Go!

Playlists with tracks by Max Richter

Thursday 19th March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Essential music for spring, Gerard Hoffnung learns the tuba
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita Ceffylau
Miles Davis Blue in Green
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Bill Evans Peace Piece
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas, Op.95
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor, Op 59 No 2 'Razumovsky' (4th mvt finale)
Michael Giacchino The Glory Days - from The Incredibles
Francisco Guerrero Maria Magdalena
Frédéric Chopin Ballade in G minor, Op 23 No 1
Howard Skempton Lento for orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia de L'Olimpiade, RV 725
Claude Debussy Bruyères (Preludes Bk.2 no.5)
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 1 (El Puerto)
Kevin McKee Iron Horse: I. The Blue Goose
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber L'annonciation
Vincenzo Calestani Damigella, tutta bella for voice and continuo [1617]
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 2 in C major
Franz Schubert Symphony no.5 in B flat major, D.485 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] (H.21.2), Pt 1 no.13; Die Himmel erzahlen
Miriam Hyde Piano Concerto No 1 in E flat minor, 3rd mvt 'Allegro scherzando'
Francis Poulenc Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
Nicolò Paganini Tarantella in A minor
Max Richter Spring (Recomposed)
Trad. Sweet William
Max Reger A Romantic Suite Op. 125: mvt. II - scherzo. vivace
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (1st mvt)
Monday 16th March 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Your daily classical soundtrack
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Max Richter Mercy
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for 2 violins, RV 511 (1st mvt)
Richard Wagner Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck Lieder arr Mottl)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs
Malcolm Arnold Brass Quintet no.1, Op.73 (1st mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi Chorus of the Bohemians and Matadors (La traviata)
Saturday 7th March 2020
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Hannah French
1 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Building a Library, Hannah French compares recordings of Vivaldi's L'estro armonico.

Louise Dumont Farrenc Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Op. 32 (3rd mvt)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 6 in A major (3rd mvt)
Max Richter Diabelli
Anton Diabelli Waltz in C major
Olga Neuwirth Remnants of Songs - An Amphigory (5th mvt)
Dmitri Kabalevsky 24 Preludes Op. 38 (Nos. 8-11)
Reinhard Keiser Concerto
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 6 in C major, D589 (3rd mvt)
Rhian Samuel Dirge (7th mvt, Clytemnestra)
Hubert Parry Judith (Act 1, Scene 2)
Rhian Samuel The Deed (4th mvt, Clytemnestra)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Two Keyboards in C minor, BWV1060 (3rd mvt)
Viera Janárceková String Quartet no.8 "entrückt"
Johannes Brahms Edward, Op. 75 No. 1
Jörg Widmann Diabelli-Variation
Lera Auerbach Angels 1 to 6 (from 72 Angels - In splendore lucis)
Lera Auerbach Angels 19 to 24 (from 72 Angels - In splendore lucis)
Wednesday 4th March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Robena Anna Laidlaw, Bach's Sheep May Safely Graze, Essential Handel arias
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

William Byrd Miserere Nostri
George Frideric Handel All we, like sheep, have gone astray (Messiah)
Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Trad. She moved through the fair
Gustav Mahler What the Wild Flowers Tell Me
Trad. Hasapiko
Anton Bruckner String Quartet in C minor (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze arr for piano
Traditional Scottish Mary Morrison
Arnold Bax Dance in the Sun (4 Orchestral sketches)
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto in F major - Andante
Benny Andersson Money Money Money
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C major, Op 53, 'Waldstein' (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 (3rd mvt)
Max Richter Dream 3 (in the midst of my life)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Michael Daugherty Route 66 for Orchestra
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No 90 in F sharp minor
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in A flat major, Op 29
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Promenade (Etruscan Concerto)
Gabriel Pierné Piano Concerto in C minor, Op 12 (2nd mvt)
Richard Rodgers My Favourite Things (The Sound of Music)
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Alcina Act 2 sc.12; Verdi prati
Saturday 29th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro: Overture
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
Max Richter Mercy
Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo
John Kirkpatrick Dance of the Demon Daffodils
Jacques Brel Il neige sur Liège
Claude Debussy Children's Corner; The Snow is Dancing
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 1 (BWV.1046) in F major; 1st movement
Marguerite Monnot Y'a Pas d'Printemps
Lesley Barber Mansfiled Park; theme
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D Major, Op.50 No.6 "The Frog"
John Dowland 'Now, oh now I needs must part' with the Frog Galliard
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor, Op 39
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt (Op.23), no.13; Morning mood
Franz Lehár Grützner Waltz
Tore Brunborg Slow Snow
William Walton 5 Bagatelles (no.4)
Luke Howard Future Coda
Thursday 27th February 2020
13:00
Unclassified
Mythical deer and electronic sounds
10 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker with an exclusive from Rival Consoles and the latest release from Darkstar

Max Richter Mercy
Bernhard Schimpelsberger Enlightenment
Cucina Povera Demetra
Darkstar Wolf
33EMYBW Symmetry
Son Zept 1D2D Rise
Donna McKevitt Air
Beatrice Dillon Workaround Two
Lee Ranaldo and Raul Refree At the Forks
Hatis Noit Inori
Luke Howard Future Coda
Rival Consoles Pulses of Information
Saturday 15th February 2020
05:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Timothy Ridout
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam is joined by a musical guest to swap tracks and share the music they love.

The Beatles In My Life
Max Richter On the Nature of Daylight
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche - suite, arr. for saxophone/clarinet & orch.....: Brazileira
David Popper Elfentanz (Dance of the Elves), for cello & piano, Op. 39
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major Op 20 No 2; 2nd Movement Capriccio
Béla Bartók Three Hungarian Folksongs from Csik District
Stéphane Grappelli How High The Moon
Michael Kiwanuka Hard to Say Goodbye
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommt, ihr Töchter (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegie Op.30
Sunday 9th February 2020
10:00
The Listening Service
Sad songs say so much
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In times of trouble, is sad music what we need?

Adele Someone Like You
Elton John Candle In The Wind
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
William Orbit Barber's Adagio For Strings
Elton John Sad Songs (Say So Much)
Joe Liggins The Honey Dripper
Glenn Miller Orchestra In the Mood
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - opera in 3 acts
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg variations BWV.988
Thomas Tomkins A Sad pavan for these distracted times MB.5.53 for keyboard
Unsuk Chin Choros chordon for orchestra
Adjei, Irving Ampofo, Joseph Olaitan Adenuga / Nyandoro Kelly Back to Basics
Joe Strummer English Civil War
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten for string orchestra and bell
Doreen Carwithen Concerto for piano and strings
Max Richter She Remembers (from "The Leftovers")
Edward Elgar ('Enigma') Variations Op.36 for orchestra
Original Dixieland Jazz Band Livery Stable Blues
Pierre Boulez 12 Notations for piano
Richard Strauss Metamorphosen AV.142 for 23 solo strings
George Butterworth 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad' for voice and piano
George Butterworth A Shropshire lad - rhapsody for orchestra [1912]
Samuel Barber Adagio for string orchestra, arr. from 2nd mvt of String Quartet
Giuseppe Ottaviani Follow the White Rabbit
Friday 17th January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Claribel, Seth Lakeman
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Ralph Vaughan Williams Epithalamion
Ludwig van Beethoven Polonaise in C Major, Op. 89
Frédéric Chopin Etudes, Op. 10: 4. Etude in C Sharp Minor
Béla Bartók Transylvanian Dances for orchestra (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Allegretto on G-E-D-G-E
Camille Saint‐Saëns Rhapsodie d'Auvergne
Charles‐François Gounod Symphony No 1 in D major (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Let thy hand be strengthened, HWV 259
Max Richter Three Worlds - Music from Woolf Works: In the Garden
Joseph Haydn Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, H VIId 4 (2nd mvt)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (1st mvt)
Elgar Howarth Mosaic for brass band
Barbara Strozzi Cantata: L'Astratto
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto No. 1 In A Minor Bwv.1041 For Violin And String Orchestra
Clara Schumann Piano Sonata in G minor (1st mvt)
Claribel I Cannot Sing the Old Songs
François Couperin La sultane: Sonate en quatuor
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 25th December 2019
07:00
Slow Radio
Arctic Sound Walk, Being and Belonging
9 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Day two of Horatio Clare's immersive Sound Walk along Greenland's Arctic Circle Trail.

Jean Sibelius Symphony No.7
Markan Sigfúsdóttir Spirals
Ólafur Arnalds Brot
Max Richter Vivaldi Recomposed - Winter 2
Biosphere Lysbotn
Terje Isungset Silent Blue
Edmund Finnis The Air, Turning
John Luther Adams Canticles of the Sky - IV. Sky with Endless Stars
John Luther Adams Canticles of the Sky - I. Sky with Four Suns
John Luther Adams In the White Silence - Letter H
John Luther Adams In the White Silence - Letter K
John Luther Adams In the White Silence - Letter L
John Luther Adams Canticles of the Sky - III. Sky with Nameless Colors
Tuesday 24th December 2019
12:00
BBC Proms
2019 Repeats, Prom 36: Late-Night Mixtape
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Super-chilled heavenly radiance to calm the mind and nourish the soul.

Max Richter On the nature of daylight
Max Richter VLADIMIR'S BLUES
John Tavener The Lamb - carol
Soumik Datta Sarod Improvisation
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum for 6 voices
Soumik Datta Morning Song
Arvo Pärt Fratres vers. strings & perc
Soumik Datta Clouds
Franz Schubert Quartet in D minor D.810 (Death and the maiden) for strings - Allegro
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes Op.27 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 5 in F minor BWV.1056 for keyboard and string orchestra - Largo
Ola Gjeilo The Spheres
Peteris Vasks The Fruit of silence for chorus and piano
Sunday 22nd December 2019
09:00
Guy Garvey's Finest Hour
The Winter Warmer
32 / 38 Tracks
This
Broadcast
It's the shortest day of the year so Guy's getting all wintry.

Ella Fitzgerald Midnight Sun
Bee Gees Stayin' Alive
Rufus Wainwright Want
Grace Jones I've Seen That Face Before (Libertango)
David Sylvian Orpheus
The Jimi Hendrix Experience Third Stone From The Sun
Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds Babe, You Turn Me On
Blur No Distance Left To Run
Oscar Peterson God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen
Steve Earle Transcendental Blues
I Am Kloot Fingerprints
Vince Guaraldi Trio Cast Your Fate To The Wind
Talk Talk New Grass
k.d. lang Wash Me Clean
The Dave Brubeck Quartet Unsquare Dance
Fats Domino Mardi Gras In New Orleans
Shana Cleveland Night Of The Worm Moon
Ed Harcourt Duet for Ghosts
Brittany Howard Stay High
The Electric Soft Parade Never Mind
Bonnie “Prince” Billy (At The) Back Of The Pit
Tiny Ruins Olympic Girls
Molly Sarlé Human
Shannon Lay Death Up Close
North Downs Nightlife Blues
Laura Veirs Mountains of the Moon
Ren Harvieu Yes Please
Natalie Evans Postscript- Otono
Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu La Rondine / Chi Il Bel Sogno Di Doretta
Shannon Lay November
Radiohead Scatterbrain (As Dead As Leaves)
HAIM Summer Girl
Adrianne Lenker Blue And Red Horses
Justis Outside Of Eden (feat. Kate Stables & Justis)
Max Richter Winter 3
Little Dragon Tongue Kissing
Bill Callahan Shepherd's Welcome
Planningtorock Beulah Loves Dancing
Thursday 19th December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: John Rutter, Byrd's The Bells, Paolo Tosti in Marylebone
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Max Richter Mercy
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no.1 in G minor
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo
Igor Stravinsky Ebony Concerto
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z 49, 'Bell Anthem'
Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro Op.47 for string orchestra
Paolo Tosti For Ever and For Ever!
Santiago de Murcia Folias españolas
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Paolo Tosti A vucchella
Federico Mompou Paisajes: I. La Fuente y la campana
Barbara Strozzi L'usignuolo
Richard Strauss Romanze, TRV 80
Camillo Schumann 3 Vortragsstücke, Op.82'1: Romanze
Tom Dobney Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.2 Go to the Child
Luciano Berio Rendering - after Schubert
William Byrd The Bells MB.27.38
Albert Ketèlbey Bells across the Meadows
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Manfred Symphony, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Marche écossaise
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in C major, Op 72 No 7
Carl Nielsen Suite for piano, Op 45 (6th mvt)
Paul Lewis Edwards Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.3 Go to the Child
Paolo Tosti Aprile
Sunday 15th December 2019
08:00
Classical Fix
Jess Shadbolt
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chef and restaurateur Jess Shadbolt tries Clemmie's classical playlist.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro: Overture
Chilly Gonzales Wintermezzo
George Frideric Handel Suite in B flat major, HWV 434: IV. Menuet
Gioachino Rossini Petite Messe Solenelle: Kyrie
Mary Lattimore Never Saw Him Again
Max Richter Dona Nobis Pacem 2 (from The Leftovers)
Thursday 5th December 2019
12:00
Night Tracks: The Archive Remix
Music for the night
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A magical sonic journey conjured from the BBC music archives.

Erroll Garner Misty
Frédéric Chopin Etude in E major, Op 10 No 3
Linda Perhacs You Wash my Soul
Clara Schumann 'Ich stand in dunklen Traumen' from 6 Songs, Op 13
Johannes Brahms 'Ich schwing mein Horn ins Jammertal' from 5 Lieder, Op 41 No 1
Max Richter Wershe and Son
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Second Movement from String Quartet No 1
Nico Muhly Howards End (opening)
Sunday 24th November 2019
08:00
Cerys Matthews
Across the ice
23 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Record-breaking polar explorer Erling Kagge and William The Conqueror perform live.

David Bowie 'Heroes'
The Stone Roses Fools Gold
Peggy Lee Is That All There Is
Harold Melvin & The Blue Notes The Love I Lost
Max Richter Iconography
Miriam Makeba Maria Fulo
Love Unlimited Orchestra Strange Games And Things
Sugar Pie DeSanto Git Back
Jun Miyake Across The Ice
Margie Joseph I Can't Move No Mountains
Lee Hazlewood These Boots Are Made For Walking
Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds We No Who U R
Mukhtar Ramadan Idii Check Your Head
The Byrds Bad Night at the Whiskey
Pictish Trail Turning Back
The Souljazz Orchestra House Of Cards
Nat King Cole With Plenty Of Money And You
Lonesome String Ace Band Cluck Old Hen
Christian Sands Sunday Mornings
King Charles Deeper Love
Maria Callas, Orchestra Del Teatro Alla Scala, Milano: Victor De Sabata Puccini: Tosca: Vissi D'arte (Act 2)
Humblebums Cripple Creek
Nils Frahm The Dane
Frank Zappa Uncle Remus
Juan Wauters Letter
Maria Lisboa Mariza
The E Street Band Kitty's Back (Live)
Count Alert Old Man's Drive
Isobel Campbell Ant Life
Kacy & Clayton In A Time Of Doubt
Kaleidoscope Lie To Me
Femi Koleoso The People Could Fly
William The Conqueror Bleeding on the Soundtrack (6 Music Session, 24 Nov 2019)
William The Conqueror Looking for the Cure - (6 Music Session, 24 Nov 2019)
Manu Delago The Silent Flight of the Owl
Sunday 10th November 2019
07:00
Cerys Matthews
10/11/2019
28 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Eclectic music from blues to beats with poetry and live sessions

The Beatles All You Need Is Love
Minnie Riperton Les Fleurs
Judee Sill Jesus Was A Cross Maker
James Brown Please, Please, Please
The Undertones Jimmy Jimmy
Bootsy Collins What's A Telephone Bill
Joni Mitchell Urge For Going
De La Soul A Roller Skating Jam Named "Saturdays"
Mahalia Jackson Amazing Grace
The Velvet Underground Beginning To See The Light
Mahalia Jackson Dig A Little Deeper
Julian Cope Woden
Della Humphrey Your Love Is All I Need
Diabel Cissokho On Sait Faire Blues
Solisiti E Orchestre Del Cinema Italiano Speakeasy
La Sonora Matancera Besito De Coco
Sampa the Great Final Form
Lucas Brode Knots Where Never Was
Neil Hannon Les Jours Tristes (feat. Neil Hannon)
The Blackburds Absolument Hyde Park
Seun Kuti Struggle Sounds
Max Richter Mrs Dalloway: Meeting Again
Yann Tiersen Hent III
Johnny Cash Big River [Take 1]
Baby Rose In Your Arms
Devendra Banhart Taking A Page
Chumbawamba The Diggers' Song
Allah-Las Keeping Dry
Arturo Sandoval La Guarapachanga
Nardeydey Dreamin'
J.J. Cale Chasing You
Bachar Mar-Khalifé Kyrie Eleison
Kacy & Clayton High Holiday
OTTO Auto Disco
Thursday 3rd October 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Step into Autumn
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A special autumnal playlist featuring Astor Piazzolla, Max Richter and Billie Holiday.

Max Richter Autumn 3 (The Four Seasons)
Joachim Raff Symphony no.10 in F minor, Op.213 (4th mvt)
Amy Beach Farewell to Summer; Dancing Leaves
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path, Book 1 (No 2, A Leaf Blown Away)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Autumn Gardens (Finale; Giocoso e leggiero)
Friday 27th September 2019
13:00
Nemone's Electric Ladyland
Resident Zilla With Her Eyes Shut
17 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nemone is joined by resident Zilla With Her Eyes Shut and Dana Ruh for a very special mix.

Erykah Badu Caint Use My Phone (Suite)
Rakim Paid In Full
Aphex Twin Girl/Boy Song
Joy Orbison Hyph Mngo
Booka Shade Body Language
TOKiMONSTA Bright Shadows
Larry Gus Taped Hands Here
Rhythm In Progress Good Time
Solange Stay Flo
YEBBA Don't Leave Me Lonely (Purple Disco Machine Remix)
Etienne Dash
Chapelier Fou Antivalse
Matrefakt Tree to Tree (orginal mix)
Richie Hawtin CLOSE combined (Artificial Technology) (Live)
DJ Dimension Fluid zo Ughz
Max Richter To The Stars
Dustin Zahn Stranger (To Stability) (Len Faki X-Break Mix)
Elliot Adamson Electric Acid Tater Tots
Jacques Greene Do It Without You
DJ Shadow Rosie
Zero B Lock Up (Shadow Child & Rebuke Extended Remix)
Nicole Moudaber Can I Get Some
Nosaj Crest Of A Wave (feat. Nosaj)
Amelie Lens Oblivious
Boards of Canada XYZ
Blancmange Late For Sum (Kincaid's Sleep Deprived Version) (feat. Blancmange)
Rachel Chinouriri The River Bend
Elements Elements
Panda Bear Studie (feat. Panda Bear)
Greentea Peng Mr. Sun (miss da sun)
Unknown 04 - TIMELESS
Zilla With Her Eyes Shut The Sleepwalker (Cassius Select Remix)
Malik Ameer Thee Others (feat. Malik Ameer)
Sounds Of The Suburbs Love, Innit
07:00
The Listening Service
The Music of the Night
14 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service discovers what happens to music at night.

The Beatles Yesterday
Eurythmics Sweet Dreams
Ben E. King Stand By Me
Faithless Insomnia
R.E.M. Nightswimming
Jason Donovan Any Dream Will Do
Earth, Wind & Fire Boogie Wonderland
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major K.525 (Eine Kleine Nachtmusik)
Igor Stravinsky Octet
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde - opera in 3 acts
David Guetta When Love Takes Over
Max Richter Sleep for soprano, string quintet and keyboards
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes Op.62 for piano
Arnold Schoenberg Erwartung - monodrama Op.17
Franz Liszt Liebestraume - 3 notturnos S.541 for piano
Johannes Brahms Brahms Lullaby
C+C Music Factory Gonna Make You Sweat
Pink A Million Dreams
Steven Tyler DREAM ON
Fabian André DREAM A LITTLE DREAM OF ME
Ólafur Arnalds Unfold
Brian Eno Music for Airports
Alfred Schnittke Seid nuchtern und wachet (Faust cantata) for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Béla Bartók Out of doors - suite Sz.81 for piano
Bee Gees Saturday night Fever
Béla Bartók Music for strings, percussion and celesta Sz.106
B Bryant All I Have To Do Is Dream
John Field Nocturne no. 12 in G major H.58D for piano
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata in G minor (Devil's trill), arr. Zandonai for violin and orchestra
Saturday 21st September 2019
08:00
Sound of Cinema
Deep Space
0 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet spins some stellar cinematic discs to mark the launch of Ad Astra.

Alexandre Desplat Valerian And The City Of A Thousand Planets (2017): The City
Max Richter Ad Astra (2019): To The Stars
Bob Crewe Barbarella (1968)
Brian Tyler Rambo: Last Blood (2019)
Richard Strauss 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) Also Sprach Zarathustra
Hans Zimmer Interstellar (2014): Stay
Cliff Martinez Solaris - The First Sleep
Bruce Broughton Lost in Space (1998): Lost in Space/End Credits
Peter Schickele Silent Running (1972): Rejoice in the Sun
Marc Streitenfeld Prometheus (2012): Collision
Friday 20th September 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux, Op. 94, D. 780: No. 1 in C Major: Moderato
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 1)
Max Richter On the Nature of Daylight
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
William Byrd Sing joyfully unto God
Charles‐François Gounod O Dieu! Que de bijoux... Ah! je ris (Faust)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (March to the Scaffold)
Alan Charlton The Snow in the Street
Samuel Scheidt Battle Suite arr Jones
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet in E flat major, K 493 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 2, 'The Joke' - 1st movement, Allegro moderato cantabile
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Robert Schumann Overture, Scherzo & Finale, Op.52
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani O Maria, tu dulcis
Johan Svendsen Festpolonese, Op 12
Thomas Dunhill Phantasy Suite for clarinet and piano, Op 91
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 6 Variations on 'Mio caro Adone', K 180
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Dance of the Comedians)
Susan Spain-Dunk Stonehenge
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S 234
Tuesday 13th August 2019
10:00
BBC Proms
2019, Prom 36: Late-Night Mixtape
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Super chilled heavenly radiance to calm the mind and nourish the soul.

Max Richter Vladimir's Blues
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Soumik Datta Clouds
Max Richter On the Nature of Dayligh
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Soumik Datta Sarod Improvisation
Peteris Vasks The Fruits of Silence
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV 1056 (arr. unknown for viiolin in G minor)
Ola Gjeilo The Spheres
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 14 in D minor, 'Death and the Maiden'
Soumik Datta Morning Song
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum cithara mea
Monday 22nd July 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Summer recomposed
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Richter's reworking of Vivaldi, a folky dance by Schubert and Webern's Sommerabend.

Carlo Gesualdo In Monte Oliveti
Anton Webern Sommerabend (8 Early Songs)
Francesca Caccini Ciacconna
Franz Schubert 2 German Dances and 2 Landler, D618
Leos Janáček Youth (1st mvt)
Max Richter Vivaldi Recomposed: Summer 3
Traditional Swedish Polska
Sunday 21st July 2019
08:00
Cerys Matthews
Lost in Space
22 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With astronaut and scientist Helen Sharman and Trials of Cato in session.

Charles Wright & The Watts 103rd Street Rhythm Band Express Yourself
David Bowie Starman
Santana Black Magic Woman/Gypsy Queen
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra, Op. 30
Ananda Shankar Light My Fire
Roy Ayers He's A Superstar
The TV Theme Players Lost In Space
Guru Guru Starway
Big Maceo Worried Life Blues
Justin Hinds & The Dominoes The Higher The Monkey Climbs
Donnie Elbert You Don't Have To Be A Star
Isaac Birituro & The Rail Abandon I Know (I'm Ok) (Edit)
Linda Perhacs Song Of The Planets
Erkin Koray Estarabim
Pictish Trail Far Gone
Gili Yalo Sew Lesew
Aca Novkovic Stara Plavka
Will Burns May 9th
Brian Auger In And Out
The Dynamites Dub Star
Los Saicos Lonely Star (Estrella Solitaria)
Fiddling Bob Larkan & His Music Makers The Higher Up The Monkey Climbs
Kit Sebastian Pangea
Trials of Cato Difyrrwch (Cerys Matthews 6 Music Session 21 July 2019)
Earthling Scum Barbarella
Sam Cooke Lonesome Road
Trials of Cato Gloria (Cerys Matthews 6 Music Session 21 July 2019)
Max Richter Space 21
Brittany Howard Stay High
Martha Reeves and The Vandellas Easily Persuaded
Debashish Bhattacharya Mother Earth
Dorothy Ashby Django
Smokey Wilson High Time
Michael Andrew Mad World
Lettuce Ready To Live
Sunday 14th July 2019
17:00
Classical Fix
Davina McCall
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Television presenter Davina McCall tries Clemmie's classical playlist.

Max Richter On the Nature of Daylight
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No. 2 in G minor Op. 63, 2nd mvt: Andante
Elena Kats‐Chernin Butterflying
Aaron Copland Rodeo - (Four Dance Episodes) 4. Hoe-down
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano, no.1; Reflets dans l'eau
Saturday 13th July 2019
06:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Martin James Bartlett
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess and Martin choose Glinka, Peter Gabriel, Richter and Karajan conducting Tchaikovsky.

Paul Simon The Boy in the Bubble
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, Joy of man's desiring
Max Richter Mercy
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier - Final Scene
Stephen Sondheim I'm Still Here (from Follies)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E minor
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata No.7 in B flat major, Op. 83; 3rd movement
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Op. 36; 4th movement
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op 67 (1st mvt)
Ólafur Arnalds Eyes Shut/Nocturne in C minor
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48 No 1
Saturday 22nd June 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Suzanne Aspden and William Mival
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best new classical releases, plus Building a Library on Handel's Israel in Egypt.

Jacques Offenbach Finale: "Oh ! là ! hé !... holà ! de là-bas"(La Périchole)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Violin and Traverso in E Minor, TWV 52:e3: I. Allegro
Jacques Offenbach Couplets de la griserie "Ah ! quel dîner je viens de faire !" (La Périchole)
Herbert Howells Cello Concerto ii) Threnody. Lento calmato - Assai teneramente
Jacques Offenbach Suite du Finale "Ah ! les autres étaient bien gris" (La Périchole)
Thomas Arne Recitative: Saturnia (The Judgment Of Paris)
Jacques Offenbach Duetto du mariage "Je dois vous prévenir, madame" (La Périchole)
Thomas Arne Air: Gentle swain! (The Judgment Of Paris)
Jacques Offenbach Suite du Finale "Mon Dieu !... que de cérémonie !..." (La Périchole)
Stewart Goodyear Callaloo, II Mento
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in B minor Op. 115 iv) Con moto
Gérard Pesson Nebenstück
Max Richter The Four Seasons Recomposed: Autumn I
Gustav Mahler Ich Bin Der Welt Abhanden Gekommen (Rückert)
Jacques Offenbach Couplets de la lettre "Ô mon cher amant, je te jure" (La Périchole)
Tuesday 18th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Nixon in China, Tim McInnerny, Benjamin?s Overture to an Italian Comedy
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Frederick Loewe Ascot Gavotte (My Fair Lady)
Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Sergei Prokofiev Toccata in D minor, Op 11
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia in G minor, Op 77
Arthur Benjamin Overture to an Italian Comedy
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo in C sharp minor, Op 39 No 3
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le rouet d'Omphale, Op. 31, R. 169
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Act 2: Waltz)
Thomas Adès Les tours de passe-passe (Three Studies from Couperin)
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque in G flat major, Op 101 No 7
Richard Rodgers Slaughter on Tenth Avenue (On Your Toes)
Max Richter The Four Seasons Recomposed: Summer III
Jacques Ibert Parade (Divertissement)
Franz Schubert Notturno in E flat major, D 897
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (4th mvt)
Bohuslav Martinu Half-time
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon XII à 8
Dmitry Shostakovich Cello Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 107 (1st mvt)
Grażyna Bacewicz String Quartet no.4 (3rd mvt)
Albert Ketèlbey In a Monastery Garden
Sunday 16th June 2019
08:00
Cerys Matthews
Hot Stuff
21 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cerys is joined by writer Simon Barnes to talk Ulysses. Plus BBQ expert Genevieve Taylor.

Iggy Pop Lust For Life
Kate Bush Flower Of The Mountain
Lou Reed Satellite of Love
The Internet Special Affair
The Beach Boys Vegetables
King Curtis Memphis Soul Stew (live)
“Brother” Jack McDuff Hot Barbecue
David Bowie Soul Love
Jean Sablon Sur Le Pont d'Avignon
Lou Reed Turning Time Around
Willie Bobo Fried Neck Bones And Some Homefries
Deanna Durbin Love's Old Sweet Song
Bob Dylan It's All Over Now, Baby Blue
Toots & The Maytals Man Of The World
Chuch Womack & the Sweet Souls Ham Hocks and Beans
Nils Grevillius La Ci Darem - Don Giovanni
Muddy Waters Rollin' and Tumblin' Pt 1
Moon Panda Gun
Joan Shelley Coming Down For You
Max Richter Found Song For P
Miles Davis Rubberband Of Life
Marcus Miller Que Sera Sera
Daniel Herskedal The Mediterranean Passage In The Age Of Refugees
Cat Power Wanderer
Tubby Hayes Grits, Greens and Beans (Take 4)
Allen Ginsberg I Am A Victim Of Telephone
The Webs It's So Hard To Break A Habit
The Good, the Bad & the Queen Nineteen Seventeen (Radio Edit)
Shura Religion (Radio Edit)
Leo 'Bud' Welch Don't Let The Devil Ride
Blinky Bill & Idid Aziz Kilamu (feat. Blinky Bill & Idid Aziz)
Odyssey Our Lives Are Shaped By What We Live
The Impressions Preacherman
Édith Piaf Notre Dame De Paris