Go!

Playlists with tracks by Miriam Hyde

Wednesday 2nd January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia?s classical mix
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Miles Davis Blue in Green
Eric Whitacre Sleep
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus: Overture
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major K. 96
Paul Dukas The Sorceror's Apprentice
Jacques Offenbach Ballet des flocons de neige (Le voyage dans la lune)
George Frideric Handel He shall drink of the brook (Dixit Dominus)
Johann Strauss II The Blue Danube, Op 314
Rebecca Clarke Cello (or viola) sonata in E minor (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra: No.2 Fetes
Percy Grainger Free Music No 1 for four theremins
Miriam Hyde Fire in my Heart (3 Mediaeval Latin Lyrics, No 1)
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (The Carnival of the Animals)
Dimitris Fampas Sousta
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Michael Tippett Divertimento on Sellinger's Round (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme', BWV 645 transc Busoni
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 32
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria: Mir ekelt mehr zu leben (from Cantata Vergnügte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust, BWV 1070)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in F major, K 410
Saturday 29th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Rachmaninov Russian Rhapsody for 2 pianos in E minor [1891]
Alberto Ginastera Creole Dance Suite, Op 15
Georges Auric Passport to Pimlico: The Seige of Burgundy
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Allemande)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise
Herbert Howells The Lord is my Shepherd (Hymnus paradisi)
Nitin Sawhney River Pulse
David Lyon Joie de Vivre
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Notturno in D for four orchestras KV 286 - iii. Menuetto - Trio
Miriam Hyde Nocturne for flute & piano
Richard Wagner Gotterdammerung: Trauermarsch
Ola Gjeilo Sunrise Mass: The Spheres (Kyrie eleison)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Four Characteristic Waltzes (Valse de la reine)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Rhapsody No 1, Op 17
Friday 26th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
George Butterworth 6 Songs from "A Shropshire Lad":The Lads in their Hundreds; Is My Team Ploughing
Trad. The Watchet Sailor (Roud 917)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in B major, Op 72 No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58: Rondo (3rd mvt)
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, Op.119, no.3
Miriam Hyde The Fountain
Isaac Albéniz Catalonia for orchestra
Richard Strauss Le Tic-Toc-Choc - La Lutine (Divertimento after Couperin, Op 86)
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S 231
Jacques Offenbach Barcarolle (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Léo Delibes Coppélia (Prelude; Mazurka; Waltz)
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in B flat major, HWV 380
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat major, D 899 No 3
Tarik O’Regan 3 Motets from Sequence for St Wulfstan: No. 3 Tu claustra stirpe regia
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV 881 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 50 No 6, 'The Frog' (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach 5 Bach Preludes with cello obligato: Prelude No.1 in C major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Recordare (Requiem, K.626)
Archibald Joyce Songe d'Automne [ Autumn Dream ]