Go!

Playlists with tracks by Mark-Anthony Turnage

Monday 17th September 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The LSO and Sir Simon Rattle play Holst and Britten
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The LSO and Sir Simon Rattle play Holst and Britten

Benjamin Britten Spring Symphony
Gustav Holst Egdon Heath
Mark-Anthony Turnage Dispelling the Fears
Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro Op. 47
Gustav Holst Wind Quintet in A flat major, Op 14
Gerald Finzi Eclogue, Op.10
Franz Schubert German Dance No 1 in A flat major, D 820
Harrison Birtwistle Donum Simoni
Monday 6th August 2018
06:00
BBC Proms
2018, Proms at ... Cadogan Hall 4: Dame Sarah Connolly and Joseph Middleton
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at the BBC Proms: Sarah Connolly and Joseph Middleton perform an English song recital

Benjamin Britten A Sweet Lullaby
Mark-Anthony Turnage Farewell
Benjamin Britten Somnus
Ralph Vaughan Williams 'Love Sight' (The House of Life)
Benjamin Britten A Charm of Lullabies
Sir Arthur Somervell 'Into my heart an air that kills' (A Shropshire Lad)
Charles Villiers Stanford A Soft Day
Frank Bridge Come to me in my dreams
Frank Bridge Journey's End
Gustav Holst Journey's End
Herbert Howells Goddess of Night
Hubert Parry Weep you no more, sad fountains
Ivor Gurney Thou didst delight my eyes
Lisa Illean Sleeplessness ... Sails
Sunday 5th August 2018
08:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 29: The Brandenburg Project - 1
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at the BBC Proms: the Swedish Chamber Orchestra play three Bach Brandenburg Concertos

Anders Hillborg Bach Materia
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F major, BWV 1046
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Mark-Anthony Turnage Maya
Uri Caine Hamsa
Friday 3rd August 2018
07:00
In Tune
Uri Caine, Thomas Dausgaard, Catriona McDermid, Nicholas Collon, Tom Service
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guests include pianist and composer Uri Caine and conductor Nicholas Collon.

John Barry Out of Africa (Main Title)
Anton Bruckner Locus Iste
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Gerald Finzi Romance for string orchestra, Op. 11
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Opus 71 No 2 (1st mvt)
Léo Delibes Sylvia, Act III: Cortege de Bacchus
Arnold Cooke Sonata (2nd mvt), Poco Lento
Ludwig van Beethoven German Dance, WoO 8 No 11
Mark-Anthony Turnage Maya (excerpt)
Felix Mendelssohn "Thanks be to God" (Elijah)
Nino Rota Toccata
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses
Paul Tucker On the Death of Emily Bronte
George Frideric Handel "Fra l'ombre e gl'orrori" (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Uri Caine Improvisation on Mahler
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 2 (Danse bohème arr Horowitz)
Uri Caine Improvisation on Bach
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 (1st mvt)
Anders Hillborg Bach Materia - violin concerto (excerpt)
Anon. Caprice
Saturday 28th July 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Gareth Davies
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Flautist Gareth Davies introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

Franz Schubert Du Bist die Ruh
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied Op.41 No.1
Thomas Adès Asyla - Ecstasio
Paul Hindemith Flute Sonata - 2nd movement - Sehr langsam
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D BWV243a - Suscepit Israel
Mark-Anthony Turnage Blood on the Floor - Needles
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.24 in C minor K.491 - Larghetto
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute concerto in D minor - 3rd movement - Allegro di molto
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.2 - Im Tempo des Scherzos (Aufersteh'n, ja aufersteh'n to end)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - excerpt (start of part 3)
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces - Op.12 No.1 Arietta
Björk Utopia
Igor Stravinsky Octet - 1st movement - 'Sinfonia: Lento - Allegro moderato'
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin - Les Folies francoises, ou les Dominos
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.2 - Finale
Saturday 9th June 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Laura Tunbridge and Sarah Walker
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a library on Schubert's Die schne Mllerin and releases of contemporary music.

John Adams Violin Concerto
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade To Music For 4 Soloists, Chorus & Orchestra
Mark-Anthony Turnage 'Shadow Walker' Concerto for 2 violins: iii
George Frideric Handel Sonata In G Major for Violin and Continuo, HWV 358
Erno Dohnanyi Sextet In C Major, Op.37
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 4 In C Minor, Op.43: ii. Presto
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.10: V. Finale (Completed by Cooke)
Mark-Anthony Turnage Piano Concerto: ii. Last Lullaby for Hans
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 8 In C Minor: iv. Finale
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 44 In E Minor 'Trauer': iv. Finale
Wednesday 6th June 2018
15:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Debussy, Ravel and Mark-Anthony Turnage
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Kazushi Ono.

Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 9 (D.944) in C major "Great"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 12 Variations on "La Folia" (Wq.118/9) (H.263)
David Wikander Forvarskvall (An evening early in spring)
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Édouard Lalo 2 Aubades for orchestra (1872)
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat (1828)
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo Capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E major, Op 116, No 4
Stanislaw Moniuszko Sen (A Dream)
Mark-Anthony Turnage Hibiki for soprano, mezzo, children's chorus and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.26 in E flat major (K.184)
Philip Glass Music in similar motion for ensemble
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor (arr. for organ and trumpet)
Jan Zach ...Lie Back (for quartet)
Mart Saar Kover Kuuseke [A little crooked fir-tree] (1931)
Lodewijk De Vocht Naar Hoger Licht (Towards a Higher Light), symphonic poem with cello solo (1933)
Franz Doppler Andante and Rondo for two flutes and piano (Op.25)
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.62)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in A major (Op.1 No.3)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Overture a 7 in F major ZWV.188
Salamone Rossi Cor mio, deh non languire (for soprano, alto, 2 tenors, baritone and lute)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.8 (H.1.8) in G major, 'Le Soir'
Saturday 21st April 2018
09:00
Opera on 3
Mark-Anthony Turnage: Coraline
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Coraline by Mark-Anthony Turnage, based on Neil Gaiman's fantasy novella.

Mark-Anthony Turnage Coraline (Act I)
Mark-Anthony Turnage Coraline (Act II)
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Toru Takemitsu Sakura
Lili Boulanger Cortège
Edward MacDowell Romance for cello & orchestra, Op.35
Teresa Carreño Mi Teresita (Little Waltz)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in C minor for oboe and violin, BWV 1060
Astor Piazzolla Primavera Portena [Las cuatro estaciones]
Mark-Anthony Turnage Snapshots
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op.13 "Pathetique" (2nd movement)
Malcolm Arnold Concerto for harmonica
Scott Joplin Overture: Treemonisha
Gerald Finzi A Severn Rhapsody, Op.3
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna [Madrigals, Book 9]
César Franck Les Eolides
Leonard Bernstein Piano Trio, Op.2 (3rd movement)
Saturday 7th April 2018
06:00
Sound of Dance
Bernstein at the Ballet
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham talks to choreographer Wayne McGregor about Bernstein's music.

Leonard Bernstein America (West Side Story)
Leonard Bernstein Dance at the Gym (West Side Story)
Leonard Bernstein 3 Dance episodes from 'On the town'
Mark-Anthony Turnage Blood On The Floor
Leonard Bernstein Symphony No.2 'The Age Of Anxiety' (Masque)
Leonard Bernstein Serenade (1st mvt 'Phaedros')
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms (1st mvt - Psalm 108)
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms (2nd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms (3rd mvt)
Esa‐Pekka Salonen Foreign Bodies
Kaija Saariaho Notes On Light (Eclipse)
Monday 19th March 2018
07:00
In Tune
Katona Twins, Holly Mathieson, Mary Bevan
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with live music from the Katona Twins and Mary Bevan.

Scott Joplin Elite Syncopations
Henri Duparc Romance de Mignon
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Zaïs (Entr'acte)
Manuel de Falla The Miller's Dance (from The Three Cornered Hat)
Mark-Anthony Turnage Coraline (excerpt)
Astor Piazzolla Tango (Andante) from Tango Suite
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Waltz from Jazz Suite
Gabriel Fauré Chant d’automne
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring: conclusion
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, K 252 (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (3rd mvt)
Astor Piazzolla Tango (Allegro) from Tango Suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042 (1st mvt)
Andrea Falconiero Chaconne in G major
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45
Saturday 3rd February 2018
05:00
Saturday Classics
Julian Bliss
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clarinettist Julian Bliss chooses music showing the influence of jazz on classical music.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from 'West Side Story'
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo a la Russe
Aaron Copland Concerto for clarinet, strings, harp and piano
George Gershwin Piano concerto In F major
Béla Bartók Contrasts
Gunther Schuller Kleiner Blauer Teufel (7 Studies on themes of Paul Klee)
Reginald Foresythe Dodging a divorcee
Mark-Anthony Turnage Elegy for Andy (Blood on the Floor)
Art Tatum Humoresque (after Dvorak)
Tuesday 26th December 2017
11:00
Late Junction
A Late Junction Special with Gabriel Prokofiev
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Composer, producer and DJ Gabriel Prokofiev is the guest presenter.

Francis Bebey Forest Nativity
Raymond Scott Take Me To Your Violin Teacher
Aleksander Raskatov Piano Concerto: Night Butterflies, V. Furioso
Marcus Fjellström Skeleton Dance
Balka Sound Makanda
Mari Kalkun Tetermats
Classical Mechanics Dead Sea Fruit
Mark-Anthony Turnage Crying Out Loud I: Dry and rhythmic
Dirty Electronics Dirty Electronics Part 1 (Reykjavik)
Nik Bärtsch's Mobile Modul 4
Erik Satie Manière De Commencement
Ornette Coleman Sleep Talk
Field recordings from the Isle of Man by Katie Callin Wren Soundclash
Oro11 El Cangrejo
Hassan Kassaï Keresh-mé, kutsh-Bagh, Hosseini, hazin
Suokas Harmabernar
Jeff Mills Venus
Wild Man Fischer I'm A Christmas Tree
Jonty Harrison Klang
Xylouris White Only Love
Linda May Han Oh Speech Impediment
Wednesday 22nd February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Maggi Hambling
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artists of the Week: London Sinfonietta, featured performing Tavener's The Whale

Fritz Kreisler Caprice Viennois Op.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in B Flat K.458 "Hunt"
John Tavener The Whale
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso No.7 in D
Robert Schumann Variations on the Name ABEGG, Op.1
Béla Bartók Hungarian Folksongs: No.4
Salamone Rossi Sonata sopra la Bergamasca (Sonatas Book 4 No.12)
Béla Bartók Mikrokosmos, Book VI: From the diary of a fly; Ostinato; Dances in Bulgarian Rhythm 4 & 6
Claude Debussy Préludes, Book 1: II. 'Voiles'; X. 'La Cathédrale engloutie'
Deborah Pritchard Wall of Water
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 6)
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata for 2 flutes and continuo in E minor HWV395
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.83 in G minor 'La Poule'
Mark-Anthony Turnage Snapshots
Thursday 19th January 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
London Symphony Orchestra - Mahler, Turnage
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Simon Rattle conducts the London Symphony Orchestra in Mahler and Mark-Anthony Turnage.

Igor Stravinsky 'Do not go gentle into that good night' - In memoriam Dylan Thomas
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.6
Mark-Anthony Turnage Eulogy
Mark-Anthony Turnage Remembering - In Memoriam Evan Scofield
Friday 13th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Michael Barenboim, Mark-Anthony Turnage, Classical Opera
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly's guests include violinist Michael Barenboim and Mark-Anthony Turnage.

Dmitri Shostakovich Jazz Suite No 2: Waltz 2
Carl Friedrich Abel Frena le belle lagrime (Sifari)
Jean Sibelius Karelia - suite (Op.11), Intermezzo
Philippe de Monte Lungo le chiare linfe
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus Vir (primo)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Swan Lake; Act I)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart O Himmel, was ein traurig Licht (Grabmusik)
George Gershwin Second Prelude
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Snow maiden - suite: Dance of the tumblers
Mark-Anthony Turnage Speranza (1st mvt, 'Amal')
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata no.3 in C major, BWV 1005 - 'Largo'
Béla Bartók Violin Sonata (2nd mvt)
Shoshanah Sievers Les nuances de la lumiere
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No. 2, Op. 22: II. Allegro scherzando
Peter Warlock Capriol suite for strings or full orchestra, Pieds en l'air
Trad The Wassail Song / All through the Night
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Partita no.3 in E major, BWV 1006 - Gavotte et rondeau
Maurice Ravel Danse générale (Daphnis et Chloé)
Mark-Anthony Turnage Trim (Scorched)
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Beeban Kidron
12 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Steven Osborne, featured in music by Messiaen.

Ella Fitzgerald My Reverie
Robert Fayrfax Most clear of colour
John Browne Jesu, mercy, how may this be?
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila Symphony: Finale
Claude Debussy Reverie
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Waltz
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Ernest Chausson Poeme, Op.25
John Dowland My Lady Hunnsdon's Puffe
Mark-Anthony Turnage Hidden Love Song
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Robert Schumann Manfred Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Theme and variations (WoO.44`2) in D major
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite in G, HWV 350
Olivier Messiaen Vingt Regards sur l'enfant Jesus: Regards IV - VIII
Barbara Strozzi Le tre grazie a Venrere
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Impempe Yomlingo): Sarastro's Arrival
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata a 5 No. 1 in D major, T.V.1
Friday 2nd December 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Lawrence Power and Friends, Episode 4
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Violinist Lawrence Power and the Vertavo Quartet perform Schubert, Beethoven and Brahms.

Franz Schubert Overture in C minor, D8
Johannes Brahms Quintet in B minor, Op.115
Ludwig van Beethoven Fugue in D major, Op.137
Mark-Anthony Turnage Music To Hear (from Three Farewells)
Thursday 1st December 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Lawrence Power and Friends, Episode 3
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lawrence Power (viola) and Simon Crawford-Phillips (piano) perform Bach, Turnage and Bowen

Johann Sebastian Bach Gamba Sonata No.3 in G minor, BWV 1029
Mark-Anthony Turnage Power Play
York Bowen Viola Sonata No.1 in C minor, Op.18
Wednesday 30th November 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Lynne Truss
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Moura Lympany, featured in Mendelssohn's Piano Concerto No 1.

Rodgers and Hammerstein South Pacific: Younger Than Springtime
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in B flat major, K.333
Richard Rodgers On Your Toes: Slaughter on 10th Avenue
Alexander Borodin Symphony No. 2 in B minor
Antonin Dvorak Carnival Overture
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No.1 in G minor, Op.25
Mark-Anthony Turnage Another Set To
Felix Mendelssohn Six Choruses, Op. 88: No.4 Die Waldvogelein
anon S'on me regarde
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Boreades, Act IV: Gavottes pour les Heures et les Zephirs
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, Hob.XV:11
Cecilia McDowall Church Bells Beyond The Stars
Erik Satie Les Fleurs from Trois Autres Melodies
Nicola Porpora Oh se fosse il mio core (a cantata)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op.9 No.2
Edward Elgar Elegy for string orchestra, Op.58
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt, Suite No.1: Morning Mood
Sunday 27th November 2016
18:30
Pass the Baton! Celebrating the BBC Orchestras and Choirs
BBC Symphony Orchestra
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A celebration of BBC orchestras and choirs continues, featuring the BBC Symphony Orchestra

Alban Berg Violin Concerto
Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Lady Caroline Lamb: Elegy for Viola and Orchestra
Edward Elgar Dream of Gerontius end of Part One
Helen Grime Night Songs
Jean Sibelius King Christian - Incidental Music Op.27 -Nocturne
Mark-Anthony Turnage Momentum
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Sonatina - for clarinet solo
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Symphony No. 3
16:30
Pass the Baton! Celebrating the BBC Orchestras and Choirs
BBC Concert Orchestra
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A celebration of BBC orchestras and choirs continues, featuring the BBC Concert Orchestra.

Stephen Schwartz Wizard and I (Wicked)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Sea Hawk
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett The Garden
Eric Coates Halcyon Days
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Clean Bandit Rather Be
Johann Strauss II Tritsch Tratsch Polka
Charles Williams High Adventure
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Puer Nobis
Mark-Anthony Turnage Trespass (excerpt)
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Four Songs for Voice and Orchestra
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett What sweeter Music
Wednesday 27th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D for 3 Trumpets, 2 oboes, strings and continuo
Leonard Bernstein I feel pretty - from West Side Story
Johannes Brahms Variations on a Theme by Schumann
Peter Warlock Sleep
Georges Bizet Carmen - Act 2; La Fleur que tu m'avais jetee (Flower song)
Hector Berlioz Le spectre de la rose from Les nuits d’ete
Sir Lennox Berkeley Stabat Mater, op.28 - Allegro: Pro peccatis suae gentis; Andantino: Eia Mater, fons amoris
Antonin Dvorak Serenade for string orchestra (Op.22) in E major, 3rd movement; Scherzo
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria from Angenehmes Wiederau BWV 30a
Peter Hope Four sketches, for oboe, bassoon & piano
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Boatswain's mate - overture
Thomas Adès Les eaux from Lieux retrouvés
Mark-Anthony Turnage Sleep on for cello and piano: 3rd movement; Lullaby
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 101 (H.1.101) in D major "Clock"; 4th movement; Finale
Bedrich Smetana The Little Hen from Czech Dances Book 2
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sinfonia Antarctica, 1st Mvt.
Edward Cowie Mute Swan & Coot from String Quartet No. 5 Birdsong Bagatelles
Nicolò Paganini Caprice no 21
Arvo Pärt The Deer's Cry For Chorus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for Flute, Harp and Orchestra in C major K.299, Last Mvt.
Monday 25th July 2016
16:30
In Tune
Marcus Farnsworth, Michael Berkeley
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests are baritone Marcus Farnsworth and composer Michael Berkeley.

Hector Berlioz Premiers Transports
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in E minor - finale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate K.165
Henry Purcell Evening Hymn
Franz Schubert Schwanengesang (Liebesbotschaft)
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite in F major, Minuet
Leopold I (Holy Roman Emperor) Motet for the Virgin Mary: Maerores igitur Mariae
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.5 in E minor – Valse
Mark-Anthony Turnage Three Songs (Mourned)
Alexander Vasilyevich Alexandrov Praise the name of the Lord (from All-Night Vigil)
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major RV 425 – first movement
Trad. Kamarinskaya
Michael Berkeley Touch Light
Antoine de Lhoyer Concerto for Guitar and Strings in A major, Op.16 - final movement
Monday 4th July 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Concert Orchestra, Episode 1
6 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Concert Orchestra performs music by Bach, Turnage, Verdi and Delius.

Frederick Delius Spring Morning
Frederick Delius Winter Night (Sleigh Ride)
William Walton Suite: The Wise Virgins
Frederick Delius Summer Evening
Giuseppe Verdi The Lady and the Fool
Henry Hadley Scherzo Diabolique
Mark-Anthony Turnage Trespass
Sunday 15th May 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Oliver Knussen conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from the 2015 Proms, with the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Edvard Grieg String Quartet No. 1 (Op. 27) in G minor
Alexander Scriabin Le Poeme de l'extase Op.54 for orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Gunther Schuller 7 Studies on themes of Paul Klee for orchestra
Johannes Brahms Concerto for violin and orchestra in D major (Op.77)
Mark-Anthony Turnage On opened ground - concerto for viola and orchestra
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Thursday 28th April 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Janet Suzman
10 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, featured in Brahms's Four Serious Songs.

Gaetano Donizetti Al dolce guidami castel natio (Anna Bolena)
Giacomo Puccini 'O mio babbino caro' (Gianni Schicchi)
Johannes Brahms Four Serious Songs, Op. 121
Giuseppe Verdi Ave Maria (Otello, Act 4)
Franz Tunder Dominus illuminatio mea
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart ’Sull’aria... che soave zeffiretto’ (The Marriage of Figaro, Act 3)
Mark-Anthony Turnage Hidden Love Song
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No.2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No. 2 in C, Op. 53
Chaminade Rondeau, Op. 97
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude in E minor, BuxWV142
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Bagatelle, Op.59 No.9
Fryderyk Chopin Fantaisie in F minor, Op.49
Henry Purcell 'Trumpet Tune' from The Indian Queen (Z.630), Act 2
Malcolm Arnold Clarinet Concerto No.2, Op.115
Friday 8th January 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Mark Anthony Turnage
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Bach: Chromatic Fantasia and Fugue and Pierre Monteux in Haydn: Symphony No 101.

Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.2 in B flat major, Op.19
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.101 in D major, ‘The Clock’
Wilhelm Bernhard Molique Concertino for oboe and orchestra in G minor
Oliver Knussen Flourish with Fireworks
Johann Sebastian Bach Chromatic Fantasia and Fugue, BWV903
Alec Templeton Bach goes to town (Prelude and Fugue in swing)
Robin Holloway Aria & Variations 1-2 (Gilded Goldbergs after J.S. Bach)
Béla Bartók Contrasts for violin, clarinet and piano
Jacques Offenbach Galop from Genevieve de Brabant
Jean Sibelius Sonatine in F sharp minor, Op.67 No.1
Mark-Anthony Turnage Your Rockaby (extract)
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Wagner Tristan and Isolde – Prelude
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, Overture
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No. 2 in G major, Op. 36
Olivier Messiaen Transports de joie (from L' Ascension)
Franz Schubert Bardengesang, D147
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 2 (Op.55), Solveig's song
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 (Op.46), In the hall of the mountain king
Andrea Falconiero Brando Dicho El Melo; Il Spiritillo Brando
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in C major, (H.VIIb.1) 1st mvt
Claude Debussy La Mer – 1st mvt, From dawn to midday on the sea
Marc-André Dalbavie Piano Concerto, 3rd movement
Mark-Anthony Turnage Momentum (conclusion)
Fanny Mendelssohn Quartet for strings in E flat major [1834], 2nd movement; Allegretto
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Franz Schubert 12 Ecossaises for piano (D.781)
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Worldes Blis
Thomas Adès Asyla for orchestra, 4th mvt
Tomás Luis de Victoria O lux et decus Hispaniae - motet for 5 voices [1583b]
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe, violin & strings (BWV.1060) in D minor: 2nd and 3rd movements
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in E flat major K.498 (Kegelstatt) for clarinet, viola and piano: 1st mvt
Friday 1st January 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents a New Year's Day edition of Radio 3's breakfast show.

Benjamin Britten A New Year Carol
Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.1 in C, Op.21 – Finale
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije: Symphonic Suite, Op. 60
Gustav Mahler Blumine
Benjamin Britten Soirees Musicales
Johann Strauss II Bitte schon! (Polka)
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in C BWV1033
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 5 (BWV.1050) in D major, [complete]
Margaret Hubicki Irish Fantasy - 4. Reel
Mark-Anthony Turnage Sleep on for cello and piano: 3rd movement; Lullaby
Roger Quilter Come away, Death from Three Shakespeare Songs
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest - coronation anthem no. 1 (HWV.258)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll – Reconciliation and Grand Finale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 1 (K.16) in E flat major [complete]
James MacMillan So deep [O my luve's like a red, red rose]..
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Finale from Divertimento in E flat major K.563