Go!

Playlists with tracks by Matmos

Tuesday 12th March 2019
14:00
Gideon Coe
Dexys Midnight Runners in concert.
21 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from Teenage Fanclub, Len Price Three, AC Acoustics,Southern Death Cult, Calexico

Teenage Fanclub I Don't Want Control Of You
Teenage Fanclub I Don't Care
Jonathan Richman & The Modern Lovers Buzz Buzz Buzz
The Organ Brother
The Seeds Out Of The Question
Bobby Parker Watch Your Step
The Durutti Column Lips That Would Kiss
The Beach Boys Trombone Dixie
Julie London Hushabye Mountain
Joe Gibbs & The Professionals Chapter Three
I Was a King Clouds
Jessica Pratt Opening Night/As The World Turns
J.R. Bohannon Envelopes
Ólafur Arnalds Like Deep Water (feat. Ólafur Arnalds)
The Southern Death Cult Today - BBC Session 21/05/1982
Wand Scarecrow
Dudu Pukwana Sonia
Stephen Bailey Distance
AC Acoustics Hand Passes Empty (Radio 1 Session, 24 Jan 1997)
Mary Gauthier March 11th 1962
The Southern Death Cult Fat Man - BBC Session 21/05/1982
Japanese Television Bloodworm
Green Seagull Belladonna
Dexys Midnight Runners Dance Stance (Radio 1 In Concert, 6 Jun 1982)
The Bronzettes Hot Spot
Hal Blaine Kaleidoscope (March)
Dexys Midnight Runners T.S.O.P - Newcastle City Hall 1982
Jackie & Gayle That's How It Goes
Matmos Fanfare For Polyethylene Waste Container
Dexys Midnight Runners There, There My Dear (Radio 1 In Concert, 6 Jun 1982)
Hagar the Womb Visible Woman
Maxine Peake A Whistling Woman
Pale Saints Way The World Is
Death and Vanilla A Flaw In The Iris
Stereolab French Disco (Early Version Mix)
AC Acoustics Bluff Drive By (Radio 1 Session, 24 Jan 1997)
Lee “Scratch” Perry Big Ben Rock (Woodie Taylor Remix)
Lambchop Crosswords, or what this says about you
Calexico Splitter (6 Music Session, 18 Sep 2012)
Kathryn Tickell & The Darkening Hushabye Birdie/Hexham Lasses
Holiday Ghosts Slipstream
Calexico Maybe On Monday (6 Music Session, 18 Sep 2012)
Tuesday 26th February 2019
14:00
Gideon Coe
Dinosaur Jr in concert
15 / 38 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from Damian Jurado, Positive Noise, Autechre.

Jurassic 5 What's Golden
Caravan Place Of My Own
The Byrds It Won't Be Wrong
Clinic If You Could Read Your Mind
Tony Allen Progress
Derrick Morgan Man Pon Moon
Mickey Newbury Frisco Depot
Robert Forster Inferno (Brisbane In Summer)
Lonely Tourist Last Day At Tony's
The Go‐Betweens Twin Layers Of Lightning
Elva Tailwind
Say Sue Me At The End Of The Road
Robert Forster The Morning
Dinosaur Jr. Feel The Pain - Brixton Academy 1994
The Shins Name For You (6 Music Session, 26 Jan 2017)
Robert Forster I'll Look After You
Dinosaur Jr. Not You Again - Brixton Academy 1994
Passmore Sisters Goodbye To The Girl (Radio 1 Session, 28 Jul 1985)
Holiday Ghosts Slipstream
Dinosaur Jr. Get Me - Brixton Academy 1994
The Embrooks Human Living Vampire
Damien Jurado Silver Timothy (6Music Session, 4 March 2014)
Rozi Plain Conditions
Damien Jurado Magic Number (6Music Session, 4 March 2014)
Madonnatron Sucker Punch
Inwards Feelings Of Unreality
Andrew Wasylyk Greendrive#2
Positive Noise Treachery (Radio 1 Session, 16 Mar 1981)
Positive Noise Love Like Property (Radio 1 Session, 16 Mar 1981)
The Stroppies All The Lines
The Mighty Two Give It To Jah
The Cosmic Range Breathing Water
Cortney Tidwell Lala
Passmore Sisters Story Of A Working Man (Radio 1 Session, 28 Jul 1985)
Erland Cooper Haar
Robert Forster Remain
Matmos Fanfare For Polyethylene
Le SuperHomard Paper Girl
Saturday 23rd February 2019
12:00
Freak Zone Playlist
By People Like Us
1 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A playlist of artists working with collage, cuts ups and plunderphonics.

Matmos Regicide
Hearty White Hearty White: The Mirror
Nihilist Spasm Band It's Not My Fault
People Like Us The Other Side
Dean Hurley Electricity II
Gonzo & the Chickens Heaven On Their Minds (feat. Gonzo & the Chickens)
Paul Giovanni The Wicker Man (Main Title)
RIAA The Joy of Noise
People Like Us Do You See What I Hear
Komar & Melamid The Most Unwanted Song
Arseny Avraamov Symphony of Sirens (Public Event, Baku,1922)
Gwilly Edmondez Gwilly Sings Chart Sweep
Buttress O'Kneel A Devil Put Aside For
Inhuman League You Were Workin' As A Waitress In A Cocktail Bar
Leif Inge 9 Beet Stretch: Movement II, Part III
Buttress O'Kneel Welcome To Golden Heaven (As You Are)
Porest Passport Please
ToToM Lay Bittersweet Lady
Ergo Phizmiz A Young Lady and Her Cat Have a Quiet Night In (Board Game Intermezzo)
Thomas Dimuzio Yawriats Ot Nevaeh
Walkman Giving Up
Porest Abject Mirror
Wednesday 30th January 2019
14:00
Late Junction
Jenny Moore, Merlin Nova and Ingrid Plum in session
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A collaboration session between three vocalists presented by Max Reinhardt.

Ingrid Plum A For Apple
Ingrid Plum Bones
Janel & Anthony Big Sur
Josephine Foster Eternity
Julia Kent Crepuscolo
Matmos Silicone gel implant
Oliver Mtukudzi Whats Going On...
Pauline Oliveros Sound Geometries (For Chamber Orchestra, Expanded Instrument System And 5.1 Surround Sound System)
Spawn Godmother (feat. Spawn)
Ambrose Akinmusire Miracle & Streetfight
Ustad Saami My Beloved is on the Way
Carlo Gesualdo From Gesualdo's Sixth Book of Madrigals: Moro,lasso, al mio duolo
Tuesday 20th March 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Nick Luscombe with Ilan Volkov
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Ilan Volkov shares some musical discoveries, such as saxophonist Rosalind Hall.

Yusef Lateef The Three Faces Of Balal
Judith Hamann I.
TNT Roots Mighty in Battle 2
Laurence Pike Distant Early Warning
Matmos Clawing Your Eyes Out Down To Your Throat
Die Wilde Jagd 2000 Elefanten
Park Jiha Accumulation Of Time
lojii Run It Down
Michael Levy The Wisdom of Minerva
Padna Caphonic Fog
Abyss X Critical Path II
Duck Fight Goose 太空提款机 ATM in da space
Samuel Hertz Gunslinger (excerpt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Clavierstück Für Die Rechte Oder Linke Hand Allein A-Dur Wq 117/1 - I. Rechte Hand
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Clavierstück Für Die Rechte Oder Linke Hand Allein A-Dur Wq 117/1 - II. Linke Hand
Moniek Darge Scratches (Excerpt)
Saturday 14th January 2017
04:00
BBC Radio 1's Essential Mix
Simian Mobile Disco
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Simian Mobile Disco have control of the Essential Mix decks.

Simian Mobile Disco Flying Or Falling
Physical Therapy Emotional Dub
Matmos Ultimate Care II
Lozenges Lozenge D
Mirror Man Blood Is Truth (Metaphenethylamine Mix)
Wata Igarashi Void
Roman Flügel Warm And Dewy
Thursday 22nd December 2016
23:00
Late Junction
A Late Junction Special with Jennifer Walshe
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Irish composer and vocal contortionist Jennifer Walshe is the guest presenter.

Carla dal Forno What You Gonna Do Now?
Horse Lords Truthers
Neidhart Mir ist ummaten leyde (I am grieved beyond all measure)
Doc Watson The Coo Coo Bird
Brian Whitman Radiant Bells
Matmos Very Large Green Triangles
Hanna Hartman Platmas
Robert Ashley Trouble
The Church Universal and Triumphant Decree 10.05
Iva Bittová Ne Nehledej (Excerpt)
Haruomi Hosono Hepatitis
Mickey ‘Simi’ Doherty Jig learned off the fairies played on the fiddle
Tomarahô Rituel Des Original Du Monde
Pauline Oliveros A Love Song
Musica Di Teisco White Gladiator
Paul De Marinis The Power of Suggestion
Quentin Tolimieri Excerpt One The Castle of Dromore
Thursday 23rd June 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Late Junction Sessions, Verity Sharp with Matmos, Juxtavoices and a washing machine
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp with a collaborative session from Matmos, Juxtavoices and a washing machine.

John Luther Adams Canticles of the Sky - Sky With Four Suns
Ernest Ranglin Linstead Market
Ulver Let There Be Light
Anthony Joseph Mano A Mano
Annea Lockwood Breathing Machine
The Evil Usses Tokyo Surf Accident
Matmos Mental Radio
The Mountain Goats Wild Sage
Peter Maxwell Davies Solstice of Light - New Hills and Lochs and Shores
Yann Tiersen A Midsummer Evening
Paddy Steer Cochineals
Robert Normandeau Eclats de Voix
Annie Gosfield Lightning Slingers and Dead Ringers – III. Machine-like but with some groove
Juxtavoices Mommy & I (BBC Session)
Juxtavoices Heavy Soil With Spin Cycle (BBC Session)
Juxtavoices Blood Wedding (BBC Session)
Wednesday 22nd June 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp with household appliances
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Musical adventures with household appliances, presented by Verity Sharp.

Matmos Ultimate Care II Excerpt Five
Elza Soares Maria da Vila Matilde [Porque Se a da Penha É Brava, Imagine a da Vila Matilde]
Port Mone Dyado
Rachael Dadd Our Arms
Wesley Willis Rock N' Roll McDonald's
Daniel Johnston Go
Matthew Herbert White Bread, Brown Bread
Micachu Turn Me Well
The Sonic Catering Band White Light From An Oven Above
Sparklehorse Spirit Ditch - BBC Session 2006
Kiran Leonard Smilin Morn
Locus Applied - made from Late Junction listener recordings of household appliances
Ajmad Sabri Utho Rindo Piyo Jam E Qalandar
Béla Bartók Mikrokosmos, BB 105, Vol. 5: Nos. 122-123. Chords Together and Opposed. Staccato and Legato (a,b)
Béla Bartók Mikrokosmos, BB 105, Vol. 5: Nos. 132-135. Major 2nds Broken and Together. Syncopation. Studies in Double Notes (1,2,3)
Next Step Final Thought
Nizar Rohana Trio Madar Hijaz (An Orbit in Hijaz)
Einstürzende Neubauten 13 Loecher (Leben Ist Illegal)
John Baker Hardluck Hall
Sparklehorse Pig - BBC Session 1998
Keeley Forsyth A Flower That Rises
Tuesday 7th June 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt with John Doran
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Adventures in music, ancient to future: Max is joined by John Doran, editor of The Quietus

Carlo Gesualdo O Dolorosa Gioia
The Four Seasons Look Up Look Over
Charbel Haber Last Evenings on Earth
Matmos Ultimate Care II
I-Roy Cow Town Skank
Iain Chambers Sax Groove
Ian William Craig A Single Hope
Alexis Taylor Don’t It Make My Brown Eyes Blue
Anne Waldman Goin' Down to San Diego
Miles Davis Ali (Take 4)
Bitchin Bajas Ekan Duyung (Sea Cow)
Bitchin Bajas Ta-Ao (Sea)
Zoe Rahman The Calling
Daniel Patrick Quinn Life Vines
Franz Schubert Four impromptus, D. 899 (Op. 90): No. 3 in G-flat major
Sunday 6th March 2016
00:00
Stuart Maconie's Freakier Zone
Modern Medieval Music
6 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Laura Cannell joins Stuart with music connecting the middle ages to the modern world.

Oneohtrix Point Never A Pact Between Strangers
Plone The Greek Alphabet
Rhodri Davies Even A Moment
Matmos Zealous Order Of Candied Knights
Syd Barrett Gigolo Aunt
John Surman Crystal Walls
Hoofus Despite Everything
Rhodri Davies Questions Of _________ Middle Distance
Sequentia Ragnarok
Sunday 7th February 2016
00:00
Stuart Maconie's Freakier Zone
Household Hits
6 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anne Hilde Neset joins Stuart to discover how to make music from household objects.

Matthew Herbert Nigella, George, Tony And Me
Yes Roundabout
The Pop Group She Is Beyond Good And Evil
Throbbing Gristle Hot On The Heels Of Love
Aphex Twin Alberto Balsalm
Cezary Gapik #0458 [Drowsiness]
Matmos Alarm Call (Rhythmic Phonetics Mix)
Pierre Henry Gestures
Pierre Henry Stretching
Thursday 4th February 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Mara Carlyle
16 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mara Carlyle presents music by Bach, Hermeto Pascoal and Matmos.

Galt MacDermot Coffee Cold
Galt MacDermot Space
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart O Isis und Osiris
Clap! Clap! Sailing in the Seas of Wood
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in B flat major, BWV 866
Alex Painter (Great Pagans) Disquiet
Gazelle Twin Outer Body
David Essex Rock On
Tom Waits Lost In The Harbour
Philip Glass Heroes
Duke Ellington Come Sunday
Fela Kuti Beasts of No Nation
Matmos Semen Song for James Bidgood
Golden Rules Holy Macaroni
Sega Bodega Land of Ooo
Galt MacDermot Do you use synthesizers?
Vahakn Gameboy for 3 Pianos
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Danza Paraguaya
Ayarkhaan Deybiir Yryata
Ayarkhaan Maany Hatyn
Hermeto Pascoal Little Church
Cold Snake Holy Roses
Cold Snake these strings
Sunday 31st January 2016
20:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Matmos
16 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Experimentalists Matmos showcase an album made entirely of washing machine sounds.

Fat White Family Auto Neutron
Field Music Indeed It Is
Scientist Dangerous Match 1
William Basinski Watermusic II
Rats on Rafts Some Velvet Morning
Charles Mingus Adagio Ma Non Troppo
Charles Mingus Don't Be Afraid, The Clown's Afraid Too
John Cage Melody 3
The Cyril Stapleton Orchestra Department S
Pere Ubu Petrified
Jaga Jazzist 220 V / Spektral
Psapp Velvet Pony
Charles Mingus The Shoes Of The Fisherman's Wife Are Some Jive Ass Slippers
Tasavallan Presidentti Sinking
Matmos Ultimate Care II
Melt Yourself Down Dot To Dot
Wiggy Dancing To My DNA
Pendle Coven Chord Calculus
Davey Graham Proud Maisrie
Trembling Bells Swallows Of Carbeth
Wednesday 13th January 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Nick Luscombe
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe presents a varied selection of music.

Noah Times
Matmos Ultimate Care II
To Rococo Rot Non Song
Deyampert Song For Kailen
Nico Muhly Cello Concerto - Part 3
Ricardo Donoso Matutinum (Archie Pelago Remix)
Ian O’Brien Video Games & Data Movements
Sonae Not The Moon - I Don't See Any Flowers There
Federico Albanese Time Has Changed
Olof Melander Travelers
Anna Meredith R-Type (Auclair remix)
Quarteto em Cy Caminho De Pedra
Corky Carroll Merrit
Teizo Matsumara Courtyard of Apsaras
Henning Schmiedt duft von astern
Tyondai Braxton Studio Mariachi
John Kenneth Nelson Manuel Bitor
Venetian Snares Paganism Ratchets
Tuesday 17th November 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Verity Sharp
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp's selection includes Bush Gothic, Folke Grasbeck and Triona Marshall.

The Andrews Sisters Rum and Coca Cola
Julia Kent Terrain
Anna and Elizabeth Little Black Train
Son de la Frontera Buleria Negra del Gastor
Bareto La Pantalla
Jean Sibelius Granen (The Spruce) Op. 75 No. 5
Gagarin Hilversum
Matmos Ultimate Care II Excerpt Eight
Bush Gothic Henry’s Downfall
Niki Xylouris, Psarantonis and Ensemble Xylouris Klimaté o ilios sta vouná
Alice Zawadzki Low Sun, Lovely Pink Light
Ross Daly Kontylies & Sousta
The Balustrade Ensemble The Lowing Herd Wind
Daimh Harris Dance
Triona Marshall, Seamus Begley Amhrán an Dá Bhóthair
Triona Marshall, Tim Edey Street Reels
Jürg Frey Miniature in 5 Parts
Saturday 10th October 2015
00:00
Nemone's Electric Ladyland
An Evening with Mark Moore of S-Express
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Moore of S-Express presents three records to soundtrack his perfect evening.

Robot Koch Circles
Mint Royale Dancehall Places
Donna Summer Our Love
Klein & M.B.O. Last Call (European Connection Instrumental)
Lean Low She Shoots To Kill
Dead Fader Mud Underworld
Fairmont Still
Faithless Bombs 2.0 (Claptone Remix)
Harlequin Fours Set It Off
Roman Flügel Man Sees The Face Of God Sees The Heart
Hostage NT1
S’Express Funky Killer (I-Robots Reconstruction)
Jr. Quijada 2 Da Youth (Original Mix)
Sticky Blood Some Whole Other
Arnhem Citizen Advice
Tuevolv Unseen Aspect
Butch Praise The Lord
West Norwood Cassette Library Blonde On Blonde (Dunkel VIP)
Matmos Peacock Cage
Deadbeat Tired People Get Up
Mihalis Safras Barrage
Paul C & Paolo Martini Moonbootz
Rework Overdosed
Golden Rules It's Over (Radio Edit)
Tuesday 1st September 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Anne Hilde Neset
12 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anne Hilde Neset presents a varied selection of music.

Nicolas Jaar Too Many Kids Finding Rain in the Dust
Anoushka Shankar Guru: Raga Jogeshwari - Alaap
David Sylvian September
Claude Debussy Reverie
Julia Holter My Love, My Love
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Parce mihi, Domine
Josephine Foster Met an Old Friend
Ornette Coleman Virgin Beauty
Jesca Hoop Deeper Devastation
Creations Unlimited Chrystal Illusion
Nils Bech That Girl
Kevin Ayers We Did It Again
John Hulbert Hallelujah I'm On Parole Again
Beatrice Dillon My Nocturne
Matmos Enigma Machine For Alan Turing
Michael Chapman Stockport Monday (for Tom Rush)
Grace Davidson Space 11
Tuesday 23rd June 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Max Reinhardt
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt with music by alt-j and Ornette Coleman, plus Armenian chanting.

alt-J Choice Kingdom
alt-J Garden of England
Trevor Warren A Prayer
Matmos Rag For William S. Burroughs
Rodgers & Hart Blue Moon
Ornette Coleman Abstraction
Howard Skempton In Tandem
Emily Portman A Grief
Forty Martyrs Our Father
Max Nagl Quartet Oh Yeah
Misako Oshiro & Toru Yonaha Elabu Anchamae Sho
Skogen Despairs Have Governed Me Too Long (extract)
Cassie Kinoshi Into the River of Kongamato
The Durian Brothers Planete Sauvage
This Heat Sleep
Hannah Peel Premonition
Saturday 25th October 2014
20:00
Ana Matronic
Series 2, Disco Revival
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ana Matronic from Scissor Sisters presents a mix of records from the disco era.

Alex Metric and Oliver Galaxy
Moloko Sing It Back
Back Again Kraak & Smaak
Faith Evans Love Like This
Matmos Steam And Sequins For Larry Levan
Sinden Presents The Crystal System Got Me Moving (featuring SYF)
Daft Punk Lose Yourself To Dance
40 Thieves DonÕt Turn It Off (featuring QZen)
Munk Happiness Juice (featuring Mona Lazette)
Slam DunkÕd No Price (featuring Chromeo + Al-P)
Beyoncé Blow
Blamma! Blamma! Zsa Zsa (featuring Kristina Train)
Cyril Hahn Slow (featuring Rochelle Jordan)
Django Django Waveforms (remixed by Alexander Robotnick)
Sunday 1st June 2014
20:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Matmos chat to Stuart
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Baltimore electronic duo Matmos chat about their performance at Supersonic Festival.

Todd Terje Alfonso Muskedunder
Matmos You
Matmos Tunnel
The Human League Crow And A Baby
The Fall A Lot Of Wind Bbc Session 05/03/1991
Robin Williamson Strings In The Earth And Air
Stars in Battledress Hollywood Says So
Brian Reitzell Ozu
Sunn O))) Alice
Sunn O))) Big Church
Brian Joseph Davis Franklin Mint Job
Sunn O))) Hunting And Gathering
Half Man Half Biscuit Outbreak of Vitas Gerulaitis
Kasai Allstars Beware The Fetish
Matmos Green Triangle
Sunday 25th May 2014
20:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Matt Berry's Music for Insomniacs
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Actor, comedian and musician Matt Berry chats about his album Music for Insomniacs.

Matmos Mental Radio
Sons of Kemet The Godfather
Arve Henriksen Shelter From The Storm
Kemper Norton Colour The Ocean Pink
Hamilton Streetcar Invisible
Ergo Phizmiz It?s A Sin
Ben Frost Nolan
Matt Berry Part 1
Penguin Cafe Orchestra Aerodancing
Sam Lee The Tan Yard Side (Recorded for BBC Radio 4)
Bruno Zambrini Racconti Di Mare
Stone Angel Galliard Merrie England's Music
Dion McGregor The Mustard Battle
Stone Angel The Bells Of Dunwich
Stone Angel The Gay Goshawk
Stone Angel Travellers Tale
Jack Wild Pufnstuf
Saturday 4th May 2013
15:00
Gilles Peterson
All Winners Show
13 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gilles has three hours of the best singles and albums so far released in 2013.

Bonobo Cirrus
Mount Kimbie Made To Stray
The Hics Cold Air
Nautic Fresh Eyes
Omar The Man
Matmos You
Helix Drum Track
CHVRCHES Recover (Cid Rim Remix)
Family Atlantica Escape To The Palenque
Eric Dolphy Springtime
Nick Mulvey April
Laura Mvula Green Garden
Koreless Sun
Chris Turner Conflict Of A Man
Donald Byrd Black Byrd (Live in Montreux)
Ezechiel Pailhs Hands On Hip
Flying Lotus About That Time
Rokia Traor N Teri
Georgia Anne Muldrow Akosua
Soweto Kinch The Healing Feat Shabaka Hutchings
AmpLive The Righteous
James Blake Take A Fall For Me Feat. RZA
Tigran Hamasyan Road Song (LV Remix)
Tyler, the Creator Treehome95 Feat. Coco. O & Erykah Badu
Wednesday 20th March 2013
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Verity Sharp
7 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp with Irish reels, a Finnish canzone and 12th-century Occitan love songs.

Matmos In Search of a Lost Faculty
Erik Satie Premiere Gymnopedie
Biosphere Altostratus
Boot Nystan
Tapani Rinne Song for My Aunt
Erkki Melartin Canzone
Andy Garbi Zuzka
Peter Philips Ecce panis angelorum
Brian Eno Bone Bomb
Matthew Barley Concorde
Tuesday 19th March 2013
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Verity Sharp
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp with songs from Sark, electronica from Matmos and ancient Peruvian polyphony.

dith Piaf La Foule
Matmos Mental Radio
Laura Marling Night After Night
Brian Eno This
Olivia Chaney Ballade
Tapani Rinne Vibhav
Stile Antico Veni, Domine
Dominguinhos Isso aqui ta bom Demais
Oratnitza Male Le
Andy Garbi Desert of the Soul
Anibal Velsquez y su Conjunto Luz De Cumbia
Stile Antico Nunc Dimittis
ISMU In the Room With Snow
Kevin Crawford The Dear Irish Boy
Lubomyr Melnyk, Peter Broderick & Martyn Heyne Nightrail From the Sun
Alexandre Tharaud Gnossienne for piano No. 5
Thursday 31st January 2013
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Fiona Talkington
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington has music from electronic duo Matmos and Latvian composer Peteris Vasks.

Sam Cooke & The Soul Stirrers Jesus Gave Me water
Matmos Very Large Green Triangles
Ken Nordine Burgundy
Ken Nordine Lavender
Delta Saxophone Quartet Dedicated
Olivia Chaney Emily Hall: Sonnet [Live Recording]
Randi Tytingvg So Long
Algirdas Vizgirda Peteris Vasks: Ainava ar putniem (Landscape with birds)
Splashgirl Long Story
Author Green & Blue
Bang on a Can All-Stars Michael Gordon: I Buried Paul
Diamanda Gals I'm gonna live the life
Saturday 26th January 2013
15:00
Gilles Peterson
Toro Y Moi in conversation
23 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gilles is joined by US producer and singer-songwriter Toro Y Moi, aka Chaz Bundick.

Charlie Winston Unlike Me
Toro y Moi Studies
Toro y Moi High Living
Matmos Mental Radio
Toro y Moi Saturday Love
Toro y Moi Say That
Les Sins Grind
Les Sins Fetch
Toro y Moi Harm In Change
Bodhi Culture
The Black Eyed Peas Audio Delite At Low Fidelity
Toro y Moi So Many Details
Oscar + Martin Recognise
MC Solaar Qui Seme Le Vent Recolte Le Tempo
Fela Kuti Trouble Sleep Yanga Wake Am
Leon Thomas China Doll
Steve Parks Movin? In The Right Direction
TOKiMONSTA The Force
Stark Reality Comrades
FaltyDL Finally The Rain Stopped
Laura Mvula Green Garden
Short Stories On The Way
Leon Thomas Um Um Um
Four Tet For This Time
Fracture & Neptune Clissold Park
Oliver Lake Africa
Komonazmuk Walk The Walk
Alexander Barck Reset
Applescal Spring & Life
Disclosure White Noise (Dub)
The Headhunters If You?ve Got It, You?ll Get It
Disclosure White Noise (Vocal)
Lonnie Liston Smith & The Cosmic Echoes Beautiful Woman
Machine Drum Door Of The Cosmos
Saturday 19th January 2013
15:00
Gilles Peterson
Haitus Kaiyote's Nai Palm in the studio
19 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gilles is joined in the studio by Nai Palm, the vocalist behind Hiatus Kaiyote.

Justin Timberlake Rock Your Body
Flume Left Alone (Feat Chet Faker)
Pantha du Prince Photon
Hiatus Kaiyote Nakamarra
Hiatus Kaiyote Mobius Streak
Madvillain Raid
Toro y Moi Say That
Oumou Sangar Iyo Djeli
Gold Panda Trust
Hiatus Kaiyote Lace Skull
Tinariwen Tenere Taqhim Tossam
Matmos You
Fadela & Sahraoui N?Sel Fik
Pat Bowie Feeling Good
Jos Feliciano Golden Lady
Gary Bartz The Song Of Loving Kindness
Jim James State Of The Art
Justin Timberlake Suit & Tie
Laura Mvula Green Garden
Harold Butler Out of Bondage
Nick Mulvey Trellis
A$AP Rocky Suddenly
America Latina Osmar Milito E Quarteto Forma
DJ Day Welove
Sivuca Aint No Sunshine
Sly, Slick & Wicked Sho? Nuff
Tania Maria Untitled
Fracture & Neptune Clissold (Machinedrum Remix)
Karriem Riggins Matador Posse Cut (Feat Homeboy Sandman)
Sunday 23rd December 2012
20:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Sufjan Stevens' Christmas Songs
11 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart Maconie presents a festive selection of songs by Sufjan Stevens.

Crystal Castles Baptism
Sufjan Stevens Christmas Unicorn
Sufjan Stevens Do You Hear What I Hear
Rival Sons Manifest Destiny
Nathan Fake Warble Epics
Matmos Tunnel
Jimmy Smith Jingle Bells
Nat Birchall World Without Form
Serafina Steer Port Isaac
Babe, Terror Savagestic
Acqua fragile Professor
Modified Toy Orchestra Monkey Hands
Andreas Dorau Gettraumt Von Dir
Sufjan Stevens Barcarolla (You Must Be A Xmas Tree)
Esbjrn Svensson Trio Semblance (Suite In Three Or Four Movements) Part 2
John Cale Free (BBC Radio 1 Session)
Sunday 14th October 2012
20:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
14/10/2012
14 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart selects John Cale's 1972 solo record The Academy In Peril as his featured album.

Sam Lee On Yonder Hill
CAN Evening All Day
John Cale The Philosopher
Gary War Clouds Went That Way
John Cale Brahms
The Fiery Furnaces Lost At Sea
Necro Deathmort Devastating Vector
District 97 Read Your Mind
John Cale Days Of Steam
Evan Caminiti Becoming Pure Light
John Cale The Academy In Peril
John Cale King Harry
The Nightingales Real Gone Daddy
Max Leth Taboo
John Cale John Milton (feat. Philharmonic Orchestra)
The Teardrop Explodes The In-Psychlopaedia
Broadcast Message From Home (GLR Session)
Matmos You (R Rose Mix)
Flying Lotus Putty Boy Strut
Paul Weston & His Orchestra Ceremonial War Dance
Pye Corner Audio Transcription Services The Black Mill Video Tape