Go!

Playlists with tracks by Michael Praetorius

Monday 8th October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Rachmaninov Prelude Op 3.2, Ingrid Fliter, Evil May Day
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Benjamin Britten Rejoice in the Lamb
Charles‐François Gounod Valse arr for orchestra (Faust)
Alexander Glazunov Romantic Intermezzo, Op 69
Suor Leonora d'Este Angeli archangeli troni
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo in C sharp minor, Op 39
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 5, Op. 67 in C Minor: II. Andante con moto
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`3) in G major,
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in G major, Op 1 No 2, BuxWV 253
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G major op 37 no 2
Sergei Rachmaninov 5 Morceaux de fantaisie for piano (Op.3): no.2; Prelude in C sharp minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in G minor, K 516 (4th mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite in A Minor, RCT 5 (Arr. R. Hekkema for Reed Quintet): I. Allemande
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky November: In the Troika (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes, B99
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo in A minor, Op 81
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in C sharp minor, Op 3 No 2 (Morceaux de fantaisie)
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.3, Op.27 'Sinfonia Espansiva'. ii Andante pastorale
Leo Brouwer Concerto elegiaco for guitar and orchestra: 3rd movement; Toccata
Johann Joseph Fux Rondeau à 7 in C major
Michael Praetorius Terpsichore: Suite de voltes
Richard Strauss Le bourgeois gentilhomme Suite, Op. 60, TrV 228c: IX. Das Diner: Tafelmusik und
Thursday 17th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia Mann
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana (Intermezzo)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 15 in B flat
Anon. Sumer is icumen in
Jacques Brel Ne me quitte pas
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Herbert Howells The House Of The Mind
Angela Morley A Canadian in Mayfair
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor, Op 11
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Deh, vieni alla finestra (Don Giovanni)
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Trad. Archibald MacDonald of Keppoch
Niels Wilhelm Gade String Sextet in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir danken und preisen (Cantata no.134, BWV.134)
George Butterworth English Idyll No 1
Geirr Tveitt Langeleik Tune (A Hundred Hardanger Tunes)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 59 in A major, 'Fire' (4th mvt)
Michael Praetorius Galliarde No.287 (Terpsichore)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Hiawatha Overture, Op.30
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (1st mvt)
Ole Bull The Herdmaiden's Sunday
Richard Wagner Albumblatt for Mrs Betty Schott
Cécile Louise Chaminade Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 21 (3rd mvt)
Saturday 7th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Anton Bruckner Symphony No 7 in E major (Scherzo)
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Hector Berlioz Les Troyens: Act 1 March
Giovanni Battista Bononcini Sinfonia in D major, Op 3 No 10
Johann Sebastian Bach Soll denn der Pales Opfer... Schafe können sicher weiden (Cantata No 208)
Lili Boulanger Nocturne (Trois Chansons)
Michael Praetorius Terpsichore: Suite de voltes
Philip Glass Knee 5 (Einstein on the Beach)
Claude Debussy Clair de lune ('Suite bergamasque')
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite orch Jacob
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No 2
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Danse nègre (African Suite, Op 35)
Franz Schubert Nacht und Traume, D.827, Op. 43, No. 2 [arr. for a cappella choir]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for Horn and Orchestra in E flat major, K371
Gaetano Donizetti Spirto gentil (La favorita)
Friday 9th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Scott Joplin Fig Leaf Rag
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn
Franz Schmidt Intermezzo (Notre Dame)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C major, Op 119 No 7
Michael Praetorius La Bouree (Terpsichore) no.32
Richard Strauss Meinem Kinde, Op.37 No.3
George Frideric Handel Concerto a due cori in F Major, HWV 334 (mvts 1, 3, 5 & 6)
Samuel Scheidt Canzona super cantionem gallicam, 'Est-ce Mars?'
György Ligeti 6 Bagatelles for wind quintet (No. 1)
Hector Berlioz Queen Mab Scherzo (Romeo and Juliet)
Sergei Rachmaninov 3 Symphonic Dances, Op. 45 (no.1)
Bernard Herrmann Love Music (Vertigo Suite)
Igor Stravinsky 3 Movements from Petrushka (La Semaine grasse)
Clair Omar Musser Study in C major, Op 6 No 10
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Sarabande)
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G Minor, Op. 10 (2nd mvt)
Josef Lanner Die Mozartisten - waltz Op.196
Claudio Monteverdi Sonata Sopra Sancta Maria (Vespro della beata Vergine (1610))
Evelin Seppar Sirelite aegu (extract)
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat
Franz Berwald Septet in B Flat Major (1st mvt)
Sunday 28th January 2018
15:00
Early Music Late
Schutz/Praetorius Mass for Reformation Jubilee (Dresden, 1617)
0 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Musica Fiata peform a reconstruction of a mass celebrated in Dresden in 1617.

Heinrich Schütz Verleih uns Frieden gnadiglich
Heinrich Schütz Danket dem Herren, denn er ist freundlich
Heinrich Schütz Erbarm dich mein, o Herre Gott, SWV 447
Heinrich Schütz Von Gott will ich nicht lassen, SWV 366
Michael Praetorius Missa gantz Teudsch (Kyrie)
Michael Praetorius Missa gantz Teudsch (Gloria)
Heinrich Schütz Eine feste Burg ist unser Gott, SWV deest
Michael Praetorius Wir glauben al an einen Gott
Heinrich Schütz Singest dem Herren ein neues Lied a 8, SWV 35
Michael Praetorius Christe, du Lamm Gottes
Heinrich Schütz Nun lob, mein Seel, den Herren, SWV 41
Michael Praetorius Ach Gott, vom Himmel sieh darein: Das Silber durchs Feuer siebenmal
Heinrich Schütz Nicht uns, Herr, sondern deinem Namen gib Ehre, SWV 43
Heinrich Schütz Esaia, dem Propheten, das geschah
Sunday 14th January 2018
07:00
The Early Music Show
24 Violons du Roi
0 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French with music for Les 24 violons du Roi - famed throughout 17th Century Europe.

Jean‐Féry Rebel Le Cahos (Les Elemens)
Jean‐Féry Rebel Le Tombeau de Monsieur Lully (5th mvt)
Antoine Boësset Entree des fantasques (Ballet des fous et des estropies de la cervelle)
Louis Grabu Concert of Venus (Albion and Albanius)
Béla Bartók Sonatina
Michael Praetorius Gaillarde a 5 (Terpsichore Musarum)
Guillaume Dumanoir Allemande a 5 (Suite in B flat major)
Michel-Richard de Lalande Grande piece royal in G (extract)
Guillaume Dumanoir Suite du Ballet de Stockholm (extract)
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z 730
Jacques Aubert Concerto in F major, Op 26 No 2 (4th mvt)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully La Princesse d'Elide (extract)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Ballet des Plaisirs (extract)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Te Deum, LWV 55 (I. Symphonie)
Sunday 7th January 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
07/01/2018
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from Vivaldi, Grieg and Tippett in Sarah Walker's Sunday selection.

Edward Elgar Carissima
Michael Tippett Steal Away (A Child of Our Time)
Eric Coates Television March
Harry Partch Two Studies on Ancient Greek Scales
Michael Praetorius Dances from Terpsichore: Suite de voltes
Enrique Granados 12 Danzas Espanolas ii: Oriental
Alex North 2001 - A Space Odyssey: Main Title
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Quintet K. 407
Alex North 2001 - A Space Odyssey: Space Station Docking
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in B flat major, TWV.55:B4: no.1 Overture
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Alex North 2001 - A Space Odyssey: Space Talk
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite: IV Entracte 3
Alex North 2001 - A Space Odyssey: Main Theme
Antonio Vivaldi Improvisation on Summer and Winter from Vivaldi's Four Seasons
Johann Peter Pixis Grand Trio No 1 in E flat Major: Allegro con brio
Antonio Vivaldi Pianti, sospiri, RV 676
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for solo violin in G minor, BWV 1001
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa - Fantasie for piano & orchestra, Op.89
John Dowland Lachrymae Antiquae (1604)
Duke Ellington New Orleans Suite: Portrait of Mahalia Jackson
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore no. 2 Op. 72a
Edvard Grieg Last Spring Op. 33 no. 2
Lukas Ligeti Pattern Transformation
Monday 1st January 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Lesquercarde Consort
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Continuous broadcast of concert music and opera, recorded in locations around Europe.

Bohuslav Martinu Symphony no. 1
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Richard Strauss Death and Transfiguration
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 38 (K.504) in D major "Prague"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra (K.261) in E major
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Claude Gervaise Pavane d'Angleterre avec sa gaillarde etc
Ludomir Różycki Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda (Op.31) [1911]
Edward Elgar 4 Choral Songs (Op. 53)
Ambroise Thomas Comme une pale fleur (from "Hamlet", Act 5)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Quintet for piano and strings (Op.87) in E flat major/minor (1825)
Sergei Rachmaninov Variations on a theme of Chopin Op.22 for piano
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka (Op.67 No.2) in G minor arr. Kocsis for clarinet & piano
Robert Schumann Manfred - Overture to the Incidental Music (Op.115)
Albert Roussel Aria, version for clarinet and piano
Anton Bruckner Os justi ('The mouth of the righteous')
Vincenzo Bellini Eccomi in lieta vesta ... Oh! Quante volte, from I Capuleti e i Montecchi
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige - no.6 from Preludes book 1
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Francis Poulenc Sonata for Violin and Piano (1943)
Jacques Champion de Chambonnières Pieces de clavecin du premier livre (Paris, 1670)
Pierre Phalèse Pavane Lesquercarde etc
Duri Sialm La Ventira (Happiness)
Joseph Touchemoulin Sinfonia in C major
Michael Praetorius Two works: Pavane de Spaigne; La Spagnolletta
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto armonico no.6 in E flat major (from Sei Concerti Armonici, 1740)
Frédéric Chopin [24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos. 21-24)
Michael Praetorius Ballet de coqs etc
Thursday 28th December 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Bruch's Violin Concerto No 1, Griff Rhys Jones, What's in a Name?
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best in classical music with Ian Skelly.

Mykola Leontovych Carol of the Bells
Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros entsprungen
Astor Piazzolla Fuga y Misterio
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D 956
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in A flat major, Op 29
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op.16 - No.6 in C minor
Ephrem Podgaits The Moon-Pipes (Fairy Tale Cantata)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816 (Gavotte)
Carl Nielsen Violin Concerto Opus 33: IV. Part 2: Rondo: Allegretto scherzando
John Foulds April- England
Marc-André Hamelin Étude No 11 in C sharp minor, 'Minuetto' (12 Études in all the minor keys)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sarabande et rigaudon, Op. 93
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 22 in E flat major, 'The Philosopher' (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Semele: 'Where e'er you walk'
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Bruyères arr for orchestra
Orlande de Lassus Videntes stellam magi
Gabriela Montero Winter after Vivaldi's Four Seasons
Maurice Ravel Ma mère l'oye
Adolf Strauss Ich weiss bestimmt, ich werd Dich wiedersehen
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E flat major, RV 253, 'La tempesta di mare'
Monday 25th December 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Christmas Day - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Christmas Breakfast with Petroc Trelawny and the winner of the Carol Competition.

Claude Debussy The Snow is Dancing (Children's Corner)
John Rutter Shepherds pipe carol
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 1 in G minor, "Winter Dreams" Op. 13 (iii. Scherzo)
Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride
Elizabeth Poston Jesus Christ the apple tree
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South, Op 388
John Ireland The Holy Boy
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet, frohlocket! (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
John Gardner Tomorrow shall be my dancing day, Op 75 No 2
Ward Swingle A visit from St Nicholas
Bernard Trafford 2017 Breakfast Carol Competition WINNING ENTRY Sir Christemas
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Malcolm Arnold Fantasy on Christmas Carols arr Palmer (The Holly and the Ivy)
Gustav Holst The Saviour of the World is Born
Flanders and Swann Slow train
Vivien Ellis Coronation Scot (Paul Temple)
Thomas Tallis Gloria (Missa Puer natus est nobis)
Michel Corrette Les six symphonies de Noël (Sinfonia No 1)
Michael Praetorius Resonet in laudibus; Quem pastores laudavere
Herbert Howells Here is this Little Door
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Christmas Overture (The Forest of Wild Thyme, Op 74)
Émile Waldteufel The Skaters Waltz
Tuesday 19th December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and another JS Bach prelude and fugue.

George Gershwin Short Story
Trad. She moved through the fair
Gordon Jacob Sonatina for recorder and harpsichord
Traditional Pols
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 82 (BWV.82) "Ich habe genug", Ich habe genug (Aria)
William Byrd Vigilate for 5 voices
Amy Beach 3 Pieces Op.40, arr. for cello and piano (Berceuse)
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 19: Prelude and Fugue In A major, BWV 888
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op 92
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town (Overture)
Claude Debussy Première rhapsodie
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G major for violin and orchestra, Op 40
David Hughes 2017 Breakfast Carol Competition No.4 Sir Christemas
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (1st mvt)
Dominic Carter Sir Christemas
Michael Praetorius Vom Himmel hoch
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Oscar Peterson The Bach Suite (Allegro)
Frederick Delius Légende for violin and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor Op.23 (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 290
Rihards Dubra O radix Jesse
Sunday 17th December 2017
06:00
Christmas Around Europe
Christmas Around Europe, Helsinki and Vienna
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's journey around Europe for live & specially recorded concerts

Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O Magnum Mysterium)
Gustav Holst In The Bleak Midwinter
Harri Ahmas Kuului laulu enkelten (Les anges dans nos campagnes)
Michael Praetorius Det är en ros utsprungen, for two mixed choruses
Michael J Richter Leise Dahin
Marina Hobarth Punschlied
Edward Elgar Lux Aeterna, arr. for chorus [from 'Nimrod', 'Enigma' Variations]
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn [Strathclyde Motets]
Traditional French Veni, Veni, Emmanuel - Advent Hymn
Gaston Litaize Variations sur un Noel angevin
Max Reger Es Kommt Ein Schiff, Geladen - arr for chorus
Jean Sibelius Five Christmas Songs op 1
Traditional German Es blühn drei Rosen
Harri Ahmas Four Finnish Christmas songs arr. for wind quintet
Johannes Brahms O Heiland, reiß die Himmel auf, Op. 74 No.2
Friday 15th December 2017
07:00
In Tune
Sonoro, Stephen Hough, Yi-Jia Susanne Hou
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from Sonoro and Susanne Hou. Plus Stephen Hough.

Franz Xaver Gruber Silent Night
John Rutter Nativity Carol
Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Herbert Howells Here is the little door
Fritz Kreisler Tambourin Chinois
Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D, FWV L:D1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Trepak (Russian dance)
Edvard Grieg Incidental music to 'Peer Gynt': Excerpts
Zhanhao He Butterfly Lovers Concerto, Part 1: Falling in Love
Zhanhao He Butterfly Lovers Concerto, Part 2
Arcangelo Corelli Allegro and Adagio from Concerto grosso in G minor Op.6`8 (Christmas night)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non più andrai (The Marriage of Figaro)
Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes No.3)
Michael Praetorius Det hev ei rosa sprunge
Träd Tomorrow shall be my dancing day
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances Nos. 6, 7 & 5
Träd Zither Carol
Sunday 10th December 2017
09:00
Choir and Organ
An irresistible mix of choral performances
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of unmissable choral music.

Hildegard von Bingen O viridissima virga
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Christmas Carols
George Frideric Handel Let the Bright Seraphim (Samson)
Roderick Williams Christmas Bells
Benjamin Britten Sanctus (War Requiem)
Trad. Silent Night
Benjamin Britten Wolcum Yole! (A Ceremony of Carols)
Hector Berlioz Paimenten Jaahyvaiset Pyhalle Perheelle (Shepherds' Farewell)
Johannes Brahms How lovely is Thy dwelling place ('An English Requiem')
John Rutter Sans Day Carol
Luigi Cherubini Antifona sul canto fermo 8. tona
Michael Praetorius Wachet Auf!
Friday 1st December 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with the first of the daily Bach preludes and fugues.

Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros entsprungen
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse), orch. Ravel
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer'
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C minor, Op 40 No 2
Henry Thacker Burleigh Deep River
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Kyrie (Missa Ego flos campi)
Traditional Spiritual Let Us Break Bread Together On Our Knees
Franz Schubert Klavierstück No 2 in E flat major, D 946
Frédéric Chopin Study in A flat major, Op 25 No 1
Antonín Dvořák Rusalka's Song to the Moon arr Gordon Langford
Francis Poulenc O magnum mysterium (4 Motets pour le temps de Noël)
Johann Sebastian Bach Agnus Dei (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 870
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 13 in C major, K 415 (1st mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 (No 4, 'Valse')
Roderick Williams Let nothing trouble you
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances (selection)
Georges Bizet Carmen: A la bohemienne
George Gershwin Oh Lady, Be Good
Florence Price Symphony in E minor: iv. Presto
John Corigliano Symphony No.1: Epilogue
Wednesday 29th November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Rick Stein, Mussorgsky's Night on Bare Mountain, Agniology
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Restaurateur Rick Stein discusses the ideas and influences that inspired him.

Jacob Gade Jalousie
Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros entsprungen
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain
Vladimir Martynov The Beatitudes
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Ralph Vaughan Williams March Past of the Kitchen Utensils (The Wasps)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Symphony No 1, 'A Night in the Tropics' (2nd mvt)
Hubert Parry Songs of Farewell: II. I know my soul hath power to know all things
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Variations on "Ah! vous dirai-je, Maman"
Claudio Monteverdi Chiome d'oro, SV 143
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Overture to Nais
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, op.14 - 2nd mvt 'Andante'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter) - 4th mvt
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Le tombeau de couperin - Toccata
Johannes Brahms Ballade in D major, Op 10 No 2
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op.14 - V.Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
William Byrd Vigilate for 5 voices
Fanny Mendelssohn String quartet in E flat major (1834) - 2nd movement, Allegretto
Clara Schumann Three Romances for violin, Op 22
Manuel de Falla Canciones populares Espanolas: I. El pano moruno
Manuel de Falla Canciones populares Españolas: II. Seguidilla murc
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Manuel de Falla Canciones populares Españolas: IV. Jota
George Gershwin Prelude No 2 (Three Preludes for piano)
Franz Danzi Concertino in B flat major, op.47 - transcribed for clarinet and cor anglais
Thursday 26th October 2017
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Khachaturian, Handel, Tower
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: including Mendelssohn, Mahler and Murray Perahia.

Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony
Gustav Mahler Urlicht (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Aram Khachaturian Lezghinka (Gayaneh)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in F major, HWV 427
Joan Tower Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman No 2
Franz Schubert Symphony No 6 in C major, D 589 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music Op.61: no.7; Nocturne
Michael Praetorius Terpsichore: Galliarde No.287
Monday 9th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Michael Praetorius Volta (Terpsichore)
Hugo Distler Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied (Geistliche Chormusik)
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.7 Floating Clouds
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.8 Sunrain
Andrzej Panufnik Andante from Autumn Music
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Qui sedes ad dexteram Patris)
William Grant Still Cumbia y Congo (Danzas de Panama)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV 98, 'La tempesta di mare'
Johann Strauss II Neue Melodien-Quadrille, Op 254
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Polka)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Meredith Monk Dawn (Book of Days, album version)
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Franz Liszt Concert Study No 2, Gnomenreigen
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra, Op 33 for 2 violins and orchestra
Giuseppe Verdi Non sapete quale affetto (La traviata)
Heino Eller Videvik (Twilight) - tone poem
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor (2nd mvt)
Sulpitia Cesis Cantate Domino
Friday 3rd March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Gerald Scarfe
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: keyboardist George Malcolm, featured in Britten's Rejoice in the Lamb.

Domenico Natale Sarro L'Arsace: "Quell'usignuolo"
Benjamin Britten Rejoice in the Lamb
Paul Hindemith Trauermusik
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.3 in A flat major, Op.47
Lukas Foss Fantasy Rondo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K.136
Alexander Borodin Symphony No.2 in B minor
Jean Sibelius The Minpins: Billy meets the Minpins (music from Sibelius' The Tempest)
Sergei Prokofiev Chout (excerpt)
Paul Hindemith Suite of French Dances: No.5 Bransle simple
Jean Sibelius Romance in D flat major, Op.24 No.9
Michael Praetorius Terpsichore: Galliarde No.287
Michael Praetorius Herr, nun lässt du deinen Diener in Frieden fahren
Grażyna Bacewicz Violin Concerto No.1
François Couperin Messe a l'usage ordinaire des paroisses: Offertoire
Thomas Adès Polaris: Voyage for Orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals: Aquarium
Tobias Picker Fantastic Mr. Fox: opening
Sunday 19th February 2017
14:00
The Early Music Show
William Lyons on David Munrow
11 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
William Lyons celebrates the life and work of early music specialist David Munrow.

Tielman Susato Ronde
Ludwig Senfl Mit Lust Tritt Ich An Diesen Tanz
Tielman Susato La Bataille
Tielman Susato Mille Regretz
Anon. Amor Potest
Giorgio Mainerio Caro Ortolano
Johann Hermann Schein Banchetto Musicale - Paduana
Tielman Susato La Mourisque
Ludwig Senfl Das Glaut Zu Speyer
Anon. Salterello
Ludwig Senfl Ich Weiss Nit, Was Er Ihr Verhiess
Samuel Voelckel 2 Courantes
Pérotin Viderunt omnes
Michael Praetorius Terpsichore - Rauschpfeife
Anonymous EinWelscher Tanz
Anon. Alle Psallite
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor for organ and strings
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054
David Lang JUST (after song of songs)
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring
Emily Hall Mantra
Michael Praetorius Dances from 'Terpsichore' (1612), Pavane de Spaigne & Courante M.M. Wustrow
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Vox dliecti mei (Song of Songs)
anon. The Song of the Birds
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 6 No 1
Franz Schubert Untitled
Wednesday 15th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
13 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te, K 505
Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe (Overture)
John Adams Roadrunner (Chamber Symphony)
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Traditional Danish Ribers #8
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op.96
Arnold Bax Elegiac Trio
Gustav Holst Hymn to the Dawn
Bedrich Smetana Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
Herbert Hughes A young maid stood in her father's garden
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in B flat major, Op 72 No 6
Michael Praetorius Volta (Terpsichore)
Roxanna Panufnik O tu, Andrzej (Memories of my Father)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Orpheus with his lute
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord Alway, verse anthem Z.49
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major, BWV572
John Playford A New Scotch Jig (The English Dancing Master)
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation arr Salzedo)
Michael c.1571-1621) Praetorius Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (2nd mvt)
Nicolò Paganini La campanella arr Kreisler
Tuesday 3rd January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Breaking Free: Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, with a special twist to Bach before Seven.

Renato Carosone Tu Vuo Fa L'Americano
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus, Op. 90, D. 899: No. 3 in G flat major
George Enescu 2 Romanian Rhapsodies, Op. 11: No. 1 in A Major
Johann Sebastian Bach Das Musikalische Opfer, BWV 1079: II. Ricercar a 3 voci
William Byrd Praise our Lord, all ye Gentiles
Jennifer Higdon Piano Trio (I. Pale Yellow)
Margaret Bonds Troubled Water
George Gershwin Cuban overture
Ernest John Moeran When smoke stood up from Ludlow [Ludlow Town]
Vítezslav Novák My Way - Four Piano Pieces Op. 20: 1. Allegro vigoroso (In Slovacko Style)
Michael Praetorius Terpsichore: Bransle Gay / Bransle de Montirande
Ludwig Minkus Pas de deux (from Don Quixote)
Luigi Boccherini Quintet No. 4 in D major (G. 448) (Grave Assai - Fandango)
Hector Berlioz Overture "Le carnaval romain", Op.9
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.2 in D major, Op.36 (III. Scherzo)
Anton Webern Zwei Stücke für Violoncello und Klavier (1899)
Elam Rotem "Ite miLevanan kalah" (Come with me from Lebanon, from Song of Songs 4:8-11)
Arnold Schoenberg Weihnachtsmusik (Christmas Music)
Frederico Valério Fado Amália
Jean-Baptiste Lully Psyché, LWV56 (Overture)
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke, Op.12 No.7
Monday 26th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
13 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents a Boxing Day edition of Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248 (Jauchzet, frohlocket)
Trad Good King Wenceslas
Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis (The Salutation)
Franz Schubert Trout Quintet - IV: Theme and Variations
Trad The First Nowell
Michael Praetorius In dulci jubilo a 8
Leonard Cohen Hallelujah
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Claude Debussy The Snow is Dancing
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite Op. 40
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.430) in D major
Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
Cécile Louise Chaminade 6 Etudes de concert - book 1 for piano (Op.35), no.2; Automne
Ephrem Podgaits The Moon-Pipes (Fairy Tale Cantata)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - suite (Op.71a), no.3; Waltz of the flowers
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major Op.117 no.1 for piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 (H.1.104) in D major "London", fourth movement; Finale
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band no. 2 [1938], Dance 2
Adolf Strauss Ich weiss bestimmt, ich werd Dich wiedersehen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.332) in F major, 2nd movement; Adagio
Hector Berlioz L' Enfance du Christ (Op.25), Pt.2; L' Adieu des bergers
Franz Lehár Gold and silver - waltz (Op.79)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Zais - Prologue; Ouverture
Sunday 25th December 2016
15:45
The Choir
Lauridsen's O Magnum Mysterium, Christmas Favourites
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Christmas favourites from the classical and folk worlds.

Michael Praetorius Es ist ein ros' entsprungen
Francis Poulenc Hodie Christus Natus Est (Quatre Motets pour le temps de Noel)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet frohlocket, auf... (Christmas Oratorio BWV. 248)
Trad Sherburne
The Evangelist Church Singers Yesus
Mykola Leontovych Carol of the Bells
Steeleye Span Gaudete
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
Tilehurst Rock Choir Someone Like You
Thomas Tallis Agnus Dei (Missa Puer natus est nobis)
Crofters From South Uist Taladh an Leinibh Losa (Christ Child Lullaby)
England.Traditional The Boar's Head Carol
Ralph Vaughan Williams The First Nowell (finale)
Cecilia McDowall O Oriens
Jesse Reeves Alleluia! A new voice is come on hand
Rabble Chorus What shall we do with the drunken sailor
Mind And Soul Choir, Maudsley Hospital People will find a way I do believe
Friday 23rd December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Ray Mears
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Claudio Arrau, featured performing Debussy's Images (Book 2).

Benjamin Britten A Boy was Born, Op. 3
Trad. In Dulci Jubilo
Trad. The Holly and the Ivy
Trad. Puer Natus in Bethlehem
Michael Praetorius Mass: Gloria
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier Waltzes
Hans Christian Lumbye Victoria Quadrille
Claude Debussy Images: Book II
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.1, 'Winter Daydreams': III. Scherzo 
George Frideric Handel L'allegro, il penseroso ed il moderato: 'Or let the merry bells ring round'
Franz Schubert Polka and Gallop D735
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Viola Sonata
Anna Cederberg-Orreteg Jordnära
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in E minor [2 fl, str & bc] [Tafelmusik...], 7. Gigue
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op.6, No.2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, Act II: No.12, Divertissement (Character Dances)
Franz Schubert Symphony No.5 in B Flat, D. 485, I: Allegro
Sunday 18th December 2016
13:00
Christmas Around Europe
Christmas Around Europe, Part 1
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including live concert from Kallio Church in Helsinki, plus music from Freiburg Cathedral.

Frode Fjellheim Eatnemen vuelie
Pekka Kostiainen Regina angelorum
Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros entsprungen
Spiritual Mary Had a Baby
Jean Sibelius Melody for the bells of Kallio church
Olli Moilanen La Jornada (Travelling)
Sanna Salminen Mummolan tuvan taulu (The Picture in Granny’s Cottage)
Trad. Ding Dong Merrily on High [in Arbeau's Orchesographie, 1588]
Anonymous O scholares, voce pares - Gaudete from 'Piae Cantiones' (1582)
Trad. Italy Quanno nascette Ninno (When the Child was Born)
Anonymous Mariam matrem virginem for 3 voices [Llibre Vermell,1399]
Trad. South Africa Singaba hamba yothina – A Child is Born to Us
Eric Tuan Nunc dimittis
Traditional 17th century À Minuit fut fait un réveil
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Arnold Schoenberg Weihnachtsmusik for 2 violins, cello, harmonium and piano
Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Waltz of the snowflakes
Michael Praetorius Come thou, redeemer of the Earth (Veni redemptor gentium)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Le Banjo, Op 15
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Christmas carols for baritone, chorus and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano trio in G, K.564
George Frideric Handel Music for the royal fireworks, no.4; La Rejouissance
John Bull Ut re mi fa sol la
Clive Osgood Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon - Overture
Nicholas Hoption Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Dora Pejačević 4 Klavierstücke, Op 32a; 4, Abendgedanke
Friday 16th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude No. 10 in B minor, Op. 32 No. 10
Michael Praetorius Recessional: 'In Dulci Jubilo' (1619)
Franz Schubert 3 Piano Pieces, D 946; No.3 in C
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater for soprano, alto, strings & organ..., Stabat mater dolorosa
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No. 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 3 (BWV.1048) in G major
Liza Lehmann The Daisy chain; If no one ever marries me
William Walton Johannesburg Festival overture
Jean‐François Dandrieu Noels for Organ
John Ireland The Holy boy, arr. for cello and piano [orig. no.3 of "4 Preludes" for piano]
Duke Ellington Far East Suite: Bluebird of Delhi
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass (BWV.232) in B minor, Pt.1; Kyrie eleison [chorus]
Nicholas Hoption Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Sergei Prokofiev Dance with mandolins (Romeo and Juliet)
Frank Bridge The Sea - no.1; Seascape
Joy Williams Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Joseph Haydn Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (H.7e.1) in E flat major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
Claude Debussy Beau soir arr. for flute and harp [orig. voice and piano]
Clara Schumann Romance Op. 5 no.3 in B major
Johannes Brahms 21 Hungarian dances orch. Parlow [orig. for piano duet], no.6 in B flat major
Wednesday 14th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Gaspar Sanz Marizapalos
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata - Act 1; Prelude
Luigi Boccherini Ritirata notturna di Madrid
Maurice Ravel La Valse
John Taverner Missa Corona spinea: Gloria
Georg Friedrich Haas In Nomine
Michael Praetorius Nigra sum sed formosa
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.492) in D major
Max Bruch Adagio appassionato in F minor, op.57
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera orch. composer [orig piano]
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra, Rigaudon
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto No. 13 In C Major K.415 For Piano And Orchestra, iii. Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard no. 4 (BWV.828) in D major, Allemande
Josh Horowitz Soft-Shoe-Shuffle - from the Music Hall Suite
Ann Burgess Comes the Light
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major Op.20 No.1 - 3rd mvt
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila-symphonie, no.5; Joie du sang des etoiles
Antonin Dvorak Cypresse - no.3
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.420) in C major
Gerald Finzi In terra pax (Op.39) vers. for soprano, baritone, chorus and orchestra [1956]