Go!

Playlists with tracks by Max Richter

Tuesday 6th April 2021
17:00
Radio 1's Movie Mixtapes
Classical Movie Mixtapes, Chilled Piano Vibes
12 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 1's Movie man Ali Plumb goes Classical with more amazing soundtracks...

Nick Cave The Road: The Road
Michael Giacchino Stuff We Did
Ennio Morricone The Crisis
Jon Brion ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND (2004): Theme
Jonny Greenwood House Of Woodcock
Max Richter Miss Sloane (2017) - Miss Sloane Solo
Alexandre Desplat My Kingdom, My Rules
Alexandre Desplat The Beach
Nainita Desai Beauty Is in the Detail
Alexandre Desplat The King's Speech
Nicholas Britell Agape
Atticus Ross Big Wide World
Thomas Newman Aurora
Joe Hisaishi A Huge Tree in The Tsukamori Forest
Tyler Bates Daniel (Main Title Theme)
Joe Hisaishi One Summer's Day (From 'Spirited Away')
Jóhann Jóhannsson The Theory Of Everything
Monday 5th April 2021
04:00
Essential Classics
Georgia Mann
12 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with a great selection of classical music.

Antonio Bertali Ciaconna
Max Richter On the Nature of Daylight
Randall Thompson Alleluia
John Ireland Sea Fever
Michael Torke Javelin
Leroy Anderson Chicken Reel
Frederick Keel Trade Winds
Thomas Morley Now is the month of maying
Fanny Mendelssohn Gondellied, Op 1 No 6
Modest Mussorgsky Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Francisco Tárrega Capricho arabe
Oliver Davis Solace
François Couperin Victoria! Christo resurgenti
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 1
Adolf Schulz-Evler Arabesques on 'The Beautiful Blue Danube'
Ottorino Respighi La gallina (The Birds)
Anna Cawrse Songs Without Words ii Lied
Georg Philipp Telemann Scherzo in A major, TWV 42:A4: Lunedi
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue (Das Wohl...Klavier, bk.1 no.10) in e BWV.855: Prelude
Robert Schumann Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 97, 'Rhenish' (1st mvt)
Astor Piazzolla Fugato
John Foulds Bells at Coblentz (Holiday Sketches, Op 16)
Bedrich Smetana The Little Hen (Czech Dances, Set 2)
Yossef Hadar Evening Of Roses
Brad Mehldau After Bach: Flux
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Edvard Grieg Sonata No 2 in G major, Op 13 (3rd mvt)
Sunday 21st March 2021
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with a musical mix for spring
12 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Max Richter On the Nature of Daylight
Tom Waits You Can Never Hold Back Spring
Gioachino Rossini William Tell (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia and fugue in C minor, BWV 582
Muriel Herbert To Daffodils
Fanny Mendelssohn April; May (Das Jahr)
Pieter de Graaf Dew Drops
Gabriel Fauré Green - Melodies de Venise Op. 58
Richard Wagner Siegfried (Act 2, Sc 2: Forest Murmurs)
Amy Beach The Year's at the Spring
Jean Françaix L'Horloge de Flore
The Dangerous Kitchen Boing
Benjamin Britten Pan (from Metamorphoses after Ovid Op. 49)
Thomas Morley It was a lover and his lasse
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Pastorale for oboe, bassoon & continuo
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (1st mvt)
Cristóbal de Morales Jubilate Deo Omnis Terra
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances, Op 59 (No 2)
Trad. Five sheep, four goats
Darius Milhaud Symphony No. 1 - I. Pastoral - Moderement anime
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances, Op 59 (No 3, Scottish Waltz)
Traditional Swedish Uti var hage
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), March
Träd O Fredrik, O Fredrik
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), Moths and Butterflies (Dance)
Modest Mussorgsky Hopak from 'Sorochintsy Fair'
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), The Little Bells
Wednesday 17th March 2021
14:00
Night Tracks
Music for sleep
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with a musical meditation on sleep and dreams.

John Dowland Come Heavy Sleep
Franz Schubert Nacht und Traume
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988: Variation 13 a 2 Clav
Lea Bertucci On Opposite Sides of Sleep
Donald WG Lindsay International Bagpipe Day
Max Richter Dream 8 (late and soon)
Duke Ellington Tonight I Shall Sleep With A Smile On My Face
R.I.P. Hayman Dreamsound [extract]
Ernest John Moeran 3 Piano Pieces: The Lake Island
Tarquinio Merula Canzonetta Spirituale sopra alla nanna "Hor ch'è tempo di morire"
Traditional Malaysian Penhe:y
Hiroshi Yoshimura Sleep
Tristan Perich Drift Multiply: section 1
Isobel Waller-Bridge Illuminations
Valgeir Sigurðsson Somnoptera
Johann Lindvall As though it had shut its eyes
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 arranged for string trio
Thursday 4th March 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical alternative
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Francis Poulenc Suite francaise (Sicilienne)
Charles Williams Devil's Galop
George Gershwin Lullaby
Frank Bridge Berceuse
Johan Halvorsen Bergensiana
Felix Mendelssohn Andante (Songs without Words, Book 3 No 4
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony no.5 in B flat major Op.100 (2nd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Scherzo in D Minor
Taylor Scott Davis Music when soft voices die
Allan Mzamo Silinga Olilili
William Boyce Overture No 4 in D major
Antonio Vivaldi Dorilla in Tempo, RV 709 (Dell'aura al sussurrar)
Jan Ladislav Dussek Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra in B-flat Major III. Allegro moderato
William Sterndale Bennett Capriccio, Op 2
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in G major Op.2`12 (Ciacona)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major K.297b (3rd mvt)
Charles Villiers Stanford Serenade in F major, Op 95 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in D major (from The Well-Tempered Klavier, Book 1), BWV 850
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin sonata No 5 in F minor, BWV 1018 (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Canope (Preludes, Book 2)
Kalevi Aho Theremin Concerto "Eight Seasons" (Midnight Sun)
David Popper Tarantella, Op 33
Max Richter Spring (Recomposed)
Eleni Karaindrou Adagio for saxophone
Nadia Boulanger Elegie
Sunday 14th February 2021
11:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Be Good To Yourself
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart presents an adventurous playlist of soothing and healing soundscapes.

Can Future Days
Fennesz Before I Leave
Raymond Scott Sleepy Time
Grasscut Red Kite
Fripp & Eno Wind On Water
Shivkumar Sharma Teen Taal
Jeff Bridges Feeling Good
STEVE HALPERN In The Realms Of Healing
ALTIN GÜN Ordunun Dereleri
Joanna Brouk Winter Chimes
Suzanne Ciani Love In The Waves
Ash Ra Tempel Sunrain
Julianna Barwick Healing Is A Miracle
Björk Solstice
Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith Tides V
Brian Eno Unfamiliar Wind (Leeks Hills)
Max Cooper Opening (Laren Halo version)
Max Richter Spring 1
DANNY BECHER With A Quiet Mind
MICHEAL STEARNS Planetary Unfolding Side A (Excerpt)
DIALECT Under~Between
OLIVIA WYATT + BITCHIN BAJAS Sea Cow
PETER ROGERS Goldfinch
Saturday 13th February 2021
02:00
Tearjerker with Jorja Smith
Featuring pioneering female artists
11 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jorja Smith presents an hour of healing, emotional music.

Lana Del Rey National Anthem
Sia Breathe Me
Max Richter On The Nature Of Daylight
Solange Cranes In The Sky
London Grammar Wasting My Young Years
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Violin Concerto in G Minor, Op. 80: II. Andante semplice - Andantino
Aaron Zigman Main Title (The Notebook)
Ataneres Ensemble Sweet Sorrow
David Fleming The Blue Planet
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for Solo Violin No. 2 in D Minor, BWV 1004: III. Sarabanda
Joseph Boulogne Chevalier de Saint-Georges Concerto pour violon No. 9 en sol majeur, Op. 8: Largo
Ludovico Einaudi Ascent (Day 1)
Friday 22nd January 2021
15:00
Tearjerker with Jorja Smith
Film soundtracks that give you goosebumps
11 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jorja Smith presents an hour of healing, emotional music.

Michael Giacchino Stuff We Did
Gregorio Allegri Miserere Mei, Deus
Max Richter On Reflection
Randy Newman Parting Gifts & New Horizons
Alexandre Desplat Alan Turing's Legacy
Robert Schumann Traumerei (Kinderszenen, Op 15 no 7)
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel for violin and piano
Sam Smith To Die For (Acoustic)
Billie Eilish No Time To Die
Shirley Bassey Ev'ry Time We Say Goodbye
Brian Eno An Ending [Ascent}
Gabriel Fauré Après Un Rêve
Hailee Steinfeld Wrong Direction
Lauv Modern Loneliness
Sunday 17th January 2021
05:00
Private Passions
Nadifa Mohamed
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley?s guest is novelist and poet Nadifa Mohamed.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Toumani Diabaté Queen Bee
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater Dolorosa
Henry Purcell When I am Laid in Earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Ahmed Hudeidi Uur Hooyo
George Gershwin Bess, you is my woman now (Porgy and Bess)
Max Richter This Bitter Earth/On the Nature of Daylight
Tuesday 12th January 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Astor Piazzolla La muerte del ángel
Benjamin Britten The Ash Grove
Hector Berlioz Royal Hunt and Storm (The Trojans)
Francis Poulenc Dialogues des Carmelites (Finale scene)
Ólafur Arnalds This Place is a Shelter
Franz Schubert Der Lindenbaum (Winterreise D.911)
Philip Glass Violin Concerto no.1 (2nd mvt)
Franz von Suppé Poet and Peasant (Overture)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Violin Concerto in G minor, Op.80 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute and strings in D major RV.93
Giuseppe Verdi Una vela! (Otello)
Sigurdur Saevarsson Nunc dimittis
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in A major Op.3`12
Gustav Holst Beni Mora Suite Op.29`1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entführung aus dem Serail (Ha, wie will ich triumphieren)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entführung aus dem Serail (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.3 in G major BWV.1048 (1st mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Joseph Canteloube Pastourelle (Chants d'Auvergne - set 2)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major Kk.427
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.73 in D major 'La Chasse' (4th mvt)
Fanny Mendelssohn Character Piece no.3 in B major
Louise Farrenc Piano Trio in E flat Op.33 (4th mvt)
Florence Price Swing Low, Sweet Chariot (5 Folksongs in Counterpoint)
Max Richter Vivaldi Recomposed: Winter 1
Saturday 9th January 2021
07:00
Sound of Cinema
I Remember
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet looks at film music inspired by the idea of autobiography.

Peter Martin Hope And Glory - Hickory Hop
Peter Martin Hope and Glory - Romantic Movie
Terence Blanchard She Hate Me - Main Theme
Mirror - Exodus
Alexandre Desplat The Tree of Life - Childhood
Danny Elfman Silver Linings Playbook - Happy Ending
Howard Shore Pieces of a Woman - extract
Jean Constantin The 400 Blows - Main Title
Max Richter Waltz With Bashir - The Haunted Ocean 1
Nino Rota Amarcord (1973): Suite
Osvaldo Golijov Tetro - Main Titles
Tuesday 5th January 2021
18:00
Radio 1's Movie Mixtapes
Calming Film Music
15 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 1's movie man Ali Plumb delves into the biggest films and selects legendary songs!

Hans Zimmer S.T.A.Y.
Ryuichi Sakamoto Merry Christmas Mr Lawrence
Max Richter On The Nature Of Daylight
John Powell Forbidden Friendship
Michael Giacchino Married Life
Michael Andrews The Artifact & Living
Carter Burwell Ride To Death
Justin Hurwitz MIA & Sebastian's Theme
Lesley Barber Manchester Minimalist Piano And Strings
Alexandre Desplat Elisa's Theme
Alexandre Desplat My Kingdom, My Rules
Michael Giacchino Bundle Of Joy
Dario Marianelli A Letter From Prison
Warren Ellis Song for Jesse
Howard Shore The Council Of Elrond
Yann Tiersen Comptine d'un autre été : L'Après-midi
Jon Brion ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND (2004): Theme
Friday 25th December 2020
06:00
Sound Walk
Sunrise Sound Walk: The Pilgrim's Path to Holy Island
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Horatio Clare chases the sunrise along the Pilgrim?s Path to Holy Island.

Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Morten Lauridsen O magnum mysterium
Jonas Bonnetta All this here: Little Fogo
Max Richter Night Drive
Anon Themes de la Semaine Sainte: Omnes amici mei
Ólafur Arnalds Reminiscence
Ben Grossman Improvisation
Ólafur Arnalds Verses
Thom Yorke Suspirium
Coldplay Sunrise
Traditional Northumbrian Midton Road/Pots & Pencils/Sheep On The Moor
Isao Tomita Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Jacob Collier Intro from Djesse Vol. 2
John Luther Adams The Immeasurable Space of Tones
John Luther Adams The Light that fills the World
Thursday 24th December 2020
07:00
6 Music's Festive Takeover
Michael Kiwanuka
32 / 37 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Kiwanuka takes over 6 Music for a Christmas Eve show.

Billie Holiday Strange Fruit
Bill Evans You Must Believe In Spring
Laura Marling Goodbye England (Covered In Snow)
The Seeds Can't Seem To Make You Mine
Bettye Swann Then You Can Tell Me Goodbye
Bo Diddley Bo Diddley
Simon & Garfunkel 7 O'Clock News/Silent Night
Portishead Undenied
Labi Siffre My Song
Terry Callier Cotton Eyed Joe
John Prine Clay Pigeons
Serge Gainsbourg Jane B.
Donald Byrd Cristo Redentor
Rotary Connection Memory Band
Eugene McDaniels Love Letter To America
David Axelrod A Little Girl Lost
Dee Dee Sharp I Really Love You
Gladys Knight & The Pips The Makings Of you
Doris Whispering Pine
Marvin Gaye The Christmas Song
Arthur Russell I Never Get Lonesome
Surprise Chef Washing Day
Elvis Costello Newspaper Pane
Max Richter This Bitter Earth / On The Nature Of Daylight
Michael Rault I'll Be There
The Fuzz I Love You For All Seasons
Fleet Foxes Sunblind
Mustafa Stay Alive
Foster Sylvers Misdemeanour
Oh Sees If I Had My Way
Blood Orange Out Of Your League
Freddie Gibbs Nightrider (feat. Freddie Gibbs)
Richard Swift Broken Finger Blues
Chris Keys Sudden Death
Kezia Gill Please Come Home For Christmas
SAULT No Black Violins In London
Wednesday 23rd December 2020
17:00
Radio 1's Essential Mix
Radio 1's Essential Mix Of The Year shortlist
19 / 50 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A chance to hear one of the shortlisted mixes for Essential Mix Of The Year 2020.

Arca Desafío
Petter Some Polyphony
Apparat Arcadia
Moderat Les Grandes Marches
Burial Raver
M83 Run Into Flowers
Mind Against Atlant
Extrawelt Fernweh
Paul Kalkbrenner Dampf
Autechre Gantz Graf
Alva Noto U_08-1
Charles Bukowski No Leaders (Read By Tom O’Bedlam)
Prince of Denmark GS
Max Richter Voices Pt3
Disclosure You & Me (Flume Remix) (Mathame Private Edit)
Princess Mononoke OST Main Theme (Live Mash Up)
Marc Romboy Phobos
R Irisarri Her Rituals (Live Mash Up)
matHame Skywalking
Alessandro Martire Breath (Mathame Remix)
Sigur Rós Ég anda
FKA twigs Sad Day (Mathame Live Edit)
matHame For Every Forever
Monoloc Things
Sigur Rós Dauðalogn
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo
matHame Untitled
NASA Recordings Sounds Of Voyager
Take Of Us Another Earth
ID Dolby Surround Test (Live Mash Up)
matHame Never Give Up (Extended Mix)
Nathan Fake You Are Here (Live Version)
Vangelis Rachel’s Song (Mathame Private Edit)
James Holden The Wheel (Pass 01) Mix Cut
matHame Uuntitled
Nils Frahm A2 (Live Mash Up)
ZHU Risky Business (Mathame Remix)
James Holden A Break In The Clouds (Beat Tool)
Mauro Picotto Bakerloo Symphony (Mathame Private Edit)
Bicep Opal (Four Tet Remix) (Mathame Private Edit)
Kraftwerk Mitternacht 2009 (Reversed)
Max Richter Vivaldi Summer (Season Recomposed) (Mathame Private Edit)
Lanark Artefax Voices Near The Hypocentre
Max Richter Voices Pt1
Burial Paradise Circus (Mathame Live Edit)
Phoenix Bankrupt!
Lyke Nothing Around Us (Piano Version) (feat. Lyke)
Max Richter Voices Pt2
Sunday 20th December 2020
09:00
Amy Lamé
Stars on 45
17 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Amy marks the anniversary of astronomer Carl Sagan's passing with a star themed show.

The Tornados Telstar
Air Kelly Watch The Stars
Belle and Sebastian The Stars of Track and Field
David Bowie The Prettiest Star
Sly & the Family Stone Everybody Is A Star
Oliver Good Morning Starshine
Oasis Rock 'N' Roll Star
The Chemical Brothers Galaxy Bounce
Gustaf Design
Pom Poko Like A Lady
Johnny Marr The Divine Chord (feat. MGMT & Johnny Marr)
R.E.M. Star 69
Lime Fever
Shifty Shellshock Starry Eyed Surprise (feat. Shifty Shellshock)
Loose Articles Up The Disco
Loyle Carner Stars & Shards
Billy Nomates Happy Misery
Max Richter Constellation 1 (Part 1)
The Damn Straights The World's On Fire (Let It Burn)
Caro Closet Lunatic
Mik Artistik's Ego Trip Stars
Dashni Morad Director (feat. Dashni Morad)
Moonchild Sanelly Thunda Thighs
David Bowie Cosmic Dancer (Live)
Emmylou Harris Star of Bethlehem (feat. Emmylou Harris)
Oscar Lang Antidote to Being Bored
Monday 14th December 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Thirty minutes of classical music that shines and sparkles
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's curated playlist, including music by Richter, Lauridsen, Chopin and Bach.

Max Richter On the Nature of Daylight
Abing The Moon's Reflection on the Second Spring
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F major, Op 15 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Lebens Sonne, Licht der Sinnen (Cantata No 180)
Morten Lauridsen O nata lux (Lux aeternum)
Rune Tonsgaard Sorensen Shine You No More
Santiago de Murcia Xacaras
Saturday 12th December 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time, plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Max Richter Infra 3
Boby Lapointe Framboise
Erik Satie Brutal [Trois morceaux en forme de poire]
Sir James MacMillan Lux aeterna (Strathclyde Motets)
Felix Mendelssohn March of the Mechanicals [A Midsummer Night's Dream (Incidental Music), Op.61
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K 618
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat major, D.899 no.3
Zenobia Powell Perry Nocturne
Alessandro Scarlatti Dormi, o fulmine di guerra (La Giuditta)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, op.55 no.2
Antonio de Cabezón De la Virgen
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia in C major G.33
Giuseppe Verdi L'Inverno (Ballet Music) [I Vespri Siciliani, Act III]
Caroline Shaw Narrow Sea-Part 4
Jon Hopkins Dawn Chorus
Cesar Cui Tarantella in G minor, Op 12
César Franck Sonata for violin & piano in A major (2nd mvt)
Miklós Rózsa Quo vadis (Prelude)
Charles Borel-Clerc Ma pomme
Peter Warlock Sleep (arr. for voice and lutes)
Edvard Fliflet Braein Out Towards the Sea
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella - Mazurka; Cinderella's Arrival; Grand Waltz
Thursday 10th December 2020
13:00
Unclassified
Ambient Tones and Wintry Drones
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker with music that defies classification, including Caroline Shaw and KMRU.

Max Richter Infra 5
Patrick Higgins And The Dust Don't Settle Here
Poppy Ackroyd Parallel
Actress Gliding Squares
Sophie Hutchings Home Again
Caroline Shaw Narrow Sea (Part 2)
Vicky Clarke Sleep State 2
Darkstar Text (Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs Remix)
Grouper Heavy Water I'd Rather Be Sleeping
Julia Kent Luce
KMRU Degree of Change
Mika Vainio Syväys
Nightports UC 101220 - Shrine
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Max Richter?s VOICES
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marking Human Rights Day with the first broadcast performance of Max Richter?s new work.

Max Richter Infra
Abdullah Ibrahim Soweto
Bob Dylan The Times They Are A-Changin' 
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question (2 Contemplations K.V.23)
Kraftwerk Computer World (2009 Remaster)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No 3, Op 72
Max Richter VOICES
Thomas Tallis Spem In Alium (arr for string quartet)
07:00
In Tune
Emmanuel Bach, Max Richter, Graham Ross
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden (A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Robert Burns My Love is Like a Red Red Rose
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado about Nothing, Op 11 (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio: Jauchzet, frohlocket!
Joseph Achron Hebrew Melody
Leonard Bernstein Something's Coming (West Side Story)
César Franck L'Organiste (No 4, 'Vieux noël')
Max Richter VOICES: 3. Journey Piece
Michael Tippett Procession and Dance (Suite for the Birthday of Prince Charles)
Franz Schubert Overture in D major, D 26
Frédéric Chopin Etudes, Op. 10: 3. Etude in E Major
William Lawes Royall consort suite no. 8 in C major
Frédéric Chopin Etudes, Op. 10: 6. Etude in E-Flat Minor
Gareth Price Christmas Carol by Gareth Price, arranged Clare Wheeler
George Frideric Handel Berenice, regina d'Egitto (Overture: Minuet)
07:00
Mary Anne Hobbs
With Moses Boyd In Session
23 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Moses Boyd plays a special session from the BBC Maida Vale Studios

Hot Chip Ready for the Floor
dead prez Hip Hop
Missy Elliott Pass That Dutch
Black Flag Rise Above
The Specials Gangsters
ESG Dance
The Velvet Underground I'm Waiting For The Man
Marcia Aitken I'm Still In Love (With You)
Bikini Kill Rebel Girl
Adam F Brand New Funk
Stevie Wonder Another Star
Slam Positive Education
Donny Hathaway This Christmas (Hang All The Mistletoe)
Mogwai Dry Fantasy
The Weather Station Robber
Moses Boyd 2 Far Gone (6 Music Session)
UNiiQU3 B2B
Moses Boyd Stranger Than Fiction (6 Music Session)
Aphex Twin T69 Collapse
IDLES Kill Them With Kindness
Pongo Quem Manda No Mic
Bicep Apricots
Jon Hopkins Dawn Chorus
Sampa the Great Approach With Caution (feat. Sampa the Great)
Kae Tempest Whoops
Shygirl Slime
Kelis Watch Your Step (feat. Kelis)
Bruce Springsteen Last Man Standing
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard Automation
Songhoy Blues Worry
Daniel Avery Petrol Blue
Max Richter All Human Beings
Do Nothing Glueland
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alternative
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny announces the Breakfast Carol Competition finalists.

Eric Coates The Merrymakers
Maurice Ravel La Valse
John Adams China Gates
George Frideric Handel See the conquering hero comes
Gerald Finzi O mistress mine (Let Us Garlands Bring)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto no. 1 in G minor (3rd mvt)
James Walton Christmas Carol
Max Richter Winter II (after Vivaldi)
Anon. La Battaglia (Pavana)
Jessica Reeves Alleluia, a new work is come on hand
Morfydd Llwyn Owen Maida Vale
Biagio Marini Sonata, 'La Ponte' (Affetti musicale)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 80, 'Ein feste Burg ist unser Gott' (opening)
Owain Park Ave maris stella
Chris Westbrook Christmas Carol
Tim Tricker Christmas Carol
Dave Brubeck Cathy's Waltz
Jonathan Ticher Christmas Carol
Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op 54 No 2 (1st mvt)
Ken Burton Many are the wonders
Gabriel Fauré Valse-Caprice No 1 in A major
Lance Whitehead Christmas Carol
Gareth Price Christmas Carol
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F, Op 18 no 1 (1st mvt)
Sunday 6th December 2020
06:00
Cerys Matthews
Shiver My Timbers: Cerys curates nautical themed playlist for Sunday morning.
24 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
3 hours of escapism with music from Billie Holiday, Dave Brubeck, Thundercat and more.

Nancy Sinatra Some Velvet Morning
Janet Kay Silly Games
Bob Marley & The Wailers Don't Rock My Boat
Fela Kuti Trouble Sleep Yanga Wake Am
Rory Gallagher Crest of A Wave
Meade Lux Lewis Honky Tonk Train Blues
Dave Brubeck Stompin' for Mili
Rico Take Five
Lee Morgan The Sidewinder
Kifu Mitsuhashi Hanagasa Ondo
Serge Reggiani Il Suffirait De Presque Rien (Version Live Inédite)
Dele Sosimi Black Lives Matter (feat. Dele Sosimi)
Andrew Wasylyk A Further Look at Loss
The Fontanas Capoeira Mata Um
Dennis Coffey Wings Of Fire (Tom Moulton Mix)
Mariachi Las Adelitas UK El Toro Relajo
Ashley Henry Dark Honey (4TheStorm)
Tim Burgess The Ascent Of The Ascended
Devlon Lamarr Organ Trio Call Your Mom
Max Richter Modular Astronomy (from Three Worlds: Music From Woolf Works)
Billie Holiday Swing Brother, Swing
Billy Costello I'm Popeye The Sailor Man
Fionn Regan Turn The Skies of Blue On
Black Pumas Christmas Will Really Be Christmas
Guillaume Nouaux Handful Of Keys
Otis Clay That Kind Of Lovin
Bob Dylan Black Rider
P.J Hayes The Killavil Jig - Billy O'rourke Is the Buachaill Jigs
John Coltrane Mother To Son
Remmy Ongala & Orchestre Super Matimila Karola
Caixa Cubo Palavras (Radio Edit)
John Lee Hooker Gloria (feat. John Lee Hooker)
Cash Box Kings Blues Through the Wintertime
Kelly Finnigan Santa's Watching You
Thursday 3rd December 2020
13:00
Unclassified
03/12/2020
8 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker with music that defies classification.

Max Richter Mercy
rRoxymore Home is Where the Music Is
Shanti Celeste Slow Wave
Simeon Walker Haze
Cuts Unreal
Fujiiiiiiiiita Excerpt 3
Gidge Quasar
J Willgoose Slow Release
Jon Opstad Blue Sky, White Clouds
Mark Pritchard In My Heart
Oram Yifeat Ziv
Sunday 22nd November 2020
07:00
Music Life
Max Richter, Hans Zimmer, Hildur Guðnadóttir, Angélica Negrón
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Four musicians from around the world share their experiences of a life in music.

Buggles Video Killed The Radio Star
Max Richter On The Nature Of Daylight
Max Richter Iconography
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Violin Concerto In D Minor II: Largo Ma Non Tanto
Johnny Marr Time (Live In Prague) (feat. Johnny Marr)
Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin A Vivaldi: The Four Seasons (Recomposed by Max Richter) Spring 1
Einstürzende Neubauten The Garden
Eleonore Oppenheim La Isla Magica
Max Richter The Rings Of Saturn
Hans Zimmer Cornfield Chase
Phyllis Chen The Little Things
Hans Zimmer The Blue Planet
Hildur Guðnadóttir Bathroom Dance
Hildur Guðnadóttir The Door
Jóhann Jóhannsson Erupting Light (feat. Jóhann Jóhannsson)
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Arnold Bax Tintagel
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Gloria (St Cecilia Mass, H XXII 5)
Karin Rehnqvist Sardinsång I - Tilt - Sardinsång II
Max Richter November (extract)
Benny Andersson Mamma Mia
R. Nathaniel Dett The Ordering of Moses (Orchestral interlude)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat - 3rd mvt: Menuetto
Richard Heuberger Geh'n wir uns chambre séparée (Der Opernball)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Pas des écharpes (Suite for piano)
Trad. Early One Morning (Folksong Arrangements Vol.5)
Francis Poulenc Sextet - 2nd mvt: Divertissement
William Shield The Plough Boy arr. Britten
François Couperin Le reveil-matin (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 4)
William Walton Overture 'The Globe' (Henry V)
Franz Schubert La pastorella al prato, D 513
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.27 in B flat major K595: III. Allegro
Hugo Alfvén Skogen Sofrer [The Forest Sleeps] Op.28 no.6
Sunday 15th November 2020
13:00
Cillian Murphy's Limited Edition
Vol. 5: A Nocturnal playlist curated by Cillian Murphy
22 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Joni Mitchell, Max Richter, Laura Marling & more in Cillian?s after dark playlist.

Gladys Knight & The Pips Midnight Train To Georgia
Joni Mitchell Help Me
Joan As Police Woman The Ride
Ron Sexsmith Secret Heart
Max Richter Dream 13 (minus even)
Bobby Womack Across 110th Street
Prince Buster One Step Beyond
Neu! Isi
David Byrne The Jezebel Spirit
Baxter Dury Oscar Brown
Keleketla! Future Toyi Toyi
Koen Holtkamp Sky Flowers
Sophie Hunger I Opened A Bar
Laura Marling For You
The Emperors Karate
Lianne La Havas Weird Fishes
The Jam That’s Entertainment
lueke Giza
Thom Yorke Runwayaway
DJ Shadow My Lonely Room
Moondog Theme (Instrumental)
POEM Seán Hewitt: Evening Poem
Jon Hopkins Luminous Beings
Quentin Crisp Stop The Music For A Minute
Friday 13th November 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Koehne's Persistence of Memory, Shirley Thompson, Essential left-hand piano music
10 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op. 12
Maurizio Cazzati Ciaccona
Hector Berlioz Le corsaire
Ennio Morricone Gabriel's Oboe (The Mission)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 16 in G Major, Op. 31 No. 1: III. Rondo. Allegretto
Erich Wolfgang Korngold 5 Lieder, Op. 38: No. 1. Gluckwunsch (Good Luck Wish)
Maurice Delage Les Demoiselles d'Avignon
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 5 in E flat major, Op 44 No 3 (2nd mvt)
Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev Piano Trio in A Minor: III. Rondo. Allegretto
Franz Waxman Bedtime Story: The Fairy Princess (Four Scenes from Childhood)
Max Richter Voices: All Human Beings
Alexander Glazunov Grand Valse (Raymonda)
Fredrik Sjölin Intermezzo and Shine you no more
Michael Abels Winged Creatures
Alexander Scriabin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 9 No.2, for piano left hand
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in C major TWV.55:C3 'Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth'
Trad. Banish Misfortune
Graeme Koehne The Persistence of Memory
Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann Bossa-Nova-Philharmonica
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
William Walton Granada - Prelude for orchestra
Charles Villiers Stanford Fantasie No 1 in G minor for clarinet and string quartet
Jacob Gade Copenhagen Life - Waltz
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for Violin and Orchestra in B flat major (K269)
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor Op 85 (2nd mvt)
Johann Baptist Georg Neruda Concerto for horn or trumpet and strings in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for four keyboards in A minor, BWV 1065 (1st mvt)
Sunday 8th November 2020
08:00
Cerys Matthews
Caroline Eden and Billie Holiday
24 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cerys explores Central Asia with Caroline Eden and James Erskine celebrates Billie Holiday

David Bowie 'Heroes'
Johnny Heartsman The Butler Did It
Louis Armstrong What A Wonderful World
Billie Holiday Strange Fruit
Weather Report Birdland
Billie Holiday Day In, Day Out
Guru Jazzalude IV: Maintaining focus
The Spencer Davis Group Gimme Some Lovin'
Melody Gardot Sous Les Ponts De Paris
Sugar Pie DeSanto Git Back
Larry Adler Rhapsody In Blue
Duke Pearson Sweet Honey Bee
Devlon Lamarr Organ Trio Inner City Blues
Mamer Eagle
Ahmad Zahir Khuda Bowad Yarat
Toni Lordache Canta Cucul Primavara
Gang Chen Sunshine On Tashkurgan
Max Richter All Human Beings (Voiceless Mix) Pt. 3 & Pt.4
Alexis Ffrench The Last Post (Evolution)
Melody Gardot Niguem Niguem
J.J. Cale Travellin' Light
Billie Holiday Now Or Never
James Vincent McMorrow Gone
Mighty Clouds of Joy In These Changing Times
Billie Holiday Porgy
Milt Jackson Minor Concept
Johnny Rivera and The Tequila Brass Tequila Theme (La Tequila Llego)
Natalia Lafourcade Tu Si Sabes Quererme
Camilla George The People Could Fly
Keleketla! Shepherd Song (His Afro Synth Band version)
Orchestra Baobab Franklins Tower
Christian Sands Sunday Mornings
Kishore Kumar Yeh Vaada Raha
Sevara Nazarkhan Yol Bolsin