Go!

Playlists with tracks by Michael Nyman

Thursday 12th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Tafl, Stewart Lee
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Scott Joplin Magnetic Rag
Arthur Bliss Checkmate - Finale
Barbara Strozzi Godere e tacere
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 2, 'The Joke'
Franz Schubert Octet, D.803: VI. Andante molto - Allegro
Leonard Bernstein Mass: Part 4, Confession
Michael Nyman Chasing sheep is best left to shepherds (The Draughtsman's Contract)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa à tre in G major, Op 3 No 6
Jean Sibelius Serenade No 1 in D major for violin and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Trio in A minor, Op.114
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra Cello concerto in B minor, Op.104, 3rd movement (Finale)
George Frideric Handel Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite No 5 in E major)
Hugo Alfvén Festspel Op.25 for orchestra
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2 (Lever du jour)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Laut verkünde unsre Freude, K. 623
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt, Op 23)
Dmitri Kabalevsky Comedians' Galop (The Comedians, Op 26)
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Overture)
Friday 23rd March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody no.1
William Lawes Gather Ye Rosebuds While Ye May
Muriel Herbert To Daffodils
Jacques Ibert Jeux
William Byrd Fantasia no.1 a6
Henry Purcell Here the deities approve (Ode for St Cecilia's Day Z.339)
Damon Albarn Edward Kelley (Dr Dee)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Anton Bruckner Magnificat B flat major, WAB 24
George Frideric Handel How beautiful are the feet (Messiah)
George Frideric Handel Hallelujah Chorus (Messiah)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D935 no.2
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in D major, Op 9 No 12
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Ildebrando Pizzetti Adjuro vos, filiae Jerusalem (Due canti d’amore)
Rebecca Clarke The Cherry-blossom Wand
Astor Piazzolla Night club 1960 (History of the Tango)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no. 3 in C sharp minor Op.39
Muriel Herbert Loveliest of trees
Johann Sebastian Bach St.John Passion: Part II: Sleep well, and rest in God's safe-keeping
Louis Vierne Organ symphony no.2 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Michael Nyman The garden is becoming a robe room (The Draughtsman's Contract)
Sunday 11th March 2018
11:00
Words and Music
Free Thinking: The One and the Many
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The One and the Many with readers Carolyn Pickles and Jonathan Keeble.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring (extract)
Philip Glass Etude no.1
Ernest Bloch From Jewish Life; Prayer (extract)
William Lawes When man for sin thy judgment feels (extract)
Ferruccio Busoni Piano Concerto; Pezzo giocoso (extract)
Zoltán Kodály Sonata for solo cello; Adagio (extract)
Gabriel Fauré Prison
Germaine Tailleferre Partita for Piano: Perpetuum mobile
Herbert Howells Procession (extract)
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes; Who holds himself apart, lets his pride rise (extract)
Bohusav Martinu Half Time (extract)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata no.1 in G minor, BWV.1001: Adagio (extract)
Charles Ives Walking
John Ireland Ballade of London nights (extract)
Charles Koechlin Sonata for 2 flutes, Op.75; Allegro
Michael Nyman MGV; 1st Region (extract)
Darius Milhaud La Création du Monde (extract)
Modest Mussorgsky Reminiscence of Childhood (extract)
Dobrinka Tabakova Such Different Paths (extract)
Sunday 4th March 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with music for International Women's Day
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah's selections of music ancient and new from Hildegard of Bingen to Roxanna Panufnik.

Hildegard von Bingen O Eterne Deus
Gustav Mahler Blumine
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
Ernest Tomlinson Suite OF English Folk Dances
Michael Nyman String Quartet No. 5 mvts V & VI
Friedrich Gulda Play Piano Play, 10 Ubungstucke fur Yuko: Allegro ma non troppo
Percy Grainger In a Nutshell: i. Arrival Platform Humlet
Giovanni Stefano Carbonelli Sonata no. 1
Petris Vasks Vientulais Engelis - Lonely Angel
Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet on A minor
Roxanna Panufnik Magnificat
Trad. arr Desmond Earley 'Si do Mhamo i
Hamish McCunn Sutherland's Law Theme
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor, K. 427, Grosse Messe: Et incarnatus est
Angela Meyer Out of the Shadows
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in G BWV 592
Béla Bartók Four Orchestral Pieces, Op 12; i. Preludio
Joseph Haydn L'infedelta delusa: Overture
Claude Debussy Dances for harp and orchestra i. Danse Sacree; ii. Danse Profane
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F minor, Op. 2 no. 1
Michael McGlynn Geantrai
Franz Lehár Die Lustige Witwe: Act 2: Vilja Lied
Saturday 17th February 2018
05:00
Saturday Classics
Jess Gillam
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Saxophonist Jess Gillam chooses music by some of her favourite composers and performers.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op.32
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus [Psalm 51] for 9 voices
Michael Nyman Prospero's books - music for the film
Kurt Weill Je ne t'aime pas for voice and piano
The Hilliard Ensemble GARBAREK, Jan (Saxophone) on (Parce mihi domine) [Morales: Officium defunctorum, sung by Hilliard Ensemble]
Philip Glass Metamorphosis for piano
Dmitri Shostakovich Jazz suite no. 2, real. and orch. Gerard McBurney
Brian Eno Heroes
George Gershwin Rhapsody in blue for piano and jazz band or orchestra
John Harle A Painted Life II: The Interpretation of Dreams
Lewis Allan Strange fruit - song
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra Op.30 [1895-6]
Jimmy Rowles The Peacocks
Friday 12th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture, Op 21)
Claude Debussy Syrinx for flute solo
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Michael Nyman In re Don Giovanni
Peter Warlock Serenade for Strings
Franz Liszt Impromptu ("Nocturne") in F sharp major
Anton Bruckner Locus iste - gradual for chorus
Giacomo Puccini O soave fanciulla (La Boheme)
Michel Corrette Le Phenix (Allegro; Largo; Allegro)
Traditional Raga Bhairavi
Luigi Boccherini Quintet in C major, Op.30 No.6: 'La Musica notturna delle strade di Madrid'
Lodewijk Mortelmans Romanza for Violin and Orchestra
William Alwyn Daffodils (A leave-taking)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Thomas Weelkes To shorten winter's sadness [for 5 voices]
Wilfred Owen Miners
Cécile Louise Chaminade La Lisonjera, Op 50
Robert Saint Gresford (The Miners' Hymn)
Franz Schubert Die Blumensprache, D 519
King João IV of Portugal Crux fidelis
Josef Suk Elegie Op 23
Sunday 31st December 2017
10:00
The Listening Service
Style Counsel
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service dispenses music history Style Counsel - how to tell what you're listening to.

Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella
Igor Stravinsky Symphony in C
Richard Wagner Isoldes Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde - An Orchestral Passion)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 23 (3rd mvt)
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring (Part 2: Sacrifical Dance)
Neil Brand Piano Improvisation
Michael Nyman The Piano - The Heart Asks Pleasure
John Zorn Carny
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
Pierre Boulez Derive II for ten instruments
Johann Sebastian Bach Menuet in G major, BWV Anh 114; Menuet in G minor, BWV Anh 115
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in F major, Op 33 No 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-Part Invention in C major, BWV 787
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545 (1st mvt)
Monday 18th December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and another J S Bach Prelude and fugue.

Henry Purcell When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 49 No 2
William Cornysh Ah Robin
Manuel de Zumaya Celebren, publiquen
Claudio Monteverdi Rosa del ciel; Io non diro qual sia; Lasciate i monti (L'Orfeo)
Johannes Brahms Waltze in A major, Op.39 no.15
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Piano Concerto in A minor Op.17 (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg 4 Symphonic dances Op.64 (no.3)
Martin Carling Sir Christemas
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Piano quartet in E major, Op.20 (2nd mvt)
Michael Nyman Chasing Sheep is Best Left to Shepherds (The Draughtman's Contract)
Christoph Graupner Overture a 3 Chalum. 2 Violis. Viola e Cembalo F-Dur GWV 449
Edward Elgar Sospiri, Op 70, for strings, harp and organ
Martin Evans Sir Christemas
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in G major K.301 (1st mvt)
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 No 2
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in E major, Op 1 No 1
Ottorino Respighi L' Adorazione dei Magi (Trittico Botticelliano)
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2 - No. 18: Prelude and Fugue in G sharp minor, BWV 887
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 arr for guitar (Courante)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dubinushka, Op 62
Louise Farrenc Overture in E minor, Op 23
Sunday 10th December 2017
04:00
Sunday Morning
10/12/2017
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with music by Faure, Granados and Bach.

Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Michael Nyman The Heart Asks Pleasure First/The Promise
Michael Nyman Dreams of a Journey
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
John Field Nocturne No. 4 in A major
Gabriel Fauré Pie Jesu (Requiem, ed. Marc Rigaudière)
John Foulds Sicilian Aubade
Antony Pitts Sanctus and Benedictus
Anonymous Agnus Dei (Tournai Mass)
Enrique Granados Andaluza (Playera) from Danzas Espanolas op. 37 no. 5
Camille Saint‐Saëns La Jeunesse D'Hercule
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro (from The Coronation of Poppea)
Leonard Bernstein The Lark: French Choruses
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no. 4 in G
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in E no.9 Op.14 no. 1
Manuel de Falla Dance from La Vida Breve
Henry Purcell King Arthur: Cold Song (What Power Art Thou...)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Nocturne and Scherzo for string quintet
Chevalier de Saint Georges Violin Concerto in D, op. 3 no. 1
Edward Elgar The Apostles, Op.49: Prologue: The Spirit of the Lord
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Trombone Concerto in B flat
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations, Op.36: EDU
Tuesday 28th November 2017
07:00
In Tune
Ex Cathedra, Robert Levin, Pete Horsfall
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with guests including jazz vocalist Pete Horsfall and his band.

Georgia Ruth Codi Angor
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Duke Ellington Azalea
Claudio Monteverdi Rutilante in nocte
Philip Glass Etude 9 in F minor
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony No 3 in D major (1st mvt)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Partita No 1 in B minor (Double)
John Dowland All people that on earth do dwell (Psalm 100)
Michael Nyman Samsung Quick Drive Cycle
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun seid ihr wohl gerochen (Christmas Oratorio, final chorale)
Robert Schumann Piano Trio No 1 in D minor Op 63 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K488 (3rd mvt)
Hans Leo Hassler Mein G'mut ist mir verwirret
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 17 in G major, K453 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach How shall I fitly meet Thee
Peter Horsfall Then I Saw You
Peter Horsfall Couldn't Stop Loving You
Monday 27th November 2017
07:00
In Tune
Ian Bostridge and Julius Drake, Carlo Rizzi, Jess Gillam
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill's guests include Ian Bostridge, Carlo Rizzi and Jess Gillam.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola: Overture
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Kyrie (Missa Ego flos campi)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction et Rondo capriccioso
George Gershwin Girl Crazy Suite: I Got Rhythm
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No 1 in B flat major, Op 18 (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance, Op 64 No 3
Michael Nyman 'If' from The Diary of Anne Frank
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major for violin 'in tromba marina', RV 221
Dave Heath The Celtic: I. Ceilidh
Henry Purcell The Queen's Epicedium
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel and Gretel: Act II, Dream-Pantomime
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto in 7 parts No 4 in G minor
Ottorino Respighi Feste Romane: La Befana (Epiphany)
Béla Bartók Hungarian Folk Songs from Csik
Benjamin Britten The Holy Sonnets of John Donne: Oh might those sighs
Eugène Gigout Toccata in B minor
Benjamin Britten The Holy Sonnets of John Donne: Since she whom I loved
Monday 13th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar There is Sweet Music
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona 9 a 10
Michael Nyman In re Don Giovanni
George Frideric Handel Eternal Source of Light Divine (Ode for the birthday of Queen Anne)
Morten Lauridsen O magnum mysterium
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.5 in G major, BWV.816 (Sarabande)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV 297, 'Winter' (2nd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Glitter and be gay (Candide)
Gabriela Montero Winter after Vivaldi's Four Seasons (Improvisation)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor 24 Negro Melodies, Op. 59: No. 10. Deep River
Jean-Baptiste Arban Fantaisie and Variations on The Carnival of Venice
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (1st mvt)
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Maurice Ravel String quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano trio in G major Op.1 no.2 (4th movement)
Bernard Herrmann North by Northwest (main title)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin concerto in E Major, BWV.1042 (2nd mvt)
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière The Red Poppy (Sailor's Dance)
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
William Walton 5 Bagatelles for guitar: no.1; Allegro
Saturday 4th November 2017
06:00
Sound of Cinema
Whodunnit?
0 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet looks at music for whodunnits in the week of Murder On The Orient Express.

Patrick Doyle Gosford Park (2001): Inspector Thompson
Michael Nyman The Draughtsman's Contract (1982): An Eye for Optical Theory
John Addison Sleuth (1972): Overture / Milo's Theme
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express (1974): Orient Express
Patrick Doyle Murder on the Orient Express (2017): Orient Express Suite
Christopher Gunning Agatha Christie's Poirot (1989-2013): The Death of Mrs Inglethorpe
Ron Goodwin Miss Marple (1961-64): Theme
Nino Rota Death on the Nile (1978): Nile Journey
Alfred Zabel Kaleidoscope (2017): Marguerite douloureuse au rouet
Cole Porter Evil Under The Sun (1982): Hotel Exterior / Main Titles
Alexei Aigui Le Grandi Alibi (2008) - Title
Krishna Lévy 8 Women (2002): 8 Femmes 8 Fleurs
André Popp 8 Women (2002): mon amour mon ami
Thursday 2nd November 2017
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Haydn, Saint-Saens, Telemann
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: a mix of music, including Danish folksongs.

Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
Henry Purcell How blest are shepherds
Trad. Five sheep, four goats
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals - no.12; Fossiles
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in A minor for recorder and viola da gamba, TWV 52 a1 (4th mvt)
Michael Nyman Chasing Sheep is Best Left to Shepherds (The Draughtman's Contract)
Sunday 1st October 2017
11:00
Words and Music
Things Fall Apart
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Emma Fielding and Robert Glenister with readings on decay and decadence.

Ian William Craig Drifting to Void on All Sides
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Bob Dylan Everything Is Broken
William Basinski Disintegration Loop, Pt. 4
Edward Elgar Like to the Damask Rose (1892) Orchestrated by G Williams
Trent Reznor Ripe With Decay
Michael Nyman Bell Set No.1
Stephen Jenks Decay (“My days are as the grass”)
Xavier Montsalvatge Desintegració Morfològica de la Xacona de J.S. Bach
Franz Schreker Die Gezeichneten - Prelude
Benjamin Britten Death In Venice – Scene 9 – Do I detect a scent? Aschenbach
David Bowie Station To Station (2010 Mix) (2016 Remaster)
Saturday 23rd September 2017
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Mahan Esfahani and Suzanne Aspden
1 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor focuses on Cesar Franck's Symphony in D minor for Building a Library.

Henry Purcell A Dance for the followers of night
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pygmalion - Air gracieux & Contredanse
Michael Nyman Full Fathom Five/Prepare to Die
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra Op.30
Christopher Tye In nomine 'Cry' & Sit fast (prima et secunda pars)
Henry Purcell Song (Spring): "Thus the ever Grateful Spring"
Henry Purcell Song (A Chinese Man): "Thus the gloomy World" & (A Chinese Woman): "Thus Happy and Free"
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka - Opening
George Frideric Handel Silla - Lepido's 'Se ben tuona il ciel irato'
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Partita No.1 in B minor, BWV 1002 nos. 4 & 5
George Frideric Handel Silla's 'Dolce nume de'mortali', Il Dio's 'Guerra, stagi e furor!'
Traditional De peña en peña las ondas
George Frideric Handel Silla - 'Ti lascio, idolo mio'
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet, beat the drum
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pygmalion's 'Fatal Amour'
Henry Purcell Sound the Trumpet/Lost is my Quiet
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pygmalion 'Quel prodige? Quel dieu?'
Felix Mendelssohn Ich Woltt', Meine Lieb' Ergosse Sich, Op.63 No.1
Monday 24th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
12 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 2 (Nocturne)
George Enescu 2 Romanian Rhapsodies, Op. 11: No. 1 in A Major
Ralph Vaughan Williams Tuba Concerto in F minor
Claudio Monteverdi Cantate Domino canticum novum
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Michael Nyman In re Don Giovanni
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni, K.527 Act I, Scena 2: Madamina, il catalogo è questo
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes in D Major, Op. 17, MWV Q19
Giuseppe Verdi Luisa Miller (Overture)
Gordon Langford Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
Sulpitia Cesis Dulce nomen Jesu Christe
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Piano and Horn in F Major, Op. 17
Johann Sebastian Bach Mein gläubiges Herze (Cantata No 68)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (Overture)
Sunday 26th March 2017
19:00
Claudia on Sunday
26/03/2017
24 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Claudia winds down the weekend with her Great Sunday Songbook and the Sunday Soak.

Amy Macdonald This Is The Life
Van Morrison Moondance
Corinne Bailey Rae Like A Star
Sade No Ordinary Love
Joss Stone Super Duper Love
Anita Baker Sweet Love
Luther Vandross Never Too Much
Michael Nyman The Heart Asks Pleasure First
Fleetwood Mac Sara
Tony Bennett Stranger In Paradise
Tracey Thorn Protection (feat. Tracey Thorn)
Paul Simon Mother and Child Reunion
Otis Redding Mr. Pitiful
Elvis Presley Don't Be Cruel
Enrique Iglesias Love to See You Cry
Gladys Knight Licence To Kill
Eagles New Kid In Town
George Michael Jesus To A Child
The Mamas & the Papas California Dreamin'
The Manhattans Kiss & Say Goodbye
Andrew Gold Thank You For Being A Friend
The Stylistics Can't Give You Anything (But My Love)
Minnie Riperton Les Fleur
Annie Lennox You Belong To Me
Sunday 12th March 2017
12:00
Private Passions
Frances Barber
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley guest is actress Frances Barber.

Michael Nyman Time Lapse
Pet Shop Boys Left to my own Devices
Kurt Weill Surabaya Johnny
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D.956 (2nd mvt: Adagio)
Shane Cullinan Throw him a Line (The Pieta)
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Concerto No.2 in F minor, Op.21 (2nd mvt: Larghetto)
Alfredo Catalani Ebben? Ne andro lontana (La Wally)
Tuesday 7th March 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Tuesday - BBC National Orchestra of Wales
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC NOW in Britten, Bantock, Rhian Samuel, Morfydd Owen, Charlie Barber and Nyman.

Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da requiem Op.20
Michael Nyman Concerto for Harpsichord and Strings
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Solent - impression for orchestra
Rhian Samuel Klytemnestra for mezzo-soprano and orchestra
Benjamin Britten Phaedra - cantata Op.93 for mezzo-soprano, str, perc, cello and hpcd
Charlie Barber Shut up and dance! for orchestra
Granville Bantock The Witch of Atlas for orchestra (Tone poem no.5)
Morfydd Llwyn Owen Nocturne for orchestra
Sunday 19th February 2017
00:00
Stuart Maconie's Freakier Zone
Best of Modern British Composers
11 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart Maconie showcases modern British composers working in classical music and beyond.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell To Stromness
Calder Quartet Nightfalls
John Tavener Towards Silence
Anna Meredith Nautilus
Michael Nyman An Eye For Optical Theory
Matthew Bourne Infinitude
Matthew Herbert Robert Johnson
Howard Skempton In Tandem
Judith Weir Piano Trio - I
Laurence Crane Sparling
Cornelius Cardew Solidarity Song
Benedict Mason Lighthouses Of England And Wales
The BBC Radiophonic Workshop Pot Au Feu
Gavin Bryars The English Mail-Coach
Sunday 11th December 2016
17:30
Words and Music
A String of Pearls
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of pearls, with readings by Aysha Kala and Jude Akuwudike.

Louis Prima Sing, Sing, Sing (with a Swing)
Michael Nyman Full Fathom Five
Igor Stravinsky Firebird: Infernal Dance of all Kashchei’s subjects
Enya Less Than A Pearl
Claude Debussy Sonata for Cello and Piano
Anoushka Shankar Naked
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale Engloutie
Capercaillie An Eala Bhan (The White Swan)
Igor Stravinsky Ave Maria
Anton Bruckner Os Iusti
Ustad Amir Khan Raga Marwa
Roque Baños The White Whale Chant
Béla Bartók Harvest Song
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes Four Sea Interludes Op33: Dawn
TRAD The Song to the Seals
Alexander Scriabin Five Preludes Op74 - No 3 Allegro
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Kashey the Immortal Tableau One
Eddie Grey / Jerry Delange A String of Pearls
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Song of India from the Opera Sadako
Saturday 10th December 2016
15:00
Sound of Cinema
In the Blood
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet with music for films that explore ideas of heredity and genetics.

Peter Howell Mind Games
Cyrille Aufort Splice - Fred Meets Ginger
Adrian Johnston I Am Not A Serial Killer (2016) - Organ Cue
Cyrille Aufort Splice (2009) - Main Title
John Williams Jurassic Park (1993) - End Titles
Rachel Portman Never Let Me Go (2010) - We All Complete
Jerry Goldsmith The Boys From Brazil (1978) - Dogs And Finale
Michael Nyman Gattaca (1997) - Becoming Jerome/God's Hands
Christopher Young Creation (1997) - Humility And Love
Georges Delerue Life Story - The Race For The Double Helix (1987) - Le Grand Choral
Ernest Gold Inherit the Wind (1960) - Opening Titles, Gimme Dat Ole Time Religion
John Morris The Elephant Man (1980) - Main Titles/ The Belgian Circus Episode
Ernest Gold Inherit the Wind (1960) - Main Title
Laurence Rosenthal The Island Of Dr Moreau (1977) - Main Titles
Adrian Johnston Gideon's Daughter (2006) - Gideon's Youth
Gary Chang The Island Of Dr Moreau(1996) - Dr Moreau
Steve Jablonsky The Island (2005) - Sector 6
Thursday 24th November 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Radio Big Chamber Weekend - Leeds College of Music, Kathryn Rudge
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from Radio 3's Big Chamber Weekend, by Schumann, Elgar, Nyman and Strauss.

Richard Strauss 8 Lieder aus Letzte Blatter Op.10: Zueignung
Edward Elgar Sea pictures Op.37
Roger Quilter 7 Elizabethan lyrics Op.12: Fair house of joy (Fain would I change that note)
Robert Schumann 5 Poems of Queen Mary Stuart Op.135
Michael Nyman 2 Sonnets for Sor Juana Ines de la Cruz
Richard Strauss 5 Lieder Op.41: Wiegenlied
Richard Strauss Schlichte Weisen Op.21: All' mein Gedanken, mein Herz und mein Sinn
Sunday 9th October 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain with music including William Schuman's Third Symphony.

Daniel Emmett Dixie
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus Vir (Psalm 111)
William Schuman Symphony No. 3
Randall Thompson Alleluia
Edward MacDowell To a Wild Rose
Michael Nyman Prospero's Books: Where the Bee Sucks
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Tempest Op.18
Johann Sebastian Bach Bleib' bei uns BWV 6 - (ii) aria 'Hochgelobter Gottes Sohn'
Thomas Adès The Tempest: Act One: 'Five Fathoms Deep'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse Macabre
Thomas Linley Music for The Tempest: Arise! Ye Spirits of the Storm
Christopher Tarnow Intermezzo No. 1 (2014)
Ernest Chausson Incidental music for La Tempête Op.18
Sunday 2nd October 2016
00:00
Stuart Maconie's Freakier Zone
Don't Call Me Minimalist
7 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart presents a playlist of minimalist composers, including Philip Glass and Steve Reich

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint: 3. Fast
Terry Riley In C (Part One)
Bournemouth Sinfonietta Summa
Faust The Side Of Man And Womankind
Philip Glass Vessels
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra Short Ride In A Fast Machine
Michael Nyman Great Death Game
Steve Martland Principia
Philip Glass Étoile Polaire (North Star)
Louis Andriessen De Staat (Extract)
Wednesday 7th September 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Late Junction Sessions, Anna & Elizabeth, Asiq Nargile and the Alash Ensemble in Session
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt with a session from Anna & Elizabeth, Asiq Nargile and Bady-Dorzhu Ondar.

Anna & Elizabeth Lovin’ Babe
Michael Nyman Prospero's Curse
Li Daiguo Research has shown that casting spells using contemporary social media is just as effective as chanting over cauldrons
Tom Settle and Friends Morning
Alash Odarladyp Semirtiili (Let's Fatten the Livestock)
DVA DAFUQ
The Ghost No More Wire Hangers
Carlo Gesualdo Sacrarum cantionum quinque vocibus, Book 1: Peccantem me quotidie
Esdras Nogueira Capricho de Raphael
Kate Halsall Habitation
Polwechsel Adapt/Oppose
Go: Organic Guitar Orchestra Heliotropic
Laura Cannell Horselore
Sex Swing Night-Time Worker
Friday 19th August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Michael Nyman Chasing Sheep is Best Left to Shepherds (The Draughtsman’s Contract)
Thomas Tallis Spem in Alium
Hubert Parry I was glad
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 27 in G major
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh D.776
Gioachino Rossini Duet for two cats
Edward Elgar Concert Overture 'In the South' op 50
Sergei Prokofiev Dance with mandolins (from Romeo and Juliet, Op.64)
Maurice Ravel L' Enfant et les sortileges - fantasie lyrique in 1 act, garden scene: cats
Felix Mendelssohn Octet, Op.20, 1st movement; Allegro con fuoco
George Enescu Suite no. 3 in D major Op.27 (Suite villageoise) for orch.: Gamins en plein air
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for horn (or cello) and piano (Op.17) in F major
Johann Sebastian Bach Weihnachts-Oratorium (BWV.248); Pt.1, no.8; Grosser Herr und starker Konig
George Frideric Handel Messiah, Pt 2, no.24; All we, like sheep, have gone astray [chorus]
Antonin Dvorak Quartet for strings no.12 (Op.96) in F major "American" 3rd mvt, Molto vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Variations on "Ah! vous dirai-je, Maman"
Barbara Strozzi L'Vsignuolo [The Nightingale]
Sunday 14th August 2016
13:30
Fantasy Festival
Eliza Carthy
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Folk musician Eliza Carthy creates and curates the festival of her wildest dreams.

Michael Nyman The Promise from The Piano
Fela Kuti Black Man’s Cry
Francis McPeake Will Ye Go Lassie Go
Michael Nyman Miserere The Thief, His Wife and Her Lover
Joe Venuti Running Ragged
Linton Kwesi Johnson Raggae Fi Dada
Freddie Mercury and Mike Moran Barcelona
Benny Andersson, Björn Ulvaeus,Stig Anderson Waterloo
L Logrin / K Kantelinen Kelo
M Morabito Pizzica
Andrew Kennedy, Irvine Gregory, Joseph Roberts, Greg Roberts, Arty Mcglynn Captain Dread
Thursday 21st July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Michael Nyman Chasing sheep is best left to shepherds from The Draughtsman's contract
Franz Schmidt Intermezzo from Notre Dame
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: Overture
Igor Stravinsky Octet
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture 'Leonore' no.3 (Op.72b)
Elena Kats-Chernin Russian Rag
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Michael William Balfe Come into the garden, Maud
Henry Purcell Thou knowest, Lord Z.58C (Funeral Music for Queen Mary)
Modest Mussorgsky Ballet des poussins dans leurs coques from "Pictures from an exhibition"
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata con voce: Dulcis Jesu a 20
Astor Piazzolla L' Histoire du tango for flute and guitar, no.3; Nightclub 1960
Jean-Philippe Rameau La Poule from Concert en sextuor for strings no. 6 in G minor
Manuel de Falla Miller's Dance (Farruca) from the Three-Cornered Hat
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Mazurkas for piano (Op.63), No.3 in C sharp minor
César Franck Sonata in A major M.8: 4th mvt; Allegretto poco mosso
Thomas Tallis Oh Lord, in thee is all my trust
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Cantata no. 29 BWV.29 (Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir)
Henry Purcell March from Queen Mary's Funeral Music Z.860
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 30 BWV.30 (Freue dich, erloste Schar): Part 1; Kommt, ihr angefocht'nen Sunder
Sir Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll – Reconciliation and Grand Finale
Henry Purcell Canzona from Queen Mary's Funeral Music Z.860