Go!

Playlists with tracks by Maya Youssef

Tuesday 10th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia Mann
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6
Tina Davidson Blue Curve of the Earth
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in D for trumpet, strings and continuo
Oliver Knussen ...upon one note
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No.1 in E minor, Op. 11 (2nd mvt)
Ambroise Thomas Raymond (Overture)
Dobrinka Tabakova Alma Redemptoris Mater
Carl Orff Dance; Floret silva (Carmina burana)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore after BWV 209 (1st mvt)
Maya Youssef Syrian Dreams
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Henryk Wieniawski Légende, Op 17
Traditional Sephardic Los Paxaricos - Macico de Rosas - Sepharde
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K 488 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Nimrod (Enigma Variations, Op. 36)
Franz Schubert Des Baches Wiegenlied (Die schöne Müllerin)
Gaspar Cassadó Requiebros
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor Op.6 no.6
Maurice Ravel Les entretiens de la belle et de la bête (Ma mère l'oye)
Friday 27th April 2018
14:00
Music Planet
Kathryn Tickell with Joji Hirota in session
1 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kathryn Tickell presents Radio 3's new world music show, with Joji Hirota in session.

3MA Anfass
Yerba Colorá Cumbia Para Ti (BBC Music Introducing)
¡Cimarrón! Joropo quitapesares (Mixtape)
Yonashiro Miwa Bangamuri (Road Trip)
Fatoumata Diawara Bakanoba (feat. Fatoumata Diawara)
Johanna Juhola Diivan Jaljet
Kubota Makoto Phunki Awa (Road Trip)
Maya Youssef Queen of the Night
Min'yo Crusaders Aizu Bandai-san (Road Trip)
Monsieur Doumani Mishmash
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Mustt Mustt (Classic Artist)
Reigakusha Ensemble Konju no ha (Studio Session)
Reigakusha Ensemble Etenraku (Studio Session)
Friday 9th February 2018
12:00
World on 3
Georgia Ruth with BBC Introducing session
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Georgia Ruth plus BBC Introducing studio session.

Vashti Bunyan Diamond Day
Hugh Masekela Stimela (Coal Train)
Eliades Ochoa Al Vaiven De Mi Carreta
Maya Youssef The Sea
Camarao Sereia Do Mar
Parti Fronheulog Ar Gyfer Heddiw'r Bore
Catrin Finch and Seckou Keita Téranga-Bah
Plu Fel Llwynog
Daymé Arocena Eleggua
Plu Mil Harddach Wyt / Gollwng Gafael
Plu Mis Mehefin
Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou Mother's Love
Plu Angel
Gnonnas Pedro Et Ses Dadjes Dadje Von O Von Non
Sam Kelly & The Lost Boys If I Were a Blackbird
Saz'iso Tana
Joselito Acedo Bulerías De Manuel (feat. Joselito Acedo)
Talvin Singh & Niladri Kumar Ananta
Lekhfa Kont Rayeh
Alaw Lisa Lân
Martin Simpson Bones and Feathers
Cahalen Morrison and Eli West Fleeting Like the Days
Monday 5th February 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Robert Johnson, Charlie Chaplin, Wagner
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's curated playlist includes music by Robert Johnson, Charlie Chaplin and Wagner.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Charlie Chaplin Smile
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Robert Johnson Where the bee sucks
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (3rd mvt)
Maya Youssef The Sea
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck Lieder arr Mottl)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 3 in E major for violin, BWV 1006 (Prelude)
Friday 5th January 2018
11:00
Iggy Pop
Iggy Confidential
7 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iggy brings you the first Confidential show of 2018 with a selection of new releases.

Ludovic Morlot John Luther Adams: Become Ocean
The Be Good Tanyas Waiting Around to Die
Ty Segall Girlfriend
Miles Davis Miles Runs The Voodoo Down
Tonto's Expanding Head Band Cybernaut
The Blood Brothers Set Fire To The Face On Fire
The Manx Shimmering Ancient Wisdom
Betty Davis F.U.N.K.
SoKo No More Home, No More Love
Beck Dear Life
Hank Wood and The Hammerheads The Ghost
Givan Lotz The Drowned
Erland Cooper Maalie
Ragnar Bjarnason Smells Like Teen Spirit
Schlachthofbronx Dutch Major Leaguer (feat. Schlachthofbronx)
John Blow An Ode On The Death of Mr Henry Purcell: Mark How The Lark and Linnet Sing
Various Artists Steve Reich: Drumming (Part III)
TootArd Laissez Passer
Feng Suave Honey, There's No Time
Charlotte Gainsbourg Songbird In A Cage
Eccentronic Research Council Post Wake Estate Agent
Vessels Mobilise
Japanese Breakfast The Body Is A Blade
Claude Debussy La Romance d'Ariel, L. 54
Maya Youssef Syrian Dreams
Booji Boys New Richard
Sharon Jones and the Dap‐Kings Sail On
Henri Salvador Adious Foulards, Adiou Madras
Morrissey Jacky's Only Happy When She's Up On The Stage
Sunday 31st December 2017
04:00
Sunday Morning
31/12/2017
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with music ranging from Khachaturian to Hildegard of Bingen.

Aram Khachaturian Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Claude Debussy Children's Corner
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto no. 1 in F minor
Aaron Copland Our Town
Henry Purcell Three parts upon a ground
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Crown of Roses
Robert Schumann Overture, Scherzo and Finale
Hildegard von Bingen Conductus praemii dilatio
Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in E-flat Major, Op.119, No.4
Ariel Ramírez La Peregrinacion
Josef Strauss Die Spinnerin (Polka francaise op. 192)
Joseph Guy Ropartz Prelude, marine et chansons for flute, harp and string trio
Maya Youssef Queen Of The Night
Einojuhani Rautavaara String Quartet No.1, Quartettino
Erik Satie Je te veux - valse chantee
Ferenc Farkas Intrada (Antique Hungarian Dances)
Träd Personent Hodie
William Walton What Cheer
Henry Purcell Hark, Hark how all things (The Fairy Queen, Act V)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.25 in C major, K. 503: I: Allegro Maestoso
Hildegard von Bingen Caritas habundat in omnia ("Charity abounds towards all")
Zoltán Kodály Entrance of the Emperor and his court (Hary Janos Suite)
Anon Ya Mariam el Bekr
Thursday 16th November 2017
12:00
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt with a Darcy James Argue mixtape
1 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt presents a mixtape from jazz composer Darcy James Argue.

Herbie Hancock Hidden Shadows
Machito & His Afro-Cuban Orchestra Cha Cha Cha Loco
David Shire 'Main Title' from The Taking of Pelham One Two Three
Martin Hayes Quartet The Boy In The Gap
Elliott Carter Thoughts about the Piano, No. 2 - Catenaires
Maya Youssef The Seven Gates Of Damascus
Grupo Mancotal Un Son Para Mi Pueblo
Michael Small The Tape (Main Title)
Hanne Hukkelberg Alone Together
Milton Babbitt Semi-Simple Variations
Hanns Eisler Ohne Kapitalisten geht es besser
The Conet Project tcp d2 9 phonetic alphabet nato irdial
Harald Grosskopf Ou Tchi Gah
The Master Musicians of Dyffryn Moor Bendithgan y Mastiau Ffôn (Blessing of the Phone Masts)
Yasuaki Shimizu Bridgestone 1
Jon Hassell Chor Moiré
Yasuaki Shimizu Bridgestone 2
Li Myun Sang Jiknyu's Song (from the opera 'Gyungwoo Jiknyu')
Yasuaki Shimizu Bridgestone 5
Captain Rapp Bad Times (I Can't Stand It) (feat. Captain Rapp)
Luciano Berio Sequenza VII
Christophe Guiraud Hiera Picra Hellebores (for Electric Guitars) Mvnt I & II