Go!

Playlists with tracks by Maurice Duruflé

Thursday 9th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gerald Finzi The Salutation (Dies Natalis, Op 8)
Samuel Scheidt Canzon Cornetto a 4
Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
Fennesz Caecilia
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 4 in D major BWV.828
Cristóbal de Morales Officium Defunctorum (Parce Mihi Domine)
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E minor
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.103 in E flat minor 'Drum Roll' (4th mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61 (Scherzo)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet E flat major, Op.81b (3rd mvt)
Manuel de Falla La Vida Breve, Danse espagnole no.1
Frederick Delius Irmelin (Act 1 Prelude)
Maurice Duruflé Requiem, Op.9 (In Paradisum)
Paul Hindemith Symphonic metamorphosis of themes by Carl Maria von Weber (March)
Gioachino Rossini Ballet Music no.3 (William Tell)
Ralf Hütter Morgenspaziergang
Alexander Scriabin Study in C sharp minor, Op.2 no.1
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzon vigesimanona à 8; Canzon à 4
André Cardinal Destouches Les éléments (Chaconne)
Henry Purcell See, We Assemble (King Arthur, Z.628)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major K.239 'Serenata Notturna'
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor Op.94
Jennifer Higdon Quiet Art (Impressions)
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz Selection for Wind (Schau der Herr mich an als König)
Friday 1st November 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Souls and Celebrations
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: music rejoicing in life and remembering the dead.

Maurice Ravel Noctuelles (Miroirs)
Anonymous Homo fugit velut umbra (Passacaglia della Vita)
Aram Khachaturian Lezghinka (Gayane)
Malcolm Arnold Four English Dances, Set 2, Op 33 (No 2)
Maurice Duruflé Requiem, Op. 9: In paradisum
Scott Joplin The Strenuous life
Thomas Newman Still Dead (American Beauty)
Frank Bridge Lament for strings
Harold Arlen Get Happy (Summer Stock)
Saturday 12th October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Prelude)
Serge Gainsbourg Couleur Café
Erik Satie Je te veux
Gioachino Rossini The Silken Ladder (Overture)
John Dowland The Frog Galliard
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Charles Trenet Que reste-t-il de nos amours?
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A flat major, Op 59 No 2
John Wilbye The Lady Oriana (The Triumphs of Oriana)
Maurice Duruflé Requiem, Op 48 (In Paradisum)
Catrin Finch Listen to the Grass Grow
Sam Shepherd Kites
Charles Trenet Coin de Rue (piano arrangement of song)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Valse bohèmienne; Valse rustique (Four Characteristic Waltzes, Op 22)
Sunday 22nd September 2019
08:00
Choral Evensong
Chapel of the Old Royal Naval College, Greenwich
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from the Chapel of the Old Royal Naval College, Greenwich.

George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Prelude; Alla hornpipe)
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens, Op.10
Saturday 21st September 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Marina Frolova-Walker and Alexandra Coghlan
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Prokofiev's 'Classical' Symphony and new choral recordings reviewed.

Maurice Duruflé Requiem, Op. 9: Domine Jesu Christe
Francisco de Peñalosa Missa l'homme armé: ii) Gloria in excelsis Deo
Mieczysław Weinberg String Trio, Op. 48 iii) Moderato assai
Gabriela Montero Piano Concerto No.1 'Latin Concerto' (3rd mvt)
Victorin de Joncières La Mer ii) Contemplation
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus: iv) Redde mihi laetitiam
Hector Berlioz Grande Messe des Morts, Op. 5 (Requiem): ii) Dies Irae et Tuba mirum
Hector Berlioz Grande Messe des Morts, Op. 5 (Requiem): ix) Sanctus
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D Minor, Op. 47: I. Allegro moderato
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 1 in F Major, BWV1046 i) Allegro
Béla Bartók 'Ah!' (Bluebeard's Castle)
Johannes Brahms Ein Deutsches Requiem, Op. 45: ii) Denn alles Fleisch, es ist wie Gras
Béla Bartók 'Nézd, tündököl az én váram' (Bluebeard's Castle)
Louis Couperin Tombeau de Mr. Blancrocher par Mr. Couperin
Béla Bartók 'Oh! Virágok!' (Bluebeard's Castle)
Luigi Rossi Un allato messagier
Béla Bartók Rhapsody No. 1 for Violin & Orchestra, Sz. 87: I. Lassú. Moderato
Tuesday 20th August 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Russia takes on French masters
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra at the fifth Vadim Repin Trans-Siberian Art Festival.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique, Op 14
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for lute, strings and basso continuo in D minor
Anonymous Motet: In deliquio amoris
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata in G major, Op 78
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
Leo Smit Concertino for cello and orchestra (1937)
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera, Op 11
Ludomir Różycki Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda, Op 31
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Ludwig van Beethoven Serenade Op 8 (Adagio)
Edvard Grieg Cello Sonata in A minor Op 36
Manuel Ponce Guitar Preludes Nos 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11
Erkki Melartin Lohdutus (Consolation)
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens, Op 10
Frigyes Hidas Adagio for orchestra
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila (overture)
Aaron Copland El Salón México
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Sulho Ranta Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra Op 51
Albert Moeschinger Quintet on Swiss folksongs for wind, Op 53
Georges Bizet Carmen Fantasy for violin and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major (K.439b`2)
Alexander Moyzes Symphony No 7 Op 50
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake, Op 62
Monday 19th August 2019
08:00
In Tune
Les Poules a Colin, Orfe Catal, Northern Ireland International Organ Competition
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Bedrich Smetana Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Trad. Catalan El cant dels ocells
Les Poules à Colin Laissez-moi
Olivier Messiaen La Nativité du Seigneur: 9. Dieu parmi nous (extract)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 431
Maurice Duruflé Ubi caritas, Op.10 No.1
Les Poules à Colin Saint-Nicolas
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op.23 no.2
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Johannes Brahms Eight Songs, Op 59 (Auf dem See)
George Frideric Handel Prelude & Alla Hornpipe (Water Music Suite in F, HWV.348)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes (Chaconne)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D 810 (Death and the maiden) - 4th mvt
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture in C major, Op 115, (Zur Namensfeier)
Trad. Catalan El Rossinyol
Vie Pénible Les Poules à Colin
Sunday 21st July 2019
10:00
Choir and Organ
21/07/2019
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an irresistible mix of music and singing.

Francis Poulenc Quatre motets pour un temps de penitence
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem In D Minor K.626
Trad. The Keel Row
George Frideric Handel Alexander's Feast: The Many Rend the Skies with Loud Applause
John Dowland Come Again Sweet Days
John Rutter Out of the Deep
Joseph Haydn Missa Sancti Nicolai
Marco Enrico Bossi Etude Symphonique Op.78
Maurice Duruflé In Paradisum
Plethyn Mi Gysgi di 'Maban
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus for 8 voices
Christopher Tin Baba Yetu
Traditional Japanese Hotaru Koi
Eriks Esenvalds Only In Sleep
Thursday 18th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hubert Parry I was Glad
Thomas Tallis Te lucis ante terminum
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna
Maurice Duruflé Scherzo for organ, Op 2
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Maurice Duruflé Ubi Caritas (4 Motets sur des themes gregoriens Op.10)
Fernando Lopes-Graça Festival March
Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich Humoresque Op.5
Gabriel Fauré Nell (3 Songs Op.18)
Pauline Viardot Havanaise
Giovanni Gabrieli Exultavit cor meum in Domino
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.1`7
Sergey Rachmaninov Études-tableaux, Op 39 (No 2 in A minor)
João Pernambuco Sons de carrilhões [Sounds of Bells]
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major BWV.572
Traditional Romanian Ciocarlia [Skylark]
Abing The Moon's Reflection on the Second Spring
John McLellan Freedom Come All Ye
Wilhelm Stenhammar Late summer nights Op.33 (nos. 4 and 5)
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 67 (2nd mvt)
Luís de Freitas Branco Suite Alentejana No.2 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Così fan tutte (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8
Martinho d´Assunção Júnior De loucura em loucura [From madness to madness]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major K.575 (3rd mvt)
Sunday 7th July 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
07/07/2019
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents a selection of organ favourites and new discoveries.

Jehan Alain Litanies
Johann Pachelbel Wie Schon Leuchtet Der Morgenstern
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata number 3 in Dm BWV 527, first movement Andante
John Bull Fantasy
Maurice Duruflé Scherzo Op.2 For Organ
Roger Sayer No Time For Caution
Roger Sayer Wormhole
Alexandre Guilmant Grand Choeur in D
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Marche Triomphale: Nun Danket Alle Gott
E. Power Biggs A Gigg
The Oxbridge Organ Duo Paean
Fęlá Şowándé The Negro In Sacred Idiom: No. 2 Yoruba Lament
Gerard Brooks 100 Pieces Breves Nouvelles No.75: Allegro Brillante
Friday 5th July 2019
16:00
Through the Night
Impressionist Paris
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio France Philharmonic in concert with Poulenc, Debussy and Ravel. With Jonathan Swain.

Claude Debussy Syrinx
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Frederick Delius La Calinda
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle, Op 37
Gaston Feremans Preludium and fughetta (excerpt The Bronze Heart)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'Rider'
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in E flat major, Hob.2.21
Edgar Tinel Overture (Polyeucte)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé, Suite No. 2
Pál Esterházy Ave, dulcis Virgo,
Giovanni Battista Vitali Passa galli per la lettera E; Bergamasca per la lettera B
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'araignee - symphonic fragments Op.17
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen - ballet suite after Bizet
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Alberto Ginastera Concert Suite from the ballet 'Estancia', Op 8a
Edvard Grieg Aase's Death (excerpt Peer Gynt suite No 1, Op 46)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Ballet music (L'amant anonyme)
Witold Lutosławski Little Suite
Francis Poulenc Concerto for Two Pianos in D minor, FP 61
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule (Nouvelles suites de Clavecin)
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens, Op 10
Astor Piazzolla Improvisation on 'Libertango'
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Claude Debussy Rhapsody for Saxophone and Orchestra
Monday 17th June 2019
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
In Paradisum
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical riches from Mozart and deep tranquility from Durufl in tonight's RLPO concert.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Kyrie in D minor K 341
Jacques Offenbach Gaitie Parisienne
Maurice Duruflé Requiem
Maurice Duruflé Suite for organ, Op 5 (Toccata)
Paul Dukas Piano Sonata in E flat minor (3rd mvt)
Monday 20th May 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Sally Phillips, Gershwin's Catfish Row, Kierkegaard's sock puppetry
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

John Adams The Chairman Dances
Duke Ellington A Tone Parallel to Harlem
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils - from Salome
Carl Maria von Weber Abu Hassan (Overture)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 71 No 3 (4th mvt)
Louis Vierne Pieces de fantaisie - suite no. 3 Op.54 for organ: Carillon de Westminster
Emily Howard Magnetite
Luigi Boccherini Quintet in C major 'La musica notturna delle strade di Madrid'
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens, Op.10
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (5th mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Closing Waltz; Grand Finale)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 17 No 4
Georg Philipp Telemann Paris Quartet No 1 in G major, TWV 43:G1
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
George Gershwin Catfish Row (Porgy and Bess Suite)
Dana Suesse Concerto in Three Rhythms (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: Man singet mit Freuden vom Sieg, BWV.149
Dmitry Shostakovich Suite for Variety Orchestra (Waltz 2)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor, Kk.30 'Cat's Fugue'
Thursday 9th May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Kate Bush Pi
Billy Joel And so it goes
Ralph Vaughan Williams March Past of the Kitchen Utensils (The Wasps)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D.550
Herman Bellstedt Napoli
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Le Malade Imaginaire - suite
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in B flat major, Op 7 No 3
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 8 in C Minor, Op. 13 "Pathétique" (2nd mvt)
Leo Brouwer Concerto Elegiaco (3rd mvt)
Adolf Schulz-Evler Arabesques on themes from the waltz 'On the Beautiful Blue Danube'
Archibald Joyce Songe d'Automne [ Autumn Dream ]
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Ciacona (Chiesa Suite 8)
Igor Stravinsky Apollon musagete (Pas de deux)
Edward Elgar Romance for bassoon and orchestra, Op 62
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Maurice Duruflé Requiem Op.9: Introit; Kyrie
Elfrida Andrée Prelude (Fritiof Suite)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto Wq.172 in A major (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Venti turbini (Rinaldo)
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo
Monday 22nd April 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Wratislavia Cantans 2016
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert given by Il Giardino Armonico and Giovanni Antonini from Poland.

Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in D minor (BWV.964)
George Gershwin An American in Paris
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K 155
Dora Pejačević Life of Flowers, Op 19
Johann Sebastian Bach Selig ist der Mann, cantata, BWV 57
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens, Op 10
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Presto, from 'Symphony no 1 in G, Wq. 182/1'
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture, Op 62
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra in E major, K.261
John Cage Four squared for a capella choir
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and string orchestra, Op 31
Alexander Scriabin 3 Etudes, Op 65
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen, Op 15
Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat for 6 voices from Vespro della Beata Vergine (Venice, 1610)
Claude Debussy Printemps - symphonic suite (orch. Busser)
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Symphony in F, F. 67
Marko Ruzdjak April is the Cruellest Month
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude (BWV.654) orch. Schoenberg
Joseph Haydn Violin Concerto in G, Hob. VIIa:4
George Frideric Handel Air: 'Return, O God of hosts' from "Samson", Act 2
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer [Emperor Waltz] Op 437 (1888) arr. Schoenberg
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony no 1 in G, Wq.182/1
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major, Op 40 no 1
Steve Reich Eight Lines, octet for 2 pianos, string quartet and 2 brass instruments
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in C, TWV 51:C1
Tuesday 16th April 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Music for Notre-Dame
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Celebrating the music of Notre-Dame Cathedral.

Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Louis Vierne Fantasy Pieces, Suite No.4: Naiades
Maurice Duruflé Ubi caritas, Op 10 No 1
Pérotin Beata viscera
Claude‐Joseph Rouget de l’Isle La Marsellaise
David Briggs Messe pour Notre-Dame: Gloria
Franz Schmidt Notre Dame (Intermezzo)
Wednesday 3rd April 2019
07:00
Choral Evensong
Rochester Cathedral (2005 Archive)
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An archive recording from Rochester Cathedral (first broadcast 23 February 2005).

Orlande de Lassus Tristis est anima mea
Maurice Duruflé Sicilliene
Charles Frederick South Psalms 110, 111, 112
Herbert Sumsion Sumsion in A (Magnificat)
Herbert Sumsion Sumsion in A (Nunc dimittis)
Johannes Brahms How lovely are thy dwellings fair
Thursday 21st March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical picks
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus
Edward Elgar Sospiri
Frederick Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Alfred Hollins A Trumpet Minuet for organ
Claude Debussy The Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Nicola Porpora Cello Concerto in G major: Mvmt i Amoroso
Edvard Grieg Solveig's Song (Peer Gynt Suite No 2, Op 55)
Pauline Hall Foire (Verlaine Suite)
Rogier Pathie D'amours me plains
Sally Beamish Lullaby For Owain
Trad. In Memory of Coleman/Moving Cloud
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Plaisirs champetres
Vincent d’Indy Lied, Op 19
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor: Sanctus and Osanna
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in D Minor, BWV 1052R: III. Allegro
Léo Delibes Valse; Mazurka (Coppélia)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major Op.81 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven King Stephen, Op.117 (Overture)
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens, Op.10
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Y Deryn Du (The Blackbird)
Saturday 2nd February 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Russia takes on French masters
1 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra plays Debussy, Bizet and Berlioz.

Leo Smit Concertino for cello and orchestra (1937)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
Ludomir Różycki Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda Op 31 [1911]
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera Op 11
Ludwig van Beethoven Serenade Op 8 Adagio
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Manuel Ponce Guitar Preludes Nos 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11
Edvard Grieg Cello Sonata in A minor Op 36
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens Op 10
Erkki Melartin Lohdutus (Consolation)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila (overture)
Frigyes Hidas Adagio for orchestra
Sulho Ranta Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra Op 51
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major (K.439b`2)
Aaron Copland El Salón México
Georges Bizet Carmen Fantasy for violin and orchestra
Alexander Moyzes Symphony No 7 Op 50
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique Op 14
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake Op 62
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for lute, strings and basso continuo in D minor
Anonymous Motet: In deliquio amoris
06:00
Inside Music
Rich musical discoveries introduced by Mark Williams
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Choral director Mark Williams unwraps a gorgeous musical selection.

Cole Porter It's De-Lovely
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat D899 No.3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nocturne - Morceau Op.19 No.4
Thomas Adès The Tempest Act 3 Scene 4 'How good they are'
George Frideric Handel Yet can I hear that dulcet lay (The Choice of Hercules)
Gioachino Rossini Crucifixus, Et resurrexit, Et vitam from Petite Messe Solennelle
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Improperium expectavit
Johann Sebastian Bach Invention and Sinfonia no.5 in E flat BWV 776 & BWV 791
Johannes Brahms Feldeinsamkeit Op.86 No.2
Karol Szymanowski Stabat Mater - 6th movement Chrystus niech mi...
Camille Saint‐Saëns Finale of Symphony No.3 'Organ Symphony'
Maurice Duruflé Fugue sur le nom d'Alain
Orlando Gibbons In nomine a 5 (In Nomine I)
Edward Elgar Dream of Gerontius - But hark..., And now the threshold, Praise to the Holiest
Philippe de Monte Super flumina Babylonis
Felix Mendelssohn Allegro moderato ma con fuoco from Octet in E flat
Friday 11th January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical mix
1 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Byrd Quomodo cantabimus
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet Op.131 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel La Speranza e giunta (Ottone, re di Germania)
Maurice Duruflé Fugue sur le Carillon de Soissons
George Frideric Handel Mirth admit me of thy crew (L' Allegro, il penseroso, ed il moderato)
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata [1897]
George Frideric Handel These delights if thou canst give (L' Allegro, il penseroso, ed il moderato)
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Impromptu
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sanctus (Missa Divi Xaverii, ZWV.12)
Svante Henryson Melting Ice
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Air des esprits infernaux (Zoroastre)
Traditional Chinese Walking happily down the street
Johann Sebastian Bach Menuets 1 & 2, Gigue (Partita no. 1 in Bb maj, BWV.825
Traditional Chinese Stream and Mountain
Johann Strauss II Csárdás (Knight Pázmán)
William Boyce Symphony no. 4 in F major (1st mvt)
Fanny Mendelssohn Schwanenlied (Songs, Op.1)
John Milton Fantazia 5 in A minor a 6
François Couperin La Francoise (Les Nations - ordre no.1)
Josef Bohuslav Foerster Wind Quintet in D major Op. 95 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major, K.452 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Tränenregen (Die schöne Müllerin)
Larry Goves Hollow yellow willow
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F major, Op 15 No 1
Sunday 2nd December 2018
16:00
Classical Fix
Hari Kunzru tries Clemmie's classical playlist
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill helps music fans curate their own classical playlists.

Cheryl Frances-Hoad Homages I. Contemplation
Maurice Duruflé Ubi Caritas
Philip Glass Echorus
Träd Ribers No.8
Sunday 18th November 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
18/11/2018
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of irresistible music for voices.

Percy Grainger Brigg Fair
John Adams Night Chorus (The Death of Klinghoffer)
Maurice Duruflé Requiem: Sanctus and Benedictus; Pie Jesu; Agnus Dei
Morten Lauridsen Like Snow (5 Midwinter Songs)
Samuel Barber Mary Hynes
Alexandr Tikhonovich Grechaninov Lullaby
Claudio Monteverdi Volgendo il ciel (Dance on your slender feet)
George Frideric Handel The Ways of Zion Do Mourn, HWV 264
Johann Ludwig Bach Trauermusik (O Herr, ich bin dein Knecht)
Tuesday 13th November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Esenvalds's Stars, Composers lost to World War 1, Lenny Henry
14 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio italien, Op 45
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart I. Allegro (Clarinet Concerto in A major)
Stevie Wonder Sir Duke
Stevie Wonder Contusion
Stevie Wonder Village Ghetto Land
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Johan Halvorsen Entry March of the Boyars
Scott Joplin Magnetic Rag
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
Manuel Ponce Valse
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque (Passepied)
Marco Uccellini Aria sopra La Bergamasca, Op 3 No 5
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Sonata for Violin & Cello, Op. 148: II. Cavatina. Andante
Franz Liszt Reitermarsch, from 4 Marches by Franz Schubert, S.363
Maurice Duruflé Requiem (In Paradisum)
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights (Pulchra es, amica mea)
Gioachino Rossini Variazioni a più strumenti obbligati
Pau Casals Sardana
Herbert Howells Dance for violin and orchestra, Op 7 No 2
Pietro Baldassare Sonata in F major for cornett, strings and continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach A Musical Offering, BWV 1079 (Ricercar a 6 orch Webern)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Nos 1 and 2 from Six Caprices, Op 43
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E major, H.15.28 (1st mvt)
Benjamin Godard Suite de trois morceaux, Op 116 (No 3, 'Valse')
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 11 in B flat major, Op. 22 (4th mvt)
Cecil Coles Behind the Lines
Thursday 1st November 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Nick Luscombe with Ryuichi Sakamoto?s mixtape
12 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A mixtape from acclaimed composer and electronic music pioneer Ryuichi Sakamoto

Vangelis Main Titles
Ryuichi Sakamoto Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence
Neu! Hallogallo
Barbara Göttingen
Neu! Isi
Ryuichi Sakamoto Solari
Jóhann Jóhannsson Decyphering
Kareem Lotfy Fr3sh
London Contemporary Orchestra N.E.W.
Yellow Magic Orchestra Rydeen
London Contemporary Orchestra Chasing Numbers
Yoshio Machida SYNTHI n°01
Maurice Duruflé Requiem, Op. 9 (1961 version) 1. Introit
Antônio Carlos Jobim Boto (Porpoise)
Ryuichi Sakamoto Love & Hate
Ryuichi Sakamoto Science And Technology
György Ligeti Piano Concerto (1985-88) - 1. Vivace molto ritmico e preciso - attacca subito
Ryuichi Sakamoto Chanson
Jan Jelinek Alice Schwarzer, Is It True That You're A Person Of Great Tenacity?
Wednesday 24th October 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra in concert
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cellist R?zvan Suma plays Haydn, Lipatti and Bernstein's Serenade. With Jonathan Swain.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances (Prince Igor)
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro
Heinrich Schütz Freuet euch des Herren, for 3 voices, 2 violins and continuo, SWV367
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Country Dances, K101
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Piano Quintet in E flat major/minor, Op 87 (1825)
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillante in E flat 'La gaieté', Op 62, J252 [1819]
Johann Sebastian Bach Allemande, 'Cello Suite No. 6 in D, BWV 1012'
Carl Nielsen Flute Concerto (1926)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No. 1 in D minor, BWV.1052
Dinu Lipatti Piano Concertino, 'en style ancien', Op 3
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No. 1 in C, Hob.VIIb/1
Edvard Grieg Last Spring (Letzter Fruhling), Op 33, No 2
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 97 in C major Hob.I:97 (1792)
Ernest Chausson Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano (Op.26) (1896)
Leonard Bernstein Serenade after Plato's 'The symposium'
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No.3, Op 72b
Franz Schubert Auf dem wasser zu singen, D744
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens, Op 10
Antonín Dvořák Romance for violin and orchestra in F minor, Op 11
Franz Schubert Sonata for piano in A minor, D784
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
George Enescu Violin Sonata torso, from incomplete Sonata
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for String Orchestra in C, Op. 48
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D Op 6 No 4
Wednesday 3rd October 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Les Ambassadeurs
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Overtures, dances and airs from operas by Rameau. Presented by Catriona Young.

Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
Johannes Brahms Tragic overture (Op.81)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 1, Op. 138
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Regina Coeli
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No.3 in C (BWV.1005)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90
Jan van Gilse String Quartet (Unfinished, 1922)
Leos Janáček Taras Bulba - rhapsody for orchestra
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule - from Novelles suites de Clavecin
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes (Danse du grand calumet de la Paix executée par les Sauvages)
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens (Op.10)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Rameau Oopera Gala Part 2 (excerpts Les Boréades, Les Fêtes de l'Hymen et de l'Amour', Platée
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Rameau Opera Extracts - including Platée, Les Fêtes d'Hébé, Anacréon, Acante et Céphise and Pygmalion
Witold Maliszewski Festive Overture in D, Op 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major (K.545) (1778)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Keyboard Sonata in G minor, Wq 65, No 17
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Overture 'Le Bandit'
Saturday 29th September 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Anna Picard
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library: Ravel's surreal and poignant one act opera, L'enfant et les sortileges

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint: I. Fast
Richard Strauss Schlagobers Suite, Op.70: IV. Schlagoberswalzer
James Oswald Divertimento I
Roxanna Panufnik Unending Love
Jane Vignery Horn Sonata Op.7: III. Allegro
Roxanna Panufnik St Pancras Magnificat and Nunc Dimittis: Magnificat
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 52: 'Falsche Welt, dir trau ich nicht!'
Roxanna Panufnik Salve Regina
John Woolrich Ulysses Awakes
Sergei Prokofiev March Op.99
Julian Anderson Sanctus
Maurice Duruflé Ubi caritas et amor
Toru Takemitsu Kaze no uma: Vocalise No. 1
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto for Clarinet & Military Band
Anon. Portum in ultimo
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Blue Bird (orch. Yates)
Anonymous O Maria maris stella; O Maria virgo davitica
Ralph Vaughan Williams Vine, Vine and Eglantine
Frédéric Chopin Celllo Sonata in G minor, Op.65
Ralph Vaughan Williams Old Folks at Home
Frédéric Chopin Nie ma czego trzeba (arr. Isserlis)
Monday 17th September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Albniz and de Falla
11 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Spanish piano music from Barcelona with pianist Carles Marigo.

Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore, K.339
Bob Dylan Blowing in the Wind
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no.32 in C minor (Op.111)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Federico Mompou Canco i dansa no. 3
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in F major (Op.1 No.1)
Federico Mompou Canco i dansa no. 6
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 in A major (Op.90) 'Italian'
Manuel de Falla 'Vivan los que rien' - Salud's aria from Act I, scene 1 of La Vida Breve
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Francesco Durante Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra in B flat major
Manuel de Falla 7 Canciones populares espanolas arr. for trumpet and piano
Carles Marigo Improvisation (1)
Fęlá Şowándé African suite for harp and strings (1944)
Carles Marigo Improvisation (2)
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass and piano
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens (Op.10)
Carles Marigo Improvisation (3)
Isaac Albéniz Asturias op 232/1 from 'Spanish Suite op 47'
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla - from Spanish Suite op 47
Pablo Bruna Tiento de falsas de segundo tono
Alonso Mudarra Fantasy no.10
Jakov Gotovac Symphonic Dance 'Kolo', Op 12
Padre Antonio Soler Five Keyboard Sonatas
Anonymous 3 Sephardische Romanzen
Enrique Granados Excerpts from Spanish Dances
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Antonio de Cabezón Diferencias sobre 'La Gallarda Milanesa'
Enrique Granados Goyescas - El Pelele
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Thursday 12th July 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Durufle Requiem at Truro Cathedral
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Truro Cathedral, contemporary choral music from around the world.

Arnold Bax Tintagel
James MacMillan Identity (Cantos sagrados)
Judith Bingham St Bride, Assisted by Angels
Kim André Arnesen Even When He Is Silent
Maurice Duruflé Requiem
Philip Stopford Oh How Glorious Is The Kingdom
Russell Pascoe Pader an arleth
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370 (1st mvt)
Dobrinka Tabakova Nunc Dimittis (Truro Canticles)
Eriks Esenvalds Only in Sleep
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise brillante for cello and piano, Op 3