Go!

Playlists with tracks by Michael East

Monday 18th January 2021
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential pianists, Elizabeth Llewellyn and Arnold's Concerto for 3 hands
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Django Reinhardt Nuages
John Cage In a Landscape
Giuseppe Verdi Sempre libera (La traviata)
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce è'l tormento
Franz Schubert Erlkönig D.328
Marianna Martines Il primo amore
Franz Schubert Symphony no.5 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Michael East Fantasia no.5 'Credidi'
Alexander Scriabin Variations on a theme by Mlle Egorova
Frédéric Chopin Study in E major Op.10 no.3
Anna Clyne Masquerade
George Frideric Handel Ah spietato (Amadigi di Gaula)
Paul Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphosis (Turandot - Scherzo)
Ralf Hütter Computer Love
Daniel Elder 3 Nocturnes (Ballad to the Moon)
Henry Purcell Hears not my Phillis how the birds 'The Knotting Song'
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto no.2 in G minor, Op.63 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major K.375 (3rd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Kk.9 'Pastorale'
John Sheppard Missa 'Cantate': Agnus Dei
Duke Ellington Work Song (Black, Brown and Beige Suite)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no.30 in E major Op.109 (3rd mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Pierrot's Tanzlied (Die tote Stadt)
Malcolm Arnold Concerto for Two Pianos (3 hands), Op 104 (3rd mvt)
Francesco Maria Veracini Overture no.2 in F major (Menuett)
Malcolm Arnold The Belles of St Trinian's (Prelude)
Thursday 7th January 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alternative
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show featuring New Year, New Music.

Loudon Wainwright III Swimming Song
Fats Waller My Very Good Friend The Milkman
Ralph Vaughan Williams On Wenlock Edge
George Frideric Handel What though I trace each herb (Solomon)
Trad. Joyful Tidings
Johann Mattheson 12 Sonatas for Flutes, Sonata No. 4, Op. 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante for Violin, Viola and Orchestra (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV 558, 'con molti strumenti'
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.4 in G major, BWV 1049
Benjamin Britten Early Morning Bathe
Johann Staden Sonata 31
Diana Baroni Trio La mañana
Dobrinka Tabakova Frozen River Flows
Michael East Fantasias for 5 Viols: No. 3, Vidi
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Piano Quintet Op. 15 (3rd mvt)
Michael East Hence, Stars Too Dim of Light
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons (January - By the Fireside)
Felix Mendelssohn Variations Concertantes, Op 17
Francis Poulenc Piano Concerto (1st mvt)
Richard Strauss Morgen (4 Lieder Op.27)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major D.803 (3rd mvt)
Seckou Keita N'doké
Tuesday 14th May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday ? Along the Severn with Petroc Trelawny
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc at Ironbridge Gorge, Shropshire, as he continues his River Severn journey.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo (Overture)
Eric Whitacre Water Night
Jerome Kern Ol' man river
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orpheus and Euridice)
Ralph Vaughan Williams On Wenlock Edge
George Frideric Handel Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite No 5 in E major)
Ron Goodwin Aces High (Battle of Britain Suite)
Harold L Waters Chicken Reel
Trad. The Song of the Blacksmith
Arnold Schoenberg Quintet (The Iron Brigade) for piano and strings
Hoagy Carmichael Three Rivers
Bo Holten Handel with Care
Ivan Yevstafyevich Khandoshkin Along the bridge, this bridge (6 Old Russian S)ongs
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto no.5 "Egyptian" (2nd mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in C major Wq.182`3
Johann Sebastian Bach An Wasserflüssen Babylon BWV.653
Kurt Weill My ship (Lady in the Dark)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Furies (Orpheus and Euridice)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major, Op 92 (4th mvt)
Michael East O Metaphysical Tobacco
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (3me Années de pèlerinage)
Franz Schubert Der Fluss D.693
Robert Brown Hall Death or Glory
Sunday 25th February 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with English music across the ages
17 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker focuses on English music across the ages.

Henry Purcell Music for a while
Thomas Tallis O Nata Lux
Ronald Binge The Watermill
Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy
Richard Wagner Faust Overture
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Concerto in B flat
Hector Berlioz Romeo et Juliette: Queen Mab Scherzo
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Passacaglia
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 in F: iii. Allegretto
Anonymous Ladilikan
Bernardo Storace Ciaccone
John Dowland Mr Dowland's Midnight
Traditional Penillion Penillion Songs: i. Song of the Sea Captain, ii. Invitation to Dyddgu
Camille Saint‐Saëns March Militaire Francaise
Lennox Berkeley The Lord is my Shepherd
Träd The Miller of the Dee; At the Mid Hour of Night
Christoph Willibald Gluck La Clemenza di Tito: Se mai senti spirarti sul volto
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major ii. Blues
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor Op. 17: iv. Allegretto
Michael East O Metaphysical Tobacco
Felix Mendelssohn Song Without Words in E Op. 30 No. 3
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
Peteris Vasks White Scenery: Winter
Richard Wagner Parsifal: Symphonic Synthesis Act III
Sunday 31st July 2016
18:15
Words and Music
Star Light, Star Bright
11 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of stars, with readers Lorelei King and John Paul Connolly.

Gustav Holst Holst
Terry Riley Sunrise of the Planetary Dream Collector
Leigh Harline When you wish upon a star
Kraftwerk Radio Stars
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes: Act I, Scene II Now the Great Bear and Pleiades
Michael East Hence stars, too dim of light
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
David Lang Light Moving
Maurice Ravel Mother Goose - suite
Jerry Goldsmith Ilia's theme from Star Trek
John Cage Atlas eclipticalis
Peter Cornelius The Three Kings arr. Atkins for bar. & chorus [orig. no.3 of 'Weihnachtslieder']
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Songs of Light – extract “Each month is marked with a starry sign”
Giovanni Felice Sances Ave, maris stella
Philip Glass Orion – Australia
Edwin Roxburgh 4 Wordsworth miniatures for clarinet, no. 2; Waters on a starry night
Eric Idle and John Du Prez The Galaxy Song
Alec Roth A Time to Dance; "The Evening Star" from Part 3: An Autumn Evening
William Herschel Symphony no. 8 in C minor: 1st movement; Allegro assai
Sammy Fain The Second Star to the Right
Oliver Davis Voyager – Concerto for violin, piano and strings, Movt V
Giacomo Puccini E lucevan le stelle (And the stars were shining…), from Tosca
Reynaldo Hahn Les Etoiles
Jennifer Higdon Scenes from the Poet's Dreams; 1. Racing Through Stars
Sunday 8th February 2015
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
The Sixteen - English Choral Music
13 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Harry Christophers conducts The Sixteen in English choral music.

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland
Herbert Howells Take him, Earth, for cherishing
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St. Cecilia
William Harris Faire is the Heaven
Thomas Tomkins When David heard
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Thomas Weelkes When David heard
Ramsey When David heard
William Harris Bring us, O Lord God
Sir Michael Tippett Dance, clarion air
George Frideric Handel Your voices tune (Alexander's Feast)
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite, Rondeau
Rubbra There is a spirit
António Teixeira Te Deum (Tibi omnes angeli)
Rubbra Eternitie
Michael East When David heard
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Sonata for cello and piano (Op.119) in C major, [complete]
Ivor Gurney Since I believe in God the Father Almighty
Francis Poulenc Suite francaise [after Gervaise] vers. for cello and piano, [complete]
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in G minor (3rd and 4th movements)
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite: Rag-mazurka