Go!

Playlists with tracks by Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka

Friday 9th April 2021
09:00
A sequence of music with Penny Gore
8 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A sequence of music with Penny Gore

Oswald von Wolkenstein Nu rue mit sorgen
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D 956
Charles Tomlinson Griffes The White Peacock
George Butterworth A Shropshire Lad - Rhapsody
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op.19'4
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no.5 in D major (3rd mvt)
Gerald Finzi Clarinet Concerto (2nd mvt)
Robert de Visée Sarabande [Suite in E minor]
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (2nd mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Concerto for violin & orchestra in G minor (2nd movement)
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 2 in D minor for violin, BWV 1004 (Chaconne)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Serenade in F major, Op.31 (4th mvt)
Clara Schumann Notturno, Op.6 No.2
John Field Nocturne no.5 in B flat major, H.37
William Byrd Mass for 4 voices (Agnus Dei)
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Matthew Locke Suite no.1 in D minor
William Lawes Pavan (Royal Consort Sett No.7 in A minor)
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude in E minor, Op 34 No 4
Michael Tippett String Quartet No.1 (2nd movement: Lento cantabile)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 22 in E flat major, K 482 (2nd mvt)
Emmanuel Chabrier Larghetto
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Trio Pathetique
Ernest Chausson Poème in E flat major for violin and orchestra, Op 25
Felix Mendelssohn String Quintet No.2 in B flat, Op.87 (3rd movement)
Ottorino Respighi Notturno
Saturday 3rd April 2021
15:00
Through the Night
Little solemn mass
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A performance of Rossini's Petite messe solennelle. Presented by John Shea.

Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia
Francis Poulenc Capriccio for Two Pianos
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard No.3 in G minor
Joseph Haydn (Grosses) Te Deum in C major (Hob XXIIIc:2) [1800]
Alexander Arutunyan Concerto for trumpet and orchestra
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture - from Ruslan & Lyudmila
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - symphonic suite (Op.35)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major Op 90, 'Italian'
Väinö Raitio The Swans
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Deh vieni, non tardar - from Le Nozze di Figaro
Franz Liszt Valse oubliée No. 2
Zoltán Kodály Oregek [The Aged]
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in D major TWV.43:D1 for flute, violin, viola da gamba and continuo
Gioachino Rossini Petite messe solennelle for soloists, chorus, 2 pianos and harmonium
Jean Françaix Le Gai Paris for wind ensemble
Jean Sibelius Rakastava (The lover) (Op.14) arr. for string orchestra, triangle & timpani
Sunday 28th March 2021
13:00
Through the Night
David Oistrakh String Quartet
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A recital by the David Oistrakh String Quartet. Presented by John Shea.

Claude Debussy En blanc et noir for 2 pianos
Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Daniel François Esprit Auber Bolero - Ballet music No 2 from La Muette de Portici (Masaniello)
Nino Rota Trio for clarinet, bassoon (orig cello) and piano [1973]
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet no.6 in F minor, Op.80
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's waltz from Zolushka [Cinderella] suite no 1, Op 107
Dmitry Shostakovich String Quartet no.8 in C minor, Op.110
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture - from Ruslan & Lyudmila
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.44
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C, K 545
Robert Schumann Symphony No 1 'Spring'
Dobri Hristov Heruvimska pesen No 4 (Cherubic Song)
George Frideric Handel Sonata in C minor for recorder, violin and continuo, HWV 386a
Uuno Klami Symphonie enfantine, Op 17 (1928)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for flute and continuo in A minor (Wq.128)
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in C major RV.111a for string orchestra
Stan Golestan Arioso and Allegro de concert
Ruth Watson Henderson Cantate Domino
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and string orchestra, Op 31
Thursday 25th March 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri
Jacobus Gallus Ecce concipies
Stephen Oliver In Caras Galadhon (from the Radio Adaptation of 'Lord of the Rings')
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major 'A la gigue', BWV.577
Béla Bartók Piano Quartet in C minor, Op. 20 (2nd mvt)
John Dankworth Fear no more the Heat o' the Sun
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Sonata for flute and harp in E flat major
Claude Debussy Reve (Orchestral Suite no.1)
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story: Cha-Cha; Meeting Scene; Cool Fugue; Rumble; Finale
Dag Wirén Marcia (Serenade for Strings in C major, Op 11)
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante favori, WoO 57
Ernest Bloch Pastorale and rustic dance (Concerto Grosso No.1: 3rd mvt)
Marc Blitzstein I wish it so ( from 'Juno')
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No 6 in A major after Corelli
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye) / The Magical Garden (Mother Goose)
Gordon Langford Blaydon Races
Mélanie Bonis Suite en forme de valses
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata no. 1: The Annunciation
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Spanish Overture No.1 'Jota Aragonese'
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd girl's dance (The Mountain King)
Nikos Skalkottas The Sea: vi. The Dolphins
Monday 22nd March 2021
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Manchester Week with the BBC Philharmonic (1/4)
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Manchester-based recordings from the BBC Philharmonic

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 1 (Winter Daydreams)
Eric Coates Summer Days Suite
Arnold Bax Oliver Twist (Music for David Lean's Film) Part 1
Malcolm Arnold The Belles of St Trinian's (Prelude)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Symphony on two Russian Themes
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor
Tuesday 16th March 2021
13:00
Through the Night
Ravel and Strauss
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
NDR Elbphilharmonie and Esa-Pekka Salonen perform Strauss and Ravel. With Jonathan Swain.

Richard Strauss Metamorphosen
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major BWV.243
Maurice Ravel Ma mère l'oye - ballet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in C major, K315
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Capriccio brillante on the theme 'Jota Aragonesa'
Richard Strauss Eine Alpensinfonie Op 64
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for gambas
Ruth Watson Henderson The Song my Paddle Sings
Ester Mägi Murdunud aer (The broken oar)
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No 4 in A minor
François Campion El cant dels ocells; Les Ramages
Frédéric Chopin Rondo for piano in C minor, Op 1
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 no 2
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocacion y danza
Monday 8th March 2021
14:00
Through the Night
Liège Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Grieg's Piano Concerto from the Liège Royal Philharmonic Orchestra. With Catriona Young.

Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Mein junges Leben hat ein End
Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D major
Otto Nicolai Overture to The Merry Wives of Windsor
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor
Claude Debussy Images I
Robert Schumann Symphony no.3 in E flat major, Op.97 'Rhenish'
Edvard Grieg String Quartet no 1 in G minor, Op 27
Robert Schumann Träumerei, from Kinderszenen, Op.15
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso no 12 in D minor, "Folia" (after Corelli's Sonata Op 5 no 12)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Gypsy Dance from the idyll 'Jawnuta' (The Gypsies) [1850]
Gaetano Donizetti Sinfonia for wind instruments in G minor
Jacques Ibert Three Short Pieces
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz for orchestra (Op 314) 'The Blue Danube'
Sunday 21st February 2021
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an intriguing musical mix
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Solfeggio in C minor
Benny Golson Whisper Not
Percy Grainger The Three Ravens
Jacques Offenbach Le voyage dans la lune: Ballet des flocons de neige
William Alwyn The Black Tent Suite (reconstructed and arranged by P. Lane)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 537, orch Elgar
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Finta Semplice, K. 51: Sinfonia
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in E flat major, Op 31 No 3 (1st mvt)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto for the Left Hand in D, M.82
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor, L. 140
Max Reger Romance No. 2 for violin and orchestra in D major, Op. 50/2
Ferdinando Carulli Serenade
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturne in E flat
Franz Anton Hoffmeister Parthia No. 3 in B flat major
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op. 28: No. 17 in A flat major - Allegretto
Richard James Avril 14
George Frideric Handel Salve Regina HWV241
Trad. Catch and Kiss the Romp
Heinrich Isaac Angeli, Archangeli
Traditional Lebanese Wa Habibi (Beloved)
Isaac Albéniz Triana from Iberia
Volker Bertelmann "Dig" from the soundtrack to Ammonite
Saturday 20th February 2021
14:00
Through the Night
Hangzhou Philharmonic Orchestra
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sibelius's Tapiola and Seventh Symphony conducted by Okko Kamu. John Shea presents.

Jean Sibelius Symphony No 7 In C Major, Op 105
Gioachino Rossini Overture to La Gazza ladra [The thieving magpie]
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage [Invitation to a Journey]
Franz Schubert Standchen (Horch, horch! die Lerch) (D.889)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Jean Sibelius Tapiola, Op. 112 (1926)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Lyudmila (Overture)
Clara Schumann Prelude and Fugue in B flat major, Op 16 no 2
Edvard Grieg Last Spring, Op 33, No 2
Robert White Christe qui lux es et dies (White) & A Child's Prayer (MacMillan)
Erkki Salmenhaara Concerto for 2 violins and orchestra (1980)
Väinö Raitio The Swans
Gabriel Fauré Pelleas et Melisande suite, Op 80
Wednesday 17th February 2021
14:00
Through the Night
Louis Lortie and friends
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Debussy's violin and cello sonatas, and Tchaikovsky's Piano Trio in A minor.

George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Igor Stravinsky The Soldier's tale - suite for ensemble
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for Viola da Gamba in A major, BWV.1015
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flute in D major RV.428, 'Il Gardellino'
Arthur Butterworth Romanza for horn and strings
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture 'Ruslan i Lyudmila'
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony (K.21) (Op.10 No.3) in E flat major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Trio in A minor, Op.50
Charles Villiers Stanford Eternal Father (3 Motets, Op 135 No 2)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor, L.135
Erkki Melartin Violin Concerto in D minor (Op.60)
Gertrude van den Bergh Lied fur pianoforte
Wednesday 10th February 2021
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Brahms in Bournemouth
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra perform Brahms, Mozart and Mendelssohn.

Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture in D major
Felix Mendelssohn Die schone Melusine
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D 664
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 29 in B flat, Op.106 'Hammerklavier'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 34
Thursday 28th January 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
12 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Jacques Ibert Divertissement
Julius Fucik Entry of the Gladiators
Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture in D major
Jean Sibelius Overture in E major
Stephen Sondheim Send in the clowns (A Little Night Music)
Jacques Ibert Parade (Divertissement)
Rebecca Clarke The Seal Man
Alexander Scriabin Poème Op.41
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony no.2 in E minor Op.27 (2nd mvt)
An-Lun Huang Dream of Dunhuang, Op. 29 (Version for Piano) [Excerpts]: Feather Men
Johann Christoph Bach Ach das ich Wassers g'nug hatte
Andreas Romberg Symphony No. 3 in C Major, Op. 33: IV. Finale. Vivace
Josef Suk Piano Quintet in G minor, Op. 8: II. Adagio: Religioso
Tomás Luis de Victoria O quam gloriosum
Carlo Gesualdo Luci serene, e chiare
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (3rd mvt)
Cecilia McDowall 3 Latin Motets: No. 3. Regina Caeli
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1 (3rd mvt)
Erik Satie Acrobates (Parade)
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor Op.14
Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wély Sortie in E flat major (L'Orgue moderne, Bk.11)
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo for 8 voices
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Bagatelles, Op. 126: No. 6 in E-Flat Major
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for Brass Band No 1
Friday 15th January 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
11 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 13
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in E major, Op 19 No 1
Gustav Holst The Perfect Fool: Ballet Music
Kala Ramnath Aalap and Tarana
William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
Gayané Chebotaryan Piano Trio
Peter Gregson The Day Before
Ruth Crawford Seeger Risselty rosselty
Aaron Copland Morning on the Ranch (The Red Pony - film music)
Henry Purcell Wondrous machine (Hail! Bright Cecilia)
Theodoro Cyro de Souza Ascendit Deus
Antonio Salieri Cesare in Farmacusa - Overture
Imants Zemzaris Piano Sonata No. 3 Kaija (Seagull) (3rd mvt)
Johan Halvorsen Violin Concert, Op 28 (3rd mvt)
Billy Strayhorn Take the "A" Train (Live at Newport 1956)
John Dowland Fantasia in G major P.1
Charles-Valentin Alkan Le chemin de fer
Jonathan Dove Piano Quintet (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85 (1st mvt)
Léo Delibes Pizzicato (Sylvia)
Ludwig van Beethoven Tremate, empi tremate, Op. 116
Ferdinando Antonia Lazzari Sonata a 6 in D major
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka A Farewell to St Petersburg for voice and piano: no.6 Poputnaya pesnya [Travelling song]
Saturday 9th January 2021
13:00
Through the Night
Silver-Garburg Piano Duo
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sivan Silver and Gil Garburg perform Schubert and Rimsky-Korsakov. John Shea presents.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a rococo theme
Ernesto Lecuona Malagueña
Darius Milhaud Segoviana
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major, BWV.1047
George Frideric Handel Il Pastor Fido - ballet music
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya - fantasy for orchestra
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 5, Op 50
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherezade - symphonic suite, Op.35
Oskar Lindberg Midsommarnatt [Midsummer night]
Franz Schubert Allegro in A minor, D.947 'Lebensstürme'
Franz Schubert Fantasie in F minor for piano four hands, D.940
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano in F sharp minor (Op.44)
Georg Philipp Telemann Grand Motet "Deus judicium tuum regi da" (Psalm 71)
Igor Stravinsky Russian Dance from 'Petrushka'
Wednesday 6th January 2021
15:00
Through the Night
Mozart, Firsova and Tchaikovsky
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michail Jurowski conducts the Norrköping Symphony Orchestra. Presented by John Shea.

Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor
John Cage In a Landscape
Richard Strauss Eine Alpensinfonie
Astor Piazzolla Le Grand Tango
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval Romain
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Stevan Mokranjac Let My Prayer Arise
Thea Musgrave Loch Ness - a postcard from Scotland
Béla Bartók Ten Excerpts from For Children, Sz 42
Elena Olegovna Firsova Double Concerto for Violin, Cello and Orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante, K 364
Gioachino Rossini Lindoro's cavatina 'Languir per una bella' (from L' Italiana in Algeri)
Leó Weiner Fox Dance (from Divertimento No.1)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Trio pathetique
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor 'Pathetique'
Wednesday 30th December 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Matthew Barley, a Tchaikovsky Waltz and Edward MacDowell's To a Wild Rose (woodland sketches)
10 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Joaquin Valverde Clavelitos
Benjamin Britten A Hymn to the Virgin
John Adams China Gates
Franz Waxman Carmen Fantasy
Giovanni Picchi Canzon Decima Quarta (Canzoni da sonar con ogni sorte d'istromenti, No 14)
Noel DaCosta A Set of Dance Tunes for Solo Violin: No. 3, Little Diamond - Bird on the Wing J
Hildegard von Bingen Rex noster promptus est
Peter Dickinson Blue Rose
Peter Dickinson Wild Rose Rag
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B flat major Kk.551
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no.3 in E Major, BWV.1006 (Loure)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6, Op.74 'Pathetique' (2nd mvt)
Edward MacDowell To a Wild Rose (10 Woodland Sketches, Op 51 No 1)
Johanna Müller-Hermann String Quartet in E flat, Op 6 (4th mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90 'Italian' (4th mvt)
Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann Bossa-Nova-Philharmonica
Frank Bridge Two Entr'actes (Rosemary)
José de Nebra El bajel que no recela (Vendado es amor, no es ciego, Act 1)
William Byrd Sing joyfully unto God for 6 voices
Franz Schubert Heidenröslein, D 257
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H XV 27 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major, K 239, 'Serenata notturna'
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No 21 in B flat major, D960 (3rd mvt)
Karol Kazimierz Kurpinski Clarinet Concerto in B flat major
Maurice Ravel Scarbo (Gaspard de la nuit)
George Frideric Handel Ma quando tornerai (Alcina)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmilla (Overture)
Saturday 5th December 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Haydn and Hindemith from Dresden
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marek Janowski conducts the Dresden Philharmonic Orchestra. Catriona Young presents.

Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio no 2 in C minor, Op 66
Franz Schubert Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Hanne Ørvad Kornell [1992]
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C
Jan van Gilse String Quartet (Unfinished, 1922)
Bozidar Sirola Missa Poetica
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures, Op 37
Johann Christian Schickhardt Flute Sonata in C major
Erno Dohnanyi Piano Quintet No 2 in E flat minor Op 26
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer ('Treasure Waltz') from Der Zigeunerbaron (Op.418)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 82 in C, Hob. I:82 ('Bear')
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 87 in A, Hob. I:87
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka The Lark, from 'A Farewell to Saint Petersburg'
Georg Muffat Toccata Octava in G
Paul Hindemith Chamber Music No. 4 (Violin Concerto), op. 36/3
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonate de Concert for trumpet in C and organ
Paul Hindemith Chamber Music No. 5, op. 36/4
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Litaniae de providential divina (c.1726)
Tauno Pylkkänen Suite for oboe and strings, Op 32
Sunday 29th November 2020
16:00
Through the Night
Mouyayoum
5 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Choir's concert for the 40th anniversary of Berwaldhallen. With John Shea.

Henry Purcell Hear My Prayer, O Lord
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia
Federico Mompou Damunt de tu, nomes les flors [Over you, only flowers]
Ottorino Respighi Vetrate di Chiesa (Church Windows)
Felix Mendelssohn Herbstlied, Op 84 no 2
Robert Johnson "Full fathum five" & "Where the bee sucks, there suck I" (from 'The Tempest')
Alexander Moyzes Symphony no 8, Op 64
Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata for cello and piano, D.821
Trad. Kristallen den fina (The crystal so fine)
Anders Hillborg Mouyayoum
Trad. Tjuv och tjuv, det ska du heta (Thief, yes thief, that's what you are)
André Messager Solo de concours
Jan Ladislav Dussek Piano Sonata in D major, Op 31 no 2 (C.133)
Unsuk Chin Nulla est finis - a prelude to 'Spem in alium' (Chin); Spem in alium (Tallis)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico', Op 3
Johannes Brahms Fünf Gesänge, Op 104
Wilhelm Stenhammar I Seraillets Have (In the Seraglio Garden)
Josef Suk Serenade for strings, Op 6
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three Fantasias, Op 11
Britta Byström Lux aeterna
Ludvig Norman String Quartet in C major, Op 42 (1871)
Carl Maria von Weber Sonatina, Romance and Menuet from Six petites pieces faciles Op 3
Manuel de Falla No.5 Nana; No.7 Polo; No.4 Jota from Canciones populares espanolas
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata in A major for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.146/H.570)
Martin Wegelius Rondo quasi Fantasia
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid, 'Spanish overture No 2'
Friday 27th November 2020
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
A Salford Schubertiade
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of Schubert with the BBC Philharmonic, Elizabeth Watts, Martin Roscoe and guests

Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat, D485
Franz Schubert Rondo in A, D 438
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor (D915)
Maurice Ravel Don Quichotte à Dulcinée
Franz Schubert Auf dem Strom (D943)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Viola Sonata
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf der Felsen
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf der Felsen (D965)
Franz Schubert Drei Klavierstucke
Franz Schubert Drei Klavierstucke (946)
Franz Schubert Heimliches Lieben
Franz Schubert Heimliches Lieben (D922)
Franz Schubert In Abentrot
Wednesday 18th November 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Quintets, Daniel Kidane and Mozart's Soave sia il vento from Così fan tutte
10 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Richard Strauss Hab' mir's gelobt (Der Rosenkavalier)
Michael Tippett Deep River (5 Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time')
Duke Ellington Solitude
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El Amor Brujo)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adelaide, Op.46
Orlando Gibbons Almighty and everlasting God
Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
George Gershwin Strike Up the Band (Overture)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturne in E flat major
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata no.5 in F major (Allegro)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major RV.208 'Il Grosso Mogul' (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Heute noch, heute noch (Cantata no.211 "Kaffee-Kantata")
Philip Glass Etude no.13
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor Op.17 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV.848
Cyril Scott 3 Symphonic Dances (no.1)
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia concertante in B flat major H.1.105 (1st mvt)
Richard Walthew Clarinet Concerto (3rd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Some other time (On The Town)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Cosi fan tutte K.588)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (4th mvt)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op.35a)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study in B flat major S.139 no.5
Ludwig van Beethoven Maigesang Op.52 no.4
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major B.27, Op.73
Manuel de Falla 7 Canciones Populares Espanolas (Nana)
Gary Carpenter SET (No Hiding Place)
George Frideric Handel Sento la gioia (Amadigi di Gaula)
Tuesday 17th November 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The CBSO at 100
6 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney marks 100 years of the City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra.

Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return
Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da requiem Op.20
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila: Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to Leonore no. 3
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major: Scherzo
Benjamin Britten War Requiem Op.66: Sanctus, sanctus, sanctus
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila-symphonie: Final
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - incidental music Op.23: In the hall of the Mountain King
Saturday 14th November 2020
10:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time, plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K.485
Kerensa Briggs Media Vita
Léo Ferré Jolie Mome
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major, RV 234, 'L'inquietudine'
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Spanish Overture No.1 'Jota Aragonese'
Arun Adhikari Shree Hanuman Chalisa
Paul Misraki De temps en temps
Bohuslav Martinu Danse du chaudron et du couvercle [La revue de Cuisine]
Bohuslav Martinu Danse du moulinet autour du chaudron [La revue de Cuisine]
Clara Gottschalk-Peterson Staccato Polka
Germaine Tailleferre Piano Trio (2nd movement)
James Young Blurred
Johann Strauss II Pizzicato-Polka
Wednesday 11th November 2020
15:00
Through the Night
The Seasons
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tchaikovsky's The Seasons along with ballades by Chopin. With Jonathan Swain.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor for recorder, transverse flute, strings and continuo
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) from 'Ma Vlast'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate
Josquin des Prez Miserere
Ilmari Hannikainen Air, Op16 No1
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV1069
Alexander von Zemlinsky The Little mermaid - Fantasy for orchestra after Andersen
Johannes Verhulst Gruss aus der Fernen, Op 7
Alexis Contant Trio no 1 for violin, cello and piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 67 in F major
Antonio Vivaldi Sopranino Recorder Concerto in C major RV.444
Laszlo Sary Pebble Playing in a Pot
Claude Debussy Images I
Lorenzo Allegri Ballo detto le Ninfe di Senna, from Il primo libro delle musiche
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D899'2
Michael Tippett Five Spirituals from "A Child of our Time"
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat major, D899'3
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor
Frédéric Chopin 4 Ballades
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons, Op.37b
Monday 9th November 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Musical poetry from Russia
6 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Russian music and music from stage and screen. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115
Claude Debussy Estampes
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1947)
Jan van Gilse Nonet (4 wind and 5 strings) (1916)
Sergei Prokofiev Troika, from 'Lieutenant Kijé', Op.60
Jean Sibelius Tapiola - symphonic poem, Op. 112 (1926)
Sergey Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, Op.43
Alexander Glazunov Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op 25 no 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins in D minor, BWV.1043
Sergiu Natra Sonatina for Harp (1965)
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata a quattro in C major
Toivo Kuula Chanson sans paroles for cello and orchestra (Op.22 No.1)
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Maurice Jarre Lara's Theme from 'Dr. Zhivago'
Wawrzyniec Zulawski Suite in the Old Style
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture to 'Ruslan and Lyudmila'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Alla turca, from Piano Sonata no.11 in A major, K.331
Francesca Caccini Excerpts from Act One of La Liberazione di Ruggiero
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Kuda, kuda vi udalilis, from 'Eugene Onegin'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no 24 in C minor, K.491
Frédéric Chopin Étude Op.10 no.12 in C minor (Revolutionary)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise from 'Eugene Onegin'
Georgy Sviridov Small Triptych
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz Scene from 'Eugene Onegin'
Richard Wagner Prelude to 'Tristan and Isolde'
Isaak Dunayevsky Overture from 'The Children of Captain Grant'
Robert Schumann Träumerei - from Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
Saturday 31st October 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Romanian Radio Day
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra plays Vivaldi, Handel and Beethoven. With Catriona Young.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 1 in C, op. 21
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 4 (Op. 36) in F minor
Arcangelo Corelli Sarabande, Gigue & Badinerie
Dinu Lipatti Sonatina for violin and piano (op. 1) 1933
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major (L. 387)
Trad. Steaua sus rasare (from Trei cantece de stea din Dobrogea )
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Two Cellos in G minor, RV 531
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody no 1 in A major, Op 11 no 1
Traditional Romanian La Vileem colo jos (Down there in Bethlehem
Antonio Vivaldi Largo, from 'Cello Concerto in B minor, RV 424', arr. for two cellos
George Frideric Handel Concerto for Two Cellos and Orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.20 in D minor, K.466
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.2 in C minor for soprano, alto, chorus and orchestra "Resurrection"
Ciprian Porumbescu Ballad for Violin & Orchestra
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Constantin Silvestri Three Pieces, for strings
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Allegro prestissimo, from 'Sonata No. 4 in G for Two Cellos'
Dinu Lipatti 2 Nocturnes for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach French suite for keyboard no 2 in C minor, BWV.813
Dinu Lipatti Chorale for String Orchestra
Dinu Lipatti Concertante Symphony for 2 pianos and string orchestra (Op. 5) (1939)
Mihail Jora Sonatine for piano Op 44
Dinu Lipatti Sonata no. 1 [allegro Marciale] from 6 sonatas after Domenico Scarlatti (1939)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture 'Ruslan i Lyudmila'
Friday 30th October 2020
08:00
In Tune
Yulia Chaplina, Peter Phillips
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances, WoO 1: No. 5 in F-Sharp Minor (Version for Orchestra) [Live]
Josquin des Prez Missa D'ung aultre amer - Tu solus qui facis mirabilia
Black Umfolozi Izono zethu
Josquin des Prez Missa Faysant regretz - Agnus Dei III
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat major Op.90 No. 3
Josquin des Prez Missa Hercules Dux Ferrarie - Kyrie
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata No 1 in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina' (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 14 in C-sharp Minor, Op. 27, No. 2: Sonata quasi una fantasia: 1st mvt
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op. 64 No.2
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet Op.18 no.3 (3rd mvt)
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino for Harp and Orchestra (3rd mvt)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ivan Susanin (A Life for the Tsar) - Act II: Polonaise and Chorus
Giacomo Puccini Un bel dì vedremo (Madam Butterfly)
Sergei Prokofiev Boris Godunov, Op. 70bis: No. 13, Amoroso (Arr. M. Reitikh & G. Zinger)
Jan Ladislav Dussek Concerto for 2 pianos Op. 63 - slow movement
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 1 in D Major, Op. 25 "Classical": I. Allegro
Jimmy López Lord of the Air: The Ascent
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No. 1 in E-Flat, Bwv 525: I. Allegro moderato
Thursday 22nd October 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Vadim Repin's Trans-Siberian Arts Festival
1 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Harbin Symphony Orchestra performs Dvorak's 'New World' Symphony. John Shea presents.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in C major, K315
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Gabriel Fauré Violin Sonata no 1 in A major Op 13
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Larghetto and Allegro in E flat, KV deest
Alphons Diepenbrock Recueillement
Georg Philipp Telemann Grand Motet "Deus judicium tuum regi da" (Psalm 71)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor, RV.565
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata in E minor Op.4`1 (La Bernabea) for violin and continuo
Bernhard Crusell Concertino for bassoon and orchestra in B flat major
Giuseppe Verdi Don Carlos Act III, Scene II: Rodrigo, Marquis of Posa's aria 'Per me giunto'
Carl Maria von Weber Divertimento assai facile for guitar and fortepiano (J.207)
Henry Purcell Let mine eyes run down with tears, Z.24
Claudia Yang Dream of the Red Chamber
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonias (15 three-part Inventions) (BWV.787-801)
David Wikander Varen ar ung och mild (Spring is young and mild)
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano, Op 228
Edvard Grieg String Quartet no 1 in G minor, Op 27
Leonardo Leo Cello Concerto in D minor (in three movements)
Emmerich Imre Kalman Törek/Tassilo's Aria (Komm Zigany) from Grafin Mariza
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture to 'Ruslan and Lyudmila'
Erkki Melartin Karelian Scenes, Op 146
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet (fantasy overture, 1880 version)
Thursday 15th October 2020
01:00
Through the Night
Mahler's Resurrection Symphony
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra and Edward Gardner play Mahler Symphony No 2. With John Shea

Francesco Corbetta Folias
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 2 in C minor ('Resurrection')
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in G major, Op 18 no 2
Franz Liszt Apres une Lecture de Dante: Fantasia quasi Sonata
Bedrich Smetana Piano Trio in G minor (Op.15)
Bernat Vivancos Nigra sum
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocacion y danza
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Piano Quintet in E flat major/minor, Op 87 (1825)
Arnold Bax Mater ora filium
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.1 in B minor, (BWV.1002)
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer ('Treasure Waltz') from Der Zigeunerbaron (Op.418)
Bohuslav Martinu Part-song book - 4 madrigals for mixed chorus [1959]
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya - fantasy for orchestra
Carl Czerny Fantasie for piano duet in F minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a rococo theme in A for cello and orchestra, Op 33
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto Op 8 Nos 3 & 4
Wednesday 14th October 2020
09:00
In Tune
With Sean Rafferty
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Richard Strauss Zueignung
Léon Boëllmann Suite gothique (Suite no.1) for organ (Op.25) in C minor, Toccata (Allegro)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 (Op. 60) in B flat major, 4th mvt, Allegro ma no troppo
Alex Woolf A crowd of cares from Requiem
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture to 'Russlan and Ludmilla'
Anon. Hanacpachap cussicuinin
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Anonymous Danza de las espadas (Sabre Dance)
Robert Burns The Deil's Awa'
Franz Schubert Scherzo from Death and the Maiden
Trad. Morning Has Broken (arr. Dan Jenkins)
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in A flat major, Op 29
William Byrd Mass for five voices (Sanctus; Benedictus)
George Frideric Handel Messiah, HWV 56, Pt. 1: No. 4, And the Glory of the Lord
William Walton Partita (Giga Burlesca)
George Gershwin Girl Crazy (Broadway Overture arr Rose)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in E flat major BWV.998
Wednesday 7th October 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
VOCES8: Nature in Music
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The acclaimed vocal ensemble performs Jonathan Dove's song cycle 'The Passing of the Year'

Jonathan Dove The Passing of the Year
Kate Rusby Underneath the stars
Nat King Cole Straighten Up and Fly Right
Trad. Danny Boy
Alec Roth Stargazer
Various Artists The Triumphs of Oriana (excerpts)
Claude Debussy 3 Preludes (Book 1): La fille aux cheveux de lin; La serenade interrompue; Minstrels
Claude Debussy Ariettes oubliées
Jean Sibelius Be Still My Soul (Finlandia)
Jonathan Dove Vertue
Leokadiya Kashperova Cello Sonata no. 2
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Viola Sonata in d minor