Go!

Playlists with tracks by Michel Lambert

Tuesday 15th May 2018
07:00
In Tune
Ensemble Correspondances, Lars Vogt, Clare Norburn
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from Ensemble Correspondances and Lars Vogt.

Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on The Carnival of Venice
Felice Anerio Salve Regina
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 3
Michel Lambert Vos Mépris Chaque Jour
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orpheus and Eurydice: Dance of the Furies
Robert Schumann Märchenbilder, Op 113 (No 2)
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck Lieder)
William Webb Powerful Morpheus, Let Thy Charms
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances: March & Coranto (Gloriana Suite, Op 53a)
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path: The Madonna of Frydek
Anonymous La Rosa Enflorese
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata K.280: Adagio
Anonymous Mui Grandes Noit' e dia (Cantigas de Santa Maria no 57)
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Francis Poulenc Sanglots (from Banalities)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Wir glauben all' an einen Gott', BWV 680
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings D.810 'Death and the maiden' (3rd mvt)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier O Sacramentum
Saturday 31st March 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Alexandra Coghlan and David Owen Norris
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Tallis's Lamentations of Jeremiah; plus reissues of Claudio Arrau.

Georg Philipp Telemann Ich bin der Erste und der Letzte, TWV 1:816
Gottfried von Einem Stundenlied Op. 26
Heinrich Schütz Historia der Auferstehung SWV 50
Hieronymus Praetoriu Tulerunt Dominum meum
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No. 2 In B Minor, BWV 1067. Matthaus-Passion, BWV244
Ludwig van Beethoven Missa Solemnis, Op.123 - Kyria and Gloria
Michel Lambert Lecons de Tenebres
Thursday 10th November 2016
16:30
In Tune
Anne Sofie von Otter, Balletboyz, Joey Alexander
9 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Anne Sofie von Otter, the Balletboyz and Joey Alexander.

Kate Bush Pi
John Coltrane Countdown
George Frideric Handel Water music suite in D
Björk Cover Me
John Dowland Can she excuse my wrongs [1597]
Johann Strauss II Klipp Klapp - Galopp, Op. 466
John Foulds Le Cabaret, Op. 72a
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 2 (Capriccio)
Robert Schumann Scenes of Childhood, Op 15 No 13 (The Poet Speaks)
William Grant Still Symphony No 1 'African-American' (Animato)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Snow maiden - suite; Dance of the tumblers
Joey Alexander City Lights
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Nocturnes for piano (Op.15), no.1 in F major;
Michel Lambert Vos mepris chaque jour for voice and continuo
Friday 27th May 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Frick Collection, Episode 4
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music by Michel Lambert, Britten and Beethoven from the Frick Collection, New York

Michel Lambert Vos mepris chaque jour
Benjamin Britten Sonata in C major Op.65
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in F major Op.18`1
Thursday 26th May 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Frick Collection, Episode 3
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French presents chamber music by Nadia Boulanger, Debussy, Provenzale and Part.

Claude Debussy Sonata in D minor
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for cello and piano
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche
Francesco Provenzale Squarciato appena havei
Michel Lambert Ma bergere est tendre et fidele
Arvo Pärt My heart's in the Highlands
François Couperin Les Baricades misterieuses
Thursday 14th April 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Kirsty Wark
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Menuhin 100: featuring Yehudi Menuhin in Paganini's Violin Concerto No 1.

Michael Nyman Chasing Sheep is Best Left to Shepherds (The Draughtsman’s Contract)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante (Piano Concerto No.21 in C major)
Ian Venables The Invitation to the Gondola
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor, K.511
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op.23 No.4
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway (The Bell Anthem)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Ouverture in D major: Andante; Allegro Tempesta di Mare
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in C major, Op.72 No.7
Michel Lambert Three Airs
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Rhapsody in A flat major, Op.45 No.3
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No.1 in E flat major
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dances Op.46, Nos. 4 & 5
Felix Mendelssohn Elijah (beginning of Part 2)
Herbert Howells Rhapsody No.3 in C sharp minor
Jean-Philippe Rameau Allemande (Suite in A minor, Nouvelles Suites de Pieces de Clavecin)
Sunday 24th January 2016
23:00
Early Music Late
Patricia Petibon and La Cetra
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Patricia Petibon and La Cetra perform Purcell, Rameau, Charpentier and Nebra.

Michel Lambert Vos mespris chaque jour
Henry Purcell Suite from The Fairy Queen
Jean-Philippe Rameau Excerpts from Les Indes Galante and Platée
José de Nebra Elbajel qui no recela (from 'Vendado es amor, no es ciego')
Marc-Antoine Charpentier Quel prix mon amour
Tarquinio Merula Ballo detta il Pollicio
George Frideric Handel Sarabande; Gigue
Henry le Bailly Yo soy la locura
Henry Purcell Thy hand Belinda - When I am laid in earth (from Dido and Aeneas)