Go!

Playlists with tracks by Michel Corrette

Friday 8th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Victorian outlaws, Marin Alsop, Delibes's Sylvia
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marin Alsop talks to Ian Skelly about the people, places, books and music that inspire her

Edvard Grieg Ave maris stella
Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
Michel Corrette Concert 'le phenix' in D major
Franz Danzi Wind Quintet in F major, Op 56 No 3 (3rd mvt)
Hector Berlioz Royal Hunt & Storm (Les Troyens)
Béla Bartók Violin Concerto No 2 (2nd mvt)
Sophia Corri Dussek Harp Sonata
Igor Stravinsky Ballade
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No 1 in B flat major, Op 18 (1st mvt)
Léo Delibes Les chasseresses (Sylvia)
Richard Rodney Bennett Celebration for Orchestra
York Bowen Romance in A major for viola and piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 82 in C major, 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in A major, Op 28 No 7
Claudio Monteverdi Voi ch'ascoltate in rime sparse (Selva morale e spirituale)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E major, Op 62 No 2
Granville Bantock Pierrot of the Minute
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G Op.3 No.3
Edvard Grieg In the Hall of the Mountain King (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
Robert Schumann The Bride of Messina: Overture
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV 98, 'La tempesta di mare'
Franz Liszt Gnomenreigen (2 Concert Etudes, S 145 No 2)
Tuesday 10th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst The Planets Suite, Op 32 (Mercury, the winged messenger)
Gavin Bryars Titanic Hymn: Autumn (The Sinking of the Titanic) 
Georges Bizet L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen)
Gustav Holst Ave Maria
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No 1
Gabriel Fauré Élégie, Op 24
Joseph Horovitz Oboe Concerto (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F, Op 54
Johann Sebastian Bach Wie freudig ist mein Herz (Cantata no.199, Mein Herze schwimmt im Blut)
Louise Farrenc Overture in E minor, Op 23
Arthur Sullivan A life that lives for you
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky March: The Song of the Lark (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Michel Corrette Le Phenix
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words, Op 62 No 2
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster (Pieces de fantaisie - suite no. 3)
Joseph Haydn Haydn: Mass, Hob. XXII:11 in D minor 'Nelsonmesse' CREDO complete
Traditional Spiritual Nobody knows the trouble I've seen
Louis Couperin Tombeau de Mr. de Blancrocher
Emmanuel Chabrier Gwendoline (Overture)
Michel Corrette Les étoiles; Feste sauvage
Wednesday 7th March 2018
09:00
In Tune
Florilegium
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including baroque group Florilegium, who perform live.

Olivier Messiaen O sacrum convivium
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor (Variations on 'La Follia')
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra: Introdcution
Michel Corrette Concerto comique no. 25 (Les Sauvages et la Furstemburg): 2nd & 3rd Movements
Masato Nakamura Sonic the Hedgehog Theme
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op 32)
Alexander Scriabin Valse in F minor, Op. 1
Christoph Graupner Cantata 'Reiner Geist, lass doch mein Herz': "Ich recke schon die matten Hande"
Hanns Eisler 7 Ernste gesange for baritone and strings: no.7; Epilog
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches for orchestra (Evening in the Village)
Zoltán Kodály String Quartet No. 2: I. Allegro
Thea Musgrave Hate whom ye list, for I care not (Four Madrigals)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 4 in G Major, Op. 58 (3rd mvt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon No. 1 a 4, 'La spiritata'
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf (arr. Clyde Valley Stompers)
Frédéric Chopin Etudes, Op. 10: 8. Etude in F Major
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D minor Op.9 no.4 - I. Allegro moderato
Friday 12th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture, Op 21)
Claude Debussy Syrinx for flute solo
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Michael Nyman In re Don Giovanni
Peter Warlock Serenade for Strings
Wilfred Owen Miners
Cécile Louise Chaminade La Lisonjera, Op 50
Robert Saint Gresford (The Miners' Hymn)
Franz Schubert Die Blumensprache, D 519
King João IV of Portugal Crux fidelis
Josef Suk Elegie Op 23
Franz Liszt Impromptu ("Nocturne") in F sharp major
Anton Bruckner Locus iste - gradual for chorus
Giacomo Puccini O soave fanciulla (La Boheme)
Michel Corrette Le Phenix (Allegro; Largo; Allegro)
Traditional Raga Bhairavi
Luigi Boccherini Quintet in C major, Op.30 No.6: 'La Musica notturna delle strade di Madrid'
Lodewijk Mortelmans Romanza for Violin and Orchestra
William Alwyn Daffodils (A leave-taking)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Thomas Weelkes To shorten winter's sadness [for 5 voices]
Monday 25th December 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Christmas Day - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Christmas Breakfast with Petroc Trelawny and the winner of the Carol Competition.

Claude Debussy The Snow is Dancing (Children's Corner)
John Rutter Shepherds pipe carol
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 1 in G minor, "Winter Dreams" Op. 13 (iii. Scherzo)
Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride
Elizabeth Poston Jesus Christ the apple tree
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South, Op 388
John Ireland The Holy Boy
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet, frohlocket! (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
Malcolm Arnold Fantasy on Christmas Carols arr Palmer (The Holly and the Ivy)
Gustav Holst The Saviour of the World is Born
Flanders and Swann Slow train
Vivien Ellis Coronation Scot (Paul Temple)
Thomas Tallis Gloria (Missa Puer natus est nobis)
Michel Corrette Les six symphonies de Noël (Sinfonia No 1)
Michael Praetorius Resonet in laudibus; Quem pastores laudavere
Herbert Howells Here is this Little Door
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Christmas Overture (The Forest of Wild Thyme, Op 74)
Émile Waldteufel The Skaters Waltz
John Gardner Tomorrow shall be my dancing day, Op 75 No 2
Ward Swingle A visit from St Nicholas
Bernard Trafford 2017 Breakfast Carol Competition WINNING ENTRY Sir Christemas
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Thursday 11th August 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Lars Ulrik Mortensen conducts Concerto Copenhagen in Denmark
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents music by composers including Charpentier, Lully and Rameau.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major (K.581)
Jean-Baptiste Lully Trios de la Chambre du Roi - Excerpts
Fryderyk Chopin Sonata in G minor Op.65 for cello and piano
Robert de Visée Prelude for theorbo; La Sultane
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Pastorale
Marin Marais Prelude and Allemande
Jacques Aubert Amuzette IV
François Couperin Prélude, non mesurée in D; Chaconne from Première Recréation
Michel Corrette La Touriére from Concerto Comique XVlll
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes - Chaconne
Jean-Baptiste Lully Trios de la Chambre du Roi Simphonie - Chaconne - Simphonie
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johan Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Sonata a 8 H. 548
Tuesday 9th August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Oscar Rasbach Trees
Felice Anerio Christus factus est pro nobis
Michel Corrette Concert ‘le phenix’ in D major
William Lawes Coranto VdGS 544
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture (Partita) in the French style in B minor BWV.831: Ouverture
Franz Schubert Der Schmetterling (D.633)
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light - birthday ode for Queen Anne, Eternal source of light
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Howard Ferguson Concerto Op.12 for piano and strings: 3rd mvt; Allegro gioviale
Hugo Alfvén Festspel Op.25 for orchestra
Franz von Suppé Overture to 'Dichter und Bauer' [Poet and peasant]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 mandolins and orch (RV.532) in G major
Modest Mussorgsky Gopak from 'Sorochinskaya yarmarka' orch. Lyadov
Improvisation by Gabriela Montero Texturas de la Gran Sabana (improvisation)
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 9 (Op.95) "From the New World", 3rd mvt; Molto vivace - poco sostenuto
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino: 1st mvt Pastorale
Isaac Albéniz Rapsodia Espanola, Op.70
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'araignee (The Spider’s Banquet); mvts 7-11
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand vers. for orchestra
Ludwig Thuille Quartettsatz
Monday 9th May 2016
16:30
In Tune
Maxim Rysanov, Lizzie Thynne and Ed Hughes, Nadine Koutcher and Julius Drake
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents, with live music from viola player Maxim Rysanov.

Max Richter Sketchbook
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola: Overture
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.141) in D minor
Ed Hughes Light Cuts Through Dark Skies
Michel Corrette Concerto comique Op.8 No.6 “Le Plaisir des Dames”
Ed Hughes Brighton Symphony of a City - v. Quasi improvisando
Edvard Grieg Killingdans (Haugtussa, Op.67 No.6)
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius (Op.38), Pt.2; Angel's farewell (Softly and gently)...
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.4 in A flat major;
Johann Michael Bach Ehre sei Gott in der Höhe
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 1 in D minor, 3rd mvt; Allegro
Alexander Glazunov Symphony no. 7 in F major Op.77 – 3rd mvt ‘Scherzo’
Martin Phipps Colleoni's Boys (from Brighton Rock)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre, Op. 40
Wednesday 30th March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Concerto Copenhagen
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from Concerto Copenhagen and director Lars Ulrik Mortensen.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major (K.581)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations on a minuet by Duport for piano (K.573)
Jan van Gilse Concert Overture in C minor
Ernest Chausson Poeme for violin and orchestra (Op.25)
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Marin Marais Prelude and Allemande
Hubert Parry Lord, let me know mine end (no.6 from Songs of farewell for mixed voices)
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Jacques Aubert Amuzette IV
Michel Corrette La Touriére from Concerto Comique XVlll
Alberta Suriani Partita for harp
Robert de Visée Prelude for theorbo; La Sultane
Arcangelo Corelli Sonate da Chiesa in F major (Op.1 No.1)
Jean-Baptiste Lully Trios de la Chambre du Roi - Excerpts
Willy Hess Suite in B flat major for piano solo (Op.45)
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Willner for strings
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes - Chaconne
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johan Severin Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales(BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
François Couperin Prélude, non mesurée in D; Chaconne from Première Recréation
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Pastorale
Fryderyk Chopin Sonata in G minor Op.65 for cello and piano
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstucke for piano (Op.1) (1850)
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite in G major for 'flauto piccolo'
Marc-Antoine Charpentier Sonata a 8 H. 548
Sunday 20th March 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly introduces music from ballets by Tchaikovsky and Rameau.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, Act 2 - Divertissement
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in B minor, Op 32 No 10
Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet in A minor
Johann Strauss II Pizzicato Polka
Robert Schumann Papillons, Op 2
William Byrd Mass for Three Voices
Michel Corrette Laudate dominum
Edvard Grieg Gammelnorsk romanse med variasjoner / Old Norwegian Melody with Variations, Op 51
Jean-Philippe Rameau Nais Suite
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Psalm 124
Adolf Schulz-Evler An die schöner blauen Donau - Concert arabesques after a waltz by J Strauss Jr
Augusta Read Thomas Capricious Toccata
Tuesday 22nd December 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major
Gustav Holst In the bleak Midwinter
Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 (Lohengrin)
Edvard Grieg Sigurd Jorsalfar: Homage March
Heikki Sarmanto Hanget soi (Singing Snow)
Carl Nielsen Helios - overture (Op.17)
Jean Coulthard 2 movements from the Ballet Suite "Excursion"
Wilhelm Peterson-Berger Gratulation (Congratulations) from Frosoblomster Bk.1 (Op.16)
Jean Sibelius Hostkvall [Autumn Evening] (Op.38 No.1) for voice and orchestra
Claude Debussy Snowflakes are Dancing (from Children's Corner)
Diana Hamilton Comes the Light
Lars-Erik Larsson Chorus "Where gods have passed over, will blessing be spread"
Dmitri Shostakovich Football, from Russian River
Martin Carling Comes the Light
Michel Corrette Sinfonia No.1 from Les Six Symphonies de Noel
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much ado about nothing - 4 pieces..: no.3; Gartenscene [Garden scene]
Mykola Leontovych Carol of the Bells & The Sleigh a la Russe
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve (Op.7`1) arr. for violin and piano
Reginald Spofforth Hail, Smiling Morn
Tor Aulin 1st Movement (Moderato marcato) from Swedish Dances for Orchestra (Op.32)
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Jakub Jan Ryba Agnus Dei and Zevera (final Chorus) from Hail Master ! - Christmas Mass
Trad. Vepser/Finnish Je elsker dae (I love thee)
Carl Nielsen Mit hjerte altid vanker (My heart always wandrs) Danish Carol
Wednesday 29th April 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Fiona Talkington
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington's selection includes Daniel Herskedal and Trondheim Soloists.

Tom Waits Lullaby
Edgar Meyer Why Only One?
Ken Nordine What Time Is It
Orlande de Lassus Veni, Dilecte Mi
Babs Gonzales Weird Lullaby
Casey Bill Weldon Race Horse Filly Blues
Michel Corrette Concerto Comique in G, Op. 8/6 ('Le Plaisir des Dames') - Allegro
[traditional] Aoidh, Na Dean Cadal Idir (Part 3)
Mohamed Abozekry & heejaz Extended Sérague
Daniel Herskedal Daniel's Dust Devil / Slow Eastbound Boat
David Rothenberg Several More Happened
Phil Beer Falmouth Packet
Eberhard Weber Sevilla
Robert Zagretdinov Derevenskie zarisovski
Eckehard Güther Choir rehearsal, Douala, Cameroon
Sväng Lelita loanna
Hafdís Bjarnadóttir From East to South: Sólheimajökull Glacier
Traditional English Hexham Races / the Stool Of Repentance - Jigs
Traditional Occitan La cieutat dei fòus
Lena Willemark Minni
Vasmalom Dudanóta II. / Bagpipe Song II.
Antje Vowinckel Provençal
Lena Willemark Uoruo
[traditional] Aat Syuryute (Horse Race)
Tuesday 3rd February 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon - Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio (Leonore) - opera Op.72: Overture
Traditional I am a poor wayfaring stranger
Franz Peter Schubert Nacht und Traume (D.827)
Julio Medaglia Tango from the Suite "Belle Epoque in Sud-America"
Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly - suite from the film music (Op.97a), no.8; Romance
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for piano, no.4; Rigaudon
Edward Elgar Sea pictures for mezzo-soprano and orchestra (Op.37), no.4; Where corals lie
Michel Corrette Sinfonia I from 6 Symphonies de Noel
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet no. 2 in A minor Op.13 for strings: 3rd mvt; Intermezzo (Adagio..)
Pablo de Sarasate Spanish dances Op.21 for violin and piano [nos.1-2]: no.2; Habanera
Percy Grainger Marching song of democracy (version for Wind Orchestra)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orch (BWV.1043), 2nd mvt; Largo, ma non tanto
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel: No.2. Let beauty Awake
John Dowland Queene Elizabeth, her galliard (K Darcies galliard) P.41 for lute
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel: No.4. Youth and Love
John Foulds Bells at Koblenz 4th Movement from Holiday Sketches (Op.15)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano: no.5; Gluckes genug
Josef Suk Serenade for string orchestra (Op.6) in E flat major, 4th mvt; Allegro giocoso..
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Romance for piano 6 hands
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Symphony no. 5 in B flat major Op.55; 4th Movement: Allegro maestoso
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 92 in G major H.1.92 (Oxford): 4th mvt; Presto
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux: no.6; Kangourous
Sunday 18th January 2015
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
13 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly's selection of music includes Mozart's Piano Sonata No 3 in B flat, K281.

Johann Sebastian Bach Ave Maria
Ralph Vaughan Williams Lord, Thou Hast Been Our Refuge
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 3 in B flat
Richard Wagner Wesendonk Lieder
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major
Edvard Grieg Piano Sonata in C
Ruth Crawford Seeger Andante for Strings
George Enescu Concert Overture on popular Romanian Themes in A
Jean Sibelius Nightride and Sunrise
Michel Corrette Laudate Dominum
Peter Dickinson Three Satie Transformations
Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme Dich
Einojuhani Rautavaara Partita I,II & III
Emmanuel Chabrier Overture to Gwendolyne
Franz Peter Schubert Der Tod und das Madchen
Frédéric Chopin Transcription for left hand in C Sharp minor
Johannes Brahms Die Mainacht Op 43.No 2
Wednesday 16th April 2014
00:30
Through the Night
16/04/2014
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young's selection includes Les Ambassadeurs in French baroque opera excerpts.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat (Op.97) "Archduke"
Jean-Philippe Rameau Two works
Marc-Antoine Charpentier Trois Airs sur les Stances du Cid H.457
Michel Blavet Concerto A minor for flute and strings
Michel Corrette Concerto Comique no 25 in G minor "Les sauvages et la Furstemberg'
Jean-Marie Leclair Medley
Sunday 16th June 2013
09:00
Sunday Morning
Composer-Conductors
10 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly presents works by musicians better known as conductors and a Telemann cantata.

Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 2
Leos Janacek Taras Bulba
Igor Stravinsky The Rake's Progress ? 'No word from Tom'
Hans Pfitzner Abschied
Leonard Bernstein Fanfare for Bima
Leonard Bernstein Peter Pan ? My House
Michel Corrette Concerto Comique No 25
Victor de Sabata Juventus
Robert Schumann Introduction and allegro appassionato, Op 92
Wilhelm Furtwngler Violin Sonata No 1 ? Adagio solenne
Felix Mendelssohn Auf flgeln des Gesnges
Georg Philipp Telemann Wer sehnet sich nach Kerker, Stein und Ketten TWV1:1594