Go!

Playlists with tracks by Mauro Giuliani

Monday 27th July 2020
09:00
In Tune
John Rutter, Elizabeth Kenny
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of music and arts news.

Giacomo Puccini Tre sbirri... Te Deum (Tosca)
John Rutter The Lord bless you and keep you
John Rutter For the Beauty of the Earth
Rebecca Clarke I'll bid my heart be still for viola and piano
Granville Bantock 2 Scottish Pieces
Trad. Dashing away with the smoothing iron
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 2 in E Major, BWV 1053: I. Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major for piano and wind, K 452 (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (Scherzo)
John Rutter Requiem - Requiem aeternam
Elizabeth Kenny Tunes from the Balcarres Lute Book (1)
Elizabeth Kenny Tunes from the Balcarres Lute Book (2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture (Op.84)
Felix Mendelssohn How lovely are thy messengers (St Paul)
Mauro Giuliani Guitar Concerto No.1 in A Major, Op.30: III. Polonaise (Allegretto)
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost, D.965a (Schwanengesang, D.957)
Oscar Straus La Ronde - Waltz
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Alla hornpipe)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel - 'Whither must I wander'
Sunday 21st June 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with a refreshing musical mix
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Don Raye I'll Remember April
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn
Hildegard von Bingen O Ecclesia
Kathryn Tickell Tiger's First Bird
Étienne Méhul La chasse du jeune Henri
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in B flat for piano and orchestra, WoO.6
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No. 3 in D, Op. 44 No. 1 - I - Molto allegro vivace
Mauro Giuliani Andante in C
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No. 1, D. 898 - IV - Rondo
Penelope Thwaites St Teresa's Bookmark
Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint (from Les Pecheurs de Perles)
Pete Judge West-running brook
Giovanni Punto Concerto for French Horn and Orchestra no. 5 in F major: I Allegro
Ruth Gipps Piano Concerto in G minor, Op. 34 - I - Allegro moderato
Carl Heinrich Biber Sonata a 7 in D major
Sergey Rachmaninov Moments Musicaux, Op. 16 - I - Andantino in B flat minor
Claude Debussy Cortège (Petite suite orch Busser)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 2 in D, K. 211
Dieterich Buxtehude Chaconne in E minor, BuxVW 160
Henry Purcell Suite No. 8 in F major, Z. 669 - IV - Minuet
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, Kk. 387
John Dowland Lachrimae Pavane
Emmanuel Chabrier Danse slave (Le roi malgré lui)
Saturday 13th June 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Schnittke and Mahler from Poland
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gidon Kremer performs Schnittke's Violin Concerto No 4. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for Harp, Flute and Orchestra (K. 299) in C major
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Balthasar Fritsch Paduan and 2 Galliards (from Primitiae musicales, Frankfurt/Main 1606)
Mauro Giuliani 6 Variations for violin and guitar, Op 81
Bruno Bjelinski Concerto da primavera (1978)
Richard Strauss Der Burger als Edelmann - suite
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)
Trad. Skålhalling & Guds sønn har gjort meg fri from Grieg 4 Psalms
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon (Overture)
Vagn Holmboe A Song at Sunset, Op 138b
Georg Christoph Bach Siehe, wie fein und lieblich ist es - vocal concerto
Gustav Mahler Symphony no 4 in G
Johann Christoph Pezel Four Intradas for brass
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices, Op 109
Johannes Brahms Sonata for piano No 3 in F minor, Op 5
Ludwig van Beethoven Prometheus (Finale from the ballet music)
Alfred Schnittke Violin Concerto no 4
Friday 5th June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with essential music for children and Smyth's The Wreckers
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Ian Skelly.

Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - Dance of the Knights
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Bill Evans Waltz for Debbie
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
Richard Wagner Good Friday Music (Parsifal)
Clara Schumann Lorelei
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 10 (2nd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D for 3 horns and violin (1st mvt)
Thea Musgrave Turbulent Landscapes - II. The Shipwreck
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite
William Lawes Royall consort suite no. 8 in C major
Jennifer Higdon All Things Majestic: IV. Cathedrals
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 38 in D major, K 504, 'Prague'
Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (With cat-like tread)
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata no.1 in G major Op.78 (1st mvt)
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto no.10 in D major (2nd mvt)
Louis Couperin Suite in D minor - Sarabande
Mauro Giuliani Guitar Concerto No.1 in A Major, Op.30: III. Polonaise (Allegretto)
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Wreckers (Overture)
Franz Schubert Heidenröslein, D 257
Wednesday 3rd June 2020
08:00
New Generation Artists
Alexander Gadjiev in Chopin
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Alexander Gadjiev plays Chopin and Alessandro Fisher sings six delicious Italian songs.

Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle, Op 60
Mauro Giuliani 6 Cavatine, Op.39
Alexander Scriabin Feuillet d'album Op.45 no.1
Alexander Scriabin Prelude op.16 no. 4
Friday 10th April 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Brahms's Clarinet Trio and Giuliani's Concerto for guitar in Bath
1 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brahms's Trio for clarinet, cello and piano and Giuliani's concerto for guitar and strings

Johannes Brahms Trio in A minor for clarinet, cello and piano, Op 114
Mauro Giuliani Guitar Concerto No 1 in A major, Op 30
Saturday 1st February 2020
09:00
New Generation Artists
NGA 20th anniversary celebrations
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Celebrating the 20th anniversary of the Radio 3 New Generation Artists scheme

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Michael Tippett Songs for Ariel
Mauro Giuliani 6 Lieder, Op 89
Johannes Brahms Three songs from Zigeunerlieder (Gypsy Songs), Op.103
Johannes Brahms O schone nacht (4 quartets, Op.92)
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 (from 'The Art of Fugue')
Frank Bridge Four pieces for viola and piano
Leonard Bernstein Sonata in A for clarinet and piano
Sergey Rachmaninov Sonata in G minor Op.19 for cello and piano
Johannes Brahms Es wohnet ein Fiedler zu Frankfurt am Main (Volkslieder WoO33)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 1 in F minor Op 2 No 1
Tuesday 31st December 2019
07:00
New Generation Artists
Mariam Batsashvili plays Liszt's Consolations
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Showcasing the BBC New Generation Artists in music by Liszt, Rossini and Verdi.

Prince Albert Lebewohl
Giacomo Meyerbeer Venetian Gondolier's Songs no.12 Mina - Barcarolle
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle from 3 Melodies Op.7
Mauro Giuliani Rossiniana No.1, Op.119
Mariam Batsashvili Consolations, Six Pensées poétiques
Giuseppe Verdi Il tramonto
Friday 15th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Eric Coates up high, Claire Skinner
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Franz Schubert The Shepherd on the Rock, D 965
Jean Sibelius Humoresque No 1 in D minor, Op 87
Miles Davis Blue in Green
Hiromi Seeker
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in E major, HWV 430 (Air with 5 variations)
Aram Khachaturian Piano Concerto in D flat Major - 2nd mvt: Andante con anima
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 5, Op 50 (2nd mvt)
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel Und Gretel (Overture)
John Playford A New Scotch Jig (The English Dancing Master)
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G major - III. Andante espressivo
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
John Williams Hedwig's Theme (Harry Potter)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
John Barry For Your Eyes Only - You Only Live Twice
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (Act 4 Symphony)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in F major, Op.74`2 (4th mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Keyboard Concerto in D major
Mauro Giuliani Allegretto in A Major (3 Polonesi concertanti, Op.137 No.2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Einojuhani Rautavaara In the Shade of the Willow: No. 1, Melancholy
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart German Dance No 6 in D major, K 571
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in D minor, Op 44 (1st mvt)
Saturday 31st August 2019
05:00
New Generation Artists
Thibaut Garcia, Mariam Batsashvili and Misha Mullov-Abbado
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mariam Batsashvili performs Chopin and Liszt.

Frédéric Chopin Étude Op. 10 No. 1 in C major
Franz Liszt 12 Grandes Etudes, S. 137: No. 9 in A-Flat Major
Misha Mullov-Abbado Little Vision
Frederick Keel Ports of Many Ships (Three Salt-Water Ballads)
Mauro Giuliani Rossiniana no. 1, op. 119
Friday 28th June 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Trio con Brio Copenhagen
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano trios by Haydn, Smetana and Schubert. Jonathan Swain presents.

Bedrich Smetana Piano Trio in G minor, Op 15
Franz Schubert Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio No 39 in G Hob XV:25
Leonardo de Lorenzo Capriccio brillante for 3 flutes, Op 31
Carl Nielsen Chaconne for piano (Op.32)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no 3 in C minor
Carolus Antonius Fodor Symphony no 3 in C minor, Op 19
Mauro Giuliani 6 Variations for violin and guitar, Op 81
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings in D major, Op 110
Mykhalo Verbytsky Choral concerto "The Angel Declared"
Franz Schubert Piano Trio no 1 in B flat, D 898
Peter Zagar Blumenthal Dance no 2 for violin, viola, cello, clarinet and piano (1999)
Sergey Rachmaninov The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Gabriel Fauré Elegie (Op.24) arr. for cello and orchestra
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
Jean Baptiste Loeillet of Ghent Sonata in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Motet: "Komm, Jesu, komm!" (BWV.229)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio no 4 in E minor, Op 90 ('Dumky')
Joseph Haydn Der Sturm (The Storm) - madrigal for chorus and orchestra (H.24a.8)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Sunday 23rd June 2019
17:00
Sean Shibe's Guitar Zone
Variation and Fantasy
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join classical guitarist Sean Shibe as he reveals the secrets of his world.

John Dowland Can She Excuse My Wrongs
Luis de Narváez Veynte y dos diferencias sobre Conde Claros
Malcolm Arnold Fantasy Op.107 - Arietta, March & Postlude
Leo Brouwer Musica incidental campesina, for 2 guitars
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Guitar Concerto No.1 in D major - finale Ritmico e cavalleresco
David Kellner Fantasia in C major
Eduardo Sainz de la Maza Campanas del alba
Alonso Mudarra Fantasia que contrahaze la harpa en la manera de Ludovico
Roberto Gerhard Fantasy for Guitar
Mauro Giuliani Guitar Concerto No.1 in A major, Op. 30 - III. Alla Polacca
Tuesday 30th April 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Music to accompany your revision period
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated mix of music to accompany you through your revision period.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major, K 417 (3rd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Fete Populaire - Gigue & Finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Freue dich, erlöste Schar (Cantata No 30)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Tambourins 1 and 2 (Dardanus)
Jules Massenet Papillons noirs
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite Op.40: I - Praeludium
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op. 76 no. 3 'Emperor': IV. Finale: Presto
Richard Strauss Duett-concertino AV.147: II. Andante
Mauro Giuliani Grand Duo Concertant, Op. 85: III Scherzo -Vivace
Monday 22nd October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Trios with spirit
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Trio con Brio Copenhagen play Haydn, Smetana and Schubert. Jonathan Swain presents.

Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 3 in C minor
Maurice Ravel Sonata for violin and piano in G major
Franz Schubert Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Franz Schubert Piano Trio no 1 in B flat, D 898
Leonardo de Lorenzo Capriccio brillante for 3 flutes, Op 31
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio no 4 in E minor op 90 Dumky
Carl Nielsen Chaconne for piano (Op.32)
Carolus Antonius Fodor Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.19)
Johann Sebastian Bach Motet: "Komm, Jesu, komm!" (BWV.229)
Jean Baptiste Loeillet of Ghent Sonata in G major (Andante; Allegro; Lento (dolce); Allegro)
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
Joseph Haydn Der Sturm (The Storm) - madrigal for chorus and orchestra (H.24a.8)
Gabriel Fauré Elegie (Op.24) arr. for cello and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings (Op.110) in D major
Mauro Giuliani 6 Variations for violin and guitar (Op.81)
Peter Zagar Blumenthal Dance No.2 for violin, viola, cello, clarinet and piano (1999)
Francis Poulenc Les Biches, suite from the ballet (1939-1940)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio No 39 in G Hob XV:25
Mykhalo Verbytsky Choral concerto "The Angel Declared"
Bedrich Smetana Piano Trio in G minor op 15
Friday 5th October 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Rebel monks, John Simpson
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Swan Lake)
Leroy Anderson Belle of the Ball
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Franz Schubert An Sylvia, D 891
Thomas Morley Sacred End Pavin and Galliard
Emilie Mayer Piano Concerto in B flat - 3rd mvt: Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No. 1 in B-Flat Major, BWV 825: II. Allemande
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia (Lawrence and the Desert)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D Major, K. 320 "Posthorn" - Concertante and Rondeau
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 7
Dmitri Shostakovich Nastya's Quick Dance (Orango)
Frank Loesser The Ugly Duckling
Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in G minor, Op 79 No 2
Leos Janáček The Town Hall, Brno (Sinfonietta)
Samuel Barber The Monk and his Cat (Hermit Songs)
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band (Waltz 2)
Mauro Giuliani Guitar Concerto No.1 in A Major, Op.30: II. Siciliana (Andantino)
Felix Mendelssohn Wedding March (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in E flat major, Op 126 No 6
Ibrahim Ferrer Planas De Camino A La Vereda
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (Giulio Cesare)
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite: No.3 The Swan of Tuonela
Giacomo Puccini La Bohème - Act 3 (conclusion)
Saturday 21st July 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Albena Danailova and Plamena Mangova
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a violin and piano recital of Mendelssohn, Bartok and Beethoven.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3 in C minor (Op.37)
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No. 1 (Op. 27) in G minor
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Sonata in F
Maurice Ravel Concerto for Piano and Orchestra in G major
Karol Szymanowski Prelude and fugue in C sharp minor
Anonymous Excelsus in numine/Benedictus; Fortz chausa es
Karol Rathaus Prelude and Gigue in A major for orchestra (Op.44)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano (Op.44) in F sharp minor
Kaspar Forster Vanitas vanitatum - dialogus de Divite et paupere
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Choral concerto "Cast Me Not Off in the time of Old Age"
Lars‐Erik Larsson String Quartet No.3 (Op.65) (1975)
Mauro Giuliani 6 Variations for violin and guitar (Op.81)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Robert Schumann Die Braut von Messina - overture (Op.100)
David Wikander Kung Liljekongvalje [King Lily of the Valley]
Béla Bartók Rhapsody for Violin and Piano No 1, Sz. 86
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio (QV 218) in E flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 9 in A, op 47 'Kreutzer'
Jean-Baptiste Quinault Overture and Dances - from the Comedy 'Le Nouveau Monde' (1723)
Manuel de Falla Excerpts from Suite of Spanish Folksongs nos 2 & 4
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata No.5 in D major (Op.65) (1844)
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Symphony No.2 in C minor "Caracteristique" (in 4 movements)
Thursday 1st February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Violinist Albena Danailova and pianist Plamena Mangova
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Violinist Albena Danailova and pianist Plamena Mangova in concert.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3 in C minor (Op.37)
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No. 1 (Op. 27) in G minor
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Sonata in F
Maurice Ravel Concerto for Piano and Orchestra in G major
Karol Szymanowski Prelude and fugue in C sharp minor
Karol Rathaus Prelude and Gigue in A major for orchestra (Op.44)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano (Op.44) in F sharp minor
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Choral concerto "Cast Me Not Off in the time of Old Age"
Kaspar Forster Vanitas vanitatum - dialogus de Divite et paupere
Lars‐Erik Larsson String Quartet No.3 (Op.65) (1975)
Mauro Giuliani 6 Variations for violin and guitar (Op.81)
Franz Liszt Harmonies poetiques et religieuses - 10 pieces for piano (excerpts)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Robert Schumann Die Braut von Messina - overture (Op.100)
David Wikander Kung Liljekongvalje [King Lily of the Valley]
Béla Bartók Rhapsody for Violin and Piano No 1, Sz. 86
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio (QV 218) in E flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 9 in A, op 47 'Kreutzer'
Jean-Baptiste Quinault Overture and Dances - from the Comedy 'Le Nouveau Monde' (1723)
Manuel de Falla Excerpts from Suite of Spanish Folksongs nos 2 & 4
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata No.5 in D major (Op.65) (1844)
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Symphony No.2 in C minor "Caracteristique" (in 4 movements)
Tuesday 31st May 2016
16:30
In Tune
James Akers, Didier Osindero, Martyn Brabbins
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include conductor Martyn Brabbins.

Mertz Fingal's Cave
William Walton Siesta
Sir Arthur Sullivan Never mind the why and wherefore (HMS Pinafore)
Gary Carpenter Ein musikalisches Snookerspiel
Mauro Giuliani Coming through the Rye
Francis Chagrin Symphony no.2; 3rd mvt;Scherzo
Carl Maria von Weber Concerto for clarinet and orchestra no. 1 (Op.73) in F minor, 3rd movement;
Frederic Lamond Overture : Aus Dem Schottischen Hochlande, Op.4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.32 (K.318) in G major (Overture);
Benjamin Britten Lullaby from Suite for violin op.6
Benjamin Britten Waltz from Suite for violin op.6
Georg Muffat Chaconne (from Concerto Grosso no.12 in G major)
Robert Farnon The Westminster waltz for orchestra
Mauro Giuliani The Soldier's Return
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings (Op.1`1) in E flat major, 1st movement; Allegro
Max Bruch Serenade in A minor Op.75 4th movement: Allegro energico e vivace
Wednesday 30th September 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Poland's Music in Paradise Festival
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featuring music by Telemann performed at the Music in Paradise Festival in Poland.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture to La Forza del destino
Max Bruch Symphony No.1 in E Flat Op.28
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake (Op.62)
Hector Berlioz Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march) from La Damnation de Faust
Georg Philipp Telemann Affetuoso & Wandelt in der Liebe, gleich wie Christus uns geliebt! (aria)
Johann Pachelbel Paratum cor meum Deus - motet for double chorus & bc
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in A major for violin and continuo TWV.41:A4 [Tafelmusik, 2e production]
Johann Pachelbel Singet dem Herrn - motet for double chorus & bc
Georg Philipp Telemann Lad o Herre, Ordets Sæd riigelig til os uddeeles - cantata
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in F minor for recorder, violin and continuo TWV.42:f2
Johannes Brahms An die Nachtigall (Op.46 No.4)
Giovanni Aber Quartetto II for recorder, violin, salterio and continuo
Oskar Morawetz Divertimento for Strings (1948, rev. 1954)
Giovanni Battista Martini Ex Tractatu Sancti Augustini - Motet
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Trio in C major, for flute, violin & continuo
Johan Helmich Roman O herre Gud, Gud's Lamm (Agnus Dei) from Svenska messan (Swedish mass)
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Mazurka in F sharp minor (Op.25 No.2)
Mieczysław Weinberg Symphony No.5 (Op.76) [1962]
Mauro Giuliani 6 Variations for violin and guitar (Op.81)
Franz Schubert Sonata for piano (D.959) in A major
Thursday 25th December 2014
17:45
New Generation Artists
25/12/2014
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 3 New Generation Artists perform Schubert, Schumann, Giuliani and Canteloube.

Max Reger Schlichte Weisen, Op 76
Mauro Giuliani 6 Lieder, Op 89
Robert Schumann Marchenerzahlungen, Op 132
Franz Peter Schubert Harfenspieler Wer nie sein Brot mit D. 480
Jacqueline Burley Can it be true?
Joseph Canteloube Lo Fiolaire (La fileuse) from Chants d'Auvergne set 3 no.1
Joseph Canteloube L' Antoueno (L'Antoine) from Chants d'Auvergne set 2 no.2
Joseph Canteloube Brezairola (Berceuse) from Chants d'Auvergne set no.4
Joseph Canteloube Aio de rotso (L'eau de source) (Bourree 1) from Chants d'Auvergne set 1 3a
Joseph Canteloube La Delaissado (La delaissee) from Chants d'Auvergne set 2 no.4
Joseph Canteloube Bailero (Chant de bergers de Haute-Auvergne) from Chants d'Auver set 1 no. 2
Joseph Canteloube Malurous qu'o uno fenno (Malheureux qui a une femme) from Chants d'Auvergne
Franz Peter Schubert Harfenspieler Wer sich der Einsamkeit D. 478
Franz Peter Schubert Harfenspieler An die Turen will ich D. 479
Monday 28th July 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2012: Vaughan Williams, Ireland, Delius and Walton
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Vaughan Williams, Ireland, Delius and Walton from the 2012 Proms.

Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (Op.49)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Frederick Delius A Village Romeo and Juliet [sc 5 The Walk to the Paradise Garden (Interlude)]
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
Sir William Walton Belshazzar's feast - oratorio for baritone solo, chorus and orchestra
Carl Nielsen Symphony no 6 "Sinfonia Simplice"
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Dario Castello Sonata XII, a due soprani e trombone
Jean Sibelius Serenade No.1 in D major for violin & orchestra (Op.69a)
Edvard Grieg Letzter Fruhling (Last Spring) [orig. song Op.33/2]
Mauro Giuliani 6 Variations for violin and guitar (Op.81)
John Ireland These things shall be - cantata for baritone , chorus & orchestra
Franz Schubert Overture in B flat major D.470
Friday 13th September 2013
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Holst: Choral Symphony No 1.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 2, BWV 1047
Erik Satie Gnossienne No.4
Robert Schumann Kind im Einschlummern (Kinderszenen, Op.15)
Fritz Kreisler Caprice viennois, Op. 2
Josef Strauss Feuerfest! Polka francaise, Op. 269
Mauro Giuliani Guitar Concerto in A, Op. 30
Aram Khachaturian Gayaneh: Lezghinka
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem, K.626: Introitus; Kyrie; Dies Irae
Franz Schubert Moments Musicaux, D.780 (selection)
Zdenek Fibich Sarka: Act II (excerpt)
Gustav Holst Choral Symphony No. 1
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite espanola No.1, Op.47)
Luigi Bassi Concert fantasy on Verdi's 'Rigoletto' for clarinet and orchestra
Bedrich Smetana Sarka (Ma Vlast)
Various Artists Only Connect
Tuesday 18th September 2012
23:00
Mark Radcliffe's Music Club
18/09/2012
11 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark spoils you with another set of cult tracks and possibly your new favourite record.

Jimi Hendrix Manic Depression
Jackson 5 Hallelujah Day
The Band In A Station
Al Green Belle
Simon & Garfunkel So Long, Frank Lloyd Wright
Family of the Year St Croix
Todd Rundgren Real Man
Bap Kennedy Maybe I Will
Taste What?s Going On
Mauro Giuliani Tales From The Riverbank
Bob Dylan Long And Wasted Years
Poor Moon Phantom Light
Monday 19th March 2012
00:30
Through the Night
19/03/2012
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the George Enescu Philharmonic performing Beethoven and Ligeti.

Johann Sebastian Bach Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, BWV.147 (cantata)
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque for piano
Maurice Ravel La Valse for 2 pianos
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 in C major Op.21
Oscar Straus Overture: Ein Walzertraum
Johann Kaspar Kerll Exsulta satis - Offertorium for countertenor, tenor, two violins, viola and bc
Cyril Scott Lotus Land (Op.47 No.1) [version for piano]
Dinu Lipatti 3 Romanian Dances for 2 pianos
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major H.15.30 for keyboard and strings
Douglas Lilburn Diversions for Strings
Louis Andriessen Le voile du bonheur [The Veil of Happiness]
Edvard Hagerup Grieg & Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in G major (K.283) arr. Grieg for two pianos
Erkki Melartin Lohdutus (Consolation)
Flor Alpaerts Salome's Dans van de zeven sluiers [Salome's Dance of the Seven Veils]
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor (D.940) orch. Mottl
Mauro Giuliani 6 Variations for violin and guitar (Op.81)
György Ligeti Romanian concerto for orchestra
Camille Saint-Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux
Hugo Alfven & Herman Satherberg Aftonen (evenings) for mixed choir (R.187) (1941)
Robert Schumann Concertstuck in F major Op.86 for 4 horns and orchestra
Carl Maria von Weber Andante and Rondo Ungarese in C minor (Op.35)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Tes beaux yeux causent mon amour - chanson for 4 voices
Sir William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Monday 20th February 2012
16:30
In Tune
Monday - Sean Rafferty
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Vocalise
Gioachino Rossini Overture ? Il Barbiere di Siviglia
Paul Mealor Ubi Caritas
Pau Casals Song of the Birds
Robert Beaser Cindy (Mountain Songs)
Henry Purcell O Solitude
Giuseppe Verdi Requiem - Libera Me
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Suite No. 3 in C BWV 1009
Mauro Giuliani Grosse Sonata Op.85 ? 2nd mvt
Gaetano Donizetti Poliuto, Act I (extract)
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No. 23 in D flat major
Percy Grainger Northern March (Youthful Suite)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Danse du Calumet de la Paix et duo Zima-Adario
Jocelyn Pook Hallelujah (from Desh)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 2 - Sarabande
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude from Suite No. 3 in C BWV 1009