Go!

Playlists with tracks by Michael Torke

Wednesday 12th April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Kasper Holten
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: tenor Franco Corelli, featured performing music by Rossini and Verdi.

Giuseppe Verdi Requiem: Ingemisco
Diego Ortiz Romanesca
Franz Schubert Moments Musicaux
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No 1
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for trumpet, 2 oboes and strings in D major
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
Bohuslav Martinu Serenata II
Gioachino Rossini Petite Messe solenelle: Domine Deus
Franz Schubert Erlkönig
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.4: IV. Sehr behaglich
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C Major for Strings, Op.48
Gioachino Rossini Sins of Old Age: Enough of Memories, Let's Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations in E flat on 'Je suis Lindor' by A. L. Baudron K.354
Johann Sebastian Bach O Mensch, bewein dein Sünde groß BWV622
William Walton Hamlet: Funeral March Overture
Thomas Campion Never weather-beaten sail
Wednesday 22nd March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Jocelyn Bell Burnell
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Arturo Toscanini, conducting Tchaikovsky's Piano Concerto No 1.

Guillaume Dufay Vasilissa ergo Gaude
Michael Torke Ash
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie: Overture
Guillaume Dufay Apostolo Glorioso
Claude Debussy Sonata for Flute, Viola and Harp
Karol Szymanowski Roxana's Song arr Kochanski
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1
Francesco Landini Per seguir la speranca
Carl Maria von Weber Was gleicht wohl auf Erden (Der Freischütz)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No 3, 'Sorrowful Songs' (2nd mvt)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Variations on a theme of Mozart in E flat major for piano solo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F for wind, No.8 K213
Guillaume Dufay Moribus et genera
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in G HWV 358
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude Op.32 No.8 in A minor: Vivo
Cyril Scott 3 Symphonic Dances Op.22: No.1
Olivier Messiaen Book 5: VIII. L'Alouette Calandrelle (The Short-toed Lark)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, 3 violins and basso continuo
Friday 6th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Breaking Free: Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, with a special twist to Bach before Seven.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail - Aria: Martern aller Arten
Sir Lennox Berkeley I sing of a maiden
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice - Act 2; Dance of the blessed spirits
Antonin Dvorak Carnival Overture
Michael Torke Tahiti, Papeete
Maurice Ravel Menuet [from 'Sonatine']
Vincent Youmans Tahiti trot (Tea for two) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Jonathan Dove The Three Kings
Jeanne Louise Dumont Farrenc Nonet in E flat major Op.38 for chamber ensemble: 3rd mvt; Scherzo vivace
Alban Berg Die Nachtigall, from 'Seven Early Songs'
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue for organ (BWV.552) in E flat major "St Anne"
Andrea Falconiero Chaconne in G
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle for flute, clarinet and orchestra (Op.6)
Joseph Haydn Concerto for violin and orchestra (H.7a.3) in A major, 3rd movement; Allegro
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir for 6 voices, 2 vn, 3 va da brazzo/tbn, bc [1640]
Arnold Schoenberg Ein Stelldichein (A rendezvous)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Cymbeline - incidental music (Op.14), Prelude
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Polonaises for piano (Op.40), no.2 in C minor
Saturday 31st December 2016
21:00
BBC Proms 2016
Prom 75: Last Night of the Proms
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Royal Albert Hall in London, the Last Night of the 2016 Proms.

Gaetano Donizetti L'elisir d'amore – 'Una furtiva lagrima'
Gaetano Donizetti La fille du regiment - 'Ah! mes amis'
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola - 'Si, ritrovarla io giuro'
Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Michael Torke Javelin
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor - Polovtsian Dances
Adolf Schulz-Evler Arabesques on Themes from the Waltz 'On the Beautiful Blue Danube'
Jacques Offenbach La belle Hélène – 'Au mont Ida'
Benjamin Britten Matinees musicales (after Rossini), Op.24
Jonathan Dove Our revels now are ended
Tom Harrold Raze
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 in D major ('Land of Hope and Glory')
Thursday 10th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 3 in D Major, K. 40
Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia and Fugue BWV 582
Scott Joplin The Easy Winners
Gustav Mahler 'Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt' (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Igor Stravinsky Ebony Concerto
Uri Caine St. Anthony of Padua Preaches to the Fishes (after Mahler)
William Byrd O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth for 6 voices
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard - Air with 5 variations "The harmonious blacksmith"
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations in E flat major, WoO. 46 on Mozart's "Bei Männern welche Liebe fühlen
Lili Boulanger Vieille Priere bouddhique
William Brade Cornish dance; Irish dance; Scottish dance
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola no. 1 Op.47 for piano: no.2; Cataluna (Corranda) arr. for guitar
Geoffrey Burgon Brideshead Revisited - Title theme
Matthew Kaner Echoes in the Stillness
Henry Purcell Now that the sun hath veiled his light ... (Z.193) "An Evening hymn on a ground"
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 1 in D major: 1st movement; Einleitung und allegro comodo
Michael Torke Bright blue music for orchestra
John Sheppard Credo (Western Wind Mass)
Sunday 16th October 2016
17:00
The Listening Service
Colour and music
22 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service explores the link between music and colour. Can music be colourful?

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem: Introitus
Franz Schubert Erlkonig (D.328)
Olivier Messiaen Couleurs de la cite Celeste
Steve Reich Violin Phase
Hope Lies Within Erlkonig
Olivier Messiaen Trois Petites Liturgies de la presence divine
Marcel Tournier Vers la source dans le bois for harp
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto - K313
Bee Gees Stayin' Alive
The Revolution Purple Rain
David Bowie Sound And Vision
Björk Venus As A Boy
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Giacomo Puccini Tosca - Act 2; Vissi d'arte [Tosca]
Ken Nordine Lavender
Chris Martin Homecoming (feat. Chris Martin)
Elton John I Guess That's Why They Call It The Blues
JAY Z Crazy in Love (feat. JAY Z)
Miles Davis Generique
Michael Torke Green
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 2, no.5; Bruyeres
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila-symphonie, no.5; Joie du sang des etoiles
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra, no.2; Fetes
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 5 (BWV.1050) in D major, 3rd movement; Allegro
Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto for bass tuba and orchestra in F minor, 2nd movement; Romanza ...
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV.232: Pt.4; Sanctus....Pleni sunt coeli [chorus]
Sir Arthur Bliss Colour Symphony
Aaron Copland Appalachian spring Suite, no.6, no.7 & no.8
Maurice Ravel Apotheose: Le Jardin feerique (Mother Goose Suite)
Alexander Scriabin Prometheus - The Poem Of Fire, Op.60
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28); no.11 in B major
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for piano duet, Le Jardin feerique
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for vln & orch (RV.269) (Op.8`1) "La Primavera" - 1st mvt
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals (Aquarium)
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird - Sc.2; Finale (General thanksgiving)
Saturday 10th September 2016
19:15
BBC Proms
2016, Prom 75: Last Night of the Proms
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from the Royal Albert Hall in London, the Last Night of the 2016 Proms.

Thomas Arne Rule Britannia!
Gaetano Donizetti L’elisir d’amore – ‘Una furtiva lagrima’
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Michael Torke Javelin
Sir Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor - Polovtsian Dances
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola - Sì, ritrovarla io giuro
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 in D 'Land of Hope and Glory'
Hubert Parry Jerusalem (orchestrated Edward Elgar)
Jacques Offenbach La belle Hélène – ‘Au mont Ida’
arranged Benjamin Britten The National Anthem
Benjamin Britten Matinées musicales
Trad. Auld lang Syne (arr. C.T. Davie)
Jonathan Dove Our revels now are ended
Johann Sebastian Bach French suite for keyboard no. 6 (BWV.817) in E major [complete]
Gaetano Donizetti La Fille du régiment - Ah! mes amis
Tom Harrold Raze
Anne Dudley ¡Fiesta Caribeña!
Friday 18th March 2016
16:30
In Tune
Tcha Limberger, Jennifer Johnston, Frank Denyer
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from gypsy-jazz violinist Tcha Limberger and mezzo-soprano Jennifer Johnston.

Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion: Zerfliesse, mein Herze
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.24 in C minor K491 - ii. Larghetto
Gaetano Donizetti La fille du regiment: Overture
Sergei Prokofiev March from The Love for Three Oranges
Tcha Limberger Moonglow
Jacques Ibert Suite Symphonique "Paris" (1930): Circus Parade
Joseph Haydn Piano Concerto in D major Hob XVIII:11 - 3rd mvt
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle for piano (WoO.60) in B flat major
Michael Torke Javelin for orchestra
Alisdair Hogarth Die junge Nonne
Morton Feldman Routine Investigations
Alisdair Hogarth Erbarme dich, mein Gott (St Matthew Passion)
Alisdair Hogarth O waly waly
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies A Little Birthday Music
Frank Denyer After The Rain - conclusion
Tcha Limberger My Blue Heaven
Tcha Limberger Topsy
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`5 5th movement; Allegro; 6th movement; Menuet
Sunday 6th March 2016
17:30
Words and Music
Yours sincerely
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of letters, with readings by Rosalie Craig and James D'Arcy.

Gerald Finzi Only a man harrowing clods (Requiem da Camera)
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana: Galliard
Leonard Cohen The Letters
Rebecca Clarke Midsummer Moon
Dobbin-Garrett-Garman-Brianbert Please Mister Postman
Gabriel Fauré Chanson d’amour, Op.27’1
Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie Twelfth Night: Act II sc 5 ‘By my life, this is my lady’s hand!’
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Che soave zefiretto from The Marriage of Figaro
Giuseppe Verdi Grand March from Aida arr R Sanders (excerpt)
Johannes Brahms String Quartet in C minor, Op.51’1: Romance (excerpt)
Leos Janacek String Quartet no.2 ‘Intimate Letters’; 2nd movement (excerpt)
Michael Torke Overnight Mail; Standard
Aaron Copland Letter from Home (excerpt)
Muzio Clementi Sonatina in G major Op.36’2; Allegretto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin: Letter scene (excerpt)
Benjamin Britten Night Mail
Ralph Vaughan Williams Scott of the Antarctic: Death of Evans and Oates (excerpt)
Sunday 28th February 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
28/02/2016
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan presents music for the young, plus the suite from Stravinsky's Pulcinella.

Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 6 Op. 10 No. 2
Anton Webern Passacaglia Op. 1
Michael Torke Bliss
Johann Sebastian Bach Coffee Cantata BWV 211: Heute noch
Kurt Weill Suite from the Threepenny Opera
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Parce mihi, Domine
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite
Burrill Phillips Selections from McGuffey’s Reader
Dmitri Shostakovich Works from Dances of the Dolls
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina SM280216 XTRA Palestrina
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne: Pastourelle and Bailero
Sofia Asgatovna Gubaidulina Works from Musical Toys: Magic Roundabout
Claude Debussy Prelude a l’apres-midi d’un faune
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A Musical Joke, K.522
Wednesday 6th January 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Guillaume de Machaut Kyrie (Messe de Nostre Dame)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on 'Greensleeves'
Jean Sibelius Two Rondinos, Op. 68
Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo op.117 no.1 in E flat
Emmanuel Chabrier Bouree Fantasque
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major
Michael Torke Javelin for orchestra
James MacMillan A New Song for organ and chorus
Ruth Gipps Concerto Op.58 for horn and orchestra: 2nd mvt; Scherzo
Jan Sandström Song to Lotta
Alexander Borodin Quartet for strings no. 2 in D major, 3rd movement; Nocturne (Andante)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 30 BWV.30 (Freue dich, erloste Schar): Part 1; Kommt ihr angefochtnen Sunder
Antonin Dvorak Legends, Op.59; No.6. Allegro con moto
John Adams 'Batter My Heart' (Doctor Atomic)
Brian Eno Music for Airports; 1/1
Joseph Haydn Concerto for violin and orchestra (H.7a.3) in A major, 3rd movement; Allegro
Carl Nielsen Aladdin, suite for orchestra – Negro Dance
Leo Brouwer El Decameron negro for guitar [1981], 3rd mvt; Balada de la Concella Enamorada
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue for piano no. 11 (Op.87'11) in B major
Saturday 3rd October 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Henry Purcell Music for a while from Oedipus
Christoph Willibald Gluck Iphigenie en Aulide - Overture
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major RV.234 (L'Inquietudine) for violin and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture (Op.26)
Michael Torke Tahiti, Papeete
Antonin Dvorak String Quartet No 12 in F American - Scherzo
Ludwig van Beethoven 15 Variations and a fugue on a theme from Prometheus ... (Op.35), Fugue;
Antonin Dvorak String Quartet in F Major 'American' 3rd mvmnt Molto Vivace
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (from Guitar Quintet No. 4 in D major)
Weronika Ratusinska Symphony for the Great Symphonic Orchestra – 3rd mvt, Vivace
Franz Liszt Liebestraume - 3 notturnos for piano (S.541), no.3 in A flat major...
George Frideric Handel 'O ruddier than the cherry' from Acis & Galatea
Gustav Holst March from Suite for military band no.2
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 104 in D major H.1.104 (London): 4th movement; Finale
Josquin des Prez Nymphes des bois/Requiem (La deploration de Johan. Ockeghem) for 5 voices
Saturday 4th July 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Martin Handley. Featuring Dame Kiri Te Kanawa's 20 Favourite Voices.

George Frideric Handel Coronation Anthem: Let Thy Hand Be Strengthened
Clara Schumann Soirees Musicales op 6, Mazurka
Sir Hubert Parry Bridal March (The Birds)
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90); no.4 in A flat major
Henry Balfour Gardiner Overture to a Comedy
I Solisti Veneti Gli Uccelli [The birds] - suite
Jan Antonín Kozeluh Rondo Allegretto from Concerto for Oboe in F major
Joseph Haydn Overture: La vera constanza
Joseph Willcox Jenkins American overture for orchestra
Michael Torke Javelin for orchestra
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Novelettes for String Quartet, Op.15 No.4 - Valse
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant, orch. Berlioz [orig. for piano]
Tuesday 5th May 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Aram Khachaturian Gayane - Sabre dance
Giacomo Puccini Tosca: "Vissi d'arte"
Henry Purcell King Arthur – Chaconne
Michael Praetorius Dances from Terpsichore (1612) – Passameze
Michael Torke Tahiti, Papeete
Michael Praetorius Dances from Terpsichore (1612) – Pavane de Spaigne
Antonin Dvorak Carnival overture Op.92
György Ligeti Musica Ricercata – No. 7 Cantabile, molto legato
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for Flute, Harp & Orchestra in C major, K.299 – 3rd movt, Rondeau
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria ... (RV.589) in D major, Gloria in excelsis Deo
Jacques Offenbach La course en traîneau (sleigh ride)
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered bride (B.143) [1870] vers definitive in 3 acts, Overture
Jean Françaix Petit Quatour pour Saxophones, 1. Gaguenardise
Elisabeth Jacquet de la Guerre Suite in D minor for keyboard from "Pieces de clavecin",1707 Chaconne and Minuet
Johann Sebastian Bach French Overture (Partita) in B minor, BWV 831 – Gigue & Echo
Emmanuel Chabrier Suite pastorale for orchestra, Scherzo-valse
Manuel de Falla Suite populaire espagnole... arr. Kochanski, no.3; Cancion
Franz Schubert 3rd movement (Menuetto) from Piano sonata in C minor, D.958
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for violin, trumpet and strings, TV53 No. 5
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Vals Op 8, No. 4
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Guillaume de Machaut Tant doucement for 4 voices
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence for string sextet (Op.70), 4th movement; Allegro vivace
Gustav Holst March from Suite for military band no.2
Robert Schumann Symphony no. 3 (Op.97) in E flat major "Rhenish", 5th mvt; Allegro
Antonio Salieri Concerto for flute, oboe and orchestra in C major, 3rd movement; Allegretto
Sunday 25th January 2015
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
12 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly's selection of music includes Mozart's Piano Sonata No 4 in E flat, K282.

Richard Wagner Die Walkure - The Ride of the Valkyries
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto
Felix Mendelssohn Auf Flugeln des Gesanges
Herbert Howells Take him, earth, for cherishing
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 4 in E flat
Michael Torke Javelin
Antonin Dvorak Silent Woods
Ernest Chausson Le Colibri
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on Mozart's 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen'
Sir Malcolm Arnold The Sound Barrier
Igor Markevitch L'envoi d'lcare - lcarte se fait fixer des ailles
Jean Sibelius Quartet Moderato - Allegro Appassionato for String Quartet
André Previn Honey and Rue - Take my mother home
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Tsar Saltan - The Flight of the Bumble Bee
Pierre Cochereau Bolero dur un theme de Charles Racquet
Sunday 21st September 2014
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly explores music depictions of rivers and introduces Holst's Hymn of Jesus.

Philip Glass Aguas da Amazonia - Tapajos River
Gustav Holst The Hymn of Jesus
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
Nigel Hess Thames Journey
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the Sea
Henry Purcell The Bashful Thames
Kenneth Leighton Te Deum
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso No 5 in G minor
Franz Peter Schubert Impromptu in B flat, D935 No 3
Gustav Mahler Des Knabenwunderhorn - Rheinlegendchen
Johann Sebastian Strauss An die schoenen Blauen Donau
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Violin Concerto
Carlo Gesualdo Languisce al fin de la vita parte & Merce grido piangendo
Ferde Grof Hudson River Suite
Friday 1st August 2014
06:30
Breakfast
BBC at the Quay
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents a special programme from Glasgow for the 2014 Commonwealth Games.

Michael Torke Javelin
Jean Sibelius Karelia - suite Op.11: Intermezzo
William Rimmer Commonwealth
Haydn Wood London landmarks suite: Nelson's Column, Trafalgar Square
Kuljit Bhamra Himalaya
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 1: no.8; La Fille aux cheveux de lin
Ruggero Leoncavallo La Mattinata - song
Franz Schubert D.781 11 Ecossaises for piano (D.781)
Thomas Wilson St Kentigern suite: 2nd mvt; Fish
George Gershwin Porgy and Bess - Act 2 sc.1; I got plenty o' nuttin'
[anonymous] Vergine Bella, arr. for harp
[traditional] Lady Mary Hey's Scots Measure
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no.1 D minor BWV.1052 keyboard and string orchestra: 1st mvt; Allegro
[traditional] George White's Favourite; The Green Fields of Glentown; Hulls Reel
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 1 (BWV.1046) in F major; 1st movement
John Ireland Sea fever for voice and piano
Alun Hoddinott Welsh dances - suite no. 2 Op.64
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 3 (Op.56) in A minor "Scottish", 2nd mvt; Vivace non troppo
Stephen Montague Montague - Three Fables. no.3 Midges
Friday 20th June 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist

Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G, BWV 577
George Frideric Handel Atalanta - opera, Overture
Roger Quilter A last year?s rose, Op 14 No 3
Antonin Dvorak Rondo in G minor Op.94 for cello and piano
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice - Act 2; Dance of the furies
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for string orchestra (Op.48) in C major, 2nd movement; Waltz...
Richard Strauss 4 Lieder Op.27: no.3; Heimliche Aufforderung
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 6 in D minor Op.104: 3rd movement; Poco vivace
Robert Schumann Concertstuck for 4 horns and orchestra (Op.86) in F major, 3rd mvt; Sehr lebhaft
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.76 (BWV.76)...,Part 1;Die Himmel erzahlen die Ehre Gottes (Chorus)
Sir Lennox Berkeley Six Preludes, Op 23 (No 3)
Antonin Dvorak Bagatelles for 2 violins, cello and hmn (Op.47), no.1; Allegretto scherzando
Johannes Brahms 8 Pieces for piano (Op.76), no.8; Capriccio in C major
William Mundy Ah, mine heart, remember thee well
John Rutter Magnificat: Et misericordia; Gloria Patri
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.361) in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, 4th movement; Menuetto
Claude Debussy Children's corner for piano, Dr Gradus ad Parnassum
Jules Massenet Manon - opera comique in 5 acts: Act 2; En fermant les yeux
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon - Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in G minor Op.5`2 for cello and piano: 2nd movement; Rondo (Allegro)
Frdric Chopin Impromptu for piano (Op.29) in A flat major
Manuel de Falla El Sombrero de tres picos (The Corregidor's dance), arr. misc for guitar(s)
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden..[from 'A village Romeo and Juliet']
Michael Torke Bright blue music for orchestra
Wednesday 18th June 2014
16:30
In Tune
Thomas Guthrie, Kate Dimbleby, Mark Deller
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Singer Kate Dimbeby performs live, plus director Thomas Guthrie and conductor Mark Deller.

Dory Previn Mythical Kings and Iguanas
Dory Previn My Daddy in the Attic
Dory Previn Twenty Mile Zone
Frederick Delius A Song of Summer
Thomas Tallis Te lucis ante terminum
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 8 "Symphony of a thousand"..., Part 1; Hymnus...
Thomas Tallis Jam Christus astra ascenderat
Niel Gow Lament on the Death of his Second Wife
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in D major, BWV.532
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin and strings in G minor (after BWV.1056) 1st mvt; Allegro
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 1 (Op.68) in C minor, 3rd mvt; Un poco allegretto e grazioso
Antonin Dvorak Dumka - Slavonic Dance in E minor, op.72 no.2 - for piano 4 hands
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in E flat, Op.33 no.1
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered bride (B.143) [1870] vers definitive in 3 acts, Overture
Henry Purcell Hall Away Joe
Sunday 9th February 2014
07:00
Breakfast
09/02/2014
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, featuring the British Music Playlist and your requests.

Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Henry Purcell O! fair Cedaria, hide those eyes Z.402 for voice and continuo
Johannes Brahms Scherzo (Allegro) in C minor (Sonatensatz)from Sonata (F.A.E.) for violin and piano
Michael Torke Bright blue music for orchestra
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky St John's Night on the bare mountain for orchestra
Andr Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra (RV.580) (Op.3`10) in B minor
Frdric Chopin Polonaise-fantasy for piano (Op.61) in A flat major
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus [Psalm 51] for 9 voices
Tuesday 11th June 2013
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including 20 Great British Works: Handel: Messiah (Part 3).

Gustav Holst The Ballet from ?The Perfect Fool?
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Part III
Francis Poulenc L?embarquement pour Cythere
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso in B minor, Op. 62
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford For lo, I raise up
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D for 2 trumpets, timpani, strings and continuo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo, Op 40 No 11
Arthur Bliss Machines an March (Things to Come)
Michael Torke Charcoal (from Black and White)
Gerald Finzi Cello Concerto, Op. 40
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote: ?Der Hlle Rache kocht in meinem Herzen?
Protin Viderunt Omnes
Monday 31st December 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Eric Whitacre Sleep
Franz Schubert An die Musik (D.547)
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light - birthday ode for Queen Anne, Eternal source of light
Leonard Bernstein Times Square 1944 from On the Town
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for string orchestra (Op.48) in C major, 2nd mvt; Waltz (Moderato...)
Felix Mendelssohn Third movement from Concerto in E minor Op.64 for violin and orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Old Hundredth psalm tune "All people that on earth do dwell"...
Frank Bridge Sir Roger de Coverley - Christmas dance [1922] vers. string orchestra
George Frideric Handel For unto us a child is born - Chorus
George Frideric Handel Presto from Water Music Suite 1 HWV 348
Howard Skempton Well, well, Cornelius
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orch (RV.297) (Op.8`4) "L'Inverno", [complete]
Claude Debussy Sarabande from Pour le piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 5 - final movement - Allegro
Emil von Sauer Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 1 in E minor, 3rd movement; Cavatina
Michael Torke Javelin for orchestra
Sunday 23rd September 2012
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's breakfast show, celebrating Piano Season on the BBC.

Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
Anton Bruckner Os Justi
Jules Massenet Meditation from Thais
Roger Quilter Now Sleeps the crimson petal
Gioachino Rossini Overture to The Silken Ladder
David Popper Dance of the Elves
Malcolm Arnold Quintet for Brass op.73
Michael Torke Tahiti - Papeete
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky March and Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy from the Nutcracker again
Frdric Chopin Valse from Les Sylphides
Gabriel Faur Sicilienne from Pelleas et Melisande suite op.78
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Gloria from Coronation Mass
Gabriel Piern March of the Lead Soldiers
George Frideric Handel Svegliatevi nel core from Giulio Cesare
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, Christie eleison
Aaron Copland Theme and Variations (The Gift to be Simple) from Appalacian Spring (vers 13 instruments)
Josquin des Prez Agnus Dei (I and II) from Missa L'homme arme sexti toni
Aaron Copland Theme and Variations (The Gift to be Simple) from Appalacian: Spring
Sunday 9th September 2012
18:30
Words and Music
Green
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music exploring the colour green. Readings by Niam McGrady and Sean Barrett.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Joe Raposo Bein? Green
Toru Takemitsu Green
Michael Torke Green
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow [excerpt]
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Gawain [excerpt]
George Frideric Handel Verdi prati [Green Fields, from opera Alcina]
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness [from The Yellow Cake Revue]
Giuseppe Verdi Otello, Act 2 [excerpt]
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Il raggio verde [The Green Ray; excerpt]
Peter Schickele All In Green Went My Love Riding
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt and the Woman in Green [from Peer Gynt; excerpt from complete incidental music]
Ralph Vaughan Williams Pastoral Symphony [Symphony no. 3], fourth movement [excerpt]
Franz Schubert Das Lied im Grnen [Song in the Green Countryside]
Roger Quilter Under the Greenwood Tree [No. 2 of Five Shakespeare Songs, Op. 23]
Franz Schubert Die liebe Farbe [The Beloved Colour, No. 16 of Die Schne Mllerin]
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Gawain [excerpts]
Sunday 12th August 2012
09:00
Sunday Morning
Rob Cowan
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan explores how composers have represented sport and games. Plus a Bach cantata.

Erik Satie Gymnopedie No. 3
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta
Michael Torke Javelin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano concerto No. 12 in A Kv 414
Albert Von Tilzer Take Me Out to the Ball Game
Franz Schubert Standchen, D.920
Frdric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op. 17 No. 4
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso Op. 6 No. 6
Johann Sebastian Bach Schauet doch und sehet, ob irgend ein Schmerz sei (Behold and see, if there be any sorrow)
Luigi Boccherini String Quartet No. 19 in D, Op. 15 No. 1
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Festive March from Mlada
Bohuslav Martinu Half-time
mile Waldteufel The Skaters Waltz
Friday 27th July 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Ludwig van Beethoven Septet Op.20
George Frideric Handel Hallelujah Chorus
Gioachino Rossini La Scala di seta [The silken ladder] - Overture
Michael Torke Javelin
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster
Josef Suk Towards a New LIfe
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke op 73 no 3
Sir Arthur Sullivan Overture : The Gondoliers
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor BWV.1052
Giuseppe Torelli Concerto in D major for trumpet, strings and continuo
Henry Purcell Come ye sons of art away & Sound the trumpet (from Come Ye Sons of Art)
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the Sea, Op.91 : Drakes? Drum
Albert William Ketlbey Bells Across the Meadows
Josef Myslivecek Overture to L?Olimpiade
Arvo Prt Pari intervallo
Franz Schubert Ungarische melodie for piano (D.817) in B minor
Frdric Chopin Fantaisie-Impromptu in C sharp minor
Manuel Mara Ponce Estrellita
George Frideric Handel O had I Jubal?s lyre (Joshua)
Georges Bizet Jeux D?enfants Suite Op.22; Marche (trumpet and drum), Berceuse (the doll), Impromptu (the spinning top), Duo (little husband, little wife), Galop (the ball)
Montague Phillips Hampton Court - Overture
Saturday 17th December 2011
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents music by Gliere, Liszt and Rutter.

Enrique Granados Andaluza
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 6
[traditional] Angelus ad virginem
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor Opus 47 ? 3rd Movement
John Rutter The Very Best Time of Year
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 4 (Op.58) in G major, 3rd mvt; Rondo
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto No 3 in E flat major: 1st movement ? Allegro
Luigi Boccherini Symphony No 26 in C minor Opus 41: Finale ? Allegro
Michael Torke Tahiti: Bora
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 4 in E Minor: 3rd Movement Andante
Ralph Blane & Hugh Martin The Trolley Song from Meet Me in St Louis
Reinhold Moritzevich Glire Concert Waltz Opus 90
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in B flat major D 898 Opus 99 ? 3rd Movement Scherzo: Allegro-Trio
Wolfgang Mozart Symphony no. 40 (K.550) in G minor, 1st movement; Allegro molto
Frdric Chopin Waltz Opus 69 No 2 in B Minor
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow - Idyll
Georges Bizet Carmen: La fleur que tu m?avais jete
Sunday 18th September 2011
09:00
Sunday Morning
18/09/2011
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan presents music by Dvorak, Mendelssohn, Bach and Tchaikovsky.

Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt ? Anitra?s Dance
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks
Manuel de Falla El Amor Brujo
Henry Purcell Fantasia upon One Note
Guillaume de Machaut De toutes flours
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo brillant, Op. 29
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No. 2 in C, Op. 53
Igor Stravinsky The Fairy's Kiss - from Scene 1
Johann Christoph Bach Der Gerechte, ob er gleich zu seitlich stirbt
Johann Sebastian Bach Andantino from Cantata No. 8
Antonin Dvorak I know that on my love to thee (Cypresses No. 1)
Louis Spohr Violin Concerto No 8 in A minor
Antonio Vivaldi L?estro armonico: Concerto No. 10
Michael Torke Fiji
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Die Tote Stadt ? Glck, das mir verblieb
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 16 Songs for Children, Op. 54 No.10: Lullaby in a Storm