Go!

Playlists with tracks by Modest Mussorgsky

Sunday 11th November 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Palestrina, Elgar and a sonic memorial from Verdun, France
14 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music and the Two Minute Silence at 11am.

Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
William Harris Bring us, O Lord God
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tribulationes Civitatum Audivimus
Ernest John Moeran Violin Concerto iii: Lento
Claude Debussy Images for Piano, Book 2
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes Op. 34
George Frideric Handel Semele, act 2: Where'er you walk
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances iii. Lento assai - Allegro vivace
Arthur Bliss String Quartet No 1 in B Flat major - iv. Vivace
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G Op. 33 no. 5 'How do you do?'
Alice Zawadzki Low Sun Lovely Pink Light
Hildegard von Bingen Responsory: Spiritui Sancto
Matthew Martin Justorum Animae
Thomas Robinson Twenty Waies Upon the Bells
John Johnson 'Queen's Treble': A Dump
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F, op. 7 no. 13 (The Cuckoo and the Nightingale)
Alberto Ginastera Lamentaciones de Jeremias Propheta Op.14
Edward Elgar 4 Part songs, op. 53: no. 4, Owls (An Epitaph)
George Butterworth When I Was One And Twenty & The Lads in their Hundreds
Modest Mussorgsky Khovanshchina: Prelude (Dawn over the Moscow River)
Christopher Gunning Rosemary and Thyme: Caprice
Saturday 10th November 2018
06:00
Sound of Cinema
David Shire
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet's guest is composer David Shire.

Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
David Shire The Big Bus (1976)
David Shire Saturday Night Fever (1977) - Salsation
David Shire 2010 (1983) - Dr Floyd / The Leonov
Modest Mussorgsky Saturday Night Fever (1977) - Night on Disco Mountain
David Shire Short Circuit (1986) - Main Title
David Shire Farewell My Lovely (1975) - Marlowe's Theme
David Shire Norma Rae (1979) - It Goes Like It Goes
David Shire The Conversation (1974) - Main Theme
David Shire Return To Oz (1985) - The Flight of the Gump / Finale and End Credits
David Shire The Taking of Pelham One Two Three (1974) - Theme
David Shire All The President's Men (1976) - Main Theme
David Shire Zodiac (1998) - Aftermaths / Graysmith's Theme
David Shire Hindenburg (1975) - End Title
Wednesday 7th November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein and Stephen Fry
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Anton Karas Harry Lime Theme (The Third Man)
Claude Debussy La mer: Dialogue du vent et de la mer
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse, Op.17
Erik Satie Poudre d'or
Fritz Kreisler Caprice viennois, Op 2
Conlon Nancarrow Study for Player Piano No 21 Canon X
Alexander Glazunov La mer, Op 28
Thomas Arne Overture No 5 in D major
Claude Debussy Pelleas et Melisande
César Franck Les Djinns
Claude Debussy Pelleas et Melisande (extracts)
Arthur Bliss Kenilworth Suite for brass band (March)
Modest Mussorgsky Dawn over the Moscow River (Khovanshchina)
Franz Schubert String Trio in B flat major, D 471
Hans-Georg Hübsch Herr Hofrat, erinnern Sie sich noch?
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No 3 in A flat major, Op 34
Philip Glass Etude no. 2 for piano
Béla Bartók Transylvanian dances for orchestra (Sz.96)
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade arr for strings
Fanny Mendelssohn Gondellied, Op 1 No 6
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 55 No 2 arr Heifetz
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 1 in G major, Op 7 (4th mvt)
Édouard Lalo Scherzo for orchestra
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Regina terrae, cantate Deo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor, RV 156
Monday 5th November 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Pains and Hopes
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Mucha Quartet perform contemporary music in studio recordings from Slovakia.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
John Tavener The Hidden Treasure
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dances (Op.64)
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major Op.20
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Joaquín Turina Circulo (Op.91)
Ignaz Moscheles La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Jean Sibelius Serenade No.1 in D major for violin & orchestra (Op.69a)
Johan Halvorsen Pictures from Norwegian Fairy-Tales (Op.37)
Mirko Krajči Pains and Hopes (Dolori e speranze)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Tommaso Manera Quintet for piano and strings
Ruth Watson Henderson Come Holy Spirit for SATB with organ accompaniment
Ilja Zeljenka String quartet no.6 'Magic Formulas' for string quartet and alto
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo Capriccioso Op.66
Leonardo Leo Cello Concerto in D minor (in three movements)
Johannes Brahms Five Choral Songs (Op.104)
Camilla de Rossi Duol sofferto per Amore' - Alessio's aria from the oratorio Sant'Alessio [1710]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no.4 in A major (K.298)
Ottorino Respighi Ancient airs and dances for lute - suite no. 3 for strings [1932]
Thursday 25th October 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Sarasate, Ockeghem, Mussorgsky
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Modest Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major (orch. Rimsky-Korsakov)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op. 76 no. 3 'Emperor': III. Menuetto: Allegro
Dana Suesse Concerto for 2 pianos in E minor (3rd mvt)
John Dowland Awake, sweet love, thou art return'd
Giacomo Meyerbeer C'est bien l'air que chaque matin (L'Etoile du Nord)
Pablo de Sarasate Zapateado (Spanish Dances, Op 23)
Johannes Ockeghem Deo gratias - 36 part canon
07:00
In Tune
Aleksey Semenenko, Inna Firsova, Rory McCleery, Alena Walentin
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live performances from the world's best musicians.

Francesco Zappa Symphony in B flat ('Cello Symphony')
James MacMillan Miserere
Claude Debussy La plus que lente
Thomas Tallis O nata lux
William Byrd O salutaris hostia
Fikret Amirov Song of the Ashuge (6 pieces for flute and piano)
Edwin York Bowen Flute Sonata Op 120 (1st mvt)
Johann Strauss II Frühlingsstimmen
Otar Taktakishvili Sonata for flute and piano (3rd mvt)
Nicolò Paganini La campanella (from Violin Concerto No 2 in B minor, Op 7)
Amit Tiefenbrunn La Mañana de San Juan (trad.)
Modest Mussorgsky Sorochintsi Fair; Introduction (arr. Liadov)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C major, Op 56 No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D, Op 36; 3rd mvt, Scherzo
Franz Liszt A Faust Symphony (arr. for piano by Tausig)
William Walton Henry V - scenes from the film; The Globe Theatre
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata in A major, D574 'Grand Duo' (2nd mvt)
Jean Sibelius Kullervo, Op. 7: IV. Kullervo Goes to Battle
Tuesday 23rd October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Joseph Kosma Autumn Leaves
Maurice Jarre Lara's Theme (Doctor Zhivago)
Claudio Monteverdi Cantate Domino
Ned Rorem Early in the morning
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Maurice Ravel Sonate posthume pour le violon et piano (1897)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A major, K 386
Marin Marais Airs des Matelots (Alcyone)
Albert Lortzing Tomorrow again, dear forest! (3 Contemplative songs)
George Gershwin An American in Paris arr Villard (excerpt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op.19'4
Gabriel Fauré Élégie for cello and piano, Op 24
Einojuhani Rautavaara Autumn Gardens: Finale; Giocoso e leggiero
Dmitri Shostakovich Nastya's Quick Dance (Orango)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wer ein wahrer Christ will heissen (Cantata no.47)
Ferdinand Hummel Sehnsucht nach dem Walde (Waldwanderung, Op. 48)
Louis Spohr Symphony No.9 in B minor "The Seasons" (Prelude to Autumn & Autumn)
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Modest Mussorgsky The Great Gate of Kiev (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Clara Schumann Die Lorelei
Georges Bizet Danse Boheme (Carmen - suite no.2)
Friday 19th October 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Love and Dread
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Choir in works by Roxanna Panufnik. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Roxanna Panufnik All Shall be Well
Wojciech Kilar Orawa
Maurice Ravel L'Heure Espagnole
Gaspar Sanz Suite espanola for guitar
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Krešimir Baranović Licitarsko srce (Gingerbread Heart) - Suite from the Ballet
Ludomir Różycki Stanczyk - Symphonic Scherzo
Erno Dohnanyi Im alten Stil, Op 24 (Suite)
Libby Larsen How It Thrills Us
Anton Bruckner Te Deum in C
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op.7 No.3
Charles Villiers Stanford The Bluebird
Jordi Cervello To Bach
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
César Franck Prelude, Fugue and Variation [transc. for piano, originally for organ]
Ingvar Lidholm ...a riveder le stelle
Johann Sebastian Bach Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir - motet (BWV.228)
Henricus Albicastro Trio Sonata Op 8 No 11
Wouter Hutschenruyter Ouverture voor Groot Orkest [1831, arranged 1841]
Grażyna Bacewicz Concerto for String Orchestra
Mihail Jora Sonatine for piano Op 44
Ingvar Lidholm De profundis
Johann Heinrich Schmeltzer Vesperae sollennes
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Vagn Holmboe Four Songs from 'Lagerkvist Songs' Op 34
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D major
Gjermund Larsen Solbonn (Sun Prayer)
Edvard Grieg In Autumn, Op. 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major BWV 572
Clarence Cameron White Levee Dance, Op. 26 No. 2
Arthur Sullivan The Sun Whose Rays (Live at Teatro La Fenice, Venice 2006)
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides, Op 73
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Enslaved by the rose, Op 2 No 2 (Four Songs)
Charles Ives The Alcotts (Piano Sonata No 2, 'Concord')
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Edward Elgar Ave Maria, Op 2 No 2
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E Minor, Op. 20 (Arr. M. Knight): II. Larghetto
Enrique Granados Escenas Romanticas; I. Mazurka (Poco lento con abandono)
Claudia Aurora Havemos de ir a Viana (We shall go to Viana)
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento for oboe and string quartet
Dario Castello Sonata No.6 for cornetto and violetta
Manuel Cardoso Lamentations for Maundy Thursday
Arthur Bliss Adam Zero (Awakening of Love and Dance of Summer)
Gadelle En filant ma quenouille
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No 2 in G major, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Modest Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major (orch. Rimsky-Korsakov)
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne, arr. S Dushkin for violin & piano
Geirr Tveitt The last farewell (A Hundred Hardanger Tunes)
Tuesday 9th October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Scarecrows, Rossini's La Cenerentola, Ingrid Fliter
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto in F major, BWV 971
Eric Coates Cinderella: A Phantasy
Benjamin Britten Bird scarer's song
Francis Poulenc Trio for trumpet, horn and trombone
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
Franz Schubert Fantasia in a F minor, D 940
Modest Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain ed Rimsky
Lowell Liebermann Flute Concerto, Op 39 (2nd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola: 'Nacqui all'affanno ... Non piu mesta'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Trio No 2 in E minor, Op 92 (5th mvt)
Jules Massenet Allez, laissez-moi seul (Cendrillon)
Leonard Bernstein Prelude, Fugue and Riffs for clarinet and jazz orchestra
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderalla (Act 2: conclusion)
Franz Schubert Thema (Andantino) and Variations from Quintet in A major, D.667 ‘Trout’
Florence Price Symphony in E minor (1st mvt)
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in E major, Op 1 No 1
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe, Op.48: nos.12-13
Toivo Kuula Dance of the Sheep
Tuesday 2nd October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Glass's Akhnaten, John Simpson, the birth of the vaccine
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
George Butterworth Two English Idylls
Terry Riley In C (excerpt)
York Bowen Melody for the G string, Op 47
Xaver Scharwenka Spanish Serenade
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No. 2 in G major, Op. 36: 4th movement; Poco allegro
György Ligeti The Alphabet (Nonsense Madrigals)
Frank Bridge Adagio in E Major
Modest Mussorgsky Gopak (Sorochinskaya yarmarka)
Richard Strauss Waltz Sequence No 1 (Der Rosenkavalier)
Ludwig August Lebrun Oboe Concerto No 2 in G minor (3rd)
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat major, Op 6 (1st mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi Grand March from Aida arr Saunders
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H XV 27 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C major, BWV 846 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schlummert ein (Cantata No 82)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Serenade, Op. 37 (Version for Cello & Orchestra)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major for oboe and violin, RV 548
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in E minor for piano, flute, bassoon and orchestra
Philip Glass Akhnaten (Act 2: Dance)
Henry Purcell A New Irish Tune in G Major, Z. 646
Dora Pejačević Impromptu in B-Flat Major, Op. 32b
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments no. 4 (T.285/3`4) in B flat major
Franz Schubert Symphony No 8 in B minor, D 759, 'Unfinished' (1st mvt)
Tuesday 25th September 2018
07:00
In Tune
Kirill Gerstein, William Boyd, A4 Brass Quartet
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents a lively mix of music, conversation and arts news.

Maurice Ravel Alborado del gracioso
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major (4th mvt)
Martin Ellerby Nemesis (from electra Dances)
Thomas Adès Moderato from 3 Mazurkas, Op. 27
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E minor
Alexander Scriabin Vers la Flamme - Poeme Op. 72
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto in C sharp minor Op.30 for piano and orchestra
Earl Wild 'Somebody loves me' from 7 virtuoso etudes after Gershwin
Modest Mussorgsky Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore (arr. Jonathan Bates)
William Byrd Browning, 'The leaves be green' à 5
Sidney Torch Rosie, The Red Omnibus (London Transport Suite)
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Anton Bruckner Locus Iste (arr. Chris Robertson
Granville Bantock Evening Song (Sappho)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 202, 'Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten'
Monday 17th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Brahms Intermezzo, dressing well, Sakari Oramo
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Hector Berlioz Waverley
Clara Schumann Romance in G minor, Op 22 No 2
Malcolm Williamson Tarantella (Sinfonietta)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (1st mvt)
Robert Schumann Romance in F sharp major, Op. 28 no. 2
Georgs Pelēcis Flowering Jasmine
Bernhard Crusell Quartet No 3 in D major for clarinet and strings, Op 7 (4th mvt)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Serenade in F major, Op 31
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales arr for orchestra
Giovanni Pacoloni Passamezzo milanese
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No 1 in B flat major, Op 21 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 2, 'The Joke' - 1st movement, Allegro moderato cantabile
Kurt Atterberg A Värmland Rhapsody, Op 36
Sergei Rachmaninov Romance in F minor
Charles‐François Gounod O Dieu! que de bijoux... Ah! je ris (Faust)
Sergei Rachmaninov Ave Maria (Vespers)
Marianna Martines Overture in C major
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Modest Mussorgsky Une larme
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 3 in E major for violin, BWV 1006 (Gigue)
Franz Joseph Strauss Empfindungen am Meere, Op. 12
Friday 14th September 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
The Leeds 2018, Leeds International Piano Competition 2018 - 4
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor and Lucy Parham introduce the concluding highlights from the semi-finals.

Helmut Lachenmann Variations on a theme of Schubert
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata in A major, Op 69
Maurice Ravel Finale from Violin Sonata in G major
Dmitri Shostakovich Scherzo from Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet no 2 in A major, Op 81
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition (selection)
György Kurtág Játékok (selection)
Wednesday 12th September 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
The Leeds 2018, Leeds International Piano Competition 2018
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor and Lucy Parham introduce highlights from the semi-finals.

Claude Debussy Preludes Book 1: La Cathedrale engloutie; La danse de Puck; Minstrels
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition: Promenade; Gnomus
Modest Mussgorsky Pictures from an exhibition: Catacombae; Con mortuis in lingua morta; Baba-Yaga (The hut on fowl's legs); The Great gate of Kiev
Ferruccio Busoni 7 Elegies: Berceuse; Turandots Frauengemach
Robert Schumann Humoresque Op. 20: Nach und nach immer lebhafter und stärker; Wie vorher; Einfach und zart
Claude Debussy Preludes Book 1: La Serenade interrompue
Friday 7th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Jean Sibelius Andante festivo
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Jules Massenet Navarraise [Le Cid - ballet music]
Wilhelm Stenhammar Symphony No. 2 in G Minor, Op. 34: III. Scherzo. Allegro ma non troppo presto
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Franz Schubert Am Feierabend, D 795 No 5 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet no. 5 in E flat major op.44 no.3 for strings: 4th mvt
Georg Philipp Telemann Ouverture jointe d'une suite tragi-comique, TWV 55 D22
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Anthony Holborne The Image of Melancholy - pavan for 5 instruments
John Field Piano Sonata No 4 in B major (2nd mvt)
Richard Strauss Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 8 (3rd mvt)
Modest Mussorgsky Khavanshchina (Prelude)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major, Wq.183 No.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in E flat major, BWV 1031
Giacomo Puccini Preludio sinfonico for orchestra
Luigi Boccherini La ritirata di Madrid (Quintet for guitar and strings, G 453)
Jules Massenet Madrilene (Le Cid)
John Ireland Decorations (The Island Spell)
Monday 3rd September 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein, Flea Circuses and Khachaturian's Waltz from Masquerade
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 3
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz (Carousel)
George Enescu Impromptu in A-Flat Major
Fanny Mendelssohn September (The Year)
George Frideric Handel Sonata à 5 in B flat major, HWV 288
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky September, 'La chasse' (The Seasons)
Gerald Finzi Romance for strings, Op 11
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate, K 165
Robert Schumann Violin Sonata No. 1 in A Minor, Op. 105 (Arr. for Viola & Piano): I. Mit leidens
Gustav Holst Walt Whitman Overture, Op 7
Claude Debussy Danse bohèmienne for piano
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto, Op 20 (2nd mvt)
Modest Mussorgsky Song of the Flea
Henry Purcell Oedipus, King of Thebes, Z. 583/2: "Music for a while"
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Crabapple and Sloewine (Much Ado about Nothing Suite)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo, Op.34
Dmitri Shostakovich Waltz No 2 (Suite for Variety Orchestra)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 3 in C minor, Op 60 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite in C minor for lute, BWV 997: Prelude
Sunday 2nd September 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
12 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Scott Joplin The Entertainer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D, K136
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 49 No 2
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Rentaro Taki Kojo-No-Tsuki
Toru Takemitsu Rain Tree Sketch II - In memoriam Olivier Messiaen
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in D minor BWV 974: II. Adagio
Modest Mussorgsky Intermezzo 'in modo classico' in B minor, orch. Rimsky-Korsakov
Francesco Landini Ochi dolenti mie
Astor Piazzolla Soledad
Francesco Landini Muort' oramai
Gustav Holst Japanese Suite, Op. 33, H 126
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco (Overture)
Thursday 23rd August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Charles Trenet La Mer
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Constant Lambert Dance for the Followers of Leo (Horoscope Suite)
Carl Czerny String Quartet in A minor (4th mvt)
Katia Labèque To A Sea Horse
George Frideric Handel Angels ever bright and fair (Theodora)
Þorkell Sigurbjörnsson Heyr himna smidur
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on a Bare Mountain
Alexandre Desplat Elisa's Theme (The Shape of Water)
Claude Debussy Poissons d'or (Images, Set 2)
William Byrd Vigilate (Cantiones sacrae 1589)
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.1`7
Florence Price Symphony No.3 in C minor (4th mvt)
Jóhann Jóhannsson A Model of the Universe (The Theory of Everything)
Robert Farnon After the Fair
Stefano Landi Passacaglia della vita
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 6 in D flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance No.1 in G major for violin and orchestra, Op.40
Franz Schubert Rondo in A D.951
Robert Keane The Tiger Tango (Save the Animals Suite)
Joseph Canteloube The Shepherdess in the Fields (Songs of the Auvergne)
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Elephant (Carnival of the Animals)
Saturday 18th August 2018
07:00
Sound of Cinema
The Sound of Gothic
0 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet revels in the film music of the Gothic.

Camille Saint‐Saëns Stonehust Asylum (2014) - Danse Macabre (opening)
James Bernard Taste the Blood of Dracula (1970) - Suite
Marc Shaiman Adams Family Values (1993) - Tango
Béla Bartók The Shining (1980) - Music for Strings Percussion and Celeste (3rd mvt)
Bernard Herrmann Psycho (1960) - Prelude, Murder and Finale
Alexandre Desplat The Shape of Water (2017) - Suite
Modest Mussorgsky Fantasia (1940) Night on a Bare Mountain
Wojciech Kilar Bram Stoker's Dracula (1992) - The Brides
Hans Erdmann Nosferatu - Eine Symphonie des Grauens (1922) - Opening and Closing music
Friday 10th August 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 28 repeat: National Youth Orchestra performs Mussorgsky, Ligeti and Debussy
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The National Youth Orchestra under George Benjamin performs Mussorgsky, Ligeti and Debussy

Claude Debussy La Mer
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 23
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the Bare Mountain
Oliver Knussen Prayer Bell Sketch
György Ligeti Lontano
Arthur Sullivan Hark, the hour of ten is sounding (Trial by Jury)
Geirr Tveitt Hardanger Fiddle-Song, Op 150 No 15
George Benjamin Dance Figures
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in D major (Left Hand)
Wednesday 18th July 2018
15:00
Through the Night
2014 Ludwig van Beethoven Easter Festival in Poland
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a gala concert from the Ludwig van Beethoven Easter Festival in Warsaw.

Johann Sebastian Bach keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058
Hector Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture op 9
Erwin Schulhoff 5 Pieces for string quartet
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Leos Janáček Pohadka [Fairy tale]
Max Bruch Romance Op 85
Pietro Locatelli Introduttione Teatrale in F major, Op 4, No 2
Georges Bizet L' Arlesienne (excerpt, Suite no 1, 3rd mvt: Adagietto)
Modest Mussorgsky Dance of the Persian Slaves (Khovanshchina)
Richard Strauss Violin Sonata in E flat major Op 18
Georg Muffat Trio Sonata No 12 'Ciacona (Corelli) & Passacaglia from Sonata No 5 (Muffat)
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor, Op 40
Dmitro Bortnyansky Concerto for chorus No 6 'Glory to God in the Highest'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Kk 9 'Pastorale'
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo in F major (Op.3 No.3)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ick voer al over Rijn
Walter Gieseking Chaconne on a Theme by Scarlatti after Keyboard Sonata in D minor K 32
Jean Sibelius Jordens sang (Song of the Earth), Op 93
Johannes Verhulst Overture in C minor, 'Gijsbrecht van Aemstel', Op 3
Franz Schubert Variation on a waltz by Diabelli, D718
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, Hob.16.41
Erwin Schulhoff Sonata for solo violin
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 in E minor
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (suites)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K550
Carlo Gesualdo Ave dulcissima Maria
Krzysztof Penderecki Symphony No 3 (3rd mvt)
Sunday 15th July 2018
12:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 3: BBC Young Musician 40th Anniversary
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A gala concert featuring past winners, finalists and the 2018 winner of BBC Young Musician

Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Giovanni Sollima Violoncelles, vibrez!
James MacMillan Britannia
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No.7
Ben Foster Fantasia on the Young Musician Theme
Steve Reich Drumming (part 1)
Iain Farrington Gershwinicity
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Carnival of the Animals (arr. Farrington)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition - 10. The Great Gate of Kiev (arr. Wood)
Sunday 8th July 2018
11:00
Words and Music
Hey, Little Hen
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sophie Thompson and Alex Waldmann enter the curious world of man's old friend, the chicken

Willie Dixon Little Red Rooster
Marco Uccellini Maritati insieme la Gallina, e il Cucco (The Marriage of the chicken and the cuckoo)
Modest Mussorgsky Ballad of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Nielsen The Cockerels’ Dance (Maskarade)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Poules et Coqs (Hens and Cocks) from Le Carnaval des animaux (Carnival of the Animals)
Noel Gay Hey Little Hen
Dusty RHodes Chick Chick Chicken
Passereau Il est bel et bon
Hancock Eggs of your chickens
Saeverud Hønens død (The Death of the Hen)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La poule (The Hen)
Soler Sonata No. 108 ‘Del Gallo’
Joaquín Rodrigo Preludio al gallo mañanero (Prelude to the Dawn Cockerel)
Trad. Just as the tide was flowing
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 83 ‘The Hen (1st movement)
Traditional American The Old Hen
Kramer & Whitney Ain’t nobody here but us chickens
LASSUS Chi chilichi?
Saturday 30th June 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Mozart's Requiem from Moscow
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Mozart's Requiem recorded in Moscow.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto for violin, piano and orchestra in C major (Op. 56)
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Franz Schubert 16 German Dances (D.783)
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Robert Schumann Symphony No.2 in C major (Op.61)
Johannes Brahms 8 Pieces for Piano (Op.76)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra (Op.34)
Georg Philipp Telemann Secondo Trietto [Vivace - Andante - Vivace]
Dmitro Bortnyansky Choral Concerto No 28, "Blessed is the Man"
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Isaac Albéniz Invocaion de M de Falla
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
George Frideric Handel Spirit Music (Nos.1 to 4) - from Alcina
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Sussmayr
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata undecima for cornet, violin and bass continuo
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau (Op.3)
Sunday 24th June 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Slovenian Independence
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a programme of music to celebrate Slovenia's National Day.

Gioachino Rossini Overture to La Gazza ladra [The thieving magpie]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.24 in C minor (K.491)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves for wind quintet
Joseph Horovitz Music Hall Suite
Anton Bruckner Symphony no.4 in E flat major "Romantic"
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano No.1 (Op.23) in G minor
Modest Mussorgsky Dance of the Persian Slaves (Khovanshchina)
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales(BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Carlos Salzedo Chanson dans la nuit (Study for harp)
Otto Nicolai Mass for soloists, chorus & orchestra in D major
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in A minor (Op.1 No.4) (HWV.362)
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor (Op.104)
Carl Reinecke Flute Concerto in D major (Op.283) (1908)
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations in C minor (WoO.80)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne from the Partita for solo violin No.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Josef Suk Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Igor Dekleva The Wind Is Singing
Joseph Pranzer Concert Duo No.4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K297b
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Louis Spohr Fantasia for harp No 2 in C minor , Op 35
Friday 22nd June 2018
07:00
In Tune
Anna Dennis and John Butt; Tobias Kaye; Matilda Lloyd and Cameron Richardson-Eames
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include soprano Anna Dennis and trumpet player Matilda Lloyd.

John Wilbye Draw on, sweet night
Gaetano Donizetti Una Furtiva Lagrima (from L'elisir d'amore)
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Georg Philipp Telemann Three Heroic Marches
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Paladins (Air de furie)
Traditional Welsh Ar Lan y Mor (Beside the Sea)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Jean Sibelius King Christian II - suite Op.27 [from the incidental music]; Ballade
Gabriel Fauré Introit; Kyrie (Requiem, Op 48)
Robert Schumann Tragödie 1 & 2
Modest Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain ed Rimsky
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Elizabeth Maconchy Music for Strings (2nd mvt)
Jacques Castérède Sonatine (2nd movement)
Sunday 10th June 2018
16:00
Through the Night
Miroirs, Petrushka and the New World
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a programme of music by Weber, Liszt and Dvorak.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus a 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa" (Venice 1656)
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto no 1 in E flat S.124
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no 9 in E minor op 95 'From the New World'
Béla Bartók Suite for piano (Sz.62) (Op.14)
Anonymous 3 Sephardische Romanzen
Karol Szymanowski String Quartet No.2 Op.56
Bruno Bjelinski Concerto da primavera (1978)
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka, Burlesque in Four Scenes (1947)
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major 'Notturno'
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Ludvig Norman Rosa rorans bonitatem Op.45
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.102 in B flat major (H.1.102)
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Johannes Brahms Sonata for Cello and piano No.1 (Op.38) in E minor
George Enescu Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 for oboe & strings in D minor, Op 9 No 2
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Carl Maria von Weber Overture to Euryanthe op 81
Wednesday 6th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben (Zaide)
Thomas Tallis In ieiunio et fletu
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
Ruth Crawford Seeger Caprice
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Straussiana
James P. Johnson Night Club (Harlem Symphony)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata in E flat major, BWV.525 (3rd mvt)
Traditional Maori Hokihoki tonu mai (Return, beloved)
Samuel Arnold Overture in D major, Op 8 No 2
Sergei Prokofiev Cello Sonata in C major, Op 119 (2nd mvt)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Léo Delibes Pizzicato (Sylvia - ballet suite)
Gabriel Fauré Soir, Op 83 No 2
Gabriel Fauré Mandoline, Op 58 No 1
Felix Mendelssohn He knows the right hours of joy (Whoever lets only the dear God reign)
Sir George Dyson Woodland Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Frédéric Chopin Etude in E major, Op 10 No 3
Modest Mussorgsky Mephistopheles's Song in Auerbach's Cellar (Song of the Flea)
Hugo Wolf Intermezzo in E flat major for string quartet
Léo Delibes Coppélia (Waltz)
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Tuesday 5th June 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
05/06/2018
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Ottorino Respighi The Birds (Prelude)
Jean Sibelius At the castle gate (Pelleas and Melisande)
Trevor Duncan March (Little Suite) aka Dr. Finlay's Casebook
Hector Berlioz Overture, Les Francs-Juges, Op.3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A Musical Joke, K 522 (4th mvt)
Paul Reade The Victorian Kitchen Garden (Prelude)
Modest Mussorgsky Promenade 1 (Pictures at an Exhibition orch Ravel)