Go!

Playlists with tracks by Meredith Monk

Wednesday 13th January 2021
14:00
Night Tracks
A little night music
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

John Tavener Eternity's Sunrise
John Dowland In darkness let me dwell
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt: He sent a thick darkness
Sven Helbig Bell Sound Falling Like Snow
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in C sharp minor, Op 3 No 2
Hannah Peel Sunrise through the dusty Nebula
Telepasmiste Come! Vehicles of Light!
Howard Skempton He wishes for the Cloths of Heaven
The Walkmen While I shovel the snow (instrumental)
Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith Tides 1
Leslie Bricusse Feelin' Good
Bo Holten First Snow (part 1)
Maarja Nuut & Ruum The Cloths of Heaven
Boards of Canada Sundown
Matthew Bourne Alex (from the album Moogmemory)
Duke Ellington Sunset and the Mocking Bird [The Queen's Suite]
Meredith Monk Dark / Light 1
Erkki-Sven Tüür Passion
Sunday 10th January 2021
10:00
The Listening Service
The Inbetweeners
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In between the gaps left by the big names lurks many a forgotten great composer...

Bernard Herrmann Psycho (A narrative for orchestra)
Laurie Anderson O Superman (For Massenet)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Gesang der Junglinge
Meredith Monk Turtle Dreams
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in G minor Wq.65 No.17; III Allegro Assai
Robert Schumann Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.97 (Rhenish); 1st movement Allegro
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B minor Wq.182 No. 5; Mvt. III Presto
Tikhon Nikolayevich Khrennikov Symphony no. 2 in C minor Op.9; I Allegro con fuoco
Frank Zappa Civilization phaze III; Beat the Reaper
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major K.525 (Eine Kleine Nachtmusik); 1st mvt Allegro
Galina Ustvolskaya Composition I (Dona nobis pacem); First mvt.
Galina Ustvolskaya Composition II (Dies irae); III
Galina Ustvolskaya Composition II (Dies irae); X
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich liebe den Hochsten von ganzem Gemute BWV.174; I. Sinfonia
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 2 Fantasias Wq. 202 No. 2, Hamlet. Sein, oder Nichtsein
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto in G major Wq.43`5 for harpsichord and orchestra
Meredith Monk Ester's Song
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Fantasia in F sharp minor Wq.67
Wednesday 6th January 2021
14:00
Freak Zone Playlist
by Samuel Sharp
13 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An eclectic selection of cyclical repertoire spanning classical, electronic and jazz music

Mark Lockheart Tell Me Why
Steve Reich New York Counterpoint: II. Slow
Esbjörn Svensson Trio Elevation Of Love
The Westerlies Robert Henry
Joshua Redman Quartet Circle Of Life
Kelly Moran Radian
Matt Calvert 12048
Meredith Monk Eon
Quest Ensemble Moment
Bryce Dessner Music For Wood And Strings: Section 7
Samuel Sharp Dawn Rises
Caroline Shaw Limestone & Felt
Samuel Sharp Fireworks From The Tower
Clemens Christian Poetzsch Ascending
Snow Palms Atom Dance
Daniel Herskedal Glacier Hiking
Friday 18th December 2020
13:00
Late Junction
Albums of the Year and a mixtape by clipping
15 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jennifer Lucy Allan presents our albums of the year and a mixtape by clipping.

MC Hammer Let's Get It Started
kechou leaving prison
Siti Muharam Pakistan
Cheryl E. Leonard Fizzy Iceberg Underwater
Mark Trayle _21
Sun Araw Catalina
clipping. Something Underneath
Master P Assassin (feat. Master P)
Taku Sugimoto Milano 2
Crematory Chunks Of Flesh
Tha Brothahood Black Family
Desire Marea Thokozani
Meredith Monk Unison
The Conscious Daughters Something To Ride To (Fonky Expedition)
Francesca Naibo Nadare Nura
Nazar Intercept
Yatta 27
Harry Pussy Stop
oui ennui Aesthete For Hire (References Available Upon Request)
Zia Ahmed Birthright (feat. Zia Ahmed)
Jeff Parker Super Rich Kids
Pedestrian Deposit Overcast
Aho Ssan Simulacrum III
Jennifer Veillerobe B1
Prince Wonderful Ass
Ana Roxanne Venus
Jockstrap Acid
Sean Baxter Windchimes
Beatrice Dillon Workaround Two
Julius Eastman Joy Boy
Silvia Tarozzi Spazio
Beverly Glenn-Copeland Don't Despair
Tuesday 8th December 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
Music for midnight
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Claude Debussy Syrinx
Kurt Weill Lost in the Stars
Colleen Geometria Del Universo
Tom Furse Mars
Vladimir Komarov Voice of Theremin
Daphne Oram Rockets in Ursa Major (Excerpt 3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.41 in C major K.551 'Jupiter' (2nd mvt)
Delia Derbyshire Celestial Cantabile
Domenique Dumont Arrival
Johann Sebastian Bach Solo Violin Sonata in C major BWV.1005 (Adagio)
Kaija Saariaho Asteroid 4179: Toutatis
Applefish Orbital Resonance
Matt Tondut Distant Stars
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Meredith Monk Earth Seen from Above (Atlas - Part 3: Invisible Light)
Augusta Read Thomas Pulsar
Suzanne Ciani Windy Corner
Sunday 6th December 2020
17:00
Classical Fix
Cuppy
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guest presenter Jules Buckley mixes a classical playlist for DJ and producer Cuppy.

Meredith Monk Dark / Light 2
Samuel Akpabot Scenes from Nigeria: I. Pastorale (arr. for clarinet and piano)
DJ Cuppy 54
George Frideric Handel Theodora - Aria - As With Rosy Steps The Morn
Hildur Guðnadóttir Bathroom Dance
Jules Massenet Le Cid: Andalouse - VII Navarraise
Friday 4th December 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring
Vincenzo Bellini Norma (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 9 in C major H.1.9
Trad. Sevillanas
Felix Mendelssohn Song Without Words in D major, Op. 109
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F Major, Op 68 'Pastoral' (2nd mvt, Szene am Bach) arr. for four hands
Florence Price Organ suite no.1 (Toccato)
Marc-André Hamelin Study No 3 after Paganini-Liszt
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No 8 in F Major, K 168 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in C Minor, D. 703 "Quartettstatz": I. Allegro assai
Matthew Martin O Oriens
Meredith Monk On Behalf of Nature (Eon)
George Gershwin Girl Crazy (Overture)
Modest Mussorgsky The Old Castle (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Igor Stravinsky Firebird Suite (1919 Version): VII. Finale [Live]
Nicola Matteis Grave / Ground after the Scotch Humour (Ayres for the Violin)
Jean Villard Gilles Les Trois Cloches
Nicolas Gombert Missa Media Vita (Kyrie)
Aaron Copland Saturday Night Waltz (4 Dance Episodes from 'Rodeo')
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor, BWV 861 (The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No 2 in B minor, Op 7 'La campanella' (3rd mvt, Rondo)
Alessandro Scarlatti Dormi, o fulmine di guerra (La Giuditta)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in G minor, BWV 861 (The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Olivier Messiaen Le baiser de l'Enfant-Jésus (Vingt Regards sur l'enfant Jésus)
Anonymous Concerto in E flat major for horn, two oboes and continuo
John Dowland Time stands still in gazing on her face [1603] arr. for voice and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 1 in G minor, Op 13 'Winter Daydreams' (1st mvt, Reveries of a Winter Journey)
Antonio Bazzini La ronde des lutins, scherzo fantastique for violin and piano, Op 25
Thursday 19th November 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Shaker Loops
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC SSO pair John Adams's masterpiece with Schumann's Second Symphony.

John Adams Shaker Loops
Meredith Monk Ellis Island
Joan Tower Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman
Clara Schumann Mein Stern
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, Op 28
Robert Schumann Symphony No.2
Clara Schumann Oh weh des Scheidens, das er tat
Wednesday 14th October 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Adventures in sound
11 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Meredith Monk Cow Song
Christian Mason Kuda Yry (3rd mvmt of Tuvan Songbook)
Robert Stillman Portal 2
Ergo Two for Joy
Roger Goula Something About Silence
Erik Satie Saraband No.2
Sam Barker Wireheading
Federico Mompou Música Callada, Book I: Lento
William Mundy O Mater Mundi
George Weir Lord Yester
Joel Ross Yana
Josiah Steinbrick Moonglow
Judith Weir The Bagpiper's String Trio: III. Lament, over the sea
Bent Sørensen 3 Motets: No. 1. Sicut umbra cum declinat
Julian Lage Ryland
Cara Stacey Circadian Clocks
Chieko Mori Fantasy
Friday 9th October 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Haydn, Steven Devine
9 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Paul McCartney Junk
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourrée fantasque
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Aria da capo)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor La Tarantelle Fretillante from Petite Suite de Concert, Op.77
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue (BWV 846) in C major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet no.4 in G minor K516
Joseph Haydn The heavens are telling (The Creation)
Erik Satie Danses de travers, no.2 from Pièce froide
Meredith Monk Ellis Island for two pianos
Erik Satie Danses de travers, no.3 from Pièce froide
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Sea and Sinbad's Ship (Scheherazade Op.35)
Franz Schubert Sonata In B Flat Major D.960 For Piano
Percy Grainger Brigg Fair for tenor and chorus
Gustav Holst March (A Moorside Suite)
Percy Grainger The Lost Lady Found (A Lincolnshire Posy)
Alfonso X el Sabio Saltarello (Cantigas 79-119)
György Ligeti Concert Romanesc
Peter Gregson Found
Anthony Hedges Humber Keel Hornpipe (Scenes from the Humber)
Jan Ladislav Dussek Messe Solemnelle - Gloria
Pixinguinha Vou Vivendo
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Fantasia in D minor, Wq 117/4
Edward Elgar The Wild Bears (The Wand of Youth Suite No 2)
Thursday 1st October 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
13 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giuseppe Verdi Di quella pira (Il trovatore)
Duke Ellington The Mooche
Orlando Gibbons Hosanna to the Son of David
Paul Dukas Villanelle
Meredith Monk Early Morning Melody
Frederick Loewe I could have danced all night (My Fair Lady)
William Walton Music for Children (excerpt)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso No. 4 in D Major, Op. 6
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio No. 31 in G
Benjamin Britten Early Morning Bathe
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 7 in A Major, Op. 92: II. Allegretto
Christopher Simpson October (The Monthes)
Frederick Loewe Get me to the church on time (My Fair Lady)
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in A minor TWV.42:a4
Robert Schumann Widmung (Dedication)
George Frideric Handel Atalanta, HWV 35 (Excerpts): Non sarà poco
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 1 in D Major, Op. 25 "Classical": I. Allegro
Traditional English The Lincolnshire Poacher
Henri Tomasi Trumpet Concerto: II. Nocturne
William Byrd Ground, MB43
Amy Beach Piano Concerto in C Sharp Minor, Op.45 (4th mvt.)
Johann Sebastian Bach English suite no.2 in A minor BWV.807 (Prelude)
Saturday 26th September 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time, plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: Overture
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Joseph Kosma Feuilles Mortes
Joseph Kosma Je Suis Comme Je Suis
Meredith Monk Earth Seen from Above (Atlas, Part 3)
Modest Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major (orch. Rimsky-Korsakov)
Philip Glass String Quartet no.3 "Mishima" (1st mvt)
Aidan O'Rourke They Were Sitting Against the Back Wall of the Pub
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 3 in A minor
Johannes Brahms Trio in E flat major, Op 40
Sunday 5th July 2020
11:00
Words and Music
Rest and Respite
13 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Poems of pause and peace, read by David Ajao and Florence Roberts.

Solange Weary
Jules Massenet Thaïs, Meditation
Brian Eno Golden Hours
Leroy Anderson The Syncopated Clock
Josephine Foster How Happy Is The Little Stone
Henry Purcell O Solitude
William Walton Siesta
Maria Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir Clockworking
Gyorgy Ligeti Poème symphonique for 100 metronomes
Meredith Monk The Politics of Quiet: Waltz in 5s
Ry Cooder I'll Be Rested When The Roll Is Called
Jacques Ibert Six Pièces: V. Reflets dans l'eau
Jhené Aiko Trigger Protection Mantra
Tom Anderson, Aly Bain Da Auld Restin' Chair
John Cage ASLSP (1985) For Piano Or Organ
Virgil Thomson Six Selected Portraits for Piano – Invention- Theodate Johnson Busy and Resting
John Luther Adams Songbirdsongs:- VIII. Joyful Noise
Benjamin Britten Nocturnal After John Dowland, Op. 70 - III: Restless (Inquieto)
Jšrai H'gr™ng Do among sang blan ning nong (The Month We Stay at Home)
François Couperin Second livre de pièces de clavecin, Ordre 6:- II Les langueurs-tendres
Franz Schubert Meeres Stille, D. 216 (Op.3/2)
Friday 22nd May 2020
13:00
Late Junction
Lee Ranaldo?s mixtape
17 / 40 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jennifer Lucy Allan presents a 30-minute music mix compiled by the great Lee Ranaldo.

Susan Cadogan Hurt So Good
Sibylle Baier Tonight
Sonic Youth Bull in the Heather
Moondog Moondog Monologue
Don Cherry Brown Rice
Charlemagne Palestine Strumming Music
The Feelies Raised Eyebrows
Linda Perhacs Parallelograms
Lee Ranaldo Waiting On A Dream
The Soft Pink Truth Shall
Lee Ranaldo Glacial Trio (Studio Excerpt)
Apartment House The Donald Judd Harmonies (Excerpt)
The Velvet Underground Sweet Jane (Live)
Hannah Peel Come Wander With Me
Percy 'Thrills' Thrillington (aka McCartney) Dear Boy
Jockstrap The City
Lee Ranaldo The Singing Bridge Of Memphis, Tennessee (Brooklyn Bridge Version: The Coelcanth
Carsick Cars Wei Cheng
R. Weis Shattering Light
Meredith Monk Strand (Gathering)
Ashley Paul Window Flower
Areski C'est Normal
Aki Tsuyuko Travel Alone
Sister Bernice Dobson If I Can Just Make It In
Clemency Biblical Names
Brion Gysin I Am That I Am
Michele Mercure Solo Dance
Refree Light Years Out
Sydney Theatre Company The Sprawl
Michael Siegel Steel Saw Cutting Channel Iron In Two Pieces
Rashad Becker Worry Terroritory
Víctor Jara El Aparecido
Absent Sound Buena Luna
David Gamper Hawk Hill
Wednesday 20th May 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Choral Bangers and Bruckner's Evening Magic
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ola Gjeilo Phoenix
Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
Fanny Mendelssohn 6 Character pieces (No.5)
Anton Bruckner Evening Magic
George Frideric Handel Venti turbini (Rinaldo)
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 1, Op. 8
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Edward Elgar Praise to the Holiest in the Height
César Franck Symphony (M.48) in D minor
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 428
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces
Astor Piazzolla Asleep (Five Tango Sensations)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Kyrie (Missa Papae Marcelli)
Reynaldo Hahn Violin concerto ii: Chant d'amour
Hans Pfitzner Palestrina (Prelude to Act 1)
Giovanni Pacoloni Passamezzo milanese
Karol Szymanowski Study No 1 in E flat minor, Op 4
Josef Rheinberger Abendlied
Leó Weiner Divertimento No 1 for Strings
Sergei Prokofiev Sinfonietta in A major, Op 5/48 (1st mvt)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake, Op.62
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio No. 4 in B-Flat Major, Op. 11 "Gassenhauer": III. Thema (con variazioni) Pria ch'io l'impegno. Allegretto
Meredith Monk Travellers 1, 3. 2
Saturday 9th May 2020
11:00
New Music Show
In the Shadow of the Harp
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The latest in new music performance

Georg Friedrich Haas Im Schatten der Harfen
James Weeks Düsseldorf
John Lely Stopping at the sheer edge will never abolish space
Kit Downes Rolling Thunder
Meredith Monk Totentanz
Tollers Zelle
Beatriz Ferreyra Huellas Entreveradas (Intertwined Footsteps)
Cassandra Miller O Zomer!
Felipe Lara Meditation and Calligraphy
Sunday 19th April 2020
12:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
19/04/2020
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart Maconie travels to the furthest flung corners of left-field music.

Kevin Ayers Town Feeling
Captain Beefheart Tropical Hot Dog Night
Clinic Walking With Thee
Sunn O))) Big Church
Greg Fox Arising and Passing
Sunn O))) Hunting And Gathering (Cydonia)
Handle Punctured Time
The Fall Over! Over!
Jon Brooks Fonn
The Leaf Library An Edge, An Ending
Marcus Floats Moving
Meredith Monk Downfall
Periscopes +1 Martyrlied
Pinnell Chemical Beach (Seaham)
Caroline Dark Blue
Slime City Less Jools More Top Of The Pops
Sunn O))) Alice
Georgi Mikadze Melvuri (Prelude)
Wednesday 8th April 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Copland's Letter from Home, The Winchester Troper, Essential Trumpet Concertos
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Letter Scene (Eugene Onegin)
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana: Intermezzo sinfonico
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Meredith Monk Dawn (Book of Days, album version)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (4th mvt)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Artists' Carnival, Op 14
Kurt Weill Symphony no.2 (3rd mvt)
Harold Arlen I Could Go On Singing
Franz Schubert 2 German Dances and 2 Landler, D618
Anonymous Miserere dominum (Kyrie tropé)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1 (1st mvt)
Anonymous Firmetur manus tua (Antienne de procession)
Eriks Esenvalds Rivers of light
Herbert Howells Nunc dimittis (The Winchester Service)
Emil von Sauer Piano Concerto no.1 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Danse païenne, Op 158
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No.2 in E minor (Op.27)
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet (No 3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 26 in E flat major, K 184
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Nun freut euch, lieben Christen g'mein', BWV 734
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor (Polovtsian Dance No.17)
John Sheppard Missa 'Cantate': Sanctus
Marcel Tournier La lettre du jardinière
Aaron Copland Letter from Home (1962 version for chamber orchestra)
Tuesday 24th March 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
Night music
13 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Linda Perhacs Chimacum Rain
Max de Wardener Colour Cry
Wu Fei Cloud Of Birds
Josef Rheinberger Abendlied (Evening Song)
Dictaphone Au botanique
Benjamin Britten String Quartet No. 1, Op. 25: III. Andante calmo
Hukwe Zawose Sisitizo La Amani Duniani
Lankum Ode to Lullaby
Jean-Baptiste Antoine Forqueray Pieces de viole: Suite No. 3 in D Major: V. La Du Vaucel
Meredith Monk Dark/Light 2
Square Peg Round Hole Branches II
Kyle Gann Echoes of Nothing: I. Nothing
Daniel Elms Islandia
Michael Peter Olsen Mayday
Meemo Comma Lichen
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No. 3 in B minor, BWV 814 (arr. for 2 cimbaloms): III. Sarabande
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Jane Ross's Londonderry Air, Essential Brahms, Britten's Matinee musicale
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor, Op 20
Ottorino Respighi La boutique fantasque (Tarantella)
Thomas Tomkins When David heard that Absalom was slain
John Adams China Gates
Edvard Grieg Norwegian melody and Folk melody
Benjamin Britten March (Matinées musicales)
Ferdinand Hérold Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Richard Strauss Waltz Sequence no.1 (Der Rosenkavalier)
Claudio Monteverdi Christe adoramus te (First Book of Motets, 1620)
Josef Suk Piano Quintet in G minor Op. 8 - Scherzo: Presto
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV.99
Meredith Monk Ellis Island for two pianos
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Gustav Mahler Quartet movement in A minor for piano and strings
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-Fantaisie
Claude Debussy Pagodes [Estampes]
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata no.2 in A Minor, D.385: 4th movt - Allegro
Johannes Brahms Ihr habt nur Traurigkeit (A German Requiem, Op 45)
Jonny Greenwood Phantom IV
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio in D minor, Op 11 (1st mvt)
Wednesday 18th March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Debussy's Lindaraja, Robert Louis Stevenson, Essential music for spring
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Pablo de Sarasate Navarra, Op 33
Jonathan Dove Seek Him that maketh the Seven Stars
Ralph Vaughan Williams The infinite shining heavens (Songs of Travel)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado about Nothing, Op 11 (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major H.17.4 for piano
Felix Mendelssohn Albumblatt in E minor, Op 117 (Song without Words)
Meredith Monk The Politics of Quiet: Waltz in 5s (Arr. M. Monk & A. Sniffin for Voices & Chamb
Francis Poulenc Sonata, S 164
Moritz Moszkowski Spanish Dance in F major, Op 65 No 3
Franz Schubert Symphony No 1 in D major, D 82 (4th mvt)
Morten Lauridsen Contre qui, rose (Les chansons des roses)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G major op 37 no 2
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Quintet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor TWV.51:e2
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky String Quartet no. 13 in A minor iii: Andante con moto e molto cantabile
Gioachino Rossini Variazioni a più strumenti obbligati
Alexander Glazunov Spring, Op.34
Johan Svendsen Romeo og Juliet, Op 18
Claude Debussy Lindaraja for two pianos
Johann Christoph Bach Ach das ich Wassers g'nug hatte
Tibor Serly Rhapsody for viola and orchestra
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in A flat major, Op.87 no.17
John Jenkins Fantasia in G major for 6 viols and organ, MB 39 14
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 34 in C major, K 338 (3rd mvt)
Don Macdonald Moonset
Tuesday 17th March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Carwithen's love letters, Essential music for spring, Haydn's Philosopher Symphony
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Ola Gjeilo Sacred Heart (Ubi Caritas III)
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
Herbert Howells King David
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Fulvio Caldini Clockwork Toccata
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude: Valet will ich dir geben BWV 736
Leonard Bernstein Make our garden grow (Candide)
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Meredith Monk Fields/Clouds (Book of Days)
Franz Liszt 3 Études de concert, S. 144: No. 2 in F Minor "La leggierezza"
Franz Schubert Rondo brillant, D 895
Ottorino Respighi Trittico botticelliano, P. 151: I. La Primavera
Friedrich Nietzsche Nachspiel
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Bluebird Pas de Deux from The Sleeping Beauty
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière String Octet in D Major, Op. 5: IV. Allegro assai
Richard Strauss Romanze in F major
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy (Marche des pèlerins
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Xavier Montsalvatge Madrigal sobre un tema popular
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A flat major, H31 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 22 in E flat major, 'The Philosopher' (1st mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna, e di soave accenti
Monday 2nd March 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Classical music for a half-hour run
7 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dust off your running shoes and set your pace with Wagner, Steve Reich and Bach.

Steve Reich Music for 18 musicians
Richard Wagner Die Walkure: The Ride of the Valkyries
Paul Desmond Take five
Aram Khachaturian Gayane: Sabre dance
Meredith Monk Ellis Island
Joseph Fürst Showpan Boogie
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Il Re pastore: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 3 in G major BWV.1048: Allegro
Friday 21st February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Piano Crimes, Tabakova's Rose Garden by Midnight, Essential Organ
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Manuel de Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Igor Stravinsky Ragtime, for 11 instruments
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no. 1 in G minor Op.23 for piano
Edward Elgar Organ Sonata No 1 in G major, Op. 28
Cantemir Improvisation and Dance 'Buselik Usules'
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for orch, Le Jardin feerique
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for Horn and Orchestra no.2 in E flat major
Anton Batagov You who are there
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet in E minor Op 44, No 2 (4th mvt)
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No 1 in D minor (Aire; Alman; Corant)
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for Wind Instruments No 4 in B flat
Jean Sibelius Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.47) in D minor, 3rd mvt
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Pieces in old style for string orchestra: no.3
Meredith Monk Book of Days for Voices and Instruments: Dawn
Ralph Vaughan Williams Four Last Songs, orch. Anthony Payne
Alexander Scriabin 10 Mazurkas, op 3: No. 10 in E-flat Minor
Nicolaus a Kempis Sinfonia in D major
Sergey Rachmaninov The Rock
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style: The Rose Garden by moonlight
Friday 7th February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Samuel Laycock, Mozart's Piano Concerto No 21, Essential Entrances
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Eric Whitacre The Seal Lullaby
Johan Halvorsen Entry of the Boyars
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
William Denis Browne To Gratiana dancing and singing
Jean-Baptiste Loeillet Trio Sonata in F Major, Op. 2 No. 2
Barbara Strozzi L'Eraclito amoroso (Udite amanti)
Samuel Barber Night Flight, Op 19a
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Meredith Monk Night Travel (from Atlas)
Charles Koechlin Three Poems from The Jungle Book
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express: Waltz
Joseph Haydn March, from Notturno No 1 in C major
Traditional English The Railway / The Steamboat Quickstep
Ildebrando Pizzetti Violin Sonata in A major: second movement (Prayer for the Innocent)
Samuel Laycock Bowton's Yard
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sull' aria...Che soave zefiretto (The Marriage of Figaro)
Sergey Rachmaninov Suite No 2 for two pianos, Op 17: Romance; Tarantelle
Richard Wagner Albumblätt für Frau Betty Schott
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Largo (2nd movement) from Violin Concerto in A major, Op.5 no.2
Arthur Honegger Mouvement symphonique No 2, 'Rugby'
Giuseppe Verdi Simon Boccanegra: Act 1 Prelude and Come in quest'ora bruna
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D.803 (3rd mvt)
Monday 6th January 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major, K 380
Elena Langer Snow
Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe (Overture)
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Rued Langgaard The Star in the East, BVN 180
Eric Rogers Carry on Cleo - extended theme
George Frideric Handel Vivo in te (Tamerlano)
George Frideric Handel Son nata a lagrimar (I was born to weep), from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou Homesickness
Dmitry Shostakovich The Storming of Krasnaya Gorka (The Unforgettable Year 1919, Op 89a)
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (3rd mvt)
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op.38 (4th mvt)
John Dunstable Alma Redemptoris Mater
Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Notturno No 5 in C major, H II 29
Rebecca Saunders Skin
Wilhelm Stenhammar Nocturne (Serenade in F major)
Meredith Monk Ellis Island for two pianos
Hans Rott Symphony No 1 in E major - 3rd movement, Scherzo - frisch und lebhaft
Fanny Mendelssohn January (The Year)
Peter Cornelius The Three Kings arr Atkins
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 65, 'Sie werden aus Saba alle kommen'
Jacques Ibert Flute Concerto: III. Allegro scherzando
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in F major, K 376 (2nd mvt)
Thursday 2nd January 2020
08:00
Words and Music
Clouds
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of clouds. With readers Simon Russell Beale and Adjoa Andoh.

Eric Whitacre Cloudburst
Franz Liszt Nuages gris
SOUND RECORDING The Power of Mother Earth (extract)
Sylvain Chauveau Nuage II (Nuage – music for two films by Sebastien Betbeder)
Ervin Drake There’s a big blue cloud next to heaven
Tan Dun Floating Clouds (Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.7)
WESTHOFF , Imitazione del liuto - presto (Sonata for violin and continuo No.2)
György Ligeti Clocks and Clouds (closing extract)
Zoltán Kodály 9 Epigrams, No.3
JAMES WOOD Cloud-Polyphonies (extract from ii. Clouds)
JARNAFELT Berceuse
Marc-André Hamelin Music Box (Con intimissimo)
BARTOK Non troppo lento (Quartet for strings no. 4 (Sz. 91), 4th movement)
Meredith Monk Fields Clouds
BLISS Elements (Metamorphic Variations, No.1)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Cloud CappÂ’d Towers
Claude Debussy Nuages (Nocturnes for orchestra, No.1)
SCHUBERT Einsamkeit (Winterreise)
Edward Elgar Sospiri, Op.70
Thursday 26th December 2019
07:00
Slow Radio
Arctic Sound Walk, Melting and Changing
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Day three of Horatio Clare's immersive Sound Walk along Greenland's Arctic Circle Trail.

Pau Casals El Cant Dels Ocells [Song of the Birds]
Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint 3
Meredith Monk Ellis Island
Spiro The Darkling Plains
Mari Kalkun Riinukese Valss
Jonas Bonnetta All this here: Interlude 1
John Luther Adams In the White Silence - Letter Q
Jonas Bonnetta All this here: Little seldom
Michael Gordon Timber - Part IV
Maurice Ravel Daphnis and Chloe Suite No 2 – 'Lever du Jour'
John Luther Adams In the White Silence - Letter M
John Luther Adams In the White Silence - Letter S
Biosphere Stordjupta (From The Senja Recordings)
Biosphere Berg (From The Senja Recordings)
Biosphere Gilberg (From The Senja Recordings)
John Luther Adams In the White Silence - Letter L
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (2nd Mvt)
John Luther Adams In the White Silence - Letter O
Jonas Bonnetta All this here: Deep Bay
Wednesday 11th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Breakfast, including our Advent Calendar and an American Portrait.

Mark O’Connor Appalachia Waltz
Richard Strauss An Alpine Symphony, Op.64
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major K.136
Franz Liszt Valse impromptu S.213
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in A flat major, Op.87 no.17
Fanny Hensel Fantasia in G minor
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64 (2nd mvt)
King Henry VIII of England Green grow'th the holly
Barbara Strozzi Gl'occhi superbi
Edvard Grieg Evening in the Mountains, Op.68`4
Geirr Tveitt Stolstone (100 Folk-tunes from Hardanger)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lake in the Mountains (49th Parallel)
Arnold Bax A Mountain Mood
Ernest John Moeran In the Mountain Country
Morten Lauridsen Mid-Winter Songs (She tells her love while half asleep)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky None but the lonely heart, Op.6 no. 6
César Franck Panis Angelicus
Meredith Monk On Behalf of Nature (Eon)
Marin Marais Chaconne in C major (Pièces en trio, 1692)
Sir Hamilton Harty Piano Concerto in B minor (2nd mvt)
Vincent d’Indy Symphony on a French Mountain Air (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Coffee, I must have coffee (Coffee-Cantata, BWV.211)
Monday 9th December 2019
14:00
Night Tracks
Adventures in sound
12 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Trad. The Salley Gardens
Darkstar Hold Me Down
Nina Simone The last rose of summer
Brian Eno The Big Ship
Portico Quartet Knee-Deep in the North Sea
Franz Biebl Ave Maria
Philip Glass Aguas da Amazonia: No. 2, Xingu River
Raymond Scott Sleepy Time - from Soothing Sounds for Babies
Motion Graphics Terrazzo
Rashied Ali Journey In Satchidananda
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for cello and piano: No. 1
Julianna Barwick Labyrinthine
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude Op 23 No 4 in D major
Toru Takemitsu Sakura (Cherry Blossoms)
Meredith Monk Dawn (from "Book of Days")
Larry Grenadier Say Your Prayers
Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis, Op.8 - Arr. Sheppard: 5. The Salutation
Benjamin Tassie Body (Two)
Trad. God Shall Wipe All Tears Away
Field Works Kinematic Wave
Jonny Greenwood Alma - from Phantom Thread OST