Go!

Playlists with tracks by Michael Haydn

Monday 12th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2016: Roger Norrington conducts the Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the last concert of the Stuttgart RSO before they disbanded.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 5 in G Minor (orch. Schmeling)
Claude Debussy Estampes
Giuseppe Tartini Trumpet Concerto in D major
Jacques Ibert Trio for violin, cello and harp
Johann Strauss II Egyptischer March Op.335
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude, Fugue and Ciacona in C major (BuxWV.137)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano No.1 (Op.23) in G minor
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky (Op.78)
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Lieder from the Schemelli songbook (BWV.443, 468, 470 & 439)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino Op.107
George Frideric Handel Concerto for harp and orchestra in B flat major (Op.4 No.6) (HWV.294)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major 'Notturno'
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict - opera in 2 acts Op.27 (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.4 in F minor (Op.52)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Tarantella, Op 87b
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 4 in G major Op.58 for piano and orchestra
Johann Adolf Hasse Arminio (Overture)
Antoine Reicha Clarinet Quintet in B flat major (Op.89)
Robert Schumann Faschingsschwank aus Wien - Phantasiebilder Op.26 (4. Intermezzo in Eb minor)
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume, D827
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 1 in C minor (Proms 2016)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra
Robert Schumann Waldszenen - 9 pieces for piano (Op.82)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Michael Haydn Divertimento for string quartet (MH.299) (P.121) in A major
Sunday 28th January 2018
16:00
Through the Night
Eric Ericson Chamber Choir
10 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of Choral music, with works by Sandstrom, JS Bach and Byrd.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major (K.155)
Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro
Johannes Brahms Double concerto for violin and cello in A minor (Op.102)
Josquin des Prez Ave Maria
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.1 D major, 'Titan'
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Die Zauberflote (K.620)
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Carole magnus eras
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (Op.29 No.2)
Sven-David Sandström Der Geist hilft
Santiago de Murcia Cumbées, Gallardes
Sergei Rachmaninov 3 Pieces from Morceaux de salon for piano, Op 10
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft
Claude Debussy No.10 Canope - from Preludes Book 2
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus a 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa" (Venice 1656)
Guillaume de Machaut Sanctus, from 'Missa de Notre Dame'
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 and 2 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' ('The Art of Fugue')
Frank Martin Sanctus, from 'Mass for Double Choir'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 2 in A major, Op 26
Michael Haydn Cantata: Lauft, ihr Hirten allzugleich (Run ye shepherds, to the light)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No. 7 in G minor (BWV.1058)
Sven-David Sandström Ave Maria
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Dieterich Buxtehude Es ist genug
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la Mazur in F major Op 5
Sven-David Sandström Es ist genug
Catharina Palmer Dona nobis pacem
Alessandro Stradella Ardo, sospiro e piango
William Byrd Agnus Dei, from 'Mass for five voices'
William Byrd Fantasia for keyboard (MB.28.46) in D minor [no.41 from "My Lady Nevell's book"]
Sunday 24th December 2017
17:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents a concert of choral Christmas music from Croatia
13 / 38 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of choral Christmas music from the Croatia.

Johann Sebastian Bach Ave Maria arr for trumpet and organ
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons - Winter
Mel Tormé Christmas Medley
Franz Xaver Gruber Stille Nacht (Silent Night)
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Francis Poulenc Quatre motets pour le temps de Noel
Charles Trenet Noel
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from Sleeping Beauty
Morten Lauridsen O magnum mysterium
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake [ballet suite]
Malcolm Williamson This Christmas Night
Josef Suk Meditation on an old Czech hymn "St Wenceslas"
Carlos Salzedo Concert Variations on "O Tannenbaum"
Alexandre Guilmant Introduction and variations on a Polish Noel [aka Infant holy infant lowly]
Christian Friedrich Ruppe Christmas Cantata
Trad. Deck the Hall
Marcel Samuel-Rousseau Variations Pastorales sur un vieux Noel
Traditional Belarusian Uzh ty zimuszka zima (O you Winter!)
Traditional Belarusian A u sviecie nam navina byla (Belarusian Christmas Song)
Gustav Ernesaks Naarisokk (The Christmas Goat)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Hristo Nedyalkov Winter Song
Alessandro Scarlatti Cinque Profeti - Christmas Cantata
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Christmas Oratorio (BWV.248)
Karl Goldmark Ein Wintermarchen [A winter's tale] (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (from The Nutcracker)
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons - Winter
Igor Stravinsky Ave Maria (originally Bogoroditse devo [Blessed Virgin] (1934)
Ivan Josip Skender Raduval se Jezus mali (Overjoyed was little Jesus)
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols (Op.28)
Ivan Josip Skender Kakva to svetlost (What is that light)
Ottorino Respighi Vetrate di Chiesa (Church Windows) - Symphonic impressions
Carlo Gesualdo Ave, dulcissima Maria for 5 voices [1603a]
Ivan Josip Skender Se krscanjsto (All Christianity)
Michael Haydn Cantata: Lauft, ihr Hirten allzugleich (Run ye shepherds, to the light)
Marcel Dupré Variations on "Adeste Fideles"
Carl Nielsen Hjemlige jul (Christmas at home)
Trad. Noel Nouvelet
Thursday 14th December 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Terence Stamp, Beethoven's 6th Symphony, Tattoos
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Terence Stamp discusses his inspirations and influences.

Morten Lauridsen O Magnum mysterium
Frederick Delius La calinda
Michael Haydn Concertino in B flat major
Robert Schumann Konzertstück in F major for 4 horns
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Sinfonia in D major (3rd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F sharp minor, K 25
Fanny Mendelssohn Six melodies pour le piano - Andante soave
Dmitri Shostakovich Oh Wert Thou in the Cauld Blast..., Op 62a No 2 (6 Romances)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 1 in D major, Op 11 (6th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Oh Lord, whose mercies numberless (Saul) arr. voice & lute
Francis Poulenc L'embarquement pour Cythère
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo for string trio
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia Op.49
William Boyce Overture No 4 in D major
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 3 (Pastoral)
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major, Hob.XVII:4
Franz Schubert Nachtgesang im Walde, D 913
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in A flat major, Op 28 No 17
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 17 in G major, K 453 (3rd mvt)
Teruyuki Noda Kokiriko Variations on a Japanese folk tune
Leonard Rosenman East of Eden - main title
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 2 in A major, Op 12
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op. 27 No. 4 (arr. voice, clarinet & piano)
Wednesday 8th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Beethoven Piano Concertos with Leif Ove Andsnes
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. Leif Ove Andsnes performs all the Beethoven Piano Concertos. 2 of 3.

Josquin des Prez Missa de Beata Virgine
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in E flat (Dumbarton Oaks) for chamber orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for violin and piano (K.454) in B flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia in C minor Op.80 for piano, chorus and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 39 in G minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 3 in C minor Op.37 for piano and orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Jean Sibelius Suite Champetre (Op.98b)
Richard Strauss Der Burger als Edelmann (Le Bourgeois gentilhomme) - suite (Op.60)
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris
Michael Haydn Divertimento for string quartet (MH.299) (P.121) in A major
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme - suite
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op.17 No.4
Felix Mendelssohn Hear my prayer - hymn, arr. for soprano, chorus & orchestra
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (Op.29 No.2)
Stevan Mokranjac Thirteenth Song-Wreath (From my homeland)
Johann Sebastian Bach O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht, (excerpt) BWV 118
August de Boeck Nocturne (1931)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden Op.13 for chorus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Ascanio in Alba, K.111
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu istrumenti in F major Op.6`3
Stanislaw Moniuszko Introduction to Act III & Dances of the Highlanders from Halka (original vers.)
Richard Strauss Traumerei - from [5] Stimmungsbilder for piano (Op.9 No.4)
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major 'Notturno'
Tuesday 31st October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia Mann
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Francesca Caccini Il primo libro delle musiche: No. 3 Lasciatemi qui solo
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Aria)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Michael Haydn Duo for violin and viola No 2 in D major, P128 (1st mvt)
George Gershwin Strike up the Band
Arvo Pärt My heart's in the Highlands
Aaron Copland Hoe-down (Rodeo - Four Dance Episodes)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor, K 397
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Prelude)
Morten Lauridsen Sure on this shining night (Nocturnes)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wann kommst du, mein Heil? (Cantata No 140)
Giovanni Legrenzi Sonata prima a 4 violini. Op.10 No.1
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance, Op 64 No 3
George Frideric Handel I know that my redeemer liveth (from Messiah, part 3)
Elena Kats-Chernin Naïve Waltz
Gabriela Ortiz 5 pa'2(Dialogando)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings, Op 20
Wednesday 25th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Rob Cowan - Johann Strauss II's Blue Danube, Patricia Routledge, Macon
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dame Patricia Routledge lists her influences and inspirations.

Claude Debussy Jeux
Johann Strauss II The Blue Danube
Gioachino Rossini William Tell (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Four Last Songs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Georg Philipp Telemann Divertimento in B flat major, TWV 50:23
Johannes Brahms 18 Liebeslieder Watzer, Op. 52
Michael Haydn Trumpet Concerto No 2 in C major
Jacques Offenbach Mazurka (Gaîté parisienne)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Waves (A Sea Symphony)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2
Percy Grainger Ramble on Love (after the love duet from Der Rosenkavalier)
Michael Tippett Dance, clarion air (A Garland for the Queen)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp minor Op.78
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Boreades (Contredanse très vive)
Alexander Glazunov Mélodie for cello and orchestra, Op 20 No 1
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Courante (Lute Suite No 14 in F major)
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 18th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Ginastera, Lalo and Tchaikovsky from Monte-Carlo
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra.

Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) - from 'Ma Vlast'
Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.24)
Zoltán Kodály Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
Michael Haydn Ave Regina for double choir (MH.140)
Stan Golestan Arioso and Allegro de concert
Leó Weiner Serenade for small orchestra in F minor (Op.3) (1906)
Georg Philipp Telemann Affetuoso & Wandelt in der Liebe, gleich wie Christus uns geliebt! (aria)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major (K.156)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp minor for piano (Op 48 no 2)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Alberto Ginastera Concert Suite from the ballet 'Estancia', Op 8a
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flute in D major RV.428, (Op.10 No.3), 'Il Gardellino'
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.2 in E major (BWV.1053)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole in D minor, Op 21
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Sleep my beauty (cradle song from "May Night")
Johann Sebastian Bach Andante from Violin Sonata no 2 in A minor, BWV.1003
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.4 (H.1.4) in D major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 5 in E minor, Op 64
Sergei Prokofiev Balcony Scene from the ballet suite Romeo and Juliet arr. Borisovsky
Robert Schumann 4 Nachtstucke for piano (Op.23)
Firminus Caron [Caron] Helas que pora advenire (in 3 parts)
Antonio Rosetti Concerto for horn and orchestra (C. 38) in D minor
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle (Op.60)
Friday 13th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Alina Ibragimova plays Bach - programme 2
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces violinist Alina Ibragimova playing Bach at the 2015 BBC Proms.

Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata No 3 in D minor (BWV 527)
Elena Kats-Chernin Russian Rag
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major BWV.243
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen (D.774)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Five Scottish and Irish songs
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Girolamo Frescobaldi La Romanesca
William Lawes Suite a 4 in G minor
Gustav Uwe Jenner Trio in E flat for Clarinet, Horn and Piano (1900)
Peter Erasmus Lange-Müller Tre Madonnasange (Op.65) [1900]
Benjamin Britten Lachrymae (Reflections on "If my complaints could passions move" by Dowland)
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony for strings and 6 harps
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (from The Nutcracker)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean Sibelius 10 Pensees lyriques for piano (Op.40)
Giuseppe Verdi "Caro nome" Gilda's aria from Act I, scene ii of Rigoletto
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo (RV.93) in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for solo violin No.3 in C major (BWV.1005)
Alfredo Casella Barcarola e scherzo
Michael Haydn Sinfonia in E flat major (MH.340) (P.17)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.3 in E major (BWV.1006)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major (Op.3 No.1)
Franz Schubert Overture to 'Des Teufels Lustschloss' [The Devil's Pleasure Castle]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.26 in D major (K.537) 'Coronation'
Carlo Gesualdo Merce, grido piangendo - from Madrigali a cinque
Wednesday 20th September 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Captain Cook's surfboard, Vivienne Westwood, Holst's Jupiter
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein explores potential companion pieces for Holst's Jupiter.

Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe, violin & strings (BWV.1060)
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Ivor Gurney Sleep (Five Elizabethan Songs)
Morten Lauridsen O magnum mysterium
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusina, Op 32
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
Traditional College Hornpipe arr Meyer and O'Connor
Michael Haydn Duo for violin and viola No 2 in D major, P128 (1st mvt)
William Walton Coronation March, 'Crown Imperial'
Edvard Grieg Sommerfugl, Op 43 No 1 (Lyric Pieces)
York Bowen Three Serious Dances, Op 51 (No 2)
Richard Wagner Siegfried's Funeral March (Götterdämmerung)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle for flute, clarinet and orchestra, Op 6
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse orch Molinari
Dmitri Shostakovich Waltz arr Atovmyan (The Return of Maxim)
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
Astor Piazzolla Oblivión
Jean Sibelius The Cranes (Kuolema, Op 44)
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes Op.36
Thursday 2nd March 2017
16:40
In Tune
Polish Radio Choir, Kate Whitley, Alexandra Dariescu
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include the Polish Radio Choir, Kate Whitley and Alexandra Dariescu

Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816 (Gigue)
Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
George Enescu Suite No 1 for Piano, Op 3 (Adagio)
Kurt Weill Alabama Song
Carl Filtsch Mazurka in E flat minor, Op 3 No 3
Michael Haydn Der bussende Sunder: Overture
Carl Maria von Weber Was gleicht wohl auf Erden (Der Freischütz)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 138 (1st mvt)
Dinu Lipatti Sonatina for left hand, Op 10 (2nd mvt)
Karol Szymanowski Panie muzykancie (Kurpie songs for mixed choir, No 6)
Marek Jasiński Psalm 100
Szymon Godziemba-Trytek Mała Suita Kaszubska
George Frideric Handel Qual farfalletta (Partenope)
Kate Whitley I am I say (extract)
Kate Whitley Viola Concerto (3rd mvt)
Thursday 23rd February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Maggi Hambling
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artists of the Week: London Sinfonietta, featured playing music by Weill.

Kurt Weill Suite for wind orchestra from 'The Threepenny Opera'
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto
Ralph Vaughan Williams O Taste and See
Giulio Caccini Amarilli mia bella
Max Reger Romance for viola and piano
Henry Purcell Pavan à 4 in G minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams O Vos Omnes
Heinrich Isaac Tartara, a 3
Isaac Albéniz The Magic Opal Suite
anon. Llibre Vermell de Montserrat: Imperayritz de la ciutat joyosa
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for two violins in C major, RV507
Christoph Willibald Gluck Armide: Act V, Chaconne; Gracieux
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E flat major, Op.127: I. Maestoso - Allegro
Dmitri Shostakovich Violin Sonata, Op.134: II. Allegretto
Franz Schubert Rondo in A D.951 'Grand Rondeau'
Michael Haydn Symphony No.41 in A P.33
Giulio Caccini Euridice - Sinfonia 1:18
György Ligeti Lux Aeterna
Tárrega arr Ruggiero Ricci Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Sunday 19th February 2017
11:15
Desert Island Discs
Sir Antony Beevor
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sir Antony Beevor, historian, is interviewed by Kirsty Young for Desert Island Discs.

Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet Voluntary
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major RV 537
Fryderyk Chopin Concerto No. 1 in E minor, Op. 11
Nigel Harrison, Debbie Harry Union City Blue
Michael Haydn The Regimental Slow March of the Royal Hussars: ‘Coburg’
Debbie Harry, Christopher Stein Dreaming
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major RV 425
Wednesday 1st February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
2016 Montreal International Music Competition
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents more semi-final violin recitals from Montreal.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.10 in C (K.330)
Gioachino Rossini Overture from La Gazza Ladra (The Thieving Magpie)
Leos Janacek Sonata for violin and piano
Igor Stravinsky Duo concertant for violin and piano
Gustav Holst Beni Mora - oriental suite (Op.29 No.1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in A major Op.30`1 for violin and piano
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No.4 in E minor
Jean Papineau-Couture Sonata for violin and piano in G (1st movement)
Michael Haydn Missa Tempore Quadragesimae (MH.553) for choir and basso continuo
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alexander Scriabin 3 Pieces for piano (Op. 2); no. 1; Study in C sharp minor
Gabriel Fauré Romance in B flat major Op.28 for violin and piano
Dario Castello Sonata no. 10, from 'Sonate concertate in stil moderno, Book II'
Nicolò Paganini I Palpiti - introduction and variations Op.13 on Rossini's 'Di tanti palpiti'
Fritz Kreisler Recitativo and scherzo-caprice Op.6 for violin solo
Primoz Ramovs Pihalni kvintet (Wind Quintet) in 7 parts [1959]
Richard Strauss Sonata in E flat major Op.18 for violin and piano
Johann Michael Bach Es ist ein grosser Gewinn - sacred concerto for soprano, 4 violins and continuo
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice for violin and piano, arr. Ysaye after Saint-Saens
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.4 in F minor - from [4] Impromptus for piano (D.935)
Friday 20th January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2016: Roger Norrington conducts the Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces the last concert of the Stuttgart RSO before it disbanded.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 5 in G Minor (orch. Schmeling)
Franz Schubert Nacht und Traume (D.827)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 1 in C minor
Jacques Ibert Trio for violin, cello and harp
Johann Strauss II Egyptischer March Op.335
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude, Fugue and Ciacona in C major (BuxWV.137)
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky (Op.78)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino Op.107
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict - opera in 2 acts Op.27 (Overture)
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.4 in F minor (Op.52)
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 4 in G major Op.58 for piano and orchestra
Johann Adolf Hasse Overture to the opera Arminio (1745) (for 2 oboes, 2 horns, strings & continuo)
Robert Schumann Faschingsschwank aus Wien - Phantasiebilder Op.26 (4. Intermezzo in Eb minor)
Robert Schumann Waldszenen - 9 pieces for piano (Op.82)
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Michael Haydn Divertimento for string quartet (MH.299) (P.121) in A major
Wednesday 7th December 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Symphony Orchestra - Diana Burrell, Haydn, Stravinsky
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony Orchestra under Jukka-Pekka Saraste: Diana Burrell, Haydn and Stravinsky.

Jean Richafort Requiem (In Memoriam Josquin Desprez)
Igor Stravinsky Firebird (complete)
Diana Burrell Concerto for Brass and Orchestra
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.83 'The Hen'
Michael Haydn Ave regina caelorum M.140
Monday 21st November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - Morning serenade
Cole Porter Anything Goes
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax, R.630
Gustav Mahler Urlicht
Henry Purcell Fairest Isle from King Arthur
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Imogen Holst The Fall of the Leaf (Adagio)
Michael Haydn Trumpet Concerto No.2 in C
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden..[from 'A village Romeo and Juliet']
Roger Quilter 5 Shakespeare songs Op.23; no.1 Fear no more the heat o' the sun
Ned Rorem Early in the morning for voice and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 (K.551) in C major "Jupiter", 1st movement; Allegro vivace
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - Pt.3; Lever du jour
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo Op.16
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade in F Op.38
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28), no.15 in D flat major; 'Raindrop'
Johann Sebastian Bach Domine Deus from Mass in B Minor, BWV.232
Kaija Saariaho Papillon no.2 (Leggiere, molto espressivo) from 7 Papillons for cello
Matthew Kaner Sicilienne
Jean Françaix Nocturne
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano, no.1; Reflets dans l'eau
Friday 28th October 2016
12:00
Composer of the Week
Johann Michael Haydn (1737-1806), A Sad End
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explores the last years of Michael Haydn's life.

Michael Haydn Te Deum
Michael Haydn Three Marches
Michael Haydn Trumpet Concerto No.2
Michael Haydn Missa subtitulo Sancti Francesci - Kyrie and Gloria
Thursday 27th October 2016
12:00
Composer of the Week
Johann Michael Haydn (1737-1806), The New Archbishop
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Haydn's life under Salzburg's new Archbishop, Count Hieronymus von Colloredo.

Michael Haydn Symphony in B flat major
Michael Haydn St. Ursula Mass
Michael Haydn Responsory for Good Friday - First matin-nocturn
Michael Haydn Sanctus and Benedictus from the Missa hispanica
00:30
Through the Night
Vasily Petrenko conducts the Oslo Philharmonic
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Mozart and Mahler performed in Norway by the Oslo Philharmonic.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No. 4 in C, K. 157
Gioachino Rossini Overture from La Scala di seta (The silken ladder)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa sine nomine
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.364 for violin, viola and orchestra
Michael Haydn Ave Regina for double choir (MH.140)
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.16.34) in E minor
Johan Helmich Roman 13 pieces from 'Drottningholmsmusiquen' (for the Swedish Royal Wedding of 1744)
Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne for violin and piano (1925)
Wednesday 26th October 2016
12:00
Composer of the Week
Johann Michael Haydn (1737-1806), Haydn and Mozart
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explores the relationship between Michael Haydn and the Mozart family.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor K.626
Michael Haydn Sonata no. 1 in C major
Michael Haydn Symphony Ino 25 in G major
Michael Haydn Incidental music to the play Zaïre
Michael Haydn St Hieronymus mass
Michael Haydn Missa pro defunctis Archiepiscopo Sigismundo
Tuesday 25th October 2016
12:00
Composer of the Week
Johann Michael Haydn (1737-1806), Salzburg
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod focuses on Michael Haydn's first few years in Salzburg.

Michael Haydn Concerto in C major P.55
Michael Haydn Serenade in D major MH.68
Michael Haydn Ave Regina Caelorum MH 140
Michael Haydn Requiem (excerpt)
Monday 24th October 2016
12:00
Composer of the Week
Johann Michael Haydn (1737-1806), A Choral Scholar
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod focuses on Michael Haydn's early years as a choral scholar.

Michael Haydn Symphony In D Major P.43
Michael Haydn Concerto In D Major P.56
Michael Haydn Symphony (Divertimento) In G Major Mh.26
Michael Haydn Concerto In B Flat Major P.53
Wednesday 12th October 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Ken Loach
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artists of the Week: Netherlands Chamber Choir, featured performing Poulenc.

Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins in D minor: I. Vivace
Trad. BBC Radio 4 UK Theme
Francis Poulenc Quatre motets pour un temps de penitence
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the Spirits: Overture
Johann Strauss II Bitte schon! (Polka)
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.1 in G minor, Op.23
Fulvio Caldini Clockwork Toccata
Franz Schubert Adagio and Rondo Concertante, D.487
Michael Haydn Der bussende Sunder: Overture
Kurt Weill Surabaya Jonny
François-Joseph Gossec Tambourin
Erno Dohnanyi Winterreigen - 10 Bagatelles: No.1 Widmung
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op.23 No.5
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Boreades, Act 4: Entree de Polymnie
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in E flat major, Op.23 No.6
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet in E flat major, Op.65
Edward Elgar Great is the Lord, Op.67
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-walzer, Op.437
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in D minor, RV407
Michael Haydn Symphony in F major, P.32
Thursday 22nd September 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Gemma Jones
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: oboist Nicholas Daniel, featured playing Vaughan Williams.

Edvard Grieg Andante con moto for piano trio
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne
Arvo Pärt Cantus in Memoriam Benjamin Britten
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Robert Schumann Faschingsschwank aus Wien, Op.26
Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto for oboe and strings in A minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op.62
Witold Lutoslawski Variations on a theme of Paganini for 2 pianos
Carl Orff Carmina Burana: Part III, Cour d'amours - 'Amor volat undique'
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18: 
III. Allegro scherzando
Anonymous Pia mater Salvatoris for 3 voices [Old Hall MS, c.1410-15]
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio on the depature of a beloved brother, BWV992
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five English Folk-Songs: Just as the Tide was Flowing
Michael Haydn Symphony No.14 in B flat major, P.52
Trad. Bulgar Cigany Horo
Wednesday 14th September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Toccata) and Fugue in D minor ‘Dorian’ BWV 538
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Dmitri Shostakovich The Bolt suite: Tango
Antonin Dvorak Czech Suite - Finale
Giovanni Battista Bononcini Pietoso nume arcier
Richard Wagner Overture to The Flying Dutchman
Christoph Willibald Gluck Armide - overture
Marianna Martines Concerto per Cembalo in E major - iii. Allegro
Leonard Bernstein Candide, Act 2; Make our garden grow
George Butterworth 11 Folk-songs from Sussex - no. 4; A Lawyer he went out
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique arr. for orchestra [orig. for piano]
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro for horn [or other] and piano (Op.70) in A flat major
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni a 12 (C.183) [1597 no.14]
Claudio Monteverdi L' Incoronazione di Poppea, Act 3 sc.8; Pur ti miro, pur ti gotto [Poppea, Nero]
Anon. He’s Got the Whole World in His Hand (spiritual)
Gabriel Fauré Requiem for soprano, baritone, chorus and orchestra (Op.48), In Paradisum
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 5 (D.485) in B flat major, 1st movement; Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte (K.588), Act 1, no.10; Soave sia il vento [trio]
Michael Haydn Symphony in C major, P.31
Benjamin Britten Early Morning Bathe from Holiday Diary, Op.5
Tuesday 13th September 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Antony Beevor
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: violinist Clara Haskil, featured in Beethoven's Violin Sonata, Op 96.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sinfonia in F major for cello and continuo: IV. Presto
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in E flat major, 'Dumbarton Oaks'
Michael Haydn Regimental call fanfare & slow march of the Royal Hussars, Prince of Wales’ Own
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No.8 in G major, Op.88: III. Allegretto grazioso - molto vivace
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 del Petrarca, from Années de pèlerinage II, S.161
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi La serva padrona (conclusion of Intermezzo 1): Aria; Recit; Duet
Adolphe Adam Si j'étais Roi: Overture
Louis-Ferdinand Herold Zampa: Overture
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for bassoon and orchestra in E flat major, RV483
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Tristitia obsedit me, amici
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano and violin No.10 in G major, Op.96
Johann Sebastian Bach Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2: Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV874
Marcel Landowski Symphony No.4
Clara Schumann Impromptu in G major, Op.9, ‘Souvenir de Vienne’
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.47 in G major: III. Menuet al Roverso
Tuesday 30th August 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Proms 2016 Repeats, Prom 41: Berlioz, Colin Matthews and Elgar
2 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Elder conducts the Halle in music by Berlioz, Colin Matthews and Mahler.

Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Michael Haydn Violin concerto in B flat
Wednesday 20th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Moondog Viking I
John Williams First Light
Nancy Kerr Mrs Capron’s Reel / Murray’s Reel
Fryderyk Chopin 'Raindrop' Prelude
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture
Aram Khachaturian Spartacus - Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G op.17, 4. Allegretto
Friedrich Kuhlau The Robbers' Castle: Overture
Liza Lehmann Myself when young (In a Persian garden)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 146 (BWV.146) "Wir mussen durch viel Trubsal in das Reich Gottes eingehen’,
Pyotr Petrovich Londonov Scherzo-Toccata
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso (Op.6`4) in D major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.208) in D major "Il Grosso Mogul"
Trad. Amygdalaki tsakisa
Franz Liszt Rigoletto: Paraphase de Concert, S.434
Andrea Gabrieli Canzona 'La Battaglia'
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo for piano, string quartet & string orchestra (Op.16)
Sergei Prokofiev Toccata in D minor, Op.11
Michael Haydn Symphony in E flat, P26
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta, 4th movement; Allegretto
Tuesday 5th July 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Vasily Petrenko conducts the Oslo Philharmonic
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces Mozart and Mahler performed by the Oslo Philharmonic.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No. 4 in C, K. 157
Gioachino Rossini Overture from La Scala di seta (The silken ladder)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa sine nomine
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.364 for violin, viola and orchestra
Michael Haydn Ave Regina for double choir (MH.140)
Johan Helmich Roman 13 pieces from 'Drottningholmsmusiquen' (for the Swedish Royal Wedding of 1744)
Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne for violin and piano (1925)