Go!

Playlists with tracks by Mika Vainio

Saturday 13th January 2018
12:00
Freak Zone Playlist
Scanner
3 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sound artist and composer Scanner compiles a playlist.

John Cage In A Landscape
Mica Levi Lonely Void
Virgin Prunes Red Nettle
David Toop Pieces Of Wood And Iron, Phials Of Odours
Coil Corybantic Ennui
AMM Combine And Laminates
Carl Stone Banteay Srey
Alfred Schnittke Remorse
Apparat 44 (Noise Version)
Jóhann Jóhannsson The Sun's Gone Dim And The Sky's Turned Black
Swans Power For Power
Nonplace Urban Field Roll Over Ehrenfeld
Robert Fripp Postscript
Robert Fripp Breathless
Stefan Joel Weisser The Mountain Looked At The Mountain... And Slipped Away To Sea
Parmegiani Le Temps Et L'Espace
Loscil Anthropocene
Valgeir Sigurðsson Big Reveal
Deathprod Treetop Drive
Mother Tongue Who
Garry Bradbury Tatterdemalion Underdog Balloon
Trepaneringsritualen Serpent Seed
Demdike Stare Erosion Of Mediocrity
23 Skidoo Porno Base
Pan Sonic Aleneva
The Hafler Trio All Largely Propaganda
James Holden Rannoch Dawn
Organum Veil Of Tears (Part 1)
Mika Vainio Öisin Putoan Lakkaamatta (At Night I Fall Endlessly)
Glenn Branca Augustus
Negativland Time Zones
Friday 5th January 2018
15:00
B.Traits
Detox Mixtape!
6 / 45 Tracks
This
Broadcast
B. Traits gives us her Detox Mixtape to ease us into 2018.

Autechre Nine
Steve Reich Variations for Winds, Strings and Keyboards
Jan Jelinek Poren
Aphex Twin We Are The Music Makers
Tin Man Dripping Acid
Mika Vainio Kytkenka (Connection)
Bicep Glue
Phil Kieran Melbourne Strings
Matthew Bourne Isotach
Trevino Sombre Tones
Jonny Nash Lime
Calibre Gentle Push
Ryoji Ikeda 2
Ellen Allien Erdmond
Skidoo F.U.G.I
Ryan James Ford Beltline
Synoptic Music Into (Moon Landing)
Vikki New Hue (feat. Vikki)
Rodhad Awash
Om Buschman Klang Fährt An
Maarten Mittendorff Astrava (Ryan Elliott Remix)
Unknown Lost & Found
Glaskin Unknown Lake
Classical Mechanics Goldlight
Four Tet SW9 9SL
Ghost Culture NGC1265
Classical Mechanics Dead Sea Fruit
Pyramid Lake Unravel
Reptant Hydrax
Steffi The Meaning Of Memory
Murcof Maiz (Der Abschied von Dawson City Mix)
Djrum Showreel Part 1
Perc Exit
Chloé Outer Space
Pearson Sound Eels
Fort Romeau Emu III
Unknown JJJ
Suso Sáiz From Memory And The Sky (III)
Skee Mask Excess Signal
Efdemin Parallaxis (Traumprinz Over 2 The End Remix)
Marc Barreca Community Life
Russ Vines and the Contemporary Music Ensemble Gemini
Murcof Mir (Edit)
nthng Soms
Suzanne Ciani Buchla Concerts 1975 (excerpt from Side A)
Thursday 13th April 2017
23:00
Late Junction
Nick Luscombe
11 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe's selection includes Moor Mother, Aphex Twin, The Analog Girl and Thundercat

Kendrick Lamar HUMBLE.
Al Dobson Jr. Step Off
The Analog Girl More Than You Know
Housewives Poppy
Mika Vainio It's A Muthang
Aphex Twin Avril 14th
Forest Swords The Highest Flood
Anthony Braxton In The Street
Anthony Braxton This Time...
Broen <3
Sleepthief Does Your Mother Know You're Out?
Strangers Are People Too Microverse Part IV
Swaggerjack River Of Sin
Geng This Week (feat. Geng)
Al Dobson Jr. Live at Makeover
Iona Fortune K'un
kafuka Mustang
Simi Stone The Steps (feat. Simi Stone)
Bruno Pronsato She's Moved
Sounwave A Fan's Mail (Tron Song Suite II) (feat. Sounwave)
Endon Torch Your House
Tuesday 21st April 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Anne Hilde Neset
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anne Hilde Neset's selection includes west African swing, Camille Norment and Spectre.

Jenny Hval Heaven
Sandy Denny Milk & Honey
Nigerian Union Rhythm Group Abeni
Sun Ra I Am An Instrument
Mika Vainio Elysium (Fields Of Relief)
Erik Friedlander Madrigal - Siddur
Traditional A Blacksmith Courted Me
Traditional English Pretty Saro 
Joëlle Léandre For Stefano
Andre Vida Wicking
John Ireland The Ballad of London Nights
anon Acutus
Jonny Trunk Le Train Fantôme
Baba Omson John Coltrane Was Here
Camille Norment Camille Norment with glass
Camille Norment Rapture (excerpt)
Camille Norment sweep-200-2000
Sarah Angliss Cow Heart Pin
Camille Norment sweep-200-2000-glass
Spectre Ruff Kutz (Intro and Crooked)
Da Mafia 6ix Trying To Make You Feel Good
Wednesday 28th January 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Anne Hilde Neset
14 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anne Hilde Neset plays a selection of artists including Mika Vainio and Holly Herndon.

D’Angelo Back To The Future (Part I)
Lionel Richie Hello
Arto Lindsay Simply Are
Kevin Ayers Song for Insane Times
CAN Vitamin C
Miles Davis Rated X
Robert Wyatt Blues in Bob Minor
Marvin Gaye You Sure Love to Ball
John Carpenter Night
Janek Schaefer Coda (For Sir John Dankworth)
Thomas Morley Come sorrow, come
Cannonball Adderley The Chocolate Nuisance
People Like Us The Sound of the End of Music
Orchestra Alex Mata Dura, Dura (Glide Along)
Traditional Give an Honest Irish Lad a Chance
Mika Vainio Virta
Christian Wallumrød Hoksang
ORE Stubnitz
Holly Herndon Recruit
Friday 19th August 2011
21:00
Tom Ravenscroft
19/08/2011
21 / 37 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom has a guest mix from American musician and songwriter Ty Segall.

Fruit Bats You're Too Weird
Dirty Beaches Lord Knows Best
Hawkwind Master Of The Universe
Plaid Thank
Wooden Shjips Looking Out
The Groundhogs Cherry Red
The Kinks Animal Farm
The Saints This Perfect Day
Mickey Dance
Cloud Boat Lions On The Beach
James Pants Darlin'
Dam Mantle Somnambulate My Dear
Soft Machine Save Yourself
Akasha Brown Sugar
Sea Pinks Fountain Tesserae
Thee Headcoats I'm Hurting
Pete Swanson Cocktail Champion
Campfires Amelia
Mika Vainio Throat
Cindytalk On The Tip Of My Tongue
Widowspeak Puritan
Krts Ghosts
Doc Watson feat. Merle Watson Brown's Ferry Blues
Dub-One Below
The Revolutionaries Leggo Dub Part 1
Ergo Phizmiz Third Policeman
Paul White Rotten Apples [feat. Tranquil]
Errol Scorcher Frog In A Water
Peggy Sue Changed And Waiting
The Screamers The Beat Goes On [Live]
Chuck & Dobby With Duke Reid & His Group Cool School
Glenn Jones Of Its Own Kind
Ras G Hey Baby!
Hush Arbors Breath
Rollo Jean St. Tropez
Cluekid Recognition of Youth
Kitchen's Floor Twenty Four