Go!

Playlists with tracks by Michael Haydn

Thursday 26th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical Boxing Day
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents a Boxing Day edition of Radio 3's classical Breakfast show.

Michael Praetorius Bransles de Poictu
Samuel Scheidt O Jesulein suss, O Jesulein mild
Roger Limb The Box of Delights
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert Rondo in A major, K.386
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`4
Johann Sebastian Bach Dazu ist erschienen der Sohn Gottes, Cantata no.40
Arvo Pärt Kondakion
Fanny Mendelssohn String quartet in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite from Dardanus 'Sommeil de Dardanus'
Vítezslav Novák Song of a Christmas Night (Songs of a Winter Night)
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite no.1 (Prelude)
George Frideric Handel Messiah, Pt.1, no.13; Pifa (Pastoral symphony)
Johann Georg Pisendel Allegro [concerto movement] in A minor
Paul Hillier There is no rose
Victor Hely-Hutchinson Carol Symphony (Prelude)
Michael Haydn Trumpet Concerto no.2 in C major
Trad. The Wren
Harold Arlen Ac-cent-tchu-ate the positive
Galina Grigorjeva Salve Regina
Claude Debussy Trio in G minor for piano and strings; 4. Finale: Appassionato
Cheryl Frances-Hoad This Time a Child is Born
Monday 23rd December 2019
15:00
Through the Night
The Christmas Mystery
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Frank Martin's medieval Christmas Oratorio. Presented by Catriona Young.

Carlos Salzedo Concert Variations on "O Tannenbaum"
Frank Martin Le mystere de la Nativite - Part I
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Frank Martin Le mystere de la Nativite - Part II
Frank Martin Le mystere de la Nativite - Part III
Michael Haydn Ave Regina for double choir (MH.140)
Johann Sebastian Bach French suite for keyboard no.2 (BWV.813) in C minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Christmas Oratorio (BWV.248)
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols, Op 28
Friedrich Kunzen Vinhoesten (Der Fest der Winzer) (Overture)
Marcel Dupré Variations on "Adeste Fideles"
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28, No 15, 'Raindrop'
Franz Liszt Hymne de l'enfant à son reveil, S19
Francesco Geminiani Concerto No 1 in D major (after Corelli's Op 5)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 35 in D major, K385. 'Haffner'
Edward Elgar Severn Suite for brass band, Op 87
Giuseppe Torelli Concerto a quattro in forma Pastorale per il Santo Natale (Op.8 No.6)
Michael Haydn Cantata: Lauft, ihr Hirten allzugleich (Run ye shepherds, to the light)
Santiago de Murcia 2 pieces from 'Codex de Saldívar' [c.1732]
Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D839
Sunday 17th November 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an enticing musical mix
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Joni Mitchell Comes Love
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Barbara Strozzi Le tre grazie a Venere
Christina Pluhar Turluru (Bergamasca)
Joseph Haydn Sonata No. 39 in D, Hob XVI:24
Christina Pluhar Caballo Viejo (Pasaje) and Alma Llanera (Joropo)
Trad. Halling
Giuseppe Verdi Les vêpres siciliennes (Overture)
Trad. She's like the swallow
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusina
Michael Haydn Symphony No. 16 in A major, P.6
David Briggs Improvisation on Baa-Baa, Black Sheep (Finale)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in E flat major, K 614 (1st mvt)
Chick Corea Children's Songs, No 6
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira No 5
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B major, Op. 62 No. 1
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata X in G minor B.g10 detta 'Didona abandonata'
Alun Hoddinott Folk-song suite for small orchestra
Sergei Prokofiev Flute Sonata No. 2 in D major, Op. 94 - I - Moderato
Daniel Bacheler Pavane No 18
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concert No. 2 in E flat - III - Rondo alla polacca
Monday 21st October 2019
02:00
Through the Night
National Youth Orchestra of France
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ravel, Stravinsky and Saint-Saens performed by French orchestral stars of the future.

Michael Tippett Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
Claude Debussy La Mer
Steve Reich Eight Lines
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Concerto in D major Op.35 for violin and orchestra
Richard Strauss Eine Alpensinfonie Op.64
Igor Stravinsky Song of the Nightingale
Henry Purcell Trumpet Suite
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Dora Pejačević Nocturne for orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Violin Concerto No. 3 in B minor, Op 61
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody no 1 in E minor
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz for orchestra (Op.314) 'The Blue Danube'
Gioachino Rossini Quartet for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon no 6 in F major
Jan van Gilse Nonet (4 wind and 5 strings) (1916)
Jaakko Kuusisto Play III for string quartet
Michael Haydn Ave Regina for double choir (MH.140)
Erkel Ferenc Wine Song , from the opera Bank ban
Fanny Hensel Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto Op 8 Nos 3 & 4 (1840)
Bruno Bjelinski "Ispijte ovu casu" [Drink up this last glass]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from 'Don Giovanni' (K.527)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Champagne Aria: Finch'han dal vino from Don Giovanni
Frédéric Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Sven-Erik Bäck String Quartet No.2
Louis‐Claude Daquin Rondeaux - Les Enchainements harmonieux
Anonymous Kyrie 'Orbis factor'; Nostra avocata sei
Saturday 14th September 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Anton Bruckner Pange lingua
Ned Rorem Early in the morning
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Joe Harriott Last Resort
Antonio Bertali Sonata à 13
Giovanni Battista Buonamente Sonata a Quattro (for four violins and continuo)
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 3 (El Polo)
Fęlá Şowándé African Suite (Onipe)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 4 in D major, K 218 (2nd mvt)
Toumani Diabaté Wasso
Amy Beach Hermit Thrush at Morn Op.92`2
Carl Nielsen Romance (2 Fantasy Pieces, Op.2)
Clément Janequin La guerre
Dieterich Buxtehude Praeludium in A minor, BuxWV 153
Luigi Cherubini La Mort de Mirabeau (Part 1)
Joseph Haydn Te Deum in C major H.23c.2
Michael Haydn Der Bussende Sunder (Overture)
Anna Meredith Moonmoons
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 10 (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 27th August 2019
11:00
Through the Night
In Mahler's night garden
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
So Paulo Symphony Orchestra takes a journey through the night in Mahler's Symphony No 7.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no 7 in E minor
Claudio Monteverdi Lamento della ninfa
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance for viola and piano
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 3 in C minor, Op 101
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Pieces for piano
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Vatroslav Lisinski Grand Overture No 7
Blagoje Bersa Suncana Polja [Sunny Fields]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 'Turkish'
Ignacy Jan Paderewski 6 Lieder, Op 18 (arranged for choir)
Michael Haydn Missa Tempore Quadragesimae, MH 553
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major K 96 'La Chasse'
Anonymous Toccata; Angelus pastoribus [from the Warschauer Organ Tabulator (1650)]
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 73 in D major, Hob.1.73, 'La Chasse'
Graeme Koehne Unchained Melody [1990]
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in E flat major, Op 7 No 6, 'Il Pianto d'Arianna'
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano, FS 68 (for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello & d.bass)
Franz Schreker Symphonic Interlude from The Treasure-Seeker
Robert Schumann Wehmut (No 9) & Im Walde (No 11) from Liederkreis, Op 39
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango for keyboard in D minor, R 146
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in C major, Op 59 No 3 'Rasumovsky'
Sunday 4th August 2019
16:00
Through the Night
Kuhmo Chamber Music Festival
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of Mozart from the 2018 Kuhmo Chamber Music Festival. Presented by John Shea.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K.618
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in A major K.581 for clarinet and strings
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra
Josquin des Prez Miserere
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 9 in C major D.944 (Great)
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (Burlesque in Four Scenes)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor, K.397 for piano
Michael Haydn Sinfonia in E flat major (MH.340) (P.17)
Andrea Gabrieli Ricercar del Duodecimo Tuono
Franciszek de Godzinsky Valse orientale
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No.4 in G major, Op 61, 'Mozartiana'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
George Frideric Handel Ah! che troppo inequali Italian cantata HWV 230
Jean-Baptiste Arban Le Carnaval de Venise
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in D major (Op.18 No.3)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for harpsichord, fortepiano and orchestra (Wq.47) in E flat major
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Uuno Klami Sérénades joyeuses
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Introduction to 'Choros' for guitar and orchestra (1929)
Toivo Kuula 3 Satukuvaa (Fairy-tale pictures) for piano (Op.19)
Ruth Watson Henderson The Song my Paddle Sings for SATB with piano accompaniment
Saturday 27th July 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Comfort & Courage
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ensemble Hexagon perform Holst, Prokofiev and premiere Edward Rushton's Comfort & Courage.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major K.545
Paul Hindemith Trauermusik for viola and string orchestra
Sergei Prokofiev Quintet in G minor, Op 39
Georg Philipp Telemann "Giovedi" TWV42:Es2 - from "Pyrmonter Kurwoche"
Edward Rushton Comfort & Courage
Johann Kaspar Kerll Exsulta satis - Offertorium for countertenor, tenor, two violins, viola and bc
Guillaume Connesson Sextet
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz 5 pieces: Achas; Bacas; Ruggiero; Xacaras; Espanoletas
Dora Pejačević Symphony No 1 in F sharp minor Op 41
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat (arr for trumpet)
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice and piano
Marijan Lipovšek Second Suite for Strings
Ralph Vaughan Williams Overture to The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme suite
Sigismondo d’India Sovente, allor - from Le musiche ... da cantar solo (Milan 1609)
Isaac Albéniz Rapsodia española, Op 70
Michael Haydn Responsoria ad Matutinum in Nativitate Domini MH.639
Eugène Bozza Jour d'été à la montagne
Pietro Locatelli Menuetto con variazioni from Sonata in G major Op 2 No 10
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 7 in C major Op 105 (in one continuous movement)
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 no 2
Karl Goldmark In Italien - overture Op 49
Monday 22nd July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Gershwin Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Frank Bridge Berceuse
Walter Mourant The Pied Piper
Reynaldo Hahn La Barcheta (Venezia)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Kk.141
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geister über den Wassern, D 714
Paul Smith Nunc Dimittis
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in G Minor, BWV.1056R
Franz Liszt Consolation No 3 in D flat major
George Frideric Handel O Lord whose mercies numberless (Saul)
Adolphus Hailstork The Pied Piper of Harlem (Here come de Piper)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov The Rat-Catcher, Op.38 no. 4
Antonín Dvořák Cavatina (Miniatures, Op.75a)
Michael Haydn Symphony in E flat major, P 26
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Fanny Hensel Sonata o Fantasia in G Minor
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance, op.72 no.3 in F major
Hector Berlioz Rêverie et caprice, Op 8
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto no. 2 in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Ian Venables On Malvern Hill (Song of the Severn, Op.43)
Wednesday 29th May 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Finnigan's wake and Clara's trio
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Bax, Vaughan Williams and James Archibald Potter. John Shea presents.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Robert Schumann Symphony No 4 in D minor, Op 120
Clara Schumann Romance in B minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria in Excelsis Deo, BWV191
Arnold Bax In Memoriam
Christoph Willibald Gluck Gavotte (excerpt Iphigenie en Aulide)
Edward Elgar Froissart, concert overture Op 19
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre, Op 40
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Archibald James Potter Sinfonia De Profundis
Paul Gilson Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra [1906]
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op.1
Archibald James Potter Finnegan's Wake
Michael Haydn Sinfonia in E flat major (MH.340) (P.17)
Stevan Mokranjac Third Song-Wreath (From my homeland)
Fritz Kreisler Allegretto in the style of Boccherini
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata in G minor Op 2 No 5
Clara Schumann three songs (Walzer; Der Abendstern; Beim Abschied)
Erik Satie Jack-in-the-box pantomime
Jan David Holland Agatka, czyli Przyjazd Pana, Overture
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, op. 17
Clara Schumann Prelude and Fugue (Op.16 No.2) in B flat major
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in F major, Op 18, No 1
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu istrumenti in C major Op.6`10
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the spirits, overture, Op 27
Friday 24th May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Giacomo Puccini Nessun dorma (Turandot)
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata pian' e forte
George Lloyd HMS Trinidad March
Florence Price The Old Boatman
Gerald Finzi Rhapsody (Dies Natalis)
Johann Theile Gott hilf mir, denn das Wasser gehet mir bis an die Seele
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No. 5 in F major (3rd mvt)
Elfrida Andrée Symphony No 2 in A minor (3rd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre, Op 40
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in B flat major, BWV825 (4th mvt, Sarabande)
Prince Albert Melody for the violin
John Tavener The Veil of the Temple (Mother of God, Here I Stand) [improvisation by S. Datta]
Hubert Parry Who can dwell with greatness!
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in G major Op.3`3
Ludwig van Beethoven March in C major, Op 45 No 1
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes, B99
Michael Haydn Symphony in E flat major, P26
Traditional Cornish Lamorna
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K488 (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Träumerei (Kindeszenen, Op 15)
Juan de Araujo Ay Andar
Saturday 4th May 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Burnished voices and sparkling brass with bass Brindley Sherratt
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Simon & Garfunkel Keep the customer satisfied
Richard Strauss Alpine Symphony - Opening (Dawn)
George Frideric Handel O Ruddier than the cherry
Giuseppe Verdi Simone Boccanegra - Il lacerato spirito
Michael Haydn Trumpet concerto in D major - 1st movement - Allegro
John Williams Superman Theme Tune
Benjamin Britten Billy Budd Op.50 - Billy's aria - Look!
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.1 in C major Op.15 - movement 2 - Largo
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique - IV Marche au Supplice
Jocelyn Pook The Wife (title track)
Richard Rodgers This nearly was mine from South Pacific
Béla Bartók String Quartet No.3 Sz 85 - Seconda parte - Allegro
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 'Pathetique' - 4th movement - Adagio Lamentoso
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion BWV 244 part 2 - 68 Chorus I & II
Steve Reich The Desert Music - 1. Fast
Monday 25th March 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Symphonie espagnole
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Augustin Hadelich and Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra play Lalo's Symphonie espagnole.

Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) - from 'Ma Vlast'
Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.24)
Alberto Ginastera Concert Suite from the ballet 'Estancia', Op 8a
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flute in D major RV.428, 'Il Gardellino'
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.2 in E major (BWV.1053)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole in D minor, Op 21
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sleep my beauty (cradle song from "May Night")
Johann Sebastian Bach Andante from Violin Sonata no 2 in A minor, BWV.1003
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.4 (H.1.4) in D major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 5 in E minor, Op 64
Sergei Prokofiev Balcony Scene from the ballet suite Romeo and Juliet arr. Borisovsky
Robert Schumann 4 Nachtstucke for piano (Op.23)
Firminus Caron [Caron] Helas que pora advenire (in 3 parts)
Antonio Rosetti Horn Concerto in D minor, C 38
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle (Op.60)
Zoltán Kodály Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
Michael Haydn Ave Regina for double choir (MH.140)
Stan Golestan Arioso and Allegro de concert
Leó Weiner Serenade for small orchestra in F minor (Op.3) (1906)
Georg Philipp Telemann Affetuoso & Wandelt in der Liebe, gleich wie Christus uns geliebt! (aria)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major (K.156)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp minor for piano (Op 48 no 2)
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Sunday 17th March 2019
17:00
Through the Night
Smetana and Handel
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Performances by the Pavel Haas Quartet and La Cetra Baroque Orchestra.

Frederick Delius La Calinda
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 2 in D minor
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 1 in E minor, 'From my Life'
Gabriel Fauré Apres un Reve
Sergei Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini, Op 43
Antonín Dvořák Ó, duše drahá, jedinká, Op 83, No 8
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso [The Jester's Aubade] 'Miroirs' (1905)
Karol Józef Lipinski Rondo alla Polacca in E major, Op 13 (C.1820-24)
George Frideric Handel Almira, HWV 1 (Dance Suite)
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Illuxit sol (c.1700)
Johann Rosenmüller Sinfonia Quinta
George Frideric Handel Scherza in mar la navicella (excerpt 'Lotario', HWV 26)
Arthur Sullivan In memoriam - overture in C major
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault Suite du deuxieme ton
George Frideric Handel Piangerò la sorte mia (excerpt 'Giulio Cesare', HWV 17)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 10 Variations on 'Unser dummer Pobel meint', K455
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.6, No 5
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in E flat major BWV.552, 'St Anne'
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sunde, Cantata, BWV 54
Michael Haydn Divertimento for string quartet in Amajor, MH.299, P121
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 1 in E minor, Op 39
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato (Song without words), Op 8, No 1 (1840)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orchestra (BWV.1043) in D minor
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso
Cyrillus Kreek Blessed is the Man
Sunday 3rd March 2019
18:00
Through the Night
The Spirit gives aid to our weakness
9 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music spanning 500 years sung by the Eric Ericson Chamber Choir.

Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro
Johannes Brahms Double concerto for violin and cello in A minor (Op.102)
Josquin des Prez Ave Maria
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.1 D major, 'Titan'
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Die Zauberflote (K.620)
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Carole magnus eras
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No. 7 in G minor (BWV.1058)
Sven-David Sandström Ave Maria
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Dieterich Buxtehude Es ist genug
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la Mazur in F major Op 5
Sven-David Sandström Es ist genug
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K 155
Catharina Palmer Dona nobis pacem
Alessandro Stradella Ardo, sospiro e piango
William Byrd Agnus Dei, from 'Mass for five voices'
William Byrd Fantasia for keyboard (MB.28.46) in D minor [no.41 from "My Lady Nevell's book"]
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (Op.29 No.2)
Sven-David Sandström Der Geist hilft
Santiago de Murcia Cumbées, Gallardes
Sergei Rachmaninov 3 Pieces from Morceaux de salon for piano, Op 10
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft
Claude Debussy No.10 Canope - from Preludes Book 2
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus a 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa" (Venice 1656)
Guillaume de Machaut Sanctus, from 'Missa de Notre Dame'
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 and 2 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' ('The Art of Fugue')
Frank Martin Sanctus, from 'Mass for Double Choir'
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 2 in A major, Op 26
Michael Haydn Cantata: Lauft, ihr Hirten allzugleich (Run ye shepherds, to the light)
Tuesday 19th February 2019
13:00
Through the Night
In Mahler's night garden
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra and Marin Alsop perform Mahler's Symphony No 7.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no 7 in E minor
Claudio Monteverdi Lamento della ninfa
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance for viola and piano
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 3 in C minor, Op 101
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Pieces for piano
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Vatroslav Lisinski Grand Overture No 7
Blagoje Bersa Suncana Polja [Sunny Fields]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 'Turkish'
Ignacy Jan Paderewski 6 Lieder, Op 18 (arranged for choir)
Michael Haydn Missa Tempore Quadragesimae, MH 553
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major K 96 'La Chasse'
Anonymous Toccata; Angelus pastoribus [from the Warschauer Organ Tabulator (1650)]
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 73 in D major, Hob.1.73, 'La Chasse'
Graeme Koehne Unchained Melody [1990]
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in E flat major, Op 7 No 6, 'Il Pianto d'Arianna'
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano, FS 68 (for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello & d.bass)
Franz Schreker Symphonic Interlude from The Treasure-Seeker
Robert Schumann Wehmut (No 9) & Im Walde (No 11) from Liederkreis, Op 39
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango for keyboard in D minor, R 146
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in C major, Op 59 No 3 'Rasumovsky'
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Francis Poulenc Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano
Eric Bogle And the band played Waltzing Matilda
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 3 No 6
Edmund Finnis Shades Lengthen: IV
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet no. 6 in E major, Op.11 no.5 (2nd mvt)
Flotsam And Jetsam Is'e An Aussie, Lizzie, Is'e?
Robert Baksa Heart! We will forget him
Peter Philips Gaude Maria virgo
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in B Minor, BWV.1030 (1st mvt)
Carl Maria von Weber Piano Sonata No. 2 in A-flat major, Op. 39: IV. Rondo. Moderato e molto grazioso
Gabriela Montero Soñando Contigo
Friedrich Gulda Concerto for Cello, Wind & band Op.129: V. Finale
Lennox Berkeley The Lord is my shepherd Op. 91 No. 1
Richard Strauss Wasserrose, Op 22 No 4 (Mädchenblumen)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Scott of the Antarctic - music for the film: Blizzard
Franz Schubert An den Mond D193
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sinfonia Antartica: 2: Scherzo
Emilio de' Cavalieri O che nuovo miracolo a 5
Michael Haydn Incidental Music to Zaire: Largo
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Guillaume Tessier In a grove most rich of shade
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H XV 29 (3rd mvt)
Sunday 13th January 2019
18:00
Through the Night
Wagner and Tippett at the BBC Proms
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Excerpts from Wagner's Die Walkure and Tippett's A Child of Our Time from 2016's BBC Proms

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in D major
Michael Tippett A Child Of Our Time
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture Op.62
William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Richard Wagner Die Walküre - final scene
Benjamin Britten Canadian Carnival, Op.19
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo in B minor (Op.109)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.1 in B minor, (BWV.1002)
Michael Haydn Sinfonia in E flat major (MH.340) (P.17)
William Brade Newe ausserlesne Paduanen und Galliarden
Johann Rosenmüller Gloria for SATB, cornett, 2 violins, 2 violas and bass continuo
George Frideric Handel Two arias from the opera 'Ariodante'
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Claude Debussy No.10 La cathedrale engloutie - from Preludes Book One
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Benjamin Britten Phantasy for string quintet in F minor [1932]
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Ludwig van Beethoven Wellingtons Sieg or Die Schlacht bei Vittoria (Op.91) 'Battle symphony'
William Byrd Goodnight Ground for keyboard (MB.27.42) in C major
Monday 24th December 2018
11:00
Through the Night
Christmas around the World
4 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brass Consort Kln with music by Vivaldi, Grieg and Tchaikovsky. Catriona Young presents.

Mel Tormé Christmas Medley
Adolphe Adam Cantique de Noel
Francis Poulenc Quatre motets pour le temps de Noel
Carlos Salzedo Concert Variations on "O Tannenbaum"
Henry Purcell Sonata for Two Trumpets and Brass
Gustav Ernesaks Naarisokk (The Christmas Goat)
Peter Cornelius Three Kings [from Persians lands afar]
Ralph Vaughan Williams Hodie - A Christmas Cantata - Prologue
Antonio Vivaldi Concert in D minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping beauty suite (Op.66a)
Andrew “Fats” Ford Wassails and Lullabies
Marcel Samuel-Rousseau Variations Pastorales sur un vieux Noel
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto No. 4 in F minor, RV 297' - The Four Seasons - Winter
Alessandro Scarlatti Cinque Profeti - Christmas Cantata
Edvard Grieg Suite for Brass Quintet
Frank Bridge Sir Roger de Coverley - Christmas dance vers. string orchestra
Marcel Dupré Variations on "Adeste Fideles"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, suite, op. 71a
Traditional Belarusian A u sviecie nam navina byla (Belarusian Christmas Song)
Giles Farnaby Fancies, Toyes and Dreams
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Christmas Oratorio (BWV.248)
Traditional Belarusian Neiba i ziamlia (Heaven and Earth) (Belarussin Christmas Song)
Trad. Three Traditional Carols
Karl Goldmark Ein Wintermarchen [A winter's tale] (Overture)
Valery Kalistratov Kalyada (Christmas)
Traditional Nicaraguan Las Mandolinas
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons - Winter
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in G minor, Op 6 No 8, 'per la notte di Natale'
Trad. Silent Night
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Na sniegu [In the snow] (Op.1 No.3) (Tempo mazurka)
Dimitar Nenov Christmas - symphonic poem for soloists, mixed choir & orchestra
Christian Friedrich Ruppe Christmas Cantata
Michael Haydn Cantata: Lauft, ihr Hirten allzugleich (Run ye shepherds, to the light)
Trad. Deck the Hall
Tuesday 18th December 2018
13:00
Through the Night
The Dream Merchants
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from Finland's 2018 Kuhmo Chamber Music Festival. Presented by John Shea.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K.618
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in A major K.581 for clarinet and strings
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra
Josquin des Prez Miserere
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 9 in C major D.944 (Great)
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (Burlesque in Four Scenes)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor, K.397 for piano
Michael Haydn Sinfonia in E flat major (MH.340) (P.17)
Andrea Gabrieli Ricercar del Duodecimo Tuono
Franciszek de Godzinsky Valse orientale
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No.4 in G major, Op 61, 'Mozartiana'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
George Frideric Handel Ah! che troppo inequali Italian cantata HWV 230
Jean-Baptiste Arban Le Carnaval de Venise - variations for cornet and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in D major (Op.18 No.3)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for harpsichord, fortepiano and orchestra (Wq.47) in E flat major
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Uuno Klami Sérénades joyeuses
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Introduction to 'Choros' for guitar and orchestra (1929)
Toivo Kuula 3 Satukuvaa (Fairy-tale pictures) for piano (Op.19)
Ruth Watson Henderson The Song my Paddle Sings for SATB with piano accompaniment
Sunday 16th December 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Scarlatti, Saxton and Sibelius
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Richard Strauss Don Juan
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Olivier Messiaen O Sacrum Convivium
Bo Holten First Snow
Jean Sibelius Scene with Cranes
Anonymous Canarios (improvisations instr.)
Robert Saxton Shakespeare Scenes: The Magic Wood & The Magic Island
Alessandro Scarlatti Cantata pastorale per la nasità di Nostro Signore
Malcolm Arnold Clarinet Concerto No 2: Allegro Vivace
John Merrick 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 4 The Bee Carol
Claude Debussy Children's Corner, L.113: iv. The Snow is Dancing
John Taylor CD Smith
Johannes Brahms Ballades Op. 10, iv: Andante con moto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - Dalla sua pace
Fanny Mendelssohn Six Melodies for piano Op. 4 and 5 no. 1, Allegro assai
Cy Coleman Sweet Charity: The Rhythm of Life - 1969 Motion Picture Soundtrack
Anon. In Dulci Jubilo
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor Op. 18: iii. Allegro Scherzando
Träd Dona Nobis Pacem (Give Us Peace) (with counterpoint)
Matthew Jackson 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 3 The Bee Carol
Träd Improvisation on Dona Nobis Pacem (Give Us Peace)
Michael Haydn Piano Trio in F, Hob. XV: 6
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia AND Fugue in A minor BWV904
Sunday 9th December 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Praetorius, Mozart and Holst
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

George Frideric Handel Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in E flat BWV 1031
Gustav Holst Beni Mora
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Dmitri Kabalevsky Cello Concerto No. 2 in C, op.77 3rd movement Andante Con Moto - Allegro Agitato - Molto Tranquillo
Edvard Grieg Ved Rondarne Op.33 No 9 & Kveldssang for Blakken Op 61. No 5
GEORGE GERSWHIN But not for me
Lili Boulanger Vieille Priere Bouddhique
Michael Haydn Concertino per il Corno e Trombone: Adagio
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer D. 489
Richard Strauss Funf Lieder Op. 15 No. 2 Winternacht
Baltasar Martinez Companon Cachua a voz y Bajo: Dennos lecencia senores
Jerry Bock Fiddler on the Roof: Overture
Juan García de Zéspedes Guaracha: Ay que me abraso/El Arrancazacate
Ivan Spassov Balno li ti e, sino lio? (Are you still lovesick, my son?)
Domenico Scarlatti The Good-Humoured Ladies
Trad. Joy To The World
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata no. 4 in E flat K.282
Elizabeth Maconchy String Quartet No. 3
Sunday 2nd December 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
02/12/2018
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Claude Debussy Voiles (Preludes Book 1)
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite - Intermezzo
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland, BWV 61
Joseph Kosma Les Feuilles Mortes
Henri Büsser Appassionato
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Recitative: Blick Auf, Nacht Bedecket / Aria: Das Volk das im Dunkeln wandelt / Chorus: Uns ist Zum Heil ein ind geboren
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite in E minor, BWV 996 (Bourrée)
Benjamin Britten Suite on English Folk Tunes, Op. 90: 'A time there was...'
Jimmy Forrest Night Train
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G Op. 49 no. 2
Anon. She moved through the fair
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No.10 in B flat major K361 'Gran Partita' ii) Menuetto
Antonín Dvořák Psalm 149
Comtessa de Diá A Chantar
Georgs Pelēcis Flowering Jasmine
Richard Strauss Elektra, Op. 58: i. Wo bleibt Elektra?
Cécile Louise Chaminade La Lisonjera Op.50
Cécile Louise Chaminade Pierrette - Air de Ballet Op.41
Philip Glass Metamorphosis (1988): Metamorphosis Three, Moderately Fast
Philip Glass Partita for Solo Violin ii & iii. Morning Song and Dance 1
Michael Haydn Symphony in G, P16
Judith Weir Drop down, ye heavens, from above
James MacMillan Nova! Nova! Ave fit ex Eva
Tuesday 27th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Comfort and Courage
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ensemble Hexagon performs Holst, Prokofiev and an Edward Rushton premiere from Switzerland

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major K.545
Paul Hindemith Trauermusik for viola and string orchestra
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite Op 29 No 2
Karl Goldmark In Italien - overture Op 49
Percy Grainger Suite on Danish folk songs vers. orchestral
Sergei Prokofiev Quintet in G minor Op 39
Georg Philipp Telemann "Giovedi" TWV42:Es2 - from "Pyrmonter Kurwoche"
Edward Rushton Comfort & Courage
Johann Kaspar Kerll Exsulta satis - Offertorium for countertenor, tenor, two violins, viola and bc
Guillaume Connesson Sextet
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz 5 pieces: Achas; Bacas; Ruggiero; Xacaras; Espanoletas
Dora Pejačević Symphony No 1 in F sharp minor Op 41
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat (arr for trumpet)
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice and piano
Marijan Lipovšek Second Suite for Strings
Ralph Vaughan Williams Overture to The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme - suite
Sigismondo d'India Sovente, allor - from Le musiche ... da cantar solo (Milan 1609)
Isaac Albéniz Rapsodia española, Op 70
Michael Haydn Responsoria ad Matutinum in Nativitate Domini MH.639
Eugène Bozza Jour d'été à la montagne
Pietro Locatelli Menuetto con variazioni from Sonata in G major Op 2 No 10
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 7 in C major Op 105 (in one continuous movement)
Wednesday 31st October 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Missa Solemnis
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A performance of Beethoven's Missa Solemnis from the Hamburg International Music Festival.

Jean Sibelius Symphony No.6 (Op.104) in D minor
Arthur Benjamin Overture to an Italian Comedy
Ludwig van Beethoven Missa Solemnis (Mass in D major), Op.123
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) TWV.55:C3 in C major 'Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth'
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata (Op.3 No.8) in C major
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 2 in A major
Jean Françaix Concerto (Divertissement) for bassoon and 11 String Instruments (1968)
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor (Op.104)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka - Russian rustic scene for piano (Op.59)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.4 for two pianos (Op.62)
Erkki Melartin Lohdutus (Consolation)
Michael Haydn Ave Regina for double choir (MH.140)
Nicolas Gombert Musae Jovis a 6
Blagoje Bersa Idila [Idyll] Op 25b (1902)
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Frédéric Chopin Sonata in B flat minor (Op.35)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne in D minor, from 'Partita No. 2, BWV 1004' arr. Brahms
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major
Bernat Vivancos El cant del ocells
09:00
In Tune
Federico Colli, Andrew Manze, Gabrieli, Carolyn Sampson
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live music from the finest musicians on the planet.

Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Kk396
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen: I am come to lock all fast
Benjamin Britten War Requiem (Dies Irae - opening)
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen: Ye gentle spirits of the air
Benjamin Britten Let us sleep now (War Requiem)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 64 No 4 in G major (4th mvt)
Francesco Maria Veracini Sonata in G Minor, Op. 1 No. 1: V. Giga "Il Postiglione" (Allegro)
Michael Haydn Trumpet Concerto No 2 in C major (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel 'Lascia ch'io pianga'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor Kk19
Emilie Mayer String Quartet in G minor (3rd mvt)
Giacomo Puccini O soave fanciulla (La Boheme)
Antonín Dvořák Violin Concerto in A Minor, Op. 53, B. 108: III. Finale. Allegro giocoso, ma non
Sver Mysoxen
Sunday 16th September 2018
19:00
Through the Night
Sven-David Sandstrm, JS Bach and Byrd
10 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the Eric Ericson Chamber Choir performing Sandstrom, Bach and Byrd

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major (K.155)
Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro
Johannes Brahms Double concerto for violin and cello in A minor (Op.102)
Josquin des Prez Ave Maria
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.1 D major, 'Titan'
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Die Zauberflote (K.620)
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Carole magnus eras
Alessandro Stradella Ardo, sospiro e piango
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (Op.29 No.2)
Michael Haydn Cantata: Lauft, ihr Hirten allzugleich (Run ye shepherds, to the light)
Catharina Palmer Dona nobis pacem
Santiago de Murcia Cumbées, Gallardes
Sergei Rachmaninov 3 Pieces from Morceaux de salon for piano, Op 10
Claude Debussy No.10 Canope - from Preludes Book 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft
Sven-David Sandström Ave Maria
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 and 2 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' ('The Art of Fugue')
Sven-David Sandström Es ist genug
Dieterich Buxtehude Es ist genug
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No. 7 in G minor (BWV.1058)
Sven-David Sandström Der Geist hilft
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus a 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa" (Venice 1656)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 2 in A major, Op 26
William Byrd Agnus Dei, from 'Mass for five voices'
Frank Martin Sanctus, from 'Mass for Double Choir'
William Byrd Fantasia for keyboard (MB.28.46) in D minor [no.41 from "My Lady Nevell's book"]
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la Mazur in F major Op 5
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Guillaume de Machaut Sanctus, from 'Missa de Notre Dame'
Friday 14th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

John Philip Sousa Washington Post
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Jan Sandström Es ist ein ros entsprungen
Hector Berlioz Adieu, fiere cité (Les Troyens)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Contredanse (La lyre enchantée)
Ernest John Moeran Nutting Time (6 Suffolk Folksongs)
Michael Haydn Duo for violin and viola No 2 in D major, P128 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Hallelujah (Messiah)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
Anonymous Scalam ad caelos
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 2 in D minor, BWV 1008 (Gigue)
Johannes Brahms Capriccio (7 Fantasies, Op.116)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Cherubic Hymn No.1
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no.1 in E minor, Op. 11 (2nd mvt)
Ruth Gipps Knight in Armour, Op.8
Trad. Sakura
Marc Blitzstein The Airborne' Symphony (Theory of Flight)
John Glover-Kind Oh I do like to be beside the seaside
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No 3 in C minor, Op 78, 'Organ Symphony' (Finale)
Trad. Kamarinskaya
Darius Milhaud Duo concertante
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite, Op. 11 (Ballade)
Thursday 13th September 2018
07:00
In Tune
Marianne Crebassa, James Baillieu, Akram Khan, Classical Kicks
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from Classical Kicks and Marianne Crebassa.

Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D Minor
Maurice Ravel Shéhérazade, M. 17: II. La Flûte enchantée
Billy Taylor and Dick Dallas Black is the Colour/I wish I knew how it would feel to be free
Adolphe Adam Pas de deux des jeunes paysans (Giselle)
Tony Gatlif Copza Luca
Vincenzo Lamagna Barbed Wire (excerpt from XENOS)
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110 HWV.232 (opening chorus)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lacrimosa (Requiem in D minor, K 626, compl Süssmayr)
Walter Donaldson Makin' Whoopee
Frank Bridge Three Idylls for String Quartet (No 3, Allegro con moto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Inventions Re-invented
Henri Duparc Au pays ou se fair la guerre
Michael Haydn Symphony No 13 in D Major (Finale)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne Op. 9 No. 3 in B Major
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs arr for orchestra
Leos Janáček The Cunning Little Vixen (Act 1 Prelude: How Sharp-Ears was caught)
Friday 31st August 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Patrick Gale, Roman letters, In the Hall of the Mountain King
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Letter Scene (Eugene Onegin)
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, BWV 225
Franz Berwald Elfenspiel
Henry Purcell Sonata for trumpet and strings, Z 850
Gabriel Fauré Danseuse (Mirages, Op 113, No 4)
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz in C minor, D 703
Geraldine Mucha Banquet (Macbeth Suite)
Edvard Grieg March of the Trolls, Op 54 No 3 (Lyric Pieces)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Antonio Salieri Les Horaces - 1st Intermède
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (2nd mvt)
Michael Haydn Notturno No 1 in F major (3rd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in G major, TWV 55:G4 (des Nations anciens et modernes)
Edvard Grieg In the Hall of the Mountain King (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
Kalevi Aho Theremin Concerto (Eight Seasons) (8th mvt - Midnight Sun)
Henryk Wieniawski Caprice in E-Flat Major (Alla saltarella)
Franz Schubert Fischerweise, D 881
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 4 (Präludium)
Richard Strauss Macbeth, Op 23
Karl Goldmark In the Garden (Rustic Wedding Symphony - 4th mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Songs without words, Op.19 No.1 in E major
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (4th mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Jägerlied, Op 19 No 3