Go!

Playlists with tracks by Michael Tippett

Tuesday 5th February 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Malcolm Martineau and Friends, Malcolm Martineau and Nicky Spence
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Malcolm Martineau performs with Nicky Spence at the RCS

Francis Poulenc Fancy
Benjamin Britten Who are these children? Op.84
Robert Schumann Hochlandisches Wiegenlied (Myrthen Op.25)
Benjamin Britten Fancie
Robert Schumann Dem Roten Roslein Op 27 No 2
Robert Schumann Niemand (Myrthen Op.25)
Franz Schubert An Silvia, D.891
John Dankworth Shall I compare thee to a summer's day
John Dankworth Dunsinane blues
Mervyn Horder Under the greenwood tree
Michael Tippett 3 Songs for Ariel
Peter Dickinson Hark,hark the lark.
Robert Schumann Hochlanders Abschied (Myrthen Op.25)
Robert Schumann Jemand (Myrthen Op.25)
Friday 1st February 2019
04:00
Composer of the Week
Michael Tippett (1905-1998), Christopher and David
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Exploring Tippett's life via his intense personal relationships. Today, two friends.

Michael Tippett Dance, Clarion Air
Michael Tippett Crown of the Year: Victoria rules an Autumn land
Michael Tippett The Blue Guitar
Michael Tippett The Rose Lake
Michael Tippett Piano Concerto (1st movement)
Thursday 31st January 2019
04:00
Composer of the Week
Michael Tippett (1905-1998), Wilf, John, Karl and Meirion
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Exploring Tippett's life via his intense personal relationships. Today, his lovers.

Michael Tippett String Quartet No 1 (2nd movement)
Michael Tippett Symphony No 2 (2nd movement)
Michael Tippett The Knot Garden: Enough, enough
Michael Tippett Music
Michael Tippett Songs for Achilles
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Lily Cole, mood music, Mozart's Gran Partita
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks
Robert Farnon Jumping Bean
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K 364 (2nd mvt)
Samuel Barber Summer music Op.31
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices (Gloria)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata nona, 'Non senza fatiga si giunge al fine'
Knudåge Riisager Etudes (after Czerny): Overture & Nos.1-2
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings(WoO.38)in E flat major,
Bernhard Crusell Quartet for clarinet and strings in C minor, Op.4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No 10 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt, Adagio)
Michael Tippett Piano Sonata no.1
Fanny Mendelssohn January; February (The Year)
Thomas Shaw Arioso; Rondeau (Violin Concerto in G major)
César Franck Morceau symphonique, 'Redemption'
Gustav Mahler Quartet movement in A minor for piano and strings
Pauline Hall Julius Caesar Suite
Enrique Granados Zambra (Danzas españolas, Op 37)
Steve Reich Vermont Counterpoint arr Kuniko
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D 776
Wednesday 30th January 2019
04:00
Composer of the Week
Michael Tippett (1905-1998), Barbara, Ben and the BBC
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Exploring Tippett's life via his intense personal relationships. Today, Benjamin Britten.

Michael Tippett The Midsummer Marriage: Act I (Morning)
Michael Tippett Praeludium for brass, bells and percussion
Michael Tippett Variations on Sellinger's Round: Lament
Michael Tippett Fantasia Concertante on a Theme of Corelli for string orchestra
Tuesday 29th January 2019
04:00
Composer of the Week
Michael Tippett (1905-1998), Phyllis and Francesca
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Exploring Tippett's life via his intense personal relationships. Today, his cousin Phyllis

Michael Tippett Suite in D - A Birthday Suite for Prince Charles (extract)
Michael Tippett String Quartet No 2 (2nd movement)
Michael Tippett The Heart's Assurance
Henry Purcell If Music be the Food of Love (real. Tippett)
Michael Tippett Piano Sonata No 1 (1st movement)
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Frank Bridge The Hour Glass (The Dew Fairy)
Joseph-Nicolas-Pancrace Royer Le Vertigo (Harpsichord Suite no.2)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon IV
Michael Tippett Bonny at morn
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Henry Purcell Sonata No. 6 in G Minor, Z. 807
Vittorio Ghielmi The Morning Dew (Sunrise And Dance)
Bernard Herrmann Vertigo Suite (extract)
James Oswald Sonata on Scots Tunes (Oh Mother; Polwart)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K 373
Bernard Herrmann North by Northwest (Overture)
James Oswald The Snow Drop, from Airs for the Seasons (Winter)
James Oswald The Golden Rod, from Airs for the Seasons (Winter)
Franz Liszt 3 Études de concert, S. 144: No. 2 in F Minor "La leggierezza"
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich steh mit einem Fuss im Grabe, Cantata no.156 (opening)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 929 (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op. 115 (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in A flat major, Op 29
John Adams Am I in your light? (Doctor Atomic)
Gabriel Fauré En sourdine , Op.58 no.2
Jon Lord Morning; Durham Awakes (Durham Concerto)
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm (Girl Crazy Suite)
Joseph Haydn Capriccio in G major H.17.1 for piano
Germaine Tailleferre Piano Trio (4th mvt)
Monday 28th January 2019
05:00
Composer of the Week
Michael Tippett (1905-1998), TS Eliot and WB Yeats
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An exploration of Tippett's life via his intense personal relationships. Today, TS Eliot.

Michael Tippett Byzantium for soprano and orchestra
Michael Tippett Where the bee sucks
Michael Tippett A Child of our Time: Part 1
Thursday 24th January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Ed Weston's Walks, Simon Armitage
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Claude Debussy Children's Corner
Arnold Bax In a vodka shop
Bohuslav Martinu Double Concerto for two string orchestras, piano and timpani
John Ireland When lights go rolling round the sky
Arthur Somervell Piano Concerto in A minor, 'Highland' (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke, Op.111
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103 (1st mvt)
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian March (Prince Igor)
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto No 1 in E flat major
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Gavotte avec six doubles in A minor (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Alessandro Stradella La Susanna - Da chi spero aita, o cieli
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 67 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance No 2 in F major, Op 50
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in G major for violin and keyboard, BWV 1021
Herbert Howells Elegy for viola, string quartet and string orchestra
Tuesday 22nd January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Rulers' pets, Simon Armitage, Korngold's Garden Scene from Much Ado About Nothing
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Lili Boulanger D'un Vieux Jardin
Michael Tippett Fantasia concertante on a theme of Corelli
Franz Schubert Die Zauberharfe: Overture
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni à 10, C178
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in E-Flat Minor, Op. 33 No. 1
Cécile Louise Chaminade Chaconne, Op 8
Charles Villiers Stanford Beati quorum via, Op 38 No 3
Louis Lefebure-Wely March in F
Sergei Prokofiev Sinfonietta in A major, Op 48 (5th mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much ado about nothing - 4 pieces arr. for violin and piano [from the incidental music] - no.3; Gartenscene [Garden scene]
Johann Sebastian Bach O ewiges Feuer, o Ursprung der Liebe (Cantata No 34)
Sergei Rachmaninov The Rock
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 64 No 3
George Frideric Handel Samson, Act 1, 2: 'Total Eclipse'
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in C minor and Rondeau in C major, K 617
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path, Book 1 (No 10, 'The Little Owl has not Flown')
Charles‐François Gounod Valse from Faust arr for orchestra
Maurice Ravel Shéhérazade, ouverture de féerie, M. 17
Ottorino Respighi Belkis, Queen of Sheba (The Dance of Belkis at Dawn)
Lars‐Erik Larsson A Winter's Tale Suite, Op 18
Joseph Haydn Overture in D major H.1a.7
Sunday 13th January 2019
18:00
Through the Night
Wagner and Tippett at the BBC Proms
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Excerpts from Wagner's Die Walkure and Tippett's A Child of Our Time from 2016's BBC Proms

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in D major
Michael Tippett A Child Of Our Time
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture Op.62
William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
William Byrd Goodnight Ground for keyboard (MB.27.42) in C major
Richard Wagner Die Walküre - final scene
Benjamin Britten Canadian Carnival, Op.19
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo in B minor (Op.109)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.1 in B minor, (BWV.1002)
Michael Haydn Sinfonia in E flat major (MH.340) (P.17)
William Brade Newe ausserlesne Paduanen und Galliarden
Johann Rosenmüller Gloria for SATB, cornett, 2 violins, 2 violas and bass continuo
George Frideric Handel Two arias from the opera 'Ariodante'
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Claude Debussy No.10 La cathedrale engloutie - from Preludes Book One
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Benjamin Britten Phantasy for string quintet in F minor [1932]
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Ludwig van Beethoven Wellingtons Sieg or Die Schlacht bei Vittoria (Op.91) 'Battle symphony'
Friday 11th January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
The Art of the Cello
6 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Estelle Revaz in a recital featuring Bach, Berio and Gubaidulina recorded in Switzerland.

Michael Tippett Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Gioachino Rossini Introduction and theme and variations
Ottorino Respighi Trittico Botticelliano
Aaron Copland Danzon Cubano vers. for 2 pianos
György Ligeti Capriccio
Antonín Dvořák From "Legends" Op 59 No 4 (Molto maestoso) in C major
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo brillant for piano and orchestra in A major Op 56
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for 2 violins, cello and orchestra RV.565 Op 3 No 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Allemande from Cello Suite No 3 in C, BWV 1009
Orlande de Lassus Dulces Exuviae - motet
Carl Ludwig Lithander Piano Sonata Op 8 No 1 in C major, 'Sonate facile'
Johann Sebastian Bach Bourrées I & II from Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV 1009
Christoph Willibald Gluck Overture from 'Alceste'
Johann Sebastian Bach Courante from Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV 1009
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings Op 11
Dario Castello Sonata IV, for 2 violins and continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Gigue from Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV 1009
Sofia Gubaidulina Etude (Prelude) No 1 for cello
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu nostri - 7 passion cantatas BuxWV.75
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Cello Suite No 1 in G 1007
Witold Lutoslawski Sacher Variations
Franz Schubert String quartet No 2 in C major D.32
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV 1009
Xavier Dayer Cantus II
Georges Bizet Andante molto, 3rd movement from the Symphonic Suite "Roma"
Luciano Berio Les mots sont allés
Zoltán Kodály Mónár Anna (Anie Miller) from Hungarian Folk Music
Ludwig Norman Andante Sostenuto for orchestra
György Kurtág Az hit...
Maurice Greene Suite for two trumpets and organ
Wednesday 2nd January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia?s classical mix
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Miles Davis Blue in Green
Eric Whitacre Sleep
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus: Overture
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major K. 96
Paul Dukas The Sorceror's Apprentice
Percy Grainger Free Music No 1 for four theremins
Miriam Hyde Fire in my Heart (3 Mediaeval Latin Lyrics, No 1)
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (The Carnival of the Animals)
Dimitris Fampas Sousta
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Michael Tippett Divertimento on Sellinger's Round (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme', BWV 645 transc Busoni
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 32
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria: Mir ekelt mehr zu leben (from Cantata Vergnügte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust, BWV 1070)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in F major, K 410
Jacques Offenbach Ballet des flocons de neige (Le voyage dans la lune)
George Frideric Handel He shall drink of the brook (Dixit Dominus)
Johann Strauss II The Blue Danube, Op 314
Rebecca Clarke Cello (or viola) sonata in E minor (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra: No.2 Fetes
Tuesday 1st January 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia Mann's New Year's Day breakfast
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with a New Year's Day breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Benjamin Britten A New Year Carol
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Johann Strauss II Acceleration Waltz, Op 234
Michael Tippett Ritual Dances from The Midsummer Marriage
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Tawadros Anubis
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 146 (Allegro)
Joseph Tawadros Drawing Closer
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite (Waltz of the Flowers)
Oliver Davis Anno: No. 4. Winter
William Hayes Organ Concerto in G: i.Allegro
Bohuslav Martinu La Jazz
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Idillo-concertino in A major, Op 15 (4th mvt)
Francis Poulenc Violin Sonata, 1st mvt: Allegro con fuoco
Fanny Mendelssohn Song without Words, Op 2 No 4
Franz Lehár Meine Lippen, sie küssen so heiss (Giuditta)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV 297, 'Winter'
Granville Bantock Two Scottish Pieces: The Hills of Glenorchy; The Bobers of Brechin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 1 in B flat major, K207 (3rd mvt)
Sunday 23rd December 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Dukas, Guaraldi and Shostakovich
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Vince Guaraldi Christmas is Coming
Mykola Leontovych Carol of the Bells
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Igor Stravinsky 3 Movements from Petrushka
Clara Schumann Liebst du um Schonheit
William Walton The Wise Virgin Ballet Suite, movts 5 and 6 - Sheep May Safely Graze, Praise be to God
Arvo Pärt Bogoroditsye Dyevo
Ernest Chausson Piano Trio in G Minor Op. 3 Movement 4, Anime
Trad. Nowell, tidings true there be come new
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers, Op. 37: Bogoroditse Devo
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Trois Noels H531 No.1 'A la venue de Noel'
George Frideric Handel Suite no. 5 in E major, HWV 430
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto No. 2 in D major K.314/285d: iii. Rondo (Allegretto)
George Gershwin Piano concerto in F, movement 2, Adagio
William Byrd Fantasia II
Trad. Down In Yon Forest
William Byrd The Leaves be Green for Lute and Bass Viol
Michael Tippett Symphony No. 2 1st Movement
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto no 2. in F, Andante
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D RV 92
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no. 2 in A
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring: vi. Meno mosso, vii. Doppio movimento
Giovanni Gabrieli Quem Vidistis Pastores
Wednesday 19th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Marley's ghost at the movies, Falla's El amor brujo, Ian Bostridge
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen
John Cage A Room
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 1)
Mykola Leontovych Carol of the Bells
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Benjamin Britten A Hymn to the Virgin
Marin Marais Les voix humaines
Francesco Durante Magnificat in B flat major
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Plaisirs champetres
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in D major Op.70`1 (Ghost) for piano and strings: 3rd movement; Presto
Michael Tippett The Air in Spring; Fire in Summer (Ritual Dances from The Midsummer Marriage)
Amy Beach Romance, Op.23
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op.14 - V.Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Zoltán Kodály Adagio in C major for cello and piano
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor (Overture)
Andrew Woodward 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 6 The Bee Carol
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major, D 960 (4th mvt)
Matthew Jackson 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 3 The Bee Carol
Camille Saint‐Saëns Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka: Pt.1; Danse russe
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser (Overture)
Franz Schubert Die Schone Mullerin - song-cycle D.795: no.10; Tranenregen
Thursday 15th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc?s classical mix
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Lord Kitchener London Is The Place For Me
Hubert Parry I was glad
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Aaron Copland Letter From Home
Maurizio Cazzati Ciaccona
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op.117 no.1 'Schlummerlied'
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H XV 10
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
Dario Castello Sonata no. 3 (1629)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.24 in F sharp major, Op. 78
Emo Rapee Charmaine
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet no. 6 in E major: ii. Allegro con spirito
Franz Danzi Sinfonia concertante in B-Flat Major, Op. 41: III. Polonaise (Allegretto)
Franz Schubert Der Vater mit dem Kind D906
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in A minor for recorder, oboe, violin and continuo
Michael Tippett Crown of the Year: Autumn
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda ò pur ciaccona
James MacMillan Sedebit Dominus Rex for chorus - from Strathclyde motets
Offenbach Barcarolle
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 130, BWV.130 (Ihr heller glanz; Der alte Drache brennt vor Neid)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo humoristique, Op.19 no.2
Wednesday 14th November 2018
09:00
In Tune
Amatis Piano Trio, Highgate International Chamber Music, Errollyn Wallen
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live music from some of the finest musicians on the planet.

George Frideric Handel Serse - Ombra mai fu
Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet in A minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Four Keyboards in A minor BWV1065
Alexander Scriabin Symphony No.1 Op.26 - Lento
Alexander von Zemlinsky Trio for piano, clarinet & cello - Third movement, Allegro
Mariza Fado Refugio
Michael Tippett A Birthday Suite for Prince Charles (Finale)
José Elizondo Otoño en Buenos Aires for two cellos
Johannes Brahms Die Mainacht, Op.43 No.2
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E Flat: 2nd movement - Allegretto
Alessandro Striggio Agnus Dei from 40-part Mass
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in B flat trio, K. 502 - first movement
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major Op 47 - slow (3rd) movement
Sunday 11th November 2018
05:00
Private Passions
Margaret MacMillan
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley?s guest is historian and Reith Lecturer Margaret MacMillan.

Traditional Welsh Men of Harlech
Maurice Ravel La valse
Richard Strauss Metamorphosen
Michael Tippett Steal Away (A Child of Our Time)
Traditional Scottish Road to the Isles
Giacomo Puccini Signore ascolta! (Turandot)
Wednesday 7th November 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Grieg, Tippett, Mahler
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Grieg conjures up the spirit of Danish Dance music in honour of satirist Ludwig Holberg.

Igor Stravinsky Ebony Concerto (2nd mvt)
Johann Christoph Bach Meine Freundin, du bist schon - wedding piece
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Chõro No 5 for piano, 'Alma brasileira'
Robert Russell Bennett Suite of Old American Dances - no.5 Rag
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time' arr. for chorus, no.1; Steal away
Gustav Mahler Wer hat dies Liedlein erdacht (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georg Philipp Telemann Trumpet Concerto in D major
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Michael Head Over the rim of the moon: no.2 Beloved
Martin Dalby Mater Salutaris
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Michael Head Over the rim of the moon; no.3 A Blackbird Singing
Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Five Couples (Romeo and Juliet)
Johann Sebastian Bach Preludio (Partita No.3 in E major, BWV1006)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 2 in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 847 (Well-tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Francis Poulenc L'Embarquement pour Cythère
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite (Waltz of the Flowers)
Peter Sculthorpe Maranoa Lullaby
Michael Tippett Nobody Knows (from "A Child Of Our Time")
Rudi Stephan Kythere; Pantherlied; Abendfrieden
Michael Tippett By and by (Five Spirituals from A Child of Our Time)
Edvard Grieg Symphony in C minor (4th mvt)
Rita Strohl Great Dramatic Sonata, 'Titus & Bérénice' (2nd mvt)
Traditional Vanuatu A traditional independence song
John Field Piano Quintet in A flat major, H.34
Joseph Jongen Pensee d'Automne, Op.47 No.2
James Bain Brother James's Air
Tuesday 6th November 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Philharmonic live from Salford
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic and Douglas Boyd, live from Salford, perform Britten and Mozart.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major K.361
Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations Op.18
Michael Tippett Symphony no. 3 for soprano and orchestra
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes Op.33a
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in C major, Op 5 No 3 (5th mvt)
Helen Grime 2 Eardley pictures: Snow
Monday 5th November 2018
07:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra with music by Copland, Gershwin, Bernstein and Tippett

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36
Augusta Read Thomas Brio
Leonard Bernstein Songfest
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid: Suite
Michael Tippett Symphony in B flat major [1933-34]
Johann Sebastian Bach English suite for keyboard no. 4 (BWV.809) in F major, Prelude
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sentimental Waltz
Wednesday 24th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Michel Legrand Les parapluies de Cherbourg
Duke Ellington Creole Love Call
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 293
Thea Musgrave Song of the enchanter
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 6 Variations on 'Mio caro Adone', K 180
John Stanley Suite [from 10 Voluntaries Op.6, nos.5 & 6] arr. Hurford for trumpet and organ..
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Gavotte pour les Zéphirs (Naïs)
Granville Bantock Barcarolle
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 170 (BWV.170)..., Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust (Aria)
Florence Price Symphony No 3 no. 3 in C minor (4th movement)
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103 (4th mvt)
Samuel Sebastian Wesley Thou wilt keep him in perfect peace
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Idillo-concertino in A major, Op 15 (4th mvt)
Bedrich Smetana The Little Hen from Czech Dances Book 2
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegy
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110 HWV.232 (opening chorus)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Grand Fantasia Triumfal (Variations on the Brazilian National Anthem)
Michael Tippett Ritual Dances from The Midsummer Marriage (Prelude and Autumn)
Bohuslav Martinu Le Jazz
Charles‐François Gounod Cinq-Mars, Act 1; Par quel trouble profond
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (2nd mvt)
Tuesday 16th October 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Autumn mists and magic
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's Mixtape ventures out in the mists for a mellow melding of autumnal music.

Duke Ellington Mood Indigo
Traditional Irish Alexander's Hornpipe; Harvest Home
Henry Purcell Fairy Queen (Masque of the Seasons - conclusion)
Leos Janáček In the Mists (No 1)
Anton Bruckner Abendzauber [Evening magic]
Benjamin Britten Autumn (Tit for Tat)
Thomas Adès Arcadiana (O Albion)
Michael Tippett Prelude 'Autumn' (Crown of the Year)
Johannes Brahms Cradle Song
Wednesday 3rd October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - John Simpson, Calvin's case, Vaughan Williams's Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Joseph Haydn Insanae et vanae curae
Francisco Guerrero Maria Magdalene
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major K.382 for piano and orchestra
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy in E flat maj Op.46: 5th mvt Allegro guerriero
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra ii. Adagio Cantabile
Franz Liszt Etudes d'execution transcendante S.139 for piano: no.3 in F major; Paysage
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle, Op 6
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No. 3 in F Minor, Op. 65, B. 130: II. Allegretto grazioso
Ernest John Moeran Quartet in A minor for strings: 3rd mvt Rondo; Allegro vivace
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus' for string orchestra & harp[s]
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No 90 in F sharp minor
Francis Poulenc Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies Op.34 for string orchestra: no.2; Letzter Fruhling [The last spring]
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in A minor Op.132: 3rd mvt; Canzona di ringraziamento
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les caractères de la danse
Orlando Gibbons Fancy in C fa ut
Louise Farrenc Overture No 1 in E minor, Op 23
George Frideric Handel "Consolati, o bella", from Act 1 of Orlando
Sergei Prokofiev Sinfonietta in A major, Op 5/48 (1st mvt)
Thursday 27th September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Telemann without borders
2 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert from the 2017 Herne Early Music Days Festival in Germany, presented by John Shea

Maurice Ravel La Valse for 2 pianos
Franz Schubert Nachtstuck D.672
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Heino Eller Romance, Dance and A Homeland Tune (from Five Pieces for Strings)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D minor for oboe, strings & basso continuo, TWV.51:d1
Walter Piston Prelude and Allegro (for organ and orchestra) (1943)
Michael Tippett Dance, clarion air - madrigal for 5-part chorus
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in B flat major, TWV.55:B5 (Volker-Ouverture)
Richard Strauss Traumerei am Kamin: Symphonic interlude no.2 from Intermezzo (Op.72)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio Sonata in G minor for violin, oboe & basso continuo, TWV.42:g5
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Scene from "Hansel und Gretel"
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto in F sharp minor Op 20
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in G minor for oboe & basso continuo, TWV.41:g4
Camille Saint‐Saëns Oboe Sonata in D major, Op 166
Maya Le Roux-Obradovic Ballade de la vallee magique
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in D minor for 2 violins, viola and basso continuo, TWV.43:d2
Henry Purcell Sonata No.9 for 2 violins and continuo in F major (Z.810)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sinfonia in E minor for 2 oboes, 2 violins, 2 violas & basso continuo, TWV.50:e4
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (arr for guitar quartet)
Antonio Vivaldi Allegro non molto from Oboe Concerto in A minor, RV.461
Granville Bantock The Pierrot of the minute (overture)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.92 (H.1.92) in G major, "Oxford" EDITED applause
Georges Hüe Phantasy vers. flute and piano
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Dmitri Shostakovich Violin Concerto no 1 in A minor, Op 77
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orchestra (BWV.1043) in D minor
Monday 24th September 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC National Orchestra of Wales and Martyn Brabbins with music by Elgar and Tippett

Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1
Michael Tippett Fantasia Concertante on a theme of Corelli
Hubert Parry Symphony No 4
Kenneth Hesketh In Ictu Oculi
Ruth Gipps Symphony No 4
John Foulds Le Cabaret, Op 72a
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.25 in G minor K.183 - first movement
Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro, Op 47
Richard Blackford Kalon
Friday 21st September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Gaetano Donizetti L'elisir d'amore: "Una furtiva lagrima"
Joseph Kosma Autumn Leaves
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les caractères de la danse
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin sonata no.13 in C K.28
Antonín Dvořák Czech Suite (Polka)
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion (BWV.244), Part 2; no.47; Erbarme dich [aria]
Carl Nielsen Oriental Festmarch (Aladdin Suite)
John Dowland Lachrimae Antiquae
Darius Milhaud Brazileira (Scaramouche Suite arr Heifetz)
Joseph Haydn The Seasons (Autumn Overture)
Edward Elgar Sea Slumber Song (Sea Pictures)
Elena Kats‐Chernin No. 3 for descant recorder (based on Invention No. 13 in A minor by J.S. Bach)
Laurence Crane Sound of Horse Part 6 - luminous and serene
Felix Mendelssohn Variations Concertantes, Op 17
Louis-Emmanuel Jadin Symphonie Concertante for clarinet, horn, bassoon and orchestra: 3rd mvt Allegro
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 2 in C minor, Op. 66: 3rd mvt Scherzo
Michael Tippett Prelude 'Autumn' (Crown of the Year)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata no. 2 (1st mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Richard Strauss 5 Piano pieces Op.3: no.1; Andante
Gustav Holst Brook Green suite H.190 for string orchestra
William Walton Prelude, 'The Globe' (Henry V)
Thursday 20th September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
The Musical Offering
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a programme of Bach with Concerto Italiano and Rinaldo Alessandrini.

Michael Tippett Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Franz Schubert 6 Moments Musicaux (D.780)
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Johann Sebastian Bach Excerpts from '14 Canons, BWV 1087'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin, strings and continuo (Op.8 No.12) (RV.178)
Johann Sebastian Bach The Musical Offering, BWV 1079
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and rondo for glass harmonica/accordion, flute, oboe, vla & vcl, K617
Caspar Diethelm Schonster Tulipan - Suite of Variations on a Swiss Folksong (Op.294)
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Johannes Brahms String Quintet No.2 in G major (Op.111)
Fanny Mendelssohn Trio (Op.11) in D minor
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in C major, aka London Trio No 1 (Hob.4 No 1)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major 'Italian', Op 90
Karol Szymanowski 20 Mazurkas for piano, Op 50 No 1 in E major; No 2; No 13
Georg Philipp Telemann Tafelmusik - Quartet in G, TWV 43:G2 - vivace
Hugo Wolf 8 songs from Morike lieder for voice and piano
Sergei Rachmaninov 6 Duets Op.11 for piano 4 hands
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Polonaise in E flat major [orig for piano]
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in G, BWV 1038
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra