Go!

Playlists with tracks by Michael Praetorius

Friday 3rd March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Gerald Scarfe
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: keyboardist George Malcolm, featured in Britten's Rejoice in the Lamb.

Domenico Natale Sarro L'Arsace: "Quell'usignuolo"
Benjamin Britten Rejoice in the Lamb
Paul Hindemith Trauermusik
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.3 in A flat major, Op.47
Lukas Foss Fantasy Rondo
Alexander Borodin Symphony No.2 in B minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K.136
Michael Praetorius Terpsichore: Galliarde No.287
Michael Praetorius Herr, nun lässt du deinen Diener in Frieden fahren
Paul Hindemith Suite of French Dances: No.5 Bransle simple
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals: Aquarium
Sergei Prokofiev Chout (excerpt)
François Couperin Messe a l'usage ordinaire des paroisses: Offertoire
Thomas Adès Polaris: Voyage for Orchestra
Tobias Picker Fantastic Mr. Fox: opening
Grażyna Bacewicz Violin Concerto No.1
Jean Sibelius The Minpins: Billy meets the Minpins (music from Sibelius' The Tempest)
Jean Sibelius Romance in D flat major, Op.24 No.9
Sunday 19th February 2017
14:00
The Early Music Show
William Lyons on David Munrow
11 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
William Lyons celebrates the life and work of early music specialist David Munrow.

Tielman Susato Ronde
Ludwig Senfl Mit Lust Tritt Ich An Diesen Tanz
Tielman Susato La Bataille
Tielman Susato Mille Regretz
Ludwig Senfl Das Glaut Zu Speyer
Anon. Salterello
Ludwig Senfl Ich Weiss Nit, Was Er Ihr Verhiess
Anon. Amor Potest
Giorgio Mainerio Caro Ortolano
Johann Hermann Schein Banchetto Musicale - Paduana
Tielman Susato La Mourisque
Anonymous EinWelscher Tanz
Anon. Alle Psallite
Samuel Voelckel 2 Courantes
Pérotin Viderunt omnes
Michael Praetorius Terpsichore - Rauschpfeife
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor for organ and strings
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054
David Lang JUST (after song of songs)
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring
Emily Hall Mantra
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Vox dliecti mei (Song of Songs)
anon. The Song of the Birds
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 6 No 1
Franz Schubert Untitled
Michael Praetorius Dances from 'Terpsichore' (1612), Pavane de Spaigne & Courante M.M. Wustrow
Wednesday 15th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
13 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te, K 505
Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe (Overture)
John Adams Roadrunner (Chamber Symphony)
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Traditional Danish Ribers #8
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op.96
Arnold Bax Elegiac Trio
Gustav Holst Hymn to the Dawn
Bedrich Smetana Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
Herbert Hughes A young maid stood in her father's garden
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in B flat major, Op 72 No 6
Michael Praetorius Volta (Terpsichore)
Roxanna Panufnik O tu, Andrzej (Memories of my Father)
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord Alway, verse anthem Z.49
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major, BWV572
John Playford A New Scotch Jig (The English Dancing Master)
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation arr Salzedo)
Michael c.1571-1621) Praetorius Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (2nd mvt)
Nicolò Paganini La campanella arr Kreisler
Sir Arthur Sullivan Orpheus with his lute
Tuesday 3rd January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Breaking Free: Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, with a special twist to Bach before Seven.

Renato Carosone Tu Vuo Fa L'Americano
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus, Op. 90, D. 899: No. 3 in G flat major
George Enescu 2 Romanian Rhapsodies, Op. 11: No. 1 in A Major
Johann Sebastian Bach Das Musikalische Opfer, BWV 1079: II. Ricercar a 3 voci
William Byrd Praise our Lord, all ye Gentiles
Jennifer Higdon Piano Trio (I. Pale Yellow)
Margaret Bonds Troubled Water
George Gershwin Cuban overture
Ernest John Moeran When smoke stood up from Ludlow [Ludlow Town]
Vítezslav Novák My Way - Four Piano Pieces Op. 20: 1. Allegro vigoroso (In Slovacko Style)
Michael Praetorius Terpsichore: Bransle Gay / Bransle de Montirande
Ludwig Minkus Pas de deux (from Don Quixote)
Luigi Boccherini Quintet No. 4 in D major (G. 448) (Grave Assai - Fandango)
Hector Berlioz Overture "Le carnaval romain", Op.9
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.2 in D major, Op.36 (III. Scherzo)
Anton Webern Zwei Stücke für Violoncello und Klavier (1899)
Elam Rotem "Ite miLevanan kalah" (Come with me from Lebanon, from Song of Songs 4:8-11)
Arnold Schoenberg Weihnachtsmusik (Christmas Music)
Frederico Valério Fado Amália
Jean-Baptiste Lully Psyché, LWV56 (Overture)
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke, Op.12 No.7
Monday 26th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
13 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents a Boxing Day edition of Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248 (Jauchzet, frohlocket)
Trad Good King Wenceslas
Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis (The Salutation)
Franz Schubert Trout Quintet - IV: Theme and Variations
Trad The First Nowell
Michael Praetorius In dulci jubilo a 8
Leonard Cohen Hallelujah
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Claude Debussy The Snow is Dancing
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite Op. 40
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.430) in D major
Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
Hector Berlioz L' Enfance du Christ (Op.25), Pt.2; L' Adieu des bergers
Franz Lehár Gold and silver - waltz (Op.79)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Zais - Prologue; Ouverture
Cécile Louise Chaminade 6 Etudes de concert - book 1 for piano (Op.35), no.2; Automne
Ephrem Podgaits The Moon-Pipes (Fairy Tale Cantata)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - suite (Op.71a), no.3; Waltz of the flowers
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major Op.117 no.1 for piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 (H.1.104) in D major "London", fourth movement; Finale
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band no. 2 [1938], Dance 2
Adolf Strauss Ich weiss bestimmt, ich werd Dich wiedersehen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.332) in F major, 2nd movement; Adagio
Sunday 25th December 2016
15:45
The Choir
Lauridsen's O Magnum Mysterium, Christmas Favourites
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Christmas favourites from the classical and folk worlds.

Michael Praetorius Es ist ein ros' entsprungen
Francis Poulenc Hodie Christus Natus Est (Quatre Motets pour le temps de Noel)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet frohlocket, auf... (Christmas Oratorio BWV. 248)
Trad Sherburne
The Evangelist Church Singers Yesus
Mykola Leontovych Carol of the Bells
Steeleye Span Gaudete
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
Thomas Tallis Agnus Dei (Missa Puer natus est nobis)
Crofters From South Uist Taladh an Leinibh Losa (Christ Child Lullaby)
England.Traditional The Boar's Head Carol
Ralph Vaughan Williams The First Nowell (finale)
Cecilia McDowall O Oriens
Jesse Reeves Alleluia! A new voice is come on hand
Rabble Chorus What shall we do with the drunken sailor
Mind And Soul Choir, Maudsley Hospital People will find a way I do believe
Tilehurst Rock Choir Someone Like You
Friday 23rd December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Ray Mears
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Claudio Arrau, featured performing Debussy's Images (Book 2).

Benjamin Britten A Boy was Born, Op. 3
Trad. In Dulci Jubilo
Trad. The Holly and the Ivy
Trad. Puer Natus in Bethlehem
Michael Praetorius Mass: Gloria
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier Waltzes
Hans Christian Lumbye Victoria Quadrille
Claude Debussy Images: Book II
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.1, 'Winter Daydreams': III. Scherzo 
George Frideric Handel L'allegro, il penseroso ed il moderato: 'Or let the merry bells ring round'
Franz Schubert Polka and Gallop D735
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Viola Sonata
Anna Cederberg-Orreteg Jordnära
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in E minor [2 fl, str & bc] [Tafelmusik...], 7. Gigue
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op.6, No.2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, Act II: No.12, Divertissement (Character Dances)
Franz Schubert Symphony No.5 in B Flat, D. 485, I: Allegro
Sunday 18th December 2016
13:00
Christmas Around Europe
Christmas Around Europe, Part 1
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including live concert from Kallio Church in Helsinki, plus music from Freiburg Cathedral.

Frode Fjellheim Eatnemen vuelie
Pekka Kostiainen Regina angelorum
Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros entsprungen
Spiritual Mary Had a Baby
Jean Sibelius Melody for the bells of Kallio church
Olli Moilanen La Jornada (Travelling)
Trad. South Africa Singaba hamba yothina – A Child is Born to Us
Anonymous O scholares, voce pares - Gaudete from 'Piae Cantiones' (1582)
Trad. Italy Quanno nascette Ninno (When the Child was Born)
Anonymous Mariam matrem virginem for 3 voices [Llibre Vermell,1399]
Eric Tuan Nunc dimittis
Trad. Ding Dong Merrily on High [in Arbeau's Orchesographie, 1588]
Traditional 17th century À Minuit fut fait un réveil
Sanna Salminen Mummolan tuvan taulu (The Picture in Granny’s Cottage)
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Arnold Schoenberg Weihnachtsmusik for 2 violins, cello, harmonium and piano
Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Waltz of the snowflakes
Michael Praetorius Come thou, redeemer of the Earth (Veni redemptor gentium)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Le Banjo, Op 15
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Christmas carols for baritone, chorus and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano trio in G, K.564
George Frideric Handel Music for the royal fireworks, no.4; La Rejouissance
John Bull Ut re mi fa sol la
Clive Osgood Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon - Overture
Nicholas Hoption Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Dora Pejačević 4 Klavierstücke, Op 32a; 4, Abendgedanke
Friday 16th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude No. 10 in B minor, Op. 32 No. 10
Michael Praetorius Recessional: 'In Dulci Jubilo' (1619)
Franz Schubert 3 Piano Pieces, D 946; No.3 in C
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater for soprano, alto, strings & organ..., Stabat mater dolorosa
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No. 2
William Walton Johannesburg Festival overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 3 (BWV.1048) in G major
Liza Lehmann The Daisy chain; If no one ever marries me
Johannes Brahms 21 Hungarian dances orch. Parlow [orig. for piano duet], no.6 in B flat major
Jean‐François Dandrieu Noels for Organ
John Ireland The Holy boy, arr. for cello and piano [orig. no.3 of "4 Preludes" for piano]
Duke Ellington Far East Suite: Bluebird of Delhi
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass (BWV.232) in B minor, Pt.1; Kyrie eleison [chorus]
Nicholas Hoption Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Sergei Prokofiev Dance with mandolins (Romeo and Juliet)
Frank Bridge The Sea - no.1; Seascape
Joy Williams Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Joseph Haydn Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (H.7e.1) in E flat major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
Claude Debussy Beau soir arr. for flute and harp [orig. voice and piano]
Clara Schumann Romance Op. 5 no.3 in B major
Wednesday 14th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Gaspar Sanz Marizapalos
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata - Act 1; Prelude
Luigi Boccherini Ritirata notturna di Madrid
Maurice Ravel La Valse
John Taverner Missa Corona spinea: Gloria
Georg Friedrich Haas In Nomine
Michael Praetorius Nigra sum sed formosa
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.492) in D major
Max Bruch Adagio appassionato in F minor, op.57
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera orch. composer [orig piano]
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra, Rigaudon
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto No. 13 In C Major K.415 For Piano And Orchestra, iii. Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard no. 4 (BWV.828) in D major, Allemande
Josh Horowitz Soft-Shoe-Shuffle - from the Music Hall Suite
Ann Burgess Comes the Light
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major Op.20 No.1 - 3rd mvt
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila-symphonie, no.5; Joie du sang des etoiles
Antonin Dvorak Cypresse - no.3
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.420) in C major
Gerald Finzi In terra pax (Op.39) vers. for soprano, baritone, chorus and orchestra [1956]
Tuesday 13th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus, Op. 90, D. 899: No. 3 in G flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture 'Leonore' No 3 (Op 72b)
Henry Purcell Canzona Z.860ii (for the Funeral of Queen Mary)
Henry Purcell March Z860i (for the Funeral of Queen Mary)
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice
Hubert Parry I was glad
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No. 2 in E flat, Op. 100 D.929: Andante con moto
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo in B minor, Op. 20
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria (Mass in G, BWV 236)
Francis Poulenc Fiancailles pour Rire no. 5: Violon
Hector Berlioz Les Troyens a Carthage..., Intermezzo; Chasse royale...[Royal hunt & storm]
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes, Op.34b
Henry Purcell Thou know'st Lord Z.58C (for the Funeral of Queen Mary)
Trad. Folkefrelsar, Til Oss Kom (Saviour of the Nations, Come)
Josef Lanner Die Mozartisten - waltz Op.196
Thomas Morley The Frogge galliard for consort a 6 [after Dowland; 1st Booke of Consort...]
Josef Suk Serenade for Strings in E flat major Op.6 (1st movement; Andante con moto)
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on a Tyrolian theme arr. Harvey for horn and brass ensemble
Traditional Swedish Himlen hänger stjärnsvart (The Sky is Starry Black)
Hjort-Anders Olsson Trettondagsmarschen
Dan Locklair Cluster's Last Stand
Anonymous Lulajze, Jezuniu (Sleep Jesus) arr. Bob Chilcott
Michael Praetorius Dances from 'Terpsichore': La Bourrée (XXXII a 4)
Sunday 11th December 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen
Ruth Crawford Seeger Theme and variations
Oswald von Wolkenstein Nu rue mit sorgen
Pee Wee Ellis The Chicken
Einojuhani Rautavaara Sommarnatten
Maurice Ravel Rhapsodie Espagnole
Peggy Seeger The First Time Ever I Saw Your Face
David Fennessy The first thing, the last thing and everything in between
Jean Sibelius Scene with cranes [Kuolema]
Ottorino Respighi Gli Uccelli [The birds] - suite, no.3; La Gallina (Allegro vivace)
Hector Berlioz Overture: Le Corsaire, Op.21
Philipp Friedrich Böddecker Natus est Jesus
Johannes Brahms Es ist ein Ros entsprungen, Op.122; No.8
Joseph Haydn Baryton Trio No.58 in D major
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Tsar Dodon in his Palace [The Golden Cockerel Suite]
Wednesday 7th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Vivienne Parry
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: flautist Aurele Nicolet, featured in CPE Bach's Flute Concerto No 3.

Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion: 'Wir setzen und mit Tranen nieder'
Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros entsprungen
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
Giuseppe Verdi Requiem: Libera me
Georges Bizet Petite Suite for orchestra from Jeux d'enfants
William Alwyn The Way Ahead: March
Giuseppe Verdi Aida, Act II: Danza di piccolo schiavi mori
Johann Paul von Westhoff Concerto in A Major, 'La Guerra': La Guerra Cosí Nominata Di Sua Maestà
Francesco Spinacino Rececar; Jay pris amours (duet)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op.6 No.9
Sir Arthur Bliss Melee Fantasque
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nutcracker Suite, Op.71a: Intermezzo
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto No.3 in A major, Wq.168
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella Op.87: Act II Dances 1-6
Antonin Dvorak Piano Concerto in G minor, Op.33
Hugo Alfvén Bergakungen [The Mountain King] Suite, Op.37: Herdmaiden's Dance
Muzio Clementi 12 Monferrinas for piano (Op.49), no.5 in A major;
Tuesday 29th November 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Lynne Truss
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Moura Lympany, featured playing Chopin's Preludes, Op 28.

Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A minor for flute, violin and harpsichord: I. Allegro
Antonin Dvorak String Quartet No. 8 in E major, Op. 80: Allegro
Franz Schubert Shepherd on the Rock
Michael Praetorius Dances from Terpsichore (1612): Passameze
Arthur Benjamin An Ideal Husband: Hyde Park Galop
Fryderyk Chopin Preludes, Op.28
Iván Fischer Fanfare
Franz Liszt Annees de Pelerinage, 3me Annee: Les jeux d'eau a la Villa d'Este
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes: Prologue
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino for harp and orchestra
Francisco Guerrero Duo seraphim clamabant
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos Suite
Sunday 30th October 2016
15:00
River of Music
Part 2
17 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A sequence of 70 pieces of music, in celebration of Radio 3's 70th anniversary.

Peter Gabriel The Feeling Begins
Peter Maxwell Davies Mavis in Las Vegas
Thelonious Monk Thelonius
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major, D.960
William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Michael Praetorius Dances from Terpsichore: Suite de Ballets
Pierre Boulez Le Marteau sans maitre: III. L'Artisanat furieux
Matthew Kaner The Calligrapher's Manuscript
Stan Kenton Artistry in Rhythm
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Antonin Dvorak Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104
Alban Berg Altenberg Lieder, Op.4
Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto for oboe and strings in A minor
Trad. Blow the Wind Southerly
Henry Purcell King Arthur - Suite
Francis Poulenc Concerto in G minor for organ, strings and timpani
Giuseppe Verdi Requiem: Quid sum miser; Rex tremendae; Recordare
Ron Grainer Dr Who Theme
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major, BWV1047
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.9 in D major: IV. Adagio. Sehr langsam
Anna Meredith Connect It
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K.270
James MacMillan The Confession of Isobel Gowdie (conclusion)
Benjamin Britten War Requiem: Dies Irae (excerpt: Recordare - Move Him into the Sun)
Johannes Brahms Rondo from String Sextet No.1 in B flat major, Op.18
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Panic
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.7 in C major, Op.105
Trad. Kaval Sviri [The Flute Plays]
Richard Wagner Gotterdammerung, Act III: 'Fliegt heim, ihr Raben!' (Immolation Scene)
John Adams Nixon in China: opening
Wednesday 26th October 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp with Shirley Collins
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp's special guest is folk singer Shirley Collins.

Shirley Collins Cruel Lincoln
Musafir Kalyo
Almeda Riddle Rainbow Mid Life's Willows
Robyn Hitchcock I Often Dream Of Trains
Ambrose Akinmusire Marie Christie
Nic Jones Master Kilby
Kaija Saariaho Pres 1.
Shirley Collins The Sweet Primroses
Janet Penfold Won't You Buy My Sweet Blooming Lavender
Shirley Collins Long Years Ago
Michael Praetorius Dances From 'Terpsichore': La Bourrée
Ian Kearey Pretty Polly
Jony Easterby Mwyachen Afallon
Chaynes Transverberation
Codex De Robertsbridge Retrové (Estampie)
Francesca Más Torres M'agrada Collir Oliva (I like to pick olives)
Georgia Sea Island Singers Moses, Don't Get Lost
Rozi Plain Long years Ago
Sapareva Banya Folk Group Vido Dva Vetra Veyat (Two Gales Are Blowing)
Sunday 9th October 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents the breakfast show, featuring listener requests and Power of Three

Dmitri Shostakovich 3 Fantastic Dances
Hildegard von Bingen O Ecclesia
Henry Purcell Thus to a ripe consenting maid [The old bachelor]
Michael Praetorius Suite de Voltes [Dances from Terpsichore]
Edward MacDowell Ophelia [2 Symphonic Poems, Op.22]
Robert Schumann Stücke im Volkston ii) Langsam
Jules Massenet Herodiade (Ballet Suite)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 in E flat major, Op.74 (3rd movement)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op.3 No.3
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op.18 (2nd movement)
Malcolm Arnold Quintet for brass no. 1 (Op.73), 1st movement; Allegro vivace
Bechara El-Khoury Danse des aigles
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes, Op.64
Sunday 11th September 2016
14:00
The Early Music Show
Tafelmusik
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French explores the tradition of Tafelmusik: music performed around tables.

William Byrd The Leaves Be Green
Georg Philipp Telemann Tafelmusik Part I (Conclusion)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 horns & strings in E flat major (2nd movt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Tafelmusik Part II Quartet in D Minor - 4th Movt (extract)
Johann Hermann Schein Banchetto Musicale No.16 in A minor
Michael Praetorius Dances from Terpsichore: Spagnoletta / La Canarie / Volte
Georg Philipp Telemann Tafelmusik Part I - Trio E flat (first movt)
Jean-Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme - Overture (excerpt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Tafelmusik Part III: Overture in Bb Major (5th movt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto In D, Rv.549 - first movt. (excerpt)
Tuesday 16th August 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Simon Sebag Montefiore
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Proms Artist of the Day: Mark Elder. With Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance Marches Nos 2 and 3

Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf: The Procession to the Zoo
Giuseppe Verdi Aida: Act IV, Scene 2
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance Marches Nos. 2 & 3
Rebecca Clarke Dumka
Maurice Ravel Ma Mere l’Oye: excerpts
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa sine nomine a 6: Kyrie and Gloria
Michael Praetorius Ballet des Coqs (Terpsichore No.254)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp major, Op.78
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a quattro de chiesa in A minor, Op.2 No.4
Jaromír Weinberger Schwanda the Bagpiper: Polka and Fugue
Franz Liszt Reminiscences on Simon Boccanegra
Léo Delibes Sylvia: Pizzicato Polka
Tuesday 24th May 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Malorie Blackman
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Suk Trio, featured in Dvorak's Piano Trio No 3 in F minor.

Georges Bizet Habanera: 'L’amour est un oiseau rebelle' (Carmen)
Francisco Guerrero Sancta et immaculata
Aaron Copland Danzon Cubano
Gioachino Rossini Overture to William Tell
Hubert Parry Overture to an Unwritten Tragedy
Georges Bizet Gypsy Song: 'Les tringles des sistres tintaient' (Carmen)
Enrique Granados The Maiden and the Nightingale (Goyescas)
Dimitri Cantemir Improvisation & Dance 'Buselik Usules'
Georges Bizet Entracte No.3 (Carmen)
Béla Bartók Music for strings, percussion and celesta
George Frideric Handel Concerti Grosso in E minor Op.6 No.3
Antonin Dvorak Piano Trio No.3 in F minor, Op.65
Michael Praetorius La Bouree; Bransle de la Torche (Terpsichore)
Johannes Brahms Waltz in A major, Op.39 No.15
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op.9 No.2
Sunday 15th May 2016
19:30
BBC Young Musician
2016: The Final
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents the final of BBC Young Musician 2016 from the Barbican, London.

Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Concerto no 1
Sergei Rachmaninov Morceaux de Fantaisie, op 3 Elegie
Michael Nyman Where the Bee Dances
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto no 2
Guillaume de Machaut Inter densas deserti meditans
Michael Praetorius Dances from 'Terpsichore' (1612), Pavane de Spaigne & Courante M.M. Wustrow
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto no 3 1st movt
Gaspar Cassadó Solo suite for cello, 3rd movt
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Sonata, 2nd movt
Tielman Susato Branle quatre branles; Ronde and Salterelle; Ronde mon amy
Guillaume de Machaut Hoquetus David for 3 voices
Friday 6th May 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Francesca Simon
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Juilliard Quartet, featured in Schumann's Piano Quartet in E flat.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Credo (Missa Papae Marcelli)
Michael Praetorius Volte (Terpsichore)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G major, BWV541
John Adams III. Toccare (Violin Concerto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.4 in G major, BWV1049
Franz Schubert Nachtstuck, D.672
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda Op.78
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Rouet d’Omphale
Aram Khachaturian Ballet Suite No.3 from Spartacus
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op.47
Bedrich Smetana Polka No.1; Hop Dance
Bartolomé de Selma y Salaverde Canzona Seconda 
Traditional Mexican Malaguena Salerosa
Jan Sandström BombiBone BrassBitt
Sholom Secunda B’rosh Hashono (Kol Nidre service)
Steve Reich Tehillim (final section)
Wednesday 20th April 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

George Gershwin I Got Rhythm – Variations for Piano and Orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Trepak (Russian dance)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu Joy of Man’s Desiring
Henry Purcell The Indian Queen - Overture
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini: Overture
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in D, Op 46 No 6
Michael Praetorius Dances from Terpsichore (1612) – Passameze
Alonso Lobo Missa Maria Magdalene, Gloria
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse), orch. Ravel
John Plummer Anna mater
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue for piano no. 21 (Op.87`21) in B flat major
George Frideric Handel Partenope - Act 2, Sc. 7, Aria: Qual Farfalletta
Michael Praetorius Dances from 'Terpsichore' (1612), Pavane de Spaigne & Courante M.M. Wustrow
Luigi Boccherini Quartet for strings (Op.2`6) in C major, 1st movement;
Giacomo Puccini Tosca - Act I; Tre sbirri - Te Deum; (Scarpia)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for flute, harp and orchestra (K.299) in C major 3rd movement; Rondo
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage, 3me annee - Les Jeux d’eaux a la Villa d’Este
Philip Glass Akhnaten - opera in 3 acts; Act 2: Dance
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 80 in D minor - 1st movt, Allegro spiritoso
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne - set 1 for voice and orchestra, 2; Bailero
Paul Hindemith Sonata for Trumpet and Piano (1939) - 1. Mit Kraft
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata no. 2 in D major for violin and continuo - 1. Presto
Guillaume de Machaut Hoquetus David for 3 voices
Tuesday 22nd March 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Lee Hall
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Gennady Rozhdestvensky. With Tchaikovsky's Symphony No 2.

Ludwig van Beethoven III. Molto Adagio (String Quartet in A minor, Op.132)
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet Op.43
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusine Overture, Op.32
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, Kk.29
William Byrd Ye Sacred Muses
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in B minor, Op.79 No.1
Michael Praetorius Bransles de Poictu
Maurice Ravel The conversation of Beauty and the Beast (Mother Goose Suite)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.2 in C minor, Op.17 'Little Russian'
Johann Sebastian Bach Herzlich tut mich verlangen, BWV727 (chorale prelude for organ)
Jacques Offenbach Overture to Gaite Parisienne
Ralph Vaughan Williams I. Explorer (3 Portraits from The England of Elizabeth)
Max Steiner Victory; Trojan Horse (Helen of Troy)
John Taverner In nomine (Missa Gloria tibi Trinitas)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in C major, Hob.XVI:3
Jacques Offenbach Duo (La belle Helene, Act II)
Henry Purcell Fantasia No.7 in C minor, Z.738
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Impromptu
Claudio Monteverdi 'O dolcissimi lumi' to end of act (L'Orfeo, Act IV)
Monday 15th February 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Wagner Lohengrin - Act 3; Prelude
Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino - Overture
Bo Holten First Snow (First Snow)
Arthur Honegger Sarabande
Antonin Dvorak Polka (Op.53a`1) in B flat major "For Prague students"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.29 (K.201) in A major; 4th mvt; Allegro con spirito
Kevin Volans String Quartet No.1 - White Man Sleeps; Second Dance
Bent Sørensen Phantasmagoria, for Piano Trio; 5. Dolcissimo
Gabriel Fauré Papillon for cello and piano (Op.77)
George Butterworth 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad' for voice and piano, no.1; Loveliest of trees
Jennifer Higdon Scenes from the Poet's Dreams; 1. Racing Through Stars
Michael Praetorius A selection of dances from Terpsichore (1612)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 45 (H.1.45) in F sharp minor "Farewell", 4th mvt; Finale
Johannes Brahms Sonata, Op.120 No.1 (Adapt. for Clarinet and Orchestra); IV. Vivace
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Rouet d'Omphale, Op. 31
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings (D.703) in C minor, Allegro assai (Quartettsatz)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no.3 in C major (BWV.1005) for violin solo; 4. Allegro Assai
Georges Auric Overture from 'Hue and Cry'
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma'), Op.36; Variation 8; W.N.
Aaron Copland Appalachian spring - vii: Doppio movimento; viii: Moderato
Thomas Adès Arcadiana: 6th movement; O Albion
Claudio Monteverdi L' Orfeo - favola in musica; Act 2; Vi ricorda, o boschi ombrosi [aria, Orfeo]
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.80) in G minor, 3rd movement
Fryderyk Chopin Barcarolle for piano (Op.60) in F sharp major
Sunday 31st January 2016
12:00
Private Passions
Folk Connections: Shirley Collins
6 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Folk singer Shirley Collins discusses her musical passions with Michael Berkeley.

William Boyce Symphony no.1 in B flat major
[traditional] Newcastle
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga (Rinaldo)
Mississippi Fred McDowell 61 Highway
George Frideric Handel Silent worship (Tolomeo)
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Michael Praetorius In Dulce Jubilo (Lutheran Mass for Christmas Morning)
Traditional A Denying (The Blacksmith)
[traditional] Dear Father, Pray Build me a Boat
Tuesday 12th January 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Singers
10 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music for the season of Epiphany by German composers of the early Baroque period.

Michael Praetorius Puer natus in Bethlehem
Samuel Scheidt In dulci jubilo
Johann Christoph Pez Concerto Pastorale: Presto
Johann Hermann Schein O Jesulein, mein Jesulein
Michael Praetorius Quem pastores laudavere
Johann Hermann Schein Wie schon leuchtet der Morgenstern
Michael Praetorius Bransle de Villages
Samuel Scheidt Das alte Jahr vergangen ist
Heinrich Scheidemann Praeludium in d
Samuel Scheidt Wie schon leuchtet der Morgenstern
Dieterich Buxtehude Chorale Fantastia: Wie schon leuchtet der Morgenstern
William Brade The Queen's Intrada
Heinrich Schütz Historia der Geburt Jesu Christi - Christmas Story
Dieterich Buxtehude Puer natus in Bethlehem; In dulci jubilo
Dieterich Buxtehude In dulci jubilo BuxWV 197
Thursday 7th January 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Roxanna Panufnik
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including a recording by David Munrow and Pierre Monteux in Tchaikovsky's Symphony No 4.

Richard Wagner Prelude to Act I (Tristan und Isolde)
Roxanna Panufnik All Shall Be Well
Grigoras Dinicu Hora staccato
Franz Schubert Seligkeit, D.433
Johann Sebastian Bach Fuga (Ricercata) a 6 voci (Musical Offering BWV 1079)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Eugene Onegin)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Piano Sonata No.2 in D minor, Op.14
Anton Webern Entflieht auf leichten Kahnen, Op. 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.4 in F minor, Op.36
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.70`3) in D flat major
Michael Praetorius A selection of dances from Terpsichore (1612)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio No.10 in A, Hob.XV:35
Johann Sebastian Bach French suite for keyboard no. 1 (BWV.812) in D minor
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Hamburger Sonata for flute and basso continuo in G, Wq.133
Trad. Romanian Doina & Hora