Go!

Playlists with tracks by Maurice Jarre

Sunday 10th November 2019
10:00
Paul O'Grady
Tight Fit, Robert Palmer and a few moans
16 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Triples, a Lost TV Theme, a Thank You Letter of The Week and an unexpected playlist.

Tight Fit The Lion Sleeps Tonight
Kylie Minogue All The Lovers
Robert Palmer Johnny and Mary
Falco Rock Me Amadeus
Robert Palmer Some Guys Have All The Luck
Alma Cogan I Can't Give You Anything But Love
Elkie Brooks No More The Fool
Althea & Donna Uptown Top Ranking
The Stylistics Break Up To Make Up
Neil Sedaka Do You Remember
Tight Fit Fantasy Island
The Fontane Sisters It's Beginning To Look A Lot Like Christmas
Maurice Jarre Ghost: End Credits
Waylon Jennings The Dukes Of Hazzard
Bruce Springsteen Sundown
Niall Horan Nice To Meet Ya
Nosmo King Goodbye Nothin' To Say
Frog Chorus We All Stand Together
Robert Palmer Mercy Mercy Me
Gladys Knight & The Pips Come Back and Finish What You Started
Gladys Whitred POG Andy Pandy
Jorge Anibal Mendoza And Teresa Gonzalez Feldmann Cantinero De Cuba
Tight Fit Secret Heart
Luke Evans Changing
Saturday 5th October 2019
07:00
Sound of Cinema
Primal Scene
0 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet explores film plots with a highly revealing psychological back-story.

Charles Previn The Wolf Man (1941) - Universal fanfare; Titles
Jerry Goldsmith Freud (1962): Charcot's Show
Georges Auric The Innocents (1961): O Waly waly, Coach Ride and Arrival at Bly
Maurice Jarre Witness (1985): Building the Barn
John Morris The Elephant Man (1980): Main Titles
James Horner The Amazing Spider Man (2012): Young Peter
Miklós Rózsa Spellbound (1945): Main Theme
Bernard Herrmann Marnie (1964): Suite
Danny Elfman Batman (1989): Joker's Poem
Hildur Guðnadóttir Joker (2019): Call Me Joker
Gabriel Yared Judy (2019): Judy Gets Ready
Friday 4th October 2019
07:00
The Listening Service
Al-Andalus: What makes music sound Spanish?
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service looks for the essence of Spain in the music of later centuries.

Ennio Morricone A Fistful of Dollars
Sylvia Y Viva Espana
Maurice Ravel Bolero for orchestra
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid for orchestra (Spanish overture no.2)
Claude Debussy Estampes for piano
Georges Bizet Carmen - opera in 4 acts
Manuel de Falla Nights in the gardens of Spain for piano and orchestra
Francisco Tárrega Capricho arabe - serenata for guitar
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Omar Bashir Maqam Flamenco
Duke Ellington & His Orchestra The Mexican Bandit
Xaver Scharwenka Spanish serenade for piano
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole Op.21 for violin and orchestra
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol Op.34
James Horner Mad Dash / Zorro Unmasked
Isaac Albéniz Iberia - book 1 for piano
Joaquín Rodrigo Fantasia para un gentilhombre for guitar and orchestra
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole vers. for orchestra
Francisco Coll Turia
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Leyenda) [fr 'Suite Espanola'], arr. Segovia for guitar [orig.piano]
Sunday 28th July 2019
11:00
The Listening Service
Olivier Messiaen and the Interstellar Call!
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In a live edition of The Listening Service, Tom responds to Messiaen?s ?Interstellar Call?

Jonny Greenwood There Will Be Blood
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia Overture
Olivier Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps for clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Charles Ives 2 Contemplations K.V.23 for chamber orchestra
Olivier Messiaen Des Canyons aux etoiles for piano, horn and orchestra
John Williams Close encounters - music for the film
Olivier Messiaen Feuillets inedits for Ondes Martenot and piano
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila-symphonie
Elmer Bernstein Ghostbusters
Alexander Courage Star Trek Theme: Main Title
György Ligeti Lux aeterna for chorus
Saturday 22nd June 2019
08:00
Sound of Cinema
1995
0 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet explores film music from the year 1995

Randy Newman Toy Story (1995) - Infinity and Beyond
Patrick Doyle Sense and Sensibility (1995) - My Father's Favorite
Michael Kamen Die Hard With A Vengeance (1995) - When Johnny Comes Marching Home
Alan Menken Pocahontas (1995) - Pocahontas
Howard Shore Se7en (1995) - Sloth
Randy Newman Toy Story (1995) - You've Got A Friend In Me
Elliot Goldenthal Batman Forever (1995) - Main Titles and Fanfare
Randy Newman Toy Story 4 (2019) - I Can't Let You Throw Yourself Away
Éric Serra Goldeneye (1995) - The Goldeneye Overture
James Horner Apollo 13 (1995) - All Systems Go - The launch
James Newton Howard Waterworld (1995)
Bear McCreary Child's Play (2019) - Theme
Astor Piazzolla 12 Monkeys - Theme
Maurice Jarre A Walk In The Clouds (1995) - Titles
Miklós Rózsa Ivanhoe (1952) - suite
James Horner Braveheart (1995) - Main Titles, A Gift Of A Thistle
Luis Bacalov Il Postino (1994) - Titles
Saturday 25th May 2019
08:00
Sound of Cinema
The films of David Lean
0 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet explores the world of film music.

Clifton Parker In Which We Serve (1942) - Titles
Maurice Jarre Doctor Zhivago (1965): Suite
Richard Addinsell Blithe Spirit (1945) - Waltz
Maurice Jarre Ryan's Daughter (1970) - Main Title
Sergey Rachmaninov Brief Encounter (1945) - Piano Concerto No 2
Vangelis Mutiny on the Bounty (1984) - Main Titles
Walter Goehr Great Expectations 1946) - Titles
Maurice Jarre A Passage to India (1984) "A Passage to India/Bombay March"
Arnold Bax Oliver Twist (1948) - Fagin's Romp, Oliver's pickpocketing lesson, Finale
Richard Addinsell The Passionate Friends (1949) - Suite
Malcolm Arnold SOUND BARRIER(1952): Rhapsody for Orchestra
Malcolm Arnold Hobson's Choice (1954) - Overture & Shoe Ballet
Maurice Jarre Doctor Zhivago (1965): Lara's Theme
Malcolm Arnold Bridge Over The River Kwai - Prelude and Colonel Bogey
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia (1962): Overture
Saturday 18th May 2019
08:00
Sound of Cinema
The Twilight Zone
0 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet explores the world of film music.

Allan Gray A Matter of Life and Death (1946) - Prelude / Stairway to Heaven
John Corigliano Altered States (1980) - Main Title and First Hallucination / Love Theme
Danny Elfman Beetlejuice (1988) - Main Titles
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orpheus (1949) - Complainte d'Eurydice
Dave Grusin Heaven Can Wait (1978) - Theme
James Newton Howard Flatliners (1990) - End titles
John Williams Always (1989) - Follow Me / Dorinda Solo Flight
Nick Glennie‐Smith Heaven Is For Real (2014) - Heaven
Joseph Bishara Insidious (2010) - Dark Boundaries Crossed
Marcelo Zarvos Breakthrough (2019) - Stand for John
Alexandre Desplat The Tree of Life (2011) - Clouds
Carter Burwell The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018) - The Oregon Trail
Michael Giacchino Doctor Strange (2016) - The Master of the Mystic End credits
Anne Chmelewsky Where Hands Touch (2019) - Where Hands Touch
Michael Andrews Donnie Darko (2001) - Liquid Spear Waltz
Hans Zimmer INCEPTION (2010): Time
Maurice Jarre Jabob's Ladder (1990) - Theme
Johann Sebastian Bach Enter the Void (2009) - Air
Saturday 11th May 2019
08:00
Sound of Cinema
The Con Artist
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet and music for film.

John Williams Catch Me If You Can
Elmer Bernstein The Grifters (1990) - The City
Anne Dudley The Hustle (2019) - The Hustle
Eric Rogers Carry On Camping (1969) - Main Theme
Gabriel Yared The Talented Mr Ripley (1999) - Syncopes
Joseph Trapanese Arctic (2019) - Signal
Hans Zimmer Matchstick Men (2003) - Ichi-Ni-San
Maurice Jarre The Man Who Would Be King (1975) - Theme
Scott Joplin The Sting (1973) - The Entertainer
Lelio Luttazzi The Con Artists (1976) - Bluff
Brian Tyler Now You See Me 2 (2016) - Fanfare, Main Titles
Danny Elfman American Hustle (2013) - Irving Montage
André Previn Elmer Gantry (1960) - Suite
Miles Goodman Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (1988): End Credits
Monday 15th April 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly - Scottish Opera, Lyadov's Baba-Yaga, Kelsey Grammer
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Hildegard von Bingen O vis aeternitatis
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Charles Wood O thou the central orb
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in E major K.261 for violin and orchestra
Antonio Salieri Les Danaides (Overture)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 208
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Alfonso X el Sabio Saltarello (Cantigas 79-119)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin: Menuet
Maurice Jarre Bicycle Ride (A Passage to India)
Maurice Ravel Shéhérazade: L'indifférent
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance Op 64 no.1
Philip Glass Akhnaten (Act 2: Dance)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga, Op 56
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegie Op.30
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major (Op 92) 4th mvt
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17 (2nd mvt)
Eduard Tubin Violin Concerto No 1 in D major (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56b
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no.6 in D major Op.60: 3rd mvt Scherzo (Furiant)
Aaron Copland 3 Latin American Sketches
Saturday 30th March 2019
07:00
Sound of Cinema
Free Thinking - Cinematic Love Themes
0 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet live from Sage Gateshead with a look at cinematic love themes.

Francis Lai Love Story (1970) - Finale
John Williams Superman (1978) - Love Theme
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938) - Marian and Robin Love Theme
Hugo Friedhofer An Affair to Remember (1957) - Our Love Affair End Title
Aaron Zigman The Notebook (2004) - Overture
Miklós Rózsa Ben Hur (1959) - Ring of Freedom
Nino Rota Romeo and Juliet (1968) - What Is A Youth
George Gershwin Carmen Jones (1954) - Dat's Love (Habanera)
Maurice Jarre Doctor Zhivago (1965) - Main Titles / Lara's Theme
Thursday 17th January 2019
13:00
Gideon Coe
AC/DC in concert.
17 / 41 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from Gang Of Four, Cranebuilders, Crispy Ambulance, Slug, Afro Celt Sound System.

James Kirk Get On Board
The Byrds Artificial Energy
Marvin Gaye What's Happening Brother
Half Man Half Biscuit Running Order Squabble Fest
Buffy Sainte-Marie Cod'Ine
David Shire The Confessional
Lord Kitchener Sweet Jamaica
Earl Brutus Midland Red
The Fifth Dimension Carpet Man
One Sided Horse And Stuart Major I'll Be There
Cranebuilders Now I Hear You (Radio 1 Session, 4 Aug 2002)
The Lemonheads Old Man Blank
AC/DC Shot Down In Flames (Hammersmith Odeon 1979)
Inwards Codeine
The Cinematic Orchestra A Caged Bird/Imitations Of Life (Radio Edit w/Outro)
Gang of Four Ether (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 2 Jul 1979)
AC/DC Hell Ain't A Bad Place To Be (Hammersmith Odeon 1979)
Bruxa Maria Purple
AC/DC If You Want Blood You've Got It (Hammersmith Odeon 1979)
The Durutti Column Sketch For Dawn
Cranebuilders Public Space (Radio 1 Session, 4 Aug 2002)
Rodinia Drohne Zuruck!
The Pelicans Down In Mexico
Crispy Ambulance Egypt (Radio 1 Session, 12 Jan 1981)
Jessica Pratt Poly Blue
Andrew Wasylyk Dreamt The Breakers Spill
Gang of Four Natural’s Not in It (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 2 Jul 1979)
Maurice Jarre The Amish Are Coming/Witness-End Title
BIS Dracula, You Broke My Heart
Gang of Four Guns Before Butter - BBC Session 02/07/1979
Steve Gunn She Was So Fair (feat. Steve Gunn)
The Wave Pictures Back In The City - Marc Riley Session 17-01-19
The Little Typists Lot's Wife Sings The Ink-Spots
Amiri Baraka Kutoa Umoja
Elvin Jones Trio Reza
Daniel Brandt Cherry Dream
Desperate Journalist Satellite
Germs Lexicon Devil
Ella Fitzgerald When I Get Down I Get High
Crispy Ambulance Come On (Radio 1 Session, 12 Jan 1981)
Rustin Man Judgement Train
Monday 14th January 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show with Russian winter music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G major, BWV541
Maurice Jarre Lara's Theme (Doctor Zhivago)
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia
Richard Strauss Zueignung, Op 10 No 1
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Isaac Albéniz Sevillanas (Suite Española no.1)
Igor Stravinsky Infernal Dance (The Firebird Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in C, KV 1a
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique' (3rd mvt)
Ottorino Respighi The Sea and the Seagulls (5 Etudes Tableaux)
Richard Strauss Heimliche Aufforderung, Op 27 No 3
Manuel Cardoso Tua est potentia
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Air en rondeau (Dardanus)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (1st mvt)
Hector Berlioz Shepherd's Farewell (L' Enfance du Christ)
Georgy Sviridov Waltz (The Snowstorm suite)
Gian Carlo Menotti Amahl And The Night Visitors: Shepherds' Dance
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quintet in C major, Op 29 (2nd mvt)
Elena Kats‐Chernin Butterflying
Dmitro Bortnyansky Sacred concerto no. 12
Enrique Granados Andaluza (Spanish Dances, Set 2)
Franz Lehár You are my heart's delight (The Land of Smiles)
Sunday 11th November 2018
12:00
The Listening Service
What counts as 'classical music'?
16 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
What do we actually mean when we talk about 'classical music'? What is or isn't it?

Max Richter SKETCHBOOK
Billy Ocean WHEN THE GOING GETS TOUGH
Dolly Parton ISLANDS IN THE STREAM
Aqua BARBIE GIRL
Ludovico Einaudi Le Onde
Claude Debussy Syrinx for flute solo
Max Richter ICONOGRAPHY
Björk IT'S OH SO QUIET
HERB ALPERT SPANISH FLEA
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major K.525 (Eine Kleine Nachtmusik)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto in E minor Op.64 for violin and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 in G minor K.550
Metallica MASTER OF PUPPETS
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 3 in G major BWV.1048
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Joseph Haydn Quartet in E flat major Op.20`1 for strings
William Walton Facade - an entertainment for reciter and chamber ensemble vers. definitive
Judith Weir Concerto for piano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in E flat major K.282 for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia in C sharp minor Op.27`2 (Moonlight) for piano (Piano sonata no.14)
Ed Sheeran Your Song
Maurice Jarre Le Chanson de Lara
Ensemble For Medieval Music O vis eternitatis - antiphon
Grandmaster Flash & Furious Five Grandmaster Flash & Furious Five - The message
Ruthie Henshall I DON'T KNOW HOW TO LOVE HIM (JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR)
The City of Prague Philharmonic , Nic Raine Harry Potter and the Philosphers stone: Hedwigs Theme
Tuesday 23rd October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Joseph Kosma Autumn Leaves
Maurice Jarre Lara's Theme (Doctor Zhivago)
Claudio Monteverdi Cantate Domino
Ned Rorem Early in the morning
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Albert Lortzing Tomorrow again, dear forest! (3 Contemplative songs)
George Gershwin An American in Paris arr Villard (excerpt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op.19'4
Gabriel Fauré Élégie for cello and piano, Op 24
Einojuhani Rautavaara Autumn Gardens: Finale; Giocoso e leggiero
Dmitri Shostakovich Nastya's Quick Dance (Orango)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wer ein wahrer Christ will heissen (Cantata no.47)
Ferdinand Hummel Sehnsucht nach dem Walde (Waldwanderung, Op. 48)
Louis Spohr Symphony No.9 in B minor "The Seasons" (Prelude to Autumn & Autumn)
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Modest Mussorgsky The Great Gate of Kiev (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Clara Schumann Die Lorelei
Georges Bizet Danse Boheme (Carmen - suite no.2)
Maurice Ravel Sonate posthume pour le violon et piano (1897)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A major, K 386
Marin Marais Airs des Matelots (Alcyone)
Saturday 13th October 2018
06:00
Sound of Cinema
Hotels
1 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet with a selection of film music

Kate Bush Delius
Maurice Jarre Plaza Suite (1971) - Main Title
Nino Rota Amaracord (1973) - La "Fogaraccia"
Alexandre Desplat The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014): Canto at Gabelmeister's Peak
Justin Hurwitz First Man (2018) - End Credits
Adolph Deutsch Some Like It Hot (1959) - Park Avenue Fantasy / I wanna be loved by you
Béla Bartók The Shining (1980) - Music for String Percussion and Celeste - Mvt 3 Adagio
Rachel Elkind The Shining (1980) - Main Title
Daniele Paris The Night Porter (1974) - Sonata 1950 / Night Porter Theme
Armando Gil Death In Venice (1971) - Canti Nuovi
John Barry Somewhere in Time (1980) - Main Theme / Journey Back In Time
Michael Giacchino Bad Times at the El Royale (2018) - The Suite at the El Royale
Eric Rogers Carry On Abroad (1972) - Main Theme
Friday 5th October 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Rebel monks, John Simpson
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Swan Lake)
Leroy Anderson Belle of the Ball
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Felix Mendelssohn Wedding March (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in E flat major, Op 126 No 6
Ibrahim Ferrer Planas De Camino A La Vereda
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (Giulio Cesare)
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite: No.3 The Swan of Tuonela
Giacomo Puccini La Bohème - Act 3 (conclusion)
Franz Schubert An Sylvia, D 891
Thomas Morley Sacred End Pavin and Galliard
Emilie Mayer Piano Concerto in B flat - 3rd mvt: Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No. 1 in B-Flat Major, BWV 825: II. Allemande
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia (Lawrence and the Desert)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D Major, K. 320 "Posthorn" - Concertante and Rondeau
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 7
Dmitri Shostakovich Nastya's Quick Dance (Orango)
Frank Loesser The Ugly Duckling
Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in G minor, Op 79 No 2
Leos Janáček The Town Hall, Brno (Sinfonietta)
Samuel Barber The Monk and his Cat (Hermit Songs)
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band (Waltz 2)
Mauro Giuliani Guitar Concerto No.1 in A Major, Op.30: II. Siciliana (Andantino)
Thursday 13th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia Mann
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Errollyn Wallen Beehive
Franz Schubert Der Musensohn, D764
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid; Tambourin chinois
Anonymous Cachua a voz y bajo Al Nacimiento de Christo Nuestro Señor, E 177
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.1'7
Sandy Wilson Only a Passing Phase (Valmouth)
Julius Fucik Miramare, Op 247
Anonymous Adew Dundee
Louis Vierne Piano Quintet in C minor Op.42 (2nd mvt)
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia (Overture and main title)
Johann Sebastian Bach Christ lag in Todesbanden BWV.625
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 "Italian" (1st mvt)
Bohuslav Martinu Dance of the Bumblebee (Spalicek)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Schottische (Suite populaire bresilienne)
M. Camargo Guarnieri Danza Brasileira
Barbara Strozzi Parasti cor meum
Heinrich Isaac Palle, palle
Ildebrando Pizzetti The Quayside at the port of Famagusta
Ottorino Respighi Adagio with variations
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Kathryn Tickell New Minuet / Confluence
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 138 (3rd mvt)
Sunday 9th September 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Frank Martin, Vaughan Williams and Haydn
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Frank Martin Ballade
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche, Suite for Two Pianos: iii. Brazileira
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances: No. 1, 2, 3 & 5
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo: Ah! Crudel
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in D Minor op. 1 no. 11
John Estacio Bootlegger's Tarantella
Henry Purcell Voluntary on the Old Hundredth (attrib. John Blow)
Milton DeLugg Orange Coloured Sky
William Grant Still Africa (Symphonic Poem): ii. Land of Romance
Johannes Brahms Fantasien, Op.116: III, Capriccio
Franz Schubert An den Mond, Die Tauben Post
Arnold Bax Into The Twilight
Leonardo Leo Prendi quel ferro, o barbaro
Giovanni Gabrieli In ecclesiis (a 14)
Aaron Copland Dance of the Adolescent
Dobrinka Tabakova Spinning a Yarn
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia: Overture
Rebecca Dale Materna Requiem
Giacomo Puccini Turandot - Act III, Scene I
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 11 in G minor 'The Year 1905' IV: The Tocsin
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D minor Op. 42
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Old Hundredth Psalm Tune
Saturday 25th August 2018
06:00
Sound of Cinema
Bernstein 100: The films of Elia Kazan
0 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet on music for the great director's films.

Alex North Viva Zapata! (1952) Gathering Forces
Leonard Bernstein On The Waterfront (1954) The Walk and End Title
Alex North A Streetcar Named Desire (1951) Main Title and Blanchie
Leonard Bernstein On The Waterfront (1954) Blue Goon Blues
Alfred Newman Panic on the Streets (1950) Titles
Leonard Rosenman East of Eden (1955) Finale
Alfred Newman Gentlemen's Agreement (1947) Titles
Maurice Jarre The Last Tycoon (1970) End Title
Alfred Newman Pinky (1949) Titles
Träd A Tree Grows in Brooklyn (1945) Annie Laurie
David Buttolph Boomerang (1947) Titles
Kenyon Hopkins Baby Doll (1956) Baby Doll and the Empty House
Leonard Bernstein On The Town (1949) New York, New York
Leonard Bernstein On The Waterfront (1954) Main Title (revisited)
Leonard Bernstein On The Waterfront (1954) Waterfront Love Theme
Leonard Bernstein On The Waterfront (1954) The Challenge and the Fight
Saturday 11th August 2018
06:00
Sound of Cinema
'Very like a Whale'
0 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet with film music inspired by sea creatures.

Edward H.Plumb Pinocchio (1940) - Whale Chase
Maurice Jarre The Island at the Top of the World (1974) - Battle with the Sea Beasts
Ennio Morricone Orca (1977) - Finale
Philip Sainton Moby Dick (1956) - The Great White Whale
Georges Delarue Day of the Dolphin (1973) - Reprise and The Chase
Harry Gregson‐Williams The Meg (2018) - Sub Disaster
Harry Gregson‐Williams The Equalizer 2 (2018) - Destroying the Evidence
Hugo Friedhofer Boy on a Dolphin (1957) - Main Title; Mondraki Bay; Nocturne of the Sea
John Williams Jaws (1975) - Main Title
John Williams Jaws 2 (1978) - Finding the Orca; Ballet for Divers; Water Kite Sequence
Leonard Rosenman Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home (1986) - The Whaler
Marco Beltrami Deep Blue Sea (1999) - Shark Side
Marco Beltrami The Shallows (2016) - First Shark Attack
Saturday 14th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Anna Meredith Nautilus
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 No.2
R. Nathaniel Dett Cinnamon Grove - suite for piano: 1; Moderato molto grazioso ma con moto
Franz Liszt Années de pèlerinage I, S. 160 "Suisse": No. 4, Au bord d'une source
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op. 76 no. 3 'Emperor': II.Poco adagio: Cantabile
Johann Sebastian Bach A Musical Offering, BWV 1079 (Ricercar a 6 orch Webern)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 42
Nico Muhly Fielding Dawson in Franz Kilne's Studio
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Concerto No.1 in E flat Op.1 iii Rondo
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 25 in C K503 ii.Andante
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia (Lawrence and the Desert)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Nais Prologue Nos. 1-6
Gerald Finzi Romance for strings, Op 11
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Mystical Songs: III. Love bade me welcome
Grażyna Bacewicz Piano Quintet no. 1: III. Grave
Saturday 26th May 2018
06:00
Sound of Cinema
'Caparisoned like a man'
0 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet with music for films that find women disguised as men.

William Walton AS YOU LIKE IT (1936): "Title Music"
Marcel Barsotti POPE JOAN (2009): "Liber Pontificalis"
Shaun Davey TWELFTH NIGHT (1996): "Shipwreck/Illyria"
Maurice Jarre POPE JOAN: THE DEVIL'S IMPOSTER (1972): "Main Titles"
Patrick Doyle AS YOU LIKE IT (2006): "Violin Romance"
Jeff Danna THE BREADWINNER (2017): "The Land of the Noble"
Jen Anderson PANDORA'S BOX (1929): "Legend of Pandora"
Brian Byrne ALBERT NOBBS (2011): "Albert's Fantasy Store"
Georges Auric LOLA MONTEZ (1955): "Main Titles - Circus"
John Powell SOLO - A STAR WARS STORY (2018): "The Good Guy"
Herbert Stothart QUEEN CHRISTINA (1933): "Score"
Howard Shore Lord of the Rings: RETURN OF THE KING (2003): "Shieldmaiden of Rohan"
Jerry Goldsmith MULAN (1998): "Suite"
Éric Serra The Messanger (1999): "Talk To Him" "A Sword In A Field" "Joan and the Wolves"
Mischa Spoliansky SAINT JOAN (1957): "Dream Minuet" "End Titles"
Michel Legrand YENTL (1983) "Suite"
Tuesday 8th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Traditional Welsh Men of Harlech
Maurice Jarre Lara's Theme (Doctor Zhivago)
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant
Barbara Strozzi Salve sancta caro (Sacri musicali affetti, Libro 1)
Jean-Baptiste Accolay Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor
Camille Saint‐Saëns Barcarolle in F major, Op 108
Johann Sebastian Bach Badinérie (Orchestral Suite no.2, BWV.1067)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor, BWV 1067 (Badinérie)
Carl Stamitz Concerto for clarinet and bassoon (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 82 in C major, 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Maiglöckchen und die Blümelein, Op 63 No 6
Franz Schubert Am Feierabend; Ungeduld (Die Schone Mullerin)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (1st mvt)
George Enescu Serenade lointaine
Scott Joplin Paragon Rag arr for wind trio
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat, Op.4 No.2 (HWV 290)
Trad. The Furry Dance
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 2 (Danse bohème)
Traditional Venezuelan Caballo Viejo
Isaac Albéniz Tango (España)
Traditional Welsh Myfanwy
Monday 7th May 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Dr Christian Jessen, Copland's Fanfare for the Common Man, Stage Directions
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Jean‐Philippe Rameau March pour les differentes nations (Dardanus)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 7 in C sharp minor, Op 131 (3rd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Joan Tower Fanfare No 1 for the Uncommon Woman
Sir Eugene Goossens 4 Conceits, Op 20
Carl Nielsen Humoresque, Op 2 No 2 (Two Fantasy Pieces)
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary Journey to the Faroes
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorus: Lobet Gott in seinen Reichen (Ascension Oratorio, BWV 11)
Diana Ambache Sonatine in A minor (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56b
Dmitri Shostakovich Introduction (Prelude) from the Gadfly suite, Op 97a
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in F major, H XVIII 3
Ernst Pauer Wind Quintet in F major, Op 44 (3rd mvt)
Leo Brouwer Cancion de cuna for guitar (Berceuse)
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in F major, Op 34 No 3
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia (Overture)
George Butterworth Oh fair enough are sky and plain (Bredon Hill and other songs)
Max Bruch 8 Pieces, Op.83 - no.7 in B major
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G minor HMV 939
Owain Park Ave maris stella
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata Sancti Polycarpi
Richard Wagner Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey (Götterdämmerung)
Thursday 12th April 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
12/04/2018
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, including music by Bach, Mozart and Chopin.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Maurice Jarre Doctor Zhivago
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Air)
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia (Lawrence and the Desert)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras No.2 for orchestra - IV. Toccata (O Trenzinho do Caipira)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 10 in E minor, Op 93 (2nd mvt)
George Gershwin Somebody loves me (The George Gershwin Songbook)
Saturday 24th February 2018
06:00
Sound of Cinema
Angela Allen - The Continuity 'Girls'
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet talks film music with the script and continuity supervisor, Angela Allen.

Anton Karas The Third Man (1949): Main Title
Alex North The Misfits (1961): Main Theme / Rendezvous
Allan Gray The African Queen (1952): Queen's and Love Themes
Andrew Lloyd Webber Jesus Christ Superstar (1973): The Crucifixion
Georges Auric Moulin Rouge (1952): Suite
Jerry Goldsmith Freud (1962): Charcot's Show
Maurice Jarre The Man Who Would Be King (1975): Sikandergul
Philip Sainton Moby Dick (1956): Moby Dick Appears / Pequod's Departure / Moby Dick
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express (1974): Entr'acte
Saturday 27th January 2018
06:00
Sound of Cinema
Nation
0 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet shares film music inspired by the theme of patriotism.

Anoushka Shankar Shiraz (2018): Extract
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia (1962): Overture
Arthur Honegger Napoleon (1927): Theme / Les Mendiants de la Gloire
Mychael Danna Ride with the Devil (1999): The Ambush
Bert Kalmar Duck Soup (1933): Freedonia Hymn
Nino Rota Il Gattopardo (1963): Titoli di Testa
Dario Marianelli Darkest Hour (2018): Winston and George
Vangelis Chariots of Fire (1981): Main Title
David Arnold Independence Day (1996): End Titles
Eric Rogers Carry on Up The Khyber (1968): Title
Frank Skinner Sherlock Holmes The Voice of Terror (1942): End Title
Georges Auric Passport to Pimlico (1949): The Siege of Burgundy
Graham Reynolds Last Flag Flying (2017): Drive to Dover
James Horner Braveheart (1995): Main Title
M.K. Jerome Yankee Doodle Dandy (1942): Yankee Doodle Boy
Tuesday 16th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - David Nicholls, Dukas' The Sorcerer's Apprentice, The Irish Giant
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

William Grant Still In Memoriam
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat major, K 269
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the Spirits, Op 27
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Charles-Valentin Alkan Alleluia
Henry Purcell Dido & Aeneas Act II (The Witches’ Cave)
George Frideric Handel Brilla nell'alma (Alessandro)
Jules Massenet Eau courante
Felix Mendelssohn Scheidend, Op 9 No 6
Dmitry Borisovich Kabalevsky Fantasy in F minor after Schubert (3rd mvt)
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia (Overture)
Marin Marais Suitte d'un goût étranger No 9 - Rondeau le bijou
Edvard Grieg God's Son hath set me free (4 Psalms)
Dieterich Buxtehude Ich sprach in meinem Herzen, BuxWV 49
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Impromptu
Joseph Haydn Trio in C major, H15 No 7
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No 3 in A flat major, Op 34
Franz Schubert Prometheus, D 674
Lilian Elkington Out of the Mist
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 8 in E minor, Op 59 No 2 (Razumovsky) (2nd mvt)
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No 84 in D major
Franz Schubert Symphony No 4 in C minor, D 417, 'Tragic' (4th mvt)
Saturday 11th November 2017
06:00
Sound of Cinema
Breaking Free - Soviet Cinema
0 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet on the Russian Revolution and music for film.

Alloy Orchestra Man With A Movie Camera (1929): extract
Tikhon Khrennikov Mother (extract)
Del Rey and the Sun Kings Battleship Potemkin (1925): The Ship Guns Roared!
Vyacheslav Ovchinnikov Zvenigora (1927) : extract
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 12 - 'The Year 1917' (4th mvt)
Vyacheslav Ovchinnikov War and Peace (1967): Petya and the French Drummer Boy
Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly (1955): Main Theme
Dmitri Shostakovich The New Babylon (1927): Reel 1: General Sale. Death to the Prussians
Эдуард Артемьев Solaris (1972): Dream / Return
Edmund Meisel Battleship Potemkin (1925): The Harbour at Odessa / The Odessa Staircase
Gavriil Popov Chapaev (1934): Overture
Maurice Jarre Doctor Zhivago (1965): Main Title
Neil Tennant Battleship Potemkin (1925): Comrades!
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky (1938) : Battle on the Ice / Final Chorus
Saturday 14th October 2017
07:00
Sound of Cinema
Why Music? The Key to Memory
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet with pianist Neil Brand on how memory works in film.

Max Steiner Now Voyager 1942
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia Overture 1962