Go!

Playlists with tracks by Michael Tippett

Thursday 15th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc?s classical mix
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Lord Kitchener London Is The Place For Me
Hubert Parry I was glad
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Aaron Copland Letter From Home
Maurizio Cazzati Ciaccona
Dario Castello Sonata no. 3 (1629)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.24 in F sharp major, Op. 78
Emo Rapee Charmaine
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet no. 6 in E major: ii. Allegro con spirito
Franz Danzi Sinfonia concertante in B-Flat Major, Op. 41: III. Polonaise (Allegretto)
Franz Schubert Der Vater mit dem Kind D906
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in A minor for recorder, oboe, violin and continuo
Michael Tippett Crown of the Year: Autumn
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda ò pur ciaccona
James MacMillan Sedebit Dominus Rex for chorus - from Strathclyde motets
Offenbach Barcarolle
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 130, BWV.130 (Ihr heller glanz; Der alte Drache brennt vor Neid)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo humoristique, Op.19 no.2
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op.117 no.1 'Schlummerlied'
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H XV 10
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
Wednesday 14th November 2018
09:00
In Tune
Amatis Piano Trio, Highgate International Chamber Music, Errollyn Wallen
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live music from some of the finest musicians on the planet.

George Frideric Handel Serse - Ombra mai fu
Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet in A minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Four Keyboards in A minor BWV1065
Alexander Scriabin Symphony No.1 Op.26 - Lento
Alexander von Zemlinsky Trio for piano, clarinet & cello - Third movement, Allegro
Mariza Fado Refugio
Michael Tippett A Birthday Suite for Prince Charles (Finale)
José Elizondo Otoño en Buenos Aires for two cellos
Johannes Brahms Die Mainacht, Op.43 No.2
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E Flat: 2nd movement - Allegretto
Alessandro Striggio Agnus Dei from 40-part Mass
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in B flat trio, K. 502 - first movement
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major Op 47 - slow (3rd) movement
Sunday 11th November 2018
05:00
Private Passions
Margaret MacMillan
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley?s guest is historian and Reith Lecturer Margaret MacMillan.

Traditional Welsh Men of Harlech
Maurice Ravel La valse
Richard Strauss Metamorphosen
Michael Tippett Steal Away (A Child of Our Time)
Giacomo Puccini Signore ascolta! (Turandot)
Traditional Scottish Road to the Isles
Wednesday 7th November 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Grieg, Tippett, Mahler
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Grieg conjures up the spirit of Danish Dance music in honour of satirist Ludwig Holberg.

Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time' arr. for chorus, no.1; Steal away
Gustav Mahler Wer hat dies Liedlein erdacht (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Igor Stravinsky Ebony Concerto (2nd mvt)
Johann Christoph Bach Meine Freundin, du bist schon - wedding piece
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Chõro No 5 for piano, 'Alma brasileira'
Robert Russell Bennett Suite of Old American Dances - no.5 Rag
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georg Philipp Telemann Trumpet Concerto in D major
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Five Couples (Romeo and Juliet)
Johann Sebastian Bach Preludio (Partita No.3 in E major, BWV1006)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 2 in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 847 (Well-tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Francis Poulenc L'Embarquement pour Cythère
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite (Waltz of the Flowers)
Peter Sculthorpe Maranoa Lullaby
Michael Tippett Nobody Knows (from "A Child Of Our Time")
Rudi Stephan Kythere; Pantherlied; Abendfrieden
Michael Tippett By and by (Five Spirituals from A Child of Our Time)
Edvard Grieg Symphony in C minor (4th mvt)
Rita Strohl Great Dramatic Sonata, 'Titus & Bérénice' (2nd mvt)
Traditional Vanuatu A traditional independence song
John Field Piano Quintet in A flat major, H.34
Joseph Jongen Pensee d'Automne, Op.47 No.2
James Bain Brother James's Air
Michael Head Over the rim of the moon: no.2 Beloved
Martin Dalby Mater Salutaris
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Michael Head Over the rim of the moon; no.3 A Blackbird Singing
Tuesday 6th November 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Philharmonic live from Salford
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic and Douglas Boyd, live from Salford, perform Britten and Mozart.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major K.361
Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations Op.18
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes Op.33a
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in C major, Op 5 No 3 (5th mvt)
Helen Grime 2 Eardley pictures: Snow
Michael Tippett Symphony no. 3 for soprano and orchestra
Monday 5th November 2018
07:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra with music by Copland, Gershwin, Bernstein and Tippett

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36
Leonard Bernstein Songfest
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid: Suite
Michael Tippett Symphony in B flat major [1933-34]
Johann Sebastian Bach English suite for keyboard no. 4 (BWV.809) in F major, Prelude
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sentimental Waltz
Augusta Read Thomas Brio
Wednesday 24th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Michel Legrand Les parapluies de Cherbourg
Duke Ellington Creole Love Call
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 293
Thea Musgrave Song of the enchanter
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 6 Variations on 'Mio caro Adone', K 180
John Stanley Suite [from 10 Voluntaries Op.6, nos.5 & 6] arr. Hurford for trumpet and organ..
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Gavotte pour les Zéphirs (Naïs)
Granville Bantock Barcarolle
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 170 (BWV.170)..., Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust (Aria)
Florence Price Symphony No 3 no. 3 in C minor (4th movement)
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103 (4th mvt)
Samuel Sebastian Wesley Thou wilt keep him in perfect peace
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Idillo-concertino in A major, Op 15 (4th mvt)
Bedrich Smetana The Little Hen from Czech Dances Book 2
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegy
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110 HWV.232 (opening chorus)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Grand Fantasia Triumfal (Variations on the Brazilian National Anthem)
Michael Tippett Ritual Dances from The Midsummer Marriage (Prelude and Autumn)
Bohuslav Martinu Le Jazz
Charles‐François Gounod Cinq-Mars, Act 1; Par quel trouble profond
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (2nd mvt)
Tuesday 16th October 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Autumn mists and magic
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's Mixtape ventures out in the mists for a mellow melding of autumnal music.

Duke Ellington Mood Indigo
Traditional Irish Alexander's Hornpipe; Harvest Home
Henry Purcell Fairy Queen (Masque of the Seasons - conclusion)
Leos Janáček In the Mists (No 1)
Anton Bruckner Abendzauber [Evening magic]
Benjamin Britten Autumn (Tit for Tat)
Thomas Adès Arcadiana (O Albion)
Michael Tippett Prelude 'Autumn' (Crown of the Year)
Johannes Brahms Cradle Song
Wednesday 3rd October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - John Simpson, Calvin's case, Vaughan Williams's Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Joseph Haydn Insanae et vanae curae
Francisco Guerrero Maria Magdalene
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major K.382 for piano and orchestra
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No. 3 in F Minor, Op. 65, B. 130: II. Allegretto grazioso
Ernest John Moeran Quartet in A minor for strings: 3rd mvt Rondo; Allegro vivace
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus' for string orchestra & harp[s]
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No 90 in F sharp minor
Francis Poulenc Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies Op.34 for string orchestra: no.2; Letzter Fruhling [The last spring]
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in A minor Op.132: 3rd mvt; Canzona di ringraziamento
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les caractères de la danse
Orlando Gibbons Fancy in C fa ut
Louise Farrenc Overture No 1 in E minor, Op 23
George Frideric Handel "Consolati, o bella", from Act 1 of Orlando
Sergei Prokofiev Sinfonietta in A major, Op 5/48 (1st mvt)
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy in E flat maj Op.46: 5th mvt Allegro guerriero
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra ii. Adagio Cantabile
Franz Liszt Etudes d'execution transcendante S.139 for piano: no.3 in F major; Paysage
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle, Op 6
Thursday 27th September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Telemann without borders
2 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert from the 2017 Herne Early Music Days Festival in Germany, presented by John Shea

Maurice Ravel La Valse for 2 pianos
Franz Schubert Nachtstuck D.672
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto in F sharp minor Op 20
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in G minor for oboe & basso continuo, TWV.41:g4
Antonio Vivaldi Allegro non molto from Oboe Concerto in A minor, RV.461
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in D minor for 2 violins, viola and basso continuo, TWV.43:d2
Maya Le Roux-Obradovic Ballade de la vallee magique
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Georg Philipp Telemann Sinfonia in E minor for 2 oboes, 2 violins, 2 violas & basso continuo, TWV.50:e4
Michael Tippett Dance, clarion air - madrigal for 5-part chorus
Camille Saint‐Saëns Oboe Sonata in D major, Op 166
Georges Hüe Phantasy vers. flute and piano
Richard Strauss Traumerei am Kamin: Symphonic interlude no.2 from Intermezzo (Op.72)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Granville Bantock The Pierrot of the minute (overture)
Walter Piston Prelude and Allegro (for organ and orchestra) (1943)
Dmitri Shostakovich Violin Concerto no 1 in A minor, Op 77
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (arr for guitar quartet)
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Scene from "Hansel und Gretel"
Heino Eller Romance, Dance and A Homeland Tune (from Five Pieces for Strings)
Henry Purcell Sonata No.9 for 2 violins and continuo in F major (Z.810)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D minor for oboe, strings & basso continuo, TWV.51:d1
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in B flat major, TWV.55:B5 (Volker-Ouverture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orchestra (BWV.1043) in D minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio Sonata in G minor for violin, oboe & basso continuo, TWV.42:g5
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.92 (H.1.92) in G major, "Oxford" EDITED applause
Monday 24th September 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC National Orchestra of Wales and Martyn Brabbins with music by Elgar and Tippett

Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1
Michael Tippett Fantasia Concertante on a theme of Corelli
Hubert Parry Symphony No 4
Kenneth Hesketh In Ictu Oculi
Ruth Gipps Symphony No 4
John Foulds Le Cabaret, Op 72a
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.25 in G minor K.183 - first movement
Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro, Op 47
Richard Blackford Kalon
Friday 21st September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Gaetano Donizetti L'elisir d'amore: "Una furtiva lagrima"
Joseph Kosma Autumn Leaves
Edward Elgar Sea Slumber Song (Sea Pictures)
Elena Kats‐Chernin No. 3 for descant recorder (based on Invention No. 13 in A minor by J.S. Bach)
Laurence Crane Sound of Horse Part 6 - luminous and serene
Felix Mendelssohn Variations Concertantes, Op 17
Louis-Emmanuel Jadin Symphonie Concertante for clarinet, horn, bassoon and orchestra: 3rd mvt Allegro
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 2 in C minor, Op. 66: 3rd mvt Scherzo
Michael Tippett Prelude 'Autumn' (Crown of the Year)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata no. 2 (1st mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Richard Strauss 5 Piano pieces Op.3: no.1; Andante
Gustav Holst Brook Green suite H.190 for string orchestra
William Walton Prelude, 'The Globe' (Henry V)
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les caractères de la danse
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin sonata no.13 in C K.28
Antonín Dvořák Czech Suite (Polka)
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion (BWV.244), Part 2; no.47; Erbarme dich [aria]
Carl Nielsen Oriental Festmarch (Aladdin Suite)
John Dowland Lachrimae Antiquae
Darius Milhaud Brazileira (Scaramouche Suite arr Heifetz)
Joseph Haydn The Seasons (Autumn Overture)
Thursday 20th September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
The Musical Offering
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a programme of Bach with Concerto Italiano and Rinaldo Alessandrini.

Michael Tippett Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Franz Schubert 6 Moments Musicaux (D.780)
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Johann Sebastian Bach Excerpts from '14 Canons, BWV 1087'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin, strings and continuo (Op.8 No.12) (RV.178)
Johann Sebastian Bach The Musical Offering, BWV 1079
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and rondo for glass harmonica/accordion, flute, oboe, vla & vcl, K617
Caspar Diethelm Schonster Tulipan - Suite of Variations on a Swiss Folksong (Op.294)
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Johannes Brahms String Quintet No.2 in G major (Op.111)
Fanny Mendelssohn Trio (Op.11) in D minor
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in C major, aka London Trio No 1 (Hob.4 No 1)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major 'Italian', Op 90
Karol Szymanowski 20 Mazurkas for piano, Op 50 No 1 in E major; No 2; No 13
Georg Philipp Telemann Tafelmusik - Quartet in G, TWV 43:G2 - vivace
Hugo Wolf 8 songs from Morike lieder for voice and piano
Sergei Rachmaninov 6 Duets Op.11 for piano 4 hands
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Polonaise in E flat major [orig for piano]
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in G, BWV 1038
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Saturday 25th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests

Gerald Finzi Elegy
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
Claude Debussy Sonata for Cello and Piano in D Minor
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata (1st mvt)
Arthur Pryor The Bluebells of Scotland
Michael Tippett Bonny at morn
Julius Fucik Der alte Brummbär
Arthur Sullivan Macbeth (Overture)
Amilcare Ponchielli Il convegno
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento for oboe and string quartet
Leonard Bernstein Sonata in A for clarinet and piano
Franz Doppler Rigoletto Fantasie, Op 38
Sunday 19th August 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No 1
Giacomo Puccini Chi il bel sogno di Doretta (La rondine)
Fanny Mendelssohn Oratorium nach Bildern der Bibel: Trauerchor
Guillaume de Machaut Tant doucement
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in D minor Op.9`2 (2nd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces)
R. Nathaniel Dett Cinnamon Grove - suite for piano: 1; Moderato molto grazioso ma con moto
Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita Listen to the Grass Grow
Friedrich der Große Sonata in E minor
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (The Snow Maiden)
Antonio Salieri Cublai, gran kan de' Tartari (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E minor, Op 72 No 1
Michael Tippett Steal away (Five Spirituals from A Child of Our Time)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (2nd mvt)
Leos Janáček Piano Sonata in E flat minor, '1.X.1905, From the street' (2nd mvt)
George Enescu Légende
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in A major Wq. 172 (3rd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Wrong Note Rag (from Wonderful Town)
Manuel de Falla Jota (La vida breve)
Tuesday 14th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G major, Op 32 No 5
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Ronald Binge Elizabethan Serenade
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
William Boyce Symphony No 5 in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major, BWV 572
Michael Tippett Dance, clarion air (A Garland for the Queen)
Grace Williams Penillion (1st mvt)
Francis Poulenc Mouvement perpetuel No 3
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise No 1 in D major, Op.4
Cyril Scott Symphonic Dance Op.22 no.1
Engelbert Humperdinck Königskinder (Concert Overture)
Franz Schubert Galop, D735
Samuel Sebastian Wesley Thou wilt keep him in perfect peace
Franz Schubert Notturno in E flat major, D 897
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Grand Tarantella
Franz Schubert Standchen (Zogernd, leise) D.920
Arvo Pärt O Immanuel (7 Magnificat Antiphons)
Dmitri Shostakovich Paradise Moscow - suite (Ballet)
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and polonaise, Op 3
Monday 6th August 2018
08:00
In Tune
Edinburgh Festivals Special
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A special edition live from the BBC Tent in Edinburgh with music from festival guests.

John Coltrane Giant Steps
Milt Jackson Bags' Groove
Fritz Kreisler Marche Miniature Viennoise
Reynaldo Hahn Mai
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No 3 in C minor (2nd mvt)
Michael Tippett Steal away; Nobody knows (Spirituals from A Child of Our Time)
Paul Constantinescu Dobrogean Dance
Thea Musgrave The Subway Piranhas (On the Underground Set 2)
Trad (arr RANT) Strathbogie Toast
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C, Op 53 "Waldstein" (1st mvt)
Gioachino Rossini Di tanti palpiti (Tancredi)
Trad (arr RANT) 5 Months to Go
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 485
Träd My Love Is Like A Red Red Rose
Joseph Marx Die Verlassene
Sunday 5th August 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Guillaume Dufay Vasilissa ergo gaude
Percy Grainger Brigg Fair
Daniel Kidane Tourbillon
Ambroise Thomas Mignon (Overture)
Michael Tippett String Quartet no. 5: II. Slow
Maurice Ravel Sonata for violin and cello: IV. Vif
William Walton Variations on Sellinger's Round: VI. Allegro Giacoso
Arvo Pärt Festina lente
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 20 in D minor, K. 466: II. Romance
Antonio Vivaldi La Folia (Madness)
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Le bal)
Robert Schumann Romance in F sharp major, Op. 28 no. 2
Karin Rehnqvist Nar natten skanker frid (When night confers repose)
Béla Bartók Divertimento for Strings (1st mvt)
Elena Kats‐Chernin Dance of the paper umbrellas
Eric Whitacre Rakut (Five Hebrew Love Songs)
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (La toupie)
Malcolm Arnold Guitar Concerto - 3rd mvt Con brio
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, op. 86 (BWV 537)
Saturday 4th August 2018
03:00
Record Review
Summer Record Review, Andrew McGregor with Jonathan Cross
18 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Cross chooses five indispensable recordings of Proms composer Igor Stravinsky.

Michael Tippett Songs For Ariel
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella: Overture
Georges Bizet Les Pecheurs De Perles - Le ciel est bleu!
Igor Stravinsky Chant funèbre
Toru Takemitsu La Pause Ininterrompue: No. 3. A song of love
Georges Bizet Les Pecheurs De Perles - Ô dieu Brahma!
Igor Stravinsky Ebony Concerto i) Allegro moderato
John Cage Sonatas and Interludes for Prepared Piano: Third Interlude
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.44
Igor Stravinsky Mass: Kyrie
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book II, L. 123: No. 12 Feux d'artifice
Igor Stravinsky Mass: Gloria
Gabriel Jackson Stabat Mater (opening)
James MacMillan String Quartet No. 3 iii) Patiently and painfully slow
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella: Vivo
Ivor Gurney All Night Under The Moon
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella: Finale
Rebecca Clarke The Cloths of Heaven
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring (Part 2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 9 in F Major, Op. 14, No. 1: I. Allegro moderato (Arr. for String Quartet)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto No. 1 in A minor BWV1041: i) Allegro Moderato
Georges Bizet Les Pecheurs De Perles: À cette voix quel trouble agitait tout mon être?
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 9 in F Major, Op. 14, No. 1: II. Allegretto (Arr. for String Quartet)
Leonard Bernstein Prelude, Fugue And Riffs (original version)
Georges Bizet Les Pecheurs De Perles - Je crois entendre encore
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 9 in F Major, Op. 14, No. 1: III. Allegro (Arr. for String Quartet)
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book II, L. 123: No. 10. Canope
Friday 3rd August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Dmitri Shostakovich Romance (The Gadfly)
George Frideric Handel Eternal Source of Light Divine
Moses Hogan Elijah Rock
Jean Sibelius Andante festivo
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Gesa Lucker Lalai - Schlaflied Zum Wachwerden?
Johannes Brahms Romanze in F major, Op 118 No 5
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 2 in C minor BWV.526 for organ
George Lloyd Symphony No 5 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Gilbert Vinter Hunter's Moon for horn and orchestra
Michael Tippett Piano Sonata no.1
Ferde Grofé Grand Canyon Suite; 5. Cloudburst
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor (Overture)
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso No 6 in E major (Six Concerti in 7 parts)
Ivan Alexandrovich Wyschnegradsky Prelude 2 in the quarter tone system
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (2nd mvt)
Fanny Mendelssohn Wenn ich in deine Augen sehe
Frederick Delius By the River (Florida Suite)
Tuesday 24th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ernest Bloch Prayer (From Jewish Life)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Pugnani
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South
John Field Nocturne No. 2 in C minor (H.25)
Richard A. Whiting Hooray for Hollywood (Hollywood Hotel)
Gustav Holst 2 Songs without Words, Op 22
Franz Schubert Marche militaire in D major, D.733 no.1
Pierre Villette Hymne à la Vièrge
Arturo Márquez Conga del fuego nuevo
Andrzej Panufnik Prayer [Modlitwa]
Cecil Armstrong Gibbs Odysseus (The Return)
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in D major for four hands, Op 6
George Enescu Serenade lointaine
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda battaglia à 5
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg 4 Symphonic dances Op.64 (no.3)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Chalumeau Concerto in B flat major
Leo Brouwer Cuban Landscape with Bells
Monday 23rd July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Georg Philipp Telemann
2 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert given in Germany by Ensemble of the Eighteenth Century.

Maurice Ravel La Valse for 2 pianos
Franz Schubert Nachtstuck D.672
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Heino Eller Romance, Dance and A Homeland Tune (from Five Pieces for Strings)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D minor for oboe, strings & basso continuo, TWV.51:d1
Walter Piston Prelude and Allegro (for organ and orchestra) (1943)
Michael Tippett Dance, clarion air - madrigal for 5-part chorus
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in B flat major, TWV.55:B5 (Volker-Ouverture)
Richard Strauss Traumerei am Kamin: Symphonic interlude no.2 from Intermezzo (Op.72)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio Sonata in G minor for violin, oboe & basso continuo, TWV.42:g5
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Scene from "Hansel und Gretel"
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto in F sharp minor Op 20
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in G minor for oboe & basso continuo, TWV.41:g4
Camille Saint‐Saëns Oboe Sonata in D major Op.166
Maya Le Roux-Obradovic Ballade de la vallee magique
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in D minor for 2 violins, viola and basso continuo, TWV.43:d2
Henry Purcell Sonata No.9 for 2 violins and continuo in F major (Z.810)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sinfonia in E minor for 2 oboes, 2 violins, 2 violas & basso continuo, TWV.50:e4
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (arr for guitar quartet)
Antonio Vivaldi Allegro non molto from Oboe Concerto in A minor
Granville Bantock The Pierrot of the minute (overture)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.92 (H.1.92) in G major, "Oxford" EDITED applause
Georges Hüe Phantasy vers. flute and piano
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Dmitri Shostakovich Violin Concerto no 1 in A minor, Op 77
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orchestra (BWV.1043) in D minor
Sunday 15th July 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
Unmissable music for choirs with Roderick Williams
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Roderick Williams presents choral favourites and new discoveries for Sunday afternoon.

National Youth Choir of Great Britain Balleilakka!
Heinrich Schütz Herr, nun lässest du deinen Diener
Edward Elgar Dance (Scenes from the Bavarian Highlands)
Franz Schubert Gloria (Mass in E flat major, D 950)
Jakob Regnart Exsultent iusti
Ludwig van Beethoven Hallelujah (Christ on the Mount of Olives)
Michael Tippett Steal Away
Thursday 5th July 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Summertime
6 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist on the theme of summertime.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons: July (Song of the Reaper)
Edward Elgar Scenes from The Saga of King Olaf: As Torrents in Summer
George Gershwin Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Samuel Barber Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Francis Poulenc Hotel
Michael Tippett The Midsummer Marriage (Ritual Dances)
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons - 'Summer': III. Tempo impetuoso d'Estate
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Andrea Gabrieli La Battaglia
Alexander Borodin String Sextet
Ralph Vaughan Williams Partita for double string orchestra (1st & 2nd mvts)
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (Années de pèlerinage - 3me annee)
David Dubery Swans in Flight (3 Songs)
Edvard Grieg Sarabande (Holberg Suite, Op 40)
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, susses Kreuz (St Matthew Passion)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Béla Bartók Hungarian Peasant Songs (Hungarian Peasant Dances)
Harold Arlen Come Rain or Come Shine (St Louis Woman)
Julie Fowlis Camarinas
Michael Tippett A Birthday Suite for Prince Charles (Berceuse)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Charles Villiers Stanford Fantasie No 1 in G minor for clarinet and string quartet
Camille Saint‐Saëns Valse-caprice in A flat major, Op 76, 'Wedding Cake'
Trad. Mylecharaine's March
Anton Bruckner Locus iste - gradual for chorus
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila Symphony (Finale)
Scott Joplin The Sycamore
Wednesday 27th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor, BWV 578
Eric Whitacre Sleep
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben (Zaide)
Frank Bridge The Hour Glass (The Dew Fairy)
Luigi Dallapiccola Tartiniana Seconda
William Walton Capriccio burlesco
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Sagittarius (Zodiac)
John McCabe The Lily-White Rose (Songs of the garden)
Franz Berwald Estrella de Soria (Overture)
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor (Overture)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey - Oriental Fantasy
Naresh Sohal Hexad (5th mvt)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto after Sonata da Chiesa in D minor
Elisabetta Brusa Wedding Song
Granville Bantock The Frogs
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra (1st mvt)
Luigi Boccherini String Quartet in G major, Op 44 No 4, 'La tirana spagnola'
Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann Bossa-Nova-Philharmonica
Tuesday 26th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Haggis hunting, Sian Phillips, Rimsky Korsakov's Russian Easter Festival Overture
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No 4 in F sharp major, Op 30
Ottorino Respighi Vetrate Di Chiesa IV: St. Gregory The Great
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 1 in E minor, 'From My Life' (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 485
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Russian Easter Festival Overture
Edward Elgar Cockaigne - overture
Fanny Mendelssohn Character Piece in E major
George Frideric Handel Hornpipe in D Major, HWV 356
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 1 in E minor, Op 39 (3rd mvt)
Leos Janáček Moravian Dances
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude, Op 2 No 1
André Messager Solo de concours
Thomas Alexander Erskine Kelly The Maid of the Mill - overture
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
Burt Bacharach Casino Royale Theme
Felix Mendelssohn Altdeutsches Frühlingslied, Op 86 No 6
Franz Schubert Ballet music (Rosamunde)
Edvard Grieg March of the Trolls, Op 54 No 3 (Lyric Pieces)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 1
Alessandro Scarlatti Cara tomba (Il Mitridate Eupatore)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a (Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy)
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne Suite No 2: Farandole
Joseph Haydn The Storm, H XXIVa 8
Friday 22nd June 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Into the Forest, Friday
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents a programme devoted to the magic of forests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - Fantasy Overture
Michael Tippett Ritual Dances from The Midsummer Marriage
Mikolajus Konstantinas Ciurlionis Miske [In the forest] - symphonic poem
叶小纲 Spring In The Forest
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini, Op 32
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Harp Concerto, Op 74
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (suite), Op 66a
Sunday 17th June 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
Roderick Williams with another hour of choral classics
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featuring Mendelssohn's Elijah. Plus Beethoven meets orthodox composer Rodion Shchedrin.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Hugh's Song of the Road (A Cotswold Romance)
Kammerchor Stuttgart Hymn on Psalm 84
Francis Poulenc Laudamus te (Gloria)
Orlando Gibbons O All True Faithful Hearts
Rodion Shchedrin The Lord's Prayer (The Sealed Angel)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sanctus (Mass In C)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Romancero Gitano: Baladilla de los Tres Rios
Veljo Tormis The Singer's Childhood
Michael Tippett Lilliburlero (Four Songs from the British Isles)
Felix Mendelssohn Elijah (End of Part II)
Robert Schumann So wahr die Sonne scheinet
William Walton Touch Her Soft Lips, arr. Bob Chilcott
Anonymous Alma redemptoris mater/Ave regina coelorum