Go!

Playlists with tracks by Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev

Wednesday 17th June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Sea Music and Balakirev's Islamey
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Béla Bartók Allegro Barbaro
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Clara Schumann Konzertsatz in F minor
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Symphony in B-Flat Major, F 71: I. Allegro
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda battaglia à 5
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie Op.79 for flute and piano
Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov Procession of the Sardar (Caucasian Sketches, Op 10)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 3 in D major, D 200 (4th mvt)
Il Fásolo Ciaconna, 'Acceso mio core'
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Fairy Tale, Op 51 No 1
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey
August Klughardt Quintet in C Op.79 for flute, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon: 4th mvt
George Frideric Handel Fra l'ombre e gl'orrori (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Joseph Haydn Insanae et vanae curam
Frank Bridge Fantasy Piano Quartet in F sharp minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Waves (A Sea Symphony)
Léo Delibes Flower Duet (Lakmé) arr Sparke
Eleanor Alberga Suite from 'Dancing with the Shadow' - Sextet
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for strings, RV 114
Max Bruch Romance in F major for viola and orchestra, Op 85
Dag Wirén Concert Overture No 2, Op 16
Herbert Hughes She moved thro' the fair
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major, Op 87 No 13
Wednesday 27th May 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Casals Quartet in Barcelona
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Haydn, Bartok and Brahms. Presented by John Shea.

Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.24)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
Ruth Watson Henderson The River for SATB and piano (in memory of John Ford)
Robert Schumann Scherzo from Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.44
Johann Baptist Vanhal Concerto for double bass and orchestra in E flat major
Enrique Granados No.2 Oriental in C minor - from Danzas espanolas (Set 1) for piano
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') (Op.36) (1899)
Richard Strauss Prelude (Introduction) [string sextet] from Capriccio - opera in 1 act, Op 85
Karol Szymanowski Piano Sonata no 2 in A major, Op 21
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat (Op. 69/1)
Orlande de Lassus Gratia sola Dei (motet)
Alessandro Stradella L'anime del Purgatorio (1680) - cantata for 2 voices, chorus & ensemble
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op 6 No 5
Erkki Melartin Karelian Scenes, Op 146
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op.33'3, 'Bird'
Giuseppe Verdi Aria 'Di Provenza il mar' - from 'La Traviata'
Béla Bartók String Quartet no.1 in A minor, Sz.40
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
Saturday 23rd May 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Lyrical storytelling with singer Natalya Romaniw
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Gregorio Allegri Miserere
Maurice Ravel Bolero
George Frideric Handel Music for the royal fireworks - La Rejouissance
Joseph Parry Myfanwy
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem - Lacrimosa
Edward Elgar The Kingdom - The Sign of Healing - And as they spake & The sun goeth down
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in D major for viola da gamba and concertante harpsichord, BWV 1028
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Overture to Iolanta
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 17 in G major - III - Allegretto
Benjamin Britten Sea Interludes - I - Dawn
Judy Garland The boy next door from Meet me in St. Louis
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Gornimi tikho lietela dusha - Op. 27, No. 1
Carlisle Floyd Overture to Susannah
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Preludes founded on Welsh hymn tunes - III - Hyfrydol
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Dumka in E flat minor
Träd Gopak
Saturday 2nd May 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Symphony of a thousand
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jukke-Pekka Saraste conducts Mahler's epic Symphony No 8. Jonathan Swain presents.

Erik Satie Trois morceaux en forme de poire
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Joseph Haydn Sonata Partita No 10 in C major
Olivier Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps for clarinet, piano, violin and cello
William Walton Partita for orchestra
Arthur Butterworth Romanza for horn and strings
Einojuhani Rautavaara Regular Sets of Elements
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
Franz Schubert Fantasy for piano in C major "Wandererfantasie"
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in D Minor, TWV 42
George Frideric Handel Spirit Music (Nos.1 to 4) - from Alcina
George Frideric Handel Jeptha excerpt ('Scenes of horror .. While in never-ceasing pain')
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino, Overture
Alfred Désenclos Prelude, Cadence and Finale
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 8 in E flat 'Symphony of a Thousand'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Hans Krása Overture for chamber orchestra
Thursday 26th March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Brahms, Sallinen's Sunrise Serenade, Colonel Bogey
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis
Isaac Albéniz Mallorca - barcarola Op.202 for piano
Kenneth J.Alford Colonel Bogey - march
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 (2nd mvt 'Blumine')
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 1 in D Minor, BWV 1052: III. Allegro
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Sonata in G minor "Devil's trill"
Aulis Sallinen Sunrise serenade, Op.63
Carl Nielsen Helios, Op 17
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Eriks Esenvalds The Earthly Rose
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K 373
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne, Op 78
Jonathan Dove Piano Quintet - 3rd movement, Lively
Emmanuel Chabrier Impromptu
Antonio Vivaldi Armida al campo d'Egitto (Sinfonia)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (4th mvt)
Kenneth J.Alford Holyrood
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Magnifcat
Kenneth J.Alford The Two Dons
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.16 in F major, Op.135; Lento assai - cantante e tranquillo
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey orch Lyapunov
Malcolm Arnold Bridge on the River Kwai (Colonel Bogey)
Erik Satie Sonatine bureaucratique (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 25th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hildegard von Bingen Ave Maria, o auctrix vitae
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Catalogue Aria (Don Giovanni)
John Ireland Sea Fever
Cécile Louise Chaminade Étude symphonique, Op 28
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria: Unser Mund und Ton Der Saiten from Cantata BWV1 'Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty Suite (Waltz)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 22 in E flat major, 'The Philosopher' (1st mvt)
Anton Bruckner March in E flat major, WAB 116
Pauline Hall Little Dance Suite for Winds
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D major for two pianos, K 448 (2nd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Harpsichord sonata in E minor, Kk394
Maddalena Laura Sirmen String Quartet No 2 in B flat major (2nd mvt)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Tarantella (Suite for Orchestra)
Manuel de Falla Fandango (The Three-Cornered Hat Suite No 1)
Malcolm Arnold Fantasy for solo clarinet, Op 87
Johann Adolf Hasse Mandolin Concerto in G major, Op 3 No 11
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No.3 in E minor
Ottorino Respighi Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dance Suite No 2)
Michael Praetorius Pavane de Spaigne & Courante M.M. Wustrow (Dances from 'Terpsichore' 1612)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances for piano
Sunday 26th January 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an invigorating musical mix
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

William Walton Spitfire Prelude
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo in A minor Op.81`2 for string quartet [no.2 of "4 pieces" for string quartet]
George Frideric Handel My heart is inditing, HWV.261
Arthur Sullivan H.M.S. Pinafore (Overture)
Gaetano Donizetti La fille du régiment (Overture)
Edward Elgar 2 songs, Op. 60
Lennox Berkeley Sonatina for guitar - 1st movement - Allegretto
François Couperin Pieces de Clavecin Book 2, 12th Ordre: 8. L'Atalante
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for flute and recorder in E minor
George Frideric Handel Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne, HWV 74
Franz Schubert Trinklied im Mai, D. 427
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev In Bohemia (Overture on Czech Themes)
Ferde Grofé On the trail from Grand Canyon Suite
John Cage Sonata No. 13 from Sonatas & Interludes for Prepared Piano
Louis Sclavis Annobon
Alison Rayner A Braw Boy
Enrique Granados Intermezzo from Goyescas, transcr. Emilio Pujol
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op.38 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
Isaac Albéniz Castilla (Suite espagnola)
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op 77 (3rd mvt)
Franz Liszt Hymne de l'enfant a son reveil (Harmonie poétiques et religieuses No. 6)
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in G minor, BWV 1020 (1st mvt)
Thursday 9th January 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Sibelius and Brahms from Norway
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Oslo Philharmonic and Simon Trp?eski play Brahms Piano Concerto No 2. With Jonathan Swain.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.14 (Op.131) in C sharp minor
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 5 in E flat, op. 82
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat, op. 83
Mikalojus Konstantinas Čiurlionis De Profundis (cantata)
Robert Schumann Violin Concerto in D minor (Op.posthumous) [1853]
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no 2 in F major, Op 51
Gion Giusep Derungs Epigrams for male voices and piano
Jean Sibelius Ballad (Karelia suite, Op 11)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia for 2 violins and continuo in D major, H.585
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Tuesday 10th December 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Casals Quartet in Barcelona
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Haydn and Bartok performed by the Casals Quartet. Presented by John Shea.

Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.24)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
Robert Schumann Scherzo from Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.44
Ruth Watson Henderson The River for SATB and piano (in memory of John Ford)
Johann Baptist Vanhal Concerto for double bass and orchestra in E flat major
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') (Op.36) (1899)
Enrique Granados No.2 Oriental in C minor - from Danzas espanolas (Set 1) for piano
Karol Szymanowski Piano Sonata No.2 in A major (Op.21)
Richard Strauss Prelude (Introduction) [string sextet] from Capriccio - opera in 1 act, Op 85
Orlande de Lassus Gratia sola Dei (motet)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat (Op. 69/1)
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Alessandro Stradella L'anime del Purgatorio (1680) - cantata for 2 voices, chorus & ensemble
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.6, No 5
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony
Camille Saint‐Saëns Oboe Sonata in D major, Op 166
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op.33'3, 'Bird'
Erkki Melartin Karelian Scenes (Op.146)
Béla Bartók String Quartet no.1 in A minor, Sz.40
Giuseppe Verdi Aria 'Di Provenza il mar' - from 'La Traviata'
Tuesday 12th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Alec Shaw, the bird man, Claire Skinner, Korngold's Robin Hood
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Lucio Dalla Caruso
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Jorge Cardoso Milonga
Joseph Haydn Il Mondo della Luna: overture
Franz Schubert Entr'acte No 3 (Rosamunde)
William Walton Touch her soft lips, and part (Henry V Suite)
Judith Weir All the ends of the earth for chorus
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ave Maria à 4
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Love Scene (The Adventures of Robin Hood)
Harald Sæverud The Devil's Five-Hop (Peer Gynt Music, Op 28)
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 8; Passacaille
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances (Nos 2-6)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D 550
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No 2 in G major, Op 36 - 2nd movement, Scherzo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in C major, K 315
Nico Muhly Slow (In Nomine in 5 parts)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major , Rv 569 for violin, 2 Oboes, 2 Horns and continuo
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 279
Moritz Moszkowski Caprice espagnole Op.37
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Marietta's Lute Song (Die tote Stadt)
Frederic Curzon Robin Hood Suite: March Of The Bowmen
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sc 13: Introduction)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey orch Lyapunov
Tuesday 17th September 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: The Raggle Taggle Gypsies, Lemn Sissay, Beethoven's Rondino for wind octet
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gabriela Montero Baroque and Me
Bedrich Smetana Prague Carnival
Hector Berlioz Royal Hunt and Storm (The Trojans)
Francesca Caccini La liberazione di Ruggiero (excerpts)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No. 10 in B flat, K.361 'Gran Partita' - 3rd movement, Adagio
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody No 1 (Midsummer Vigil)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat major - iii. Scherzo
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino for wind octet (WoO.25) in E flat major
Robert Schumann Genoveva (Overture)
Benjamin Britten Soirées musicales, Op 9
Witold Lutosławski Variations on a theme of Paganini for two pianos
Henry Purcell Hear My Prayer, O Lord, Z.15
George Frideric Handel Ombra cara di mia sposa (Radamisto)
Antonín Dvořák String Quintet No. 3, Op. 97: IV. Finale. Allegro giusto
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre, Op 40
Astor Piazzolla Nightclub 1960 (L'histoire du tango)
Modest Mussorgsky The Old Castle (Pictures at an Exhibition orch Ravel)
Sergei Prokofiev Prelude, Op 12 No 7 (Ten Pieces for piano)
Trad. The Wraggle Taggle Gipsies
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes
Joby Talbot The Queen Of Hearts' Tango (Suite from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E Minor, Op. 72 (Posthumous)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio sonata in D minor RV.63 'La Follia'
Claudio Monteverdi Chiome d'oro (Madrigals, Book 7)
Saturday 24th August 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Sibelius and Brahms from Norway
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Oslo Philharmonic plays Brahms's Piano Concerto No 2 with soloist Simon Trp?eski.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.14 (Op.131) in C sharp minor
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 5 in E flat, op. 82
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat, op. 83
Mikalojus Konstantinas Čiurlionis De Profundis (cantata)
Robert Schumann Violin Concerto in D minor (Op.posthumous) [1853]
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no 2 in F major, Op 51
Gion Giusep Derungs Epigrams for male voices and piano
Josquin des Prez 3 pieces
Jean Sibelius Ballad (Karelia suite, Op 11)
Maurice Ravel Trio for piano and strings in A minor
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia for 2 violins and continuo in D major, H.585
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Friday 23rd August 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor, Nielsen's Aladdin
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. With Suzy Klein.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
Giacomo Puccini Capriccio sinfonico
Astor Piazzolla Fuga y Misterio
Hildegard von Bingen O Pastor animarum
Anton Bruckner Vexilla regis
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata: Blues. Moderato
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments no. 4 (T.285/3`4) in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Carl Nielsen Aladdin: Oriental Festive March; Aladdin's Dream and Dance of the Morning Mist
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 2 in F major, Op 38
John Dowland Can she excuse my wrongs? (arr. Fischer and Dorrestein)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Capriccio, Op 18
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture & Rossignol (Overture (Suite) In G Major Twv.55:G2 "La Bizarre")
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Suite (El Puerto)
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, Op 119 No 3
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey
Monday 12th August 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Puccini's Crisantemi, The Crosland Moor Handbell Ringers
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. With Ian Skelly

Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for Viola da Gamba in G Minor, BWV 1029: II. Adagio (Arr. for Viola)
Ernest John Moeran To Daffodils (Songs of Springtime)
George Enescu Wind Dectet, Op 14 (3rd mvt)
Billy Mayerl Marigolds
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey orch Lyapunov
William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis (Cantiones Sacrae Vol 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 25 in C major, K 503 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Albumblatt in E minor, Op 117
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
James Whitbourn Lux in tenebris (Luminosity)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major, RV 167
Richard Strauss Aus Italien, Op 16 (4th mvt, Scenes from Neapolitan Life)
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Nadia Boulanger Three Pieces for cello and piano
Alec Roth The Flower
Edward MacDowell To a wild rose (Woodland Sketches, Op 51)
Sunday 30th June 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'ete
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia a 6
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D839
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Scherzo: Vivo
Antonín Dvořák Silent Woods
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus: De Torrente
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H.15.10
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie orch Wood
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E flat major, BWV 852 (Fugue)
Bohuslav Martinu The Wedding Polka
Franz Liszt Concert Study in D flat major, 'Un sospiro'
John Foulds The Song of Ram Dass
Felix Mendelssohn On wings of song arr Larsen, Op 34 No 2
Traditional Thai Hang Nong Suite (excerpt)
Nicolas de Grigny Tierce en taille
Tuesday 28th May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Henry Purcell Fairest isle (King Arthur)
Granville Bantock The Pierrot of the Minute
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66
Johann Sebastian Bach The cat does not give up catching mice (Coffee Cantata, BWV.211)
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo, Op.11
Alan Hovhaness Prayer of St Gregory Op.62
Georg Philipp Telemann Paris Quartet No 1 in G major, TWV 43:G1
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice after Etude en forme de valse, Op.52`6
György Ligeti Romanian concerto (4th mvt)
Traditional Irish Dúlamán
Franz Schubert Erlkönig, D 328
Giuseppe Verdi String quartet in E minor (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in E flat major, K 160
Madeleine Dring Italian Dance
Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev The Nightingale
Traditional Portuguese Alborada
Traditional Finnish Joudu, satakiel [Hasten, nightingale]
Artur Fonesca Uma Casa Portuguesa [A Portuguese House]
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op.34 no.1
Claude Debussy Danse profane (Danse sacrée et danse profane)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey
Vincenzo Albrici Sonata à 5
Anon. Galliard and Allemande
Friday 10th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Vegetarianism, Roddy Doyle, Liszt's Orpheus
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo (Toccata)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
Arvo Pärt Fratres vers for 12 cellos
Gioachino Rossini La gazza ladra [The Thieving Magpie]: Overture
Barbara Strozzi Salve Regina (Sacri Musicali Affetti, Book 1)
Gustav Holst A Fugal Concerto, Op 40 No 2
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor, Op.40 (3rd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor, Kk.87
Michael Nyman If (from The Diary of Anne Frank)
Franz Liszt Orpheus - symphonic poem S.98 for orchestra
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Fandango-étude
Franz Schubert Overture in C major D.591 (in the Italian style)
Nino Rota Amarcord - La gradisca e il principe
Franz Schubert Quintet for piano (D667) in A 'Trout', 4th mvt; Thema (Andantino)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo (Souvenir d'un lieu cher, Op 42)
Franz Schubert No.2 in A flat major from 4 Impromptus D.935, Op.142
Thomas Adès Les amusements (Three Studies from Couperin)
Franz Schubert Polonaise No 3 in E major for piano duet, D 599
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto per flauto No. 7 in D minor
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Petite Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 247 - 1st movement, Allegro
Friday 26th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein - Andre Previn, Maxine Peake, Butterworth's Banks of Green Willow
14 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

George Gershwin They can't take that away from me
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 132
Erik Satie Je te veux
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
George Frideric Handel Nisi Dominus HWV 238
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice : What is life to me without thee? (Che farò
Henry Purcell Curtain Tune (From Timon of Athens)
Scott Joplin The Easy Winners arr Perlman
Claude Debussy 2 Arabesques (No 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Unaccompanied Cello Suite No.4 in E Flat Major, BWV 1010: Gigue
Sergei Prokofiev Flute Sonata in D Major, Op. 94: II. Scherzo: Presto
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce è il tormento
John Ireland A Downland Suite (Minuet)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 2, 2nd mvmt
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in D Major, Op. 18 No. 3: IV. Presto
Vítězslava Kaprálová April Preludes, Op 13 (Nos 3 and 4)
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto, 1st mvmt
Malcolm Arnold Sarabande (Solitaire)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings in F major, K.370 (3rd mvt)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey orch Lyapunov
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta, Op 19
Morton Gould Cowboy Rhapsody
Othmar Schoeck Suite in A-Flat Major, Op. 59: III. Tempo di marcia. Allegro
André Previn Signature tune (Andre Previn's Music Night)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 2, 'London' 2nd mvmt
Benjamin Britten A Midsummer Night's Dream: I know a bank
Gerald Finzi A Severn Rhapsody, Op.3
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Sunday 31st March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Frank Bridge Music when soft voices die
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche for orchestra
Sergei Prokofiev Happiness (Waltz Suite)
Neal Heppleston Bonny Ship The Diamond
Aidan Moffat Fireside
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (1st mvt)
Charles Avison Trio Sonata in G minor, Op.1 No.2
Josef Suk When Mother Sang in the Night (About Mother, Op 28)
Hannah Peel Summer Blues
Knut Nystedt Peace I leave with you, Op 43 No 2
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major (2nd mvt, 'Blues')
Giovanni Girolamo Kapsperger Toccata for solo lute
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'Lark' (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons, op. 37b: March (Song of the Lark)
Felix Mendelssohn Peace I leave with you
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev The Lark (after Glinka's song)
Rebecca Unthank The Great Northern River
Peter Warlock The Curlew (excerpt)
Thursday 28th March 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Concierto de Aranjuez
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Thibaut Garcia joins Kensho Watanabe and BBC NOW for a performance of Rodrigo's masterwork

Antonio Vivaldi Dixit Dominus, RV 594
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola no 1, Op 47(no 5, Asturias (Leyanda))
Joaquín Rodrigo 5 Sonatas de Castilla con toccata a modo de pregon for piano (No 2)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Piano Sonata in B flat minor, Op 5 (1905) (mvt 4, Finale)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64
George Frideric Handel O care parolette (Orlando)
Alexander Borodin Overture (Prince Igor)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez
Friday 22nd March 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Ulster Orchestra performs Ives, Bernstein and Dvorak
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ives, Bernstein, Dvorak and Mozart performed by the Ulster Orchestra.

Charles Ives The Unanswered question
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 9 in E minor Op.95 (From the New World)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 24 in C minor K.491
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Tamara
Eric Fogg Merok
Claude Debussy Nuages (Nocturnes for orchestra)
Norman Hay Lament for Hugh Reynolds
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto, RV 501 in B flat major 'La notte'
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Fugue a la gigue' in G major, BWV577
Leonard Bernstein Serenade
Wednesday 6th March 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Do not adjust your ears
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Microtonal chamber music from the 1920s and 30s avant-garde.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
Charles Ives Three Quarter-Tone Pieces (1923-1924)
George Frideric Handel Overture (Agrippina); 'Son contenta di morire' (Radamisto)
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D major, RV.589
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70
Stanislaw Moniuszko Flis ('The Raftsman') (Overture)
Kaspar Forster Beatus vir , KBPJ 3
Franz Schubert String Quartet no 13 in A minor, D804, 'Rosamunde'
Jean-Baptiste Arban Le Carnaval de Venise
John Foulds An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Georg Philipp Telemann Violin Sonata in A major (Essercizii Musici)
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat major Op.11 for clarinet, cello and piano
Manuel Ponce Guitar Preludes Nos 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11
Claude Debussy Preludes (excerpts books 1 & 2)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
Ivan Alexandrovich Wyschnegradsky 24 Preludes dans l'échelle chromatique (excerpts)
Franz Schubert Standchen, D957
Július Kowalski Violin Partita in Sixth-tone System (1936)
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in G minor
Thursday 28th February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Strauss's Four Last Songs, Anneka Rice, Haydn Symphony No 6 'Le Matin'
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater a 8
Iannis Xenakis Diamorphoses
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat major
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (1st mvt)
Richard Strauss Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs) AV150 (Op. posth): IV. Im Abendrot
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Mazurka No 2 in C sharp minor
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for Jazz Band No 1
George Enescu Wind Dectet, Op 14 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor, Op 11
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major, 'Le matin' (1st mvt)
Carl Nielsen Helios, Op 17
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Septet in E-Flat Major: I. Adagio maestoso - Allegro moderato
Clara Schumann Piano Sonata in G minor (1st mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Somewhere (West Side Story)
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C major, Op 24 No 2
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Menuets en rondeau (Les Paladins)
Richard Strauss Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs) AV150 (Op. posth): I. Frühling
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Homeward, Op 62 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Franz Schubert Overture in D Major, D. 590 "In the Italian Style"
Richard Strauss Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs) AV150 (Op. posth): II. September
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 9, 'Pastorale'
Richard Strauss Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs) AV150 (Op. posth): III. Beim Schlafengehen
Max Richter On the Nature of Daylight (The Blue Notebooks)
Wednesday 23rd January 2019
15:00
Through the Night
From 'Dissonance' to 'Death and the Maiden'
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A performance by the Ebene Quartet of Mozart, Bartok and Schubert presented by John Shea.

Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major, K465 'Dissonance'
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D810 'Death and the Maiden'
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8, orch composer (orig for pf duet)
Robert Schumann Davidsbündlertänze - 18 character-pieces for piano, Op 6
Joseph Guy Ropartz Serenade (1892)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 95 in C minor, Hob.1.95
Leonardo Leo Miserere Mei Deus - concertato a due chori
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum, SWV468
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 15 in B flat major, K450
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings, Op 11
Jean‐Philippe Rameau 3 pieces from "Les Indes Galantes" & Le Rappel des Oiseaux
Franz Liszt A la Chapelle Sixtine (Miserere de Allegri et Ave verum corpus de Mozart) (1862)
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Luigi Boccherini Minuet (from String Quintet G275)
Moritz Moszkowski Valse for piano in E major, Op 34 No 1
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
Tadeusz Szeligowski Four Polish Dances
George Frideric Handel Overture (Agrippina); 'Son contenta di morire' (Radamisto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir - motet, BWV228
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93
Béla Bartók String Quartet No 3, Sz85
Jeno Hubay Der Zephir - from 6 Blumenleben, Op 30 No 5
Wednesday 2nd January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia?s classical mix
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Miles Davis Blue in Green
Eric Whitacre Sleep
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus: Overture
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major K. 96
Paul Dukas The Sorceror's Apprentice
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme', BWV 645 transc Busoni
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 32
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria: Mir ekelt mehr zu leben (from Cantata Vergnügte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust, BWV 1070)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in F major, K 410
Jacques Offenbach Ballet des flocons de neige (Le voyage dans la lune)
George Frideric Handel He shall drink of the brook (Dixit Dominus)
Johann Strauss II The Blue Danube, Op 314
Rebecca Clarke Cello (or viola) sonata in E minor (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra: No.2 Fetes
Percy Grainger Free Music No 1 for four theremins
Miriam Hyde Fire in my Heart (3 Mediaeval Latin Lyrics, No 1)
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (The Carnival of the Animals)
Dimitris Fampas Sousta
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Michael Tippett Divertimento on Sellinger's Round (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 17th October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Maggie Aderin-Pocock, Fauré: Après un rêve, Ally Sloper's pocket watch
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Henry Purcell When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Morten Lauridsen O magnum mysterium
Witold Lutoslawski Little Suite
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche
Frank Bridge Cherry Ripe
Herbert Howells In Flanders (arr. H. Howells for voice and orchestra)
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, Op 120 (2nd mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (2nd mvt)
Johann Samuel Endler Ouverture in D Major: I. Ouverture
Henriette Renié Danse des Lutins
Ludwig van Beethoven Prelude in F minor WoO55
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (3rd mvt)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Impromptu on a theme of two preludes by Chopin
Gabriel Fauré Après un rêve, Op 7 No 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon (The House of Life)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E major, op.116 no.4
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in B flat major D.898 1st mvt
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon IV à 6 (Symphoniae sacrae, 1615)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Leos Janáček The Ballad of Blanik
Antonín Dvořák Czech Suite, Op 39 (Polka)
Johann Sebastian Bach O ewiges Feuer, o Ursprung der Liebe (Cantata No 34)
Jules Massenet Pourquoi me reveiller (Werther)
Wednesday 26th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday Suzy Klein - Jane Glover, Chopin's Minute Waltz
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Erik Satie Je te veux
William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana
Amy Beach Gavotte fantastique
Hector Berlioz Le corsaire
Samuel Barber Ballade, Op 46
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo for violin and guitar, Op 11
Georg Philipp Telemann Morning from The Times of Day
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Scherzo (Vivace) - 2nd movement from Piano concerto no.2 in G minor, Op.16
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Porgi, amor, qualche ristoro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet, Op 25 (orch. Arnold Schoenberg) (2nd mvt - Intermezzo)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in D minor, HWV 437 (Saraband)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 70 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance and Pastorale
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 22 in E flat major, 'The Philosopher'
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op 40 (Gavotte; Musette)
Paul Webster Black Coffee
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Coffee - Arabian Dance)
Federico Mompou Suburbis
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia de L'Olimpiade, RV 725
Johan Halvorsen Norwegian Dance No 6
Alexander Glazunov Pas d'action (Scenes de ballet)
Thursday 13th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Lapboard ladies, Elgar's Falstaff, Stephen Mangan
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Samuel Barber Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat for 13 wind instruments, Op 7
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.4 in F minor, Op. 52
Edward Elgar Falstaff, Op 68
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for 2 violins and organ, RV 565
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 3 (El Polo)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in B flat major, D 68
Camille Saint‐Saëns Valse nonchalante
Pietro Gnocchi Concerto no. 1 in G major
Aaron Copland El salón México
Frank Martin Pavane couleur du temps vers. for orchestra
Friday 10th August 2018
04:00
Edinburgh International Festival
2018 Queen's Hall Series, Takács Quartet and Marc-André Hamelin
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Takacs Quartet and Marc-Andre Hamelin in recital, live from the Queen's Hall.

Mark Simpson Windflower
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Tamara
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D, K575
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet in F major, Op 96 'The American'
Erno Dohnanyi Piano Quintet No 1
Wednesday 27th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor, BWV 578
Eric Whitacre Sleep
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben (Zaide)
Frank Bridge The Hour Glass (The Dew Fairy)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Sagittarius (Zodiac)
John McCabe The Lily-White Rose (Songs of the garden)
Franz Berwald Estrella de Soria (Overture)
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor (Overture)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey - Oriental Fantasy
Naresh Sohal Hexad (5th mvt)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto after Sonata da Chiesa in D minor
Elisabetta Brusa Wedding Song
Granville Bantock The Frogs
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra (1st mvt)
Luigi Boccherini String Quartet in G major, Op 44 No 4, 'La tirana spagnola'
Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann Bossa-Nova-Philharmonica
Luigi Dallapiccola Tartiniana Seconda
William Walton Capriccio burlesco