Go!

Playlists with tracks by Mieczyslaw Weinberg

Wednesday 29th July 2020
09:00
In Tune
Andris Nelsons, Matthew Featherstone, John Savournin
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of music and arts news.

Modest Mussorgsky Khovanshchina - Prelude (Dawn over the Moscow River)
Stephen Sondheim Another Hundred People
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Yaniv Segal Sonata for Orchestra (After Beethoven's Op. 30 No. 2): III. Scherzo. Allegro
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in C minor, Op 28 No 20
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in F major, Op.3 no.4, final movement (Minuet)
Ian Clarke Within
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola no. 1 (Op.47), no.3; Sevilla arr for saxophones
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Trumpet Concerto in B flat major, Op. 94 - end of first movement
Alfonso Ferrasbosco I In Monte Oliveti
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Andrew Lloyd Webber The music of the night (Phantom of the Opera)
Florian Gassmann Catone in Utica (Excerpts): Se in campo armato
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 19 in F major, K459 - finale
Franz Lehár You are my heart's delight (The Land of Smiles)
Thursday 9th July 2020
07:00
In Tune
Sarah Willis, Paul Lewis, The Rheingans Sisters
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Hamish MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
King Henry VIII of England Pastyme with good companye
Pérez Prado Qué Rico el Mambo
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
Traditional Canadian Reel du Colporteur
Isolina Carrillo Dos Gardenias
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 3 in E flat major K.447 for horn and orchestra; 3rd mvt; Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Ei! Wie schmeckt der Coffee susse & Macdchen, die von harten Sinnen (Coffee Cantata BWV 211)
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Bagatelles, Op. 126: 4. Presto (B Major)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Luigi Denza Neapolitan Song, Op 63
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Concertino, Op. 43bis: I. Adagio
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major D.960 (3rd mvt)
George Gershwin Of Thee I Sing: Ouverture (1931)
Rowan Rheingans After the bell rang
Gerald Finzi Soliloquy 1 (Love's Labour's Lost)
Tuesday 2nd June 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Chopin Plus
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Highlights from the 2019 Chopin and his Europe International Music Festival

Ivor Novello We'll gather lilacs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 35 in D major K.385 (Haffner)
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italie - symphony Op.16
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Fantasia Op.52 for cello and orchestra
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no. 3 in D minor Op.30
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Abendempfindung (Abend ist's) K.523
Arcangelo Corelli Follia in G minor, op. 5/12
Carlos Guastavino Bailecito for piano
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major Kk.322
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante Op.22
Saturday 25th April 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Innovative and uplifting music with conductor Gabriella Teychenné
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Gabriella Teychenné opens up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Maurice Ravel Miroirs - Noctuelles
Franz Schubert Rosamunde Overture
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Symphony No. 7 in C, Op. 81 - Adagio sostenuto
Claudio Monteverdi Coronation of Poppea 'Pur ti miro'
Richard Strauss Vier Letze Lieder - September
Dmitry Shostakovich Concerto for Violin No. 1 in A minor, Op. 77 - Burlesque - Allegro con brio
William Walton Symphony No. 2 - Allegro molto
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No. 1 in D minor, Op. 49 - Finale
Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 6 in E minor, BWV830 - Toccata
Jonny Greenwood Popcorn Superhet Receiver
Arnold Schoenberg Five Pieces for Orchestra - Peripetie
Joseph Haydn Mass in D minor "Missa in Angustiis" - Credo - Et resurrexit
Béla Bartók Romanian Dances
Ludwig van Beethoven Ein Selbstgesprach, WoO114
Carlos Gardel Tango - Per una cabeza
Claude Debussy L'enfant prodigue - Prelude
Sunday 19th April 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an energising musical mix
15 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon)
Henry Mancini Sally's Tomato
Gustav Holst Beni Mora
Gustav Mahler Blumine
Henry Cowell The Tides of Manaunaun
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides, Op. 73
Johann Sebastian Bach B minor mass, BWV 232 - Osanna in excelsis & Agnus Dei
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for piano and winds in E flat major, K. 452 - I - Largo - Allegro moderato
Eriks Esenvalds Translation
Johannes Brahms Quartet No. 3 In B Flat Major Op.67 For Strings
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Juan del Encina Cucu, cucu, cucu
Juan del Encina Fatal la parte
Germaine Tailleferre Valse lente
Leonard Bernstein Some other time (On the Town)
Margo Kõlar Veni Creator/Oh, Jumal; Ma tana sind, et oled mind
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Rhapsody on Moldavian Themes, Op. 47/3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Neapolitan Dance arr Adamov (Swan Lake)
Anon Dindirin, dindirin
St. Lorenzo Giustiniani O Madalena che portasti
Trad. A Lament
Carlo Domeniconi Schnee in Istanbul & Schneeschmelze, Op. 51a
Johan Halvorsen Bryllupsmarsch, Op. 32 No. 1
Trad. Bruremarsj Fra Gudbrandsdalen (Wedding March from Gudbrandsdalen)
Domenico Scarlatti Le donne di buon umore
Wednesday 15th April 2020
08:00
New Generation Artists
Anastasia Kobekina plays Weinberg
1 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anastasia Kobekina performs Mieczyslaw Weinberg's Fantasy for Cello and Orchestra.

Carlo Domeniconi Variations on Anatolian Folksong
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Fantasy for Cello and Orchestra
Monday 9th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia's classical mix
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Breakfast with special guest poet and Verb presenter, Ian McMillan.

Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero (Nabucco)
John Tavener Hymn to the Mother of God
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey!
Josquin des Prez Praeter rerum seriem
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in G major H.16.6 [Partita] (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Variations in F major Op.34
György Ligeti The Sorcerer's Apprentice (Studies bk.2)
Traditional Balinese Ketjak: The Ramayana Monkey Chant (extract)
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Symphony no. 2 Op.30 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C, Op.59`3 'Rasumovsky' (4th mvt)
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (5 Ruckert-Lieder)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G BWV 1007-Gigue
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody in C sharp minor, S.244 no.2
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in A flat major, Op.23 no.8
Samuel Barber Cello Concerto, Op.22 (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no.1 in E minor, Op.11 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue (Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV.532)
Monday 20th January 2020
09:00
In Tune
Raphael Wallfisch and John York, Katie Bray and Britten Sinfonia, Nicholas Little
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Ilse Weber Ich wandre durch Theresienstadt
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Band of Burns Highlander's
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Quartet No. 3 in C Major, WoO 36 No. 3: III. Rondo. Allegro
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello and piano arr. from Viola suite (2nd mvt)
Luigi Boccherini Quintet in E major, Op 13 No 5: Minuet
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Concertino for cello and string orchestra op. 43bis - last movement
Gustav Mahler Ich atmet einen linden Duft (Ruckert-Lieder)
Franz Schubert *Der Musensohn, D764, Op 92 no 1 (26.4.1948)
David Olney Women Across the River
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 25 in C major, K 503 (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in A minor - last movement
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (1st mvt)
Karl Weigl Love Song (2 Pieces, Op 33)
Gustav Mahler Blicke mir nicht in die Lieder (Ruckert-Lieder)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 93 in D major (4ht mvt)
Freya Waley-Cohen Spell for Logic (from Spellbook)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonatina in Eb major, WoO 47, No. 1 (Kurfürsten)
Thursday 7th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Alex Jennings, Frank Kidson's Plaque, Larsson's Romance
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Michael Nyman In re Don Giovanni
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Guillaume Dufay Se la face ay pale
Wilhelm Stenhammar Interlude (The Song)
Benjamin Britten Now the Great Bear and Pleiades (Peter Grimes)
Lars‐Erik Larsson Romance (Pastoral Suite, Op 19)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 6 in C major, D 589 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Etruscan Concerto
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Marietta's Lute Song (Die tote Stadt)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Fantasy Variations on Themes from Mozart's 'Don Giovanni', Op 26
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Tarantella, Adagio and Interlude (The Golden Key - Ballet Suite No 3)
Roger Quilter Barbara Allen
Josef Suk Symphony No 1 in E major, Op 14 - second movement (Adagio)
Claude Debussy Suite Bergamasque - Prelude
Leos Janáček Katya Kabanova (Prelude)
Giovanni Maria Ruggieri Io seguo e adoro - Cantata, Op 5 No 1
Johan Svendsen Romance in G major, Op 26
George Frideric Handel As with rosy steps the morn (Theodora)
Antonín Dvořák Overture to Armida
Dag Wirén Marcia (Serenade for Strings in C major, Op 11)
Libby Larsen Shall I compare thee to a summer's day (A Lover's Journey)
Sunday 20th October 2019
14:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Schubert and Weinberg
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Two Schubert Symphonies recorded at the Wurzburg Mozart Festival.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Robin Holloway Minuetto alla tarantella (Serenade in C major, Op 41)
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 2 in B flat major, D.125
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 3 in D major, D.200
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Trio, Op.24 for violin, cello and piano
Thursday 22nd August 2019
09:00
BBC Proms
2019, Prom 46: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live BBC Proms. CBSO and Mirga Gra?inyt?-Tyla with cellist Sheku Kanneh-Mason.

Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor
Oliver Knussen The Way to Castle Yonder
Mieczysław Weinberg Symphony No 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Dorothy Howell Lamia
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Prelude No. 18
Wednesday 21st August 2019
12:00
Post-Proms Music
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A wind-down selection of music following tonight's Prom.

Mieczyslaw Weinberg Sonata no. 2 Op.8 for piano
Pau Casals El Cant dels ocells [The song of the birds] vers. cello & orchestra
Yossef Hadar Evening Of Roses
Tuesday 13th August 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 25 repeat: Tchaikovsky, Sibelius and Weinberg
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC SO, conducted by Dalia Stasevska, with cellist Sol Gabetta.

Francis Poulenc Mass in G major
William Walton Siesta
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.6 in B minor, 'Pathétique'
Trad. El cant dels ocells
Edward Elgar The Wand of Youth Suite No 1
Jean Sibelius Karelia - suite
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Cello Concerto
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Josquin des Prez Ave Maria
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for Wind Quintet (Op.4)
Eric Coates Television March
Claude Balbastre Marche des Marseillois et l'Air Ça-ira
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet in G major)
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Concertino Op.42 For Violin And Strings (iii)
Sergey Rachmaninov Hymn of the Cherubim (Liturgy of St John Chrysostom)
Duke Ellington Something [The Goutelas Suite]
Alexander Scriabin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 9 No.2, for piano left hand
Kaija Saariaho Uberzeugung
Kenneth Blain The Bee Song
Jean Sibelius Give me no splendour, Op.1 no.4
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F for two horns, RV.539
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No. 12 in F major, Op. 96 'American': IV. Vivace
Charles-Valentin Alkan Aesop's Feast, Op 39 No 12
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
William Walton Partita for orchestra (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 8 in E Minor, Op. 59, No. 2: II. Molto adagio. Si tratta questo pezzo con molto sentiment
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D, H XV:24
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen (Cantata No 51)
Thursday 8th August 2019
09:00
New Generation Artists
Anastasia Kobekina plays Myaskovsky and Weinberg
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anastasia Kobekina plays Myaskovsky's grand Cello Sonata No 2.

Vladimir Kobekin A Summer evening with a cuckoo
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Sonate no 2, Op. 81
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Fantasy for Cello and Orchestra
Saturday 11th May 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Tom McKinney and Jeremy Summerly
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Poulenc's Concerto for two pianos, and new choral discs reviewed.

Giuseppe Verdi Requiem: Libera me
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.8 in A Minor, K. 310: I. Allegro maestoso
Francis Poulenc Liberté
Gabriel Fauré Requiem: Sanctus
Giuseppe Verdi Requiem: Tuba mirum
Jan Zelenka-Hajský Kyrie II
Kaija Saariaho True Fire: III. Proposition II; IV. Lullaby
Kenneth Leighton Mass, Op.44: I. Kyrie
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.9 in D minor: III. Scherzo
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Symphony No.21 'Kaddish': I. Largo
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in D minor Op.5 No.7: IV. Giga
Perttu Haapanen Readymade Alice
Byttering En Katerine solennia
Sergey Rachmaninov Elegiac Trio No. 2 in D Minor: I. Moderato (1917 version)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No.5 in F Major, Op.103 'Egyptian': III. Molto allegro
Monday 29th April 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein - Handel's Rodelinda, Gabriela Montero, Peter Maxwell Davies
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Peter Maxwell Davies Eight Songs for a Mad King
Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi (La traviata)
Claude Debussy Valse romantique
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K.155
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in G minor, BWV915
Jean Françaix Quartet for flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Antonio Vivaldi Nisi Dominus, RV 608
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite española)
George Frideric Handel Dove sei, amato bene (Rodelinda)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dove sono (The Marriage of Figaro)
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony (Boisterous Bourrée)
Reynaldo Hahn Sopra l'acqua indormenzada (Venezia)
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto in C major, Op 56
Reynaldo Hahn Venezia - Chansons en dialecte venitien
Frédéric Chopin Study in G flat major, Op 10 No 5, 'Black Key'
Camille Saint‐Saëns 6 Studies for piano (Op.52), no.6; Etude en forme de valse
Arturo Márquez Danzón No 2
Peter Maxwell Davies Eight Songs for a Mad King, 1. The Sentry
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Frédéric Chopin Study in C major, Op 10 No 1
George Gershwin Girl Crazy (Overture)
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Preludes nos. 1 - 3
Peter Maxwell Davies Worldes Blis
Sir James MacMillan Miserere
Peter Maxwell Davies Eight Songs for a Mad King, 8. The Review
Max Bruch Concerto for two pianos, Op 88a (3rd mvt)
Libby Larsen Deep Summer Music
Saturday 23rd March 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Gillian Moore and Marina Frolova-Walker
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
New classical releases and Gillian Moore surveys the recordings of Gyorgy Kurtag's music

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: No.2 Gnomus
Francesco Cavalli Che pensi, mio core? (La virtu de' strali d'Amore)
Olivier Messiaen Cantéyodjayâ
Francesco Cavalli Ombra mai fu (Xerse)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Seasons: XI. November: On the Troika
Galina Ustvolskaya Children's Suite: Bear's Dance; Game of Tag
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker: Act 1, Sc. 1 The battle
Grace Williams Suite for 9 Instruments: III. Allegro con brio
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust, Op. 24, H. 111: Pt. IV
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata und Fuge D-Moll, BWV 565
Joseph Haydn Die sieben letzten Worte, Hob. XX:1: Introduzione.
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.6: III. Scherzo
Leos Janáček The Cunning Little Vixen, JW I/9, Act III: Nos. 3 & 4
Boris Klyuzner Violin Concerto: I. Recitativo-Allegro
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Cello Sonata No. 1: II. Un poco moderato
Carl Maria von Weber Grand Duo Concertant in E flat, Op.48: II. Andante
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Fantasia for Cello and Orchestra
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet No.2: I. Overture: Moderato con moto
Wednesday 30th January 2019
09:00
In Tune
Fiona Shaw, Birds of Chicago, Mark Glanville, Marc Verter
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Act 3 Prelude)
Birds of Chicago Superlover
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words of our Saviour on the Cross, Hob XX:1b; Sonata I, Largo
František Ondříček Barcarole, Op 10
Birds of Chicago Lodestar
Mieczyslaw Weinberg As soon as morning passes
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in B flat major, RV 367 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (4th mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in A minor, Op 85 No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sanctus (Requiem in D minor)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8
Albert Lortzing Hans Sachs - Overture
Franz Schubert Gefrorne Tranen (from Winterreise)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 290 (2nd mvt)
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Sonnet 71
Birds of Chicago Alright Alright
Giuseppe Torelli Trumpet Concerto in D major (1st mvt)
Saturday 17th November 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Ben Walton and Marina Frolova-Walker
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Rossini's glorious late work, the Petite messe solennelle.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.2 in C minor, Op.17 'Little Russian'
Friedrich Hollaender Wiegenlied an eine Mutter
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polish Symphony No.3 in D, Op. 29
François Couperin Premier Livre, Deuxieme Ordre Nos 21 & 22
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Serenade, Op.47 No.4: III. Adagio
Witold Lutoslawski Symphony No.1: I. Allegro giusto
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Symphony No.13, Op.115
Vincenzo Bellini Norma: Act 1, Aria. 'Ah! Bello a me ritorna'
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.8 in C minor: III. Allegro
James Francis Brown Trio Concertante (opening)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.8: V. Allegretto
Cécile Louise Chaminade Pierette - air de ballet, Op.41
Franz Schubert String Quartet No.14 in D minor, D810 'Death and the Maiden'
Anton Rubinstein Moses: Scene 1. 'Du harre hier am Strand'
Franz Schubert Symphony No.6 in C, D589: III. Scherzo (presto)
Anton Rubinstein Moses: Scene 2 (opening)
Christoph Graupner Le Desire (Overture in F)
Anton Rubinstein Moses: Scene 6. 'Erheb' die Augen, Israel'
Christoph Graupner Cantata: Demüthiget euch nun (opening)
Anton Rubinstein Moses: Scene 6 (ending)
Heinrich Isaac Vanitas! Vanitatum Vanitas!
Thursday 11th October 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Opera Matinee - A Week in Berlin
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A performance of Purcell's opera Dido and Aeneas, music by Strauss, Weinberg and Sibelius

Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas
Richard Strauss Metamorphosen
Richard Strauss Death and Transfiguration
Jean Sibelius Lemminkäinen Suite, op. 22
Alexei Stanchinsky Canon a 4 voci
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Violin Concerto in G minor, op. 67
Monday 8th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Weinberg and Konieczny
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Royal String Quartet at the 2016 Kwartesencja Festival in Poland. With Catriona Young.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 in B minor 'Pathetique' (Op.74)
Dmitri Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke, Op 12
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria in Excelsis Deo (BWV.191)
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona for 2 Violins and basso continuo (Op.12) (encore)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.5 in G minor (originally in F sharp minor)
Zygmunt Konieczny String Quartet (2016)
Johannes Le Febure Motet: Venit Michael archangelus
Joseph Haydn Trio for strings in B flat major, Op 53 No 2
Franz Schubert An Emma (D.113c, Op.58 No.2)
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Quintet Op.18 for piano and strings
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.1 in G minor Op.23
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Gioachino Rossini Overture from Il Barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Song of the Black Swan (orig. for cello and piano)
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Anonymous 2 Moravian Chorales
Hermann Ambrosius Suite (Andante con moto; Fuga poco vivace; Vivo e giocoso)
Anthon van der Horst Variazioni sopra la Sinfonia della Cantata 'Christ lag in Totesbanden'
Ivan Lukačić Three motets from "Sacrae Cantiones"
Samo Vremšak Three Poems by Tone Kuntner
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor (Op.1 No.12) 'La Folia' (1705)
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves [Three Short Pieces]
Sandu Sura Sweet Youth
Carl Nielsen Symphony no.5 (Op.50)
Sunday 18th February 2018
17:00
Through the Night
A concert of 20th century Polish music by the Royal String Quartet
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of 20th century Polish music by the Royal String Quartet

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 in B minor 'Pathetique' (Op.74)
Dmitri Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke, Op 12
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Gioachino Rossini Overture from Il Barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Ivan Lukačić Three motets from "Sacrae Cantiones"SS version
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.1 in G minor Op.23
Carl Nielsen Symphony no.5 (Op.50)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Hermann Ambrosius Suite (Andante con moto; Fuga poco vivace; Vivo e giocoso)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.5 in G minor (originally in F sharp minor)
Johannes Le Febure Motet: Venit Michael archangelus
Sandu Sura Sweet Youth
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Song of the Black Swan (orig. for cello and piano)
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Anonymous 2 Moravian Chorales
Franz Schubert An Emma (D.113c, Op.58 No.2)
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves [Three Short Pieces]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Trio for strings in B flat major (Op.53 No.2) arr. from Piano Sonata (H.16.41)
Anthon van der Horst Variazioni sopra la Sinfonia della Cantata 'Christ lag in Totesbanden'
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Quintet Op.18 for piano and strings
Samo Vremšak Three Poems by Tone Kuntner
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria in Excelsis Deo (BWV.191)
Zygmunt Konieczny String Quartet (2016)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor (Op.1 No.12) 'La Folia' (1705)
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona for 2 Violins and basso continuo (Op.12) (encore)
Wednesday 15th November 2017
09:00
In Tune
Camerata Tchaikovsky, Anne Page, Trio Sora
0 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from Camerata Tchaikovsky and Trio Sora.

Dmitri Shostakovich Elegy and Polka (String Quartet), Op. 36a (II. Polka. Allegretto)
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Gigue' Fugue in G, BWV 577
George Butterworth English Idyll No 1
Jean Sibelius Humoresque Op. 87 No. 2 in D major
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid: Celebration
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No. 1 in B Major op. 8 (Allegro con Brio)
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Suite for Orchestra: III. Waltz
Leonard Bernstein Candide: Paris Waltz
Joseph Haydn The Seasons (Autumn Overture)
Charles‐François Gounod Funeral March of a Marionette
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo: Act 1 - Toccata
Alexander Borodin Nocturne (String Quartet No. 2, 3rd movement)
Ernest Chausson Piano Trio in G minor, Op 3 (2nd movement, Vite)
Charles Villiers Stanford Justorum animae (Three Motets, Op 38)
Georgy Sviridov The Icon (Songs of troubled Times)
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No 8 (1st movement)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orgelbuchlein: Chorale Prelude - Christ ist erstanden BWV 627
Monday 13th November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Rob Cowan - Vladimir Jurowski, Onfim, Shostakovich's Romance from The Gadfly
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Vladimir Jurowski lists his inspirations and influences.

Dmitri Shostakovich Romance (The Gadfly)
George Butterworth A Shropshire Lad Rhapsody
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op 117 No 2
Jules Massenet Meditation (Thaïs)
Arnold Bax The Happy Forest, Symphonic Poem
Leó Weiner Divertimento no 1 Op 20
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento for oboe and string quartet
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Suite for Orchestra: III. Waltz
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Spanish Overture No 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin: Letter Scene From Act I
Dmitry Stepanovich Bortniansky Cherubic Hymn no.7 for chorus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 21 (K.467) in C major, 3rd mvt ...
Franz Liszt Polonaise No. 2 in E S223
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev The Nightingale
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No.1 in D, Op.47
Anonymous Dance (English, 13th century)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in F major, H XVIII 7
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor, Rv390
Wednesday 5th November 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Francine Stock
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Rob's Essential Choice: L Couperin: Prelude a l'imitation de Mr Froberger.

Gioachino Rossini La gazza ladra – Overture
Ottorino Respighi Feste Romane
William Byrd Sellinger's Round
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks, Op.4
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op. 20 No. 3
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for Clarinet
Hugo Wolf 'Die Feuerreiter'
Emmanuel Chabrier Pieces pittoresques: Idylle
Joseph Haydn My love she's but a lassie yet Hob. XXXIa: 194
Louis Couperin Prélude à l'imitation de Mr. Froberger
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in G, K303
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Concerto for trumpet and orchestra in B flat, Op.94
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D, K119
Emmanuel Chabrier Pieces pittoresques: Scherzo-Valse
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata, Op.5 No. 2 in G Minor: 2nd movement
François Couperin 'L'evaporée', from Troisième Livre de pièces de clavecin, Ordre 15
Fontana Sonata No. 6 per canto solo