Go!

Playlists with tracks by Maurice Ravel

Monday 25th January 2021
04:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Minuets and Avi Avital
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

John Adams Lollapalooza
John Ireland Amberley Wild Brooks
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italie, Op. 16, H. 68: 2. Marche de pèlerins chantant la prière du soi
Richard Strauss Waltz Sequence no.1 (Der Rosenkavalier)
James Oswald Sonata on Scots tunes for 2 instruments and continuo, She rose and let me in
Sir James MacMillan So Deep
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 6 in A Major, WAB 106 (1881 Version): III. Scherzo. Nicht schnell
Jean Françaix Sonatine for trumpet and piano
Tarquinio Merula Sentirete una canzonetta sopra al bel bocchin (Arr. for Chamber Ensemble)
Arnold Bax Tintagel - symphonic poem
Jean-Michel Damase Quintet for Flute, Harp, Violin, Viola and Cello ii Andante
Théodore Dubois Toccata in G major (12 Pieces for organ)
Bob Chilcott Like a Singing Bird
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 2 in C minor, BWV 813 (Courante)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Deh, vieni alla finestra (Don Giovanni)
Carlo Arrigoni Sonata for mandolin & violin in E minor
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian dances Op.35 (no.1)
Felix Mendelssohn Concert Piece No 1 in F minor, Op 113
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet no.11 in E major, G.275 (Minuet)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor Op.66 for piano
Malcolm Arnold Tam O'Shanter, Op 51
George Frideric Handel Alessandro (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Pièce en forme d'Habanera, M. 51
Max Bruch Serenade in A minor, Op 75 (2nd mvt)
Sunday 24th January 2021
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Charles Trenet Je Chante
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Simon Jeffes Air à danser
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major for piano and wind, K.452 (3rd mvt)
Gerald Finzi Cello Concerto in A minor - 3rd mvt
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon quarti toni a 15
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Sanctus (Missa Ego flos campi)
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye)
Michael McGlynn Cormacus scripsit
Arthur Sullivan When the foeman bares his steel (The Pirates of Penzance)
Michael McGlynn The Rising of the Sun
Carl Maria von Weber Preciosa - Overture
Cesare Bendinelli Elevation: Sarasinetta 2
Ruth Gipps Clarinet Concerto in G minor Op.9 (3rd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op 16 (No 6 in C major)
Fanny Mendelssohn Il salterello romano, Op 6 No 4
Florence Price Song for Snow
Wednesday 20th January 2021
15:00
Through the Night
Clara Schumann and Johannes Brahms
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Christian Ihle Hadland performs Clara Schumann's Piano Concerto in A minor.

Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture, Op 81
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides overture, Op 26
George Frideric Handel Ode for St. Cecilia's Day "from harmony, from heav'nly harmony"
Benjamin Britten Fish in the unruffled lakes
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor, BWV 922
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 2 in D, Op 73
Benjamin Britten Night covers up the rigid land
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 7
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Maurice Ravel Daphnis & Chloé, Suite No 2
Dmitry Shostakovich Two Pieces for String Octet, Op 11
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C, K 545
Francis Poulenc Petites voix
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat, Op .55 No 2
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Bazzini Dance of the Goblins
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Tomás Luis de Victoria Alma Redemptoris mater - antiphon for 8 voices
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E Flat Major Op.40 (1st mvt)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto for two oboes & strings in F, Op. 9 No. 3
John Dankworth Duet Of Sonnets
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude And Fugue No. 5 In D Major
John Ogdon Piano Concerto No.1 - III. Presto
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto (Longing)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet for piano and wind (Op.16) in E flat major, 2nd mvt; Andante cantabile
Ernest Chausson Concerto in D Major, Op.21 (2nd mvt)
Maurice Duruflé Divertissement
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 3 in D major
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major - 2nd movement, Assez vif
George Frideric Handel Passacaille in G Major, HWV 399
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (4th mvt)
James Sanderson Hail to the Chief
Richard Brown I'm not jealous
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight (The Merchant of Venice)
Richard Rodney Bennett Let's go and live in the country
Johann Hermann Schein Hosianna dem Sohne Davids
Thomas Adès Les eaux from Lieux retrouvés
Monday 18th January 2021
14:00
Night Tracks
Music after dark
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Edward Elgar Soliloquy
Lamine Cissokho Folon
Laurence Crane See our Lake
Ai Yamamoto Max Of Minimums
Maurice Ravel Menuet in C sharp minor
Alex Beckmann Peace // Tuning Forks
Robert Schumann Traumerei (Kinderszenen Op.15)
Antonio Vivaldi Veni, veni me sequere fida (Juditha triumphans RV.645)
Smith Dupree and Rambo Smith Dupree and Rambo - Music Boxes
Domenique Dumont Rituals
Video Game Music Box The Great Fairy Fountain
Zeena Parkins Tuning Forks
Hans Otte Wassermann-musik
Zoran Simjanovic Petrjin Venac (Main theme)
Hiroshi Yoshimura Sheep
Jóhann Jóhannsson Stuk
Jule Styne Three Coins in the Fountain
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Charles Trenet La Mer
Aram Khachaturian Sabre Dance (Gayane)
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness (The Yellow Cake Revue)
Franz Schubert Notturno in E-Flat Major, D. 897
Roderick Williams Let Nothing Trouble You
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka, Pt.1; The Shrove-tide fair
Tuuletar Taival (Passage)
Jean Sibelius Impromptu in B minor, Op. 5/5
Vernon Duke Taking a Chance on Love
Jill Jarman Now Are My Thoughts at Peace
Walter Galpin Alcock Magnificat & Nunc Dimittis in A Major - Magnificat
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich hatte viel Bekümmernis, BWV 21: Sinfonia + Chorus
John Foulds April-England Op.48`1
Benjamin Britten Serenade for Tenor, Horn & Strings, op. 31: III. Nocturne
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (1st mvt)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Grand Tarantella for piano and orchestra
Claudio Monteverdi Confitebor tibi alla francese (Selva morale e spirituale)
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op.38 (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Minuet, Op 21, arr for orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 4 in A Major, Op. 90, MWV N 16 "Italian": IV. Saltarello. Presto
Sunday 17th January 2021
11:00
Words and Music
The 1920s
10 / 38 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Harlem Renaissance and the Great Gatsby to the discovery of Tutankhamun's tomb.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Bessie Smith Nobody Knows You When You're Down and Out
Duke Ellington Black and Tan Fantasy
Paul Whiteman & His Orchestra Charleston
Al Jolson Toot Toot Tootsie
Frank Crumit A Tale of the Ticker
Kurt Weill / Bertolt Brecht Mack The Knife (Die Moritat von Mackie Messer) fromThe Threepenny Opera (1928)
Darius Milhaud Le Creation du Monde (1923)
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue (1924)
Lil Hardin Armstrong Two Deuces (1928)
Dmitry Shostakovich 3 Fantastic Dances, Op 5 Polka (1922)
Giacomo Puccini Signore, ascolta! (Turandot)
Louis Armstrong and His Hot Five Two Deuces
Dmitry Shostakovich Polka (3 Fantastic Dances)
Giacomo Puccini Turandot Act 1 Signor Ascolta (1926)
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major (2nd mvt: Blues)
Gus Kahn, Ernie Erdman and Danny Russo Toot Toot Tootsie (1927)
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata In G Major: II Blues: Moderato (1927)
Duke Ellington/ Bubber Miley Black and Tan Fantasy
Hisaya Morishige Sendo kouta
Nadia Boulanger Elle a vendu mon coeur
Erik Satie Cinema (Relache)
Jacques Ibert Divertissements: Valse (1929)
Nadia Boulanger (words: Camille Mauclair) Elle A Vendu Mon Coeur
Arthur Fields and Fred Hall When My Stocks Come Tumbling Down (1929)
Francis Poulenc Concert Champetre (2nd mvt: Andante)
Jacques Ibert Valse (Divertissement)
Ary Evangelista Barroso/ Luiz Peixoto/ Porto O Nego No Samba (1929)
Francis Poulenc Concert Champêtre II Andante (1928)
James P Johnson/ Cecil Mack Charleston (1923)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Kyrie (Mass in G minor)
Jimmy Cox Nobody Knows You When You’re Down and Out (1923)
Carmen Miranda O Nego no Samba
Ralph Vaughan Williams Kyrie from Mass in G minor (1921)
Frank Crumit A Tale of the Ticker (1929)
Kurt Weill Die Moritat von Mackie Messer (The Threepenny Opera)
Darius Milhaud Le Creation du Monde
Ujo Noguchi / Shinpei Nakayama Sendo Kouta (Karesusuki) (1921)
Saturday 16th January 2021
15:00
Through the Night
Dancing with the NDR Radio Philharmonic
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A dance-filled programme with waltzes by Ravel and Richard Strauss. With Catriona Young.

Maurice Ravel Bolero
Johann Strauss Radetzky March, Op.228
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Juozas Naujalis Motet: Tua Dova
Marjan Mozetich "Postcards from the Sky" for string orchestra (1997)
Claude Debussy La mer - three symphonic sketches (1902-05)
Darius Milhaud Brazileira from Scaramouche, Op.165b
Francis Poulenc Concerto for 2 pianos in D minor, FP61
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 'Dance of the sugar-plum fairy' from The Nutcracker
Georg Philipp Telemann Deus, judicium tuum, TWV 7:7 - grand motet after Psalm 71
Richard Strauss Suite from Der Rosenkavalier, Op.59
Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia, Overture
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op 73 for clarinet & piano
Sergey Rachmaninov Pâques, from Suite No. 1 in G minor, Op.5 (Fantaisie-tableaux)
Johann Strauss II Blue Danube Waltz, Op.314
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor, Op 25
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata, Toccata seconda, and Colascione
04:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
12 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time, plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Philip Glass The Hours
Sibylle Baier I Lost Something in the Hills
Anne Sylvestre Les Gens Qui Doutent
Vincent Youmans Tea for Two
John Dowland Time Stands Still
Sally Beamish In the Stillness
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville; Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in F minor BWV.1056
Johann Strauss II Voices of Spring, Op.410
John Playford Oranges and Lemons: a Square Dance for Four Couples
Anne Sylvestre Dans La Vie en Vrai
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.101 in D 'The Clock'; 2 mvt.
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin (Toccata)
Billy Strayhorn Take the "A" Train
Percy Grainger Hill-Song no.2
Emily Hall Mini Suite i & ii
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty Suite (Waltz)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne, Op 78
Friday 15th January 2021
08:00
In Tune
Ilan Eshkeri, Nathalie Stutzmann
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

George Gershwin S'wonderful
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan
Eric Coates Television March
Ilan Eshkeri A Perfect Planet; Silver Ants
Ilan Eshkeri A Perfect Planet; Title track
Ilan Eshkeri Nureyev (from 'The White Crow', original sound track)
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo in A minor Op.81`2
Jules Massenet Je suis gris! (Chérubin)
Frank Bridge Vignettes de Marseille (En fête)
Nicola Porpora Statira (Act I, Scene 13); Mira d'entrambi il ciglio
Franz Schubert Schwanengesang, D. 957: No. 4, Ständchen [sung in Portuguese]
George Frideric Handel Arminio HWV 36 (Act I, Scene 6); Sento il cor per ogni lato
Thomas Arne Rise, Glory, rise (Rosamond)
Trad. Rew di ranno
Giovanni Battista Bononcini Griselda (Act II, Scene 10); Caro Addio, dal labbro amato
Trad. The Wellerman
Ilan Eshkeri A Perfect Planet: Volcanoes
Vittorio Monti Czardas arr Parhamovsky
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Nordic Sounds (4/4)
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Ravel and Sibelius from Norway, and Rachmaninov and Thomas Ades from Finland.

Maurice Ravel La Valse
Jean Sibelius Kullervo Goes to War (Kullervo, Op.7)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 6 in D minor Op.104
Marius Neset Manmade - Saxophone concerto
Pauline Oliveros Songs of Ancient Mothers Among Awesome Rocks, No. 1 from 'Thirteen Changes'
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic dances Op.45
Thomas Adès Concentric Paths - Violin Concerto, Op. 24
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical mix
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring the Friday poem.

Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
John Dowland If my complaints could passions move
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied
Traditional English The Cheshire Waltz
Johann Strauss Frederica-Polka, Op 239
William Byrd Fantasia no. 2 à 6
Arthur Johnston Cocktails for Two
William Grant Still Suite for violin and piano: Mother and Child
César Franck Panis Angelicus (Mass, Op 12)
John Ireland Tutto e sciolto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet no.19 in C Major K.465 'Dissonance' (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy Preludes Book 1: Voiles
Don van Vliet A Carrot Is As Close As A Rabbit Gets To A Diamond
Miriam Hyde The Fountain
Erik Satie Airs à faire fuir, No. 3: S'inviter (Pièces Froides I.)
Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time (Louange a l'immortalite de Jesus)
Felix Mendelssohn Concert piece no. 2 in D minor Op.114
Philip Glass Etude No 14 for piano
Franz Schubert Symphony no.3 in D major D.200 (4th mvt)
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express (Waltz)
Gottfried Finger A Ground in D minor
Samuel Scheidt Canzon ad imitationem Bergamasca (Ludi musici I)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in D major
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G sharp minor, Op 32 No 12
Tuesday 12th January 2021
13:00
Through the Night
Albrecht Mayer and Sebastian Knauer from Bad Berleburg Castle
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mozart and Schumann from oboist Albrecht Mayer and pianist Sebastian Knauer.

Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke op 73
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'Eau
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no 5 in F op 24 'Spring'
Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint (from 'The Pearl Fishers')
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.27)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat D 899/2
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat D 899/3
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor 'La Folia'
Carl Czerny Fantasie for piano duet in F minor
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.1 in E minor, Op.39 (Proms 2015)
Claude Debussy Mazurka (L.67) arr. Kocsis
Louis Klemcke Fantasy on Donizetti's 'Linda di Chamounix' for oboe and piano
Cornelis Schuyt Voi bramate, ben mio
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major (Op.50)
Edward Elgar Soliloquy from unfinished Suite (1930)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto No 1 in D major (after Corelli's Op 5)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat d 899/4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Die Zauberflote [The Magic Flute] (K.620)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat D 935
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in E minor K 304 arr Oboe
Monday 11th January 2021
14:00
Night Tracks
Around midnight
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Benny Golson Whisper Not
Rebecca Clarke Lullaby
Sigur Rós Prologus
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Ave Maria d'Aosta
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 5 in in C minor BWV 1011 (Allemande)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Partita No 3 in E major BWV 1006 (Loure)
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sunde BWV 54
Joshua Burnside The Only Thing I Fear
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus RV.608)
Laura Cannell One Star Awake
Maurice Ravel Soupir (3 Poemes de Stephane Mallarme)
Caroline Shaw Valencia
Mica Levi Monos
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto (2nd mvt)
Gabríel Ólafs Another Fall, Another Spring
Richard Wagner Wie Todesahnung... O du, mein holder Abendstern (Tannhauser)
Henrik Lindstrand Vaggvisa [lullaby]
09:00
In Tune
Jennifer Johnston, Jonathan Bloxham
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Duke Ellington The Nutcracker Suite; Toot toot tootie toot
Victor Young When I Fall in Love
Benjamin Britten The Birds
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romanza for cello and orchestra
Iiro Rantala A Concert Tango
Ludwig Thuille Waldeinsamkeit (3 Songs, Op 12)
Antonio Salieri Symphony in D major "Veneziana"
Manuel de Falla The Neighbour's Dance, Seguidillas (The Three-Cornered Hat)
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in D major, RV 125 (1st mvt)
Maurice Ravel Laideronnette, impératrice des Pagodes (Ma mère l'oye)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the tumblers (Snow maiden - suite)
César Franck Symphonic variations M.46 for piano and orchestra (excerpt from ending)
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Trad. The Leaving of Liverpool
Edvard Grieg String Quartet in G minor, Op 27 (Romanze arr Ardal)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (5th mvt)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
Henry Purcell Thou Knowest, Lord, the Secret of Our Hearts , Z 58C
Sunday 10th January 2021
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Jóhann Jóhannsson Orphic Hymn
John Dowland The Earl of Essex his galliard P.42a
Alfonso Ferrabosco The Nightingale so pleasant and so gay
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major Op.20`4 (4th mvt)
Amy Beach Invocation Op.55
Malcolm Arnold Oboe Sonatina Op.28 (1st mvt)
Anonymous Faronells Ground
Maurice Ravel Chanson Populaires: Chansons Francaise & Hebraique
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 31 (2nd mvt)
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra (1st mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq 132 3rd movement
Nicolas Slonimsky Five advertising songs. No.5 Make this a day of Pepsodent
Claudio Monteverdi Nisi Dominus a 10 (Vespro della Beata Vergine, 1610)
William Walton Cello Concerto (1st mvt)
Edward Elgar Fairies and Giants (The Wand of Youth Suite no.1)
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino (3rd mvt)
Jay Foreman Every Tube Station Song
Friday 8th January 2021
08:00
In Tune
Paul Lewis and Linda Richardson
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty is joined by special guest Paul Lewis, who plays live.

Scott Joplin Original Rag
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Paul Mealor Ubi caritas
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite (Overture)
Giuseppe Verdi Ah, fors'e lui & Sempre libera (La Traviata)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Variation 30)
Joseph Haydn Sonata No 33 in C Minor Hob.XVI.20 2nd mvt - Andante
Alexander Scriabin Prelude Op 74 No 1
Joseph Haydn Sonata No 33 in C Minor Hob.XVI.20 3rd mvt - Allegro
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major, KK.531
Joseph Haydn Sonata No 33 in C Minor Hob.XVI.20; 1st mvt - Moderato
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 5 in D minor, Op 107 (Reformation) - 2nd mvt
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schreker Festival Waltz and Waltz Intermezzo
Maurice Ravel Danse générale (Daphnis et Chloé)
Franz Schubert Erstarrung, D 911 No 4 (Winterreise)
Giacomo Puccini Senza mamma from (Suor Angelica)
Thursday 7th January 2021
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Bergen Philharmonic plays Mahler's Second Symphony
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Edward Gardner conducts the Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra in Mahler's Second Symphony.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'
Charles Wuorinen It Happens Like This (No. 7, The Wild Turkey)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout'
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales arr for orchestra
Wednesday 6th January 2021
09:00
In Tune
Benjamin Grosvenor and Kirill Karabits
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pas de deux (The Nutcracker)
Maurice Ravel Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Richard Strauss Die heiligen drei Konige, Op. 56 no. 6
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum (Liber primus missarum)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (4th mvt)
Carl Nielsen Helios Op.17
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto Movement for Horn in E flat major, K370b
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no.1 in E minor, Op.11 (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Where e'er you walk (Semele)
Georges Bizet L'Arléssienne - Suite No. 2: Farandole
Jimmy López America Salvaje!
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.50`6 'The Frog' (4th mvt)
08:00
New Generation Artists
The Arabian Nights with Fatma Said
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fatma Said sings Ravel's Shéhérazade - tales of the exotic.

Eugène Ysaÿe Poème no.2 "Au rouet
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Cecilia McDowall Rain, Steam and Speed
John Adams Harmonielehre: III. Meister Eckhardt and Quackie
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No 1 in C major - 3rd mvt
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV 297, 'Winter'
Marco Uccellini Aria sopra La Bergamasca Op.3`5
Bent Sørensen Phantasmagoria
Modest Mussorgsky Cattle (Pictures at an Exhibition orch Ravel)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Le chemin de fer
Nino Rota Music from Fellini's 8 1/2
Franz Schubert Im Frühling, D.882
Percy Grainger Country Gardens (arr. Sousa)
Frédéric Chopin Grande Valse Brillante in E flat major, Op.18
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express (Waltz)
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
William Grant Still Prelude (2nd mvt)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Lieto così talvolta (Adriano in Siria)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.27 in B flat major - 2nd mvt: Larghetto
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E-Flat Major, Op. 40: IV. Finale. Allegro con brio
Tuesday 5th January 2021
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
RTVE Orchestra Madrid
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The RTVE Symphony Orchestra and Chorus play Bizet and Berlioz, conducted by Kazuki Yamada.

Georges Bizet Symphony in C Major
Hector Berlioz Te Deum, Op. 22
Maurice Ravel Chants Populaires
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter'
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Harp and Couperin's Les baricades
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Franz Schubert Octet in F major D.803 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 1 in B-Flat Major, K. 207: III. Presto
George Frideric Handel Air with 5 variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite in E major)
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring (No 7; No 8)
George Frideric Handel Concerto for Harp In B-Flat Major, Op. 4, No 6 HWV 294
Amy Beach Piano Trio, Op 150. III) Allegro con brio
George Gershwin Concerto in F - i) Allegro
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in G minor, RV416
Giuseppe Verdi M'ami, m'ami (Un Ballo in maschera - Act 2)
Béla Bartók Piano Quintet: IV. Poco a poco più vivace
Charles Villiers Stanford Piano Concerto no.2 - 2nd mvt 'Adagio Molto'
Maurice Ravel Prelude (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations Op.36 (Variation 14, 'E.D.U.')
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.1 in G minor "Winter Dreams" Op.13 (3rd mvt)
Eleanor Daley Grandmother Moon
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre no.6)
Reynaldo Hahn The Last Waltz
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study in B flat major S.139 no.5
William Levi Dawson Folk Symphony: 2nd movement (Hope in the Night)
Sunday 3rd January 2021
18:00
Through the Night
Great British Youth at the BBC Proms
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain plays Ravel, Ligeti and Debussy. With John Shea.

Claude Debussy La Mer
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the Bare Mountain
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Violin Sonata in A minor, Op 3 no 2, 'La Cesta'
György Ligeti Lontano
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Nativitatis Domini, ZWV.8
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in D major, Op 10 No 5
Karl Goldmark Scherzo for orchestra in E minor, Op 19
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in D major for the Left Hand
Domenico Scarlatti Chaconne on a Theme by Scarlatti after Keyboard Sonata in D minor K 32
Oliver Knussen Prayer Bell Sketch
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano Op 15
Sergey Rachmaninov 2 Songs: When Night Descends in silence; Oh stop thy singing maiden fair
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op 28
Gaspar Sanz Xácaras and Canarios (Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674])
George Benjamin Dance Figures for Orchestra
15:00
Record Review Extra
2020's Records of the Week
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French with some of the releases picked as Record Review's Records of the Week.

Maurice Ravel La Valse
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D Minor after Alessando Marcello, BWV.974
Johann Sebastian Bach John Passion, BWV 245 (Part One, nos.12-14)
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat major, Op. 40
Jules Massenet Thais: Act One (finale)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 1, Op. 21
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen-Suite (After Bizet's WD 31)
Thursday 31st December 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical alarm call
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Maurice Ravel Sonatine
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Leroy Anderson Belle of the ball
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
King Henry VIII of England Pastyme with good companye
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet quintet in F sharp minor, Op.10 (4th mvt)
Jennifer Higdon Summer shimmers across the glass of green ponds (Scenes from the poet's dreams)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony no.2 in E minor Op.27 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Cantata no.140)
Trad. The Twelve Days of Christmas
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 83 in G minor, 'The Hen' (4th mvt)
Traditional English Basket of Eggs
Karine Polwart The Parting Glass
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
King Henry VIII of England Grene growith the holy for 3 voices
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G major, RV 301
Catriona McKay Swan LK243
Kurt Weill Mack the Knife (Live at the Deutschlandhalle, Berlin)
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (3rd mvt)
Ennio Morricone The Good, The Bad and The Ugly - Main Title/Ecstasy of Gold
Wednesday 30th December 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
A Celebration of Bastille Day in France
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music to celebrate Bastille Day at the Champ de Mars in Paris.

Charles Aznavour La Boheme
Édith Piaf Hymne à l'Amour
Maurice Ravel Boléro
Georges Bizet Les Pecheurs de perles i Au fond du temple saint
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata i Noi siamo zingarelle
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco i Va, pensiero, sull'ali (Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves)
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust i Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march)
José Serrano La Cancion del Olvido i Cancion de Marinella
Alfredo Catalani La Wally i Ebben, ne andro lontana
Léo Delibes Les Filles de Cadix
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story i I Feel Pretty
Charlie Chaplin City Memories
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont (Overture)
Édouard Lalo Cello Concerto in D minor i allegro vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 23 in A major K.488 i Andante
Georges Bizet Carmen i Prelude to Act III
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Matthew Barley, a Tchaikovsky Waltz and Edward MacDowell's To a Wild Rose (woodland sketches)
10 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Joaquin Valverde Clavelitos
Benjamin Britten A Hymn to the Virgin
John Adams China Gates
Franz Waxman Carmen Fantasy
Giovanni Picchi Canzon Decima Quarta (Canzoni da sonar con ogni sorte d'istromenti, No 14)
Noel DaCosta A Set of Dance Tunes for Solo Violin: No. 3, Little Diamond - Bird on the Wing J
Hildegard von Bingen Rex noster promptus est
Peter Dickinson Blue Rose
Peter Dickinson Wild Rose Rag
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B flat major Kk.551
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no.3 in E Major, BWV.1006 (Loure)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6, Op.74 'Pathetique' (2nd mvt)
Edward MacDowell To a Wild Rose (10 Woodland Sketches, Op 51 No 1)
Johanna Müller-Hermann String Quartet in E flat, Op 6 (4th mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90 'Italian' (4th mvt)
Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann Bossa-Nova-Philharmonica
Frank Bridge Two Entr'actes (Rosemary)
José de Nebra El bajel que no recela (Vendado es amor, no es ciego, Act 1)
William Byrd Sing joyfully unto God for 6 voices
Franz Schubert Heidenröslein, D 257
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H XV 27 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major, K 239, 'Serenata notturna'
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No 21 in B flat major, D960 (3rd mvt)
Karol Kazimierz Kurpinski Clarinet Concerto in B flat major
Maurice Ravel Scarbo (Gaspard de la nuit)
George Frideric Handel Ma quando tornerai (Alcina)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmilla (Overture)
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia's classical alternative
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor, K 511
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (2nd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye)
York Bowen Thumbelina
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Act 2 Waltz)
Dan Jones The Cursed Death of Richard III (The Hollow Crown OST)
Sir Hamilton Harty In Ireland
George Frideric Handel Messiah, HWV 56, Pt 3: No 48, The Trumpet Shall Sound
Sylvio Lazzari Trio avec piano en sol mineur Op 13 (4th mvt)
Trad. Gat Kirwani
Gian Carlo Menotti Amahl And The Night Visitors (Shepherds' Dance)
Trad. Whiskey In The Jar
Henri-Joseph Rigel Symphony No. 7 in D major: 3rd mvt Presto
Walter Lambe Nesciens Mater
Johann Sebastian Bach Tritt auf die Glaubensbahn, BWV 152: IV. Aria "Stein, der über alle Schätze"
William Walton Violin Concerto (1st mvt)
John Lewis Skating in Central Park
Tuesday 29th December 2020
09:00
BBC Proms
Proms 2020, The BBC Philharmonic - with Strings Attached
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic and John Storgards in music by Haydn, Britten and Tchaikovsky.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings
Benjamin Britten Nocturne
Joseph Haydn Overture, Philemon and Baucis
Maurice Ravel Prelude (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Hamlet: Act IV Entr'acte - Elegy