Go!

Playlists with tracks by Max de Wardener

Tuesday 8th October 2019
10:00
Mary Anne Hobbs
Tom Ravenscroft sits in with DJ Shadow
25 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ravers has a 3 Minute Epiphany from DJ and major record collector, DJ Shadow.

Talib Kweli History (feat. Talib Kweli)
Little Dragon Ritual Union
Portishead All Mine
Grace Jones Slave To The Rhythm
Janet Kay Silly Games
Beastie Boys Sabotage
Julian Cope World Shut Your Mouth
Soul II Soul Get a Life
Songhoy Blues Irganda
Origin Unknown Valley Of The Shadows
Idris Muhammad Could Heaven Ever Be Like This
Hamilton Bohannon Let's Start The Dance
sir Was No Giving Up
She Drew the Gun Trouble Every Day
Andrew Ashong Somebody Else (feat. Andrew Ashong)
The Sherlocks Step Inside
Thom Yorke Traffic
Max de Wardener Kolmar (reprise)
Broncho All Choked Up (Methyl Ethel Remix)
The Comet Is Coming The Lifeforce Part II
Fontaines D.C. Boys In The Better Land
Sampa the Great Freedom
Brandy Jet Black (feat. Brandy)
Dream Wife Fire
Anna Calvi As A Man
Jaakko Eino Kalevi Dissolution (Radio Edit)
Nahawa Doumbia Tou Dibile
Denzel Curry Psycho
Leifur James Mumma (FaltyDL Remix)
Bodega Shiny New Model
Saint Jude Boys Choir
Foals The Runner
Friday 4th October 2019
12:00
Tom Ravenscroft
with Kate NV
19 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Moscow-based producer, songstress, composer and designer Kate NV joins Tom.

Hemlock Ernst and Kenny Segal Down
ELWD Vowels
Es.tereo Ultimas Breath
Amel Wahby Nassibi (feat. Amel Wahby)
SD 9 9 33 am
Special Request Vortex 164 (Sully Remix)
Persian Khaab
TNGHT Serpent
Max de Wardener Kolmar (Reprise)
Mc Yallah x Debmaster Kubali
Alessandro Cortini Dormi
Maral In This Place (هیچ)
Jaakko Eino Kalevi Dissolution (Radio Edit)
Joviale Storm
Tara In Tibet Presenze Nella Mia Mente
No Sister My New Career
Kate NV You
Afriqua Shout
Kim Gordon Air BnB
Vladimir Presnyakov Rijii Kot
Minaeminae Vorwegnahme
Girl Band Prefab Castle
Kate NV Oak
Mor Elian Radical Spectacular
Pat Thomas And Kwashibu Area Band Onfa Nkosi Hwee
Sporting Life Approach
Mella Dee Techno Belter
Nahawa Doumbia Tjefouroule
Holodec b who u want 2 b
Dance System Can't Stop (Lovin U)
Saturday 31st August 2019
13:00
New Music Show
Sun Rings, a forest and the joy of activity
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best new music in live performance, plus interviews and features.

Rolf Wallin Act for Orchestra
Terry Riley Sun Rings (Venus Upstream)
Ann Cleare 93 million miles away for violin, cello and piano
Anna Meredith Paramour
Catherine Lamb Parallaxis Forma (excerpt)
Ivan Fedele Ur for orchestra
Linda Catlin Smith Forest for 9 violins
Max de Wardener Kolmar (reprise)
Saturday 27th July 2019
12:00
Freak Zone Playlist
by Plaid
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Plaid present a playlist of playful electronica.

Kettel Boekebaas
Othello Aubern Slow
Max de Wardener Palindrome
Plaid Sol
Anna Meredith Paramour
Ilkae Metal Rooster Mask
Aot-x Electroveins
Scorn-Fury Snowflakes
Richard Devine Anemap
Velum Break Lamellae Tear
Ruby My Dear Jit Thin
Roel Funcken Credence Barebones
Thursday 27th June 2019
12:00
Late Junction
Theon and Nathaniel Cross, Lafawndah and Valentina Magaletti in session
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Two duos come together for Late Junction?s collaboration session. With Nick Luscombe

Max de Wardener Amber
Alexandra Spence Waking, She Heard The Fluttering
Nathaniel Cross The Portuguese Boy
DJ Marcelle/Another Nice Mess Hippies Use Side Door
Azymuth Castelo (Version 2)
Djibril Toure Canal Street (Wire mix)
Art of the Memory Palace Dusk at Trellick Tower
Fairuz Ana Indi Hanine
Gabriel Scotti Le fuseau, la navette et l'aiguille
Nathaniel Cross Marginal Dragons
Nathaniel Cross Keys To The Dance
Keith Tippett The Pool
Saturday 12th January 2019
12:00
Freak Zone Playlist
By Mara Carlyle and Max de Wardener
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A gorgeous selection of tracks by vocalist Mara Carlyle and composer Max de Wardener

The Roches Hammond Song
Juana Molina A00 B01
Jasénka Joj, Joj, Joj
Håkon Stene Holt
Max de Wardener Red Yellow Blue
Mara Carlyle Murderous Me
Mara Carlyle Art Thou Troubled?
Danny Fromajio Cow
The League of Crafty Guitarists A Connecticut Yankee In The Court Of King Arthur
Jalen Santoy Foreplay
Gori Women's Choir Chorali
serpentwithfeet Redemption
Gamelan Pacifica Opening
Prince Po Hold Dat (Mix I)
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra Kołysanka
Letta Mbulu Macongo
Sunday 5th March 2017
14:00
Anna Meredith
15 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anna Meredith, a 6 Music Festival guest, provides a tour of her music collection.

Sally Stapleton Dido's Lament (When I Am Laid in Earth)
Olivia Chaney Blessed Instant
Michael Gordon Rewriting Beethoven's Seventh Symphony Pt. 1
Guns N’ Roses November Rain
Lykke Li I Follow Rivers (The Magician Remix)
Kate Bush Running Up That Hill
Grizzly Bear Two Weeks
Kelis Millionaire (feat. Andre 3000)
Pulp This Is Hardcore
The Postal Service The District Sleeps Alone Tonight
Moderat A New Error
Serafina Steer Disco Compilation
Go West We Close Our Eyes
The European The Settler
Rustie Slasherr
James McVinnie Mad Rush
Larry Goves the Clouds Flew Round With The Clouds
Bill Callahan Jim Cain
Max de Wardener Hundreds and Thousands
Gameshow Outpatient Small Mammals On The Edge
Herbert von Karajan Symphony No. 10 in E Minor, Op.93: 2. Allegro
Tuesday 24th February 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Mara Carlyle
13 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mara Carlyle features a tribute to the music of the late Lhasa de Sela.

Lhasa Con Toda Palabra
Claude Debussy Suite Bergamasque- Passepied
Rival Consoles 3 Chords
Field Music Let's Write A Book
Lhasa Is Anything Wrong
BADBADNOTGOOD Tone's Rap
Joby Talbot The Cheshire Cat
Michael Doucet J'ai Vu Le Loup
Mari Kvien Brunvoll Joanna
Duke Ellington Stompy Jones (-1)
Irmin Schmidt Le Weekend
Isabelle Courroy Octopus
BADBADNOTGOOD Ray Gun
Terry Riley In C Mali (extract)
João Bosco O Bêbado E Equilibrista
William Byrd O salutaris hostia, motet for 6 voices
Max de Wardener Bee Trilogy - The Queen
müllZimmer Untitled
Duke Ellington & His Orchestra Lament For A Lost Love (Originally Released As "Solace")
Nico Muhly The Revd Mustard His Installation Prelude
Thursday 2nd October 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Mara Carlyle
12 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mara Carlyle presents music by Josquin, Moondog and The Beach Boys.

The Beach Boys God Only Knows
Elvis Presley Love Me Tender
Gillian Welch Elvis Presley Blues
OutKast She Lives In My Lap
A Winged Victory for the Sullen Atomos VII
Colin Stetson High Above A Grey Green Sea
Pierre Passereau Il est bel et bon
Josquin des Prez Qui Habitat
John Tavener Cycle VII: Mother of God
Max de Wardener Luster
Jean Sablon Miss Otis Regrets
Moondog You The Vandal
Max de Wardener Disklavier
Maxmo Park Once, A Glimpse
Bla Bartk Concerto for Orchestra, Sz 116/BB 123: II Giuoco delle coppie
Traditional A' Soalin'
Tuba Skinny Mean Blue Spirits
Tuesday 15th July 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Mara Carlyle
12 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mara Carlyle presents varied music, including a tribute to double bassist Charlie Haden.

John Prine In Spite Of Ourselves
Jonny Greenwood Sweetness Of Freddie
Hello Skinny Hello Skinny
[traditional] The Water Is Wide
Charlie Haden For Turiya
Jackson and His Computer Band Rock On
Richard Reed Parry Interruptions (Heart And Breath Nonet) VI French Guitars
Charlie Haden Old Haden Family Show
Olga Bell Perm Krai
Sarah Neufeld Below
Max de Wardener Minutia
itsnotyouitsme I Will Watch The Sky Until The End Of My Time
Seaming To Tenderly
[traditional] O Waly, Waly (Somerset Folk song)
Junk Yard Band The Word / Sardines (Segue)
Lo Ferr Monsieur William
Musica Antiqua of London Medieval Song And Dance
Django Reinhardt Echos Of France (La Marseillaise)
Emilana Torrini Beggar's Prayer
Robert Fripp & The League of Crafty Guitarists A Connecticut Yankee In The Court Of King Arthur
Tuesday 1st April 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Mara Carlyle
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mara Carlyle presents music by BadBadNotGood, the Estonian TV Girls' Choir and Kwabs.

Kwabs Spirit Fade
Duke Ellington I Got It Bad
Lizzy Mercier Descloux Hard Boiled Babe
Sarah Neufeld Hero Brother
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Andrzej Panufnik Lullaby
Patty Waters Why Can't I Come To You
Max de Wardener Until My Blood Is Pure
Mavrika The Gambler
Les Blrots de R.A.V.E.L Les Orang-outans
BADBADNOTGOOD Earl
Veljo Tormis Sampo tagumine
Gustav Mahler "Ich Bin Der Welt Abhanden Gekommen" (Fnf Rckertlieder, no. 4)
Willy Mason I Have Known Love
Kate Tempest Brand New Ancients
Tuesday 18th March 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Fiona Talkington
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington presents a varied selection of music.

Giovanni Sollima Violoncelles, Vibrez!
The Boswell Sisters Heebie Jeebies
Nico Usk Elle Et Un Thatre De Bambous
Norman Gimbel Furry Tales
Gil Scott-Heron Winter in America (solo version)
Johan Hedin Ljus
Lili Boulanger Vielle prire bouddhique
Martin Horntveth Vers / Oslo Darkness / Barcode
Max de Wardener White Ribbon
Thursday 12th April 2012
23:00
Late Junction
Late Junction Sessions, Max de Wardener and Oliver Coates
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp presents a session from composer Max de Wardener and cellist Oliver Coates.

Bela Fleck / Tony Rice Double Play
Nicolas Repac Repac: La Pegre
Max de Wardener Snowflakes
Martin Simpson Trad. arr. Simpson: The Lover's Ghost
Oliver Coates (cello), Max de Wardener (electronics) Max de Wardner / Oliver Coates: Day 4
Oliver Coates (cello), Max de Wardener, Mara Carlyle, Edmund Finnis, Aisha Orazbayeva (autoharps) Rowan Oliver (percussion) Max de Wardner: Cello and Autoharps
Aldona Nowowiejska Frenec / Nowowiejska: Blow, the Wind
Oliver Coates (cello), Max de Wardener, Mara Carlyle, Edmund Finnis, Aisha Orazbayeva, Verity Sharp (whirlies) Max de Wardner / Oliver Coates: Cello and Whirlies
Bako Dagnon Trad: Wouya Larana
Piotr Pucylo (fujara) Fujara Solo
Smith Quartet Volans: First Dance
Christine Cooper Trad. arr. Cooper: The Cruel Mother
Stelios Petrakis / Giorgis Xylouris / Periklis Papapetropoulos Petrakis: Lava
Dirty 3 White/Turner/Ellis: Sometimes I Forget You've Gone
Vijana Jazz Band Manety: Kamata Sukuma #2
Gerry Diver Diver: Music for Tape Loop
Tuesday 10th April 2012
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Verity Sharp
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp presents music from Dajuin Yao, Lepisto and Lehti, and Gyorgy Kurtag.

Benedicte Maurseth Alde
Max de Wardener Automatic
Amadou Diagne Diagne: Jigeen
Our Brother the Native Younger
Neil Yates Rainy Harbour
Dajuin Yao Yao: Satisfaction of Oscillation
Gyrgy Kurtg Kurtg: Perpetuum mobile (objet trouv)
Lepist & Lehti Lepist: Lokakuu
Mary Hampton Trad. arr. Forehand/Hampton: Honey in the Rock
Moussu T e lei jovents Ridel / Attard: Putan de Canon
Bebo & Cigala Vera: Veinta aos
Bla Fleck Sweet Rolls
Rolf Hind John Cage: Sonata 5 and 6 (Sonatas and Interludes)
Sura Susso Jimba-Seng
Giorgis Xylouris / Stelios Petrakis / Periklis Papapetropoulos / Keyvan Chemirani Trad / Xylouris: Kontylies and Pentozali
Wednesday 4th April 2012
23:15
Late Junction
Wednesday - Verity Sharp
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp with music from the Yoshida Brothers, Duarte and Halim el-Dabh.

Ryan Teague Cadastral Survey
Oxford Camerata Palestrina: Lesson I for Maundy Thursday
Max de Wardener Minutia
Ajoy Chakrabarty Bhajan
Duarte Font/Duarte: Mistrios de Lisboa
Hannah James & Sam Sweeney Cotter / Trad: The Battered Hake Polka - Jack's Maggot
Julie Murphy Essex Song
Nils Petter Molvr Coded
Hujin
Chet Nuneta Roussile / Fernandez: Ni Yuan Bu Yuan
Sam Lee Trad. arr. Lee: The Tan Yard Side
Chet Nuneta Savin/Roussille: Komi
The Caretaker Kirby: No-one Knows What Shadowy Memories Haunt Them Till This Day
Christine Rayner (piano) Ludovico Einaudi: I Due Fiumi (Two Rivers)
Dick Gaughan Trad: The Snows They Melt the Soonest
Sunday 2nd October 2011
18:30
Words and Music
Breakfast
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Felicity Kendal and Gerard Murphy read poetry and prose around the theme of breakfast.

Dusty Springfield Breakfast in Bed
Julie London Nice Girls Don't Stay for Breakfast
E.C. Ball The early bird always gets the worm
Cole Porter Sunday Morning Breakfast Time
Benny Goodman Breakfast Feud
Gustav Mahler Fruhlingsmorgen
Jean-Philippe Rameau Fanfarinette
Frank Zappa St Alphonso's Pancake Breakfast
Troublesome Houses Bonnie Prince Billy & The Cairo Gang
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D667 "The Trout" (Fourth movement)
George Butterworth VI. Is my team ploughing (Six songs from A Shropshire Lad)
George Frideric Handel Welcome as the day of dawn (Solomon, HWV 67)
Gesualdo Tenebrae responsories for Maundy Thursday [excerpt]
Bernard Herrmann Citizen Kane (Breakfast montage)
Max de Wardener Kettle Song
Pete Seeger (voice and banjo) Beans, Bacon and Gravy
Edvard Grieg Little Bird (Lyric Pieces III, op.43)
Ryu Hankil Poet