Go!

Playlists with tracks by Mark Eden

Wednesday 19th December 2018
09:00
In Tune
Pianist Gloria Campaner, A4 Brass Quartet and National Gallery Curator Caroline Campbell
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

William James Kirkpatrick Away in a Manger
David Hughes 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 2 The Bee Carol
Mark Eden Cançons i danses (arr. M. Eden for 2 guitars): Cançó i dansa No. 6
John Merrick 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 4 The Bee Carol
Harold Darke In The Bleak Midwinter
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano no.7; Traumerei (Dreaming)
Béla Bartók Romanian Christmas Carols (nos 1 - 10)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano no.8; Am Camin (At the Fireside)
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata for two cellos in G major (1st mvt)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano no.9; Ritter vom Steckenpferd (Knight of the Hobbyhorse)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite Op.40: 4th movement; Air
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano no.12; Kind im Einschlummern (Child Falling Asleep)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in B flat major, RV 383a
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano no.1; Von fremden Landern und Menschen (Of Foreign Lands and Peoples)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano no.13; Der Dichter spricht (The Poet Speaks)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano no.3; Hasche-Mann (Blind Man's Bluff)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano no.4; Bittendes Kind (Pleading Child)
Rihards Dubra O radix Jesse
Franchinus Gaffurius Missa de Carneval; 3. Credo
Johann Sebastian Bach Allein Gott in der Höh sei Her (Miller-Scott organ at Saint Thomas Church)
Dmitri Shostakovich Jazz Suite no.2 (Waltz 2)
Johann Strauss II Wiener Blut, Op 354
Wednesday 5th December 2018
09:00
In Tune
Benjamin Baker, Daniel Lebhardt, Sonoro and OHP's Hip-hop to Opera
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Giacomo Puccini Tre sbirri... Te Deum (Tosca)
Judith Weir Love bade me welcome
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (A Ball)
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C Major, Op. 58, Hob. XVII:4
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata No 2 in D (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Malcolm Archer A little child there is yborn
Giacomo Puccini Vecchia zimarra, senti (La bohème)
Paul Spicer In a field as I lay
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style 'The Court Jester Amareu'; 1st movement
Mark Eden Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G Major, BWV 1048 (arr. M. Eden for guitar quartet
Becky McGlade In the bleak midwinter
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata No 2 in D (3rd mvt)
Jean Sibelius Lemminkäinen's Return (Lemminkäinen Suite, Op.22)
Francis Poulenc Sonata for violin and piano, Op 119 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Machs mit mir, Gott, nach deiner Güt', BWV 957
Vítezslav Novák The Lovers - third movement of Slovak Suite, Op 32
Thursday 14th July 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp with Grimes's Mixtape
15 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp presents an exclusive mix from experimental electronic music star Grimes.

Mujtaba Aziz Naza Deewani Mastani
HANA Chimera
Kilo Kish Distractions II: The Dilemma of Cool
Sarathy Korwar Hail
Kavita Krishnamurthy Satarangi Re
Samuel Rohrer Fulminate
David Toop Sea Slug
The Bitter and Sick and Die Alones You'll Get Bitter and Sick and Die Alone
Aphex Twin Xtal
The Internet Special Affair
Animal Collective We Tigers
Tei Shi Bassically
Christy Moore The Disappeared (Los Desaparecidos)
Mark Eden Cremation Science
Now, Now Thread
Kali Uchis Ridin' Around
Kristín Anna Valtýsdóttir Howl: Ancience Unborn
Grimes Genesis (BBC Session, 30/05/12)
Kelsey Llu Morning After Coffee
Mediæval Bæbes Aria (feat. Mediæval Bæbes)
Yama Warashi Moon Egg
Aristophanes SCREAM (feat. Aristophanes)
Shonen Knife Ah, Singapore
Konono Nº1 Nlele Kalusimbiko
Laurie Tompkins Sweat
Yamantaka // Sonic Titan Hoshi Neko
Lizabett Russo Lost