Go!

Playlists with tracks by Max Reger

Thursday 23rd February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Maggi Hambling
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artists of the Week: London Sinfonietta, featured playing music by Weill.

Kurt Weill Suite for wind orchestra from 'The Threepenny Opera'
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto
Ralph Vaughan Williams O Taste and See
Giulio Caccini Amarilli mia bella
Max Reger Romance for viola and piano
Henry Purcell Pavan à 4 in G minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams O Vos Omnes
Heinrich Isaac Tartara, a 3
Isaac Albéniz The Magic Opal Suite
anon. Llibre Vermell de Montserrat: Imperayritz de la ciutat joyosa
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for two violins in C major, RV507
Christoph Willibald Gluck Armide: Act V, Chaconne; Gracieux
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E flat major, Op.127: I. Maestoso - Allegro
Dmitri Shostakovich Violin Sonata, Op.134: II. Allegretto
Franz Schubert Rondo in A D.951 'Grand Rondeau'
Michael Haydn Symphony No.41 in A P.33
Giulio Caccini Euridice - Sinfonia 1:18
György Ligeti Lux Aeterna
Tárrega arr Ruggiero Ricci Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Wednesday 8th February 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Episode 3
5 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra plays Brahms, Reger, Jackson, Schoenberg and Ligeti.

Max Reger Requiem
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo capriccioso, Op 66
Gabriel Jackson The Armed Man
György Ligeti Violin Concerto
Monday 16th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Ed Balls
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Georg Solti, featured conducting Mendelssohn's Symphony No 4.

Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Marin Marais Alcione: Airs pour les Driades et les Bergers
Gioachino Rossini La Boutique Fantasque: Overture
George Frideric Handel Zadok the Priest
Carl Nielsen Master Oluf He Rides: Prelude
Franz Schubert Divertissement sur des motifs originaux francais in E minor
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen: III. Hasche-Mann
Trad. The National Anthem
Igor Stravinsky Souvenir d'une marche boche
Jean-Philippe Rameau Suite in G major: excerpt
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No.1
John Field Nocturne No.12 in G
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No.1 in G major, Op.77
Claude Debussy La plus que lent (arr. orchestra)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor Op.26: II. Adagio
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 in A major Op.90 'Italian'
Max Reger Drei Gesänge Op.111b
Mikhailov-Shalayev Fantasy on Volga Melodies
Giovanni Bottesini Elegy No.2 'Romanza Drammatica'
Thursday 5th January 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
The Nash Ensemble at Wigmore Hall
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Nash Ensemble and mezzo-soprano Renata Pokupic perform Janacek, Smetana and Dvorak.

Leos Janacek Mladi [Youth] - Suite for Wind Sextet
Franz Schreker Vorspiel zu einem Drama
Bedrich Smetana Rybar [the Fisher Boy] B.138
Antonin Dvorak 8 Pisne Milostne [Love Songs] Op.83
Antonin Dvorak Piano Quintet No. 2 In A Major Op.81
Gustav Mahler 5 Ruckert-Lieder, no.4; Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Max Reger Fugue (from Variationen und Fugue ueber ein Thema von Beethoven, Op. 86)
Monday 2nd January 2017
19:00
BBC Proms 2016
Prom 72: Staatskapelle Dresden, Christian Thielemann and Nikolaj Znaider
5 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Christian Thielemann conducts the Staatskapelle Dresden in Beethoven, Reger and Strauss.

Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 3 - Lohengrin
Max Reger Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Mozart
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 24 in F sharp major Op. 78
Johann Sebastian Bach Largo from Violin Sonata No.3 in C major BWV1005
Friday 23rd December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Heimat from the WDR Radio Chorus and Stefan Parkman
4 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Featuring a choral concert by WDR Radio Chorus and Stefan Parkman.

Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unser Schwacheit BWV 226
Johann Strauss II Overture to Die Fledermaus - operetta
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D K.136
AWF von Zuccalmaglio Kein schöner Land
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante for violin and orchestra (K.269) in B flat major
Robert Schumann Träumerei from Kinderszenen (Op.15)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Phillipp Friedrich Silcher 4 Lieder: Lorelei; Frisch gesungen; Jäger aus Kurpfalz; In einem kühlen Grunde
Clara Schumann Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op.10 No.1 [1838]
Johannes Brahms 4 songs from 6 Quartets Op.112
Max Reger Es waren zwei Königskinder (Reger) and Och jungfrun hon gar i ringen (Alfven)
Armas Järnefelt Kanteletar
Gustav Mahler Erinnerung (memory)
Sigismond Thalberg Variations on 'Home, sweet home' for piano (Op.72)
Johann Gabriel Meder Sinphonia no.4 from 6 Sinphonie (Op.1 No.4)
Felix Mendelssohn 6 Lieder for mixed voices Op.59
Antonin Dvorak Overture Domov muj [My Home Land] (Op.62)
Johann Stadlmayr Ave Maris Stella
Adoniran Barbosa 4 Songs from Brazil
Stevan Mokranjac Thirteenth Song-Wreath (From my homeland)
Franz Schubert 3 songs by Schubert with their traditional versions
Tumasch Dolf La Patria (The Homeland)
Tanburi Mustafa Çavuş 4 Turkish Songs
César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor
Traditional German Die Gedanken sind frei (Thoughts are free - who can guess them?)
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes (Op.36)
Robert Schumann Der Dichter spricht, from Kinderszenen (Op.15)
Per Gunnar Petersson Aftonland (Evening Land) for choir, solo horn and solo
Sunday 18th December 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly presents music by Lassus and Lili Boulanger.

Morten Lauridsen Madrigali No 4
Morten Lauridsen Madrigali 6
Johannes Brahms Liebeslieder-Walzer
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Madrigals: 1
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Madrigals: 2
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Madrigals: 3
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Erno Dohnanyi Pastorale (Hungarian Christmas Song)
Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio - Jauchzet, frohlocket
Victor Hely-Hutchinson A Carol Symphony
Max Reger Improvisation über den Walzer 'An der schönen blauen Donau'
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocacion y Danza
Orlande de Lassus Lagrime di San Pietro - No 12-21
Lili Boulanger Du fond de l'abîme
Morten Lauridsen Madrigal 5
Tuesday 6th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Vivienne Parry
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: flautist Aurele Nicolet, featured playing music by Couperin.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for two violins, lute and continuo in D major
Adolphe Adam Giselle, Act II: Entree de Loys
Julius Fucik Entry of the Gladiators
Fernand Laloux Tantum Ergo
Claude Debussy Symphony in B minor
Philip Lane Wassail dances
John Bull Ut re mi fa sol la
Eduard Tubin Kratt Suite: Introduction; Peasant Dance; Dance of the Goblin
William Hamilton Bird Airs of Hindustan - Tuppah: Toom ko sum shouta
Percy Grainger Arrival Platform Humlet
Hubert Parry Choral Prelude: Martyrdom
Lennox Berkeley 4 Pieces for Guitar: No.4 Allegro energico
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.2 in D major: III. Vivacissimo - IV. Finale
Fryderyk Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op.57
John Bull The Fitzwilliam Virginal Book: Galliard to the Quadran Pavan XXXIII
Arvo Pärt Estonian Lullaby
Max Reger Maria Wiegenlied, Op.76, No.52
François Couperin Nouveau Concert No.8 in G major
Niels Wilhelm Gade Korsfarerne [The Crusaders], Part II: Chorus of the Spirits of Darkness
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.33 in B flat major, K.319
Gabriel Jackson Seven Advent Antiphons: O Adonai
Monday 21st November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Choral music by Max Reger
1 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert given at the 2015 Rheinvokal Festival in Germany.

Johannes Brahms Symphony no.2 in D major (Op.73)
Kaspar Jr Förster Sonata (ca 1660)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata for trumpet, two violins & continuo in D major
Ludomir Różycki Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda (Op.31) [1911]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Max Reger Mein Odem ist schwach, Op.110 no.1 (from 3 Sacred Songs for chorus)
Erik Satie Three melodies with texts by J.P.Contamine de La Tour
Max Reger Ach Herr, strafe mich nicht in deinem Zorn, Op.110 no.2
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in B flat minor, Op.24, No.4
Max Reger O Tod, wie bitter bist Du, Op.110 no.3 (from 3 Sacred Songs for chorus)
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Max Reger Nachtlied, Op.138 no.3 (from 'Acht Geistliche Gesänge')
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no.6 in D major, BWV.1012: Prelude; Allemande; Courante
Max Reger Four Tone Poems after Arnold Bocklin (Op.128)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no.6 in D major, BWV.1012: Sarabande; Gavotte; Gigue
Rebecca Clarke 4 Songs
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied (BWV.225)
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op.17 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Cello Suite no.4 in E flat major, BWV.1010
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Deh vieni, non tardar - from Le Nozze di Figaro
Monday 7th November 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Oliver Jeffers
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: viola player Tabea Zimmermann, featured performing Reger's Suite in D.

Georges Bizet Carmen, Act I: 'L'amour est un oiseau rebelle'
Franz Schubert Erlkonig, D.328
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major, 'Il giorno onomastico'
Maurice Ravel Bolero
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade, D.118
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op.117 No.2
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No.1 in G major, BWV1007: Courante
Béla Bartók Kossuth
Manuel de Falla Three Dances from the Three-Cornered Hat
Max Reger Suite in D major, Op.131d No.2
Ludwig van Beethoven Namensfeier Overture, Op.115
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes, Op.15: No.5 All'Ungherese
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18
William Mathias Let the people praise thee, O Lord
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book 1: No.4 Les Sons et les parfums tournent
Tuesday 13th September 2016
00:30
Through the Night
When Mighty Pianists Stalked the Earth
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents archive performances and a Russian piano recital.

Richard Wagner Prelude to Parsifal
Franz Liszt Mazeppa - Symphonic Poem
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat minor (Op.118 No.6)
Giuseppe Verdi Fantasy on Verdi's "La Traviata"
Leopold Godowsky Alt Wien, waltz
Max Reger Intermezzo in E flat minor (Op.45 No.3)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.8 in F# minor (S.244)
Franz Liszt Fantasia on Beethoven's 'Ruinen von Athen' for piano (S.389)
Johann Sebastian Bach Siciliana from Flute Sonata in E flat BWV.1031
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillante in E flat "La gaiete for piano" (J.252) (Op.62) [1819]
Moritz Moszkowski Liebeswaltzer (Op.57/5)
Anton Rubinstein Barcarolle No.5 in A minor (Op.93/7)
Richard Wagner Brunnhilde's Abschied - from Gotterdammerung (1876)
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in C (Op.10 No. 1)
Witold Maliszewski Symphony No.1 in G minor (Op.8)
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major (Op.47)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Mouvement de valse from "Trois Etudes de Bravoure" Op.16
Thursday 8th September 2016
19:00
BBC Proms
2016, Prom 72: Staatskapelle Dresden, Christian Thielemann and Nikolaj Znaider
3 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Christian Thielemann conducts the Staatskapelle Dresden in Beethoven, Reger and Strauss.

Max Reger Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Mozart
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
Franz Schubert Allegro in A minor, ‘Lebenssturme’, D.947
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
John Barry Girl with the Sun in Her Hair
Lili Boulanger D'un jardin clair
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore (K.339), Laudate Dominum
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Alfred Schnittke Music from the film The Waltz – ‘The building site’
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin - lyric scenes in 3 acts Op.24: Act 3 sc.1, no.19; Polonaise
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto in C major Op.56 for violin, cello, piano and orchestra, mvt. 3 - Rondo alla Polacca
Léo Delibes Pizzicati from Sylvia
Isaac Albéniz Iberia - book 1 for piano; no.2; El Puerto
Felix Mendelssohn Clavierstucke - 2 musical sketches for piano, no.1; Andante cantabile in Bb maj
Alexander Glazunov Valse from 5 Novelettes for string quartet (Op.15)
Antonin Dvorak Song to the Moon – from Rusalka Act 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no. 1 (BWV.1066) in C major, Overture
Hector Berlioz Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux for piano (Op.16): no.6 in C major; Maestoso
Thomas Tallis Miserere nostri for 7 voices
Gustav Holst Beni Mora - oriental suite (Op.29`1); no.3; In the street of the Ouled Nails (Finale)
Nicola Porpora Alto giove – from Polifemo (arr. for cello)
Franz Xaver Richter Grande Sinfonie no.7 in C major
Joaquín Turina Danzas fantasticas for orchestra (Op.22), no.3; Orgia
Max Reger A Romantic Suite Op. 125: mvt. II - scherzo. vivace
Wednesday 7th September 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Samantha Bond
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artists of the Week: Staatskapelle Dresden, featured in Elgar's Symphony No 1.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream: Overture
Franz Liszt Rigoletto: concert paraphrase
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Paduana Lachrymae
Peter Maxwell Davies Seven In Nomine: V. In Nomine canon in 6 parts
Peter Ludwig Hertel La Fille mal gardee: Clog dance
François Couperin Dance Suite from harpsichord pieces by Couperin: Tourbillon
Grigoras Dinicu Sarba Pompierilor
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No.2 in D major
Heinrich Schütz Symphoniae Sacrae III: Der Herr ist mein Hirt, SWV398
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.4 in E flat major, Op.36
Heinrich Schütz Symphoniae Sacrae III: Mein Sohn, warum hast Du uns das getan, SWV401
Leos Janacek Celandensky (Lachian Dance no 5)
Heinrich Schütz Symphoniae Sacrae III: Saul, Saul, was verfolgst du mich, SWV415
Henry Purcell In nomine for 7 viols in G minor 'Dorian', Z747
Heinrich Schütz Symphoniae Sacrae III: Nun danket alle Gott, SWV418
Scott Joplin The Entertainer - rag arr. Perlman for violin and piano [orig. for piano]
Ferenc Farkas Ancient Hungarian Dances
Edward Elgar Symphony No.1 in A flat major, Op.55
John Dowland Flow, my tears
Max Reger 12 Pieces for organ (Op.59), no.5; Toccata
Saturday 3rd September 2016
09:00
Record Review
Summer Record Review: Proms Composer - Max Reger
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Proms Composer: Max Reger.

Gaetano Donizetti Le Duc D'Albe
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 7 in E major
Max Reger Sinfonietta, Op.90
Max Reger Violin Sonata in C Major, Op.72
George Frideric Handel Tu del ciel ministro eletto (from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno)
Max Reger Piano Concerto in F Minor, Op.114
Gabriel Fauré Lydia (Op. 4 No. 2)
Max Reger Requiem (Op.144b)
Gabriel Fauré 9 Preludes, Op.103 (Nos. 2 & 3)
Anton Bruckner Intermezzo in D minor
Johann Joseph Fux Kaiserrequiem (i. Introitus)
Max Reger Fantasia and Fugue on the name of B.A.C.H. (Op.46)
Steve Reich Radio Rewrite (Nos. 1 & 2)
Max Reger Abendlied (Op.6, No.3)
Max Reger Fantasy & Fugue in C Minor, Op.29
Max Reger Flieder, Op.35 No.4
Max Reger Variations and Fugue on a theme of J.S. Bach, Op.81
Friday 2nd September 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Graeme Swann
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Proms Artist of the Week: Semyon Bychkov, featured conducting Mozart's Piano Concerto No 7

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Romeo & Juliet Fantasy Overture
Giacomo Puccini Turandot: Nessun Dorma
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Edward Elgar Chanson de Matin, Op.15 No.2
Antonin Dvorak Carnival Overture
Richard Strauss Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Maurice Ravel Fanfare from '[L']Eventail de Jeanne'
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`3) in G major
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola, Op.47: Cadiz
Gerald Barry The Importance of Being Earnest: Act II (excerpt)
Gerald Barry The Importance of Being Earnest: Act II (conclusion)
Claudio Monteverdi Hor che'l ciel e la terra (8th Book of Madrigals)
Léo Delibes Sylvia, Act III: Cortege de Bacchus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto in F major for 3 pianos, K.242 ‘Lodron’
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in A major, Op.12 No.2
Max Reger Volkslied Op. 37 No. 2 and Gluckes genug Op. 37 No. 3
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book I: La fille au cheveux de lin
Giuseppe Verdi Ave Maria [1880] arr. for soprano and piano
Wednesday 31st August 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Organ music by Liszt and Reger
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents an organ recital of Liszt and Reger from the Lucerne Piano Festival.

Franz Liszt Prelude and Fugue on the name BACH, S.260
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Liszt Variations on a theme of Bach ('Weinen, Klagen') S.673, arr. for organ
Max Reger Organ Sonata No.2 in D minor, Op.60
Max Reger Motet: 'Ach Herr, strafe mich nicht' (Op.110 No.2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no.4 (BWV.1010) in E flat major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV.444 for recorder, strings & continuo
Wednesday 17th August 2016
11:00
Edinburgh International Festival
2016 Queen's Hall Series, Tenebrae and Nigel Short
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tenebrae and director Nigel Short perform works by Victoria, Allegri, Brahms and Bruckner.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in A Minor, K. 310
Max Reger Der Mensch lebt und bestehet Op 138 No .1
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Anton Bruckner Christus Factus est
Anton Bruckner Virga Jesse Floruit
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Johannes Brahms Three Motets Op 110
Tomás Luis de Victoria Tenebrae Responsories (selection)
Max Reger Nachtlied Op 138 No.3
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Missa Ego flos campi - Kyrie
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Missa Ego flos campi - Gloria
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Missa Ego flos campi - Agnus Dei
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenksprüche Op 109
Saturday 6th August 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Choral music by Reger and Bach's Cello Suite No 6
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert given at the 2015 Rheinvokal festival in Germany.

Johannes Brahms Symphony no.2 in D major (Op.73)
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op.17 for piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Max Reger Mein Odem ist schwach, Op.110 no.1 (from 3 Sacred Songs for chorus)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no.6 in D major, BWV.1012: Prelude; Allemande; Courante
Max Reger Ach Herr, strafe mich nicht in deinem Zorn, Op.110 no.2
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no.6 in D major, BWV.1012: Sarabande; Gavotte; Gigue
Max Reger O Tod, wie bitter bist Du, Op.110 no.3 (from 3 Sacred Songs for chorus)
Max Reger Nachtlied, Op.138 no.3 (from 'Acht Geistliche Gesänge')
Max Reger Four Tone Poems after Arnold Bocklin (Op.128)
Rebecca Clarke 4 Songs
Wednesday 3rd August 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Garry Richardson
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Proms Artist of the Week: Alban Gerhardt, featured in Reger's Cello Suite No 3.

Duparc Extase
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No 5 in F, Op 76
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B Minor, BWV232: Sanctus
Scott Joplin Solace
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D Minor, BWV565
Richard Wagner Overture to The Flying Dutchman
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart March in D major, K.249
Alfred Schnittke Stille Nacht
Weber Overture to Der Freischutz, arr. for wind ensemble
Arnold Schoenberg Suite for piano, Op.25
Arnold Schoenberg Canon No.25 for strings
Max Reger Cello Suite No.3 in A minor, Op.131c No.3
Dora Pejačević Waltz-Caprices, Op.28
Henri Duparc Extase vers. for voice and piano
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in D major for baryton with two horns, viola and double bass
Monday 25th July 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Music from the Laudario di Cortona manuscript
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of music from the Laudario di Cortona manuscript.

Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in D minor (BWV.964)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Salve Regina in F minor
Max Reger Four Tone Poems after Arnold Bocklin (Op.128)
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.25)
Anon. Three Pieces: Venite a laudare; Beata viscera; Lauda novella sia cantata
Adam Jarzębski Sentinella
Leonel Power Gloria; Oimè lasso e freddo lo mio core; Doleo super te/Absalon fili mi; >>>
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.5 (K.22) in B flat major
Anon. Thomas gemma Cantuarie / Thomas cesus in Doveria; Cantico del Sole - Sun Song
Nino Janjgava Alleluias 1, 5 & 11; The Lamb; Alleluias 7 & 8; Bogoróditse Dyévo Ráduisya
Nino Janjgava Alleluias 3 & 4; Funeral Ikos; Alleluias 2 & 6
Arvo Pärt Two Slavonic Hymns
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Concerto for keyboard and strings in A major (1779)
Friday 1st July 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Symphony Orchestra and Singers, Remembering the Somme
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From St Paul's, Knightsbridge, a concert marking the centenary of the Battle of the Somme.

Hubert Parry There Is An Old Belief
Ivor Gurney Since I Believe In God
Herbert Howells Requiem
Jean Cras Mass In D Minor (Agnus Dei)
David Bednall Three Songs Of Remembrance
Sir Arthur Bliss Morning Heroes
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Nocturnes for baritone and orchestra, compl. Anthony Payne
Franz Schubert Winterreise - song-cycle (D.911), no.5; Der Lindenbaum
Max Reger Schweigen
William Denis Browne God Is Our Strength And Song
Colin Skinner Before Action
Gustav Holst Nunc Dimitis
Thursday 26th May 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Malorie Blackman
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Suk Trio, featured in Brahms's Piano Trio No 1 in B.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV425
John Wilson Take, O Take Those Lips Away
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.6 No.5
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K.146
Luigi Boccherini Symphony in C minor
Florence Price I. Andante (Symphony No.3 in C minor )
Muzio Clementi Piano Sonata in G minor, Op.34 No.2
Daniel-François-Esprit Auber Fra Diavolo - Overture
Joseph Haydn Te Deum for the Empress Marie Therese, Hob.XXIIIc:2
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No.1 in B major, Op.8
Trad. Irish Jefferson and Liberty (The Gobby O)
Trad. The Rose Blooms
Max Reger Romance for violin and small orchestra in G major, Op.50 No.1
Edward Elgar Harmony Music No.1
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Danse Negre (African Suite, Op.35)
Wednesday 11th May 2016
16:30
In Tune
Budapest Cafe Orchestra, Debbie Wiseman, Martin Roscoe
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents, with guests including Budapest Cafe Orchestra and Debbie Wiseman.

Claude Debussy Petite Suite; Cortege
Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Four Early Pieces: Andante molto in G
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major Op.118 No.2
Max Reger Scherzino for horn and string orchestra
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major, Op.3 No.6
Debbie Wiseman Beginnings (from soundtrack to Wolf Hall)
Debbie Wiseman The 90th Birthday Celebration Suite; Finale
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No 9 in E Flat Major, Op 117; 3rd mvt
Trad. The Ballad of Stepan Razin
Henry Purcell King Arthur, or The British worthy Z.628: Act 4 sc.2, no.30; How happy the lover
Sine NicFhionnlaigh Fear a Bhata
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner No.2 in E flat major (Four Fairy Tales, Op.26)
Isaac Albéniz Concerto in A minor Op.78 for piano and orchestra - 2nd mvt ‘Reverie et Scherzo’
Gerald Finzi Let Us Garlands Bring, Op. 18: O Mistress mine; Who is Sylvia?
Isaac Albéniz Cordoba from Chants d'Espagne
Ralph Vaughan Williams This is the hour, oh soul
Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin; Minstrels
Debbie Wiseman Dickensian (theme)
Wednesday 27th April 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Philharmonic, Live from Salford
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Salford, the BBC Philharmonic in music by Sibelius, Reger, Ives and Antheil.

Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu Joy of Man's Desiring
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Jean Sibelius The Tempest - overture
William Schuman American festival overture
Max Reger Hymnus der Liebe, op.136
George Antheil Symphony No.4
Tuesday 26th April 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Janet Suzman
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, in Wolf's Italian Songbook (selection).

Elena Langer Snow
Alexander Borodin Overture to Prince Igor
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 No.2
Max Reger Symphonic Prologue to a Tragedy
Hugo Wolf Italian Songbook (a selection)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude; Allemande; Courante (Cello Suite No.2 in D minor, BWV1008)
Joseph Haydn Contredanse, Hob.XXXIc:17b
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op.50 No.2
Dmitri Shostakovich Concertino for two pianos in A minor, Op.94
Richard Wagner Ein Schwert verhieß mir der Vater (Die Walkure, Act 1 Scene 3)
Francesco Maria Veracini Overture No.3 in B flat major
Trad. The Click Song
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op.68 No.2
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No.3 in G flat major, Op.42
George Frideric Handel Sonata (Delirio Amoroso, HWV99)
Herbert Howells Magnificat (Evening Canticles 'Collegium Regale')
Sunday 17th April 2016
16:00
The Choir
Dvorak's Te Deum, Simon Callow
7 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Sara Mohr-Pietsch. Including Sara's Choral Classic: Dvorak's Te Deum.

Giuseppe Verdi Sanctus (Requiem)
Lee Ward Love is the Master
Guido Haazen Kyrie (Missa Luba)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir setzen uns mit Tranen nieder (St Matthew Passion)
William Byrd Laudibus in Sanctis
Antonin Dvorak Te Deum
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Antonin Dvorak Sorrow (3 Male Choruses on Folk Text Op 43)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Let all the World (5 Mystical Songs)
Max Reger Aber ich weiss (Geistliche Gesange)
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria (Mass in F major BWV233)
Tuesday 12th April 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Isabelle Demers Celebrates Max Reger
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Organist Isabelle Demers celebrates Max Reger, with his transcriptions of Bach.

Johann Sebastian Bach Chromatic Fantasia and Fugue in D minor BWV 903
Johann Sebastian Bach 2-Part Inventions: No.1 BWV 772, No. 5 BWV 776, No. 6 BWV 777, No. 8 BWV 779
Max Reger Chorale fantastia, Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme Op.52 No.2
Jess Gillam Pequena Czarda
Jess Gillam Fujiko
Phil Woods Sonata, 1st movt
Béla Bartók Violin Concerto
Lennox Berkeley Paysage for piano
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Leeds International Chamber Series 2016, Episode 1
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Berg, Prokofiev and Crumb from the 2016 Leeds International Chamber Series.

Alban Berg Piano Sonata, Op.1
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata No.8 in B flat major, Op.84
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Alla Reminiscenza
Max Reger 12 Pieces for organ (Op.59), no.5; Toccata
Saturday 9th April 2016
13:00
Saturday Classics
Rob's Gold Standard, Episode 2
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featuring recordings by Willem Mengelberg, Elly Ameling, Helen Watts and Henryk Szeryng.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata In D Minor K417
Albert Lortzing Der Wildschutz
Modest Mussorgsky Dance of the Persian Slaves from Khovanshchina
Karol Szymanowski Concerto No. 2 for Violin and Orchestra
Gerald Moore Irish Song
Giuseppe Verdi Otello - Nium mi tema
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude And Fugue from the Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1 No. 21 In B Flat
Alec Templeton Scherzo Caprice For Oboe And Piano
Franz Liszt Abschied S.251 For Piano
George Frideric Handel Alcina - Suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 10 Meine Seel'eErhebt Den Herren!
Max Reger Lyrical Andante for Strings
Édouard Lalo Le Roi D'Ys - Overture