Go!

Playlists with tracks by Mieczysław Weinberg

Monday 26th August 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sally Beamish The Wise Maid
Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Ned Rorem Early in the morning
Anonymous Canario
Jean d'Estrée The Buffens
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in B Minor, BWV 855a
Tord Gustavsen Where Breathing Starts
Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.17 in G Major, K.453 (3rd mvt)
Jonathan Dove Airport Scenes (Departures)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in F major, RV 433, 'La tempesta di mare'
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major, H.15.10
Camille Saint‐Saëns Des pas dans l'allée, Op.141 no.1
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
Christoph Willibald Gluck O del mio dolce ardor (Paride ed Elena)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C major, Op.59'3 'Rasumovsky' (1st mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Suite for Jazz Band No 1
Mieczysław Weinberg Waltz (Suite for Orchestra)
Edvard Grieg From Early Years (Lyric Pieces, Op.68)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Felice Anerio Stabat Mater a 12
Thursday 22nd August 2019
09:00
BBC Proms
2019, Prom 46: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live BBC Proms. CBSO and Mirga Gra?inyt?-Tyla with cellist Sheku Kanneh-Mason.

Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor
Oliver Knussen The Way to Castle Yonder
Dorothy Howell Lamia
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Prelude No. 18
Mieczysław Weinberg Symphony No 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Tuesday 6th August 2019
09:00
BBC Proms
2019, Prom 25: Tchaikovsky, Sibelius and Weinberg
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live BBC Proms. BBC SO, conducted by Dalia Stasevska, with cellist Sol Gabetta.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite
Eric Coates Bird Song at Eventide
Mieczysław Weinberg Cello Concerto
Traditional Catalan El Cant dels Ocells [The Song of the Birds]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, 'Pathétique'
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo
Malcolm Arnold Postcard from the Med (The Captain's Paradise)
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Gioachino Rossini Largo al Factotum (The Barber of Seville)
Barbara Strozzi Amor dormiglione
Barbara Strozzi L'Eraclito amoroso
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in F major, RV 410
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in F sharp minor, Op 23 No 1
Jean Françaix Quintet No. 1: Tempo di marcia francese
William Byrd The Battell: The Trumpetts
Johan Svendsen Romance in G major, Op 26
William Byrd Sellingers Rownde
Johann Sebastian Bach Wo soll ich fliehen hin, BWV 5
William Lawes Consort Sett a 6 in F major "Sunrise" (Fantazy)
Joseph Haydn Sonata in B flat major H.16.41 for piano
Lord Kitchener Calypso Be Bop
Ludwig van Beethoven String quartet in F major, Hess34
Benjamin Rimmer Air
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin, M. 68a: IV. Rigaudon. Assez vif
Charles Villiers Stanford A Welcome March
Mieczysław Weinberg Sinfonietta No. 1, Op.41 (1st mvt)
George Gershwin Summertime (from 'Porgy and Bess')
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no 1 in B flat minor: iii Allegro con fuoco
Henry Purcell Moonlight on the Green - Scotch Tune
Sunday 19th May 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Chopin, Jenkins and Franck
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata no. 3 in B flat major
Paul Hindemith Ragtime
Muriel Herbert The Lost Nightingale
Trad. Flowers of Edinburgh
Johann Baptist Vanhal Missa Solemnis in E Flat Major: V. Benedictus, Osanna VI.a Agnus Dei, VI.b Dona Nobis Pacem
William Mundy Beatus et sanctus
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no. 1 in G BWV 1007
John Jenkins Newarke Seidge
André Previn Control Yourself
Leslie Bricusse Pure Imagination
César Franck Les Éolides
Mieczysław Weinberg Symphony No. 2 for String Orchestra Op.30 iii) Allegretto
Ferdinand Ries Introduction and Polonaise, Op. 174
Franz Schubert String Quartet no. 14 in D Minor Death and The Maiden: iv) Presto
Frédéric Chopin Waltz no.1 Op.18 (Grande Valse Brillante)
Richard Wagner Tristan and Isolde: Prelude to Act 3: Hirtenreigen
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia per il Flauto senza Basso No. 8, TWV 40:9
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - Symphonic Suite, op. 60
Tony Woods Queen Takes Knight
Jean Sibelius Musique Religieuse Op. 113 for tenor and orchestra: Surumarssi
Tuesday 7th May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
George Frideric Handel Prelude & Alla Hornpipe (Water Music Suite in F, HWV.348)
Giulia Recli Il sogno di Nicoletta
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9 in D minor, Op. 125, "Choral" (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances Nos. 6, 7 & 5
Alfredo Marceneiro Fado Larenjeira
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Les plaisirs de l'île enchantée (1ère Journée)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A minor, Op.118 no.1
William Byrd Voluntary for my Lady Nevell
Henri Vieuxtemps Elégie, Op.30
Giuseppe Verdi String Quartet in E minor (3rd mvt)
Alberto Castilla Bunde Tolimense
Mieczysław Weinberg Serenade, Op.47 No 4 (4th mvt)
Eduardo Cadavid Angel Por Un Beso de Ti Boca (Bambuco)
Anon. Jamaica, or The Jovial Broom Man
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and fugue in G minor BWV.542 "Great"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Trio in D minor Op.3 (2nd mvt)
José Maurício Nunes Garcia Crux Fidelis
Edvard Grieg March of the Trolls (Lyric Pieces, Bk 5)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choro no. 1 (Suite populaire Bréslienne)
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
Wednesday 26th September 2018
09:00
In Tune
Vanessa Benelli Mosell, Walter Sutcliffe, Caitlin Hulcup, Richard Egarr, Thomas Guthrie
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents a lively mix of music, conversation and arts news.

Giuseppe Verdi Bella figlia dell'amore (Rigoletto)
Henry Purcell When I am Laid in Earth
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Henry Purcell When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
George Frideric Handel Bouree
George Gershwin Fascinatin' Rhythm
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major, RV 151, 'Concerto alla rustica'
Mieczysław Weinberg Serenade, Op. 47 No. 4: IV. Allegro giocoso
Hendrik Andriessen Intermezzo
Claude Debussy Preludes Book 1 L 117. 7, Ce qu a vu le vent d ouest
Giuseppe Verdi La donna è mobile (Rigoletto)
Henry Purcell Ah! Belinda
Vladimir Martynov Oske Cherde
Judith Weir Roll off the ragged rocks of sin
Franz Schubert Scherzo and trio from Piano Quintet (D.667) in A major "Trout"
Claude Debussy Suite Bergamasque, L. 75; III. Clair de lune
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Nos o Haf (Summer Night)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C Major for Strings (Op.48): 1. Pezzo in forma di sonatina
Tuesday 18th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor Op.20 for string orchestra
Max Richter Mercy
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Ego flos campi
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A Musical Joke, K.522: IV. Presto
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture
Franz Schubert String Trio in B flat major, D 471
Claude Debussy Sonata for flute, viola and harp (Finale)
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon (Overture)
Bedrich Smetana Czech dances - set 2 for piano: no.11; Lancers [Hulan]
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A Major, Hob. XV:18: I. Allegro moderato
William Byrd Bow thine Ear, O Lord
Hector Berlioz Symphonie funebre et triomphale Op.15 - 3rd mvt: Apotheose
Michel Pignolet de Montéclair Pan et Syrinx - cantata for voice and bc: no.7; La Deesse nous apelle [air]
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op 16c (3rd mvt)
Mieczysław Weinberg Serenade, Op. 47 No. 4: II. Allegro molto
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto In A Minor Op.102 For Violin, Cello And Orchestra - 2nd mvt
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 214 BWV.214 (Tonet, ihr Pauken! Erschallet, Trompeten!): Kron' und P
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 2, Op 16 (The Four Temperaments) - 4th mvt
Amy Beach Dreaming
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No 5 in B flat major, Op 55 (2nd mvt)
Josef Myslivecek Sinfonia in C major
Tuesday 27th February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Evelyn Glennie, King's Evil and the Royal Touch, Dvorak's Carnival Overture
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Virtuoso percussionist Dame Evelyn Glennie shares her cultural influences and inspirations

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in G major, K 564
Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Francisco Guerrero Laudate Dominum à 8
François Couperin Le Tic-Toc-Choc ou Les Maillotins (18e ordre)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G major (Tafelmusic, Part I)
Reynaldo Hahn Pour bercer un convalescent
Lars‐Erik Larsson A Winter's Tale - 4 vignettes for orchestra, Op 18
Claudio Monteverdi Confitebor tibi alla francese (Selva morale e spirituale)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart March in D major, K 445
Bohuslav Martinu Serenada No. 2 for Strings
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan (Tsarina in a barrel at sea)
Sir George Dyson At the Tabard Inn (The Canterbury Pilgrims)
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Richard Alison The Batchelar's Delight (Morley's First Booke)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasy in G minor, Op 77
Abdel Rahman El Bacha Variations sur un air égyptien (3 pièces orientales)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (5th mvt)
Christian Westerhoff Viola Concerto No 1 in G major (3rd mvt - Rondo)
Chen Yi Percussion Concerto (3rd mvt - Speedy Wind)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture
Claude Debussy 3 Chansons de Bilitis
Mieczysław Weinberg Piano Quintet Op 18 (1st mvt)
Howard Hanson Scherzo for bassoon and chamber orchestra (Nymphs and Satyr ballet suite)
Thursday 18th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia Mann
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
John Adams Son of Chamber Symphony (3rd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte, M. 19
Felix Mendelssohn Octet, Op.20 (1st mvt)
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Menuet (Suite in D minor, Pièces de clavecin,1687)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in F major for 2 hunting horns (TWV 52 F3)
William Albright Danza ostinata
Louis Chauvin Heliotrope Bouquet
Gabriel Fauré Souvenirs de Bayreuth for piano duet (Fantaisie en forme de quadrille)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV.988 (Variations 26 - 30 and Aria da capo)
Percy Grainger Bell Piece (Ramble on J. Dowland's "Now, O Now I Needs Must Part")
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 6 in B Minor, Op. 54 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello and bass
Mieczysław Weinberg Sinfonietta No. 1, Op.41 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C Minor, K. 427 "Great" (Credo: Et incarnatus est)
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Tuesday 18th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C Minor, K. 427 "Great": Credo: Et incarnatus est
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 3
Ruth Crawford Seeger Rissolty Rossolty
Igor Stravinsky Octet for Wind Instruments - Finale
Paikov Yeshayahu Sim Shalom
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.159
Hubert Parry I was glad
Charles Seeger John Hardy
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in F BWV 233 (Gloria)
Witold Lutoslawski Variations on a theme of Paganini for two pianos
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana Brasiliera no.5
Samuel Scheidt Canzona super cantionem gallicam, 'Est-ce Mars?'
Trad. Freilechs
Henri Duparc Phidyle
Trad. Azoy Tantzmen in Odessa
Hector Berlioz La Marseillaise [after Claude-Joseph Rouget de Lisle]
Guillaume de Machaut Dame, de qui toute ma joie vient
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'The Trout' (4th mvt)
John Adams Son of Chamber Symphony: 3rd movement
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in C sharp minor, Op 45
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'Rider' (4th mvt)
Mieczysław Weinberg Suite for Orchestra: III. Waltz
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Turkish March (Rondo alla Turca from Piano sonata no.11)
Tuesday 10th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Beeban Kidron
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Steven Osborne, featured playing Tippett's Piano Concerto.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major
Marco Dall'Aquila Saltarello "La Traditora"
Emmanuel Chabrier Le Roi malgre lui: Fete Polonaise
Aram Khachaturian Gayane: Sabre Dance
Patrick Hadley My beloved spake
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A major for piano and orchestra k 386
Michael Tippett Piano Concerto
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G major, BWV 1007: 1. Prelude
Mieczysław Weinberg The Passenger, Op.97: Act 2, scene 8
Pater Ignatius Augustiner Ein schöner Aufzug
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Missa Salisburgensis: Kyrie & Gloria
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande
Anders Hillborg The Strand Settings: Dark Harbour XI
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina No.3 'ad usum infantis'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op.167
Charles Williams Devil's galop for orchestra [theme tune for 'Dick Barton' radio series]
Johann David Heinichen Concerto for Oboe in G minor, S.237
Tuesday 27th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Clare Balding
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Academy of Ancient Music, featured playing Mozart's Symphony No 41.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K.138: III. Presto
Heinrich Isaac Missa Virgo Prudentissima: Credo
Gustav Holst In the Bleak Midwinter
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo
Frederick Delius Summer Evening
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo No.2 in B flat minor, Op.31
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C major 'Jupiter', K551
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A Musical Joke, K.522: IV. Presto
Denis King Black Beauty: Galloping Home
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 4, Le Reveil-matin
Mieczysław Weinberg Rhapsody on Moldavian Themes, Op.47 No.1
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, 3 violins and basso continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.6 in E major, BWV817
Igor Stravinsky Mass for choir and wind ensemble
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro for horn and piano, Op.70
Friday 16th September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K285
Clara Schumann Abendfeier in Venedig
Max Bruch Adagio appassionato
Franz von Suppé Light Cavalry overture
John White Piano Sonata No 76
Wilhelm Stenhammar Late Summer Nights, No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue, from Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV 894
Samuel Barber "Give me my robe", from Antony and Cleopatra
Arnold Schoenberg Cabaret Song: "Seit ich so viele Weiber sah…"
John Marsh Nocturne from Suite The Quantocks
George Frideric Handel "Consolati, o bella", from Act 1 of Orlando
Georges Bizet L' Arlesienne - suite no. 2 [compiled by Ernest Guiraud], Farandole
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 18 Pieces for piano (Op.72), no.15; Un Poco di Chopin
César Franck Andantino in A flat major (from L'organiste, M24, Vol. 2)
Mieczysław Weinberg Dance of Shushera the Rat; The Lesson from Suite No 4 from the ballet "The Golden Key"
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in B minor, RV580 (Op 3 No 10)
Alain Romans Quel temps fait-il à Paris
Leonardo de Call Serenade in D major, Op 19 – second movement (Adagio)
Johannes Brahms Waltz No 15 in A flat major, from 16 Waltzes, Op 39 (arr. for piano solo)
Thursday 5th May 2016
16:40
In Tune
Joe Stilgoe, Linus Roth, Johannes Pramsohler, Ensemble Diderot
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with live music from Joe Stilgoe, Linus Roth and Ensemble Diderot.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - (K.527), Overture
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Johann Georg Pisendel Concerto in G major for violin, horn, oboes, bassoon and strings - i. Allegro
Mieczysław Weinberg Concertino op. 42, 1st movement
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 (Op.55) in E flat major "Eroica" - iv. Finale
Thursday 25th February 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Samuel West
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Artur Rubinstein, featured in Beethoven's Kreutzer Sonata.

Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Eric Coates Footlights - Concert Valse
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano in A major 'Kreutzer', Op.47
Felix Mendelssohn IV. Presto (Octet in E flat major, Op.20)
Joseph Haydn Overture to Lo speziale (The Apothecary)
Ludwig van Beethoven III. Scherzo (Sonata for violin and piano in F major 'Spring', Op.24)
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Waltz in A flat major, Op.38
Mieczysław Weinberg Concertino for violin and string orchestra, Op.42
Béla Bartók III. Allegro non troppo (Sonata for two pianos and percussion)
Robert Schumann Konzertstuck in F major for 4 horns and orchestra, Op.86
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Etude-tableaux in E flat minor, Op.39 No.5
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Spring: Cantata for baritone, chorus and orchestra
Franz Liszt O Lieb, so lang du lieben kannst for voice and piano (S.298)
Sir William Walton Valse (Facade)
Georg Caspar Schürmann Overture to Ludovicus Pius
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`1) in B flat major
Sunday 7th February 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Poland's Music in Paradise Festival
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music by Telemann performed at the Music in Paradise festival.

Max Bruch Symphony No.1 in E Flat Op.28
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake (Op.62)
Giovanni Battista Martini Ex Tractatu Sancti Augustini - Motet
Johan Helmich Roman O herre Gud, Gud's Lamm (Agnus Dei) from Svenska messan (Swedish mass)
Johann Pachelbel Paratum cor meum Deus - motet for double chorus & bc
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Mazurka in F sharp minor (Op.25 No.2)
Johann Pachelbel Singet dem Herrn - motet for double chorus & bc
Johannes Brahms An die Nachtigall (Op.46 No.4)
Franz Schubert Sonata for piano (D.959) in A major
Georg Philipp Telemann Affetuoso & Wandelt in der Liebe, gleich wie Christus uns geliebt! (aria)
Mieczysław Weinberg Symphony No.5 (Op.76) [1962]
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in A major for violin and continuo TWV.41:A4 [Tafelmusik, 2e production]
Oskar Morawetz Divertimento for Strings (1948, rev. 1954)
Georg Philipp Telemann Lad o Herre, Ordets Sæd riigelig til os uddeeles - cantata
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in F minor for recorder, violin and continuo TWV.42:f2
Giovanni Aber Quartetto II for recorder, violin, salterio and continuo
Sunday 25th October 2015
09:00
Sunday Morning
Rob Cowan
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan's selection includes post-war Polish music and Schoenberg's Roses from the South

Thomas Tomkins When David Heard
Malcolm Arnold Philharmonic Concerto Op. 120
Sir Arthur Sullivan Overture Di Ballo
Christoph Willibald Gluck Iphigenie en Aulide
Robert Schumann Meine Rose, Op. 90 No. 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No.4 in G Op. 61 Mozartiana
Jean Sibelius Serenade No. 2 in G Minor
Mieczysław Weinberg String Quartet No. 8 in C minor, Op. 66 (1959)
Artur Malawski Overture (1948)
Georg Philipp Telemann Grillensymphonie - Symphonie capricieuse in G
Grażyna Bacewicz Concerto for String Orchestra
Witold Lutoslawski Trois Poemes d'Henri Michaux (1963): Le grand combat & Repos dans le malheur
Henri Duparc Phidyle
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South arr. Arnold Schoenberg
Krzysztof Penderecki Paradise Lost: Adagietto (c1978)
Wednesday 30th September 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Poland's Music in Paradise Festival
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featuring music by Telemann performed at the Music in Paradise Festival in Poland.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture to La Forza del destino
Max Bruch Symphony No.1 in E Flat Op.28
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake (Op.62)
Hector Berlioz Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march) from La Damnation de Faust
Mieczysław Weinberg Symphony No.5 (Op.76) [1962]
Giovanni Battista Martini Ex Tractatu Sancti Augustini - Motet
Oskar Morawetz Divertimento for Strings (1948, rev. 1954)
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Mazurka in F sharp minor (Op.25 No.2)
Johan Helmich Roman O herre Gud, Gud's Lamm (Agnus Dei) from Svenska messan (Swedish mass)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Trio in C major, for flute, violin & continuo
Franz Schubert Sonata for piano (D.959) in A major
Johann Pachelbel Paratum cor meum Deus - motet for double chorus & bc
Georg Philipp Telemann Affetuoso & Wandelt in der Liebe, gleich wie Christus uns geliebt! (aria)
Johann Pachelbel Singet dem Herrn - motet for double chorus & bc
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in A major for violin and continuo TWV.41:A4 [Tafelmusik, 2e production]
Johannes Brahms An die Nachtigall (Op.46 No.4)
Georg Philipp Telemann Lad o Herre, Ordets Sæd riigelig til os uddeeles - cantata
Mauro Giuliani 6 Variations for violin and guitar (Op.81)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in F minor for recorder, violin and continuo TWV.42:f2
Giovanni Aber Quartetto II for recorder, violin, salterio and continuo
Monday 21st September 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Robert Newman
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Stephen Kovacevich, featured in Bach's Partita No 4, BWV828.

Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto in F minor, BWV1056
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 in B flat, Op.60
Igor Stravinsky Pastorale
Ludwig van Beethoven 7. Allegro ma non troppo (11 Bagatelles, Op.119)
Paul Taffanel Andante Pastoral and Scherzettino
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Ego Flos Campi
Josquin des Prez Kyrie from Missa Ave maris stella
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin The Poem of Ecstasy (Symphony No.4)
Mieczysław Weinberg Capriccio, Op.11
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in C, RV474
Dora Pejačević Canzonetta, Op.8; Meditation, Op.51
Jean Françaix Le gai Paris
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.4 in D major, BWV828
Sunday 6th September 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Frideric Handel Water music suite in D
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen, Op. 20
Claude Debussy Reverie for piano
Franz Schubert Heidenroslein D.257
Frederick Delius La Calinda arr. Fenby
Jean Sibelius 5 Pieces for violin and piano Op.81 – no.2 Rondino (allegretto grazioso)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Overture to Nais
anon. Song of the Birds
Josquin des Prez Qui habitat (Psalm 90) – 24 part motet
Anton Bruckner Quartet in C minor for strings - 3rd movt Scherzo: Presto – Trio
Maria Hester Park Finale – Rondo allegramente from Pianoforte sonata in C major Op.7
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant, orch. Berlioz [orig. for piano]
Mieczysław Weinberg Sinfonietta no.1, Op.41 mov't II Lento
Daniel-François-Esprit Auber Fra Diavolo - Overture
Percy Grainger Molly on the shore vers. for orchestra
Dario Castello Sonata no.5 a 2
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Spring Waters, Op.14 no.11
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duet: Il coro vi dono, bell’idol mio from Cosi fan tutte, Act II
Friday 31st July 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Helen Lederer
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Valery Gergiev, featured conducting Tchaikovsky's Symphony No 6.

Richard Wagner Prelude (Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in D, Op.12 No.1
Johannes Brahms 'Gestillte Sehnsucht', Op.91 No.1
Ludwig van Beethoven I. Allegro con brio (Symphony No.5 in C minor, Op.67)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Kikimora, Op.63
Mieczysław Weinberg Rhapsody on Moldavian Themes, Op.47 No.1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 in B minor, Op.74 ('Pathétique')
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Prelude to Act 2 (The Wreckers)
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.4 in F minor, Op.52
William H Harris Bring us, O Lord God - motet for double choir
Gabriel Fauré VI. Le pas espagnol (Dolly - suite for piano duet, Op.56)
Giacomo Puccini 'Quando m'en vo' (La Bohème, Act 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland, BWV599
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances (Nos. 17, 8, 2 & 6)
Saturday 4th July 2015
09:00
CD Review
Building a Library: Rodgers and Hammerstein: Carousel
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Rodgers and Hammerstein: Carousel.

David Lang The difficulty of crossing a field (the first telling)
Randall Thompson Alleluia For Chorus
Aaron Copland Symphony No. 3 (iv. Fanfare)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 8 In C Minor Op.65
Dmitri Shostakovich Unfinished sonata (1945)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No. 5 In C Minor Bwv.1011 For Cello Solo
Mieczysław Weinberg Concertino Op.42 For Violin And Strings (iii)
Spain.Traditional El Cant Dels Ocells [catalonian]
Monday 18th May 2015
16:30
In Tune
Jacek Kaspszyk, Rupert Marshall-Luck, Matthew Rickard, Jessica Pratt
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With live music from violinist Rupert Marshall-Luck plus conductor Jacek Kaspszyk.

Jules Massenet Ouvre tes yeux bleus
Sir Edward Elgar Wand of Youth Suite No. 1
George Frideric Handel L' Allegro, il penseroso, ed il moderato; "Or let the merry bells ring round"
Gioachino Rossini La fioraia fiorentina
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition orch.Ravel - La Grande porte de Kiev
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 2 (Op.17) in C minor "Little Russian", 3rd mvt; Finale
Arthur Somervell Two Conversations about Bach; No.1
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.935) (Op.142), no.2 Allegretto
Frederick Septimus Kelly Sonata in G major "Gallipoli" - 3rd mvt
Karol Szymanowski Stabat mater Op.53; "Virgin Immaculate, excelling"
Mieczysław Weinberg Symphony no.4 in A minor; 4th mvt Vivace
Saturday 2nd May 2015
09:00
CD Review
Building a Library: Scriabin: Prometheus
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Scriabin: Prometheus.

Carl Heinrich Graun Britannico : Mi Paventi Il Filglio Indegno
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 9 In E Flat Major Op.70: 1st movement; Allegro
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 5 In D Major Op.107 (Reformation): 2nd movement; Allegro vivace
Gaetano Donizetti Les Martyrs - Opera In 4 Acts [2nd Version Of Poliuto]: end of Act 3
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Orfeo (Nel Chiuso Centro) - Cantata For Soprano, Strings And Continuo: Si, che pietà...O d’Euridice
Marin Marais Semele: Quiel bruit nouveau & 2nd Warriors Air
Mieczysław Weinberg Symphony No. 5 Op.76: Adagio sostenuto
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony No. 5 In B Flat Major Op.100: 2nd movement; Allegro moderato
Thursday 12th March 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Julia Sawalha
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Essential Choice: Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op 56b.

Gioachino Rossini La gazza ladra; Overture
Part 7 Magnificat Antiphons
Orlande de Lassus Timor et tremor
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la Nuit; Scarbo
Frank Bridge Summer - tone poem
Frederick Delius Paris - The Song of a Great City
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster, Op 54 No 6
Ludwig Minkus Don Quixote - Act III - Quiteria’s Variation (Fan Dance)
Mieczysław Weinberg Violin Concerto in G minor, op.67
Camille (1835 - 1921) Saint-Saens Carnival of the Animals: The Aquarium and The Swan
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A, K279
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Waltz in A
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in D for flute, violin, viola and cello, K285
Johannes Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn, op.56b (version for two pianos)
Judith Weir Little Tree - I Carry Your Heart with Me