Go!

Playlists with tracks by Matthias Schmitt

Wednesday 27th February 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Vadim Repin Trans-Siberian Arts Festival
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra performs music by Shostakovich, Dvorak and Brahms.

Franz Schubert Nachtstuck D.672
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Serge Koussevitsky Andante Cantabile & Valse Miniature (Op.1 Nos. 1 & 2)
Joseph Haydn Quartet for Strings (Op.71 No.1) in B flat major (Hob III:69)
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.2 in E major (BWV.1053)
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain, op. 9, overture
Trad. Quando nascette Ninno (Neopolitan shepherd's song)
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor, op. 104
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major for strings
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 15 in A, op. 141
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in D minor, TWV.43:d2
Johannes Brahms Sonata in F minor (Op.120 No.1) for clarinet or viola and
Charles-Valentin Alkan Le Festin d'Esope (Op.39 no.12) in E minor, from '12 studies'
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
Johann Valentin Meder Wie murren denn die Leut (Dialogo a doi voci)
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade (FS.39)
Georges Hüe Phantasy vers. flute and piano
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Wednesday 2nd January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Beethoven Symphony No 5
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla and City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra in Beethoven Symphony No 5.

Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D major
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures (Op.37)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings no.1 in F minor
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Trio pathetique arr. for piano trio
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture no 2
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods], B182
Esa‐Pekka Salonen Lachen Verlernt for solo violin
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Dances, Op.17 (excerpts)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 5 in C minor op 67
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, Op 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no 3 in D major BWV1068
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Richard Strauss Piano Sonata in B minor (Op.5)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Edmund Rubbra Trio in one movement, Op.68
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Wednesday 4th July 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Tchaikovsky and Shostakovich performed by Igor Levit
1 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Igor Levit plays Tchaikovsky's The Seasons. Jonathan Swain presents.

Dmitri Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons Op.37b for piano
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orchestra No.3 in D minor
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Wilhelm Bernhard Molique 6 Songs without words
Francis Poulenc Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B-flat major for violin, cello and piano (K.254)
Alessandro Stradella Sinfonia in D minor [Toccata - Canzona - Adagio - Giga - Adagio - Aria]
Frédéric Chopin Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat major ('Varations brillantes')
Anonymous Middle Ages Suite (Petrone; La Rotta; Estampie)
Gabriel Fauré Fantasy for flute and piano
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes in B flat major
August de Boeck Nocturne (1931)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) TWV.55:C3 in C major 'Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth'
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony no.1
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Do not reject me (Ps.70)
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Claude Debussy Quartet for strings (Op.10) in G minor
Petko Stainov Horsemen, ballad for men's choir
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Monday 2nd July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A Voyage in Song
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents chamber music from Plovdiv in Bulgaria.

Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Robert Schumann Piano Trio No.2 in F major, Op.80
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quartet No. 2 in E flat major, Op 87
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.1 (Op.33 No.1) in E flat minor
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Vaino Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 6 Fantasiestucke (Op.54) (1855) (Dedicated to Clara Schumann)
Friedrich Kuhlau Trio for piano & two flutes in G op 119 (arr flute, clarinet & piano)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Bernhard Crusell Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra No.1 (Op.1) in E flat
Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite op 56 arr flute, clarinet & piano
Johann Mattheson Sonata for 3 recorders or flutes (Op.1 No.4) in C minor
Igor Stravinsky L'Histoire du soldat arr clarinet, violin & piano
Igor Stravinsky 8 Instrumental miniatures for 15 instruments
Igor Stravinsky L'Histoire du soldat - Devil's Dance
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no.1 in B minor (Op.20)
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Symphony No.2 in C minor "Caracteristique" (in 4 movements)
Thomas Tallis Suscipe, quaeso Domine à 7
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Saturday 10th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2017: Beethoven and Stravinsky
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the 2017 BBC Proms with the City of Birmingham SO.

Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D major
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures (Op.37)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings no.1 in F minor
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Trio pathetique arr. for piano trio
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture no 2
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods], B182
Esa‐Pekka Salonen Lachen Verlernt for solo violin
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Dances 1-5 (Op.17) (1909)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 5 in C minor op 67
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, op. 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no 3 in D major BWV1068
Louis Spohr Fantasia for harp No 2 in C minor , Op 35
Richard Strauss Piano Sonata in B minor (Op.5)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Edmund Rubbra Trio in one movement, Op.68
Sunday 1st October 2017
02:00
Through the Night
Haydn, Gluck and Mozart from the Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Christian Zacharias with the Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra.

Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture (Op. 27)
Ernest Bloch Schelomo - Rhapsody for cello and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture [1880]
Peder Holm orken og hede (Desert and Heath)
Franz Liszt Rhapsodie espagnole (Folies d'Espagne et jota aragone) S.254
Franz Schubert 12 Ecossaises (D.299)
Richard Strauss Der Abend (Op.34 No.1) for 16 part choir
Alexander von Zemlinsky Introduzione (Yankee Doodle Dandy) - No.1 from 2 Movements for string quartet
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Two works - Nocturne in B flat (Op.16/4) & Dans le désert (Op.15)
William Byrd The Bells for keyboard (MB.27.38)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G minor RV.104 (La Notte)
Jakov Gotovac Symphonic Dance 'Kolo', Op 12
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 9 in E flat major K.271 for piano and orchestra
Carl Maria von Weber Concerto for bassoon and orchestra (Op.75) in F major
Johan Svendsen Carnival in Paris - Overture/Episode for orchestra (Op.9)
Carl Nielsen Symphony no.6 (FS.116) 'Sinfonia semplice'
José Marin No piense Menguilla ya
Christoph Willibald Gluck Extracts from Orfeo ed Euridice - opera in 3 acts
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 84 in E flat major H.1.84
Clément Janequin Four Renaissance chansons
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Thursday 23rd March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Asasello Quartet
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Mozart and Tchaikovsky performed by the Asasello String Quartet.

Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 3 in C minor
Sulkhan Tsintsadze Dance
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat (Op.70)
Feliks Nowowiejski Missa pro pace (Op.49, No.3)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.1 (Op.33 No.1) in E flat minor
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op.7 No.3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in B flat major K.159 for strings
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (No.3 from Suite bergamesque for piano)
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet no. 3 in F major Op.73 for strings
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears (2 settings by Gibbons and Walton)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Quartet no. 3 in E flat minor Op.30 for strings
Johan Svendsen Romance for violin and orchestra in G major (Op.26)
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Dmitri Shostakovich Polka from Two Pieces for String Quartet
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.44 in E minor, 'Trauer'
Saturday 26th November 2016
01:00
Through the Night
String quartets by Mozart, Shostakovich and Tchaikovsky
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert given in Germany by the Asasello String Quartet.

Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 3 in C minor
Sulkhan Tsintsadze Dance
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Quartet no. 3 in E flat minor Op.30 for strings
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op.7 No.3
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in B flat major K.159 for strings
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet no. 3 in F major Op.73 for strings
Dmitri Shostakovich Polka from Two Pieces for String Quartet
Feliks Nowowiejski Missa pro pace (Op.49, No.3)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.1 (Op.33 No.1) in E flat minor
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.44 in E minor, 'Trauer'
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Wednesday 30th March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Concerto Copenhagen
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from Concerto Copenhagen and director Lars Ulrik Mortensen.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major (K.581)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations on a minuet by Duport for piano (K.573)
Jan van Gilse Concert Overture in C minor
Ernest Chausson Poeme for violin and orchestra (Op.25)
Marc-Antoine Charpentier Sonata a 8 H. 548
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Marin Marais Prelude and Allemande
Hubert Parry Lord, let me know mine end (no.6 from Songs of farewell for mixed voices)
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Jacques Aubert Amuzette IV
Michel Corrette La Touriére from Concerto Comique XVlll
Alberta Suriani Partita for harp
Robert de Visée Prelude for theorbo; La Sultane
Arcangelo Corelli Sonate da Chiesa in F major (Op.1 No.1)
Jean-Baptiste Lully Trios de la Chambre du Roi - Excerpts
Willy Hess Suite in B flat major for piano solo (Op.45)
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Willner for strings
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes - Chaconne
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johan Severin Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales(BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
François Couperin Prélude, non mesurée in D; Chaconne from Première Recréation
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Pastorale
Fryderyk Chopin Sonata in G minor Op.65 for cello and piano
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstucke for piano (Op.1) (1850)
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite in G major for 'flauto piccolo'
Tuesday 25th March 2014
00:30
Through the Night
25/03/2014
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert conducted by John Adams from the BBC Proms 2012.

Ottorino Respighi Roman Festivals
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.40 in G minor (K.550)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano (Op.79 No.1) in B minor
Maurice Ravel Concerto for piano and orchestra in G major
Nicolaus Bruhns Die Zeit meines Abschieds ist vorhanden (cantata)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major (KAnh.184) arranged for flute and piano
Alfred Grnfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op.56
Antonin Dvorak No.1 Allegro moderato ? from 4 Romantic pieces for violin and piano (Op.75)
Antonin Dvorak No.3 Allegro appassionato ? from 4 Romantic pieces for violin and piano (Op.75)
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite (1939-1940) from the ballet
Frdric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor Op.66 for piano
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Saturday 25th May 2013
01:00
Through the Night
25/05/2013
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Continuous broadcast of concert music and opera, recorded in locations around Europe.

Ottorino Respighi Roman Festivals
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.40 in G minor (K.550)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano (Op.79 No.1) in B minor
Maurice Ravel Concerto for piano and orchestra in G major
Sir Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Nicolaus Bruhns Die Zeit meines Abschieds ist vorhanden (cantata)
Alfred Grnfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op.56
Antonin Dvorak No.3 Allegro appassionato ? from 4 Romantic pieces for violin and piano (Op.75)
Csar Franck Piece en re bemol majeur (1863)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major (KAnh.184) arranged for flute and piano
Felix Mendelssohn Erster Verlust (First Loss) [Goethe] (Op.99 No.1)
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite (1939-1940) from the ballet
Fryderyk Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor Op.66 for piano
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for piano and strings (Op.12) in E flat major