Go!

Playlists with tracks by Maurice Duruflé

Sunday 2nd December 2018
16:00
Classical Fix
Hari Kunzru tries Clemmie's classical playlist
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill helps music fans curate their own classical playlists.

Philip Glass Echorus
Träd Ribers No.8
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Homages I. Contemplation
Maurice Duruflé Ubi Caritas
Sunday 18th November 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
18/11/2018
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of irresistible music for voices.

Percy Grainger Brigg Fair
Johann Ludwig Bach Trauermusik (O Herr, ich bin dein Knecht)
John Adams Night Chorus (The Death of Klinghoffer)
Maurice Duruflé Requiem: Sanctus and Benedictus; Pie Jesu; Agnus Dei
Alexandr Tikhonovich Grechaninov Lullaby
Claudio Monteverdi Volgendo il ciel (Dance on your slender feet)
Samuel Barber Mary Hynes
George Frideric Handel The Ways of Zion Do Mourn, HWV 264
Morten Lauridsen Like Snow (5 Midwinter Songs)
Tuesday 13th November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Esenvalds's Stars, Composers lost to World War 1, Lenny Henry
14 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio italien, Op 45
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart I. Allegro (Clarinet Concerto in A major)
Stevie Wonder Sir Duke
Stevie Wonder Contusion
Stevie Wonder Village Ghetto Land
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Johan Halvorsen Entry March of the Boyars
Scott Joplin Magnetic Rag
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
Pietro Baldassare Sonata in F major for cornett, strings and continuo
Manuel Ponce Valse
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Sonata for Violin & Cello, Op. 148: II. Cavatina. Andante
Benjamin Godard Suite de trois morceaux, Op 116 (No 3, 'Valse')
Herbert Howells Dance for violin and orchestra, Op 7 No 2
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights (Pulchra es, amica mea)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E major, H.15.28 (1st mvt)
Marco Uccellini Aria sopra La Bergamasca, Op 3 No 5
Maurice Duruflé Requiem (In Paradisum)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 11 in B flat major, Op. 22 (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque (Passepied)
Franz Liszt Reitermarsch, from 4 Marches by Franz Schubert, S.363
Gioachino Rossini Variazioni a più strumenti obbligati
Johann Sebastian Bach A Musical Offering, BWV 1079 (Ricercar a 6 orch Webern)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Nos 1 and 2 from Six Caprices, Op 43
Cecil Coles Behind the Lines
Pau Casals Sardana
Thursday 1st November 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Nick Luscombe with Ryuichi Sakamoto?s mixtape
12 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A mixtape from acclaimed composer and electronic music pioneer Ryuichi Sakamoto

Vangelis Main Titles
Ryuichi Sakamoto Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence
Neu! Hallogallo
Barbara Göttingen
Neu! Isi
Ryuichi Sakamoto Science And Technology
György Ligeti Piano Concerto (1985-88) - 1. Vivace molto ritmico e preciso - attacca subito
Ryuichi Sakamoto Chanson
Jan Jelinek Alice Schwarzer, Is It True That You're A Person Of Great Tenacity?
Ryuichi Sakamoto Solari
Jóhann Jóhannsson Decyphering
Kareem Lotfy Fr3sh
London Contemporary Orchestra N.E.W.
Yellow Magic Orchestra Rydeen
London Contemporary Orchestra Chasing Numbers
Yoshio Machida SYNTHI n°01
Maurice Duruflé Requiem, Op. 9 (1961 version) 1. Introit
Antônio Carlos Jobim Boto (Porpoise)
Ryuichi Sakamoto Love & Hate
Wednesday 24th October 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra in concert
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cellist R?zvan Suma plays Haydn, Lipatti and Bernstein's Serenade. With Jonathan Swain.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances (Prince Igor)
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro
Dinu Lipatti Piano Concertino, 'en style ancien', Op 3
George Enescu Violin Sonata torso, from incomplete Sonata
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No. 1 in D minor, BWV.1052
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D Op 6 No 4
Leonard Bernstein Serenade after Plato's 'The symposium'
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillante in E flat 'La gaieté', Op 62, J252 [1819]
Carl Nielsen Flute Concerto (1926)
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens, Op 10
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No.3, Op 72b
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Piano Quintet in E flat major/minor, Op 87 (1825)
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Country Dances, K101
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Ernest Chausson Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano (Op.26) (1896)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No. 1 in C, Hob.VIIb/1
Edvard Grieg Last Spring (Letzter Fruhling), Op 33, No 2
Heinrich Schütz Freuet euch des Herren, for 3 voices, 2 violins and continuo, SWV367
Johann Sebastian Bach Allemande, 'Cello Suite No. 6 in D, BWV 1012'
Antonín Dvořák Romance for violin and orchestra in F minor, Op 11
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 97 in C major Hob.I:97 (1792)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for String Orchestra in C, Op. 48
Franz Schubert Auf dem wasser zu singen, D744
Franz Schubert Sonata for piano in A minor, D784
Wednesday 3rd October 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Les Ambassadeurs
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Overtures, dances and airs from operas by Rameau. Presented by Catriona Young.

Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
Johannes Brahms Tragic overture (Op.81)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 1, Op. 138
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Regina Coeli
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No.3 in C (BWV.1005)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Leos Janáček Taras Bulba - rhapsody for orchestra
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule - from Novelles suites de Clavecin
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Rameau Opera Extracts - including Platée, Les Fêtes d'Hébé, Anacréon, Acante et Céphise and Pygmalion
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Rameau Oopera Gala Part 2 (excerpts Les Boréades, Les Fêtes de l'Hymen et de l'Amour', Platée
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes (Danse du grand calumet de la Paix executée par les Sauvages)
Witold Maliszewski Festive Overture in D, Op 11
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Keyboard Sonata in G minor, Wq 65, No 17
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens (Op.10)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major (K.545) (1778)
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Overture 'Le Bandit'
Jan van Gilse String Quartet (Unfinished, 1922)
Saturday 29th September 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Anna Picard
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library: Ravel's surreal and poignant one act opera, L'enfant et les sortileges

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint: I. Fast
Jane Vignery Horn Sonata Op.7: III. Allegro
Julian Anderson Sanctus
Sergei Prokofiev March Op.99
Roxanna Panufnik Unending Love
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Blue Bird (orch. Yates)
Roxanna Panufnik St Pancras Magnificat and Nunc Dimittis: Magnificat
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto for Clarinet & Military Band
Roxanna Panufnik Salve Regina
John Woolrich Ulysses Awakes
Frédéric Chopin Celllo Sonata in G minor, Op.65
Anonymous O Maria maris stella; O Maria virgo davitica
Frédéric Chopin Nie ma czego trzeba (arr. Isserlis)
Anon. Portum in ultimo
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 52: 'Falsche Welt, dir trau ich nicht!'
Toru Takemitsu Kaze no uma: Vocalise No. 1
Richard Strauss Schlagobers Suite, Op.70: IV. Schlagoberswalzer
Maurice Duruflé Ubi caritas et amor
James Oswald Divertimento I
Ralph Vaughan Williams Vine, Vine and Eglantine
Ralph Vaughan Williams Old Folks at Home
Monday 17th September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Albniz and de Falla
11 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Spanish piano music from Barcelona with pianist Carles Marigo.

Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore, K.339
Bob Dylan Blowing in the Wind
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no.32 in C minor (Op.111)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Carles Marigo Improvisation (3)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in F major (Op.1 No.1)
Antonio de Cabezón Diferencias sobre 'La Gallarda Milanesa'
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Pablo Bruna Tiento de falsas de segundo tono
Fęlá Şowándé African suite for harp and strings (1944)
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla - from Spanish Suite op 47
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Padre Antonio Soler Five Keyboard Sonatas
Manuel de Falla 'Vivan los que rien' - Salud's aria from Act I, scene 1 of La Vida Breve
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Federico Mompou Canco i dansa no. 3
Manuel de Falla 7 Canciones populares espanolas arr. for trumpet and piano
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Federico Mompou Canco i dansa no. 6
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Enrique Granados Excerpts from Spanish Dances
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 in A major (Op.90) 'Italian'
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens (Op.10)
Enrique Granados Goyescas - El Pelele
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass and piano
Carles Marigo Improvisation (2)
Isaac Albéniz Asturias op 232/1 from 'Spanish Suite op 47'
Jakov Gotovac Symphonic Dance 'Kolo', Op 12
Carles Marigo Improvisation (1)
Anonymous 3 Sephardische Romanzen
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Alonso Mudarra Fantasy no.10
Francesco Durante Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra in B flat major
Thursday 12th July 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Durufle Requiem at Truro Cathedral
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Truro Cathedral, contemporary choral music from around the world.

Arnold Bax Tintagel
Eriks Esenvalds Only in Sleep
Judith Bingham St Bride, Assisted by Angels
Russell Pascoe Pader an arleth
Philip Stopford Oh How Glorious Is The Kingdom
Dobrinka Tabakova Nunc Dimittis (Truro Canticles)
Maurice Duruflé Requiem
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370 (1st mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
James MacMillan Identity (Cantos sagrados)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise brillante for cello and piano, Op 3
Kim André Arnesen Even When He Is Silent
Wednesday 11th July 2018
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
York Early Music Festival
9 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Harry Christophers and The Sixteen, live from the York Early Music Festival.

Benjamin Britten A Hymn to the virgin
Benjamin Britten Sacred and Profane
Gustav Holst Indra - symphonic poem Op.13
Benjamin Britten Hymn to saint Cecilia
Imogen Holst A Hymn to Christ
William Cornysh Salve Regina
Felix Mendelssohn Octet In E flat, Scherzo
Benjamin Britten Gloriana - Symphonic Suite Op.53a
Harry Christophers Advance Democracy
William Cornysh Ave Maria, mater Dei
William Cornysh Woefully arrayed
William Cornysh Ah Robin, gentle Robin
Maurice Duruflé Organ Suite, Op 5
William Cornysh My love she mourn'th
Sunday 17th June 2018
05:00
Private Passions
Miranda Krestovnikoff
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley talks to wildlife presenter and musician Miranda Krestovnikoff.

Sting Fields of Gold
Michel Camilo Why Not?
Maurice Duruflé Ubi caritas (Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens)
Sergei Rachmaninov All-Night Vigil
Gustav Holst Mercury (The Planets)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lover's Ghost (Five English Folk Songs)
Bohuslav Martinu Flute Sonata (3rd mvt: Allegro)
Monday 7th May 2018
14:00
Through the Night
A concert of Rameau from Polish Radio
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Overtures, dances and airs from Rameau Operas. With Catriona Young.

Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
Johannes Brahms Tragic overture (Op.81)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 1, Op. 138
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Regina Coeli
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No.3 in C (BWV.1005)
Frédéric Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.33)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Rameau Oopera Gala Part 2 (excerpts Les Boréades, Les Fêtes de l'Hymen et de l'Amour', Platée
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes (Danse du grand calumet de la Paix executée par les Sauvages)
Witold Maliszewski Festive Overture in D, Op 11
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Keyboard Sonata in G minor, Wq 65, No 17
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens (Op.10)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major (K.545) (1778)
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Overture "Le Bandit"
Jan van Gilse String Quartet (Unfinished, 1922)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Leos Janáček Taras Bulba - rhapsody for orchestra
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule - from Novelles suites de Clavecin
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Rameau Opera Extracts - including Platée, Les Fêtes d'Hébé, Anacréon, Acante et Céphise and Pygmalion
Friday 13th April 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Monteverdi, Gardel, Chopin
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A mix of the sentimental to the sublime with a dose of tongue-in-cheek for good measure.

Carlos Gardel Por una cabeza
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in G major, Op 28 No 3
Maurice Duruflé Agnus Dei
Claude Debussy Cortège (Petite suite)
William Walton Marriner Man
Leo Brouwer Omaggio a Villa-Lobos from Nuevos estudios sencillos
Leonard Bernstein Mambo (West Side Story)
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op 10 (1st mvt)
Sunday 1st April 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Il Giardino Armonico play Haydn, Telemann and JS Bach
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from Poland with music by Haydn, Telemann and JS Bach.

Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in D minor (BWV.964)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major (K.155)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra (K.261) in E major
Marko Ruzdjak April is the Cruellest Month
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude (BWV.654) orch. Schoenberg
Joseph Haydn Violin Concerto in G, Hob. VIIa:4
George Frideric Handel Air: 'Return, O God of hosts' from "Samson", Act 2
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer [Emperor Waltz] Op.437 (1888) arr. Schoenberg
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony No. 1 in G, Wq. 182/1
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major (Op.40 No.1)
Steve Reich Eight Lines, octet for 2 pianos, string quartet and 2 brass instruments
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in C, TWV 51:C1
Dora Pejačević Life of Flowers, Op 19
Johann Sebastian Bach Selig ist der Mann, cantata, BWV 57
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens for a capella choir (Op.10)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Presto, from 'Symphony No. 1 in G, Wq. 182/1'
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture, Op 62
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
John Cage Four squared for a capella choir
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and string orchestra (Op.31)
Alexander Scriabin 3 Etudes (Op.65)
Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat for 6 voices from Vespro della Beata Vergine (Venice, 1610)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Claude Debussy Printemps - symphonic suite (orch. Busser)
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Symphony in F, F. 67
Friday 30th March 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Byrd, Tavener, Part
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A contemplative In Tune Mixtape for Good Friday.

Arvo Pärt Summa
John Tavener God Is With Us
Antonio Vivaldi Winter (The Four Seasons)
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante cantabile from Sonata No. 8 In C Minor Op.13 (Pathetique)
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices (Agnus Dei)
Max Richter Spring (Recomposed)
Maurice Duruflé Pie Jesu Domine (Requiem)
Sunday 25th March 2018
09:00
Music for Holy Week
2018, Episode 2
0 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor continues the annual day of music for Holy Week.

Anonymous Gospodi sil (O, Lord of Hosts), Eastern chant (Mode 8)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Première leçon du jeudi ('De Lamentatione Jeremiae') H.121
Anonymous By the Rivers of Babylon, Polyeleion (Mode 3), after Psalm 137
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Tenebrae factae xunt - Tenebrae Responsory H.129
Anonymous Vzbrannoy voevode (Queen of the Heavenly Host), Papadic chant (Mode 8)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Ouverture Pour L'Église H.524 for flute and strings
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Troisième leçon du vendredi ('Incipit oratio Jeremiae') H.125
Richard Wagner Requiem mass for chorus
Maurice Duruflé Requiem mass for chorus
Anonymous Troparion for the Annunciation (Mode 4)
Anonymous Troparion for the feast of the Lord's entry into Jerusalem (Mode 1)
Anonymous Ne otrvrati (Do Not Turn Away), Great Prokeimenon (Mode 8)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Première leçon du mercredi ('Incipit lamentatio Jeremiae') H.120
Ivan Kaikov Dushe moya (O, My soul), Kontakion from the Great Canon of St Andrew of Crete
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Symphonie in G Minor H.529
Wednesday 7th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia Mann
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude Op. 23 No. 5 in G minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Frank Martin Songs of Ariel 2: Full fathom five
Duke Ellington Nutcracker Suite for jazz ensemble (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major 'Military'
Antonio Bertali Sonata a 4 in D minor
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Paladins - Suite
Florence Price Symphony No. 1 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Proud songsters (Winter Words)
John Wilbye Sweet honey-sucking bees; Yet sweet, take heed
Johann Strauss II Strauss Party
Amy Summers Salve Regina
Louis Spohr Symphony No. 9 in B minor Op.143 ‘The Seasons’ (Spring)
Charles‐François Gounod Suite concertante (1st mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in A major (1 mvt)
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens, Op.10
Thursday 22nd February 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
2 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from New Zealand including Liszt and Rachmaninov.

Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Felix Mendelssohn Three Psalms (Op.78)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia in C sharp minor for piano, Op 27 No 2 (Moonlight)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Orchestra No.2 (BWV.1067) in B minor
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto no 1 in E flat major, S124
Carl Reinecke Ballade for flute and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.64`5) in D major "Lark"
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No 4 in F major, Op 15 no 1
Henri Duparc La Vie anterieure [The Former Life] for voice and piano [1884]
Sergei Rachmaninov 3 Symphonic Dances for orchestra, Op 45
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro for horn [or other] and piano (Op.70) in A flat major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Six Pieces, Op 19
Antonín Dvořák Romance for violin and orchestra (Op.11) in F minor
Graeme Koehne Divertissement: Trois pieces bourgeoises
Dieterich Buxtehude Jubilate Domino, omnis terra, BuxWV 64
Maurice Duruflé Requiem (Op.9) [original version]
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in F major for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and basso continuo, FWV N:F3
Dmitri Shostakovich Elegy from Five Pieces for two violins and piano, arr. for solo violin and piano
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no 4 in F minor, Op 52
Grażyna Bacewicz Concerto for String Orchestra
Heinrich Baermann Adagio in D major from Quintet No 3, Op 23 in E flat major
André Caplet Divertissement no.2 -- A l'Espagnole
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Pensieri notturni di Filli: Italian cantata No 17, HWV 134
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galánta [Galanta tancok] for orchestra
Thursday 11th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Erik Satie Je te veux
Johannes Brahms Hungarian dance no.1 in G minor
Pawel Lukaszewski Ave Maria
Léo Delibes Les Chasseresses (Prelude), from Sylvia
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor, RV 104, 'La notte'
Leos Janáček In the Mists (No 3)
Ludwig van Beethoven String quintet in C major Op.29 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Maurice Duruflé Requiem Op.9 (Libera me)
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Alla hornpipe)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
George Gershwin Walking the Dog (Shall we Dance)
Hector Berlioz 3 Pieces from The Damnation of Faust, Op.24
R. Nathaniel Dett Cinnamon Grove (Allegretto)
Henry Purcell What pow'r art thou (King Arthur, or The British worthy Z.628)
Rebecca Dale Winter
Johann Sebastian Bach Unser Mund sei voll Lachens (Cantata No 110)
Alexander Glazunov Grande Valse (Raymonda)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 41 in A major, H.16.26
Alexander Scriabin Study in C sharp minor, Op 2 No 1
Sunday 31st December 2017
09:00
Choir and Organ
Marvellous Music for Many Voices
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of captivating choral music.

Hector Berlioz Grande messe des morts
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Liturgy of St John Chrysostom for chorus
Joseph M Martin Comfort Ye My People
William Cornysh A Robyn, gentyl Robyn for 3 voices
Maurice Duruflé 4 Motets sur des themes gregoriens for a capella choir
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando esta la noche - guaracha
Joseph Haydn Mass in D minor (Nelson mass)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mass no. 7 in D flat major for choir, organ & orchestra
Marc'Antonio Ingegneri Io non hebbi giamai pace ne tregua
Herbert Hughes The Gartan Mother's Lullaby
Einojuhani Rautavaara Suite de Lorca for unaccompanied chorus
Heinrich Finck Veni sancte spiritus
Thursday 21st December 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Brian Blessed, Christmas Piggies
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brian Blessed lists his cultural influences and inspirations.

Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud (Old Viennese Dances)
Kenneth Leighton Lully, lulla, thou little tiny child
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo, Op 16
Sergei Rachmaninov 5 Morceaux de fantaisie for piano (Op.3): no.2; Prelude in C sharp minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 2 in E major, BWV 1053
Lennox Berkeley String Serenade - 1st movement, Vivace
Anon. Coventry Carol
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Jean Françaix Octet for clarinet, bassoon, horn, string quartet and double bass (4th mvt)
George Enescu Légende for trumpet and piano
Martin Carling Sir Christemas
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (1st mvt)
Alec McGregor 2017 Breakfast Carol Competition No 5. Sir Christemas
Grace Williams Roundelay from The Dancers
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in G minor, Op 6 No 8, 'Christmas Concerto'
Ben Parry Christmas Cards
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonatina (Cantata No 106, 'Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit')
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Maurice Duruflé Organ Suite, Op 5 (Toccata)
Pérotin Alleluia, Nativitas
Gabriel Fauré Pelléas et Mélisande Suite, Op 80 (Sicilienne)
Dominic Carter Sir Christemas
Richard Rodney Bennett Celebration for Orchestra
Tuesday 5th December 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Rob Cowan - Antonio Pappano, Whiskers, Faure's Cantique de Jean Racine
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Musical Director Antonio Pappano lists his cultural influences and inspirations.

Lili Boulanger D'un vieux jardin
Anton Bruckner Locus Iste
George Gershwin An American in Paris
Claude Debussy Valse romantique
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K 618
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice Andalou op 122
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major, BWV 577, 'Alla gigue'
Josef Bohuslav Foerster Wind Quintet in D major op 95
David Raksin The Bad and the Beautiful : Theme
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
Charles‐Marie Widor Introduction and Rondo for clarinet and piano, Op 72
George Frideric Handel Süsse Stille, sanfte Quelle, HWV 205 (Nine German Arias)
Sir Hamilton Harty A John Field Suite (Polka)
Johann Strauss II Morgenblätter Waltz, Op 279
Franz Liszt Ständchen (Schwanengesang transc Liszt)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody No 1 in B minor, Op 79
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A major for oboe d'amore, BWV 1005
Andrea Falconiero Chaconne in G major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz, Suite no.2 op.53
Maurice Duruflé Requiem, Op 9 (Introit; Kyrie)
Ludwig van Beethoven Creatures of Prometheus, Op.43: Finale
Johann David Heinichen Pastorale in A major
Sunday 26th November 2017
04:00
Sacred River
17 / 50 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Neil MacGregor introduces a celebration of the spiritual side of life through music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Claude Debussy Images, Book 2: Et la lune descend sur le temple qui fut
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Joseph Haydn The Creation: Einleitung, 'Die Vorstellung des Chaos'
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Allah Hoo Allah Hoo
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei
Eric Whitacre This Marriage
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus
John Ireland Greater love hath no man
Henry Purcell My beloved spake
Edward Elgar Softly and gently (The Dream of Gerontius)
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Frederick Delius The Song of the High Hills
Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time: 2. Vocalise pour l'Ange qui annonce la fin du Temps
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G minor, Op 37 No 1
Benjamin Britten War Requiem, Op 66 (Agnus Dei)
Trad. Firn Di Mekhutonim Aheym
Carl Heinrich Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 4 (The Presentation in the Temple)
Traditional Dervish Prayer Music On Maqam Segah
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Bin ich gleich von dir gewichen (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor, Op 42)
Paul Winter Consort Missa Gaia (Kyrie)
Traditional Agun Pani Akosh Matya
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Sicut Cervus / Sitivit Anima Mea - motet for 4 voices
Plainchant Veni creator
Trio Da Kali and Kronos Quartet God Shall Wipe All Tears Away
John Tavener A Buddhist Miniature
Claudio Monteverdi Nigra sum (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Plainchant Dies irae
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Gustav Holst Hymn to Vena (Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda, Set 3)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74 'Pathetique' (Adagio lamentoso)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C minor, 'Resurrection' (5th mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet, Op 51 'Seven Last Words from the Cross' (Pater, in manus tuas)
Joseph Shabalala Inkanyezi Nezazi
Roxanna Panufnik Westminster Mass (Gloria)
Ernest Bloch Prayer (From Jewish Life arr Palmer)
Iannis Xenakis Pleiades (Melanges)
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms (III. Psalm 131 [complete] and Psalm 133 [verse 1])
Sergei Rachmaninov Nunc dimittis (Vespers)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 5 in D major, Op 107, 'Reformation' (4th mvt)
Jean‐Féry Rebel Le chaos (Les élémens)
Maurice Duruflé Requiem (In Paradisum)
Tarik O'Regan Triptych (From Heaven Distilled A Clemency)
Franz Liszt Via crucis (Station XIV: Jesus est mis dans le sepulcre)
Jeanne Demessieux Te Deum, Op 11
Monday 20th November 2017
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Singers: Durufle's Requiem
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stephen Cleobury conducts Durufle's Requiem with the BBC Singers and BBC Concert Orchestra

Hubert Parry Songs of Farewell
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Ralph Vaughan Williams On Wenlock Edge
Maurice Duruflé Notre Père
Maurice Duruflé Requiem
Gustav Holst A Somerset Rhapsody, Op 21 No 2
Thomas Simaku The Scream
Sunday 19th November 2017
04:00
Sunday Morning
19/11/2017
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents music by Vaughan Williams, Stravinsky and Durufle.

Frank Bridge There Is A Willow Grows Aslant a Brook
Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
John Blow Lovely Selina
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Kikimora
Diego Ortiz Romanesca (Recercada VII)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite in D minor - Les Cyclopes
Clément Janequin Pavana "La Battaglia"
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 5: Romanza
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story Ballet Sequence
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Symphony No. 2 IV Movt
Giovanni Valentini Sonata a5 in C
Igor Stravinsky The Soldier's Tale (version for trio)
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue in E minor op. 35 no. 1
William Herschel Symphony no. 13 in D
Maurice Duruflé Four Motets on Gregorian Themes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Regina Coeli, K. 276
Igor Stravinsky Five Easy Pieces for Piano Duet
Sunday 12th November 2017
09:00
Choir and Organ
Tallis, Gershwin and Durufle
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces unmissable choral music.

Thomas Tallis Spem in Alium
John Tavener The Lamb
Thomas Tallis If Ye Love Me
George Gershwin Fascinatin' Rhythm
Jean Sibelius Venematka (9 Partsongs, Op 18)
Leslie Bricusse Feelin' Good
Maurice Duruflé Requiem: Sanctus
Max Reger Agnus dei (8 Sacred Songs, Op. 138)
Steve Reich Tehillim. II
Antonín Dvořák Tui nati vulnerati (Stabat mater)
George Frideric Handel For unto us a Child is born (Messiah)
Sunday 1st October 2017
09:00
Choir and Organ
Durufle, Rossini and JS Bach
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of the very best organ music and performances.

Gioachino Rossini William Tell Overture
Nicolas de Grigny Fugue a 5
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Nun Danket alle Gott (Marche triomphale)
Francis Jackson Arabesque Op 17 No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E minor, BWV 548
Johannes Brahms Es ist ein Ros'entsprungen (11 Chorale Preludes)
Robert Schumann Allegretto (Four Sketches Op 58)
Maurice Duruflé Fugue on the Carillon of Soissons Cathedral
Ralph Vaughan Williams Prelude on Rhosymedre
Friday 10th February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Beethoven and Schumann from the Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert including Beethoven's Violin Concerto with Isabelle Faust.

Robert Schumann Symphony No. 1 in B flat, Op. 38 'Spring'
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Jean Sibelius Romance for strings (Op.42) in C major
Johann Pachelbel Magnificat
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D, Op 61
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'Apotheose de la Danse - orchestral suite of dance music by Rameau
Jeno Hubay Der Zephir - from 6 Blumenleben (Op.30 No.5)
Alexander Glazunov Chant du menestrel (Op.71) vers. for cello and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico' (Op.3)
Carl Reinecke Trio for oboe, horn and piano in A minor, (Op.188)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings (Op.1`1) in E flat major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens for a capella choir (Op.10)
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 2 Songs: Najpiekniejsze pionski (Op.4) & Pod jaworem
Franz Schubert An die Musik (Op.88 No.4) (song)
György Kurtág Doloroso, from Signs, Games and Messages
Sergei Prokofiev Paysage (Op.59 No.2)
Igor Stravinsky Concerto for string orchestra in D major, "Basle concerto"
Sergei Prokofiev Prelude - No. 7 from 10 Pieces for piano (Op.12)
Thursday 9th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sir Arthur Sullivan A Modern Major General (The Pirates of Penzance)
Sergei Prokofiev The Young Juliet (Romeo and Juliet)
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra, Op 33
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
Maurice Ravel Rhapsodie Espagnole
Bedrich Smetana Vltava [Moldau] from Ma vlast [My country]
Germaine Tailleferre Valse de Depeches
George Frideric Handel Alessandro (Overture)
Grace Williams Roundelay from The Dancers
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs, Op. 119: No. 3. The blue bird
Maurice Duruflé Organ Suite, Op 5 (Toccata)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Arnold Bax Symphony No. 1 in E flat major, 2nd movement "Lento solenne"
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Anthony Holborne The Fairie-Round Galliard
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No 3 in A flat major, Op 34
John Gay Overture; Let us take the road (The Beggar's Opera)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Gigue, Op 135 No 6 (Six Studies for Piano Left Hand)
Sunday 15th January 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Netherlands Radio Chorus
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Netherlands Radio Chorus performs music by Faure, Heppener, Durufle and Poulenc.

Jacques Offenbach Overture to Orphee aux enfers
Robert Heppener Del iubilo del core che esce in voce
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine, op. 11
Maurice Duruflé Scherzo, op. 2
Maurice Duruflé Requiem, op. 9
Francis Poulenc Salve Regina, for chorus a cappella
Francis Poulenc Exultate Deo, for chorus a cappella