Go!

Playlists with tracks by Max Bruch

Wednesday 15th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Rachmaninov?s Symphonic Dances, Nicholas Crane, Mudlarked Garnets
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music. Part of Radio 3's Along the River season.

Morten Lauridsen O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Maurice Ravel La valse
Geoffrey Toye The Haunted Ballroom
Stephen Hough Valse énigmatique No 1
Hugo Alfvén Uppsala Rhapsody, Op. 24
Edward Elgar Speak, music, Op 41 No 2
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op 25
Johann Sebastian Bach Ricercar a 6 (A Musical Offering, BWV.1079)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op. 45: II. Andante con moto (Tempo di valse)
Johann Paul von Westhoff Violin Sonata No 3, 'Imitazione delle campane'
Trad. Oy que los Cielos se alegran
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances (Nos 2-6)
Pablo de Sarasate Spanish Dances: No.5, Playera
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 3, Op 72b
Antonín Dvořák Rondo for Cello and Orchestra in G Minor, Op.94
Sulpitia Cesis Cantate Domino
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545 (1st mvt)
Max Bruch Concerto for Clarinet & Viola in E Minor, Op. 88: III. Allegro molto
Fabrice Caietain La terre va les eaux boivant
Sir James MacMillan Memento
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Claude Debussy Estampes (Pagodes)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon à 10, S.137
Monday 29th April 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein - Handel's Rodelinda, Gabriela Montero, Peter Maxwell Davies
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Peter Maxwell Davies Eight Songs for a Mad King
Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi (La traviata)
Claude Debussy Valse romantique
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K.155
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in G minor, BWV915
George Gershwin Girl Crazy (Overture)
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Preludes nos. 1 - 3
Peter Maxwell Davies Worldes Blis
Sir James MacMillan Miserere
Peter Maxwell Davies Eight Songs for a Mad King, 8. The Review
Max Bruch Concerto for two pianos, Op 88a (3rd mvt)
Libby Larsen Deep Summer Music
Jean Françaix Quartet for flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Antonio Vivaldi Nisi Dominus, RV 608
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite española)
George Frideric Handel Dove sei, amato bene (Rodelinda)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dove sono (The Marriage of Figaro)
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony (Boisterous Bourrée)
Reynaldo Hahn Sopra l'acqua indormenzada (Venezia)
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto in C major, Op 56
Reynaldo Hahn Venezia - Chansons en dialecte venitien
Frédéric Chopin Study in G flat major, Op 10 No 5, 'Black Key'
Camille Saint‐Saëns 6 Studies for piano (Op.52), no.6; Etude en forme de valse
Arturo Márquez Danzón No 2
Peter Maxwell Davies Eight Songs for a Mad King, 1. The Sentry
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Frédéric Chopin Study in C major, Op 10 No 1
Friday 26th April 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
LSO St Luke's - Bruch and Vaughan Williams, Episode 4
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tenor Ben Johnson and the Nash Ensemble perform music by Bruch and Vaughan Williams.

Ralph Vaughan Williams On Wenlock Edge
Max Bruch String Quintet in A minor
Max Bruch Altes lied; Russisch (Nos 1 and 3 of Six Songs, Op 7)
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical commute
12 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 455
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance
Jonathan Dove Seek Him that Maketh the Seven Stars
William Lawes Royall Consort Suite no.1 in D minor
Adam Falckenhagen Concerto for Lute & Flute in D Major: II. Allegro
Reynaldo Hahn Sopra l'acqua indormenzada (Venezia)
Anon. This Merry Pleasant Spring
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in C major, Op 72 No 7
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D (after Vivaldi), BWV.972
John Dowland Courant
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 55 no 2 "Razor": iv: Presto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major, K 239, 'Notturna' (1st mvt)
Carey Blyton The Poetry of Dress, Op. 25
Wu Man From a Distance
Jonny Greenwood House of Woodcock (from Phantom Thread)
Rodrigo y Gabriela Electric Soul
Max Bruch String Octet in B flat, Op.posth: iii Allegro molto
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet, Op 34 (4th mvt)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata ottava
Neal Hefti The Kid From Red Bank
Robert Schumann Liederkreis, Op. 24: 7. Berg' und Burgen schaun herunter
Amy Beach Valse Caprice Op 4
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Thursday 25th April 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
LSO St Luke's - Bruch and Vaughan Williams, Episode 3
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Nash Ensemble plays Bruch's Piano Quintet and Vaughan Williams's String Quartet No 2.

Max Bruch Piano Quintet in G minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams String Quartet No 2 in A minor
Malcolm Arnold Sonatina for clarinet and piano, Op 29 (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 24th April 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
LSO St Luke's - Bruch and Vaughan Williams, Episode 2
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Nash Ensemble in Vaughan Williams's Phantasy String Quintet and Bruch's Eight Pieces.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Phantasy String Quintet
Ralph Vaughan Williams Quintet in D major for clarinet, horn, violin, cello and piano
Max Bruch Eight Pieces for clarinet, viola and piano (selection)
Tuesday 23rd April 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
LSO St Luke's - Bruch and Vaughan Williams, Episode 1
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Nash Ensemble performs Vaughan Williams's Piano Quintet and Bruch's String Quintet.

Max Bruch String Quintet in E flat major
Ralph Vaughan Williams Piano Quintet in C minor (1903)
Ralph Vaughan Williams St Denio (Scherzo) from Welsh Hymn Tunes
Sunday 7th April 2019
17:00
Through the Night
Mozart, Ravel and Stravinsky at the BBC Proms
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert given by the BBC Philharmonic at the 2015 BBC Proms.

Maurice Ravel Oiseaux tristes (Miroirs)
Maurice Ravel La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for recorder & basso continuo in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo – ballet music (Proms 2015)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto no 2 in E flat major, Op 74
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No 5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ No 2 Op 53
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata no 12 in F major, K 332
Darius Milhaud The Globetrotter suite (Op.358) (orig. for solo piano)
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstücke for piano, Op 1 (1850)
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu istrumenti in C major Op.6`10
Franz Schubert Impromptu no 3 in B flat major (from 4 Impromptus D 935) (1828)
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in A minor (Op.1 No.4) (HWV.362)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (Proms 2015)
Henri Dutilleux Metaboles for orchestra
Max Bruch Symphony no 1 in E flat major, Op 28
Igor Stravinsky Symphony in Three Movements (Proms 2015)
Olivier Messiaen Un Oiseau des arbres de vie (Oiseau tui)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata for cello and continuo in G major, Op 5 no 8
Johannes Brahms 4 Gesänge, Op 32
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
14:00
Radio 3 in Concert
A Berlioz legacy
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington introduces classical music concert highlights from around the world.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique, Op.14
Joaquín Turina Mujeres Espanolas, Op.17
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy, Op.46
Olivier Messiaen Poemes pour mi
Thursday 4th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Franck's Violin Sonata, Boulez's Le Marteau sans maitre, Martha Lane Fox
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Max Bruch Concerto for clarinet, viola and orchestra in E minor, Op 88
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Leonard Bernstein Divertimento
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Concert en sextuor No 4 in B flat major
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor, Op.25: iv) Rondo alla Zingarese
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (3rd mvt)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Fidicinium sacro-profanum (Sonata No 10 in E major)
George Frideric Handel My heart is inditing, HWV 261
César Franck Sonata for Piano and Violin in A Major, FW 8: IV. Allegro poco mosso
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-Part Invention in E minor, BWV 793
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto (Longing)
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream transc for piano
William Walton The First Shoot arr for brass band
Zoltán Kodály Sonata for cello solo, Op 8 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major, K 465, 'Dissonance' (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 64 No 3
Pierre Boulez Le marteau sans maître - 1. Avant l'Artisanat furieux. Rapide
Pierre Boulez Le marteau sans maître - 3. L'Artisanat furieux. Modéré sans rigueur
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 39 in D major, H XVI 24
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado about Nothing Suite, Op 11 (Hornpipe)
Pierre Boulez Le marteau sans maître - 6. Bourreaux de solitude. Assez lent
Wednesday 3rd April 2019
09:00
In Tune
Arcangelo, Le Vent du Nord, Ruth Chan
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 3's drivetime programme.

Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Trad. arr Richard Forest Au régiment
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
Charles‐François Gounod Ah! Je veux vivre dans ce rêve (Roméo et Juliette)
Antonio Vivaldi La Senna Festeggiante, RV693 (• Aria; Se qui pace tal'hor va cercando)
Maddalena Casulana Morir non può il mio cuore
Antonio Vivaldi La Senna Festeggiante, RV693; • Aria (Alto): Stelle con vostra pace
Ruth Chan Taming of the Shrew; Prologue
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor, Op 73
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.1 in E minor Op.39 - scherzo
Nicola Boulderice (Le Vent du Nord) Le pays de Samuel
André Brunet (Le Vent du Nord) Step à Alexis
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sonata No 5 in F major (Allegro)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV.881 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 364 (3rd mvt)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor (3rd mvt)
Thursday 28th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia?s classical rise and shine
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Francesca Caccini La pastorella
John Tavener Love Bade Me Welcome
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony in D minor, 'Youth'
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73
Luigi Boccherini Notturno 'La Bona Notte' (G.62): Amoroso; Rondo allegretto
Max Bruch Adagio non troppo from Concerto for 2 Pianos Op. 88a
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne from violin partita no.2 BWV 1004
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 6
Ottorino Respighi Spring (Three Botticelli Pictures)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Grand Fantasia Triumfal [Variations on the Brazilian National Anthem]
Felix Mendelssohn Die Primel
Antonio Vivaldi Spring [suite]
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch’io pianga (Rinaldo)
Johannes Bedyngham O Rosa Bella
Claude Debussy Preludes Bk.1 no. VIII: La fille aux cheveux de lin
Charles‐François Gounod Symphony no. 2 in E flat major: IV. Finale
Carl Heinrich Biber Sonata Sancti Polycarpi
Monday 25th March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia?s classical mix
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giuseppe Verdi Bella figlia dell'amore (Rigoletto)
George Gershwin Fascinatin' Rhythm
James MacMillan Tremunt videntes angeli
Claude Debussy Nocturne in D flat major
Josef Fiala Concerto in C major for cor anglais
Donald Swann Bilbo's Last Song (The Road Goes Ever On)
Juan Vicente Torrealba La Paraulata
Edward Elgar Chanson de Matin Op 15 No 2
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Eriks Esenvalds Rasa - Dew
Louise Farrenc Symphony No 3 in G minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (1st mvt)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor: III. Finale: Allegro energico
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Overture)
Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich Humoresque Op.5 For Cello And Piano
Howard Shore The Fellowship (The Lord of the Rings)
Ottorino Respighi Danza rustica (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 2)
Traditional Spiritual Deep River
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV No 1 - 'Erfullet, ihr himmlischen gottlichen Flammen'
Traditional Spiritual Wade in the Water
Béla Bartók For children Sz.42 - volumes 1 & 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue (Fantasia & Fugue in A minor, BWV 904)
Tuesday 5th March 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Mozart and Beethoven at the piano
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kristian Bezuidenhout performs piano sonatas by Mozart and Beethoven on fortepiano.

Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule (Nouvelles suites de Clavecin)
Henry Litolff Scherzo - Concerto Symphonique No.4, Op 102
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Le Bandit (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in C major, Hob.16.48
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068
Johannes Brahms Warum ist das Licht gegeben dem Muhseligenm Op 74, part 1
Frank Bridge Hornpipe (Miniatures, Set 3 No 2)
Edward Elgar In the South 'Alassio', Op 50
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in C, Op 51, No 1
August de Boeck Dahomeyse Rapsodie [Dahomeyan Rhapsody] (1893)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G, Op 51, No 2
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48, No 1
Max Bruch Romance Op 85
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 7 in D major, Op 10, No 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Abendempfindung K523
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90 'Italian'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 13 in B flat major, K333
Antonín Dvořák Legend in C major, Op 59, No 4
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 8 in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E flat, Wq 179
Franz Schubert Symphony No 6 in C major, D.589
Tuesday 26th February 2019
07:00
In Tune
Thomas Allen, Villiers Quartet, English Touring Opera
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Aram Khachaturian Lezghinka (Gayaneh)
William Sterndale Bennett String Quartet in G major: 1st mvt - Allegro Moderato
Max Bruch Kol nidrei Op.47 arranged for viola and orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle for flute, clarinet and orchestra, Op 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo: Act 3, no 19b; Zeffiretti lusinghieri
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte: Act 2, no.26; Donne mie, la fate a tanti [aria]
Gioachino Rossini Elizabeth I: "L'avverso mio destino" & "Ah! Fra poco, in faccia a morte"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Kurt Weill 'Ich bin eine arme Verwandte' from Der Silbersee
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Ruinen von Athen - incidental music Op.113: no.4; Turkish march
Henry Purcell Sonata for trumpet and strings, Z 850
Dame Ethel Smyth String Quartet in E minor: 3rd mvt - Andante
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet no 2 in A minor Op 13: 3rd mvt; Intermezzo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite, Op. 71a: no.7 Andante Maestoso
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana (Overture)
Franz Xaver Richter Grande Sinfonie No 7 in C major
Friday 15th February 2019
04:00
Composer of the Week
Max Bruch (1838-1920), Man and Musician
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explores Max Bruch's violin works. Today, Serenade, Op 75 and Konzertstuck.

Max Bruch Serenade in A minor, Op 75
Max Bruch Odysseus, Op 41: The Banquet with the Phaiakes
Max Bruch String Octet in B flat major (3rd movement)
Max Bruch Konzertstück in F sharp minor, Op 84
Max Bruch Allegro vivace, ma non troppo, Op 83 No 7
Thursday 14th February 2019
04:00
Composer of the Week
Max Bruch (1838-1920), Ruffled feathers
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explores Max Bruch?s violin works. Today his third violin concerto.

Max Bruch Romance in A minor, Op 42
Max Bruch Das Lied von der Glocke, Op 45 (excerpt)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 3 in D minor, Op 58 (1st movement)
Max Bruch Symphony No 3 in E major, Op 51 (3rd movement)
Wednesday 13th February 2019
04:00
Composer of the Week
Max Bruch (1838-1920), A rock and a hard place
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explores Max Bruch?s violin works. Today his Scottish Fantasy.

Max Bruch Odysseus, Op 41: Odysseus in the Underworld
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy, Op 46 (excerpt)
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei, Op 47 for cello and orchestra
Max Bruch Bei den roten Rosen (12 Scottish Folksongs)
Tuesday 12th February 2019
04:00
Composer of the Week
Max Bruch (1838-1920), A real showman
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explores Max Bruch?s violin works. Today his second violin concerto.

Max Bruch Symphony No 2 in F minor, Op 36 (1st movement)
Max Bruch Schön Ellen, Op 24
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 2 in D minor, Op 44
Max Bruch Ruhig Bewegt (15 Swedish Dances, Op 63 No 2)
Monday 11th February 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Toward the Unknown Region
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Works by Bruch and Vaughan Williams from the 2016 BBC Proms.

Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toward the Unknown Region
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major
Claude Debussy Images - set 2 for piano
Anthony Payne Of land, sea and sky for chorus and orchestra
Władysław Żeleński 2 Choral Songs: Zaczarowana krolewna; Przy rozstaniu
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Andante and Rondo alla Polacca arr. for flute and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major (K.545) (1778)
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata No 1 Op 38 in E minor
Allan Pettersson Two Elegies (1934) and Romanza [Moderato] (1942) for violin & piano
Arthur De Greef Humouresque for Orchestra (2nd version 1928)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 1 in F major Op 10
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in G minor
Antonio Sacchini Trio sonata in G major
Santiago de Murcia 2 pieces from 'Codex de Saldívar' [c.1732]
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano Op 15
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Arias from "Don Giovanni": 'Deh vieni alla finestra' and 'Finch' han dal vino'
Andrew Huggett Canadian folk-song suite for accordion and piano
Franz Schubert 12 Ecossaises (D.299)
Erik Gustaf Geijer 7 Songs Vikingen (The Viking) [1811]; Den lilla kolargossen
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Tempest (Burya) - symphonic fantasia Op 18
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Harpsichord Concerto in B flat major (C.1137)
05:00
Composer of the Week
Max Bruch (1838-1920), A Wunderkind
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explores Max Bruch?s violin works. Today his first violin concerto.

Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26
Max Bruch Septet in E flat major (2nd movement)
Max Bruch 6 Pieces Op 12 for piano (Nos 4 - 6)
Max Bruch Adagio Appassionato, Op 57
Sunday 10th February 2019
17:00
Through the Night
One Thousand and One Nights in Oslo
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Oslo Philharmonic and Vasily Petrenko's 2018 season opens with music by Rimsky-Korsakov.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Claude Debussy 3 Chansons de Charles d'Orleans
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A major H.15.18
Johan Svendsen Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, K486 (Overture)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck O Domine Jesu Christe
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa - from Il Barbiere di Siviglia
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata in E minor, BWV1023
Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D839
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56a
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73 , 'Emperor'
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite Op 29 No 2
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.2 in D minor, Op 44
Edvard Grieg Notturno, Op 54, No 4
Trad. Danish Wedding Song
Herman Vogt Canticle of the sun
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor 'per l'Orchestra di Dresda'
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherezade, Op. 35
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Ecce nunc benedicite
Benjamin Britten Temporal variations for oboe and piano [1936]
Antonio Salieri La grotta di Trofonio (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17
Wednesday 30th January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Louis XIV and the fig leaves, Tchaikovsky's Marche Slave Op.31, Lily Cole
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Johann Sebastian Bach Buss und Reu (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave, Op. 31
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia
Gioachino Rossini Introduction, Theme and Variations for clarinet and orchestra
George Frideric Handel "Waft her, angels", from Jephtha
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique, Op. 14: 2. Un bal (Transcribed for Piano Duet by Jean-Fra
Max Bruch Romance in F major for viola and orchestra, Op 85
Franz Schubert Ständchen, D 920
Michel Farinel Faronell's Division on a Ground (1684)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5 in G minor orch Schmeling
Antonín Dvořák String Sextet, Op. 48: IV. Finale. Tema con variazioni
Joseph-Nicolas-Pancrace Royer La Marche des Scythe (Pièces de clavecin, 1746)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor, K 397
Arthur Sullivan Dance of Nymphs and Reapers (The Tempest, Op 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Turkish March (Rondo alla Turca from Piano sonata no.11)
Aaron Copland Danzón cubano
Serge Revzani Jamais je ne t'ai dit que je t'aimerai toujours (Pierrot Le Fou)
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia in G Minor (after G.F. Handel's Keyboard Suite No. 7)
Jacques Offenbach Gaîté parisienne (Overture)
Hildegard von Bingen O felix anima
Michel-Richard de Lalande Chaconne (Concert pour les fêtes sur le canal de Versailles)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No.3, Op.72b
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia de L'Olimpiade, RV 725
Marin Marais Muzettes I-II (Pièces de violes, Book 3)
Sunday 27th January 2019
16:00
Classical Fix
Helen Thorn and Ellie Gibson aka The Scummy Mummies
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Comedy duo The Scummy Mummies try Clemmie's classical playlist.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei
Alberto Ginastera 3 Pieces for piano (Op.6), no.1; Cuyana (Allegretto)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra RV.537 in C major: 1st mvt
Augusta Holmès Night and Love (Ludus pro Patria)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano trio in D major Op.70`1 (Ghost) (1st mvt)
Friday 18th January 2019
07:00
In Tune
Joshua Bell, Bernadette Robinson, The Blossom Street Choir
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Billie Holiday Lady Sings The Blues
Willie Nelson Crazy
Trad. Danny Boy
Harold Arlen Come Rain Or Come Shine
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 2 in A minor
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No. 2, Op. 66: III. Scherzo. Molto allegro quasi presto
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade - suite, Waltz (Tempo di valse)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 2 in D minor BWV.1004, Chaconne
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy Op.46 for violin and orchestra; III. Andante sostenuto
Kerry Andrew Night-time Songs
Elizabeth Poston The Water of Tyne
Elizabeth Maconchy This Day
Giacomo Puccini Vissi D'Arte
William Boyce Symphony No 2 in A major
Charles Dumont Non, Je Ne Regrette Rien
Sally Beamish Seavaigers - concerto for fiddle, clarsach and string orchestra: 2nd mvt; Lament
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Les voitures versées: Overture
Emmanuel Chabrier España
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Julius Fucik Hercegovac, Op 235
Thursday 17th January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
A Finnish Transfigured Night
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Schoenberg recorded at Kuhmo Chamber Music Festival. With Jonathan Swain.

Franz Schubert Ave Maria
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei Op 47
Richard Wagner Wesendonck Lieder
Claude Debussy Syrinx for solo flute
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin, piano and string orchestra in D minor
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Bartlomiej Pekiel Missa Pulcherrima
Paulo Bellinati Jongo
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue for lute in G minor, BWV.1000
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in B flat major (K.570) (1789)
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Rudolf Tobias Ascendit in coelum (motet)
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 arr. Arnold for viola and piano
Rudolf Tobias Liberi (motet)
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Richard Strauss Ständchen (Serenade)
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in G major
Philip Glass Music in similar motion for ensemble
Richard Strauss Arabischer Tanz
Richard Strauss Liebesliedchen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria O wie angstlich, o wie feurig - from Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail
Arnold Schoenberg Verklärte Nacht (Transfigured Night), Op 4
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor (H.16.44)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique (Op.14)
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Il Bravo (The Assassin) by Saverio Mercadante from Wexford
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mercadante's opera Il Bravo (The Assassin) from the 2018 Wexford Festival in Ireland.

Claude Debussy Clair de Lune
Saverio Mercadante Il Bravo
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertstuck in C sharp minor, Op.40
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy in E flat major (4th mvt)
Monday 14th January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Strauss, Bruch and Beethoven
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra at the 2018 Vadim Repin Trans-Siberian Art Festival.

Max Bruch Violin Concerto no.1 in G minor, Op.26
Franz Liszt La Campanella
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia in C minor Op.80 for piano, chorus and orchestra
Jacques Ibert Concerto for flute and orchestra
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Joseph Haydn Overture, L' Isola disabitata
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in F major 'Rasumovsky' (Op.59 No.1)
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite: 4 Legends from the Kalevala for orchestra (Op 22)
Orlande de Lassus Pelli meae consumptis carnibus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau (Op.3)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue No.5 in D major (BWV.874) from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier
Henricus Albicastro Concerto a 4 (Op.7 No.2)
Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major 'Irish'
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz for orchestra (Op.314) 'The Blue Danube'
Marjan Mozetich Affairs of the Heart: a Concerto for Violin & String Orchestra (1997)
Josef Suk Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Bohuslav Martinu La revue de cuisine - suite from the ballet
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra, Op 30
Sergei Rachmaninov 2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Sir Mark Elder, Holst's The Planets - Mercury, A medieval mouse
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Gustav Holst Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor for strings, Op 20
Franz Schubert Marche militaire No 1 in D major, D 733
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia
Claude Debussy Masques
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Manuel de Falla Danses espagnoles 'La vida breve' arr Samazeuilj
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira No 5 (Aria)
Johannes Brahms Serenade no. 2 in A major Op.16: 5th movement; Rondo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E-Flat Major, K. 563: VI. Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommt, ihr Töchter (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Claude Debussy Petite suite orch Busser
Franz Schubert Symphony No 6 in C major, D 589 (4th mvt)
Arthur Bliss Purple (A Colour Symphony)
Max Bruch Concerto in E minor for clarinet, viola and orchestra, Op 88 (2nd mvt)
Arvo Pärt Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
Niels Wilhelm Gade String Sextet in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Josef Fiala Concerto in C major for cor anglais
Frédéric Chopin Study in G sharp minor, Op 25 No 6
John Eccles Symphony for Mercury (The Judgment of Paris)
Thursday 3rd January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Bernstein's Prelude, Fugue and Riffs, Allmayer, Judge Rinder
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei
George Gershwin Lullaby
Leonard Bernstein Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Igor Stravinsky Ebony Concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Ernest John Moeran Serenade in G major - Galop
Sir George Dyson Corde natus (Concerto da chiesa)
Louise Farrenc Overture No 1 in E minor, Op 23
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Chõro No 1 for guitar
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in D major (Tafelmusik)
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op 38 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet for 2 horns and string quartet, Op 81b
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B flat major, K 411
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (no.2 of Má vlast)
Antonio Bazzini Dies Irae (from Messa per Rossini)
Christopher Tye Miserere mei Deus
Leos Janáček Mladi (Youth)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53, 'Eroica'