Go!

Playlists with tracks by Michal Vilec

Saturday 13th January 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Luxembourg Philharmonic
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Schumann and Bruckner from Luxembourg.

Anton Bruckner Symphony no 7 in E major
Edward Elgar In the south (Alassio) - overture (Op.50)
George Frideric Handel Tu, del ciel ministro eletto
Robert Schumann Violin Concerto in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.12 in F major (K.332)
Jacques Offenbach Les Oiseaux dans la charmille - The Doll's Song
Luka Sorkocevic Sinfonie in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 31 (Op.110) in A flat major
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise (Op.34 No.14) [orig. for voice and piano]
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.161`2) in B flat major
Antonio Vivaldi Nisi Dominus (Psalm 127) for voice and orchestra (RV.608)
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 1 for piano (Op.12)
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.77`1) in G major
Claude Debussy Rondes de Printemps - from Images for Orchestra
Joseph Haydn The Mermaid's song (H.26a.25) from 6 Original canzonettas set 1
Robert Johnson "Full fathum five" & "Where the bee sucks, there suck I" (from 'The Tempest')
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.568) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for piano and orchestra no.5 in F major Op.103, "Egyptian"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber Overture to Fra Diavolo - opera
Michal Vilec Na rozhl'adni (z cyklu 'Letné zápisky')
Ottorino Respighi Ancient airs and dances for lute - suite no. 3 for strings [1932]
György Kurtág Hommage à John Cage; Ruhelos
Antonín Dvořák V prirode (In Nature's Realm) Op.63
Thursday 19th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
A celebration of Jeannette Thurber
7 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young celebrates music patron Jeannette Thurber, aided by archive material.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 8 in F major (Op 93)
Michael Tippett Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - overture (Op.27)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major BWV.572 for organ
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture [1880]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for violin and orchestra in C major (K.373)
Gustave Charpentier Depuis le jour, from Louise
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances [from 'Prince Igor'] for orchestra
William Billings Two psalm-tunes - Kittery (1786) & Cobham (1794)
Traditional Spiritual Ride on, Jesus (spiritual)
Michal Vilec Na rozhl'adni (z cyklu 'Letné zápisky')
Henry Purcell Seven works by Purcell and Playford
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Archive Xango
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.96 in D major 'Miracle' (H.1.96)
Trad. Waly, waly
Luigi Boccherini Minuet (from Quintet G.275) for strings
Samuel Barber Archive Excerpts from Hermit Songs
Joaquín Turina Homenaje a Navarra
Johan Helmich Roman Symphonia No 20 in E minor
Traditional American Archive Thomas Hampson Shenandoah
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No.9 in B minor (Op.72 No.1) orch. composer [orig. pf duet]
Thomas Weelkes When David heard (O my son Absalom) - for 6 voices
Gabriel Fauré Prelude from Pelleas et Melisande - suite Op.80
William Billings David's Lamentation [from Samuel 18:33]
Trad. Sometimes I feel like a motherless child
Victor Herbert Selection from the musical "The Fortune Teller" (1898)
Virgil Thomson Quartet for strings No.2
Maurice Ravel Sonata for violin and piano in G major [1927]
Hector Berlioz Excerpts from Romeo et Juliette - symphonie dramatique (Op.7)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20 for soloists, chorus and orche
Edward R.White Jolly Soldier: An American Independence Song taken from the Social Harp (1855)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.9 in E minor (Op.95), 'From the New World'
Anonymous 2 Moravian Chorales
Tuesday 29th November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
A celebration of Jeannette Thurber
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces music from the archives of the Library of Congress, Washington.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 8 in F major (Op 93)
Michael Tippett Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No.9 in E minor (Op.95), 'From the New World'
Trad Waly, waly
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - overture (Op.27)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major BWV.572 for organ
Gustave Charpentier Depuis le jour, from Louise
Michal Vilec Na rozhl'adni (z cyklu 'Letné zápisky')
Trad. Spiritual Ride on, Jesus (spiritual)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Archive Xango
Luigi Boccherini Minuet (from Quintet G.275) for strings
Joaquín Turina Homenaje a Navarra
Trad american Archive Thomas Hampson Shenandoah
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No.9 in B minor (Op.72 No.1) orch. composer [orig. pf duet]
Gabriel Fauré Prelude from Pelleas et Melisande - suite Op.80
Trad. Sometimes I feel like a motherless child
Virgil Thomson Quartet for strings No.2
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20 for soloists, chorus and orche
Hector Berlioz Excerpts from Romeo et Juliette - symphonie dramatique (Op.7)
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances [from 'Prince Igor'] for orchestra
Sunday 17th January 2016
01:00
Through the Night
A Celebration of Jeannette Thurber
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents music from the archives of the Library of Congress in Washington.

Antonin Dvorak Symphony No.9 in E minor (Op.95), 'From the New World'
Sir Michael Tippett Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
[traditional] Sometimes I feel like a motherless child
Trad Waly, waly
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - overture (Op.27)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major BWV.572 for organ
Gustave Charpentier Depuis le jour, from Louise
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for violin and orchestra in C major (K.373)
Maurice Ravel Sonata for violin and piano in G major [1927]
Edward White Jolly Soldier: An American Independence Song taken from the Social Harp (1855)
Michal Vilec Na rozhl'adni (z cyklu 'Letné zápisky')
Gabriel Fauré Prelude from Pelleas et Melisande - suite Op.80
Trad. Spiritual Ride on, Jesus (spiritual
Hector Berlioz Excerpts from Romeo et Juliette - symphonie dramatique (Op.7)
Varazdin Chamber Orchestra Minuet (from Quintet G.275) for strings
Heitor Villa-Lobos Archive Xango
Virgil Thomson Quartet for strings No.2
Henry Purcell Seven works by Purcell and Playford
William Billings Two psalm-tunes - Kittery (1786) & Cobham (1794)
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances [from 'Prince Igor'] for orchestra
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20 for soloists, chorus and orche
Anonymous 2 Moravian Chorales
Joaquín Turina Homenaje a Navarra
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No.9 in B minor (Op.72 No.1) orch. composer [orig. pf duet]
Thursday 6th August 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Caldara's Morte e sepoltura di Cristo - Europa Galante
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Antonio Caldara's oratorio Morte e sepoltura di Cristo.

Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise No.1 in D major (Op.4)
Claude Debussy La plus que lente (1910)
Claude Debussy Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata for cello and piano No.1 in B flat major (Op.45)
Georg Philipp Telemann "Sabato" (TWV42:g3) from "Pyrmonter Kurwoche"
Gunnar de Frumerie Pastoral Suite for flute, harp and strings (Op.13b)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue for lute (BWV.1000) in G minor
Michal Vilec Na rozhl'adni (z cyklu 'Letné zápisky')
Antonio Caldara Morte e sepoltura di Cristo - Oratorio Part 1
Oskar Merikanto Improvisation (Op.76 No.3)
Antonio Caldara Morte e sepoltura di Cristo - Oratorio Part 2
Robert Schumann Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D minor (Op.posthumous) [1853]
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Viktor Skoromny Hymn of the Cherubim No.7 "The Lord is King"
Thursday 2nd April 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Caldara's Morte e sepoltura di Cristo
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain's selection includes Caldara's oratorio Morte e sepoltura di Cristo.

Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise No.1 in D major (Op.4)
Claude Debussy La plus que lente (1910)
Franz Liszt Tasso: lamento e trionfo - symphonic poem after Byron (S.96)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.6 no.9) in F major
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue for lute (BWV.1000) in G minor
Michal Vilec Na rozhl'adni (z cyklu 'Letné zápisky')
Claude Debussy Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Oskar Merikanto Improvisation (Op.76 No.3)
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Richard Strauss Standchen [Serenade] (Op.17 No.2)
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata for cello and piano No.1 in B flat major (Op.45)
Richard Strauss No.2 Cacilie from 4 Lieder (Op.27) [1894]
Robert Schumann Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D minor (Op.posthumous) [1853]
Georg Philipp Telemann "Sabato" (TWV42:g3) from "Pyrmonter Kurwoche"
Viktor Skoromny Hymn of the Cherubim No.7 "The Lord is King"
Antonio Caldara Morte e sepoltura di Cristo - Oratorio Part 1
Gunnar de Frumerie Pastoral Suite for flute, harp and strings (Op.13b)
Antonio Caldara Morte e sepoltura di Cristo - Oratorio Part 2
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Joachim Raff La Fileuse (Op.157 No.2)
Biagio Marini Violin Sonata no 4 (Op. 8)
Tuesday 30th December 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Beethoven: Symphonies Nos 1 and 7
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With the Danish National Chamber Orchestra under Adam Fischer in Beethoven symphonies.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no.32 in C minor (Op.111)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Violin and Piano in F major (Op.24) "Spring"
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 in C major Op.21
Darius Milhaud La Creation du monde, ballet (Op.81a) (overture & 5 scenes)
Michal Vilec Na rozhl'adni (z cyklu 'Letné zápisky')
Dirk Schäfer Adagio patetico, 3rd movement from Piano Quintet, Op.5 (1901)
Richard Strauss Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot' (Op.50)
Dmitri Shostakovich Waltz no.2 from Suite for jazz band no. 2 (1938)
Ilmari Hannikainen Rural Dances (Op.39a)
Jean Françaix 8 Danses exotiques vers. for 2 pianos
Johannes Brahms Von ewiger Liebe (Op.43 No.1) (song)
Aaron Copland Danzon Cubano vers. for 2 pianos
Béla Bartók Andante in A major for violin and piano (1902)
Boris Papandopulo Nad grobom ljepote djevojke [By the grave of the Beauty] (Op.39)
Cornelius Canis Tota pulchra es [1553]
Monday 25th February 2013
00:30
Through the Night
25/02/2013
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Michael Tippett's oratorio A Child of Our Time from the 2012 Proms.

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings (Op.11)
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - overture
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.94 in G major, "Surprise"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Arthur Benjamin North American square dance - suite for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 24 (K.491) in C minor
Luigi Boccherini Concerto for cello and orchestra no.6 (G.479) in D major
Benjamin Britten Symphonic Suite from the Opera 'Gloriana'
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso [The Jester's Aubade] ? from the suite 'Miroirs' (1905)
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Michal Vilec Na rozhl'adni (z cyklu 'Letn zpisky')
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 5 for piano (Op.54): Nos. 2, 4, 3
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silence and music - madrigal for chorus
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (HWV. 322) in A minor Op.6`4
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Jakob Regnart Litania Deiparae Virginis Mariae
Johan Halvorsen Norwegian Rhapsody No.1 in A minor
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in C minor BWV.911 for keyboard
Antonin Dvorak Overture Domov muj [My Home Land] (Op.62)
Johannes Brahms Schicksalslied [Song of Destiny] for chorus and orchestra (Op.54)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in F major Op.3`1
John Ireland The Hills for 4-part chorus [no.6 in 'A Garland for the Queen', 1953]
Sunday 1st April 2012
01:00
Through the Night
01/04/2012
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. With 2011 Tchaikovsky Competition Winner Daniil Trifonov in Tchaikovsky.

Edvard Grieg Sonata for violin and piano no. 1 (Op. 8) in F major
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto in F major for bassoon, strings and continuo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto for Piano and Orchestra no. 1 (Op.23) in B flat minor
Karl Friedrich Abel Symphony (K.21) (Op.10 No.3) in E flat major
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato for piano (Op.8 No.1) (1840)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture from Die Geschopfe des Prometheus (Op.43)
Felix Mendelssohn Double concerto in D minor for violin, piano and string
Michal Vilec Na rozhl'adni (z cyklu 'Letn zpisky')
Oscar Lorenzo Fernandez Second Suite Brasiliera
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.posth.164, D.537) **NOT D.784 as previously thought
Frdric Chopin Nocturne in F minor (Op.55 No.1)
Torquato Tasso & Giaches de Wert Qual musico gentil [As cunning singers]
Frdric Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.18) in E flat major "Grande valse brillante"
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Gustav Mahler Quartet movement in A minor for piano and strings
Willem de Fesch Joseph's Aria "Tremble Shudder at the Guilt" - from the oratorio Joseph, Act 1
Antonin Dvorak & Antonin Dvorak Legend in C major (Molto maestoso) (Op.59 No.4)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Alleluja a36
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for Strings in D minor (K.421)
Dietrich Buxtehude Ciacona in E minor (BuxWV160)
Johann Wolfgang von Goethe & Franz Schubert Schafers Klagelied (D.121) (Op.3 No.1) (Shepherd's Lament)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.4 in E minor (0p.98)
Emmerich Imre Kalman Aria: Wenn es Abend wird ? from Grafin Mariza