2
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gareth Malone explores 'musical youth'. With Mendelssohn, Prokofiev and Vaughan Williams.

George Frideric Handel Messiah
Sir Edward Elgar Concerto in E minor Op.85 for cello and orchestra
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music Op.61
Leos Janacek Mladi [Youth] - suite for wind sextet
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ein Musikalischer Spass K.522 for 2 violins, viola, bass and 2 horns
Gustav Mahler Todtenfeier [orig. vers. of 1st movt. of 2nd symphony]
Mikls Rzsa Variations on a Hungarian Peasant Song Op.4 vers. for violin and orchestra
Modest Petrovich MUSORGSKY A Night on the Bare Mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel, arr. composer & others for voice & orch. [orig.for voice & piano]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major RV.93 for lute, 2 violins and continuo
Camille Saint-Sans Le Carnaval des Animaux
Samuel Barber Quartet in B minor Op.11 for strings
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf - a tale for children Op.67 for narrator and orchestra
Gabriel Faur Dolly - Suite Op.56 for piano duet