Go!

Playlists with tracks by Michael Daugherty

Wednesday 7th August 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: The Shetland Bus, Barber's Adagio
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. With Ian Skelly.

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet Auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 645
Francisco Guerrero Laudate Dominum à 8
Billy Mayerl Shallow Waters
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in B flat major, Op 7 No 1
Antonio Vivaldi Dell'aura al sussurrar (Dorilla in Tempe)
Hannah Peel Sunrise through the Dusty Nebula
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No.3 in C minor, Op.78 'Organ Symphony' (3rd mvt)
Klaus Egge Symphony No 1, Op 17 (1st mvt)
Lá Lugh Shetland Bus Waltz
Sergey Taneyev Concert Suite, Op. 28 - 5th mvt Tarantella
Jenna Reid Escape / The Double Cross
Nicola Porpora Carlo il Calvo (Overture)
Michael Daugherty Sunset Strip - 7AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 9 in E flat major, K 271 - 3rd movement, Rondeau (Presto – menuetto – presto)
Thomas Adès Arcadiana (O Albion)
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelle for 2 violins, cello and harmonium, Op 47 No 5
Traditional Swedish Tusen Tankar (A Thousand Thoughts)
Gaspar Sanz Maricapalos
Edward Elgar Nimrod (Enigma Variations, Op. 36)
Nino Rota La Dolce Vita Suite (excerpts)
Tuesday 21st May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Pook's How Sweet the Moonlight, Sally Phillips, William Dunbar's Thistle
9 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117 No 1
Fritz Kreisler Tambourin chinois, Op 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Nicola Porpora Alto giove (Polifemo)
Richard Wagner Good Friday Music (Parsifal)
Spike Milligan Ying Tong Song
Astor Piazzolla Verano Porteño (Summer) - from Las Cuatro Estaciones Portenas
Frédéric Chopin Study in E major, Op 10 No 3
Claude Debussy Fantaisie for piano and orchestra - 1st mvt
Anonymous In a Glorious Garden Green (16th century)
Michael Daugherty Route 66 (1998) for Orchestra
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Symphony No 1, 'A Night in the Tropics' (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers arr Ellington (The Nutcracker)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Trad. The New Town of Edinburgh
Leonid Desyatnikov Yiddish - no.5 Ikh vel shoyn mer nit ganvenen
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (2nd mvt)
Thomas Adès Arcadiana (O Albion)
Gabriela Montero Improvisation on Vivaldi's Winter
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Moonlight)
Nicola Conforto La festa cinese (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Gloria (Missa Vidi speciosam)
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight (The Merchant of Venice)
Philip Glass Satyagraha - opera in 3 acts: Act ?; Evening song
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 5 (Op.82) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, Op 120 (2nd mvt)
Thursday 18th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly - Kelsey Grammer, Glass's Metamorphosis, Leeds Piano Competition
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

John Luther Adams Canticles of the Sky - Sky with Four Suns
The Beatles She Loves You
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No. 1, Op. 46
Philip Glass Metamorphosis two
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore (K.339), Laudate Dominum
Henri Duparc L'Invitation au voyage
William Byrd Vigilate
Mitch Leigh The impossible dream (The Man of La Mancha)
Marianna Martines Harpsichord Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 3 No 3
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No. 1
Carl Maria von Weber Grand duo concertant Op.48 for clarinet and piano - 3rd mvt 'Rondo'
Sergey Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op.16 - No.6 in C minor
Franz Schubert Piano Impromptu No. 1 in C minor D. 899
Michael Daugherty Philadelphia Stories - 2nd mvt 'The Tell Tale Harp'
Josef Rheinberger Abenlied from 3 Geistliche Gesange Op.69 for chorus
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Op. 58 (end)
John Taverner Sanctus (Missa Corona spinea)
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Cypresses nos.11 and no.12
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major, RV 204
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (1st mvt)
Keith Jarrett The Köln Concert (Part 2c)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice on Danish and Russian Airs
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61)
Tuesday 5th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ned Rorem Early in the morning
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Enrique Granados The Maiden and the Nightingale (Goyescas)
György Ligeti Atmosphères
Franz Liszt La Campanella (6 Grandes etudes de Paganini)
George Gershwin A Foggy Day in London Town
Michael Tippett Spring (Crown of the Year)
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles (no.3)
Traditional Cornish Sweet Nightingale
John Sheppard Gloria (Missa Cantate)
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet in A minor, Op 30 (4th mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Spring Waters, Op 14 No 11
Georg Philipp Telemann Viola Concerto in G
Ferde Grofé Mississippi Suite (Mardi Gras)
John Dunstable Ave maris stella
César Franck Violin Sonata in A (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata no.3, BWV.527 (1st mvt)
Austin Wintory Then Were Created the Gods in the Midst of Heaven (Abzu)
Antonio Vivaldi Usignoli che piangete (La Candace)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No.2 in E flat major, K.417
Michael Daugherty Reflections on the Mississipp (Mist)
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons suite (Spring: Galliard)
Jacques Duphly Médée (Pièces de clavecin, Book 3)
Daniil Trifonov Rachmaniana (Dolce Romantico)
Sunday 20th January 2019
16:00
Percussion Century
Going solo
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Percussion comes of age. Colin Currie explores music for solo performers and ensembles.

Iannis Xenakis Rebonds B
Buddy Rich Solo 8 - live from Montreal 1976
David Lang The so called laws of nature - 2nd movement (excerpt)
Keiko Abe Michi
James MacMillan Veni, Veni, Emmanuel - Gaude
Edgard Varèse Ionisation
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue No.21 in B flat major
John Cage Second Construction
Michael Daugherty Dreamachine - Electric Eels (excerpt)
Monday 2nd July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Francis Poulenc Sonata for flute and piano
John Dowland Come again
Bob Chilcott Tallis Canon
Graham Peel In summertime on Bredon
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant
Louis Spohr Sonata concertante no. 1 in E flat major Op.113 (3rd mvt)
Michael Daugherty UFO for solo percussion and orchestra (No 3, 'Flying')
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt, 'Blumine')
Paddy Kingsland Flying Saucer Land
Isao Tomita The Sunken Cathedral
Paddy Kingsland Flying Saucer Take Off
Adolphe Adam Giselle (Act 1, La chasse)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 2 in C minor BWV.826 (Capriccio_
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV271 "L'amoroso"
Johann Sebastian Bach Canon 1 a 2 (cancrizans)
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata in F minor, (3rd mvt)
Tony Hatch Man Alive (UFO)
John Baker Venusian Space Lab
Vernon Elliott Teapots fall from Space (The Clangers)
Claude Debussy Jeux de vageus (La Mer)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major, K 239, 'Notturna' (1st mvt)
Dieterich Buxtehude Ciaconna in C, BuxW 159
John Wilbye Sweet hony-sucking bees
Karlheinz Stockhausen Krebs/Cancer (Tierkreis [Zodiac])
Franz Schubert Standchen, D.920
Friday 25th May 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Radio 3 at The Biggest Weekend - Live from Perth
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra celebrate the best of BBC Music.

George Gershwin They Can't Take that Away from Me
George Gershwin Oh, Lady Be Good
Leonard Bernstein I Feel Pretty
George Gershwin The man I love
James MacMillan The Confession of Isobel Gowdie
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins
George Gershwin Porgy & Bess
Karine Polwart Live from the stage at the Biggest Weekend
Michael Daugherty Dreamachine
Django Reinhardt Swing 39
Frederick Loewe I could have Danced all Night
Georges Bizet Habanera
James MacMillan Missa Dunelmis
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor
Wednesday 16th May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Dr Michael Scott, Pocahontas, Nielsen's Helios Overture
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Gaspar Sanz Marizapalos
George Gershwin The Man I Love
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Frederick Loewe I could have danced all night (My Fair Lady)
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 36 in C major, K 425, 'Linz' (1st mvt)
Astor Piazzolla Otoño Porteño (Autumn), from Las Cuatro Estaciones Porteñas
John Jenkins Divisions on a Ground in C major
Gerald Finzi Eclogue, Op.10
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 42, 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats')
John Taverner Missa Corona spinea - Agnus Dei I and II
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op.16 - No.6 in C minor
Michael Daugherty Le Tombeau de Liberace - Candelabra Rhumba
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 18 No 6 (5th mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in A Major, Wq 172 - 3rd mvt Allegro assai
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaëton, Op 39
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum à 5
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor, Kk.12
Carl Nielsen Helios, Op 17
Johannes Brahms Ballade in D major, Op 10 No 2
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H XV 29 (3rd mvt)
Maria Malibran Rataplan
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet Aire; Symphony of Flatt Trumpets (The Island Princess)
Wednesday 28th February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Utopia, Evelyn Glennie
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Virtuoso percussionist Dame Evelyn Glennie shares her cultural influences and inspirations

Vittorio Monti Czardas
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden (from A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's Daughter
Nathaniel Dett In the Bottoms: Morning-Barcarolle
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Promenade (Etruscan Concerto)
Silvestre Revueltas La noche de encantamiento (La noche de los mayas)
Aaron Copland Saturday Night Waltz - 4 Dance Episodes from 'Rodeo'
Igor Stravinsky The Rite Of Spring Part 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (2nd mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Orientale from 5 Novelettes, Op 15 No 2
Antonio Vivaldi Filiae mestae - motet in C minor RV.638 - 'Sileant Zephyri'
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations: No.25 (1955 recording)
Bernard Herrmann Psycho (Prelude)
Johannes Brahms Piano trio no. 1 in B major Op.8 (3rd mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum Secondo (Selva morale e spirituale)
Joseph Haydn Te Deum in C major, H XXIIIc 2
François Couperin Première Suite in E minor - Chaconne ou Passacaille
Luciano Berio Folk songs, no.11; Azerbaijan love song
Francisco Guerrero Surge propera amica mea
Michael Daugherty Reflections on the Mississippi: IV. Steamboat
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Monday 26th February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Evelyn Glennie, Talking Dogs, Mozart's Queen of the Night
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Pulchrae sunt genae tuae
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor for 2 violins, RV 523
Madeleine Dring Tarantelle
Michael Daugherty UFO for percussion and orchestra - V. Objects
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 42, 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats')
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor
George Gershwin Walking the Dog (Shall we Dance)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No 90 in F sharp minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 9 in D minor, Op 125, 'Choral' (2nd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso arr for orchestra
Claudio Monteverdi Disprezzata Regina (Octavia's Lament)
William Byrd O Quam Gloriosum
Isaac Albéniz Evocación (Iberia Book 1)
Alun Hoddinott Folk-song suite for small orchestra
William Grant Still Symphony no. 1 (Afro-American): 3rd mvt Animato
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Hölle Rache (The Magic Flute)
Ney Rosauro Concerto for marimba and strings (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Ballade in D major, Op 10 No 2
Traditional Sephardic El amor yo no sabia
Sergei Rachmaninov Blessed is the man (All-Night Vigil, Op 37)
Antonín Dvořák String sextet in A major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 7th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Et in Spiritum sanctum (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Edward Elgar In Haven (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Alfred Schnittke Suite in the Old Style - Minuet
Alberto Ginastera Danza del trigo (Estancia)
Maurice Ravel La valse
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Ottorino Respighi Poema autunnale
William Byrd Vigilate
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat major for violin and orchestra, K.269
Alexander Borodin String Sextet
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No. 2, Op. 22: III. Presto
Franz Liszt Deuxième Valse oublieé, S 215/2
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che faro senza Euridice (J'ai perdu mon ...)from Act 3, Scene 1 of Orfeo ed Euridice
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much ado about nothing - 4 pieces arr. for violin and piano [from the incidental music] - no.3; Gartenscene [Garden scene]
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in E flat major Op.3 for strings (6th movement)
Michael Daugherty Route 66 (1998) for Orchestra
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Entrée de Polimnie (Les Boréades)
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite for military band
Friday 6th May 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Orchestre National de France, Episode 4
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Orchestre National de France in music by Daugherty, Schumann, Mozart, Bruckner, Ellington.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet concerto in A major K.622
Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 9 in D minor
Duke Ellington Harlem (A Tone parallel to Harlem) arr. Luther Henderson
Michael Daugherty Route 66 for orchestra
Robert Schumann Symphony no. 4 in D minor Op.120 vers. standard [1851]
Monday 11th April 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain - Stravinsky, Michael Daugherty
6 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain in music by Stravinsky and Michael Daugherty

Igor Stravinsky Stravinsky - Fireworks
Igor Stravinsky Stravinsky - The Firebird (complete ballet)
Benjamin Godard Suite de Trois Morceaux
Trevor Pinnock The King's Hunt
Andrzej Panufnik Violin Concerto
Henri Dutilleux Sonatine
Georg Philipp Telemann Telemann - Fantasy no. 9 for violin
Michael Daugherty Michael Daugherty - Fire and Blood for violin and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Tchaikovsky - Dance of the Snow Maidens from The Snow Maiden
Thursday 7th April 2016
16:30
In Tune
Masaaki Suzuki, Chad Hoopes, Millie Ashton, Simon Morris, Tim Hugh
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with Masaaki Suzuki and live music from violinist Chad Hoopes.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate (K.165), Exsultate
Robert Schumann Albumblatter Op 124; Schlummerlied
Franz Liszt Mephisto waltz no.1
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto no. 2 in A major G.475; 1st movement; Allegro
Marco Gioseppe Peranda Mass in A Minor; Kyrie
Michael Daugherty Assembly line, from Fire and Blood
Chad Hoopes No. 35 from 44 Duos
Chad Hoopes Gigue from Partita No. 3
Roger Quilter 5 Shakespeare songs Op.23; no.1 Fear no more the heat o’ the sun
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto - 3rd movement
Timothy Hugh Sarabande from Cello Suite No. 3
Timothy Hugh 1st movt from Duet Op. 156 no. 5
Franz Schubert Die Schone Mullerin - song-cycle (D.795), no.3; Halt!
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 191 BWV.191 (Gloria in excelsis Deo): Gloria Patri (Duet)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass (BWV.232) in B minor, Pt.3; Et resurrexit [chorus]
Louise Farrenc Overture in E flat major Op.24
Friday 14th August 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan, plus Sarah Walker with Rick Wakeman
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Evelyn Glennie, featured in an excerpt from Michael Daugherty's UFO.

Gustav Holst Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op.32)
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda, Act 3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Alla Turca (from Piano Sonata in A, K.331)
William Harris Faire is the Heaven
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo Fantastique Op.3
Johann Sebastian Bach Chromatic Fantasia and Fugue in D minor, BWV903
Michael Daugherty III. Flying (UFO for solo percussion and orchestra)
Charles-Marie Widor Introduction et rondo, Op.72
Clara Schumann Die stille Lotosblume, Op.13 No.6
Clara Schumann Liebeszauber, Op.13 No.3
Clara Schumann Sie liebten sich beide, Op.13 No.2
Evelyn Glennie Simtak Debut (Sorbet No.6)
Thursday 6th November 2014
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
BBC SSO - Rameau, Adams, Rebel, Beethoven
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From City Halls, Glasgow, BBC SSO under Markus Stenz in Rameau, Adams, Rebel and Beethoven

Edward Elgar Polonia
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 2 Op. 36
Edward Elgar My Love Dwelt in a Northern Land
Jean-Philippe Rameau Pieces de clavecin en concert: Troisieme concert
Michael Daugherty ‘Le Tombeau de Liberace’
Jean-Féry Rebel Le Chaos from Les Elemens
Jean-Philippe Rameau Suite No. 1 from Les Indes Galantes
John Adams Absolute Jest (2012)
Wednesday 1st February 2012
16:30
In Tune
Wednesday - Suzy Klein
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with music and guests from the arts world, including conductor Grant Llewellyn.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture ? Cosi Fan Tutte
Jules Massenet Werther?/ ?Pourquoi me reveiller?
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote? / ?Dies Bildnis
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 3
Liu Chi My Motherland
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet No.10 in A flat major Op.118 - 1st movement ? Andante
Michael Daugherty 7 PM ? from Sunset Strip
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet in F minor Op.80 ? 2nd movement
Richard Strauss Final Scene - from De Rosenkavalier
Frdric Chopin Etude in F minor Op. 25 No. 2
Sir Edward Elgar Queen Mary?s Song
Gabriel Faur Papillon op.77
George Butterworth 1st of the ?Two English Idylls?
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d?arte
[traditional] Neapolitan song - ?Core n?grato?
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Inflammatus et accensus ? from Stabat Matter
Joseph Haydn Quartet in B minor Op.33 No.1 - 3rd movement ? Andante
Sunday 13th November 2011
06:05
Something Understood
The Outsider
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fergal Keane considers the place of the outsider in society.

Gustav Mahler Andante
Margaret Barry The Galway Shawl
Bla Bartk Romanian Folk Dances
Ismal L Nabou
Michael Daugherty Bone
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky ?Winter Dreams? (Symphony No.1 in G Minor; II Adagio Cantabile)
Rufus Wainwright When in Disgrace with Fortune (Sonnet 29)
Sunday 21st August 2011
10:00
Sunday Morning
Louise Fryer
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Louise Fryer with music by Mozart, Suk and Finzi. Plus gig choices and listeners' emails.

Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata no 10 in C major KV 330
George Frideric Handel Alcina: Tornami a vagheggiar (Morgana)
Henry Purcell Sonata II in B flat major z.791
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 52: Falsche Welt, dir trau ich nicht
Josef Suk A Summer?s Tale op 29 (Voices of Life / Night)
Marc-Andr Hamelin Theme and Variations (Cathy?s Variations)
Michael Daugherty Ghost Ranch (Bone)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Piano Concerto no 3 (1st movement)
Wednesday 17th August 2011
10:00
Classical Collection
Wednesday - Sarah Walker
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents music by Vivaldi, Beethoven, Sibelius, Ravel and Mendelssohn.

Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte.
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite, Op 11
Felix Mendelssohn Octet
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata in C, Op 102 No 1.
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Vagabond; Let Beauty Awake (Songs of Travel).
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for two violins and continuo in G, RV.516.
Ludwig van Beethoven Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage.
Max Bruch Romanze, Op 42.
Michael Daugherty Route 66
Thursday 28th April 2011
07:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Rob Cowan
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan presents Radio 3's breakfast programme.

Gustav Holst The Planets: Mars the bringer of war
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Franz Schubert Erlkonig, D328
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier Waltzes
Leroy Anderson Clarinet Candy
John Sheppard Christ Rising Again
Sir William Walton Crown imperial
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Bourree; Hornpipe; Air; Alla Hornpipe
Johan Halvorsen Veslemoy?s Song
Thomas Arne Overture No. 4 in F
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Waltz from Egyptian Nights
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No. 1 in G Op 78: 1st mvt ? Vivace ma non troppo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E minor RV 278
Daniel-Franois-Esprit Auber Domino noir overture
Edvard Grieg March of the Dwarves from Lyric Suite Op 54
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 9 in E, Op 14/1
Manuel de Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain: 1st mvt ? ?In the Generalife?
Franz Schubert Nos 3 and 5 from 5 German Dances D89
Michael Daugherty Route 66
Frdric Chopin Impromptu in Gb Op 51/3
Nikos Skalkottas Kleftikos II from 360 Greek Dances Op 11
George Frideric Handel Se teco vive il cor from Radamisto