Go!

Playlists with tracks by Maurice Ravel

Sunday 15th July 2018
12:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 3: BBC Young Musician 40th Anniversary
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A gala concert featuring past winners, finalists and the 2018 winner of BBC Young Musician

Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Giovanni Sollima Violoncelles, vibrez!
James MacMillan Britannia
Iain Farrington Gershwinicity
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Carnival of the Animals (arr. Farrington)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition - 10. The Great Gate of Kiev (arr. Wood)
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No.7
Ben Foster Fantasia on the Young Musician Theme
Steve Reich Drumming (part 1)
10:00
The Listening Service
Orchestral Manoeuvres
14 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service considers composers' and audiences' never-ending commitment to orchestras.

John Adams Harmonielehre
Richard Strauss Don Juan, Op. 20
Maurice Ravel Boléro
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 6 in D major ‘Le Matin': I. Menuet           
Alexander Mosolov Zavod (Iron Foundry)
Anon. Mater
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 5 in D major, K175: I. Allegro
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 7 in C major,Op.105                                                                                  
Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs         
Johann Sebastian Bach Canata Zerreisset, zersprenget, zertrummert die Gruft BWV.205: Opening Chorus
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 11 in G minor, Op. 103 'The year 1905'                                          
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo: Toccata                                                                   
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata Ich ruf zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ BWV.177: Opening Chorus
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo: Act 1: 'Lasciate i monte, lasciate i fonte'                                               
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 6 in F major, Op. 68 'Pastoral': IV. Allegro
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka: Scene 1
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo, Act 3: 'A lei volt'ho il camin per l'aer cieco'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 5 in C minor, Op. 67: IV. Allegro
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo, Act 3: Sinfonia                                            
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 5 in C minor, Op. 67: III. Allegro
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo, Act 5: Moresca                                           
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben, Op. 40: Des Helden Walstatt
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 22 in E flat major "Der Philosoph": I. Adagio
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 8 in E-Flat Major: Part II: Alles Vergängliche ist nur ein Gleichnis
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 51 in B flat major: II. Adagio
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring, Part 1: L'Adoration de la Terre
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 31 in D major ‘Horn Signal': I. Allegro
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op. 34
Saturday 14th July 2018
10:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 2: Faur, Mozart and Ravel
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at the BBC Proms: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Alain Altinoglu, Francesco Piemontesi

Maurice Ravel Daphnis and Chloe
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 27 in B flat major
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo Op 117
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 4 in F minor, Op 52
Gabriel Fauré Pavane (choral version)
Friday 13th July 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Predatory Dances and Piano Trios
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a programme of Schnelzer, Brahms and Ravel with Trio Scandinavia.

Otto Nicolai The Merry wives of Windsor (overture)
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor
Johannes Brahms Concerto in A minor Op.102 for violin, cello and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio no 3 in C minor, op 101
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Francis Poulenc Capriccio (from Finale of 'Bal masque') vers. for 2 pianos (1952)
Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata no 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo
Franjo von Lucic Missa Jubilaris (Kyrie; Gloria; Credo; Sanctus; Benedictus; Agnus Dei)
Frédéric Chopin Four Mazurkas
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Jean Sibelius 4 Songs
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Robert Schumann Sonata no. 1 in F sharp minor Op.11 for piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Introduction and waltz from "Eugene Onegin" - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24)
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Leander Schlegel Sonata for piano and violin (Op.34) (1910)
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola [Spanish Suite] (Op.47)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Richard Rodgers Victory at Sea (suite)
Albert Schnelzer Predatory Dances
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Tom McKinney and the Suisse Romande Orchestra
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney and the Orchestre de la Suisse Romande.

Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G
Jacques Ibert Ouverture de fete
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op. Post.
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No.4
Johann Strauss An Artist's Life, Op.316
Richard Strauss Schlagobers, Op.70a
Claudew Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Paris in the 20s, Dame Felicity Lott, War toys
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio italien, Op 45
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Howard Skempton Rise Up, My Love
Bedrich Smetana Vltava [Moldau] from Ma vlast [My country]
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 in E minor
Oscar Straus Mariette - Act 2 finale
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No. 80 in G Minor
Dmitri Shostakovich Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor - 4th mvt: Burlesque
Franz von Suppé Leichte Kavallerie (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for piano and winds in E flat major, K.452, 1st movement
John Dowland Now, oh now I needs must part
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto Alla rustica in G RV 151
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin, M. 68: III. Forlane
Nigel Hess Thames Journey for wind orchestra
Arthur Jeffes Pale Peach Jukebox
Louise Farrenc Cello Sonata in B major, Op 46 (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber Le cheval de bronze, S. 25: Overture
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les élémens
Thursday 12th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Christian Zacharias in concert
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a recital from the International Chopin Piano Festival.

Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin, piano and string orchestra in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Claude Debussy Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Maurice Ravel Sonatina
Kaspar Forster Dialogus a 5 'Quid faciam misera?'
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for violin, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Padre Antonio Soler Four Keyboard Sonatas
Tore Bjorn Larsen Tre rosetter [Three Rosettes]
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no 1 in B minor Op 20
John Carmichael Trumpet Concerto (1972)
Frédéric Chopin Four Mazurkas
Willem de Fesch Concerto grosso for 2 violins, strings and continuo (Op.10 No.2) in B flat major
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no 2 B flat minor op 31
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise - for orchestra (Op.12)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz no 7 C sharp minor Op 64 no 2
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G L.335 - Allegro
Carl Czerny Fantasie for 2 pianos in F minor (four hands)
Robert Schumann Arabesque op 18
Nicolas Gombert Benedicto mensae
Giovanni Maria Trabaci 2 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Domenico Scarlatti Five Keyboard Sonatas
07:00
In Tune
Adam Heron, Sam Barrett, Anne Sophie Duprels and David Butt Philip
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including Anne Sophie Duprels and David Butt Philip.

Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Robert Ramsey How are the mighty fall'n
Pietro Mascagni Isabeau; intermezzo
Anonymous Quisquis composito
Paolo Tosti Ideale
Anonymous Stans a longa
Camille Saint‐Saëns Valse-caprice in A flat major, Op 76, 'Wedding Cake'
Aram Khachaturian Dance of the Gaditanae (Spartacus Suite No 1)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne Op. 32 No. 1 in B Major
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle Op. 60
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Francis Poulenc Mouvement perpetuel No 3
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in G major Op.3`3
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude from English Suite
Camille Saint‐Saëns La Cloche
Anonymous Carmina qui quondam
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Gaelic poets, Dame Felicity Lott, Debussy
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Christian Sinding Suite for violin and orchestra in A minor
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Georges Moustaki Sarah
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express: The Orient Express
Gioachino Rossini Sonata for Strings No. 1 in G Major
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Edward Elgar Three Bavarian Dances - iii) The Marksmen
Francis Poulenc L'embarquement pour Cythère
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite: Minuetto & Finale
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in C major, RV 190
John Ireland Decorations (The Island Spell)
Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Les nuits d'été)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Così fan tutte (Overture)
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor "Arpeggione"; iii.Allegretto
Imogen Holst The Fall of the leaf
Libby Larsen Deep Summer Music
Traditional Scottish McIntosh's Lament
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53, 'Eroica'
Traditional Scottish Robh thu 'sa' bheinn? ('Were you in the mountains')
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No 6 in G major, Op 101 (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly Suite, Op 97a (No 6, Galop)
Ronald Stevenson Quartet - Voces vagabundae: ii) Volante
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A minor, Op 41 No 1 - 4th movement, Vivace
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia Mann
12 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op 23 No 2
Anna Meredith Honeyed Words
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne)
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel
Maurice Ravel Feria (Rapsodie espagnole)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C for Violin and Orchestra K373
Franz Schubert Polonaise in B flat major, D.580
Thomas Tallis Se lord and behold
Giovanni Battista Bononcini Chi d'Amor tra le catene (Chi d'amor)
Jean Françaix Wind Quartet
Ludwig van Beethoven String quartet in F major "Rasumovsky" (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite in G minor BWV.995 (Prelude)
Henry Purcell In the black dismal dungeon of despair, Z.190
Russell Pascoe Magnificat (Truro Service)
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Paul McCartney In Spite Of All The Danger (extract)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
John Lennon L'amour S'en Cachant/Les Plaisirs
David Fanshawe African Sanctus (opening movement)
Willem Wander van Nieuwkerk Catch (an angel)
Bert Kaempfert Swingin' Safari (extract)
Piet Swerts Catherine's Prayerbook
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in C major, no 58, H.16.48 (2nd mvt)
King Henry VIII of England If Love Now Reynyd
Hildegard von Bingen Spiritus Sanctus vivificans vita
Wednesday 11th July 2018
15:00
Through the Night
The Rite of Spring
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert performed by the Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Dmitri Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Igor Stravinsky Concertino for string quartet
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude for guitar no.1 in E minor
Josef Suk Serenade for string orchestra in E flat major (Op.6)
Dmitri Shostakovich Violin Concerto No 2 in C sharp minor, op. 129
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.49 in F minor (Hob.1.49) "La Passione"
Alessandro Stradella Ardo, sospiro e piango
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'entretien des Muses (from Pieces de clavessin, Paris 1724)
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite for brass septet
Grażyna Bacewicz Folk sketches for small orchestral ensemble (1948)
Alban Berg Drei Bruchstücke aus Wozzeck Op 7
Johann Sebastian Bach Ricercar a 3 from the Musical Offering (BWV.1079)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for Strings (Op. 20 ) in E flat major [1825]
Antonín Dvořák Romance for violin and orchestra (Op.11) in F minor
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no.2 in B flat minor (Op.31)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.568) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, Kk 208
George Gershwin 3 Songs - "The Man I Love"; "I Got Rhythm"; "Someone To Watch Over Me"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Flor Alpaerts Zomer-idylle [Summer Idyll] (1928)
Carlo Gesualdo 2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
09:00
In Tune
Linda Nicholson, Alain Altinoglu, James Gilchrist and Eddie Parker
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents, with live music from James Gilchrist with flautist Eddie Parker.

Aníbal Troilo A la guardia nueva
Benoît Mernier Dickinson Songs; No.7 A Transport One Cannot Contain
Claude Debussy Images for orchestra, No.2 Iberia; Par les rues et par les chemins
Muriel Herbert The Lake Isle of Innisfree
Claude Debussy Ariettes Oubliées; Aquarelles no.1, "Green" (Verlaine)
Leos Janáček Jealousy
George Frideric Handel Water Music, Suite in F (Allegro)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor K397
Claude Debussy Trois Poèmes de Stephen Mallarmé; no.3 Éventail (Mallarmé)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C major BWV846
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major BWV846
Alexander Borodin String Quartet on the name 'B-La-F' (Serenata alla spagnola)
Antonio Salieri Cublai, gran kan de' Tartari (Overture)
Claude Debussy Children's Corner; Little Shepherd (Mallarmé/Breton)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Piano Sonata in A minor WQ 50/3 (3rd movement)
John Philip Sousa Humoresque on 'Swanee'
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei (Missa Papae Marcelli)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in F minor BWV881
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (3rd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Ma Mère l'Oye; Le jardin féerique
Tuesday 10th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Caccini - The first woman of opera
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Caccini's opera La liberazione di Ruggiero dall'isola d'Alcina.

Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture (Op.96)
Francesca Caccini La Liberazione di Ruggiero dall'isola d'Alcina
Rebecca Clarke Sonata in E minor for viola and piano
Anonymous Excelsus in numine/Benedictus; Fortz chausa es
Elżbieta Sikora Rappel III for string orchestra
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Trio No.18 in A major (Hob XV:18) [1794]
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 9 in E minor Op.95 (From the New World)
Aarre Merikanto Scherzo for Orchestra
Erkki Melartin Easy Pieces (Op.121) (Canto Religioso; Mattinata; Nocturne; Berceuse; Menuetto)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Fantasia in F sharp minor Wq.67 for keyboard
Benjamin Britten Missa Brevis in D (Op.63)
George Gershwin Symphonic Suite from Porgy and Bess
George Frideric Handel Sonata for oboe and continuo (HWV.366) (Op.1 No.8) in C minor
Maurice Ravel Trio for piano and strings in A minor
Robert Kajanus Finnish Rhapsody No 1
Nicolas Chédeville Les Saisons Amusantes Part II (Les Plaisirs de l'ete)
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orchestra no.2 (K.417) in E flat major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
John Dowland Morley: Fantasie; Dowland: Pavan; Earl of Derby, his Galliard
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande with Tom McKinney
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney introduces concert recordings of the Suisse Romande Orchestra.

Sergei Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Maurice Ravel Bolero
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben
Franz Liszt Prelude and Fugue on BACH
Arnold Schoenberg Variations for Orchestra, Op.31
Jacques Offenbach Belle nuit, ô nuit d'amour (The Tales of Hoffmann, 'Barcarolle')
Charles‐François Gounod Faust (Act 2: Waltz)
Antonín Dvořák Cello concerto in B minor, Op.104
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.2 in D minor, BWV 1008 (Sarabande)
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
East Neuk Festival, Episode 1
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
East Neuk Festival artists Jean-Guihen Queyras and Yeol Eum Son perform Bach and Ravel.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
George Gershwin When you want 'em / Rialto Ripples Rag / Swanee
Moritz Moszkowski Etincelles, Op.36 No.6 (Sparks)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No.1 for solo cello, BWV 1007
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia Mann
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6
Tina Davidson Blue Curve of the Earth
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in D for trumpet, strings and continuo
Oliver Knussen ...upon one note
Ambroise Thomas Raymond (Overture)
Dobrinka Tabakova Alma Redemptoris Mater
Carl Orff Dance; Floret silva (Carmina burana)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore after BWV 209 (1st mvt)
Maya Youssef Syrian Dreams
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Henryk Wieniawski Légende, Op 17
Traditional Sephardic Los Paxaricos - Macico de Rosas - Sepharde
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K 488 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Nimrod (Enigma Variations, Op. 36)
Franz Schubert Des Baches Wiegenlied (Die schöne Müllerin)
Gaspar Cassadó Requiebros
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor Op.6 no.6
Maurice Ravel Les entretiens de la belle et de la bête (Ma mère l'oye)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No.1 in E minor, Op. 11 (2nd mvt)
Monday 9th July 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande with Tom McKinney
6 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney introduces concert recordings of performances by the Suisse Romande Orchestra

Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra
Johann Strauss II The Blue Danube
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto for the Left Hand
Maurice Ravel Menuet sur le nom d'Haydn
Oliver Knussen Choral
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice, Act 2 Scene 2)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op. 21
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Toccata in D minor, Op 11
Carlos Gardel Por una cabeza
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Gerald Finzi Elegy
Teresa Carreño Elegia No 2, Op 18, 'Partie'
Hector Berlioz The Damnation of Faust (Hungarian March)
Benjamin Britten Paul Bunyan - Overture
Thomas Arne Fly soft ideas (Artaxerxes)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in E flat major, Op.23 No.6
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum, H146 (Prelude)
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Giuseppe Verdi Les vêpres siciliennes (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 21 in C major, Op 53 (3rd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toccata colle campanella (Symphony No 8 in D minor)
Maurice Ravel Asie (from Sheherazade)
John Sheppard In pace, in idipsum dormiam
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Sonata in D Major (Passacaille)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 31 in D major, K 297/300a (Paris)
Vincent Youmans Tahiti trot (Tea for two) (Op.16) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
Robert Schumann Variations on the name Abegg, Op 1
Cy Coleman Overture to Barnum
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra, Op 33 for 2 violins and orchestra
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Concert valse
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B minor, Op 64 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No 11 in E major after Corelli
Sunday 8th July 2018
10:00
Something Understood
Independence
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rabbi Shoshana Boyd Gelfand argues that a quest for independence is harder than it seems.

Ben E. King Stand By Me
Monty Python What Have The Romans Ever Done For Us?
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto For The Left Hand in D, M. 82
Lin‐Manuel Miranda What Comes Next?
Samuel Francis Smith America (My Country 'Tis of Thee)
Tim Minchin When I Grow Up
John Lennon & Paul McCartney Help
Saturday 7th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Mr Chappell The Derbyshire Miller
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia no. 2 in A minor, TWV40:3
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34 (Scena e canto gitano; Fandango asturian)
George Frideric Handel Glory be to the Father (Te Deum and Jubilate for the Peace of Utrecht)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Ballet and Final Tableau)
Gerald Finzi Earth and air and rain, Op 15 (No 1, 'Summer schemes')
Richard Wagner Pieces from Lohengrin transc for piano
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni à 12
Robert Schumann Fugue on the name B.A.C.H., Op 60 No 5
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major (2nd mvt)
Ustad Farida Mahwash Lalo Lalo
HK Gruber Rat Song; Crusoe Song (Frankenstein!!)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue no. 2 in C minor, BWV 847
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat major Op.6 for string orchestra: 1st mvt; Andante con moto
Lera Auerbach Lullaby
Anonymous Polorum regina omnium nostra (Llibre vermell de Montserrat)
Maurice Ravel Blues (Sonata in G major arr Haveron)
Arthur Butterworth Rain, Op 18 No 2 (Northern Summer Nights)
Friday 6th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Matt Haig, Venice in London
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Ottorino Respighi Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 2)
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No 1
Georges Bizet Symphony No 1 in C major (3rd mvt)
Benedetto Marcello Canon Triplex, 'In omnem terram exivit sonus eorum'
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon Septimi Toni A 8 (Ii)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No 3, 'Sorrowful Songs' (2nd mvt)
Caterina Assandra Haec dies (Motetti a due e tre voci, Op 2)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody No 1 in B minor, Op 79
Claude Debussy Préludes, Livre 1, L. 117: X. La Cathédrale engloutie
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major, H XVII 4
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri à 5, SV 196
Dmitri Shostakovich Nocturne from The Gadfly Suite
Orlando Gibbons Go from my window à 6
Enrique Granados Andaluza (Danzas españolas Set 2)
Robert Schumann Fantasy Pieces, Op.73
Franz Schubert Overture to Die Zauberharfe (The Magic Harp)
Traditional Venetian La biondina in gondoleta
Aaron Copland Laurie's Song (The Tender Land)
Frédéric Chopin Study in E minor, Op 25 No 5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major for 4 violins and cello, RV 549
Monday 2nd July 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Good Mood Music
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A sparkling selection of uplifting music to usher in July and the holiday season.

Terry Riley A Rainbow in Curved Air
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Marcel Tournier Vers la source dans le bois
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals - no.12; Fossiles
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op. 33 No. 3 'The Bird': IV Rondo. Presto
Pietro Yon Toccatina (12 Divertimenti for Organ)
Antoine Brumel Tandernack
Steve Martland Poor Roger
Sergei Prokofiev The Spring Fairy (Cinderella)
Christoph Willibald Gluck La rencontre imprévue (Overture)
07:00
In Tune
Simon Hfele, Matthew Kaner, Robert Hollingworth, Julien van Mellaerts and Keval Shah
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include trumpet player Simon Hfele and composer Matthew Kaner.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty Suite (The Lilac Fairy)
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride: Overture
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - Scherzo
Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch: 3) Ihr seid die Allerschönste
Sebastián de Vivanco Veni, dilecte mi
Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch: 7) Der Mond hat eine schwere Klag' erhoben
Luigi Boccherini Quintet No 4 in D major, G 448 (Fandango)
Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch: 17) Und willst du deinen Liebsten sterben sehen
Engelbert Humperdinck Overture to Hänsel und Gretel
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch: 35) Benedeit die sel'ge Mutter
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet concerto E-flat major ii) Andante
Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch: 8) Nun lass uns Frieden schließen
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer' (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 3 in D major Op.29 (Polish): 5th movement; Finale
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (3rd mvt)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sonata No 4 in G minor (4th mvt, Allegro ma non troppo)
Sebastián de Vivanco Miss Assumpsit Jesus: Kyrie
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Sabre Dance, July, Matt Haig
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Christoph Willibald Gluck Flute Concerto in G major
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Aram Khachaturian Sabre Dance (Gayane)
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade for string quartet
Hector Berlioz Le corsaire
Luciano Berio Ritirata notturna di Madrid (after Boccherini)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adelaide, Op. 46 (arr. for voice & guitar K. Ragossnig)
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato & Grande Polonaise Brillante
Giuseppe Verdi Otello (Act 3: Ballet Music)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2 (Lever du jour)
Max Bruch Adagio appassionato in F minor, Op.57
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 6 (Op.74) in B minor "Pathetique", 3rd mvt; Allegro molto vivace
Sebastián de Vivanco Assumpsit Jesus Petrum
Jennifer Higdon Pale Yellow (Piano Trio)
William Walton 5 Bagatelles - No.5 - Con slancio
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 4 in D major for keyboard, BWV 828 (Allemande)
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 2 in A major, Op 100 (1st mvt)
Louise Farrenc Overture No 1 in E minor, Op 23
Sunday 1st July 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Slovenian Independence
12 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents violin and piano music from the 2015 Apollonia Festival of Arts.

Krzysztof Penderecki Largo for cello and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor for Violin and Cello (Op.102)
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'Eau
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor (Op.24)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano 4 hands in D major (K.381)
Benjamin Britten Temporal Variations for oboe and piano (1936)
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms (1930 revised 1948)
Antonín Dvořák Polonaise for orchestra in E flat major
Joachim Raff Cavatina, op 85/3
Pancho Vladigerov Bulgarian Rhapsody, op 16 ('Vardar')
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Vittorio Monti Csardas (orig. for violin and piano) arr. unknown for brass ensemble
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia for 2 violins and continuo in D major, H.585
Johan Svendsen Octet for strings in A major, Op 3
Carlo Gesualdo Ave dulcissima Maria
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non piu, tutto ascoltai...Non temer amato bene, K490
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices (2 choirs), Op.109
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F major, K.518
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture, Op 62
Manuel de Falla Suite of Spanish Folksongs for Violin and Piano
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op.10 for piano
Manuel de Falla Spanish Dance No 1, from 'La vida breve'
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor, op 11
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love (Z.379)
Maurice Ravel Tzigane, concert rhapsody
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No.12 in F Major 'American' (Op.96)
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker and a Spanish flavour
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Duke Ellington Isfahan
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Domenico Scarlatti Salve Regina
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat Primi Toni
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance no. 1 in G
Joseph Haydn Piano Concerto in F major Hob XVIII
Fanny Mendelssohn Largo
Frank Bridge Three idylls for string quartet
Ivan Moody The Troparian of Kassiani
Gerald Finzi 5 Bagatelles, Op 23a.
Joseph Haydn Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra in E flat
Gerald Finzi Let Us Garlands Bring: i. Come Away, Death, ii) Who Is Sylvia?
Nigel Kennedy Lullaby for Kamila
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Robin Hood and his Merry Men
Percy Grainger Lads of Wamphray March
Manuel de Falla Dances from the Three-Cornered Hat
Rosa García Ascot Española
Jean‐Marie Leclair Premiere recreation de musique in D, op. 6: Chaconne
Ernest Chausson Quelques danses pour le piano, op. 26: iii. Pavane
Albert Roussel Divertissement
Saturday 30th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Arnold Bax Elegiac trio
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture in the French style, BWV 831 (Gigue)
Eric Coates Concert Waltz 'Footlights'
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 2 (Rondena)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in B minor Op.2`8
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio (2nd mvt, 'Pantoum')
Gaetano Donizetti Maria Stuarda (Overture)
Astor Piazzolla Bandoneon (Suite troileana)
Carl Nielsen Pan and Syrinx, Op 49
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Giuseppe Verdi Alzira (Overture)
Dame Ethel Smyth Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major 'A la gigue', BWV 577
Friday 29th June 2018
14:00
Through the Night
French music from West German Radio
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of chamber music from early 18th-century Paris.

William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro
Jacques Ibert Trio for violin, cello and harp
John Corigliano Fantasia on an ostinato for piano
Cipriano de Rore "Mentre, lumi maggior" [from Il quinto libro di madrigali, 1568]
Michel Pignolet de Montéclair Flute Concerto no.2 in C minor
Jef van Hoof Symphonic Introduction to a Festive Occasion (1942)
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault Chaconne in C
Domenico Scarlatti 3 Sonatas for piano
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in C minor (Hob.XVI/20)
Michel Pignolet de Montéclair La Bergère
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol Op.34
Augustin Dautrecourt de Sainte-Colombe Concert à Deux Violes no.44, "Tombeau des Regrets"
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault Sonata prima in G - L'Anonima'
Petar Dinev Milost mira No.6 (A Mercy of Peace No.6)
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Sonata in G, Op.50'2
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C major (RV.87)
Michel Pignolet de Montéclair Europe from 'Cantates à une et à deux voix'
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine [The fair Melusine] - overture (Op.32)
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto in F sharp minor (Op.20) (no title; Andante; no title)
Astor Piazzolla Le Grand tango for cello and piano
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat primi toni for 4 voices
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.38 (K.504) in D major "Prague"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Ludwig van Beethoven Prometheus (Finale from the ballet music)
Michel Pignolet de Montéclair L'Amour vangé
Wednesday 27th June 2018
09:00
In Tune
Pinchas Zukerman, Amanda Forsyth and Angela Cheng, Benjamin Zander, Meow Meow and Barry Humphries
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include Pinchas Zukerman and Meow Meow with Barry Humphries.

Murray Gold Doctor Who Theme (Series 8)
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
Bertolt Brecht Surabaya Johnny
William Harris Bring us, O Lord God
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in B flat major D.898, mvt III
Alexander Glazunov Grand Valse (Raymonda)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor; 4th movement; Urlicht (Sehr feierlich, aber schlicht)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 9 (Op.125) in D minor "Choral"; Mvt 2 Scherzo
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, 3 violins and basso continuo
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
Mischa Spoliansky Alles Schwindel
Bertolt Brecht The German Miserere
Dmitri Shostakovich Praeludium (3 Duets for 2 violins and piano)
Tuesday 26th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Viva Portugal!
4 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Portuguese music from the 18th century. Catriona Young presents.

Jules Massenet Meditation from 'Thais'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C, Op 21
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Domenico Scarlatti Sinfonia in C
Francisco de Almeida Si cigna il perfido from 'Il trionfo d'amore'
Dmitro Bortnyansky Choral concerto No.6 "What God is Greater"
Anonymous Lundum Episode
Karl Goldmark Ein Wintermarchen [A winter's tale] (Overture)
Francisco de Almeida Bel piacer è la vendetta, recit and aria from 'Il trionfo d'amore'
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano (Op.53) in A flat major 'Polonaise heroique'
Domenico Scarlatti Sinfonia in B flat
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Carlos de Seixas Sinfonia in B flat
Léo Delibes Sylvia, suite from the ballet
José Palomino Pode bem dezengannarse
Hubert Parry Songs of farewell for mixed voices: no.6 Lord, let me know mine end [chorus a 8]
Francisco de Almeida Excerpts from 'La Spinalba'
Louis Spohr Duo for 2 violins, Op 148 in F major
Fernando Lopes-Graça Nao sei
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sinfonia to 'Lo frate 'nnamorato'
Johann Hermann Schein Selection from Diletti Pastorali, Hirten Lust: madrigals for 5 voices & continuo
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, from "Lyric Pieces" (Op.65 No.6)
Pedro António Avondano Un avaro suda e pena from 'Lo frate 'nnamorato'
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto (paraphrase de concert for piano) (S.434)
Johann Heinrich Schmeltzer Lamento sopra la Morte Ferdinandi III
Pedro António Avondano Padroncino caro, from 'Il mondo della luna'
Carl Stamitz Concerto for cello and orchestra No 2 in A
Flor Alpaerts Salome's Dans van de zeven sluiers [Salome's Dance of the Seven Veils]
António Cláudio Pereira Sinfonia in D
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major (Op.64, No.5) (Hob.III.63) "Lark"
Jan Sandström Surge, aquilo for 16 voices
Joaquim Manoel da Câmara O meu manso gado
Alban Berg Drei Bruchstücke aus Wozzeck Op 7
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet and piano
José Palomino Os fios qu'amor fabrica
Francisco de Almeida Sinfonia in F: Staccato - Andante e piano sempre
Alfred Alessandrescu Symphonic sketch "Autumn Dawn"