Go!

Playlists with tracks by Martin Butler

Thursday 9th February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Maya Beiser, Edward Gregson, Michael Spyres
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker's guests include Maya Beiser, Edward Gregson and Michael Spyres.

Antonin Dvorak Czech Suite, Op 39 (Polka)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
Giaches de Wert Deus iustus, et salvans
Edward German Coronation March and Hymn
Edward Gregson Cornet Concerto: 3rd mvt Rondo
Edward Gregson Four Etudes: no.4 Aleppo
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
Étienne Méhul Amour, si je succombe from Ariodant
Ferdinand Hérold Le pre aux clercs Act I Scene 4: Aria: Ce soir j'arrive donc
Martin Butler American Rounds: No.1 Vigaroso
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.3 in D major BWV 1086: Air
Étienne Méhul Oh dieu écoutez ma prière from Ariodant
Steve Reich Cello Counterpoint (excerpt)
Étienne Méhul Qu'ai-je fait malheureux from Euphrosine et Coradin
Henri-Joseph Rigel Symphony No. 7 in D major: 3rd mvt Presto
Fryderyk Chopin Chopin: Nocturne No. 10 in A-Flat Major, Op. 32 No. 2
Monday 12th September 2016
16:30
In Tune
Danish String Quartet, Professor Tim Birkhead, Magnard Ensemble
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents, with live music from the Danish String Quartet.

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet Op. 18 No. 4 - i. Allegro ma non tanto
Martin Butler Dirty Beasts – The Pig
Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C major, Op 61 (Scherzo, Allegro vivace)
Paul Patterson Little Red Riding Hood
Paul Patterson Three Little Pigs
Arthur Benjamin Jamaican Rumba
Giuseppe Verdi Chorus of the Scottish refugees "Patria oppressa" (Macbeth)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Antonin Dvorak Songs My Mother Taught Me (with Nightingales)
Einojuhani Rautavaara 2nd movement, Melankolia (Melancholy) from Cantus Arcticus Op 61
Louis-Claude Daquin Suite no. 3 in E minor for harpsichord: no.1; Le Coucou
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin - lyric scenes in 3 acts Op.24: Act 3 sc.1, no.19; Polonaise
Trad. Danish Folksong
Danish String Quartet Shine you no more
Johannes Brahms 10 Hungarian dances arr. for piano solo ..., no.6 in D flat major;
Edvard Grieg 6 Songs (Op.48), no.4; Die Verschwiegene Nachtigall
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.3 in D BWV1068 – Air
Monday 18th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna, e di soavi accenti
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei, Op.47
Jean-Philippe Rameau Pygmalion - Overture
John Taverner Missa Mater Christi sanctissima
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat, Op. 44 - i. Andante - Allegro moderato
Lars-Erik Larsson Pastoral suite Op.19: no.3 Scherzo
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet No.12 in E flat major: op.127 1st mvt maestoso - allegro
Richard Strauss 6 Lieder Op.56: no.1; Gefunden
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar’s Bride: Overture
Manuel de Falla La Vida breve (Danse espagnole no.1)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet in E flat major Op.65 for trumpet, piano and strings
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 16 Children's songs Op.54: no.5; Legenda
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 108 BWV.108 : Was mein Herz von dir begehrt, ach, das wird mir (aria
Morten Lauridsen Les Chansons des Roses: no.1 En une seule fleur
Scott Joplin Heliotrope Bouquet: A Slow Drag Two-Step
Benjamin Britten Matinees musicales Op.24 for orchestra, after Rossini
Johannes Brahms Ballads Op.10: no.3, Intermezzo – Allegro
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle for flute, clarinet and orchestra (Op.6)
Martin Butler American Rounds: No.1 Vigaroso
Arvo Pärt Pari intervallo (arr. for 2 pianos)
Wednesday 29th June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
John Bull The King's Hunt
Antonio Vivaldi Giustino - Act 1; Vedro con mio diletto
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 2 (BWV.1047) in F major
Martin Butler II (American Rounds)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Wind Divertimento No.8 in F, K.213
Jean Villard Gilles Les Trois Cloches
George Frideric Handel But as for his people (Israel in Egypt, No.10)
Frank Bridge Two poems for orchestra: No.2; The Story of My Heart (Allegro con brio)
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.4 in A flat major;
Domenico Cimarosa I Tre amanti - opera: Overture
Elfrida Andrée Symphony No.2 in A minor - iii. Presto
Antonin Dvorak Molto vivace (2nd movement, String Quartet No.14 in A flat major, Op.105)
George Butterworth On the Idle Hill of Summer from Bredon Hill and Other Songs
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano, no.3; Mouvement
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum a 5, SV199
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Romanza: Andante (Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.17)
Hildur Guðnadóttir Heima (Home)
Nicola Porpora Overture (Carlo il calvo)
Monday 20th June 2016
16:30
In Tune
Monday - Suzy Klein
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents, with live music from French baroque ensemble Nevermind.

Frankie Carle Sunrise Serenade
Martin Butler Dirty Beasts (The Pig)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Now Sleeps the Crimson Petal; Silent Noon
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat KV.137
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum for 6 voices, 2 vn, bn, 2 trbn
George Frideric Handel Serse - opera in 3 acts: Act 3; Crude furie
Jacques Offenbach La Belle Helene - overture [vers. standard; compiled Haensch]
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin and string orchestra no. 1 (BWV.1041) in A minor, 1st mvt
Léo Delibes Coppelia - suite, Prelude and mazurka
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Bagatelles Op.126 for piano: no.2 in G minor
Saturday 7th May 2016
09:00
Record Review
Building a Library: Martinu: Symphony No 6
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Martinu: Symphony No 6.

Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No. 1 in G minor, Op. 25
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 100 in G major, 'Military' (iv. Finale: Presto)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 81 in G major (ii. Andante)
Alban Berg Warm die Lufte (Op. 2, No. 4)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 104 in D major, 'London' (iii. Menuetto e Trio: Allegro)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 1 in D major (iii. Finale: Presto)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 72 in D major (i. Allegro)
Martin Butler Down-hollow Winds
Mitzi Meyerson Preludium (Lesson 1: 8 Setts Of Lessons 1754)
Benjamin Britten 'Evening' (from This Way To The Tomb)
Ethel Smith Overture: The Boatswain's Mate
Friday 17th January 2014
16:30
In Tune
Trio Goya, Haffner Wind Ensemble, Joshua Bell
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with guests including violinist Joshua Bell and live music from Trio Goya.

Joshua Bell Greensleeves
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 Op.46
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 20 in D minor K.466 for piano and orchestra
Maurice Ravel Sonata in G major for violin and piano
Giuseppe Verdi Aida - opera in 4 acts
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 in B flat major Op.60
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in C minor Op.1`3 for piano and strings
Martin Butler Down hollow winds for wind quintet
Carl Nielsen Quintet Op.43 for wind
Claudio Monteverdi L' Incoronazione di Poppea - opera in a prologue and 3 acts
Robert Schumann Faschingsschwank aus Wien - Phantasiebilder Op.26
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Symphony no. 1 in E minor
Fritz Kreisler Tambourin chinois Op.3 for violin and piano
Strauss (i), Johann Die Fledermaus - operetta in 3 acts
John Harbison Quintet for wind instruments
Joseph Haydn Trio in A flat major H.15.14 for keyboard and strings
Wednesday 6th March 2013
16:30
In Tune
Schubert Ensemble, The Bach Players
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents live music from the Schubert Ensemble and the Bach Players.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor Kk.87
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major K.485 for piano
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite in F major HWV.348
Jean-Philippe Rameau Nouvelles suites de pieces de clavecin ou Seconde livre [1728]
Johann Christoph Graupner Symphony in D major GWV.538
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 2 in B minor BWV.1067 for orchestra [with solo flute]
Antonin Dvorak Cyprise B.152 for string quartet [arrs. of 12 songs from the song-cycle (B.11)]
Martin Butler American rounds for violin, viola, cello, bass and piano
Richard Wagner Rienzi, der Letzte der Tribunen - opera in 5 acts
Franz Schubert Quintet in A major D.667 (Trout) for piano, violin, viola, cello & db
George Enescu Quartet no. 1 Op.16 for piano and strings
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater in F minor for soprano, alto, strings & organ [all orchestral versions]
Giuseppe Verdi Alzira - opera in a prologue and 2 acts