Go!

Playlists with tracks by Meredith Monk

Tuesday 14th May 2019
12:00
Late Junction
Along the River: Annea Lockwood
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt with composer Annea Lockwood?s river inspirations.

Bob Dylan Watching the River Flow
Meredith Monk Water/Sky Rant
Cucina Povera ZOOM0003
Ali Farka Touré Tangambara
David Dunn Chaos and the Emergent Mind of the Pond
Sarah-Jane Summers The Spey Wife
Rhein_Strom Stein am Rhein
Dance Band Waddle
Annea Lockwood Lake Tear of the Clouds, Mt. Marcy - The Source, Elevation 4.332 feet
Annea Lockwood Calamity Brook, Mt. Marcy - A Tributary
Raph Clarkson Swimming
Annea Lockwood bayou-borne, for Pauline (excerpt)
Unidentified singers from Nakapele Muru, Jie County, Karamoja, Uganda Asinyom Mamgarab
Son House Forever On my Mind
Grupo Cimarrón Atardecer en Arauca
Burning Spear I and I Survive (Slavery Days Dub)
Mildred Bailey & Delta Rhythm It's So Peaceful In the Country
Cath Roberts Off-World
Plastic Ono Band Mildred, Mildred
Anon Mantras / conch bell and drums / dhol
Saturday 11th May 2019
07:00
Inside Music
A musical melting pot explored by composer Jocelyn Pook
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Composer Jocelyn Pook opens up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Julia Wolfe Reeling
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - Dance of the Knights
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem - Introitus
Arvo Pärt Spiegel Im Spiegel
Henry Purcell King Arthur - Cold Song
Gavin Bryars My first homage
Benoît Charest Belleville Rendezvous
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.15 in A minor Op.132 - Molto Adagio, Andante
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No.5 in D minor Op.47 - first movement
David Fanshawe African Sanctus - Kyrie: Call to Prayer
Hildegard von Bingen O virga mediatrix
Meredith Monk Mieke's Melody No.5
Henry Eccles Viola Sonata in G minor - Largo
Aaron Copland Clarinet Concerto - final movement
Trad. Pilentze Pee (Pilente sings)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in D major BWV972 (after Vivaldi's RV 230) - Allegro
Tuesday 7th May 2019
12:00
Late Junction
Circuit-bent radio for people who like art
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe with a playlist that exists within the intersection of music, sound and art.

Raymond Scott Portofino 1
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach
Tania Caroline Chen Solo for circuit-bent radio
Jacob van Eyck Pale Blue Evenings
Ondřej Smeykal Sunrise Song
Nicole Mitchell Warm Dark Realness
Holly Herndon Crawler
Samuel Kennedy JACOB SAMUEL'S ETERNAL LIFE (feat. Samuel Kennedy)
FKA twigs Cellophane
İsmail Hakkı Demircioğlu Kar Yağar Karamişa
Vorhees Of Fossils and of Facings
Andrew Hamilton music for people who like art
Lizabett Russo The Back Leg Of The Fox
Lydia Ang Breath - Movement 5
Meredith Monk Eon
Pentagram Design Moonlight On Soho
John Cage Electronic Music For Piano
Sunday 28th April 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Falla, Beethoven and Monk
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Enrique Granados Goyescas: Intermezzo
Frederick Delius Two songs to be sung of a summer night on the water
Nat Simon Poinciana
Nadia Boulanger Ecoutez la chanson bien
Meredith Monk Earth seen from Above
Nadia Boulanger Trois pieces for cello and piano
William Lawes Royall Consort Sett No. 6 in D major
Manuel de Zumaya Albricias, mortales!
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no. 4 in F minor Op. 52
Henry Mancini Harv's Blues (from High Time)
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 1 in B flat - Op. 38 'Spring' iv) Allegro animato e grazioso
Béla Bartók 44 Duos for Two Violins, BB 104, Sz. 98: Bagpipes and Variants
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A flat major Hob. XV:14
Enrique Granados Danzas Espanolas: ii. Oriental. Andante
Dave Smith Aragonesca: ii. Tempo di Danzón - Mabo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro Overture
Trad. She's like a swallow
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Jota Aragonesa
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Suite in C K. 399
Benjamin Britten Rhapsody for String Quartet
Thursday 4th April 2019
12:00
Late Junction
Matmos?s Late Junction mixtape
14 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp presents a plastics-themed mixtape from electronic duo Matmos.

Prince 1999
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Rick Wade Bleach
Avril Stormy Unger The Escape of the Blvck Rxbbit (feat. Avril Stormy Unger)
Martin C. Schmidt Breathing
Ye Vagabonds On Yonder Hill
Meredith Monk Obsolete Objects
Asmus Tietchens Vierter Stahlgeist
Matmos Matmos In Lo-Fidelity
Keynvor Preservation
DJ Dog D** Telepathy Session (Marriage of True Minds)
Matmos The Hogs Were Fed Chopped Corn and Garbage
Muslimgauze Hammer & Sickle
George Duke Statement (Reprise)
Joel Ryan Griot Mix
Moebius Story Leidecker Block Blow
Slava Tsukerman Fashion Show
Matmos Plastic Object Inventory
Hybryds Crowds Of People
Matmos I Don't Know
Pannalal Ghosh Suddha Bhairavi
Dale Cornish California
Matmos Breaking Bread
Matmos A Tribute to Daido Moriyama
Roland Kayn Logatome
LOFT break it them also [ jana rush x evol ]
Jennifer Veillerobe B4
John Wiese Surprise
Matmos Vocal Layers
Matmos Paint Shake
British Library Sound Archive Sperm Whale
[nature sounds] Britain's Deer
Matmos Zeena Cobbler
Lisle Ellis Lisle Chop
Plastic Mermaids Floating In A Vacuum
George Duke Statement
Matmos Aluminum (Dub Mix)
Rick Wade Bleach (Reprise)
SEF III Selling SEF III
09:00
Mary Anne Hobbs
With The Hit Reset Mix
27 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Take 20 minutes to de-stress with the Hit Reset Mix.

The New Power Generation 7
M.I.A. Bad Girls
Aaliyah Try Again
Nico The Fairest Of The Seasons
Amy Winehouse In My Bed
Max Richter Space 11 (invisible pages over)
Lauryn Hill The Sweetest Thing
The Ruts Staring At The Rude Boys
Ian Dury & The Blockheads Hit Me With Your Rhythm Stick
The Undertones Wednesday Week
Betty Harris Ride Your Pony
Michael Rother Silberstreif
Jon Hassell Last Night the Moon Came
Daniel Avery Clear
slowthai Peace Of Mind
Pi Ja Ma I Oh I
Jon Hopkins Luminous Beings
The National Light Years
Charlotte Gainsbourg Bombs Away
Childish Gambino This Is America
Jorja Smith Loose Ends (feat. Jorja Smith)
Meredith Monk Eon
KH Only Human
Fleet Foxes Fool's Errand
Jungle Time (6 Music Festival 2019)
Edwyn Collins I Want You
Oh Sees C
ROSALÍA Barefoot In The Park (feat. ROSALÍA)
Tame Impala Patience
The Black Keys Lo/Hi
Ben Hayes See Sun
Technimatic Breathe In
Rozi Plain Conditions
Kim English Learn 2 Luv (Mood II Swing Radio Edit)
Sunday 3rd February 2019
11:00
Words and Music
Commuters
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The journey to and from work, where we sit and consider our place in the world.

Charles Mingus Wham Bam Thank You Ma'am
Portico Quartet Window Seat
Fanny Mendelssohn Das Jahr: 12 Characterstucke No. 3: March
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea Interludes Op. 33a: 4 - Storm
Franz Schubert String Quartet No. 14 in D Minor, D.810 'Death and the Maiden': 2 - Andante con
Anonymous Ethiopian Singers Water Drawing Chant - Borana Wells
Daniel James Calon Lan
Meredith Monk Walking Song
Jan Garbarek Spor
Toronto Tabla Ensemble Chatterbox
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque, Op. 101, No. 7
Oscar Brand Humoresque (Passengers Will Please Refrain)
Wednesday 9th January 2019
09:00
In Tune
Maxwell Quartet, Stefan Herheim, The Hermes Experiment
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from the world's finest musicians.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Queen of Spades: Act 3, scene 6 - Uzh polnoch blizitsya
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 34 No 1
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No. 1 in G Minor, III. Presto - Molto allegro vivace
Trad. L'Hermite
Joseph Haydn Quartet in D major op 71 no 2 (2nd movement)
James Scott Skinner The Rosebud/Guardswell/Hurricane
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 29 in A Major, K. 201: IV. Allegro con spirito
Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia, Op.8a)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in B-Flat Major, Op. 4 No. 1, RV 383a: I. Allegro
Giovanni de Macque La mia doglia s'avanza
Trad (arr. Maxwell Quartet) Drunk at night, Dry in the morning (from Niel Gow's Collection)
Edmund Finnis Elsewhere
Florence Beatrice Price Symphony No. 4 in D Minor: II. Andante cantabile
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante cantabile, arr. composer for str orch (with cello solo)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Queen of Spades: Act 1 chorus - Nakonets-to Bog
Meredith Monk Double Fiesta
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Queen of Spades: Act 2 aria 'Ya vas lyublyu'
Giles Swayne Chansons dévotes et poissonneuses
Thursday 3rd January 2019
11:00
Late Junction
Helena Hauff?s mixtape
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A mixtape from Hamburg techno legend, musician and DJ Helena Hauff

Meredith Monk Gotham Lullaby
Nobuntu Hossana
Freakthemachine Panzerkreuz 1035
Gudrun Gut Are You Hungry
The Kings of Frog Island In Memoriam
Helena Hauff Primordial Sludge
Friendsound Childsong
Stringtronics Mindbender
Mike Steiphenson Dreams
Que Vola Calle Luz
Chico Mello Dança
Leyla Mcalla Lavi Vye Neg
XVARR Quasi-Hypnotic
Helena Hauff Entropy Created You And Me
Yusef Lateef Lowland Lullabye
The Noise Eating Monsters Wire Song
Das Mineralorchester Hexen
Nadah El Shazly Enlevez Les Trottoirs, Je N'ai Plus Nulle Part Ou Me Rendre
Vladimir Ussachevsky Untitled
Saucējas Kiokuj, Uoru Zagiuzeite
John Bender Meat
Tuesday 20th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Meredith Monk Dawn
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillante in B minor, Op 22
William McKie We wait for thy loving kindness, O God
Carl Stamitz Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra no.7 in E flat major; III. Rondeau
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Carl Orff Street Song (Schulwerk)
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in D Major, Op. 40. No. 2, G. 341: II. Fandango (Arr. J. Sparks
Alexander Glazunov Pas d'action (Scenes de ballet)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio Overture, Op 72
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Quartet No. 1 In D Major Op.11; II. Andante cantabile
Igor Stravinsky Danse russe (Three Movements from Petrushka)
Anon. Mother Watkins' Ale
Trad. I Stood on the River of Jordan
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Rhapsody No 2
Vincent d’Indy Lied for viola and orchestra, Op 19
Erroll Garner Erroll's Blues
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in C major, H.4.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto For Two Violins in D Minor, BWV 1043; III. Largo, ma non tanto
Unknown Guira Campana (The Bell Bird)
Gerald Finzi A Severn Rhapsody, Op.3
Franz Liszt La campanella (Grande études de Paganini)
Monday 12th November 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc?s classical rise and shine
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Louis Armstrong Autumn in New York
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D, K.485
Gioachino Rossini The Silken Ladder (Overture)
Maurizio Cazzati Ciaccona
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 9 in F Major, Op. 14, No. 1, Arr. for String Quartet
Meredith Monk Spider Web Anthem
Johannes Brahms Es tont ein voller Harfenklang
Orlande de Lassus In te Domine speravi; Quoniam fortitudo mea
Arthur Sullivan Haddon Hall
Aram Khachaturian Trio for clarinet, violin & piano; iii Moderato
Alan Charlton Il flotte une musique eteinte
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 42
Anthony Holborne Pavana Ploravit
William Walton Sonata for String Orchestra (4th mvt)
Antoine Brumel Missa 'Et ecce terrae motus' (Agnus Dei)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major Op.81 (3rd mvt)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Henry Purcell Suite in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Violin and Oboe in C minor BWV 1060; i Allegro
Carin Bartosch Cyd Cybersonix meets Webby Web Webster
Verree Teasdale and the Chorines Spin a little Web of Dreams
Sunday 28th October 2018
16:00
Classical Fix
Dolly Alderton tries Clemmie's classical playlist
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
What will Dolly Alderton make of her new musical discoveries?

George Gershwin Promenade (Walking the Dog)
Francis Poulenc Les Chemins de l'amour
Meredith Monk Ellis Island for two pianos
Giovanni Girolamo Kapsperger Toccata Arpeggiata
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quartet No. 2 in E flat, Op. 87: 2nd mvt Lento
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus for 8 voices
Saturday 22nd September 2018
11:00
Hear and Now
Open Ear: The Hermes Experiment, Apartment House, Severine Ballon, Joseph Havlat
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Open Ear concert with The Hermes Experiment, Apartment House and Severine Ballon

Anna Meredith Untitled
André Souris 3 Inventions for Organ
Iannis Xenakis Bohor (1962) (extract)
Oliver Leith Grinding-Bust-Turning
Chaya Czernowin Songs of the Muted One
Joel Rust Pack of Orders
Meredith Monk Double Fiesta
Seán Clancy Four Pieces of Music Lasting Thirty Seconds Each
Séverine Ballon Paroles
Gerald Barry Triorchic Blues
William Marsey Dutch Indoor Subjects (Boy Bringing Pomegranates, Family Group, The Sick Child, Dutch Indoor Subjects)
Julius Aglinskas String Quartet
Josephine Stephenson Tanka
Adrian Democ Modre kvety (Les fleurs bleues)
Tuesday 31st July 2018
11:00
Late Junction
Nick Luscombe
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick presents a selection box of musical treats in all sizes, shapes and genres.

Meredith Monk Walking Song
Sugawara Kuniyoshi Sou
Tohru Aizawa Quartet Samba De Orfeu
Tomasz Stanko Almost Black
VINCENT FORD, JAKE SAVONA, RANDY VALENTINE, SLY & ROBBIE Vibracion Positive
Antonio Vivaldi Ice
Huw Parsons July
JAKE SAVONA, RANDY VALENTINE, FRANCISO SOLIS ROBERT, SLY & ROBBIE Carnival
Julian Argüelles Tonadilla
Manthe Ribane Time Machine
Tuesday 10th July 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
10/07/2018
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Duke Ellington Caravan
Edvard Grieg Rigaudon (Holberg Suite, Op 40)
Johann Sebastian Bach Willkommen! will ich sagen (Cantata no.27, BWV.27)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 84 in E flat major (4th mvt)
Meredith Monk Ellis Island for two pianos
Fanny Mendelssohn Six melodies pour le piano - Lento appassionato
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstück No 1 in F minor, Op 113 (3rd mvt)
Jean Sibelius Valse lyrique, Op 96a
Thursday 8th March 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Glanville Hicks, Monk, Rusby
7 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist for International Women's Day.

Kate Rusby Awkward Annie
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Barbara Strozzi Le tre Gratie a Venere
Clara Schumann Romance, Op 22 No 1
Jean Coulthard Excursion Ballet Suite
Margaret Hubicki Lonely Mere and Rigaudon
Maria Malibran Rataplan
Meredith Monk Ellis Island for two pianos
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Promenade (Etruscan Concerto)
Ann Ronell Willow Weep for Me
Sunday 18th February 2018
05:00
Private Passions
Bishi
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is the singer, DJ and multi-instrumentalist Bishi.

Gioachino Rossini Overture: La Gazza Ladra
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka
Mica Levi Lonely Void
Peter Liondev Kaval sviri
Philip Glass Prashanti
Bishi The Good Immigrant
Ennio Morricone The Ecstasy of Gold (The Good, The Bad and The Ugly)
Meredith Monk Turtle Dreams
Tuesday 13th February 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Nick Luscombe
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe celebrates the unsung female composers of Minimalism.

Hany Mehanna دلع - Dala' (Coquetry)
Hugh Le Caine Dripsody
Isophrénia Sons en forme de mots
Kronos Quartet Dreams
Meredith Monk The Tale
Nat Birchall Man From Varanasi
Andreas Spechtl Dinge (feat. Andreas Spechtl)
Pauline Oliveros A Love Song
Andy Stott Life, Life (Andy Stott Remodel)
Russell Haswell First In Man (Williams Mix)
Éliane Radigue Kyema (Extract)
Ryuichi Sakamoto Island Of Woods
Billy Childish At Midnight I Will Say I Love You
Ennio Morricone 4 Mosche Di Velluto Grigio (Suite II)
Sunday 28th January 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
28/01/2018
12 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker shares pastoral music from Rameau, Liszt and Massenet.

Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
Claude Debussy Preludes, book 1: Ce qu'a vu le vent d'Ouest
Jules Massenet Meditation from Thais
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
George Frideric Handel Coronation Anthem: My Heart is Inditing
Bernard Rogers Three Japanese Dances: no. 1 Dance with Pennons
Meredith Monk Folkdance
Claude Debussy Preludes, book 2: Brouillards
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Cameos, op. 56: i. Allegro ma non troppo
Sergei Rachmaninov Preludes Op. 23 no 2 in B flat; no. 3 in D minor; no. 4 in D
Eric Ball Resurgam
Umberto Giordano Andrea Chenier: Vicino a te
Franz Liszt Annees de Pelerinage: III. Pastorale, IV. Au bord d'une source
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe, violin & cello, K370
Anna Friederike Potengowski Wisdom 1
Zoltán Kodály Hungarian Dances
Antonín Dvořák Moravian Duets: No.1 From Thee Now I Must Go
Girolamo Frescobaldi Arietta detta La Frescobalda con variazione
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio in B flat major, i. Allegro Molto
Graham Lack This Ember Night
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto, Op. 10 No. 2 in G minor, RV 439 'La notte'
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Overture to Zaïs
Arthur Sullivan HMS Pinafore: Overture
Tuesday 2nd January 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt ushers in the New Year with celebratory sounds around the theme of rebirth.

Thelonious Monk Jackie-ing
Buttechno s dub
Emanuele De Raymondi BV_01
Maisha Inside The Acorn
Teresa Winter Oh
Haruna Ishola And His Apala Group Egbe Oredegbe, Kaduna
Meredith Monk Dungeon
Satoshi Takeishi Glimpse Of Silence
Duval Timothy Wahala
Pippa Murphy All On A Summer's Evening
The Ethiopians Things A Get Bad to Worse
Roswell Rudd Trio One Twilight
Andreas Spechtl Interlude 2 (Loops of Wisdom)
Elliot Galvin Planet Ping Pong
Wednesday 13th December 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Vaughan Williams' The Wasps, Terence Stamp, Bus Shelters
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Terence Stamp discusses his inspirations and influences.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Dmitri Shostakovich Romance (The Gadfly)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Overture
Gioachino Rossini Sonata for Strings No. 1 in G Major
John Taverner Audivi vocem
Orlando Gibbons This is the record of John
Henry Purcell Suite from the Fairy Queen
Joseph Haydn Insanae et vanae curae
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils - from Salome
Josquin des Prez El grillo
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op. 45 (No. 1)
Antonio Vivaldi Oboe Concerto in C major, RV 447 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 23 in A major K.488 - 3rd movement, Allegro assai
Leonard Bernstein Mambo (Symphonic Dances from West Side Story)
Anna Cederberg-Orreteg Jordnära
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto, op.35 - 1st mvt
Sidney Torch Rosie, The Red Omnibus (London Transport Suite)
Meredith Monk Ellis Island for two pianos
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K 491
Amy Beach Romance for violin and piano, op.23
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus
Maurice Delage 4 poèmes hindous: II. Lahore
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 2 in D minor (Allegro non assai)
Modest Mussorgsky Song of the Flea
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (2nd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F major, TWV55:F16: 4. La Tempete
Monday 20th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carl Nielsen Helios Overture, Op 17
Frank Bridge Music when soft voices die
Thelonious Monk Well You Needn't
Ralph Vaughan Williams Rest
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 4 in A major, BWV 1055
Samuel Sebastian Wesley Blessed be the God and Father
Mason Bates Anthology of Fantastic Zoology (iii. Dusk, iv. The Bao A Qu, v. Nymphs, vi. Night, vii. The Gryphon)
Florence Price Piano Sonata in E minor (2nd mvt)
Giacomo Puccini Mi chiamano Mimi (La bohème)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio, Op 72 (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in A major, Op 28 No 7
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 929 (3rd mvt)
Meredith Monk Passage
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta (5th movement)
Pietro Locatelli Concerto Grossi a 5 in F major, Op. 1 No. 7
Alexander Glazunov Wedding Procession, Op 21
Anonymous Cubanco 7º tom
Anna Priscilla Risher Mazurka Brillante
Thelonious Monk By and By (We'll Understand It Better By and By)
Grigoras Dinicu Hora staccato arr for cimbalom and ensemble
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No 1 in D major, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Thursday 9th November 2017
12:00
Late Junction
Nick Luscombe with Bjrk
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Icelandic musical icon Bjrk reveals the music that has been inspiring her lately.

Vivien Goldman Launderette
Vladimir Ussachevsky Sonic Contours
Meredith Monk Gotham Lullaby
Anne Briggs Martinmas Time
Vladimir Ussachevsky Transposition
serpentwithfeet four ethers
Evelyn Glennie Oxygen
Glintshake Shadows
Jason Grier 3
Xam Duo Person To Person
Louis Cole Bank Account
Yan Jun Grey Riot (feat. Yan Jun)
Lukid The Yips
Yan Jun Telegraph Building Clock
Mal Waldron Hilary
Martin Kohlstedt JIN
Antwood ICU
Arca Broke Up
Þorkell Sigurbjörnsson Heyr Himna Smiður
Sum of R Light And Dust
Björk The Gate
Monday 9th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Michael Praetorius Volta (Terpsichore)
Franz Liszt Concert Study No 2, Gnomenreigen
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra, Op 33 for 2 violins and orchestra
Giuseppe Verdi Non sapete quale affetto (La traviata)
Heino Eller Videvik (Twilight) - tone poem
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor (2nd mvt)
Sulpitia Cesis Cantate Domino
Hugo Distler Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied (Geistliche Chormusik)
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.7 Floating Clouds
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.8 Sunrain
Andrzej Panufnik Andante from Autumn Music
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Qui sedes ad dexteram Patris)
William Grant Still Cumbia y Congo (Danzas de Panama)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV 98, 'La tempesta di mare'
Johann Strauss II Neue Melodien-Quadrille, Op 254
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Polka)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Meredith Monk Dawn (Book of Days, album version)
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Thursday 21st September 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp major, Op 78
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue - Contrapunctus 3
Bill Evans Peace Piece
Giacomo Puccini E lucevan le stelle (Tosca)
Igor Stravinsky The Shrovetide Fair (Petrushka)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Trio No 1 in C minor, Op 8
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.1, 'Winter Daydreams': III. Scherzo 
George Butterworth Sowing the seeds of love (11 Folk-songs from Sussex)
Samuel Wesley Thou wilt keep him perfect peace
William Byrd Fitzwilliam Suite arr for brass quintet (The Earle of Oxford's Marche)
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord always
Johann Sebastian Bach Blues In C Minor
Anonymous (15th Century) The Agincourt Carol
Antonín Dvořák 'Silent Woods' for Cello and Orchestra, Op.65 No.5
José White Lafitte Violin Concerto in F sharp minor: 3rd mvt Allegro moderato
Arthur Sullivan The long day closes
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H VIIe 1
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Meredith Monk Fields/Clouds
Wednesday 8th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Errollyn Wallen, Netherlands Chamber Choir, Hannah Kendall, Christina McMaster
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a special edition of the show for International Women's Day.

Meredith Monk Ellis Island
Judith Weir Fish / Bird (Natural History)
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Ruth Crawford Seeger Prelude No 5
Evelin Seppar Near
Ruth Crawford Seeger Folk Tunes: Three ravens, Darby's RAM, Ground Hog, Mammy Loves
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Florence Price Symphony in E minor (4th mvt)
Imogen Holst A Hymn to Christ
Inspire Composers Band Here, is a space. I am
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Chamber Sonata No 4 in G minor (mvts 6-8)
Libby Larsen A Black Bird and Snow-Covered Red Hill (Black Birds, Red Hills)
Catharina Palmér O my torch, shine
Chick Webb and His Orchestra A-Tisket A-Tasket
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (3rd mvt)
Errollyn Wallen Photography (1st mvt)
Errollyn Wallen Daedalus
Wednesday 4th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Breaking Free: Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Susie Orbach
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including the LaSalle Quartet in Schoenberg's String Quartet No 2.

Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor: II: Lento - Allegro molto
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde: Liebestod
Maddalena Casulana Il Vostro Dipartir
Lewis Allan Strange Fruit
Alban Berg Hier ist Friede
Trad. Whistle Hora
Arnold Schoenberg 5 Pieces for Piano, Op 23, 5. Waltz
Arnold Schoenberg String Quartet No.2 in F sharp minor, Op.10
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet no.9 in G major (Paris quartet)
Anton Webern 4 Lieder for voice and orchestra, Op.13
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.16 in B flat
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time arr. for chorus, No 4: By and by
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Incidental music to Prince Kholmsky: Overture
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time arr. for chorus, No 5: Deep River
Meredith Monk On Behalf of Nature: Eon
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations in F major, Op.34
Galuppi Sonata No.5 in C major
Alessandro Melani Salve Regina
Antonin Dvorak Legend in G minor, Op. 59 No.3
Wednesday 28th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Hildegard von Bingen Canticles of Ecstasy - Instrumentalstuck
Trad. Joys Seven
George Enescu Serenade lointaine for piano trio
Vasily Kalinnikov Symphony No. 2 - ii) Andante cantabile
Александр Цфасман Snowflakes
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op 12
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Meredith Monk Dawn
Richard Wagner Summ' und Brumm, arr. Liszt
Fryderyk Chopin Impromptu for piano (Op.51) in G flat major
Carl Heinrich Biber Sonata - 1676 no. 7 in C major... [Sonatae tam aris...]
Trad. La josa
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Christmas overture from "The forest of wild thyme" (Op.74)
Mykola Leontovych Carol of the Bells & The Sleigh a la Russe
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 23 (K.488) in A major, 2nd movement; Adagio
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 5 for piano (Op.54), no.4; Notturno [Nocturne]
Jean Sibelius Suite mignonne for flute and string orchestra (Op.98`1)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Quintet in D major Op.51 for piano and strings: 3rd mvt; Allegro vivace
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 151 BWV.151 (Susser Trost, mein Jesus kommt) - No. 1 Aria
Arnold Bax The Garden of Fand (a Symphonic Poem)
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud' - old Viennese dance no. 1 for violin and piano
Tuesday 6th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Nils Frahm Wintermusik: Ambre
Igor Stravinsky Divertimento arr. from 'Le baiser de la fee', Danses suisses
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse), orch. Ravel
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 59 (H.1.59) in A major "Fire"
Vardapet Komitas Yerginkin Ambel A
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Mlada - Procession of the nobles
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli for 6-7 voices: Agnus Dei
Thomas Adès O Albion from Arcadiana
Meredith Monk Ellis Island for two pianos
Johannes Brahms 16 Waltzes for piano duet (Op.39), no.15 in A flat major
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sinfonia Antartica - 5th movement, Epilogue (Alla marcia moderato [ma non troppo])
Jean Sibelius Overture in A minor, JS144
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelles, Op. 119 - nos.6 - 10
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E Major "Nocturne Pastorale", H.54
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italie - symphony Op.16 for viola and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Serenade
Franz Schubert Concertstück in D Major for Violin and Orchestra, D. 345
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin in tromba marina in D, RV221
Johann Sebastian Bach O Jesu Christ, Meins Lebens Licht, BWV 118 (zweite Fassung)
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta, 5th movement; Allegro
Robert Schumann Album fur die Jugend Op.68 for piano: no.12; Knecht Ruprecht
Saturday 3rd December 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with an instalment of Power of Three.

Giacomo Puccini Manon Lescaut, Intermezzo, Act III
Frank Bridge Sir Roger de Coverley
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Das Veilchen, K.476
GIOVANNI PUNTO Horn Concerto No.6 in E flat Major
Isaac Albéniz Granada; Sevilla (Suite espanola nos. I and III)
Meredith Monk Duet with Shifting Ground
Morton Feldman String Quartet no.2 (extract)
anon Al alva venid buen amigo
Charles-François Gounod Little Symphony for Wind Instruments
Ferruccio Busoni Duettino concertante (Piano Concerto in F, K.459)