Go!

Playlists with tracks by Mikalojus Konstantinas Čiurlionis

Thursday 9th January 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Sibelius and Brahms from Norway
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Oslo Philharmonic and Simon Trp?eski play Brahms Piano Concerto No 2. With Jonathan Swain.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.14 (Op.131) in C sharp minor
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 5 in E flat, op. 82
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat, op. 83
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no 2 in F major, Op 51
Mikalojus Konstantinas Čiurlionis De Profundis (cantata)
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia for 2 violins and continuo in D major, H.585
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Robert Schumann Violin Concerto in D minor (Op.posthumous) [1853]
Gion Giusep Derungs Epigrams for male voices and piano
Jean Sibelius Ballad (Karelia suite, Op 11)
Saturday 24th August 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Sibelius and Brahms from Norway
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Oslo Philharmonic plays Brahms's Piano Concerto No 2 with soloist Simon Trp?eski.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.14 (Op.131) in C sharp minor
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 5 in E flat, op. 82
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat, op. 83
Josquin des Prez 3 pieces
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no 2 in F major, Op 51
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Maurice Ravel Trio for piano and strings in A minor
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia for 2 violins and continuo in D major, H.585
Mikalojus Konstantinas Čiurlionis De Profundis (cantata)
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Gion Giusep Derungs Epigrams for male voices and piano
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
Jean Sibelius Ballad (Karelia suite, Op 11)
Robert Schumann Violin Concerto in D minor (Op.posthumous) [1853]
Monday 22nd July 2019
14:00
Through the Night
From Victoria to Cererols
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tenebrae at Torroella Festival perform Toms Luis de Victoria's Officium defunctorum.

Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major for piano, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon (K.452)
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Joan Cererols Missa de Batalla (Battle Mass)
Joan Cererols Salve Regina
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto for violin and orchestra no 3 in G major, K.216
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Johannes Brahms 6 Quartets for soprano, alto, tenor, bass and piano, Op 112
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel, arr. for string quartet
Ludwig van Beethoven Duet for viola and cello in E flat major, WoO.32
Dmitry Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Mikalojus Konstantinas Čiurlionis De Profundis (cantata)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Sonata in E major, Op 6
Franz Schubert Hektors Abschied
Robert Schumann Symphony No.4 in D minor (Op.120), version original (1841)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano no. 1 (Op.20) in B minor
Tomás Luis de Victoria Officium Defunctorum. Missa pro Defunctis (1605)
Hermann Ambrosius Suite
Traditional Hungarian 17th Century Dances
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck 6 Variations on a folk melody
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite, Op 23
Monday 12th March 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Royal Birmingham Conservatoire Gala Concert
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Redmond presents Royal Birmingham Conservatoire's Royal Opening Gala Concert.

Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants
Maurice Ravel Daphnis and Chloe Suite No 2
Vincas Kudirka National Anthem: Tautiska giesme (Lithuania)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor
Henri Vieuxtemps Sonata for Viola and Piano op.36 in B flat Major
James MacMillan Invocation
Joe Cutler Elsewhereness (world première)
John Joubert A Hymne to God the Father
Mikalojus Konstantinas Čiurlionis Miske (In the Forest) (UK première)
Thomas Arne National Anthem: God Save The Queen
Saturday 27th August 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Eric Whitacre Cloudburst
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Ottorino Respighi The Fountains of Rome
Clara Schumann Konzertsatz in F minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 1 (Op.2`1) in F minor, [complete]
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow lifeboat - march for brass band (Op.94)
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the spirits - overture (Op.27)
Cyril Scott Lotus Land
Mikalojus Konstantinas Čiurlionis In the Forest (Symphonic Poem)
Saturday 15th November 2014
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri: Overture
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture (Op.26)
Edward Elgar The Light of Life: Light of the World, we know Thy praise
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for piano and orchestra (K.382) in D major
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
William Herschel Symphony no. 8 in C minor: 1st movement; Allegro assai
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band no. 1 [1934] [complete]
Johann Kaspar Kerll Capriccio sopra il cucu for keyboard
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 211 BWV.211 (Schweigt stille, plaudert nicht) (Kaffee-Kantate): Ei wie schmeckt der Koffee Susse
Dag Wirén Serenade for string orchestra (Op.11) in C major, Marcia
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole vers. for orchestra i. Feria
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes... [1736], Chaconne [Ballet general de guerriers... sauvages]
Mikalojus Konstantinas Čiurlionis Quartet in C minor for strings [1901-2]: 3rd movement; Menuet
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping beauty - ballet Op.66: Act 1, no.8a; Rose adagio
Johann Georg Pisendel Sonata in A minor for violin solo: 2nd movement; Allegro