Go!

Playlists with tracks by Maurizio Cazzati

Sunday 14th April 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Novak, Cazzati and Griffes
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

George Harrison Here Comes The Sun
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
Claudio Monteverdi O gloriose martyr
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat major, Op. 40 II0 Scherzo (Allegro)
Teresa Procaccini Quintetto Op.130
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 1 'A Sea Symphony' iii) Scherzo - The Waves
Sergei Rachmaninov Preludes Op. 23 No. 5 in D Major
Michael Tippett Suite in D for the Birthday of Prince Charles
Thomas Arne Where the bee sucks (The Tempest)
Robert Schumann Konzertstück for 4 horns & orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in G, K. 564
Maurizio Cazzati Corenti e balleti Op. 4: Ciaconna
Samuel Barber String Quartet Op. 11 i) Molto allegro e appassionato
VITESLAV NOVAK In the Tatra Mountains op. 26
Giuseppe Verdi Qui Tollis in F
Antonín Dvořák In Folk Tone Op. 73: iii. There is nothing here to comfort me
Sammy Nestico Basie Straight Ahead
Arvo Pärt Estonian Lullaby
Charles Tomlinson Griffes 3 Tone Pictures, Op. 5
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Zoroastre: Air tendre en rondeau - Air grave - Gavotte en Rondeau - Sarabande - Contredanse
Florence Beatrice Price Negro folksongs in counterpoint: v. Swing Low, sweet chariot
Friday 22nd March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Sewing machines, Marcus du Sautoy, Bach's Ricercar orchestrated by Webern
11 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Maurice Ravel Noctuelles (Miroirs)
Duke Ellington Three Black Kings: No. 1, King of the Magi
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Steve Reich Duet
William Byrd Vigilate
Maurizio Cazzati Ciaccona
Betty Hutton The Sewing Machine
Johann Sebastian Bach Musical Offering, BWV 1079 (Ricercar No 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV 881)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo for string trio
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo, Op.34
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila (Finale)
Vincent d’Indy Florence (Symphony No 1 in A major, 'Symphonie italienne')
Joseph Haydn Il ritorno di Tobia (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Dance in the Ballroom (Rusalka)
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, Kk.547
George Frideric Handel Concerto à due cori in F major, HWV 333 (5th & 6th mvt)
Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian Style, D 591
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 8 in E Minor, Op. 59, No. 2: II. Molto adagio. Si tratta questo pezzo con molto sentiment
George Frideric Handel Agrippina - Act III : Come nube che fugge dal vento
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.6 in D flat major, Op.63
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Carillon)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 537
Thursday 15th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc?s classical mix
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Lord Kitchener London Is The Place For Me
Hubert Parry I was glad
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Aaron Copland Letter From Home
Maurizio Cazzati Ciaccona
Emo Rapee Charmaine
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op.117 no.1 'Schlummerlied'
James MacMillan Sedebit Dominus Rex for chorus - from Strathclyde motets
Dario Castello Sonata no. 3 (1629)
Offenbach Barcarolle
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo humoristique, Op.19 no.2
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet no. 6 in E major: ii. Allegro con spirito
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda ò pur ciaccona
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in A minor for recorder, oboe, violin and continuo
Franz Danzi Sinfonia concertante in B-Flat Major, Op. 41: III. Polonaise (Allegretto)
Franz Schubert Der Vater mit dem Kind D906
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.24 in F sharp major, Op. 78
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 130, BWV.130 (Ihr heller glanz; Der alte Drache brennt vor Neid)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H XV 10
Michael Tippett Crown of the Year: Autumn
Monday 12th November 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc?s classical rise and shine
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Louis Armstrong Autumn in New York
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D, K.485
Gioachino Rossini The Silken Ladder (Overture)
Maurizio Cazzati Ciaccona
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 9 in F Major, Op. 14, No. 1, Arr. for String Quartet
Meredith Monk Spider Web Anthem
Johannes Brahms Es tont ein voller Harfenklang
Orlande de Lassus In te Domine speravi; Quoniam fortitudo mea
Arthur Sullivan Haddon Hall
Aram Khachaturian Trio for clarinet, violin & piano; iii Moderato
Alan Charlton Il flotte une musique eteinte
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 42
Anthony Holborne Pavana Ploravit
William Walton Sonata for String Orchestra (4th mvt)
Antoine Brumel Missa 'Et ecce terrae motus' (Agnus Dei)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major Op.81 (3rd mvt)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Henry Purcell Suite in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Violin and Oboe in C minor BWV 1060; i Allegro
Carin Bartosch Cyd Cybersonix meets Webby Web Webster
Verree Teasdale and the Chorines Spin a little Web of Dreams
Monday 15th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Castello, Valvasensi, Marini and Sarti
6 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Early music from the 2016 Wratislavia Cantans festival in Poland. With Jonathan Swain.

Claude Debussy Six Epigraphes Antiques
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Franz Schubert Rosamunde: Overture (D.644)
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata in E minor (Op.38)
Johann Ernst Bach Meine Seele erhebt den Herrn (motet)
Giovanni Pietro Biandara Abissi di spavento (Biandara); Damigella tutta bella (Benedetti)
Giovanni V. Sarti Anima Christi sanctifica (Sarti); Brando quarto (Buonamente)
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruisenor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] - from Goyescas
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Maurizio Cazzati Amor costante
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor, Op 40
Salamone Rossi Sonata in dialogo detta 'La Viena' (Rossi); Improvisation (Morini)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor (K.511)
Giuseppe Scarani Sonata 13 a 3, from 'Sonate concertate a 2 e 3 voci, Libro I (1630)'
Frigyes Hidas Harpsichord Concerto
Annibale Gregori Ciaccona a 2 soprani, from 'Ariosi concenti, Op.9'
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Giuseppe Verdi "Caro nome" Gilda's aria from Act I, scene ii of Rigoletto
Dario Castello Nona Sonata a 3, from 'Sonate concertante in stil moderno, Book I'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no 23 in A major, K.488
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse for piano (Op.57) in D flat major
Lazaro Valvasensi O quam suavis est Domine spiritus tuus; Sonata decima sopra Cavaletto zoppo
Arnold Schoenberg Pelleas und Melisande (Op.5) (1902-03)
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio Sonata in E flat major
Biagio Marini La Bocca, sinfonia allegra a 3 (Marini); Abissi di spavento (Biandara)
Gioachino Rossini Sonata No.1 in G major for string orchestra
Biagio Marini La Bemba, canzone a 2, from 'Affetti musicali'
Wednesday 25th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Albeniz Asturias, A Victorian drama school by the sea, Sheila Hancock
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Carlo Gesualdo Se la mia morte brami
Fritz Kreisler Marche miniature viennoise
Peter Maxwell Davies Ojai Festival Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt)
Isaac Albéniz Suite española No 1 (Asturias)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Maurizio Cazzati Correnti e balletti, Op 4 (Ciaconna)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57 (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony, Op 4
Léon Boëllmann Prayer to Notre Dame (Suite Gothique)
Kurt Weill The Mussel of Margate: Petroleum Song
Dieterich Buxtehude Schlagt, Kunstler, die Pauken, BuxWV 122
Alba Rosa Viëtor Canzonetta
Claude Debussy Reflets dans l'eau (Images, Set 1)
Domenico Cimarosa Il matrimonio segreto (Overture)
Franz Schubert Konzertstück in D major, D 345
Ottorino Respighi La nascita di Venere (Trittico Botticelliano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 51, 'Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen'
Maurice Ravel Noctuelles (Miroirs, No 1)
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance, Op 64 No 2
Saturday 7th April 2018
12:00
Through the Night
2016 Wratislavia Cantans festival, Poland
6 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of early music from Poland.

Claude Debussy Six Epigraphes Antiques
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Franz Schubert Rosamunde: Overture (D.644)
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata in E minor (Op.38)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no 23 in A major, K.488
Biagio Marini La Bocca, sinfonia allegra a 3 (Marini); Abissi di spavento (Biandara)
Giovanni Pietro Biandara Abissi di spavento (Biandara); Damigella tutta bella (Benedetti)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor (K.511)
Biagio Marini La Bemba, canzone a 2, from 'Affetti musicali'
Giovanni V. Sarti Anima Christi sanctifica (Sarti); Brando quarto (Buonamente)
Giuseppe Scarani Sonata 13 a 3, from 'Sonate concertate a 2 e 3 voci, Libro I (1630)'
Dario Castello Nona Sonata a 3, from 'Sonate concertante in stil moderno, Book I'
Giuseppe Verdi "Caro nome" Gilda's aria from Act I, scene ii of Rigoletto
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Ernst Bach Meine Seele erhebt den Herrn (motet)
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruisenor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] - from Goyescas
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio Sonata in E flat major
Annibale Gregori Ciaccona a 2 soprani, from 'Ariosi concenti, Op.9'
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse for piano (Op.57) in D flat major
Lazaro Valvasensi O quam suavis est Domine spiritus tuus; Sonata decima sopra Cavaletto zoppo
Arnold Schoenberg Pelleas und Melisande (Op.5) (1902-03)
Frigyes Hidas Harpsichord Concerto
Maurizio Cazzati Amor costante
Salamone Rossi Sonata in dialogo detta 'La Viena' (Rossi); Improvisation (Morini)
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Gioachino Rossini Sonata No.1 in G major for string orchestra
Sunday 4th February 2018
15:00
Early Music Late
L'Arpeggiata directed by Christina Pluhar
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elin Manahan Thomas presents L'Arpeggiata in concert at the Utrecht Early Music Festival.

Giovanni Felice Sances Stabat mater, Pianto della Madonna
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Praeludium, Die Verkundigung Mariae (Rosary Sonata No 1)
Ignazio Donati O gloriosa Domina (Flores praestantissimorum)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mein Jesu, was vor Seelenweh BWV 487
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, susser Tod, komm sel'ge Ruh, BWV 478
Maurizio Cazzati Ciaccona (Codex Rost)
Anonymous Ninna nanna al Bambin Giesu
Tarquinio Merula Hor ch'e tempo di dormire
Anonymous Ciaccona di Paradiso e Inferno
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum in sanctis eius SV287 (Selva morale)
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli La Vinciolina
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater (XII. Quando corpus morietur)
Saturday 18th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from the Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra.

Claude Debussy 12 Etudes pour piano
Gaspar Sanz Suite espanola for guitar
Robert Schumann Symphony No.1 in B flat major (Op.38) 'Spring'
Erkki Melartin Lohdutus (Consolation)
Johannes Brahms Two Hungarian Dances - no 11 in D minor, no 5 in G minor
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle (1898)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, Hob.VII:1
Felix Mendelssohn Laudate Pueri (motet, op.39 no.2)
Joseph Martin Kraus Symphony in C major (VB.139)
Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D.839, arr. for trumpet and orchestra
Maurizio Cazzati Ballo delle Ombre (from 'Trattenimenti per camera', Bologna 1660)
Frédéric Chopin Sonata for cello and piano (Op.65) in G minor
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.1 in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Witold Maliszewski Festive Overture in D (op. 11)
Albert Moeschinger Quintet on Swiss folksongs for wind (Op.53)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no 9 in E flat major, K.271 ('Jeunehomme')
Albert Roussel Le Jardin mouille, Op.3 No.3
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia (TWV.33 No.2) in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 41 in C major, K.551
Anonymous 6 works for organ and trumpet
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule - from Novelles suites de Clavecin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart German Dance no 3 in C major, K.605
Johan Duijck Het zachte leven (The gentle life), op.15
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no.4 in A major (K.298)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Strauss II Pizzicato Polka, Op 234
Monday 3rd April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 132
Sergei Rachmaninov Scherzo in D minor
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture, Op 17
Maurizio Cazzati Passacaglia
Louis-Claude Daquin Le coucou
Igor Stravinsky Tango
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Astor Piazzolla Fuga y Mistero
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda, Op 78
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy'
Edward Elgar First Prelude (The Starlight Express - incidental music, Op.78)
Dora Pejačević Symphony in F sharp minor, Op 41 (3rd mvt)
Charles-Marie Widor Kyrie (Mass for double choir and 2 organs, Op 36)
Muzio Clementi Capriccio in B flat major Op.17
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia (L'Olimpiade, RV.725)
Maurice Ravel Blues (Sonata in G major arr for string quartet)
Thierry Pécou Domnica Reggae
Sunday 5th March 2017
22:30
Early Music Late
Music for voice and cornett
7 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Simon Heighes introduces Italian Baroque music from the 2016 Rheinvokal Festival, Germany.

Maurizio Cazzati Regina coeli
Sigismondo d'India Dilectus meus
Tarquinio Merula Nigra sum
Giacomo Carissimi Summi regis puerpera
Alessandro Piccinini Toccata
Nicolo Corradini Spargite flores
Biagio Marini Sonata seconda
Giovanni Battista Bassani Sonata prima a 3, Op. 5 No. 12
Alessandro Scarlatti Non pianger solo, dolce usignuolo
Giovanni Battista Bassani La Morte delusa: Excerpts
Wednesday 5th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Sound Frontiers: Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from London's Southbank Centre, Petroc Trelawny presents the Radio 3 breakfast show.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 24 Op. 78
Girolamo Frescobaldi Aria detta la Frescobalda
Leonard Bernstein Riffs (Prelude, Fugue and Riffs)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No.4 in E flat, K.495
Maurizio Cazzati Ciaccona
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne in E flat major
Barbara Strozzi Silentio nociuo
Isaac Albéniz Iberia - book 2 for piano: no.3; Triana
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March in C minor No.3, Op.39
Joseph Jongen Toccata in D flat
Joseph Haydn Armida - dramma eroica in 3 acts (H.28.12), Overture
Franz von Suppé Overture to Pique-Dame
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon XII in 8 parts
Matthew Kaner Snowbells
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaeton Op. 39
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 5 (BWV.1056)
Morten Lauridsen O Nata Lux - from Lux aeterna
Franz Schubert Presto (4th movement, Quartet in D minor, D.810 'Death and the Maiden')
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in E flat major BWV.552 (St Anne) for organ; fugue
Tuesday 30th August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat D899
Edward Elgar Froissart Overture, Op.19
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini: Overture
Maurizio Cazzati Ciaccona
Trad. She Moved Through the Fair
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro for Clarinet and String Quartet in B Flat Major
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Irish Rhapsody No.6, Op.191
Alan Hovhaness Bagatelles Op.30 - No. 1
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in excelsis Deo from Gloria for soloists, chorus and orchestra (RV.589)
Billy Mayerl Honeysuckle (A Syncopated Impression)
MG Improvisation Taksim (Kanun, Tanbur, Santur et Oud) Improvisation
Joan Trimble Suite for strings
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A Minor Op.68/2 & Op.24 No 1 G Minor
Franz Schubert Winterreise - song-cycle D.911: no.6; Wasserflut
George Frideric Handel Presto from Suite No. 3 for Harpsichord in D minor HMV 428
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion BWV.244: no.47; Erbarme dich [aria]
Trad. Sevillanas
Luigi Denza Finiculi, Finiculá
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole vers. for orchestra: Feria
Charles Ives Symphony No. 2, mvt. V: allegro molto vivace
Saturday 13th August 2016
13:00
Saturday Classics
Rob's Gold Standard
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan with a personal choice of music, including Bach, Chabrier, Haydn and Dvorak.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - Rhapsody
Maurizio Cazzati Ciaccona
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - Opera In 2 Acts K.527
Francis Poulenc Melancolie For Piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No. 1 In G Major Bwv.1007 For Cello Solo
Joseph Haydn Quartet In A Major Op.20`6 For Strings
Joseph Kosma Les Feuilles Mortes (Autumn Leaves) For Voice And Piano [words: Jacques Prevert
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures From An Exhibition, Orch. Ravel
Robert Volkmann Serenade No. 2 In F Major Op.63 For Orchestra
Antonin Dvorak Mesicku Na Nebi [o Silver Moon/Pale Moon...], Arr. For Voice And Piano [from Rus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Minuets K.568 For Orchestra
Dmitri Shostakovich Ballet Suite No. 3, Arr. Atovmyan [1952]
Herbert Hughes The Bard Of Armagh, Arr. For Voice And Piano
Saturday 30th January 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Guitar Music at the 2014 Martisor International Music Festival in Moldova
7 / 38 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents music from the Martisor International Music Festival in Chisinau.

Eric Clapton Tears in Heaven
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 3 (Op.37) in C minor
Bernat Vivancos Salve d'ecos
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet for clarinet and strings in B flat major (Op.34)
Paulo Bellinati Jongo
Mario Gangi Tarantella
Sergei Orehov Mar Djandja
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
Martin Palmeri Misa a Buenos Aires (Tango Mass)
Theo Mackeben Schlafe, mein Geliebter! (Sleep, my beloved)
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major (Op.38)
Maurizio Cazzati Ballo delle Ombre (from 'Trattenimenti per camera', Bologna 1660)
Waldir Azevedo Amorado
Capella Nova Graz Ave Maris Stella
George Frideric Handel Ah! che troppo inequali Italian cantata HWV 230
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Sleep my beauty (cradle song from "May Night")
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo alla Turca (3rd movement from Piano Sonata No.11 in A, K.331)
Gerónimo Giménez La Boda de Luis Alonso
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen (Op.20) vers. for violin and orchestra
Emilio Medina Tanguillo
Hector Quatromano Venezuelan Waltz
Paco de Lucía La Niña de Puerto Oscura
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruiseñor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] from Goyescas
Johann Christian Bach Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Paco de Lucía Entre dos aguas
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for viola and keyboard No.2 in D major
Evgeni Stefan Rain of Stars (Sternenregen)
Jules Demersseman Italian Concerto (Op.82 No.6) in F major
Richard Strauss Sonata for violin and piano (Op.18) in E flat major
Ferdinando Carulli Rondo in E minor
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll for small orchestra
Alejandro García Caturla Danzón
Ferdinando Carulli Rondo in G major, Op.34
Manuel de Falla 7 Canciones populares espanolas arr. for trumpet and piano
Sérgio Assad Brazilian Scenes: Pinote; Recife dos Corais
Andrew York Sanzen-in
Franz Liszt Rhapsodie espagnole (Folies d'Espagne et jota aragone) S.254
Tuesday 29th December 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
John Philip Sousa The Liberty bell - march
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in C major K.515 - i. Allegro
Hector Berlioz Le Corsaire - overture (Op.21)
Carl Maria von Weber Silvana - Overture
Maria Xaveria Perucona Gaude Plaude
Giacomo Puccini Madama Butterfly; 'Un Bel Di'
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto - Act 3; La Donna e mobile [Duke's song]
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E, Kk380
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud' - old Viennese dance no. 1 for violin and piano
Maurizio Cazzati Ciaconna (Correnti e balletti, op.4)
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on 'Carmen' for violin and orchestra or piano (Op.25)
György Ligeti Musica Ricercata – No. 7 Cantabile, molto legato
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata no. 69 in F major R.69
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Summer day - children's suite for small orch (Op.65a).., no.5; March
Jean-Michel Damase 17 Variations Op.22 for wind quintet
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and fugue in D minor BWV.565 transcr. Busoni for piano
Antonin Dvorak Quartet for strings no. 12 (Op.96) in F major "American", 4th movement; Finale
Jules Massenet ‘Madrilene’ from Le Cid - ballet suite
Claudio Monteverdi Chiome d'oro, bel thesoro for 2 voices, 2 vn and bc
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 2 (Op. 36) in D major, 3rd mvt; Scherzo
M. Camargo Guarnieri 3 Dances for orchestra - no.1 Brazilian Dance
Tuesday 18th August 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Vasily Petrenko and the Oslo Philharmonic
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from the Oslo Philharmonic conducted by Vasily Petrenko.

Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben Op.40
Johann Strauss II Spanischer Marsch (Op.433)
Edvard Grieg Sonata for Violin and Piano no 2 in G major (Op. 13)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Als Luise die Briefe (K.520)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Zauberer (K.472)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ridente la calma (K.152)
Egil Hovland Fanfare and Chorale Op.54b
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.3 in B flat major (from 4 Impromptus D.935) (1828)
Franz von Suppé Overture from Poet and Peasant
Johannes Brahms String Quintet No.2 in G major (Op.111)
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad Drommarne [Dreams] - version for orchestra and choir
Maurizio Cazzati Ballo delle Ombre (from 'Trattenimenti per camera', Bologna 1660)
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto no.2 (Sz.95)
Per Norgard Pastorale for string trio
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet for flute, viola and continuo in D major
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto in C minor Op.35 for piano, trumpet and string orchestra
Toivo Kuula Sinfonia for orchestra (Op.36) "Jupiter"
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for keyboard in E major (K.46/L.25)
Wednesday 29th April 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Ein Deutsches requiem (Op.45), Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade for string quartet
Carl Nielsen Saul og David - Act 2; Prelude
Maurizio Cazzati Ciaconna (Correnti e balletti, op.4)
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani for violin and piano
Nicola Porpora Semiramide regina: Come nave in ria tempest
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64), no.2 in C sharp minor;
Philip Glass String Quartet No.3 ‘Mishima’: 1st movement: 1957 - award montage
George Gershwin An American in Paris (excerpt) arr. Villard for clarinet and orchestra
Robert Schumann Quintet for piano and strings (Op.44) in E flat major, 4th movement;
Sir Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time'..., no.5; Deep river, my home is over...
Isaac Albéniz Iberia - suite orch. Arbos [orig. for piano], no.4; El Puerto [orig. no.2]
William Denis Browne Two Dances for Small Orchestra: No.1
Antonin Dvorak Prague Waltzes (B.99)
Jaromír Weinberger Schwanda The Bagpiper: Polka & Fugue
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Les Petits riens - ballet music K.299b
Beach Childrens Album Op.36; No.5 Polka
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin and strings in G minor (after BWV.1056)
Claude Debussy Pour le piano, no.3; Toccata
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 104 in D major H.1.104 (London): 4th movement; Finale
Dag Wirén Concert overture no.2, Op.16
Manuel de Falla Suite populaire espagnole... arr. Kochanski, no.1; El Pano moruno
Thursday 18th December 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Traditional The Sans Day Carol
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado about Nothing Suite
Kenneth Alford Colonel Bogey - march
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 140 (BWV. 140)...; Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Chorus)
Maurizio Cazzati Ciaccona
Jean-Philippe Rameau Zoroastre Suite
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Manuel de Falla La Vida breve - lyric drama in 2 acts, Act 2 sc.1; Dance no.1 (Jota)
Ernesto Lecuona Suite Andalucia vers. for piano; Andalucia
Frédéric Chopin 3 Nocturnes for piano (Op.15), no.2 in F sharp major;
Michael Haydn Concerto for trumpet and orchestra no. 2 in C major..., 2nd movement; Vivace
Jacques Offenbach La Belle Helene - overture [vers. standard; compiled Haensch]
Michael Praetorius Quem pastores laudavere for voices and continuo
Peter Dickinson Contemplation no.3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - suite (Op.71a), no.2a; March
Andy Whitfield Can it Be True?
Johannes Brahms 6 Pieces for piano (Op.118), no.2; Intermezzo in A major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - suite (Op.71a), no.2b; Dance of the sugar-plum fairy
Antonio Bazzini La Ronde des lutins - scherzo fantastique for violin and piano (Op.25)
Joseph Haydn Concerto in D major H.18.11 for keyboard and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - suite (Op.71a), no.2c; Russian dance "Trepak"
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for mandolin and orchestra (RV.425) in C major [complete]
Joseph Haydn Quartet in E flat major Op.20`1 for strings – 2nd mvt Menuet un poco allegretto
Ralph Warman Can it Be True?
Camille Saint‐Saëns Calme des Nuits
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 (Op.21) in C major, 4th movement; Finale
Friday 6th June 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Terry Waite
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan and his guest, the humanitarian and author Terry Waite.

Memories
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore No.3, Op.72b
George Frideric Handel Let thy Hand be strengthened, HWV 259 (Coronation Anthem)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle (fur Elise) for piano (woO. 59) in A minor
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.23
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky A Night on Bare Mountain
Cyril Scott Lotus Land, Op.47 No.1
Sir Arthur Sullivan In Enterprise of Martial Kind (The Gondoliers)
Franz Liszt Polonaise No.2 in E major, S223
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.7 in C major, Op.105
Maurizio Cazzati Ciaconna (Correnti e balletti, op.4)
Bla Bartk Piano Concerto No.3, Sz119
Claude Debussy Premiere Rhapsody for clarinet and orchestra
Sir Malcolm Arnold Galop (Little Suite No.2 for brass band)
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a quattro da chiesa, Op.2 No.1 in D minor
Saturday 17th May 2014
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Christina Pluhar and L'Arpeggiata at the 2013 Rhine Vocal Festival
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Early music meets folk and jazz in a concert given by Christina Pluhar and L'Arpeggiata.

Benedetto Ferrari Son ruinato appassionato
Maurizio Cazzati Ciaccona
MG Improvisation La Dia Spagnola
[traditional] Tres Sirenas
Andrea Falconiero La Suave Melodia
Athanasius Kircher Tarantelle napolitana (Tono hypodorico)
Barbara Strozzi Eraclito amoroso
Monday 30th July 2012
13:00
BBC Proms
2012 Season, Proms Chamber Music, PCM 03: L'Arpeggiata
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
L'Arpeggiata performs a sequence of music inspired by the tarantula.

Claudio Monteverdi Lamento della Ninfa
Barbara Strozzi Che si puo fare
Maurizio Cazzati Ciaccona
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce e'l tormento
MG Improvisation Canario
MG Improvisation La dia Spagnola
MG Improvisation Tarantella Italiana
MG Improvisation Tarantella Napoletana
[traditional] La Carpinese
[traditional] La Pizzicarella
[traditional] Lu Passariellu
Barbara Strozzi Eraclito amoroso
[traditional] Stu' criatu
Friday 22nd June 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Claude Debussy Suite Bergamasque; Clair de lune
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on 'Greensleeves'
Anthony Collins Vanity Fair
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz; overture
Maurice Ravel Le tombeau de Couperin; Rigaudon
Pietro Garinei Arrivederci Roma
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Komm, liebe Zither K351
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat Op 6?7; mvt 5 ? hornpipe
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Lieutenant Kij ? Suite; Kij?s wedding
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for flt, vln, kbd. (BWV.1044) in A minor, 1st mvt
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 2; mvt 2
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat Op 83; mvt 4
Toms Luis de Victoria Missa vidi Speciosam; Gloria
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in C minor Hob XIV/20; Finale
Malcolm Arnold Scherzetto from You Know What Sailors Are
Maurizio Cazzati Regina caeli
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 3 in D ?Polish?; mvt 2 ? Alla Tedesca
Franz Schubert Symphony No 8 (D.759) in B minor ?Unfinished?; 1st mvt
Gabriel Faur Requiem; Pie Jesu
Reynaldo Hahn Romance in A major