Go!

Playlists with tracks by Maurice Ravel

Wednesday 22nd May 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Wagner, James MacMillan and Ravel
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from MediaCityUK in Salford, the BBC Philharmonic plays Wagner and James MacMillan.

Richard Wagner Prelude and Liebestod from Tristan and Isolde
Sir James MacMillan Viola Concerto
John Adams Chairman Dances from Nixon in China
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto for the Left Hand in D
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Liquid Air, Tchaikovsky's Pas de Deux, Sally Phillips
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major K.382 for piano and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sugar Rum Cherry
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Don Macdonald When the Earth Stands Still
James Whitbourn Lux in tenebris (Luminosity)
Ottorino Respighi Pines of Rome (The Pines of the Appian Way)
Alessandro Marcello Adagio (from Oboe Concerto in D Minor)
Joseph Haydn Parthia in B flat major for wind ensemble
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C sharp minor Op.26 No.1
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo capriccioso, Op. 66
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Petite Suite) for orchestra
Franz Schubert Impromptus D.935: No.4 in F minor
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (1st mvt)
Edward Elgar Symphony No 1 op. 55: Adagio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La clemenza di Tito (Overture)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (1st mvt)
Franz Liszt Deuxième Valse oublieé, S 215/2
Richard Strauss Schlagobers - ballet in 2 acts (Op.70), Schlagobers-Walzer
Sir James MacMillan Lassie, wad ye loe me?
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird (Final section)
Nicolò Paganini Cantabile for violin and guitar, Op 17
Edna Bentz Woods Valse Phantastique
Tuesday 21st May 2019
07:00
In Tune
Jacques Imbrailo, Wayne Marshall, Stewart Goodyear
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Leonard Bernstein Candide: Overture
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat major
Frederick Delius Summer Evening
Thomas Arne Where the Bee Sucks [from 'The Tempest']
Vincent d’Indy Lied, Op 19
José Ferrer Les Sirènes, Op. 26 (Version for 2 Guitars)
Franz Schubert Heidenröslein, D 257
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85; 1st movement
Paul Reade Spring (The Victorian Kitchen Garden)
Diego Ortiz Recercada segunda (Arr. for Recorder and Accordion)
Erik Satie 3 Gymnopedies for piano; no.1 in D major
Jean Sibelius 5 Christmas songs Op.1; no.4; Giv mig ej glan
Johann Sebastian Bach Sanctus... Osanna in excelsis (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Jean Sibelius 5 Songs Op.37; no.1; Den Forsta kyssen
Stewart Goodyear Piano Sonata, 2nd Movement
Maurice Ravel J'adore
Sergey Rachmaninov Op. 4 no 3 V molchan'i nochi tajnoj
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 23 in F minor Op.57 (Appassionata), 3rd movement
06:00
Afternoon Concert
21/05/2019
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Concerts from the BBC performing groups and orchestras from across the world.

Richard Strauss Don Juan, Op. 20
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Claude Debussy Symphony in b minor
Martin Matalon Rugged
Jean‐Philippe Rameau A dance from Rameau's Les Boreades
Sergey Rachmaninov The Isle of the Dead, Op. 29
Alexander Scriabin Poeme de l'extase (Symphony No.4)
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto No.1 in E flat, S.124
Hector Berlioz Grande fete chez les Capulet (Romeo and Juliet, Op.17)
Evgeny Kissin Tango Dodecaphonique
Hector Berlioz La mort d'Ophelie (Tristia)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz No.6 in D flat, Op.64 No. 1
Ernest Chausson Poeme Op. 25
Alexander Scriabin Etude in C sharp minor, Op.2 No.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio from Violin Sonata No.1 in G minor, BWV 1001
Claude Debussy Twelve Studies
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Ian's classical alternative
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Fats Waller Honeysuckle Rose
Franz Liszt Two Concert Studies S 145
Gustav Mahler What the Wild Flowers Tell Me
Saint Godric Sainte Marie Viergene
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Pater peccavi
George Enescu Concertstück
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV 269, 'Spring'
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in B flat major, HWV 380
Alexander Glazunov Tahiti Trot, Op 16
Robert Schumann Aus alten Märchen winkt es (Dichterliebe, Op 48, No 15)
Miriam Hyde Nocturne
Vincent Youmans Tahiti Trot, Op 16
Owain Park Ave maris stella
Amy Beach Rosemary and Rue (From Grandmother's Garden, Op 97)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 929 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Notturno No 5 in C major, H.2.29
Johann Sebastian Bach Treues Echo (Cantata BWV 213, 'Hercules at the Crossroads')
Anonymous Manchester Ship Canal
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 3 in E major, BWV 1006 (1st mvt), arr by Sergey Rachmaninov
Monday 20th May 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Montgomery and Beethoven in Minnesota
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra performs Beethoven's Triple Concerto.

Maurice Ravel L'Heure Espagnole
Richard Charlton Dances for the Rainbow Serpent
Carl Stamitz Cello Concerto no 2 in A major
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Jacques Ibert Little Suite in 15 pictures
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no 3 in A flat Op 47
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Antonín Dvořák Overture Domov muj [My Home Land] Op 62
Felix Mendelssohn Die schone Melusine [The Fair Melusine] - overture Op 32
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Roi Danse - suite
Hildegard von Bingen O clarissima Mater (respond)
Ludomir Różycki Cello Sonata in A minor Op 10
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad Op 78
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 33 in B flat major, K319
Jessie Montgomery Banner
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto in C major, Op 56
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio for 2 flutes and continuo in G major Op 16 No 4
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme of Haydn Op.56a 'St Antoni Chorale'
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Charles‐Marie Widor Suite for flute and piano, Op 34 [1898]
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia for organ in G major BWV.572
Saturday 18th May 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Trio Van Beethoven
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano trios by Haydn, Johanna Doderer, Beethoven and Brahms. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K.309
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'Eau
Giuseppe Verdi String Quartet in E minor
Gustav Mahler Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no 2 in G major (J.251), Op 76 'Jubelmesse'
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Peter Kolman Funeral Music
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Charles Mouton Pièces de Lute in C minor
Stanislaw Moniuszko Gypsy Dance from the idyll 'Jawnuta' (The Gypsies) [1850]
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in E major, Op 10 no 1
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Trio in C major, Hob.XV:21
Jean-Baptiste Arban Fantasy and variations on a Cavatina from 'Beatrice di Tenda' by Bellini
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Symphony (after Ovid's Metamorphoses) no 3 in G major
Johanna Doderer Piano Trio no 2, DWV.52
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No 2 in F major, Op 51
Fromental Halévy Gerard & Lusignan's duet: "Salut, salut, à cette noble
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio no 4 in B flat, Op 11 ('Gassenhauer')
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio no 1 in B flat, Op 8 (first version) (1854)
Josef Suk Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Claude Debussy Andante espressivo, from Piano Trio in G major
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for string orchestra no 10 in B minor
07:00
Inside Music
Trombonist Jorgen van Rijen takes us into a multi-faceted musical world
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Maurice Ravel Daphnis and Chloe - Part 3 - Danse generale
Henry Purcell Strike the viol (from Come ye sons of art - Birthday Ode for Queen Mary)
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story - Fugue
György Ligeti Musica Ricercata No.7
Arthur Honegger Jeanne d'Arc de Bucher Scenes 6, 7, and 8
Leopold Mozart Serenade in D major for trumpet, trombone, and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - Act 1 - Cinque...Dieci...Venti
Igor Stravinsky Suite Italienne - Scherzino, Menuetto e Finale
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon a 7 No.5 (1615)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5 - Adagietto
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.9 - Scherzo
Antonio Bertali Sonate a 3 in D
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.2 in D minor BWV 1008 - Sarabande
Silvestre Revueltas Senzamaya
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G - Presto
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.8 - movement 3 - Allegretto Grazioso
Friday 17th May 2019
16:00
Through the Night
The Keys of Life
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music for piano by Schubert, Rachmaninov, Liszt and Lithander.

William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Carlo Gesualdo Miserere
Maurice Ravel Quartet for strings in F major
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Giovanni Battista Bovicelli Diminutionen on Palestrina's 'Io son ferito' for cornet and bc
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich will den Kreuzstab gerne tragen, BWV 56
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Gustav Mahler Adagio, from 'Symphony No. 10 in F sharp' (unfinished)
Johann Strauss II An der schonen Blauen Donau [Blue Danube] (Op.314)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D.959
Carl Ludwig Lithander Piano Sonata Op 8 No 1 in C major, 'Sonate facile'
Franz Berwald String Quartet in G minor [1818]
Sergey Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orchestra No.3 in D minor
Willem de Fesch Concerto grosso for 2 violins, strings and continuo (Op.10 No.2) in B flat major
09:00
In Tune
Lux Musicae London, Trevor Pinnock, Valentina Peleggi
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Screamin’ Jay Hawkins I put a spell on you
Anon Din dirin din from "Cancionero de Palacio"
Traditional Macedonian Pajduska
Rafael Amaral Schimbare
Robert Parsons Ave Maria à 5
Henry Purcell When I am laid in earth & Final Chorus (Dido and Aeneas)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B-flat major, Op. 18, No. 6; 1st mvt Allegro Con Brio
Camille Saint‐Saëns Valse-caprice in A flat major, Op 76, 'Wedding Cake'
Charles‐François Gounod Valse arr for orchestra (Faust)
Dmitry Shostakovich Football (Russian River Suite, Op 66)
Pierre Francisque Caroubell Spagnollettes from "Terpsichore"
Träd A la una yo naci
Johann Sebatian Goldberg Variations: Aria and Variation No. 1
Träd Durme, Durme
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations: Nos. 9 and 10
Anon Con que la lavare from "Cancionero de Uppsala"
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations: Nos. 25 and 30
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Ulster Orchesta and Rafael Payare
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Ulster Orchestra in works by Dukas, Dutilleux, Debussy, Ravel and Shostakovich.

Claude Debussy La Mer
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice
Camille Saint‐Saëns Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op.167
Henri Dutilleux Concerto (Tout un monde lointain ...) for cello and orchestra
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no. 5 in D minor Op.47
Thursday 16th May 2019
14:00
Through the Night
The Joyful Science
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bernard Haitink conducts the LSO in Mahler's Symphony No 3.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 3 in D minor
Maurice Ravel Ma Mere l'Oye ('Mother Goose Suite')
Oskar Lindberg Morgonen (Morning)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major K.280
Giovanni Aber Quartetto II
Antonio Rosetti Horn Concerto in D minor, C 38
Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D839
Isaac Albéniz Cuba (Suite espanola No 1, Op 47, No 8)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Minuets, K601
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata in G major, Op 78
Luka Sorkocevic Symphony No 3 in D major
George Frideric Handel 'Va tacito e nascosto' (Giulio Cesare)
Martin Wegelius Rondo quasi Fantasia
Paul Hindemith Harp Sonata
Albert Roussel Le Jardin mouille, Op 3 No 3
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 1 in D major, Op 11
Emil Sjögren Two Lyrical Pieces [1898]
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No 4 from Essercizii Musici
David Wikander Kung Liljekongvalje [King Lily of the Valley]
Antonio Vivaldi Magnificat in G minor, RV 610
Wednesday 15th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Rachmaninov?s Symphonic Dances, Nicholas Crane, Mudlarked Garnets
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music. Part of Radio 3's Along the River season.

Morten Lauridsen O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Maurice Ravel La valse
Geoffrey Toye The Haunted Ballroom
Trad. Oy que los Cielos se alegran
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances (Nos 2-6)
Pablo de Sarasate Spanish Dances: No.5, Playera
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 3, Op 72b
Antonín Dvořák Rondo for Cello and Orchestra in G Minor, Op.94
Sulpitia Cesis Cantate Domino
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545 (1st mvt)
Max Bruch Concerto for Clarinet & Viola in E Minor, Op. 88: III. Allegro molto
Fabrice Caietain La terre va les eaux boivant
Sir James MacMillan Memento
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Claude Debussy Estampes (Pagodes)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon à 10, S.137
Stephen Hough Valse énigmatique No 1
Hugo Alfvén Uppsala Rhapsody, Op. 24
Edward Elgar Speak, music, Op 41 No 2
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op 25
Johann Sebastian Bach Ricercar a 6 (A Musical Offering, BWV.1079)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op. 45: II. Andante con moto (Tempo di valse)
Johann Paul von Westhoff Violin Sonata No 3, 'Imitazione delle campane'
Monday 13th May 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Dukas, Michael Berkeley and Prokofiev
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
World premiere performance by Chloe Hanslip of Michael Berkeley's Violin Concerto.

Hubert Parry I was glad (Psalm 122)
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major (K.533)
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin: ordre No.8 in B minor
Emīls Dārziņš Melanholiskais valsis (Melancholy waltz) for orchestra
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C minor, Op 40 no 2
Elisabeth Kuyper Zwischen dir und mir; Herzendiebchen (Op.17 Nos. 4 & 5)
Franz Schubert Overture in D major D590 'in the Italian style'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in D major Wq.183 No 1
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction and tarantella Op.43 for violin and piano
Joseph-Hector Fiocco Sonata in G minor (in four movements)
Gioachino Rossini Quartet for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon no 6 in F major
Clément Janequin Four Renaissance chansons
Paul Dukas La Péri - Fanfare and Poème dansé
Benjamin Britten Early one morning for voice and piano
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G major 'Premier Trio' (c.1879)
Michael Berkeley Violin Concerto
Benjamin Britten Sweet Polly Oliver [English] for voice and piano
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - ballet, Op.64 (excerpts)
Väinö Raitio Maidens on the Headlands - symphonic poem
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin Concerto in D major (Op 3 no 1) (1774)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto in D, G.478
George Frideric Handel Aria "Lascia la spina" - from the oratorio Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno
03:00
Breakfast
Monday ? Along the Severn with Petroc Trelawny
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc live at Blaen Hafren Falls, in Wales, at the start of his River Severn journey

Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Maurice Ravel Jeux d’eau
Ian Venables The Song of the Severn, Op.43 (Laugh and be Merry)
Duke Ellington The Giggling Rapids (The River - suite)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake, Op 62
Traditional Welsh The Tale of the Session in Wales
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV 269, 'Spring'
Edward Elgar Minuet - Coda (Severn Suite, Op.87)
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Jules Massenet Eau courante
Alun Hoddinott Ox-Driving Song (Folk Suite Suite)
Rutland Boughton String Quartet in F major (Song of the Hills)
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain King, Op 37 (Shepherd Girl's Dance)
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Joachim Raff Dance of the Dryads (Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 153, 'Im Walde')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 25 in G minor, K.183 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata "Christ unser Herr zum Jordan kam", BWV.7 (Opening chorus)
Traditional Welsh A Cottage in Wales
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (2nd mvt)
Daniel Jones Dance Fantasy
Sunday 12th May 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Avison, Beach and Ladmirault
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Edward Elgar Salut D'Amour
Girolamo Frescobaldi Se l'aura spira
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse Marche
Trad. She Moved Through The Fair
Claude Debussy Trois Nocturnes: ii) Fetes
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major for flute and strings, Op. 10/1 RV 433 'La Tempesta di mare'
Malcolm Arnold 4 Cornish Dances
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn, Z.193
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Rondo in C minor, K. 617
Moondog Double Bass Duo
Franz Schubert Grande Marche
Trad. Devil In The Kitchen
Nino Rota Trio for Clarinet, Cello and Piano: iii Allegrissomo
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in G Major
Malcolm Arnold English Dances Op. 33 no. 3
Virgil Thomson Soil Erosion and Floods, Finale
Josef Suk Asrael Symphony in C minor Op.27: iv) Adagio
Maurice Ravel Rhapsodie Espagnol
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso no. 1 in A major
Richard Rodgers Spring is Here
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Sicut Lilium Inter Spinas I
Paul Ladmirault En foret, poeme symphonique: L'aurore
Francis Poulenc Chansons Gaillarde
Amy Beach Pastorale Op. 151
Friday 10th May 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Walton's Wise Virgins
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Walton and waltzes on tonight's Mixtape.

Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Antonín Dvořák Legends, Op.59 No.3
Camille Saint‐Saëns 'Etude en forme de valse' from 6 Studies for piano, Op.52
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op. 45: II. Andante con moto (Tempo di valse)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum, H146 (Prelude)
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.4 in A flat major;
William Walton The Wise Virgins (Sheep may safely graze)
Benjamin Britten Choral Dances from 'Gloriana': Concord
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No.1 in D minor - Corants and Saraband
Thursday 9th May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Kate Bush Pi
Billy Joel And so it goes
Ralph Vaughan Williams March Past of the Kitchen Utensils (The Wasps)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D.550
Herman Bellstedt Napoli
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Le Malade Imaginaire - suite
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in B flat major, Op 7 No 3
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 8 in C Minor, Op. 13 "Pathétique" (2nd mvt)
Leo Brouwer Concerto Elegiaco (3rd mvt)
Adolf Schulz-Evler Arabesques on themes from the waltz 'On the Beautiful Blue Danube'
Archibald Joyce Songe d'Automne [ Autumn Dream ]
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Ciacona (Chiesa Suite 8)
Igor Stravinsky Apollon musagete (Pas de deux)
Edward Elgar Romance for bassoon and orchestra, Op 62
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Maurice Duruflé Requiem Op.9: Introit; Kyrie
Elfrida Andrée Prelude (Fritiof Suite)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto Wq.172 in A major (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Venti turbini (Rinaldo)
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo
Tuesday 7th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Gounod's Jewel Song, Roddy Doyle, Samir's Open Source Drug Discovery,
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Gustav Holst Jupiter (The Planets)
Johann Joseph Fux Intrada in C major
Gabriel Fauré Masques et bergamasques
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major op.60 for piano
Johann Gottfried Keller Ciaccona in G Major
Fernando Sor Introduction & Variations on a Theme by Mozart, Op. 9
Maurice Ravel Feria (Rapsodie espagnole for two pianos)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet in E flat major for piano and wind, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
David Bedford Symphony No 1 (Presto)
Anonymous Bouree d'Avignonez
Ólafur Arnalds Brot
Gavin Bryars Credo
George Lloyd John Socman (Overture)
Michio Miyagi Haru no umi [The sea in spring]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duo in G major for violin and viola, K 423 (3rd mvt)
Friedrich Gulda Concerto for Cello & Wind Orchestra: II. Idyll
Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari Intermezzo No 2 (Suite 'The Jewels of the Madonna')
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, (4th mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Candide - Glitter and be gay
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 2 in B flat major, Op 4 (Scherzo)
Théodore Dubois Toccata in G major (12 Pieces for organ)
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 (No 4, 'Valse')
Charles‐François Gounod O Dieu! que de bijoux... Ah! je ris (Faust)
Turlough O'Carolan Tune No 176
Monday 6th May 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Ensemble Polyharmonique and {oh!} Orkiestra Historyczna
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of early music from Katowice in Poland. Presented by Catriona Young.

Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Johann Kuhnau Tristis est anima mea
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu nostri - 7 passion cantatas, BuxWV.75
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major B.27 (Op 73) arr. for 2 pianos
Andrzej Panufnik String Quartet no 2 (Messages)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Motet Salve Regina (4 high parts)
Carl Nielsen Symphony no 6 "Sinfonia semplice"
Gabriel Fauré Elegy for cello and piano, Op 24 [1883]
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in A major, K 24 (Op 10 No 6)
Anonymous Folias de Espana
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
George Frideric Handel Spirit Music (Nos.1 to 4) - from Alcina
Leopold Koželuh Sonata for keyboard (P.13.2) in F major "La chasse" [1781]
Felix Mendelssohn Erster Verlust (First Loss) [Goethe], Op 99 no 1
Andreas Hammerschmidt Vom Leiden Christi
Margo Kõlar Oo (The Night) (1998)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 14 in C sharp minor 'Quasi una fantasia' (Moonlight) Op 27 no 2
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata Duodecima a 5 Stromenti da Arco & Altri
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no 4 in A major (K.298)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 71 no 1 (Hob III:69)
Andreas Hammerschmidt O Domine Jesu Christe
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (excerpts)
Dieterich Buxtehude Herzlich lieb hab ich dich, o Herr, BuxWV 41
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Shimmer
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An unpresented sequence of music that shimmers, gleams and glints.

Maurice Ravel Jeux d'Eaux
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Thomas Adès In Seven Days: IV. Stars - Sun - Moon
Ottorino Respighi Spring (Three Botticelli Pictures)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
Lubomyr Melnyk Sunshimmers
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in A minor, BWV.947
Saturday 4th May 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Mendelssohn's Octet
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Jasper and the Jupiter Quartets combine for Mendelssohn's Octet. With Catriona Young.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio in G major Op.129 (Rage over a lost penny)
Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro
Jean Sibelius Rakastava - suite for string orchestra (Op.14)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 4 in A major, Op.90 (Italian)
Toivo Kuula Orjan poika [The Son of the Slave] Op.14 (1910)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (Der Schauspieldirektor, K486)
Ernst Mielck Concert piece for piano and orchestra (Op.9)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor for Strings and continuo (RV.157)
Fanny Hensel Allegro moderato (Song without words), Op 8, No 1 (1840)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6, No 4
Jacobus Gallus 2 Motets from Opus Musicum
Leos Janáček Vlci stopa (The wolf's trail) for soprano, female choir & piano
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in F, Op.77, No 2,
Petko Stainov Paidoushko Horo
Béla Bartók For Children - Book 1 (nos.1-6)
Felix Mendelssohn String Octet in E flat Op.20
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056) (Moderato; Largo; Presto)
George Whitefield Chadwick Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.21) (1886)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Three Wonders from The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite (Op.57)
Lou Harrison Harp Suite (1952-1977)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Pasquinade (c.1863)
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
06:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Segun Akinola
7 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam is joined by the film and TV composer Segun Akinola.

Gustav Holst Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
Spiritualized Ladies and Gentlemen We Are Floating in Space (A Cappella)
Wings Live And Let Die
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Snarky Puppy Shofukan
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi Domine (Spare me O Lord), from Officium Defunctorum
Igor Stravinsky Firebird Suite - Finale
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche - suite, arr. for saxophone/clarinet & orch.....: Brazileira
Segun Akinola Sonic Screwdriver
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Friday 3rd May 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Petrushka from the 2018 BBC Proms
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Suisse Romande Orchestra perform Debussy, Ravel and Stravinsky.

Claude Debussy Jeux
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Giacomo Puccini Aria: Sola, perduta, abbandonata - from Act IV of Manon Lescaut
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quartet no 2 in E flat major, Op 87
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in E minor RV 484
Antoine Dauvergne Concert de simphonies à IV parties in F major, Op 3 no 2
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (No.3 from Suite bergamesque for piano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no 4 in E flat major, BWV1010
Per Nørgård Pastorale for String Trio
Johannes Brahms 6 Quartets for soprano, alto, tenor, bass and piano, Op 112
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs
Frédéric Chopin Prelude for piano in C sharp minor, Op 45
František Xaver Pokorný Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
John Thomas The minstrel's adieu to his native land for harp
Joaquín Turina Circulo, Op 91
Leonel Power Salve Regina
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major (orch. Yan Maresz)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise for violin and orchestra, Op 83
Jules Massenet Méditation (Thaïs)
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1911 vers)
Bernard Piris Deux Preludes
György Ligeti Romanian Concerto (4th movement)
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio in E minor, Op.81`3 [orig. for string quartet]
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Sony Walkman, Piazzolla's Libertango, Gabriela Montero
13 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music

Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis (The Salutation)
Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Carlos Gardel Por una cabeza
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Ma vlast)
Claude Debussy Petite suite
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Nicola Matteis Ground after the Scotch humour
Antonio Valente Gagliarda napolitana
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev March (The Love for Three Oranges)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (5th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Allemande)
Zbigniew Preisner Tu Viendras - from The Double Life Of Veronique OST
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto in D minor for violin, piano and strings (3rd mvt)
Amy Beach Je demande à l'oiseau, Op 51 No 4
Soren Nils Eichberg Symphony no.3 - mvts 7-8
Rokia Traoré Kolokani
Dmitry Shostakovich Tango (The Bolt)
Franz Schubert Symphony no.5 in B flat major, D.485 (1st mvt)
Luciano Berio Quattro versioni originale della ritirata notturna di Madrid di Luigi Boccherini
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, op.23 no.4
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze arr for piano
Benedetto Marcello Arianna abbandonata, S. 98: No. 5, Che dolce foco in petto
Kurt Weill Youkali Tango
Jean‐Marie Leclair Tambourin
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring Suite (7th section)
Agustín Magaldi Alfilador
Thursday 2nd May 2019
07:00
In Tune
Clara Mouriz, Joseph Middleton, Katie Doherty & Sakari Oramo
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 3's Drivetime programme. Presented by Katie Derham.

Gioachino Rossini Semiramide - Overture
Maurice Ravel Asie
Manuel de Falla Asturiana
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring - ballet (Allegro; Solo Dance)
Robert Schumann Symphony no.4 in D minor, 2nd mvt - Romanza
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no.2 in C minor, 1st mvt
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dances Op.64, no.3 in D major
Maurice Ravel Chanson espagnole (from Chants Populaires)
Katie Doherty Yours
Benjamin Britten Concerto for Piano & Orchestra (Op.13) 2nd mvt, Waltz
Katie Doherty Tiny Little Shoes
Katie Doherty And Then
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein - Gabriela Montero, Alfven's Shepherd's Girl Dance, BBC Young Musician
7 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Francis Poulenc Suite pour piano
Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major
Ola Gjeilo Ubi Caritas
Maurice Ravel La valse
Aaron Copland Street in a Frontier Town & Mexican Dance (Billy the Kid)
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain King, Op 37 (Shepherd Girl's Dance)
Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes, No 3)
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia a 6, MB.48.31
Hector Berlioz L'enfance du Christ (L'adieu des bergers)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 7 in D minor (4th mvt)
Ferdinand Hérold Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Franz Schubert Fantasy in F minor for piano duet, D 940
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto No. 14 in E flat major K. 449 for piano and orchestra (3rd movement)
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat
Edward Elgar Concerto in E minor Op. 85 for cello and orchestra (1st movement)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Dmitry Shostakovich The Age of Gold, Op. 22 (Introduction)
Gerald Finzi Concerto in C minor Op. 31 for clarinet and string orchestra (3rd movement)
Giuseppe Verdi Alzira (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K 373
Gordon Jacob Trombone Concerto (first movement)
Leos Janáček String Quartet No 2, 'Intimate Letters' (2nd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré 'Après un rêve', No. 1 from 3 Mélodies, Op. 7
Johan Svendsen Festive Polonaise
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sinfonia à 8 in A minor, ZWV 189 (1st mvt)
Dobrinka Tabakova Frozen River Flows
Franz Schubert Frühlingsgesang
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon per sonar a 4
Tuesday 30th April 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Dream Images from George Crumb
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Alex Cattaneo in a recital from the 2018 Ascona Music Festival.

Johannes Brahms Tragic overture, Op 81
Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Pasquinade (c.1863)
Healey Willan Symphony No 2 in C minor; B74
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture, Op 84
Erwin Schulhoff Duo for violin & cello (1925)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 3 in E flat major
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht Op 4
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E minor, Kk81
Alexander von Zemlinsky Symphonische Gesange for voice and orchestra (Op.20)
Béla Bartók 4 Hungarian folk songs for chorus, Sz 93, 1930
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Allegro for 4 string quartets in D minor (1845)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 5 in G major, BWV 829
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for violin and orchestra in C major, K373
Zoltán Kodály Matrai Kepek (Matra Pictures)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto, Op 8, No 12, RV 178
Antonín Dvořák Romance for violin and orchestra in F minor, Op 11
George Crumb Dream Images (Love-Death Music / Gemini), from 'Macrokosmos 1
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, D644 (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Sonatine (1903-05)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 13 in B flat major, K333
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, Kk.13
Gioachino Rossini Quartet no 1 in F major for flute, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor, Op 39
Arnold Schoenberg Folksongs for chorus, Op 49
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Spanish Obsession
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Francois-Xavier Roth leads the LSO in a Spanish-themed all-Ravel concert including Bolero.

Maurice Ravel Bolero
Maurice Ravel A la maniere de Chabrier
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
Maurice Ravel L'heure espagnole
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola No 1 Op 47 for piano
Manuel de Falla El amor brujo - ballet in two acts (original 1915 version)
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera for piano
Claude Debussy Estampes: La soiree dans Grenade
Monday 29th April 2019
14:00
Through the Night
The Barber of Seville
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rossini's Barber of Seville in a performance from Lugano.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Dag Wirén Marcia [March] from Serenade for Strings (Op.11) (1937)
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1, 'in modo antico'
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina super Carmen (Sonatina no.6) for piano 'Kammerfantasie'
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville, opera after Beaumarchais Act 1
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville, opera after Beaumarchais Act 2
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Flute Sonata in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor Op 1 No 12 'La Folia' (1705)
Jānis Mediņš Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Armas Järnefelt The Sound of Home
Arvo Pärt Credo
Plamen Djourov Two Ballades, Nos. I & IV
Carl Nielsen Aladdin - suite from incidental music Op 34
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano