Go!

Playlists with tracks by Max Bruch

Sunday 13th September 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Beethoven's Missa Solemnis
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A Good Friday performance of the Mass from Bellinzona in Switzerland. With Catriona Young.

Max Bruch Kol Nidrei Op 47
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Gustav Mahler Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D, Op 35
Federico Mompou Impresiones intimas op 1
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano, Op 62
Alessandro Stradella Sinfonia in D minor
Johann Christoph Bach Fürchte dich nicht (motet)
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio for keyboard (BWV.993) in E major "In honorem Joh. Christoph. Bachii"
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor 'La Folia'
Benjamin Britten Lachrymae (reflections on a song of Dowland)
Ludwig van Beethoven Missa Solemnis in D Op 123
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Sonata in C major
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Ottorino Respighi Impressioni Brasiliane
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duet: Fra gli amplessi (Cosi fan tutte)
Tuesday 8th September 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
Night music
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Mark-Anthony Turnage Cleethorpes Chorale
Max Bruch Quasi Fantasia (Grave) (Symphony No.1 in E-Flat, Op.28, 4th movement)
Prague Symphony Orchestra Adams Lullaby
Abdoulaye Diabaté Balani
Rustin Man Old Flamingo
Andrzej Panufnik 3. Andante (Autumn Music)
Salamone Rossi Sonata in Dialogo detta la Viena
Barde Ashot Lamento: Ene Sarere
Sandscape Shores
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor; 4th movement; Urlicht (Sehr feierlich, aber schlicht)
Sir James MacMillan From Ayrshire (1st movement: Largo, molto rubato)
Hildur Guðnadóttir Folk faer andlit
Tangerine Dream Movements of a Visionary (remastered 2018)
iyatra quartet Black Seas
Johann Sebastian Bach Well-Tempered Clavier, Book I: Prelude No. 1 in C major, BWV.846
Lou Harrison Chorale, Et in Arcadia Ego (Suite for Symphonic Strings, 2nd movement)
Monday 7th September 2020
11:00
BBC Proms
2020 Live, KOKOROKO - West African Afrobeat and jazz
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from the BBC Proms: KOKOROKO - West African Afrobeat and jazz for our times.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke'
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 3 in D minor, Op 58 (3rd mvt)
Michael Tippett The Midsummer Marriage (Ritual Dances)
Saturday 5th September 2020
10:00
New Generation Artists
Elisabeth Brauss and Johan Dalene
2 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elisabeth Brauss in a Mozart piano concerto and Johan Dalene in Bruch's violin concerto.

Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.1 in G Minor Op.26
Richard Strauss Meinem Kinde Op 37 no 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 in A, K488
Wednesday 2nd September 2020
11:00
BBC Proms
2020 Live, The BBC Philharmonic - with strings attached
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic and John Storgards in music by Haydn, Britten and Tchaikovsky.

Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings
Benjamin Britten Nocturne
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in D minor
Joseph Haydn Philemon und Baucis - overture
Maurice Ravel Prelude in A minor
Oliver Vibrans Suspended Dance
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Hamlet Act IV Entr'acte - Elegie
Monday 31st August 2020
09:00
In Tune
Karine Polwart, Lukas Geniu?as
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Leroy Anderson Clarinet Candy
Claude Debussy Fêtes (Nocturnes)
Karine Polwart The Lost Words Blessing
Karine Polwart The Path That Winds Before Us
Karine Polwart Young Man On A Mountain
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances and Suite from Prince Igor: V. Polovtsian Dances
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 2 in G Major, Op. 18 No. 2: III. Scherzo. Allegro
Edward German The Seasons - symphonic suite: Summer (Harvest Dance)
Lukas Foss Composer's Holiday (Three American Pieces for violin and orchetsra)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 2 in A Minor, Op. 68
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 2 in D Major, Op. 33
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata No. 3, Op. 58: IV. Finale. Presto non tanto
Sergei Prokofiev 10 Pieces for Piano, Op. 12: X. Scherzo
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.90 in C, Finale
Wednesday 26th August 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Lavrangas and Tchaikovsky in Athens
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
ERT National Symphony Orchestra in concert. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia
Jean Sibelius 6 Impromptus, (Op.5)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.4 in F Minor, Op.36
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances
John Ansell Nautical Overture
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy, Op 46
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - symphonic suite (Op.35)
Carl Friedrich Abel Sonata in G major for transverse flute and harpsichord, Op 6 no 6
Oskar Merikanto Merella [At The Sea] [originally for voice and piano]
Clara Schumann Prelude and Fugue in B flat major, Op 16 no 2
Dionysios Lavrangas Greek Suite no.1
Richard Strauss Horn concerto No 1 in E flat
Ester Mägi Murdunud aer (The broken oar)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.8 in C major, K.246
Gioachino Rossini Quartet for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon no 6 in F major
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms (1930 revised 1948)
Tuesday 25th August 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Summer Festivals
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney with more musical moments from major European Festivals.

Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, op 26
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1947 version)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat, K595
Gregorian chant Introitus 'Spiritus Domini'
Arvo Pärt Missa syllabica (Agnus Dei)
Gregorian chant Liturgical: Praefacio
Arvo Pärt Missa syllabica (Credo)
Guillaume de Machaut Messe de Notre Dame (Agnus Dei)
Arvo Pärt Missa syllabica (Gloria)
Guillaume de Machaut Messe de Notre Dame (Kyrie)
Arvo Pärt Missa syllabica (Ite missa est)
Igor Stravinsky Pater noster, motet
Arvo Pärt Missa syllabica (Kyrie)
Arvo Pärt Missa syllabica (Sanctus)
John Dunstable Descendi in ortum meum
Arvo Pärt The Deer's Cry
Franz Liszt Hungarian March, S117
Gregorian chant Communio 'Illumina faciem meam'
Pérotin Beata viscera, conductus
Gregorian chant Graduale 'Locus iste'
Friday 21st August 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: James Stephenson's Green
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Miles Davis Blue in Green
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Guillaume Bouzignac Flos in flores
James M. Stephenson Colors (Green)
Luigi Mancinelli Carnovale (Scene veneziane)
Antonio Salieri L'Angiolina (Overture)
Max Bruch Concerto for Clarinet & Viola in E Minor, Op.88 (2nd mvt)
Breabach The Oban Ball
Eugène Ysaÿe Paganini Variations on the 24th Caprice
Philip Glass Etude no.2
Frank Bridge Scherzettino
Richard Strauss Beim Schlafengehen (4 Last Songs)
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata (Sonatina) no.1 in D major D.384 (1st mvt)
Robert Schumann Symphony no.2 in C major Op.61 (4th mvt)
Gabriel Fauré 5 Melodies 'de Venise' Op.58 (Green)
Ruth Gipps Knight in Armour, Op.8
Guillaume Bouzignac Alleluia, venite amici
Tuesday 4th August 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia?s classical picks
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Michael Nyman If (The Diary Of Anne Frank)
Gustav Mahler Blumine
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Trad. A Jolly Fat Frog Lived in a River
Johann Christian Bach Keyboard Duet in F major, Op 18 No 6 (2nd mvt)
William Grant Still Land of romance from Africa (Symphonic Poem)
Dmitry Bortniansky Sacred Concerto No.11 'Blessed is the Lord, for He has heard the voice of my prayer'
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S 231
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (2nd mvt)
Duncan Chisholm Mar A Tha
Johann Sebastian Bach Das Lamm, das erwürget ist (Cantata No 21: "Ich hatte Viel Bekumernis")
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op.46)
John McEwen String Quartet No. 6 in A major 'Biscay': iii. La Racleuse
Emily Hall Hopelessly
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.50`6 'The Frog' (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Foundling Hospital Anthem: The People will tell; Hallelujah chorus
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op 46 (Finale)
Giuseppe Verdi Pater noster for chorus
Grace Williams Six Welsh Oxen Songs: iii. Margam
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Praeludium (from Partita VII of Harmonia Artificiosa-Ariosa)
Silvia Sommer Flute Sonatina: ii. Ruhig und ausdrucksvoll
James Oswald Ettrick Banks (Sonata on Scots tunes)
Tuesday 28th July 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Rolston and Simply Quartets
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Two young exciting string quartets with contemporary music. Jonathan Swain presents.

George Gershwin Three Preludes
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Bohuslav Martinu Variations on a Slovak theme for cello and piano
Jan van Gilse Concert Overture in C minor
Willem de Fesch Violin Concerto in C minor, Op 5 No 5
Jean Sibelius Serenade No 1 in D major, Op 69a
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano duet in B flat major, K 358
Johan Halvorsen Symphony No 2 in D minor, Op 67
Zygmunt Noskowski Overture to Sir Zolzikiewicz
Scent Dance III
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (except Cantata No 209, BWV 209, 'Non sa che sia dolore')
Andrew Staniland Four Elements
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Ludwig van Beethoven Creatures of Prometheus (Die Geschopfe des Prometheus), Overture, Op 43
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite Op 40 vers. for string orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 7 in F major, Op 59, No 1 'Razumovsky'
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op 1
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 8 in E minor, Op 59, No 2, 'Razumovsky'
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei, Op 47
Henryk Pachulski Suite in Memory of Tchaikovsky, Op 13
Hubert Parry Songs of farewell for mixed voices: no.6 Lord, let me know mine end [chorus a 8]
Valborg Aulin Quartet for strings in F major (1884)
Sunday 26th July 2020
13:00
Record Review Extra
Jeremy Summerly's Monteverdi
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French presents more music from the freshest recordings in classical music.

Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No. 1 in D minor, Op. 49
Claudio Monteverdi Psalms 110, 112 & 116 (Selva morale e spirituale, 1640)
Claudio Monteverdi Volgendo il ciel.. SV 154 (Book 8, Madrigals of War and Love)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Parting Kiss (26 Welsh songs WoO.155)
Max Bruch Entr'acte from Hermione, Op. 40
Richard Walthew Concerto for Clarinet
Saturday 25th July 2020
03:00
Record Review
BBC Proms Composer ? Monteverdi with Jeremy Summerly and Andrew McGregor
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jeremy Summerly chooses five indispensable recordings of BBC Proms composer Monteverdi.

William Harris Bring Us, O Lord God
John Sheppard Media Vita in Morte Sumus
Claudio Monteverdi 'Ahi caso acerbo' and 'Ma io' (L'Orfeo)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adelaide, Op. 46
Claudio Monteverdi 'Pur ti miro' ('I gaze upon you') (L'Incoronazione di Poppea)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Pulse of an Irishman (12 Irish Songs, WoO 154)
Claudio Monteverdi Piagne e sospira, e quando i caldi raggi
Manuel de Falla Dance of the Miller (The Three-Cornered Hat, Part II)
Claudio Monteverdi Psalmus 109: Dixit Dominus (Secondo) 1 8 (Selva morale e spirituale, Venetia 1640)
Max Bruch Symphony No. 2 in F Minor, Op. 36 (3rd mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi Sonata sopra Sancta Maria a 1
Misha Mullov-Abbado The Linden Tree
Edward Elgar Falstaff - Symphonic Study in C minor, Op. 68 (mvt 4)
Ruth Gipps Clarinet Concerto in G minor, Op. 9 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No. 1 in D minor, Op. 49 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert String Quartet No. 12 in C Minor, D. 703 "Quartettsatz"
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 6 in A minor 'Tragic' (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Nach dir, Herr, verlanget mich, BWV 150 (Opening)
Sunday 19th July 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Music from London's Restoration Theatreland
7 / 41 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Rachel Redmond and early music group Le Caravanserail. With Catriona Young.

Marco Uccellini Sonata sopra la Bergamasca
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K618
Astor Piazzolla Adios Nonino
Henry Purcell See, even night herself is here (The Fairy Queen)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in D major, K311
Jean Coulthard Excursion Ballet Suite
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35 No 1
Matthew Locke Curtain Tune (The Rare Theatrica)
Franciszek Lessel Piano Concerto in C, Op 14
Henry Purcell Symphony (King Arthur)
Matthew Locke Fly, my children (Cupid and Death)
Gioachino Rossini Overture (La Gazza Ladra)
Henry Purcell Twas within a furlong of Edinboro town (The Mock Mariage)
Anonymous Royal College of Music (Excerpts)
Matthew Locke The Conclusion, A Canon a 4 in 2 (The Tempest)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Must I ever sigh in vain (The Theater of Music)
Igor Stravinsky Concerto for string orchestra in D major, 'Basle concerto'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor 'per l'Orchestra di Dresda'
Matthew Locke The Descending of Venus (Psyche)
Henry Purcell Curtain Tune (The History of Timon of Athens)
James Hart Adieu to the Pleasure (The Tempest)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 2 in D minor, Op 44
Henry Purcell First act tune (The Virtuous Wife)
Benedict Anton Aufschnaiter Ouverture & Entree from Serenade No 3 in G minor
Michael Haydn Divertimento for string quartet in A major, MH.299, P121
Henry Purcell Hornpipe (The Fairy Queen)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet no 3 in C minor, Op 60, 'Werther'
Benjamin Britten Missa Brevis in D, Op 63
Samuel Akeroyde From drinking of Sack by the Pottle (The Theater of Music)
Henry Purcell Minuet (Abdelazar)
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia concertante in B flat major (Hob.1:105)
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 5, Op 50
Henry Purcell O Solitude (The Theater of Music)
Louis Grabu Jealousy (Albion and Albanius)
Daniel Purcell I see, she flies me (Aureng-zebe)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet No 4 in A major K298
Henry Purcell Overture (The Virtuous Wife)
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Op 62 (Overture)
Dieterich Buxtehude Jubilate Domino, omnis terra, BuxWV 64
Henry Purcell Second Music (The Virtuous Wife)
Tuesday 14th July 2020
07:00
In Tune
Ian Venables, James Pearson, Pieter Schoeman
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents a lively mix of music and arts news.

Gustav Holst Uranus, the Magician (The Planets, Op 32)
George Gershwin Oh, Lady be Good
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Maurizio Cazzati Ciaccona
Ian Venables The Song of the Severn, Op.43 (Laugh and be Merry)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.6 in B flat major, BWV.1051 (3rd mvt)
Johnny Mandel A time for love
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Furies (Orphée et Eurydice)
Johnny Mandel Emily
Claude Debussy Dialogue of the Wind and the Sea (La mer)
Lennon-McCartney Lady Madonna
Dmitry Shostakovich Moscow Cheryomushki - suite, ed. Cornall: A Spin through Moscow
Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor, Op 20 (1st mvt)
Max Bruch Loreley, Op. 16: Overture
Gerald Finzi Prelude and fugue in A minor Op.24 for string trio
Ian Venables O Sing Aloud To God
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Kats-Chernin's Unsent Love Letters and Essential Rhapsodies
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Erik Satie Je te veux
Jonathan Dove In Beauty May I Walk
Francis Poulenc Salve Regina
August Klughardt Wind Quintet, Op.79 (2nd mvt)
Max Bruch Hermione, Op. 40 (Excerpts): Prelude
Benjamin Britten Nocturne, Op.60: viii) When most I wink
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor arr for orchestra
Clara Schumann Romance in B flat major, Op.22 no.3
Pauline Hall Tempo di valse (Suite for wind quintet)
Richard Strauss Festmarsch in E flat major, Op 1
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op 47: iii: Andante cantabile
Franz Schubert Sonata in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina'
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 10 (2nd mvt)
Tibor Serly Rhapsody for viola and orchestra
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona No.9 a 10
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in D from 'La Statira'
Harold Truscott Elegy for strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 19 in F major, K 459 (3rd mvt)
Johan Halvorsen Intrata (Suite ancienne, Op 31)
Monday 13th July 2020
09:00
In Tune
Engegård Quartet, Matthew Wadsworth, Anne Lovett
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents a lively mix of music and arts news.

Giacomo Puccini Manon Lescaut, Act 3: Intermezzo
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che faro senza Euridice (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No 19 in C major, K. 465 (4th mvt)
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 3
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream suite (Intermezzo)
Franz Schubert Drei Klavierstücke, D 946 (No 3)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
George Frideric Handel Glory be to the Father (Jubilate for the Peace of Utrecht)
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Overture)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26 (Finale)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No 14 in G major, K. 387
Sunday 12th July 2020
10:00
The Listening Service
Going Slow
9 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service on what happens when our music goes slow.

Leonard Cohen Slow
Kenny G Songbird
Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 8 in C minor
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 21 in C major K.467 for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 8 in C minor Op.13 (Pathetique) for piano
Johann Pachelbel Canon and gigue in D major for 3 violins and continuo
Alexander Borodin Quartet no. 2 in D major for strings
Edvard Grieg Concerto in A minor Op.16 for piano and orchestra
Howard Skempton Lento for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto (K.622) in A major, arr. R Rumbelow for clarinet and wind ensemble
Italian Traditional Bagpipe Musicians Pastorale in D major [17th C]
Max Bruch Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op.26 for violin and orchestra
Joaquín Rodrigo Fantasia para un gentilhombre for guitar and orchestra
Morton Feldman String quartet II
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila-symphonie
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 6 in B flat major BWV.1051
Park Jai Sang Gangnam Style
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 3 in D major BWV.1068 for orchestra
Samuel Barber Adagio for string orchestra, arr. from 2nd mvt of String Quartet
Joseph Haydn The Seven last words of our Saviour on the Cross H.20.2 for soloists, chorus and orchestra, arr. from orch. version, H.20.1a
Samuel Barber Quartet in B minor Op.11 for strings
Éliane Radigue Occam river I for birbyne and viola
Jules Massenet Thais - comedie lyrique in 3 acts
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony no. 2 in E minor Op.27
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve (Op.7`1), arr. Casals for cello & piano [orig. voice & piano]
Thomas Adès Arcadiana for string quartet
George Gershwin Rhapsody in blue vers. for 2 pianos & orchestra [1926]
Thomas Adès Asyla for orchestra
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony no. 3 Op.36 (Symphony of sorrowful songs) for soprano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 32 in C minor Op.111 for piano
William Lawes Consort suite 'for the violls' a 5 no. 3 in C minor [VdGS.74-7]
Saturday 4th July 2020
03:00
Record Review
Bartok's Third Piano Concerto with Kate Molleson and Andrew McGregor
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson recommends a version of Bartok's Third Piano Concerto in Building a Library.

Jules Massenet Méditation (Thaïs)
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei, Op. 47
Johannes Brahms Unüberwindlich, Op. 72 No. 5
Anton Webern 5 Lieder nach Gedichten von Richard Dehmel für Stimme & Klavier: No. 1, Ideale Landschaft
Jonathan Dove Under Alter'd Skies (mvts 2 & 3)
Anton Webern 5 Lieder nach Gedichten von Richard Dehmel für Stimme & Klavier: No. 2, Am Ufer
José de Nebra Vendado es amor, no es ciego (Overture)
Arnold Bax Morning Song (Maytime in Sussex)
Claude Debussy Par les rues et par les chemins (Images for orchestra, L.122)
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Act 1, Tableau 2)
Claudio Saracini Quest' amore, quest' arsura
Emil Sjögren Der Mond schon wandelt am Himmelszelt
Franz Schubert An Schwager Kronos, Op. 19 No. 1, D. 369
Franz Schubert Meeres Stille, Op. 3 No. 2, D. 216
Gottfried Herrmann Du bist wie eine Blume, Op. 8 No. 3
Hans Pfitzner In Danzig, Op. 22 No. 1
Wednesday 17th June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Sea Music and Balakirev's Islamey
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Béla Bartók Allegro Barbaro
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Clara Schumann Konzertsatz in F minor
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Fairy Tale, Op 51 No 1
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie Op.79 for flute and piano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for strings, RV 114
George Frideric Handel Fra l'ombre e gl'orrori (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
August Klughardt Quintet in C Op.79 for flute, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon: 4th mvt
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Waves (A Sea Symphony)
Herbert Hughes She moved thro' the fair
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda battaglia à 5
Il Fásolo Ciaconna, 'Acceso mio core'
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Symphony in B-Flat Major, F 71: I. Allegro
Dag Wirén Concert Overture No 2, Op 16
Joseph Haydn Insanae et vanae curam
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major, Op 87 No 13
Léo Delibes Flower Duet (Lakmé) arr Sparke
Eleanor Alberga Suite from 'Dancing with the Shadow' - Sextet
Max Bruch Romance in F major for viola and orchestra, Op 85
Frank Bridge Fantasy Piano Quartet in F sharp minor
Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov Procession of the Sardar (Caucasian Sketches, Op 10)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 3 in D major, D 200 (4th mvt)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Diego Ortiz Recercada Segunda
Ivor Novello We'll gather lilacs
Margaret Hubicki From the Isles of the Sea
Gustav Holst Hymn Of The Travellers (Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda)
Igor Stravinsky Suite No 2 for small orchestra
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No. 6 in D minor, BWV811, Prélude
Luigi Boccherini Guitar Quintet No. 4 in D Major, G. 448: I. Pastorale
Charles Villiers Stanford Eternal Father, Op.135 No.2
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy in E flat major (4th mvt)
Moritz Moszkowski Étincelles, Op.36 no.6
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Suite in D minor (La Flamande (Allemande) & Double)
Steingrímur K. Hall Á Sprengisandi
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2)
Tuesday 16th June 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
The late zone
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Rufus Wainwright A Woman's Face (Sonnet 20)
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Hauschka Chicago Morning
Franz Schubert Nachtviolen
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and strings: Sonnet
Richard D. James #20 (Aphex Twin cover of the song Lichen)
Billy Bauer Atonement
Robert Fripp 2006 (from the album Sometimes God Hides: The Young Persons' Guide To Discipline)
François Couperin 12e Ordre: Les Jumeles (The Twins)
Toivo Tulev Leave, alas, this tormenting
Yann Tiersen 7:PM
Gabriel Fauré Allegretto moderato for 2 cellos
Yossef Hadar Evening of Roses
Giacomo Carissimi Jephte (concluding chorus)
Lucas Vidal Kidnapping Mr Heinecken OST: House Shopping; Entering France
Maurice Ravel Trois poemes de Stephane Mallarme: I. Soupir
Tuesday 9th June 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Bruch and Bruckner
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Joseph Swensen and BBC NOW perform two pieces from these romantic bastions.

Anton Bruckner Symphony No 7 in E major
Max Bruch Violin concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26
Franz Schubert Rondo brillant in B minor D 895
George Frideric Handel Water music suite in D, HWV.349
Hannah Kendall Mindplay (On the Chequere'd Field Array'd)
Hannah Kendall The Spark Catchers (live recording)
Johannes Brahms Violin sonata No 3 in D minor, Op 108 (3rd mvt)
Monday 8th June 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Baroque music from Zug in Switzerland
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Concerti by Telemann, Couperin and Vivaldi. With Catriona Young.

Manuel de Falla 7 Canciones populares espanolas
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) from 'Ma Vlast'
Robert Schumann Widmung
Richard Strauss 5 Songs
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Regina Coeli
Maurice Ravel Ma Mere l'Oye (Mother Goose) - ballet
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in C, TWV 52:C1
Max Bruch Romance, Op 85
Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D minor, TWV 52:d1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 1 in G minor, Op 13 'Winter daydreams'
Ambroise Thomas Comme une pale fleur (from "Hamlet", Act 5)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in G, TWV 53:G1
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G minor, RV 439 ('La notte')
Hermann Ambrosius Suite
Archduke Rudolph of Austria Trio for clarinet, cello and piano
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for recorder and keyboard in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis' BWV.21
César Franck Violin Sonata in A major, M.8
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on the 'Menuet a la Vigano' WoO 68
Clara Schumann Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op 10 No 1
François Couperin Concerto no 13, from 'Les goûts-réunis (Nouveaux Concerts)'
Marjan Mozetich Fantasia sul linguaggio perduto
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat, Op 27 no 2
Thursday 28th May 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Stott's Cabbage Leaf Rag and essential clarinet music
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor
Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes)
Astor Piazzolla Fuga y Misterio
Charles Trenet Le Jardin Extraordinaire
Thomas Arne Overture No 5 in D major
Trad. Los guisados de la berenjena (Rhodes)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 7 in E major - 3rd mvt Scherzo
James Whitbourn All shall be well (Luminosity)
Trad. Tarantella del Gargano
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in B flat major, Op 6 No 11
Jan Dismas Zelenka Magnificat anima mea Dominum (Magnificat in D major, ZWV 108)
Yi-Qiang Sun Dance Of Spring
Arnold Bax The Happy Forest, Symphonic Poem
Jan Sandström Sång till Lotta
Jóhann Jóhannsson A Pile of Dust
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto no.1 in F minor Op.73 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Preludio
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 - 1st mvt
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 37 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Nocturne)
Paul Reade The Victorian Kitchen Garden (Prelude)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op. 59 no. 1
Rachel Stott Cabbage Leaf Rag (from Ragtime Arrangements)
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine, Op.11
Friday 8th May 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Venus from Holsts's The Planets and Essential Sibelius
15 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor, Op 20
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
Claude Debussy Serenade for the Doll (Children's Corner)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 5 in B flat major, Op 100
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 5 (D.485) in B flat major (Allegro)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets)
Bill Evans Peace Piece
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Michael Abels Winged Creatures
Sergei Prokofiev Happiness (Waltz Suite)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (2nd mvt)
Henry Eccles Europe revells in ye Peace
Anton Rubinstein Melody in F major, Op.3 no.1
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird: Finale
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Tielman Susato Suite from Danserye arr Steele-Perkins
Johann Sebastian Bach Heute noch, heute noch (Cantata No 211 "Kaffee-Kantata")
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, K 252 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Dona nobis pacem)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 59 No 1
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No.2 in D major - 3rd mvt Rondo (Allegro)
Gabriel Fauré Libera me; In Paradisium (Requiem op.48)
Kemal Belevi Cyprian Rhapsody No. 1 (Version for Guitar Duo)
Max Bruch Concerto for Clarinet & Viola in E Minor, Op. 88: ii Allegro moderato
Gottfried Finger A Ground in D Minor
Tuesday 5th May 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Azahar Ensemble in Cologne
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Turina and Ravel performed by the Azahar Ensemble. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Maurice Ravel Sonatine
Fritz Kreisler Four Songs
Pál Esterházy Cantata - O, quam pulchra es, Maria; No.36 from Harmonia Caelestis
Joaquín Turina Generalife (from 5 danzas gitanas Op.55)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano 4 hands in D major, K 381
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Joaquín Turina La Oracion del torero, Op.34
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Joaquín Turina Mujeres Espanolas, set 2. Op.73
Édouard Lalo Symphonie Espagnole
Joaquín Turina Sevilla, Op.2 - Suite Pintoresca
Franz Schubert Overture in B flat major, D470
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.170 "Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust" (BWV.170)
Frédéric Chopin Piano concerto No 1 in E minor, Op 11
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris
Gaspar Sanz 4 pieces from "Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674]
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade - 3 poems for voice and orchestra (1903)
Georges Bizet Carmen - suite no.1
Guillaume de Machaut Ballade 32, 'Ploures, dames'
Max Bruch Symphony no 1 in E flat major, Op 28
Hugo Alfvén Midsummer vigil - Swedish rhapsody no.1 (Op.19)
Monday 4th May 2020
09:00
In Tune
Nicola Benedetti, Ben Goldscheider
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham is joined by Nicola Benedetti and Ben Goldscheider.

Cole Porter Begin the Beguine
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Johannes Brahms Viola Sonata in F minor, Op 120 (3rd mvt)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances for orchestra
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 31 in D major 'Horn Signal'
Bernhard Krol Laudatio for solo horn
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 10 in E flat major, Op 74 'Harp' (4th mvt)
Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe, Op 81: Overture
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Nos o Haf (Summer Night)
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour Op 12
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Rose Garden (The Sea Hawk)
Ernesto Lecuona Aragón
Ferdinand Ries Flute Quartet No 2 in G Major, WoO 35 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel La réjouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351)
Sunday 3rd May 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Beethoven, Schumann and Shostakovich from Geneva
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Suisse Romande Orchestra performs Shostakovich's Symphony No 7. With Jonathan Swain.

Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Claude Debussy Estampes [1903]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings in F major, K370
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande (excerpt Cello Suite No 5 in C minor, BWV 1011)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in B flat major, K458, 'Hunt'
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad Drommarne [Dreams]
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118, No 2
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major, Hob.2.46
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 7 in C major, Op. 60, 'Leningrad'
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.64 in A major, Hob: I/64, 'Tempora mutantur'
Frank Bridge Four pieces for viola and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Creatures of Prometheus (Die Geschopfe des Prometheus), Overture, Op 43
Franz Schubert Auf dem wasser zu singen, D744
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor, Op 37
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) TWV 55:B1 in B flat major for 2 oboes, strings & b.c.
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy, Op 46
Giovanni Battista Vitali Passa galli per la lettera E; Bergamasca per la lettera B
Pancho Vladigerov Elegie d'automne, Op 15
Hector Berlioz Overture, Le Corsaire, Op 21
Robert Schumann Traumerei from "Kinderszenen", Op 15
Jan Wanski Symphony in G major on themes from the opera Kmiotek (The Peasant) (1786/7)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three choral songs
Tuesday 28th April 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Les Passions de l'Âme
0 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fux's Serenade in C and Ragazzi's Missa tertia Carola Sextus. Catriona Young presents.

Matthias Weckmann Wenn der Herr die Gefangenen zu Zion erlosen wird
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Max Bruch Romance, Op 85
Carl Czerny Piano Sonata No 9 in B minor, Op 145, 'Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate'
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ya pomnyu chudnoye mgnoven'ye - song
Chan Ka Nin Four seasons suite
Orlande de Lassus Pelli meae consumptis carnibus
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No 1
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso in G minor, Op 3 no 1
Edvard Grieg Slatter, Op 72
Tauno Pylkkänen Suite for oboe and strings, Op 32
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano No 1 in B minor, op 20 in B minor
Thomas Tellefsen Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor, Op 19
Johann Adolf Hasse Flute Cantata
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in B flat major, K 502
Johann Joseph Fux Serenade in C, K. 352; Missa tertia Carola Sextus
Zoltán Kodály Sonatina for cello & piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin, harpsichord and orchestra in C minor, BWV 1060
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major