Go!

Playlists with tracks by Max Reger

Tuesday 7th July 2020
13:00
Through the Night
German Romance, Lithuanian Thrills
3 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
German choral tradition alongside contemporary Lithuanian works. With John Shea.

George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6 no 4
Ottorino Respighi Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Trauergesang, op. 116
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano, D 899 (No 4 in A flat)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad Op 78
Max Reger Excerpts from 8 geistliche Gesnge, Op.138
Nicolas Gombert Elegie sur la mort de Josquin Musae Jovis (6 part)
Johannes Brahms String Quintet no.1 in F, Op.88
Felix Mendelssohn Richte mich, Gott (Psalm 43), from 3 Psalmen, Op.78
Gustav Holst The Perfect Fool, Op 39, ballet music
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenksprche, Op.109
Bla Bartk Six Romanian Folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Szekely for violin and piano
Vaclovas Augustinas Tykus tykus
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in G minor for oboe & basso continuo, TWV.41:g4
Vaclovas Augustinas Trepute martela (The Stomping Bride)
Frdric Chopin Rondo in E flat major, Op.16
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major (1828)
Fredrik Pacius Overture from the Hunt of King Charles (1852)
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 2, Op 16, 'The Four Temperaments'
Jacobus de Kerle Agnus Dei from Missa ut-re-me-fa-sol-la for 7 voices
Juste Janulyte Aquarelle
George Frideric Handel Water Music - suite (HWV 350) in G major
Claude Debussy Printemps - symphonic suite (orch. Busser)
Felix Mendelssohn Denn er hat seinen Engeln befohlen
Jonny Greenwood Water
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
Thursday 18th June 2020
12:00
The Night Tracks Mix
Music for late-night listening
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with a magical sonic journey for late-night listening.

Richard Strauss Wiegenlied
Husky Rescue Sleep Tight Tiger
Max Reger Abendlied
Emily Remler Ballad from a Music Box
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-part Invention in D minor, BWV 775
Mark-Anthony Turnage Tune for Toru (from Life Stories)
Toru Takemitsu In the Woods: Wainscoat Pond - after a painting by Cornelia Foss
Monday 25th May 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The Royal Concertgebouw
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra plays Brahms.

Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn Op.56a
Bla Bartk Concerto for viola and orchestra, Sz.120
Max Reger Suite in G minor, Op.131d`1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.1 in G minor, Op.13 'Winter Daydreams'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in E flat major K.493 for piano and strings
Anne Dudley After it Rains there's a Rainbow
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C minor RV.441
Tuesday 12th May 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
The late zone
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Steve Reich Tehillim: III. Psalm 18:26-27, "Imchahsid, titchahsahd"
Basiani Ensemble Chela, Samegrelo
Hovhannes Margaryan Tsirani Tsar (Apricot Tree)
Seabuckthorn While There By The Woods
Max Reger 8 Geistliche Gesnge, No. 3, Nachtlied
Jean Sibelius 6 Impromptus, Op. 5: Impromptu V
Addelam egress
Sally Norris 40 24 20 10
The Musicians of the Nile Ramla
Keeley Forsyth It's Raining
William Bolcom Piano Quartet: III. Intermezzo
H. Takahashi Crystal
Dmitry Shostakovich 24 Preludes & Fugues, Op. 87: Prelude & Fugue no.18 in F minor
Mathew Adkins Still Juniper Snow: I. Still Hollow
Per Nrgrd Pastorale
George Frideric Handel Theodora: Aria - As With Rosy Steps The Morn
Sofie Birch Loph
Refree La otra mitad
Monday 4th May 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Shostakovich's Leningrad
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Teodor Currentzis conducts the SWR Symphony Orchestra in Shostakovich?s Symphony No 7.

Rebecca Clarke Sonata for viola & piano
Paul Hindemith Der Schwanendreher
Anselm McDonnell Scamper
Anne Dudley Strange Capers
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No.7 in C major, Op.60 "Leningrad"
Max Reger Suite for Viola in D major, Op.131d No.2
Thursday 19th March 2020
07:00
In Tune
Rachel Podger
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class music and entertaining conversation.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Eva Dell'Acqua Villanelle
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 2 in D minor for violin, BWV 1004 (Sarabande and Gigue)
Leon Ren When The Swallows Come Back To Capistrano
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Henry Purcell Wondrous machine (Hail! Bright Cecilia)
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 2 in E flat major, D899
Gavriil Popov Grosse klaviersuite Op 6 (1934-5)
Georgy Sviridov Natasha (Pushkin's Garland)
Frdric Chopin Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
Max Reger Schweigen [Silence]
Astor Piazzolla 4 Estaciones Porteas: Primavera Portea (Arr. for Violin & Orchestra)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 134 BWV.134 (Ein Herz, das seinen Jesum lebend weiss): Erschallet, ihr Himmel, Erfreue dich, Erde (Chorale)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto no. 3 in A major Wq.172 for cello and strings: 3rd mvt Allegro
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), The Wild Bears
Amy Beach Invocation Op.55
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E minor for 4 violins, RV 550 (L'estro armonico)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op. 35: I. The Sea and Sinbad's Ship
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Essential music for spring, Gerard Hoffnung learns the tuba
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita Ceffylau
Miles Davis Blue in Green
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Bill Evans Peace Piece
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas, Op.95
Kevin McKee Iron Horse: I. The Blue Goose
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber L'annonciation
Vincenzo Calestani Damigella, tutta bella for voice and continuo [1617]
Erik Satie Gymnopdie No 2 in C major
Franz Schubert Symphony no.5 in B flat major, D.485 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] (H.21.2), Pt 1 no.13; Die Himmel erzahlen
Miriam Hyde Piano Concerto No 1 in E flat minor, 3rd mvt 'Allegro scherzando'
Francis Poulenc Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
Nicol Paganini Tarantella in A minor
Max Richter Spring (Recomposed)
Trad. Sweet William
Max Reger A Romantic Suite Op. 125: mvt. II - scherzo. vivace
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor, Op 59 No 2 'Razumovsky' (4th mvt finale)
Michael Giacchino The Glory Days - from The Incredibles
Francisco Guerrero Maria Magdalena
Frdric Chopin Ballade in G minor, Op 23 No 1
Howard Skempton Lento for orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia de L'Olimpiade, RV 725
Claude Debussy Bruyres (Preludes Bk.2 no.5)
Isaac Albniz Iberia Book 1 (El Puerto)
Tuesday 17th March 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Organ music from the Suffolk coast
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catherine Ennis showcases the Peter Collins organ recently installed in Orford, Suffolk.

Benjamin Britten Prelude and Fugue on a theme of Vittoria
George Frideric Handel Organ concerto No.13 in F, HWV.295 ('The Cuckoo and the Nightingale')
Benjamin Britten Suite on English Folk Tunes 'A Time There Was', Op.90
Felix Mendelssohn Andante with variations in D major
Johannes Brahms Prelude and Fugue in G minor
Hubert Parry Chorale Preludes: Martyrdom, Eventide and Hanover
Dan Locklair The Peace may be exchanged (Rubrics for organ)
Max Reger Toccata and Fugue in D major, Op.59 Nos. 5-6
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op 46 (Finale)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata, Toccata per Elevatione & Bergamasca (Fiori Musicali)
Lon Honnor Morceau de concert
Nicolas de Grigny Hymnus: Veni Creator and Premier Livre d'orgue (excerpts)
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine - overture Op.32
Saturday 22nd February 2020
03:00
Record Review
Grieg's Holberg Suite in Building a Library with Oliver Condy and Andrew McGregor
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Oliver Condy chooses his favourite recording of Grieg's Holberg Suite.

Aaron Copland Billy the Kid; I. Introduction. The Open Prairie
Johann Sebastian Bach Ruht wohl, ihr heiligen Gebeine (St John Passion, BWV245, Part 2)
Frdric Chopin Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor, Op. 11 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Darnach bat Pilatum (St John Passion, BWV245, Part 2)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 2 in D major, Op. 43 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ach Herr, lass dein lieb Engelein (St John Passion, BWV245, Part 2)
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Z Nowa Wiosna [With The New Spring]
Peteris Vasks Piano Trio 'Episodi e Canto perpetuo' (mvts 7 and 8)
Max Reger 12 Stcke, Op. 80, Book 1: No. 5, Ave Maria
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Trio in D for Two Flutes and Basso Continuo Fk 48 (3rd mvt)
Texu Kim Pahdo
Johann Sebastian Bach Mein Herz, in dem die ganze Welt (St John Passion, BWV245, Part 2)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 1 in D major, Op. 25 'Classical' (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Zerfliee, mein Herze (St John Passion, BWV245, Part 2)
Johann Adolf Hasse Didone abbandonata: Ombra cara
Johann Sebastian Bach O hilf, Christe, Gottes Sohn (St John Passion, BWV245, Part 2)
Wednesday 22nd January 2020
07:00
Choral Evensong
Old Royal Naval College, Greenwich, London
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Chapel of the Old Royal Naval College, Greenwich (recorded 17th September).

Hector Berlioz The Shepherds' Farewell
Herbert Howells Here is the little door
Ivor Atkins Psalms 108, 109
Charles Villiers Stanford Magnificat: Stanford in G
Charles Villiers Stanford Nunc dimittis: Stanford in G
Simon Preston Alleluyas
Max Reger Chorale Prelude on 'Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern'
Friday 17th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Duke Ellington The Mooche
Matthew Locke A Consort of 4 Parts, Suite no.2 in D Minor/Major
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Oboe Concerto in B flat major Wq.164 (1st mvt)
Eugène Gigout Toccata
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sünde (Cantata BWV.54)
Andrew Keeling Northern Soul (Walk 1)
David Popper 5 Spanish dances Op.54 (Serenade)
William Brade A Scottish Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no.2 in E flat major K.417
Andrew Keeling Northern Soul (Walk 3)
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu no.5 in F sharp minor, Op.102
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op.23 no. 4
Lord Berners The Triumph of Neptune (The Frozen Forest)
Trad. The Whimple Wassail
Roger Roger Greenland Sleigh Dogs (aka Alaska)
Richard Strauss Andante for horn and piano
William Williams Trio Sonata no.6 in F major
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (3rd mvt)
Luzzasco Luzzaschi Lucenti e chiare stelle
Gabriel Jackson Salve Regina
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Robert H. Bowers When the Moon Shines on the Moonshine
Max Reger Scherzo (Romantic Suite)
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro molto in C minor
Bo Carter Bootlegger Blues
Sunday 12th January 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an energising musical mix
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Erik Satie Je te veux
John Dowland Orlando Sleepeth
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's Daughter, Op. 49
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo
Marcia Diehl The Alchemist
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 7 in D Major, Op. 10 No. 3 - IV. Rondo - Allegro
Max Reger 4 Tone Poems after Arnold Böcklin, Op. 128: No. 2, Im Spiel der Wellen
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 17 in B flat minor, Op. 24 No. 4
Rachel Parton Dennison I am ready
Astor Piazzolla Muerte del angel: Tango
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV. 433, Op. 10 No. 1 'La Tempesta di mare'
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 1 in D flat major, Op. 10
Fats Waller That's where the south begins
Edward Elgar The Sanguine Fan
Claude Debussy Premiere Rhapsody
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard - 1720 no. 2 (HWV.427) in F major, Allegro
Bernard Herrmann Prelude from The Ghost and Mrs. Muir
Claude Debussy Suite for Cello and Orchestra - I - Prelude (Intermezzo)
Antoine Reicha Wind Quintet in E minor, Op. 88 No. 1 - 1st movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C 'Jupiter' - IV - Molto Allegro
Joseph Haydn Octet (Divertimento No.1) in G major
Nicholas Maw Violin Concerto (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 8th January 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Mariss Jansons conducts the Bavarian RSO
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Richard Strauss's Symphonic Interludes from Intermezzo, songs and Brahms's Symphony No 4.

Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 4 In E Minor Op.98
Emily Hall Eternity
Richard Strauss Standchen Op.17`2 Vers. For Voice & Orch.
Richard Strauss Freundliche Vision Op.48`1 Vers. For Voice & Orch.
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied Op.41`1 Vers. For Voice & Orch.
Richard Strauss 8 Lieder Aus Letzte Blatter Op.10 i Allerseelen
Richard Strauss Morgen (Op.27`4), Arr. For Voice And Orchestra [orig.V & Pf]
Richard Strauss Zueignung Op.10`1 Vers. Voice And Orchestra
Max Reger A Romantic Suite Op.125 For Orchestra [after Eichendorff]
Nicholas Olsen Three Carriages
Richard Strauss 4 Symphonic Interludes From "Intermezzo" (Op.72)
Richard Strauss Das Rosenband Op.36`1 Vers. For Voice & Orch.
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: Was willst du dich betruben, BWV 107
Wednesday 18th December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Poulenc's Rag-Mazurka, Welsh Rugby Choirs
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London Town), Op. 40
Frederick Delius Sleigh Ride (Winter Night)
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Trio in A minor, Op.50; II. B. Variazione Finale e Coda
Igor Stravinsky Piano-Rag-Music
Franz Schubert Klavierstück (Piano Piece) in E flat minor, D 946 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816 (Sarabande)
Louise Farrenc Overture No 1 in E minor, Op 23
Francis Poulenc Les Biches Suite: Rag-Mazurka
Léo Delibes Coppélia (Mazurka)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto in G major, K 313 (3rd mvt)
Picforth In nomine a 5
Anon. Cachua
Ludwig van Beethoven Musik zu einem Ritterballett, WoO.1
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor
Isaac Albéniz Asturias arr Storlokken
Chris Black Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.1 Go to the Child
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 537
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
John Dowland The Earl of Essex's Galliard
Joachim Badenhorst Veröldin hans
Max Reger 12 Organ Pieces, Op. 59: No. 9. Benedictus in D-Flat Major
Josquin des Prez Alma redemptoris mater/Ave regina celorum for 4 voices
William Walton Polka (Façade)
Tom Dobney Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.2 Go to the Child
Sunday 15th December 2019
06:00
Christmas Around Europe
Malmo, Stuttgart, Ljubljana, Gdansk, Riga, Merseberg and Sofia
13 / 63 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor is our guide for part 2 of Christmas Around Europe,

John Gardner Tomorrow shall be my dancing day
Paul Mealor A Spotless Rose
Franz Biebl Ave Maria
Eriks Esenvalds O salutaris hostia
Karin Rehnqvist Var inte rädd för mörkret (Do not fear the darkness)
Alexander Tekeliev Dostojno est (It is Truly Meet)
Damijan Močnik Je eno Dete rojeno (Unto us a child is born)
Mirko Rener Bozicna noc
Jacobus Gallus Mirabile Mysterium
Trad. Zashtok ma maicho izkuti (Why did you raise me, my mother) - arrangement by Dimitar Petkov
Konstantin Shvedov Gospodi, spasi blagochestiviya (O Lord, Bless Thine Inheritance)
Andrej Makor O lux beata Trinitas
Damijan Močnik Božična uspavanka (Christmas Lullaby)
Nikolay Stoykov Christmas Impressions
Jacobus Gallus Hodie Christus natus est
Trad. Devoiko mari hubava (You, Beautiful Girl) - arrangement by Nikolay Dimitrov
Martin Åsander Ljuset lyser i mörkret (The Light shines in the darkness)
Apostol Nikolaev-Stroumski Blagoslovi dushe moya (Bless the Lord, o My Soul)
Dmitry Bortniansky Slava vo vishnik Bogu (Glory to God in the Highest)
Janis Lusens Prayer on Christmas Eve, poem by Leonīds Breikšs, arranged by Jēkabs Jančevskis
Trad. Hurry, little mouse, and steal the peas, arranged by Jēkabs Jančevskis
Mateo Flecha Riu riu chiu
Arcangelo Corelli Allegro-Pastorale: Largo
Dmitry Bortniansky Mnogaya Leta (The Many Years Prayer / Grant, o Lord, Many Years)
Raimonds Tiglus Little Star, text by Gisli Olafsson
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C, BWV 547
Traditional English God Rest Ye Merry, Gentlemen
Max Reger Marias vaggsång (Mary's Lullaby)
arr. Mirko Cuderman Franz Xaver Gruber Sveta noc
Dobri Hristov Hvalite imya gospodne (Praise the name of the Lord)
Sacra religio Sacra religio
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm der Heiden Heiland, BWV 659, chorale arrangement
Traditional French Veni, veni Emmanuel
Max Reger Es kommt ein Schiff geladen
Benjamin Britten Interlude from A Ceremony of Carols, op. 28
Dobri Hristov The Lord is Born, o Christmas
Sofia Karlsson Frid på jord (Peace on Earth)
Johann Sebastian Bach Vom Himmel hoch, da komm ich her, BWV 700, chorale arrangement
Traditional French La Marche des rois
Max Reger Unser lieben Frauen Traum
Bob Chilcott The Advent Candle
Emmy Köhler Nu tändas en stund på jorden (A moment on Earth is lit)
Stanko Premrl Le Spi
Johannes Brahms Es ist ein Ros entsprungen, op. 122/8, chorale prelude
Ubald Vrabec Bila je noc
Max Reger Vom Himmel hoch
Christian Robert Pfretzschner Variations in the Style of a Pastorale on 'Silent Night'
Stanko Premrl Preludij iz Bozicne suite
Damijan Močnik Acclamatio
Max Reger Schlaf mein Kindelein,
Stefan Dragostinov The Lord's Mother
Josef Rheinberger Organ Sonata No. 4 in A minor, op. 98
Aleksander Vodopivec A Child on Christmas Night (encore)
Damijan Močnik Janez, pusti kojničke (John, leave the flock)
Michael Praetorius Christmas Mass
Gustaf Nordqvist Jul, jul, strålande jul (Yule Yule, radiant Yule)
TRAD (Germany) O du stille Zeit
Josef Seger Toccata VIII - Pastorale and Fugue ('Narodil se Kristus Pán')
Alexander Tanev Yove, malay mome (Yove, Little Girl)
Damijan Močnik Geburts-Nacht
Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros' entrsprungen
Hugolin Sattner Blazena noc
TRAD (Sweden) Bereden väg för Herran (Prepare the way for the Lord)
Monday 9th December 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Barbara Taylor Bradford, Holywell Music Rooms, Eller's Twilight
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

George Enescu 2 Romanian Rhapsodies, Op. 11: No. 1 in A Major
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Frederick Delius Sleigh Ride (Winter Night)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No 20 in D major, K 499, 'Hoffmeister' (1st mvt)
Max Reger Scherzo (Romantic Suite arr for ensemble)
Johann David Heinichen Concerto à 8 in C major
Malcolm Arnold Guitar Concerto, Op 67
Heino Eller Twilight
Claude Debussy Les fées sont d'exquises danseuses (Preludes, Book 2)
Anonymous Danse traditionnelle bulgare "Kopanitza"
Enrique Granados Valses poéticos
Judith Weir Drop down ye heavens from above
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Concerto in A minor, BWV 1044 - 1st movement, Allegro
William Byrd Rorate coeli for 5 voices
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-caprice, Op 25
Alexander Borodin String Quartet no. 2 in D major (1st mvt)
Gustav Holst Cotswold Symphony (3rd mvt)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske
Ottorino Respighi L'Adorazione dei Magi (Trittico Botticelliano)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite no. 2 in C major Op.53: Valse (Moderato. Tempo di valse)
Benjamin Britten Pastoral (Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings)
Siri Dyvik Travel set
Nikita Koshkin 24 Preludes & Fugues, Vol. 1: Prelude and Fugue No. 1 in C Major
Engelbert Humperdinck Evening Prayer (Hänsel und Gretel)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Bagatelle, Op 59 No 9
Saturday 7th December 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Rachmaninov from Shanghai
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lu Jia conducts the Shanghai Philharmonic in Rachmaninov's Symphony No 2 in E minor.

Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway (Z.49) "Bell Anthem"
Diego Ortiz Improvisations on Ortiz and Sandrin
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude - motet BWV.227
Dragana Jovanovic Incanto d'inverno from Four Seasons, for viola strings and harp
Ludwig Thuille Sextet for piano and wind quintet in B flat major, Op 6
Fanny Hensel Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto Op 8 Nos 3 & 4 (1840)
Max Reger Four Tone Poems after Arnold Bocklin Op 128
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major Op 90, 'Italian'
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata for cello and continuo Op 5 No 5
Frédéric Chopin Three Polonaises
Ruth Watson Henderson The Song my Paddle Sings for SATB with piano accompaniment
Giovanni Aber Quartetto II
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op 45
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia a 10 in D (C.61)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet No 4 in A major K298
Hilda Sehested Tre Fantasistykker (3 Fantasy pieces) (1908)
Alexander Borodin Overture 'Prince Igor'
Johan Svendsen Romeo and Juliet, Op 18
Carlo Gesualdo Ave, dulcissima Maria for 5 voices [1603a]
Johann Pachelbel Aria Quinta in A minor (from 'Hexachordum Apollinis')
Friday 29th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Brahms and Dvorak
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Armida Quartet with Pavel Kolesnikov play Brahms's Quartet No 2 and Dvorak's Quintet No 2.

Gustav Mahler 5 Ruckert-Lieder
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major
Jean Sibelius 6 Impromptus, (Op.5)
Franz Schubert Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 6 in F major, Op 68 (Pastoral)
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.76, No.1) in G major
Max Reger Nachtlied
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
Frederick Delius Irmelin (prelude)
Petko Stainov A bright sun has risen
Jan van Gilse String Quartet (Unfinished, 1922)
Leslie Pearson Dance Suite, after Arbeau
Jorgen Jersild 3 Danish Romances for Choir
Jānis Mediņš Aria, 'Suite No 1'
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No 4 (Essercizii Musici)
Dmitry Shostakovich 7 Dances of the Dolls, Op 91b
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C major RV.87
Johannes Brahms String Quartet no. 2 in A minor Op.51`2
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye (Mother Goose) - ballet
Antonín Dvořák Quintet no. 2 in A major Op.81 for piano and strings
Alexander Tekeliev Tempo di Waltz for children's chorus and piano
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata no 2 in G major, Op 13
Thursday 31st October 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Based on Bach
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
David Goode puts the celebrated organ at The Queen's College, Oxford, through its paces.

Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Preludes from Orgelbuchlein
Max Reger No 1 from 6 Trios Opus 47 and Introduction and Passacaglia in D minor
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes: Prologue
Paul Hindemith Sonata no 2
Kenneth Leighton Chorale Preludes
Poul Rouders Wer Gott vertraut - who trusts in God
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue in D minor Opus 37 No 3
Malcolm Arnold Symphony No.1, Op.22
Benjamin Frith Malcolm Arnold Piano Sonata (1942)
Robert Schumann Fugue on BACH Opus 60 no 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no 5 in C BWV 529
Monday 7th October 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Every song a symphony
7 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hugo Wolf's collection of mini masterpieces, the Italian Songbook. With Jonathan Swain.

Hugo Wolf String Quartet in D minor
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6 no 4
Max Reger Maria Wiegenlied (Op.76 No.52)
Johann Pachelbel Magnificat
Paul Hindemith Lustige Lieder in Aargauer Mundart (Merry Songs in Aargau Swiss-German Dialect)
Enrique Granados El Pelele (excerpt Goyescas: 7 pieces for piano, Op 11, No 7)
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert Lieder)
Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch (excerpts)
Hector Quatromano Venezuelan Waltz
Alexander von Zemlinsky Trio for clarinet, cello and piano Op 3
Eduard Strauss All mein' Gedanken, Op 21/1
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
Maurice Ravel Là-bas vers l' église
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 96 in D major "Miracle"
Francis Poulenc La Reine de coeur
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino, Overture
Edward Elgar Froissart, concert overture Op 19
Felix Mendelssohn Laudate Pueri (motet, Op 39 no 2)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle (S.564)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance no 10 in E minor Op 72 no 2
Jean Sibelius Rakastava (The Lover) (Op.14) arr. for soprano, baritone and chorus
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 6 in F major, Op 68 (Pastoral)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mazurka from the idyll 'Jawnuta' (The Gypsies)
Hans Erni Il pur suveran (The Free Farmer)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes in B flat major
Alexander von Zemlinsky Walzer-Gesänge, Op 6
Ilmari Hannikainen Rural Dances, Op 39a
Richard Strauss 9 Songs
Constantin Dimitrescu Peasant Dance op 15
Hugo Wolf Intermezzo for string quartet in E flat major (1886)
Monday 23rd September 2019
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
From natural to supernatural
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Marlis Petersen performs German and Swedish song at London's Wigmore Hall.

Hugo Wolf Elfenlied
Bruno Walter Elfe
Franz Schreker Spuk Op. 7 No. 4
Julius Weismann Elfe Op. 43 No. 4
Herman Zumpe Liederseelen
Johannes Brahms Sommerabend Op. 85 No. 1
Carl Nielsen Ariels Sang
Hans Sommer Lore im Nachen Op. 13 No. 1
Christian Sinding Majnat Op. 22 No. 3
Edvard Grieg Mit einer Wasserlilie Op. 25 No. 4
Wilhelm Stenhammar Fylgia Op. 16 No. 4
Carl Loewe Der Nöck Op. 129 No. 2
Sigvaldi Kaldalóns Hamraborgin
Christian Sinding Ich fürcht’ nit Gespenster
Harald Genzmer Stimmen im Strom
Hans Pfitzner Lockung Op. 7 No. 4
Friedrich Gulda Elfe
Max Reger Maiennacht Op. 76 No. 15
Carl Loewe Die Sylphide, Op. 9
Thursday 25th July 2019
12:00
Through the Night
Heimat
20 / 45 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Baritone Benjamin Appl explores the ideas of home and belonging in song.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (K. 527) - overture
Claude Debussy En blanc et noir for 2 pianos
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Franz Schubert Der Einsame, D800
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer an den Mond, D870
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet (Op.4)
Peter Warlock My Own Country
William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Frank Bridge The Sea - suite for orchestra
Giovanni Gabrieli Kyrie for 12 voices, from Sacrae symphoniae (1597)
Max Reger Des Kindes gebet, Op 76/2
Francis Poulenc Hyde Park, FP 127/2
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in A major, Op 55 no 1
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon, from 'The House of Life'
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo (excerpt Manon Lescaut (between Acts 2 and 3))
Franz Schreker Waldeinsamkeit
Sir Henry Rowley Bishop Home, Sweet Home
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op.17 No.4
Johannes Brahms Mein Mädel hat einen Rosenmund, WoO 33 No. 25
Camille Saint‐Saëns Clarinet Sonata in E flat, Op. 167
Edvard Grieg Zur Rosenzeit, from 'Six Songs, op. 48/5'
Peter Warlock The Bachelor
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude (BWV.654) orch. Schoenberg
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony no 1 in G, Wq.182/1
Richard Strauss Allerseelen, from 'Letzte Blätter, Op. 10/8'
John Ireland If There were Dreams to Sell
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for piano and strings (Op.22) in F major
Franz Schubert Drang in die Ferne, D770
Edvard Grieg Ein Traum, from 'Six Songs, op. 48/6'
George Frideric Handel Concerto for harp and orchestra in B flat major (Op.4 No.6) (HWV.294)
Andreas Hammerschmidt Vom Leiden Christi
Edvard Grieg An das Vaterland, op. 58/2
Anonymous Hanacpachap cussicuinin from Ritual formulario (Lima, 1631)
Adolf Strauss Ich weiß bestimmt, ich werd Dich wiedersehn
Veselin Stoyanov Violin Concerto in F minor (1948)
Franz Schubert An die Laute, D905
Sergey Rachmaninov 6 Songs
Franz Schubert Das Heimweh, D456
Johannes Brahms Guten Abend, gut' Nacht, op. 49/4
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Franz Schubert Seligkeit, D433
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer, D489
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in B flat (K.Anh.C 17`2)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen, Op 15
Friday 7th June 2019
16:00
Through the Night
Rachmaninov from Shanghai
1 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
L Jia conducts the Shanghai Philharmonic in Rachmaninov Symphony No 2. John Shea presents

Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway (Z.49) "Bell Anthem"
Frédéric Chopin Three Polonaises
Johann Pachelbel Aria Quinta in A minor (from 'Hexachordum Apollinis')
Carlo Gesualdo Ave, dulcissima Maria for 5 voices [1603a]
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia a 10 in D (C.61)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major Op 90, 'Italian'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet No 4 in A major K.298
Max Reger Four Tone Poems after Arnold Bocklin Op 128
Ruth Watson Henderson The Song my Paddle Sings for SATB with piano accompaniment
Fanny Hensel Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto Op 8 Nos 3 & 4 (1840)
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata for cello and continuo Op 5 No 5
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude - motet BWV.227
Dragana Jovanovic Incanto d'inverno from Four Seasons, for viola strings and harp
Diego Ortiz Improvisations on Ortiz and Sandrin
Hilda Sehested Tre Fantasistykker (3 Fantasy pieces) (1908)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op 45
Johan Svendsen Romeo and Juliet, Op 18
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27
Alexander Borodin Overture 'Prince Igor'
Wednesday 5th June 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Swedish National Day
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
To celebrate the 100th anniversary of Eric Ericson's birth, choral music from Sweden.

Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Sven-Erik Bäck Natten är framskriden (The night is far spent)
Max Reger Vater unser
Carl Czerny Fantasie for piano duet in F minor
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.1 in C minor (Op.68)
Hugo Alfvén En bat med blommor (A boat with flowers), Op 44
Franz Schubert Octet in F (D.803) [1824]
Sven-Erik Bäck String Quartet No.2
Robert Schumann Songs from Myrten (Op.25)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata for bassoon and piano (Op.168) in G major
Claude Debussy Sonata for Cello and Piano in D Minor [1915]
Robert Schumann Hor' ich das Liedchen klingen - from Dichterliebe Op 48 No 10
Camille Saint‐Saëns Saltarelle, Op 74
Ludvig Norman Piano Sextet in A minor
Ingvar Lidholm De profundis
Ludvig Norman Contrasts for Piano (Op.61, Nos 1&2) (1883-1884)
Lars‐Erik Larsson Violin Sonatina (1928)
Lisa Streich Civil Song
Ludwig Norman Andante Sostenuto
Jean-Yves Daniel-Lesur Cantique des cantiques (Song of Songs)
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, from "Lyric Pieces" (Op.65 No.6)
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen (The Evening)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Florez and Blanzeflor, Op 3
Friday 31st May 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Nocturnes and the interplay of light and colour
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra with music by Bernd Alois Zimmermann and Beethoven.

Claude Debussy Six Epigraphes Antiques
Franz Schubert Standchen (Horch, horch! die Lerch) (D.889)
Paulo Bellinati Jongo
Edvard Grieg Notturno from Lyric Pieces, Op 54 no 4
Robert Schumann Widmung from Liederkreise, S.566
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 4 in B flat major, Op 60
Richard Wagner "Mogst du, mein kind" (Daland's aria from Act II Die Fliegende Hollander)
Bernd Alois Zimmermann Stille und Umkehr - sketches for orchestra
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in A minor, Op 6 no 4 (HWV 322)
Max Reger Fantasy for Organ on the Choral 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme !', Op.52/2
Carl Nielsen Violin Concerto, Op 33
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake Op 62
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in C major from the collection 'Erster Fleiss'
Edward Elgar To her beneath whose steadfast star, for chorus
Arvo Pärt Magnificat for chorus
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso No 1 in F minor
Dora Pejačević Nocturne for orchestra
Igor Kuljerić Barocchiana for solo marimba
Bernd Alois Zimmermann Photoptosis - prelude for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C major, K303
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E major (H.15.28)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no 3 in C minor, Op 37
Richard Wagner Wesendonck-Lieder for voice and orchestra
Wednesday 29th May 2019
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Late works by Bach, Beethoven and Max Reger
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Aris Quartet and clarinettist Annelien Van Wauwe play Bach, Beethoven and Reger.

Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No. 5 in G major, BWV.816
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Ludwig van Beethoven Missa Solemnis Op.123: Agnus Dei
Max Reger Clarinet Quinter in A Major Op.146
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue BWV.1080, Nos 1 and 2
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C sharp minor Op.131
Thursday 16th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Mudlarked Bellarmine Bottles, Walton?s Henry V, Nicholas Crane
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music. Part of Radio 3's Along the River season.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme
Tobias Picker Old and Lost Rivers
John Ireland Amberley Wild Brooks
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major for string quartet
Heinrich Schütz Cantate Domino canticum novum, SWV81
Max Reger Scherzo (Romantic Suite arr for ensemble)
Improvisation Improvisation on Folias criollas
William Walton Prelude, 'The Globe' (Henry V)
Traditional Danish Ribers No. 8
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 83 (4th mvt)
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances: March & Coranto (Gloriana Suite, Op 53a)
Anton Bruckner Christus factus est 1884 version
William Walton Overture 'The Globe' (Henry V)
Anonymous Deo Gracias Anglia (Agincourt carol, 15th century English)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Hans Gál Cello Concerto, op.67 - 2nd mvt 'Andante'
Dmitry Shostakovich The Duel and Death of Hamlet (Hamlet Suite, Op 116a)
Chris Fitkin Sextet
Charles-Valentin Alkan Aesop's Feast, Op 39 No 12
William Alwyn Bicycle Ride
Stephen Goss Evocación (Albéniz Concerto)
Gustav Holst First Dance (Beni Mora, Op.29`1))
Träd Pass around the grog (sea shanty)
Joachim Raff Dance of the Dryads (Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 153, 'Im Walde')
John Playford Wallom Green from The English Dancing Master 1651
George Frideric Handel These labours past (Jephtha)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in G major, K 564 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 92 in G major, 'Oxford' (4th mvt)
Tuesday 19th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia?s classical alternative
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Leonard Cohen Hallelujah
Percy Grainger Mock Morris
Eva Dell'Acqua Villanelle
Frederick Delius Late Swallows (String Quartet, original version)
Charles‐François Gounod Faust: Act II Waltz
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommt, eilet und laufet (Easter Oratorio, BWV 249)
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in A minor, Op 1 No 5
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in D minor, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 98 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Max Reger Schweigen [Silence]
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata No.3 in D major
Leon René When The Swallows Come Back To Capistrano
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye)
Meredith Willson Symphony No 2 in E minor, 'The Missions of California' (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in A minor, RV 440
William Byrd Peccantem me quotidie for 5 voices
Samuel Barber Nocturne - Homage to John Field
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody no. 1 in A major Op.11`1
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo in G minor
Waclaw of Szamotul In Te Domine speravi
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in D minor, Op 31 No 2, 'Tempest' (3rd mvt)
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path (A Blown-Away Leaf)
Monday 11th March 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Gergiev at the 2016 BBC Proms
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Munich Philharmonic plays Ravel, Rachmaninov, Galina Ustvolskaya and Strauss.

Maurice Ravel Bolero
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to music
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier suite
Giacomo Carissimi Dixit Dominus
Galina Ustvolskaya Symphony No 3 (Jesus Messiah, Save Us!)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No 7 (Essercizii Musici)
Leos Janáček Violin Sonata
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise-fantasy in A flat major, Op 61
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major; D960
Johan Halvorsen Norwegian Rhapsody No 1 in A minor
Richard Strauss Trio (Der Rosenkavalier Act II)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G Kk 91
Josef Rheinberger Horn Sonata in E flat major, Op 178
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Johann Sebastian Bach Allein Gott in der Hoh' sei Ehr' - chorale-prelude for organ, BWV.662
Carl Maria von Weber 2 Arias: 'Wie nahte mir der Schlummer' and 'Leise, Leise, fromme Weise'
Max Reger Ach Herr, strafe mich nicht, Op.110, No.2 (motet)
Gaspar Cassadó Requiebros
Jacques Ibert Little Suite in 15 pictures
Johan Svendsen Carnival in Paris, Op 9
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor, Op 30
Robert Schumann Adagio (Six studies for pedal piano, arr. piano trio (Op.56 no.6))
Wednesday 20th February 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Brahms and Dvorak
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC New Generation Artists the Armida Quartet with Pavel Kolesnikov.

Gustav Mahler 5 Ruckert-Lieder
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major
Jean Sibelius 6 Impromptus, (Op.5)
Franz Schubert Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C major RV.87
Johannes Brahms String Quartet no. 2 in A minor Op.51`2
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
Jorgen Jersild 3 Danish Romances for Choir
Dmitri Shostakovich 7 Dances of the Dolls Op.91b
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.76, No.1) in G major
Edvard Grieg Sonata for Violin and Piano no.2 in G major Op 13
Jānis Mediņš Aria from "Suite no.1"
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Leslie Pearson Dance Suite, after Arbeau
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 6 in F major, Op.68 (Pastoral)
Frederick Delius Irmelin (prelude)
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye (Mother Goose) - ballet
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No 4 from Essercizii Musici
Max Reger Nachtlied
Petko Stainov A bright sun has risen
Alexander Tekeliev Tempo di Waltz for children's chorus and piano
Jan van Gilse String Quartet (Unfinished, 1922)
Antonín Dvořák Quintet no. 2 in A major Op.81 for piano and strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]