Go!

Playlists with tracks by Modest Mussorgsky

Saturday 23rd January 2021
05:00
Record Review
Vaughan Williams's Songs of Travel in Building a Library with Mark Lowther and Andrew McGregor
0 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Lowther picks his favourite recording of Ralph Vaughan Williams's Songs of Travel.

John Adams Harmonielehre (1st mvt)
Josquin des Prez 'Allegez moy' and 'Douceur me bat' (Septiesme Livre de Chansons)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (from Promenade III onwards)
Nicola Porpora Torbido intorno al core (Meride e Selinunte, Act 2)
Nicolò Paganini Caprice Op. 1 No. 1 in E major
Alexander Scriabin Symphony No 4, Op 54 "Le poème de l'extase" (Arr. Y. Ahronovitch)
Nicolò Paganini Caprice Op. 1 No. 24 in A minor
Antonio Salieri Strappami il cuor dal seno (Armida, Act 3 Scene 5)
Richard Strauss String Quartet in A major (2nd mvt)
Arthur William Foote Suite for String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 1 in D minor, Op 13
David Matthews A Vision of the Sea, Op 125 (opening)
York Bowen Fragments from Hans Andersen Nos. 1-3
Hans Rott Symphony No 1 in E Major, Nowak 35 (3rd mvt)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (3rd mvt)
Monday 18th January 2021
15:00
Through the Night
Works by Kien, Stenhammar and Berwald
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tobias Ringborg and the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra. Cationa Young presents.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto for violin, piano and orchestra in C major (Op. 56)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major for piano, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon (K.452)
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z 49 (Bell Anthem)
Isaac Albéniz El Corpus en Sevilla from 'Iberia' (Book 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in F major, BWV 880
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in D major, Op 10 No 5
Molly Kien Seneca Rocks
Edvard Grieg String Quartet no 1 in G minor, Op 27
Wilhelm Stenhammar Two Sentimental Romances, op 28
Franz Berwald Symphony No. 3 in C ('Singulière')
Franz Schubert Overture in D major D590 'in the Italian style'
Gaspar Sanz Xácaras and Canarios (Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674])
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau, Op 3
Sunday 17th January 2021
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Modest Mussorgsky Khovanshchina - Prelude (Dawn over the Moscow River)
Quintette du Hot Club de France Nuages
Clive Jenkins Romance for Viola and Strings
Raymond Yiu The World was Once All Miracle
Duke Ellington The Giggling Rapids (The River - suite)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude, Op 2 No 1
Ferde Grofé Sunset (Grand Canyon Suite)
Sigismond Thalberg A te, o cara (L'art du chant applique au piano), Op 70 No 1
Francis Poulenc Oboe Sonata; 2nd mvt, Scherzo (Très animé)
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major, RV 585
Jacques Offenbach Boule de neige - overture
Arnold Krug String Sextet, Op. 68 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 3 in A minor (1st mvt)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Luigi Boccherini Symphony No 19 in D major (Overture)
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 2, Op 16 (The Four Temperaments) - 2nd mvt
Marco Enrico Bossi Giga, Op 73 arr Bossi
Charles Villiers Stanford Justorum animae (Three Motets, Op 38 No 1)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Cloud Movements - 1. Larghetto
Wednesday 13th January 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Dobrinka Tabakova Whispered Lullaby
Gustav Holst St Paul's suite Op.29`2
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Piano Trio in D major Op.1 (3rd mvt)
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (Prelude; Hornpipe; Air; Rondeau; Overture)
Errollyn Wallen Pace
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio no. 2 in C major Op.87 (2nd mvt)
Francis Poulenc 3 Mouvements Perpetuels
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major Op.50`6 'Frog' (4th mvt)
Frank Loesser Ugly Duckling
Karol Szymanowski Concert Overture in E major, Op 12
Franz Schubert Liebesbotschaft (Schwanengesang D.957)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.1 in C major Op.21 (4th mvt)
Anon. Tres morillas m'enamoran
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major Op.60
Modest Mussorgsky The Gnome (Pictures from an Exhibition)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor for 2 violins and cello RV.578
Gavin Bryars The Fifth Century (Eternity Magnifies Our Joys Exceedingly)
Philip Glass Akhnaten (Act 2: Dance)
Bedrich Smetana The Little Hen (Czech Dances, Set 2)
George Frideric Handel Eternal Source of Light (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op.18
Claude Debussy Ondine (Preludes, Book 2)
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew themes Op.34
Giuseppe Verdi Grand March (Aida)
Edward Elgar The Snow (2 Partsongs Op.26)
Wednesday 6th January 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Cecilia McDowall Rain, Steam and Speed
John Adams Harmonielehre: III. Meister Eckhardt and Quackie
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No 1 in C major - 3rd mvt
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV 297, 'Winter'
Marco Uccellini Aria sopra La Bergamasca Op.3`5
Bent Sørensen Phantasmagoria
Modest Mussorgsky Cattle (Pictures at an Exhibition orch Ravel)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Le chemin de fer
Nino Rota Music from Fellini's 8 1/2
Franz Schubert Im Frühling, D.882
Percy Grainger Country Gardens (arr. Sousa)
Frédéric Chopin Grande Valse Brillante in E flat major, Op.18
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express (Waltz)
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
William Grant Still Prelude (2nd mvt)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Lieto così talvolta (Adriano in Siria)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.27 in B flat major - 2nd mvt: Larghetto
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E-Flat Major, Op. 40: IV. Finale. Allegro con brio
Sunday 3rd January 2021
18:00
Through the Night
Great British Youth at the BBC Proms
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain plays Ravel, Ligeti and Debussy. With John Shea.

Claude Debussy La Mer
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the Bare Mountain
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Violin Sonata in A minor, Op 3 no 2, 'La Cesta'
György Ligeti Lontano
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Nativitatis Domini, ZWV.8
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in D major, Op 10 No 5
Karl Goldmark Scherzo for orchestra in E minor, Op 19
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in D major for the Left Hand
Domenico Scarlatti Chaconne on a Theme by Scarlatti after Keyboard Sonata in D minor K 32
Oliver Knussen Prayer Bell Sketch
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano Op 15
Sergey Rachmaninov 2 Songs: When Night Descends in silence; Oh stop thy singing maiden fair
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op 28
Gaspar Sanz Xácaras and Canarios (Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674])
George Benjamin Dance Figures for Orchestra
Thursday 24th December 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Stars and Max Baillie
12 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Eric Coates Calling all the workers
Leroy Anderson March of the Two Left Feet
Johann David Heinichen Concerto à 8 in C major
Fanny Mendelssohn Andante Soave, Op.5 no.6
Modest Mussorgsky Intermezzo Symphonique in Modo Classico
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse Op.16
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Polonaise (Christmas Eve Suite)
Alessandro Scarlatti Tocco la prima sorte a voi (O di Betlemme altera)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Cum Sancto Spiritu (Missa Dei filii, ZWV 20)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Jester's Dance (The Snow Maiden)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in A major Op.3`12
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 4 in E-Flat Major BWV 1010 (Bourees 1 & 2)
Trad. Sussex Carol (On Christmas Night)
Arianna Savall La Salve
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich steh an deiner Krippen hier (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
Trad. Un flambeau, Jeannette, Isabelle
Aulis Sallinen Sunrise serenade, Op.63
Kenneth Leighton Lully, Lulla, Thou Little Tiny Child (Coventry Carol)
Traditional Spiritual Walk together, children
Dieterich Buxtehude Der Herr ist mit mir, BuxWV 15 (Alleluia)
William Byrd Rorate coeli for 5 voices
Edward Elgar The Sun has gone (Starlight Express - suite)
Matthew Curtis Christmas Rush
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ballet music from Idomeneo
Engelbert Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel (Overture)
Mervyn Burtch Aladdin Overture
Michael Wollny The Rain Never Stops On Venus
Sunday 20th December 2020
09:00
Extraordinary Voices with Nora Fischer
Storytelling
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Singer Nora Fischer celebrates the huge variety of sounds the human larynx can produce.

Sam Cooke A Change is Gonna Come
Camille Tout dit
Kurt Weill Pirate Jenny
Lene Lovich Wir leben immer...noch (We are still living)
Modest Mussorgsky The Field Marshall - No. 4 of Songs and Dances of Death
Anton Bruckner Tota Pulchra Es Maria (Antiphon)
Pierre Passereau Il est bel est bon
Arnold Schoenberg Gemeinheit from Pierrot Lunaire (Part 3)
Béla Bartók Szenagyujteskor (dedinska Sceny BB 87a)
Sigurjon Sigurdsson Oceania
Carlo Gesualdo Moro lasso
Claudio Monteverdi Possente spirto from L'Orfeo
George Frideric Handel Curio, Caesar has come from Julius Caesar (Act I)
Jule Styne Rose's Turn from Gypsy
Sunday 6th December 2020
18:00
Through the Night
Wagner, Debussy and Stravinsky
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Halle Orchestra and Sir Mark Elder at the 2018 BBC Proms. Catriona Young presents.

Olivier Messiaen Theme and Variations for violin and piano
Igor Stravinsky Song of the Nightingale
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Josef Rheinberger Horn Sonata in E flat major, Op 178
Felix Mendelssohn Laudate Pueri (motet, Op 39 no 2)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (orig for piano orch Ravel)
Francis Poulenc Motets pour un temps de penitence - No.3 Tenebrae & No.4 Tristis est anima mea
Franz Berwald Piano Trio No 1 in E flat [1849]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Characteristic Pieces
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 2 in F major, Op 38
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser - overture
George Enescu Violin Sonata No 3 in A minor, Op 25, 'dans le caractère populaire roumain'
Alexander Borodin Notturno (Andante) - from String Quartet No.2 in D
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei - super ut-re-mi-fa-sol-la (for 6 and 7 voices)
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Igor Stravinsky Russian Folk Songs and Firebird Suite
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia for 2 violins and continuo in D major, H.585
Johann Rosenmüller Sinfonia Quinta
Claude Debussy La Damoiselle elue
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme of Haydn (Op.56a) 'St Antoni Chorale' vers. for orchestra
Étienne Méhul Piano Sonata in D major Op.1 No.10
Friday 4th December 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring
Vincenzo Bellini Norma (Overture)
Marc-André Hamelin Study No 3 after Paganini-Liszt
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No 8 in F Major, K 168 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in C Minor, D. 703 "Quartettstatz": I. Allegro assai
Matthew Martin O Oriens
Meredith Monk On Behalf of Nature (Eon)
George Gershwin Girl Crazy (Overture)
Modest Mussorgsky The Old Castle (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Igor Stravinsky Firebird Suite (1919 Version): VII. Finale [Live]
Nicola Matteis Grave / Ground after the Scotch Humour (Ayres for the Violin)
Jean Villard Gilles Les Trois Cloches
Nicolas Gombert Missa Media Vita (Kyrie)
Aaron Copland Saturday Night Waltz (4 Dance Episodes from 'Rodeo')
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor, BWV 861 (The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No 2 in B minor, Op 7 'La campanella' (3rd mvt, Rondo)
Alessandro Scarlatti Dormi, o fulmine di guerra (La Giuditta)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in G minor, BWV 861 (The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Olivier Messiaen Le baiser de l'Enfant-Jésus (Vingt Regards sur l'enfant Jésus)
Anonymous Concerto in E flat major for horn, two oboes and continuo
John Dowland Time stands still in gazing on her face [1603] arr. for voice and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 1 in G minor, Op 13 'Winter Daydreams' (1st mvt, Reveries of a Winter Journey)
Antonio Bazzini La ronde des lutins, scherzo fantastique for violin and piano, Op 25
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 9 in C major H.1.9
Trad. Sevillanas
Felix Mendelssohn Song Without Words in D major, Op. 109
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F Major, Op 68 'Pastoral' (2nd mvt, Szene am Bach) arr. for four hands
Florence Price Organ suite no.1 (Toccato)
Wednesday 2nd December 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aaron Copland Quiet City
John Dowland Lachrimae Antiquae Novae
Marin Marais Couplets de folies
Frederick Delius La calinda
John Ireland Her Song
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon per sonar a 4
Jimmy McHugh On The Sunny Side Of The Street
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland, BWV 659
John Dowland Mr Nicholas Gryffith his Galliard; Sir John Souch his Galliard
Cecilia McDowall A Prayer to St John the Baptist
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no 2 (3rd mvt)
Charles Villiers Stanford String Quintet No.1 in F (1st mvt)
Cosmo Sheldrake Entangled Life
Modest Mussorgsky Gathering Mushrooms
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (1st mvt)
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata No. 17
Monday 30th November 2020
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Christine Rice and Julius Drake
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Britten, Mussorgsky and Weill from mezzo-soprano Christine Rice.

Modest Mussorgsky Songs and Dances of Death
Benjamin Britten Tit for Tat
Kurt Weill Nannas Lied
Benjamin Britten The nurse's song, from A Charm of Lullabies, Op. 41
Kurt Weill Berlin im Licht-Song
Kurt Weill Es regnet
Thursday 26th November 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Bruch, Ailish Tynan, Glazunov's Troubadour Serenade
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Maurice Ravel La valse
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona No.9 a 10
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Henry Purcell The Gordian Knot Unty'd
Richard Wagner Pilgrim's Chorus (Tannhäuser)
Alexander Glazunov From the Middle Ages, Op. 79: The Troubador's Serenade
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 79 BWV.79 - Gott, der Herr, ist Sonn' und Schild - opening chorus
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in F sharp minor, Op 23 No 1
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 3 in C major, BWV 1009 (Courante)
Tor Aulin Four Watercolours: No. 3. Vaggvisa (Lullaby)
Billy Mayerl The Harp in the Winds
John Williams Main Title/Rebel Blockade Runner
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite, Op.23 (Terhenniemi)
Cecilia McDowall Alma redemptoris Mater
Leonard Bernstein Slava!
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No. 14 in G Major, K. 387: I. Allegro vivace assai
Clara Schumann Scherzo no.2 in C minor Op.14
Claude Debussy La sérénade interrompue (Preludes, Book 1 No 9)
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op 46 (Finale)
Franz Schubert Andantino varie in B minor, D 823 No 2
Modest Mussorgsky The Old Castle (Pictures at an Exhibition orch Ravel)
Franz Schubert Wandrers Nachtlied ('Über allen Gipfeln ist ruh'), D768
Ottorino Respighi Italiana (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite no.3)
Gavin Bryars Ave regina gloriosa
R. Nathaniel Dett Cinnamon Grove (Allegretto)
Sunday 8th November 2020
11:00
Words and Music
Crip Creativity
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from Beethoven to Evelyn Glennie. Readings of Milton, Alice Walker and Sue Townsend.

Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Amadou & Mariam Je Pense a Toi
Stevie Wonder Visions
Ian Dury & The Blockheads Spasticus Autisticus
Robert Wyatt Sea Song
Frederick Delius A Song of Summer
Jean Langlais Benedictus (Messe Solonnelle)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F minor, Op.57 (Appassionata) (1st mvt)
Modest Mussorgsky Serenade (Songs and Dances of Death)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy (The Nutcracker)
Richard Wagner O du mein holder Abendstern (Tannhauser)
Richard Wagner Overture: Tristan und Isolde
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet no.1 in E minor (From My Life) (4th mvt)
George Gershwin Overture: Strike Up the Band
Hildegard von Bingen Spiritus Sanctus vivificans vita
Thursday 5th November 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Your daily classical soundtrack
6 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Johann Strauss II Thunder and Lightning Polka, Op.324
Luigi Denza Finiculi, Finiculá
Malcolm Arnold The Belles of St Trinian's (Prelude)
Modest Mussorgsky Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Richard Rodgers My Favourite Things (The Sound of Music)
Antonio Bazzini The Dance of the Goblins Op.25
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op.34 (Variations and fugue on a theme of Purcell)
Cole Porter It's Allright With Me
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird's Dance & The Firebird Variation (Firebird Suite)
John Rutter Look to the day
Thursday 29th October 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia?s classical alarm call
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Là ci darem la mano (Don Giovanni)
Modest Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major
Joe Hisaishi One Summer's Day (From 'Spirited Away')
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 118, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht'
José Maurício Nunes Garcia Tota pulchra es Maria
Luigi Boccherini String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 6
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring (Nos 6, 7 and 8)
Moritz Moszkowski Suite for orchestra No 2, Op 47 (5th mvt)
Fazil Say Winter Morning in Istanbul
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra, Op 33 for 2 violins and orchestra
Franz Danzi Konzertstück No 2: Variations on 'Là ci darem la mano'
Saverio Mercadante Variations on 'Là ci darem la mano' from Don Giovanni in C major
Frédéric Chopin Variations on 'La ci darem la mano' in B flat major Op.2
Tara Minton Eugenie
Frederic Rzewski Nano sonatas, Book 4 'Peace Dances', No 1
Hubert Parry Songs of farewell for mixed voices, no.4; There is an old belief [chorus a 6]
Wednesday 28th October 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Elin Manahan Thomas, Walton's Portsmouth Point, essential Halloween music
10 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Pour le piano (Toccata)
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major, D.951
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the Bare Mountain
Robert Schumann Widmung
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Reynaldo Hahn La Barcheta (Venezia)
William Walton Portsmouth Point Overture
Lord Berners Hornpipe (The Triumph of Neptune)
Eric Whitacre I carry your heart with me
Felix Mendelssohn Andante (Variations) in E major Op.81`1
An-Lun Huang Prelude in C minor, Op.5 no.2
Francis Poulenc Piano Concerto (1st mvt)
Richard Strauss Heimliche Aufforderung Op.27`3
Arthur Sullivan H.M.S. Pinafore (Overture)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in F Major, Wq.175
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
Sergey Rachmaninov no.2; Andante con moto (Tempo di valse)
Caroline Shaw Second Essay: Echo
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus sapientiae
William Byrd Fantasia no.1 in G minor a 4 [1611]
Charles Villiers Stanford Drake's Drum (Songs of the Sea, Op.91)
Jean Sibelius Scherzo for strings
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Y Griafolen [The Rowan]
Joseph Haydn Mass in D minor H.22.11 'Nelson Mass' (Agnus Dei)
Doreen Carwithen Morris Dance (Suffolk Suite)
Leonard Bernstein Prologue (West Side Story)
Emil von Sauer Piano Concerto no.1 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Sunday 25th October 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Delta Piano Trio
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music by Martin, Beethoven and Dvorak. Presented by Catriona Young.

Claude Debussy Images - set 2 for piano
Franz Schubert Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio No. 6 in E flat, op. 70/2
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (orig for piano orch Ravel)
George Frideric Handel Pensieri notturni di Filli: Italian cantata No 17, HWV 134
Robert Schumann Songs from Myrten (Op.25)
János Fusz Quartet for flute, viola, cello and guitar
Robert Schumann Symphony No.3 in E flat major 'Rhenish' (Op.97) (1850)
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue for orchestra Op 10 (1909)
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Valentin Villard Quercus (Premiere)
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad String Quartet no 3 in C major
Johann Kaspar Kerll Exsulta satis - Offertorium for countertenor, tenor, two violins, viola and bc
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Edvard Grieg Evening in the Mountains, Op 68 No 4; At the cradle, Op 68 No 5 [Lyric Pieces]
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in E minor, H.16.34
Frank Martin Trio sur des mélodies populaires irlandaises
Kaspar Forster Beatus vir , KBPJ 3
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Franz Schubert Symphony no 3 in D major (D.200)
Sunday 18th October 2020
14:00
Transcribe, Transform with Vikingur Olafsson
Expand and Contract
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Víkingur Ólafsson explores the art of musical transcription.

Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor - Crucifixus
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion arr. for tenor, harpsichord/organ and percussion
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition - Baba Yaga (excerpt)
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - Overture (excerpt)
Richard Wagner Solemn March to the Holy Grail from Parsifal (excerpt)
Sergei Prokofiev March from The Love for 3 Oranges
Claude Debussy En blanc et noir - Avec emportement
Claude Debussy Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Franz Schubert Grand Duo Sonata in C major, D. 812 - Scherzo and Trio
Gustav Mahler Urlicht from Symphony No. 2
Igor Stravinsky Rite of Spring - Part I - The Adoration of teh Earth - The Augers of Spring
Friday 9th October 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Nordic landscapes
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Grieg and Sibelius from Auckland, New Zealand. Jonathan Swain presents.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Anonymous Salterello [instrumental]
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, op. 16
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 5 in E flat, op. 82
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in G major
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in B flat major, K 502
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for clarinet and piano (1905)
Alexander Albrecht Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Lieder from the Schemelli songbook (BWV.443, 468, 470 & 439)
Alexander Scriabin Prelude for the Left Hand, op. 9/1
Johannes Brahms Hungarian dances for piano duet (Nos.1; 11; 13; 17; 8)
John Anthony Ritchie Suite No. 1 for Strings
Carl Nielsen Chaconne, Op 32
Mykola Lysenko Fantasy on Two Ukrainian Themes for flute and orchestra
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Pierre de Manchicourt Nunc enim si centum lingue sint (Antwerp 1547)
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 14 in D minor 'Death and the Maiden'
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings, Op 11
Georg Philipp Telemann Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 3 in C minor, Op 44
Valborg Aulin Quartet for strings in F major (1884)
Friday 2nd October 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Martinu's Dance of the Bumble Bee, Essential flute music, Mary Bevan
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Oskar Nedbal Valse triste
Gottfried Finger A Ground in D Minor
Thomas Arne Where the bee sucks (The Tempest)
Granville Bantock The Pierrot of the Minute
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento, Op.9
Johann Sebastian Bach Re-invention No. 2 For Tenor Recorder
Vladimir Peskin Trumpet Concerto No. 1 in C Minor: III. Allegro, scherzando
Bohuslav Martinu Dance of the Bumblebee (Spalicek)
William Grant Still Romance
Claude Debussy Interlude (Sonata for flute, viola and harp)
Michael Haydn Violin Concerto in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance Op.64 no.3
Modest Mussorgsky Song of the Flea
Eriks Esenvalds Rivers of Light
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Flight of the Bumblebee arr Palli
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66
Philip Glass The Secret Agent
Gabriel Fauré Chant D'Automne
George Frideric Handel Alessandro (Overture)
Saturday 26th September 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time, plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: Overture
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Meredith Monk Earth Seen from Above (Atlas, Part 3)
Modest Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major (orch. Rimsky-Korsakov)
Philip Glass String Quartet no.3 "Mishima" (1st mvt)
Aidan O'Rourke They Were Sitting Against the Back Wall of the Pub
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 3 in A minor
Johannes Brahms Trio in E flat major, Op 40
Joseph Kosma Feuilles Mortes
Joseph Kosma Je Suis Comme Je Suis
Thursday 24th September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Essential autumnal music, Rachel Podger
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Astor Piazzolla Otono Porteno
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the Bare Mountain
Gustav Holst Beni Mora Op.29`1 (In the street of the Ouled Nails)
R. Nathaniel Dett Enchantment - suite for piano: no.4; Beyond the dream
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in F major, RV 433, 'La tempesta di mare'
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy - 4th mvt: Orgy of Brigands
Robert Schumann Ich Grolle Nicht (Dichterliebe, Op 48, No 7)
Arthur Sullivan When the night wind howls (Ruddigore)
Heinrich Marschner Der Vampyr: Overture
Roxanna Panufnik St Pancras Magnificat
James Bernard The Kiss of the Vampire
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 25 in C Major, K. 503: I. Allegro maestoso
Edvard Grieg Morning Mood, Op 23, No 13 (Peer Gynt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in D minor BWV.1043 (2nd mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit (A German Requiem)
Florence Beatrice Price Symphony No. 1 in E Minor: II. Largo, maestoso
John Dowland Mr Dowland's Midnight
Francesca Caccini Romanesca
Joseph Achron Golem: IV. Dance of the Phantom Spirits
George Gershwin Introduction; Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E major Op.54 no.3 (1st movement)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata a 22 S.241 [1615 no.20]
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op.129 'Rage over a lost penny'
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia In C Major (3rd mvt)
Friday 18th September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Piano Studies, The Toy Symphony, Leon Bosch
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Margaret Bonds Troubled Water
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Percy Grainger Over the hills and far away - children's march
John Cage Suite for Toy Piano
George Frideric Handel "Mi lusinga", from Alcina
Modest Mussorgsky Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition orch Ravel)
Ildebrando Pizzetti September Rhapsody (Piano Trio in A major)
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia, Op 49
Philip Glass Etude No 9 for piano
Sofia Gubaidulina Musical toys for piano: no.13; The Drummer
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Sofia Gubaidulina Musical toys for piano: no.14; Forest musicians
Antonio Vivaldi Sovente il sole, from Andromeda liberata
Leonel Power Missa Alma redemptoris mater: Gloria
Leopold Mozart Cassation in G major (Toy Symphony) (1st mvt)
Errollyn Wallen Louis' Loops
Linda Buckley From Ocean's Floor: III. Sun and Moon
Franz Schubert Quintet in A Major for piano and strings 'Trout' (1st mvt)
Louis James Lefebure-Wely Sortie in E flat major
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 55 No 2
Malcolm Arnold Toy Symphony - 3rd mvt
Galina Grigorjeva Salve Regina
Monday 14th September 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia's classical commute
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Imogen Holst Phantasy Quartet
Michael Haydn Symphony No 13 in D Major (Finale)
François-Joseph Gossec Symphonie à dix-sept parties, RH 64: I. Maestoso - Allegro molto
Modest Mussorgsky Dawn over the Moscow River (Khovanshchina)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody in A Minor, S. 244 No. 11
Ture Rangström The Wind and the Tree
Gabriel Fauré Élégie for cello and piano, Op 24
Georg Philipp Telemann Divertimento in B flat major, TWV 50:23
George Frideric Handel Hallelujah (Messiah)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto For Two Violins in D Minor, BWV.1043 (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Ein deutsches Requiem, Op. 45: How lovely Are thy dwellings
King Henry VIII of England Pastyme with good companye (De mon triste deplaisir)
Friday 11th September 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Bella Italia
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A musical trip to Italy with operatic classics by Verdi and Mascagni. With John Shea.

Modest Mussorgsky A Night on Bare Mountain, symphonic poem
Richard Wagner Overture: Der Fliegende Hollander (The Flying Dutchman)
Luigi Denza Funiculì, Funiculà
Nino Rota Harp Concerto
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in C major
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op 73 for clarinet & piano
Giuseppe Verdi Hymn and Triumphal March, from Aida
Vincenzo Bellini Introduction and Variations on Bellini's 'Norma', Op. 36, for harp
Bohuslav Martinu 2nd movement (Andante Moderato) from Cello Concerto No.1 (H.196)
Giuseppe Verdi Overture to 'Les Vêpres siciliennes'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C, K 551 'Jupiter'
Carl Ludwig Lithander Piano Sonata in C major, Op 8 No 1 'Sonate facile'
Johann Gottlieb Goldberg Sonata for 2 violins and continuo in C major
Carl Maria von Weber Divertimento assai facile for guitar and fortepiano (J.207)
Claude Debussy Preludes (excepts)
Costanzo Porta Sub Tuum Praesidium
Ennio Morricone Gabriel's Oboe, from the film 'The Mission'
Paolo Tosti Sempre Italia (medley)
Fanny Mendelssohn Trio (Op.11) in D minor
Pietro Mascagni Symphonic Interlude, from Cavalleria rusticana
Felix Mendelssohn Allegro vivace, 1st movement from 'Symphony No. 4 in A, op. 90 (Italian)'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor Op. 74 'Pathetique'
George Frideric Handel Aria with Variations in D minor HWV 428
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Summer Festivals
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Highlights from European Summer Festivals

Modest Mussorgsky Songs and Dances of Death
Gustav Holst Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 2 in C minor, Op 17 (Little Russian)
Leroy Anderson Fiddle Faddle
Erkki-Sven Tüür Sow the Wind
Jean Sibelius Valse triste, from 'Kuolema, op 44'
Lepo Sumera Waltz, from the film 'Spring Fly'
Franz Schubert String Quartet no 14 in D minor 'Death and the Maiden'
Thursday 10th September 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
A blissful 30 minute classical mix
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Modest Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major (orch. Rimsky-Korsakov)
François Couturier Nuit Blanche
Frank Ticheli Earth Song
Gabriel Fauré Le pas espagnol (Dolly Suite)
Jean Sibelius Nocturne, Op.24 No.8
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 102 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Mihail Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Monday 7th September 2020
15:00
Through the Night
A piano recital given in Sweden by Claire Huangci
3 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
American pianist Claire Huangci performs Scarlatti, Brahms and Paderewski. With John Shea.

Francis Poulenc Mass in G major
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D 774
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 88 in G major, H.1.88
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata no 20 in A, D.959
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and fortepiano in E flat, Op 12 no 3
André Messager Solo de concours
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F minor, Op 55 no 1
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in E major, Op 10 no 1
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Caprice à la Scarlatti in G, Op 14 no 3
Modest Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain
César Franck Sonata in A major (M.8) for either violin or cello
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Nocturne, Op 16 no 4
Dmitry Shostakovich 2 Pieces (Prelude and scherzo) Op 11
Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo for strings and timpani [originally for string quartet]
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in C sharp minor, Op 3 no 2
Domenico Scarlatti Four Keyboard Sonatas (K.443, K.208, K.29, K.435)
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No 4 in A major, BWV 1055
Sergey Rachmaninov Preludes nos 1-7, from 'Ten Preludes, Op 23'
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and fugue in G major Op 37 No 2 for organ
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances nos 1-5
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Flor Alpaerts Capriccio - Luim [Merriment] (1953)
John Field Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Abendempfindung K523
Jordi Cervello To Bach
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: "Un'aura amorosa" from Cosi fan tutte (K.588) Act 1
Franz Doppler Andante and Rondo for two flutes and piano, Op 25
Josef Suk Raduz and Mahulena, Op 16 'A fairy tale suite'
Saturday 29th August 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Mozart, Finzi and Crusell
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra in an empty concert hall in April 2020. With John Shea.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition for piano
Paul Hindemith Trauermusik for viola and string orchestra
Claude Debussy Six Epigraphes Antiques
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A, K.581
Hector Berlioz La Mort de Cleopatre
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F, K.370
Edward Pallasz Epitafium [Epitaph]
Franz Liszt Legende No 1: St Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux, S175
Trad. Bride's Dance (Traditional Hungarian)
Alexander Glazunov Chant du menestrel, Op 71 (vers. for cello and orchestra)
Gerald Finzi Interlude for Oboe and String Quartet, Op 21
Trad. Danish Wedding Song
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flute in D major RV.428, 'Il Gardellino'
Bernhard Crusell Quartet for clarinet, violin, viola and cello No 2 in C minor, Op 4
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio in E flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Io ti lascio, K245
Carl Nielsen Pan og Syrinx [Pan and Syrinx] Op 49 FS.87
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons - Spring
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor (BWV.565) reconstsr. Manze for violin in A minor
Christopher Tye Omnes gentes, plaudite for 5 voices
Johannes Brahms Serenade no 2 in A major, Op 16
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 6 in D major 'Le Matin'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Marko Ruzdjak April is the Cruellest Month
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures, Op 37