Go!

Playlists with tracks by Michael Nyman

Sunday 8th December 2019
12:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Deathprod
13 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart talks to Helge Sten, aka Deathprod.

Can Spoon
Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band This Is The Day
Neil Scrivin Secretive Sequentials
Fluorescence CIA / Operation Mind Control
Anna Meredith Sawbones (for Mary Anne Hobbs 29th October)
Frank Zappa Cozmik Debris
Felius Andromeda Meditations
Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band Happy Love Song
Michael Nyman The Effects Of Gas
Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band Full Moon Hot Sun
Richard Fearless Vision Of You
Deathprod Black Transit of Jupiter's Third Satellite
Second Hand Funeral
Alice Zawadzki Twisty Moon
Richard Dawson The Queen's Head
Cid Rim Zunder
Human Pyramids Boxing Day
Momus Shaftesbury Avenue
Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band Upon The My-O-My
Miguel Noya Tactil
Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band Magic Be
Tuesday 12th November 2019
07:00
In Tune
Christopher Maltman and Joseph Middleton, Crispian Steele-Perkins, Ben Goldscheider
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Michael Nyman Chasing sheep is best left to shepherds from The Draughtsman's contract
George Frideric Handel Let the bright seraphim (Samson)
Igor Stravinsky Tango
Dudley Moore Little Miss Britten
Gerald Finzi Before and After Summer No 5, Op 16 ('Channel Firing')
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No.3, Op.72b
Henry Purcell King Arthur: Act III, sc.2: Prelude
Judith Weir Charm (Storm)
Vincenzo Bellini La sonnambula, Act 1: "Compagne, temiri amici ....Come per me sereno"
Franz Strauss Nocturno, Op 7
Jane Vignery Horn Sonata, Op 7 (1st mvt)
George Butterworth A Shropshire Lad No 1 ('Loveliest of Trees')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bassoon Concerto in B-Flat Major, K. 191: I. Allegro
Alessandro Stradella Il Barcheggio: Sinfonia
Robert Schumann Fünf Lieder No 3, Op 40 ('Der Soldat')
John Adams Son of Chamber Symphony (3rd mvt)
Thursday 7th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Alex Jennings, Frank Kidson's Plaque, Larsson's Romance
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Michael Nyman In re Don Giovanni
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Guillaume Dufay Se la face ay pale
Lars‐Erik Larsson Romance (Pastoral Suite, Op 19)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 6 in C major, D 589 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Etruscan Concerto
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Marietta's Lute Song (Die tote Stadt)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Fantasy Variations on Themes from Mozart's 'Don Giovanni', Op 26
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Tarantella, Adagio and Interlude (The Golden Key - Ballet Suite No 3)
Roger Quilter Barbara Allen
Josef Suk Symphony No 1 in E major, Op 14 - second movement (Adagio)
Claude Debussy Suite Bergamasque - Prelude
Leos Janáček Katya Kabanova (Prelude)
Giovanni Maria Ruggieri Io seguo e adoro - Cantata, Op 5 No 1
Johan Svendsen Romance in G major, Op 26
George Frideric Handel As with rosy steps the morn (Theodora)
Antonín Dvořák Overture to Armida
Dag Wirén Marcia (Serenade for Strings in C major, Op 11)
Libby Larsen Shall I compare thee to a summer's day (A Lover's Journey)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Interlude (The Song)
Benjamin Britten Now the Great Bear and Pleiades (Peter Grimes)
Monday 4th November 2019
01:00
Classical Fix
Matt Edmondson
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 1's Matt Edmondson tries Clemmie's classical playlist.

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude In G Major
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto for Piano, Violin, and Cello in C major: 3rd mvt
Hildur Guðnadóttir Elavation
Michael Nyman If (from The Diary of Anne Frank)
Johannes Ockeghem Missa pro defunctis: Kyrie
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Oboe and Strings in A minor, RV 461: II. Larghetto
Monday 21st October 2019
09:00
In Tune
Rachel Podger, Palisander
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Michael Nyman In re Don Giovanni
Thomas Tallis If Ye Love Me
Franz Schmidt Intermezzo (Notre Dame)
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata Piccole No.13 in B minor: 1st mvt (Andante)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Quintet in D major [1898], 4th mvt; Finale: Allegro molto
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude after Bach
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Allemande (Cello Suite No 2 in D minor, BWV 1008)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Johannes Brahms Capriccio in C major, Op 76 No 8
John Dowland The Earle of Essex's Galliard
Anon Naturalis Concordia Vocum cum Planetis
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 25 in G major, Op. 79
Anthony Holborne As it Fell on a Holie Eve
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat
Christopher Gunning Agatha Christie's Poirot
Christopher Gunning Symphony No. 12 (1st Mvt)
Miriam Monaghan Kepler's Planets I Saturn, II Jupiter
Nicola Matteis Passaggio rotto (from Other Ayrs, Preludes, Allemandes, Sarabands)
Friday 27th September 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alarm call
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Frederick Delius La Calinda
Edward White Puffin' Billy
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K.622 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No.19 in C minor, D.958 (4th mvt)
Judith Weir All the ends of the earth for chorus
Aaron Copland The Boatmen's Dance (Old American Songs, Set 1)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne Op.78
Benjamin Britten 5 Flower Songs (To Daffodils; The Succession of the Four Sweet Months)
Harry Warren The Runaway Train
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.95 in C minor (4th mvt)
Francesco Geminiani Sonata in F Op 5 no 5
Barbara Strozzi Lamento [Lagrime mie] Op.7 no.4
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A flat major, Op.76 no.3
Pablo de Sarasate Habanera (Spanish Dances, Op 21)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, 'Emperor', Op.76 no.3 (2nd mvt)
Michael Nyman MGV (1st Region)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A major, BWV.536
Billy Strayhorn Take the "A" Train (Live at Newport 1956)
Reynaldo Hahn L' Enamouree
Edward Elgar Serenade for strings in E minor, Op.20
Sunday 22nd September 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Frank Bridge Seascape (The Sea)
Gerald Finzi Dies natalis
Maurice Ravel À la manière de Chabrier
Edward Elgar Mina
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (10 Pièces pittoresques)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Popule meus
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Love Scene (The Adventures of Robin Hood)
Johann Kuhnau Biblical Sonata No 1 in C major, 'David and Goliath' (Flight of the Philistines)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Kyrie; Gloria (Mass in G minor)
Felix Mendelssohn On Wings of Song, Op.34 no.2
Michael Nyman Deep into the forest (The Piano)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 1
Ryan Walsh Little Bellbird, come inside (The Second)
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia à 6
Sir Henry Rowley Bishop Home Sweet Home (sung in Maori)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat major, D.899 no.3
Cécile Louise Chaminade Valse romantique, Op.115
Franz Liszt Orpheus - symphonic poem S.98
Sunday 15th September 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Purcell, Weir and Mendelssohn
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Henry Purcell Dido's Lament
Elmer Bernstein Walk on the Wild Side
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in G major, BWV 916
Nicolas de Grigny Offertoir sur les grands jeux: Missa Cunctipotens Genitor Deus
Tielman Susato Danserye: Galliard no. 2, Allemaigne no. 8
Robert Schumann Fantasy Pieces, Op. 73
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris, L'Énamourée, Trois jours de vendange
Peter Maxwell Davies I Could Be Happy, The You-Don't-Want
Henry Purcell Fantasia: 'Three parts upon a ground'
Sofia Gubaidulina Serenade for guitar
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio K. 498 'Kegelstatt'
Johann Sebastian Bach Befiel du deine Wege, BWV 272
Jules Massenet Ballet Suite from 'Herodiade'
Karol Szymanowski Symphony No. 4 "Sinfonia Concertante" Op. 60, movement 1
Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie Overture 'The Little Minister'
Edward Elgar The Angel's Farewell '(softly and gently' from The Dream of Gerontius)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op. 61: Nocturne
Michael Nyman Time Lapse (from 'A Zed and Two Noughts - film soundtrack)
Judith Weir Vertue
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto in C minor for harpsichord and orchestra Wq. 43/4
Francis Poulenc Sept répons des ténèbres: vii. Ecce quomodo
Carlo Gesualdo Madrigals for 5 voices, Book 5: Tu m'uccidi, O crudele
Saturday 14th September 2019
08:00
Sound of Cinema
The Country House
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet with film music to a theme.

Michael Nyman THE DRAUGHTSMAN'S CONTRACT (1982): Chasing Sheep is Best Left To Shepherds
John Morris Clue (1985): End Title
Noël Coward The Stately Homes of England
Patrik Andrén Phoenix (2018): End Credits
John Scott The Shooting Party (1985): Main Title
Richard Robbins The Remains of the Day (1993): Darlington Hall
John Cameron The Ruling Class (1972): Theme
Thomas Newman Skyfall (2012): Tennyson, Enquiry
Franz Waxman Rebecca (1940): Manderley Ball
Patrick Doyle Gosford Park (2001): Inspector Thompson
John Addison Sleuth (1972): Overture, Milo's Theme, Inspector Doppler, Epilogue
Rachel Portman The Duchess (2008): End Titles
John Lunn Downton Abbey (2019): Pillar of the Establishment
Dario Marianelli Pride and Prejudice (2005): The Living Sculptures of Pemberley
John Lunn Downton Abbey (2019): One Hundred Years of Downton
Lesley Barber Mansfield Park - Fireworks
Tuesday 13th August 2019
04:00
Edinburgh International Festival
2019 Queen's Hall Series, Meta4 String Quartet
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Finnish quartet Meta4 debut at the EIF with music by Saariaho and Fanny Mendelsssohn.

Robert Schumann String Quartet in A Op.41 No.3
Timo Alakatila J. Jusslin
Rudi Stephan Ich will dir singen ein Hohenlied
Fanny Hensel String Quartet in E flat
Kaija Saariaho Terra Memoria
Michael Nyman No Time in Eternity
Henry Purcell Music for a While Z 583 No.2
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn 'Now that the sun hath veiled his light', Z193
Sunday 11th August 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Holborne, Mozart and Glinka
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Philip Glass The Hours: The Poet Acts
Judith Weir Ascending Into Heaven
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lake In The Mountains
Michael Nyman The Heart asks Pleasure First (The Piano)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C no. 4 K. 157
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Zhavoronok (The Lark)
Johann Gottlieb Goldberg Sonata in C major for two violins and basso continuo, BWV 1037 (DurG13): Gigue. Presto
Ralph Towner Crossing
Richard Rodney Bennett Reflections on a 16th Century Tune
Anthony Holborne Galliard; The Choise: As it Fell on Holy Eve; The Fruit of Love; The Faery Rounde
Úna Monaghan Ómós do Sheamus
John Dunstable Salve Regina Misericordiae
Wynton Marsalis Violin Concerto in D Major: 4. Hootenanny
Trad. Malcolm Johnston (reel)
Lorenzo Allegri Canario
Wednesday 19th June 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Tally ho! Galloping with Mozart senior
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated mixtape including music by Mozart Snr, Byrd, Nyman and Le Beau

Johann Strauss II Egyptian March
Luise Adolpha Le Beau Poco adagio (Piano Concerto in D minor, Op.37)
Leopold Mozart Vivace (Sinfonia di caccia for 4 horns and strings)
Ernest Chausson Piece, Op.39
William Byrd Wolsey's Wilde (Suite 'William Byrd')
Michael Nyman 1st movement (String Quartet No.4)
Trad. Scarborough Fair/Canticle
Friday 14th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical picks
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With 'Take Five' artist Stephanie Childress. Includes the Proms Poetry Competition launch.

Michael Nyman If (The Diary of Anne Frank)
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
Albert Lortzing The Poacher (Overture)
Gustav Mahler Ging heut' Morgen übers Feld (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Florence Price The Moon Bridge
Jessica Wells Rhapsody for Solo Oud
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op.48 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto For Cor Anglais (Cantata BWV.54)
Benjamin Britten Dawn; Sunday Morning (4 Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes)
Gabriel Pierné March of the Little Lead Soldiers
George Frideric Handel Voglia Tempo (Il Trionfo Del Tempo e Del Disinganno)
Traditional English Hail Smiling Morn
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op.65 no.6
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in G major Op.3`6
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Op 60 (3rd mvt)
Allen George Knight Templar
Anton Stepanovich Arensky 2 Pieces Op.12
Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian Style in C major, D 591
Saturday 18th May 2019
06:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam... with Adam Szabo
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam is joined by Adam Szabo to swap tracks and share the music they love.

David Bowie Life On Mars?
Michael Nyman Time Lapse
Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Dmitry Shostakovich Suite for jazz band (Waltz 2)
Diego Ortiz Recercada segunda (Arr. for Recorder and Accordion)
Claude Debussy Rêverie
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 1 in C Minor, Op. 68: II. Andante sostenuto
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No 3, Op 36 'Symphony of Sorrowful Songs' (2nd mvt)
Friday 10th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Vegetarianism, Roddy Doyle, Liszt's Orpheus
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo (Toccata)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo (Souvenir d'un lieu cher, Op 42)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 247 - 1st movement, Allegro
Franz Schubert Quintet for piano (D667) in A 'Trout', 4th mvt; Thema (Andantino)
Franz Schubert Polonaise No 3 in E major for piano duet, D 599
Franz Schubert No.2 in A flat major from 4 Impromptus D.935, Op.142
Arvo Pärt Fratres vers for 12 cellos
Franz Schubert Overture in C major D.591 (in the Italian style)
Gioachino Rossini La gazza ladra [The Thieving Magpie]: Overture
Thomas Adès Les amusements (Three Studies from Couperin)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Fandango-étude
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Petite Suite)
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor, Op.40 (3rd mvt)
Franz Liszt Orpheus - symphonic poem S.98 for orchestra
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto per flauto No. 7 in D minor
Nino Rota Amarcord - La gradisca e il principe
Gustav Holst A Fugal Concerto, Op 40 No 2
Barbara Strozzi Salve Regina (Sacri Musicali Affetti, Book 1)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor, Kk.87
Michael Nyman If (from The Diary of Anne Frank)
Sunday 7th April 2019
05:00
Private Passions
Jo Brand
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley?s guest is the comedian Jo Brand.

Gustav Holst Jupiter - The Bringer of Jollity (The Planets)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor
Carl Orff O Fortuna (Carmina Burana)
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64 (1st mvt)
Michael Nyman Chasing Sheep is Best Left to Shepherds (The Draughtsman's Contract)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op.56a
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.6 (Pastorale) (excerpt)
Friday 5th April 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Erik Satie Veritables Preludes Flasques (pour un chien)
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Henry Purcell Evening Hymn
Paul Dukas Villanelle
Vernon Duke April in Paris
Alessandro Grandi O quam tu pulchra es
Erik Satie Reflection on Severe Reprimand
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor, Op 37 (3rd mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35 (3rd mvt)
Henriette Renié Danse des Lutins
Gerald Finzi Summer Schemes (Earth and Air and Rain, Op 15)
Georges Bizet Variations on a theme from Bizet's Carmen
Pietro Locatelli Concerto Grosso Op. 1 No. 9 in D major
Pierre-Octave Ferroud Jade (Oriental Pieces)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite no.3 in D major, BWV.1068 (Gigue)
Johanna Juhola Sylvesteri
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 847
Giovanni Picchi Canzon No 19 in eight parts
Michael Nyman The Diary Of Anne Frank: If
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Domenico Zipoli Ave maris stella
Foday Musa Suso Tilliboyo [Sunset] for string quartet and kora
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville: "Largo al factotum"
Saturday 23rd March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Valse romantique
Michael Nyman The Engine Turns
Johannes Brahms Quintet In F Minor Op.34 For Piano And Strings
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'Rider' (4th mvt)
Julius Reubke Scherzo in D minor for Piano
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in B major, Op 72 No 9
Ludwig Minkus Pas de deux (from Don Quixote)
Carl Zeller Der Vogelhandler: "Wie Mein Ahn'l zwanzig Jahr"
Malcolm Arnold Comedy Suite (St Trinian's)
Carl Zeller Der Vogelhandler: Schenkt man sich Rosen in Tirol
Richard Strauss Arabella: Act III. Das war sehr gut, Mandryka
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 146
Trad. She's like the swallow
Frederic Lagnau Micro pour Fleuve 4
George Frideric Handel Che sento?... Se pietà (Giulio Cesare)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo from BWV 54
Friday 22nd March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical commute
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Arcangelo Corelli Sinfonia to Santa Beatrice d'Este in D minor
Luca Marenzio Solo e pensoso
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance
Patrick Hadley One Morning in Spring
Louis Vierne Violin Sonata in G minor, Op.23: i.Allegro risoluto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante and Variations in G for Piano Duet, K501
Benjamin Britten S'un casto amor (Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A flat major, Op 76 No 3
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 2, 'The Joke'
Cécile Louise Chaminade La Lisonjera, Op 50
Jean Françaix Musique pour faire plaisir (no.3)
Marianna Martines Sonata in A for harpsichord; i Allegro
Michael Nyman No Time in Eternity: vii. To Music (II)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin and oboe in C Minor, BWV 1060R
Henry Purcell Music for a While, Z583, No. 2
Carl Philipp Emanuel Solo in G Major, Wq. 139: II. Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 10 in E-Flat Major: I. Poco adagio - Allegro
Zofia Terné Rebeka Tango
Reynaldo Hahn Etudes Latines: Neere
Friedrich Gulda Concerto for cello and windband: iv Menuett
Haris Lambrakis Massalou Cisse
Andrew Parcham Sonata in G major
Sunday 24th February 2019
05:00
Private Passions
Julian Baggini
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley?s guest is philosopher Julian Baggini.

Mark Hollis The Rainbow
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for strings in E (1st mvt)
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G (2nd mvt: Blues)
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.4 in E minor (2nd mvt: Andante moderato)
Karol Szymanowski Mazurka no.12
Michael Nyman String Quartet no.2 (1st mvt)
Jessica Curry Always (Hebridean Mix)
Friday 22nd February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Steven Isserlis, Michael Nyman's music from 'The Piano'
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Traditional Scottish Gloomy Winter
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Arnold Bax Winter Legends (3rd & 4th mvts)
Andrea Falconiero Passacalle à 3
Richard Wagner Rienzi (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 1 in G minor, "Winter Daydreams" (3rd movement, Scherzo)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C major, BWV 846 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in C major for two keyboards, BWV 1061, arr Loussier (Fuga)
Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari Idillo-concertino in A major, Op 15 (4th mvt)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Sinfonia in A major, 'Regensburger'
Gunnar Idenstam Maria's Wedding Waltz
Dora Pejačević Symphony in F sharp minor, Op 41 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 82 in C major, 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Robert Schumann Violin Sonata no.3 in A minor (arr Isserlis) iii Intermezzo
Michael Nyman The Heart Asks Pleasure First (The Piano)
Alexander Glazunov Violin Concerto in A minor, Op 82
Ludwig van Beethoven Beethoven: Duo for Clarinet and Bassoon B flat major WoO 27 No. 3: II. Aria con
François Devienne Flute Concerto No 1 in D major (3rd mvt)
Anonymous Nobody's Jig; Mr Lane's Maggot; Black and Grey
Herbert Howells Like as the hart desireth the waterbrooks
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Euntes ibant et flebant Op.32 for chorus
Wednesday 20th February 2019
09:00
In Tune
K?antu Ensemble, Xuefei Yang, Jessica Cottis
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Gustav Holst Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Vincenzo Bellini Norma (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
徐昌俊 Sword Dance
Anon Cachua a voz y bajo Al Nacimiento de Christo Nuestro Senor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major, RV 151 (Alla rustica)
Anon Geamparale
John Dowland The Earl of Essex's Galliard
Robert Farnon The Westminster Waltz
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (3rd mvt)
Juan del Encina Amor con fortuna
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (2nd mvt)
Antonion de Salazar Tarara, qui yo soy Anton
Gaspar Sanz Folias and Canarios
William Walton Battle (Henry V Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Air on the G string'
Michael Nyman If (from The Diary of Anne Frank)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 3, "Scottish" (4th mvt)
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Steven Isserlis, Monteverdi's Zefiro Torna, Welsh National Opera
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat, Op 70
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
Vincent Youmans Tea for Two
Paul Dukas Villanelle
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana
Boris Ord Adam lay y-bounden
Florence Beatrice Price Dances in the Canebrakes (Arr. W.G. Still for Orchestra): No. 3, Silk Hat and Wa
Antonio Vivaldi Orlando furioso - Sinfonia
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto no. 5, Op.4`5
Michael Nyman Chasing Sheep is Best Left to Shepherds (The Draughtsman's Contract)
Jennifer Higdon Pale Yellow (Piano Trio)
Claude Debussy La Mer (Dialogue du vent et de la mer)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata a 22 S.241 [1615 no.20]
Edward Elgar O wild west wind, Op 53 No 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066 (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, Op.94
Claudio Monteverdi Untitled
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Hornsignal' (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto in C Major for Piano, Violin and Cello, Op. 56: III. Rondo alla
Franz Schubert Das Wandern (Die schöne Müllerin)
John Dowland La Mia Barbara
Florence Beatrice Price Dances in the Canebrakes (Arr. W.G. Still for Orchestra): No. 1, Nimble Feet
Florence Beatrice Price Dances in the Canebrakes (Arr. W.G. Still for Orchestra): No. 2, Tropical Noon
Sunday 27th January 2019
10:00
The Listening Service
Riffs, loops and ostinati - the art of repeating yourself!
10 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom presses repeat - again and again and again ...

William Walton Symphony no. 1 in B flat minor
Led Zeppelin Kashmir
Led Zeppelin Whole Lotta Love
Donna Summer I Feel Love
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Deep Purple Smoke on the Water
Maurice Ravel Bolero for orchestra
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of psalms
Johann Pachelbel Canon and gigue in D major for 3 violins and continuo
George Gershwin Crazy for you - musical
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonatina in G major K.Anh.5`1 for piano, attrib. Beethoven
Michael Nyman The Draughtsman's contract - music for the film
Alexandr Vasil'yevich Mosolov The Iron foundry [Zavod] Op.19
Muzio Clementi Sonatina in C major Op.36`3 for piano
Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 3 in D minor [all versions]
Johann Pachelbel VARIATIONS ON PACHELBEL'S CANON
Philip Glass Glassworks for ensemble/piano
Béla Bartók Mikrokosmos - volume 4 Sz.107 for piano
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 4 in E minor Op.98
DAVIS NEVER CAN SAY GOODBYE
Joseph Haydn Sonata in C major H.16.35 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in C major K.545 for piano
Julius Eastman Stay on it
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 10 in E minor Op.93
KNOPFLER Money for Nothing
George Frideric Handel Concerto no. 11 in G minor Op.7`5 for organ and orchestra
Tuesday 22nd January 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Mozart's tears
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The In Tune MixTape. Drawing pictures on the radio.

Michael Nyman An Eye for Optical Theory (The Draughtsman's Contract)
George Gershwin Someone to Watch Over Me
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lacrimosa (Requiem in D minor, K 626, compl Süssmayr)
Antonín Dvořák Lasst mich allein, Op 82; Songs my mother taught me, Op 55 No 4
Rutland Clapham Swing Low, Sweet Chariot
Carl Nielsen String Quintet in G major (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Study in A flat major, Op 25 No 1
Gabriel Fauré Dolly suite (Op.56), no.1; Berceuse (arr. for cello and piano)
Tuesday 1st January 2019
08:00
Words and Music
Let's Write a List
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of list-making, with readers Jon Strickland and Emma Powell.

James P. Johnson The Charleston
Paul Simon Fifty Ways To Leave Your Lover
Charles Ives Central Park in the dark
Michael Nyman Bird List Song
George Crumb Vox Balaenae
William Walton Popular Song (from Façade)
Arthur Sullivan I’ve got a little list (from The Mikado)
Mozart Don Giovanni: Act 1, no.4; “Madamina, il catalogo e questo” (Catalogue Aria)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.2 (London): Scherzo/Nocturne
Richard Rodgers My Favorite Things (from Sound of Music)
Philip Glass Knee Play no.5 (from Einstein on the Beach)
McHugh Everything is hotsy-totsy now
Ian Dury and Chas Jankel Reasons to be cheerful part 3
William Boyce Symphony no.1 in B flat major, 3rd movement
William Boyce Symphony no.1 in B flat major, 1st movement
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor, ‘Cat’s Fugue’
Monday 17th December 2018
12:00
6 Music Recommends
with Lauren Laverne
17 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sneaks, Pom Poko and Lola Kirke in the mix as Lauren looks ahead to 2019.

Michael Nyman In Re Don Giovanni
Malihini Hopefully, Again
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae Solennes de Confessore, K339: V: Laudate Dominum
María Dolores Pradera Y Ya
Martin Creed Work No 117: All The Sounds On A Drum Machine
Angelo De Augustine Time
Bayonne Uncertainly Deranged
Middle Kids Salt Eyes
Breathe Panel On My Way
Nancy Teenage Fantasy
Ibibio Sound Machine Basquiat
Pom Poko My Blood
Jackie Charles Birthday Song
Savage Mansion Elwood
Lights On Moscow Like Lovers Often Will
Sneaks The Way It Goes
Lola Kirke Monster
Stillhound Strangers Will Not Thank You
Lou Reed Average Guy
The Fernweh The Liar
Saturday 15th December 2018
14:00
6 Music Recommends
The New Music Playlist
14 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anderson Paak, She Drew the Gun, Cat Power and Fontaines DC are in the New Music Playlist.

Kendrick Lamar Never Catch Me (feat. Kendrick Lamar)
Michael Nyman In Re Don Giovanni
Thundercat Them Changes
Lou Reed Average Guy
Thundercat Tunnels In The Air (feat. Thundercat)
María Dolores Pradera Y Ya
Planningtorock Beulah Loves Dancing
Toro y Moi Freelance
Ex:Re Romance
John Grant Preppy Boy
Fontaines D.C. Too Real
Angelo De Augustine Time
Julia Jacklin Head Alone
Q‐Tip Cheers (feat. Q‐Tip)
She Drew the Gun Something For The Pain
Sophie Hunger I Opened A Bar
Ólafur Arnalds Partial
Kojey Radical Coming Home (feat. Kojey Radical)
Thom Yorke Unmade
Grim Sickers Call Me In The Morning (feat. Chip & Grim Sickers)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae Solennes de Confessore, K339: V: Laudate Dominum
Danger Mouse Lux Prima
Kenny Loggins Show You The Way (feat. Michael McDonald & Kenny Loggins)
Martin Creed Work No 117: All The Sounds On A Drum Machine
Thundercat MmmHmm (feat. Thundercat)
Thursday 6th December 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Rhys Chatham?s mixtape
14 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A mixtape from composer, guitarist and trumpet player Rhys Chatham

Ramones Beat On The Brat
Michael Nyman Bird List Song
Steve Reich Piano Phase
Morton Subotnick Silver Apples Of The Moon
Charlemagne Palestine Strumming Music
John Cage Williams Mix
Rhys Chatham Guitar Trio
Earth Introduction
Jan Jelinek Tar
John Cage Fontana Mix
Leonard Bernstein Overture
Éliane Radigue Triptych Part 3
Giles Farnaby Bony Sweet Robin
Ed Blackwell Mu
Edgard Varèse Density 21.5
Pérotin Alleluia Nativitas
Hanno Leichtmann Einhelt von Mass und Zahl
Maryanne Amacher Chorale 1
La Monte Young The Well-Tuned Piano
Terry Riley Poppy Nogood And The Phantom Band
GERRY O'CONNOR Last Nights Joy
Oren Ambarchi Sagittarian Domain
Ercília Costa O Meu Filho (Oh My Son)
Igor Stravinsky L'Histoire Du Soldat suite instrumentale
Giles Farnaby Giles Fanaby's Dream / His Rest / Farnaby's Conceit
Emmanuelle Parrenin Liturgie
Karlheinz Stockhausen Zeitmasse For Five Woodwinds
Wednesday 5th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Sebastian Faulks, JS Bach's Cantata 140 Wachet auf, Florence Price's Symphony in E minor
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Heino Eller Dawn
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks
Béla Bartók Music for Strings, Percussion and Celeste (Andante tranquillo)
Florence Price Symphony in E minor (4th mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Masques et bergamasques
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (2nd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Franz Schubert Erlkönig, D 328
Johann Theile Sonata duplex a 3
Michael Nyman Chasing Sheep is Best Left to Shepherds (The Draughtman's Contract)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No 21 in D major, K 575 (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Estampes ii: La Soiree dans Grenade
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes, B99
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda battaglia à 5
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun seid ihr wohl gerochen (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
Charles‐François Gounod Valse arr for orchestra (Faust)
Alexander Glazunov Albumblatt in D flat major for trumpet and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Cantata No 140)
William Cornysh Ave Maria mater Dei à 4
Leos Janáček Jealousy
Claude Debussy Noel des enfants qui n'ont plus de maison
Franz Schubert Overture in C minor, D 8a
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments No 1 in E flat major (1st mvt)