Go!

Playlists with tracks by Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco

Tuesday 13th November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Esenvalds's Stars, Composers lost to World War 1, Lenny Henry
19 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio italien, Op 45
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart I. Allegro (Clarinet Concerto in A major)
Stevie Wonder Sir Duke
Stevie Wonder Contusion
Stevie Wonder Village Ghetto Land
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Johan Halvorsen Entry March of the Boyars
Scott Joplin Magnetic Rag
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Nos 1 and 2 from Six Caprices, Op 43
Cecil Coles Behind the Lines
Pau Casals Sardana
Pietro Baldassare Sonata in F major for cornett, strings and continuo
Manuel Ponce Valse
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Sonata for Violin & Cello, Op. 148: II. Cavatina. Andante
Benjamin Godard Suite de trois morceaux, Op 116 (No 3, 'Valse')
Herbert Howells Dance for violin and orchestra, Op 7 No 2
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights (Pulchra es, amica mea)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E major, H.15.28 (1st mvt)
Marco Uccellini Aria sopra La Bergamasca, Op 3 No 5
Maurice Duruflé Requiem (In Paradisum)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 11 in B flat major, Op. 22 (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque (Passepied)
Franz Liszt Reitermarsch, from 4 Marches by Franz Schubert, S.363
Gioachino Rossini Variazioni a più strumenti obbligati
Johann Sebastian Bach A Musical Offering, BWV 1079 (Ricercar a 6 orch Webern)
Monday 5th November 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
William Walton Siesta
William Denis Browne To Gratiana dancing and singing
Mohammed Abdel Wahab Nashid al qassam
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (La Réjouissance)
Antony le Fleming Slumber Song
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco (Rossini) Figaro - concert transcription for violin or cello and piano of 'Largo al factotum' from 'Il barbiere di Siviglia'
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka, Op. 24 No. 4 in B flat Minor
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona No 14 à 10
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 59 in A major, 'Fire' (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Vanished Days, Op 57 No 1 (Lyric Pieces)
Leos Janáček Sokol Fanfare, from Sinfonietta
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz in C minor, D 703
Johann Sebastian Bach Liebster Gott, wann werd ich sterben (Cantata No 8)
Barbara Strozzi Hodie oritur (Sacri musicali affetti, Libro 1)
Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C major, Op 61 (2nd mvt)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata No.2 in D
François Couperin Le reveil-matin (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 4)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio Overture, Op 72
Sergei Prokofiev Autumn Sketch, Op 8
Saturday 3rd November 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Violinist Francesca Dego finds Italian flavour wherever she listens
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Violinist Francesca Dego opens up a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Claudio Monteverdi Io mi son Giovinetta
Johannes Brahms Harpsichord Concerto in D minor BWV1052 - 3rd movement
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Ballade for violin and piano
Jerry Bock Fiddler on the roof - If I were a rich man
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F - last movement
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn, strings - Prologue and Pastoral
Richard Strauss Traum durch die Dammerung - 3 Lieder Op.29 no.1
Richard Strauss 'Aus Italien' Op.16 - finale
Eric Spear Coronation Street Theme
Nicolò Paganini Variations on 'God save the King'
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto no.2 in B flat major Op.83 - movement 3
Claudio Monteverdi S'andasse amore a caccia
Giacomo Puccini Manon Lescaut - Act 2 duet 'Oh, saro la piu bella'
Thursday 18th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote - Overture (K.620)
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
Franz Liszt Oh! Quand je dors
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Camille Saint‐Saëns Barcarolle in F major, Op 108
John Kander Cabaret: Act 1 - "So What"
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Prologue: Overture (Dardanus Suite)
Träd The Bonny Ship The Diamond
Hubert Parry Suite Moderne - II - Idyll (Moderato)
Antoine de Févin Ascendens Christus in Altum
Frederick Delius String Quartet in E minor - III. "Late Swallows" (arranged by Dan Grimley)
Antoine de Févin O Rex Gloriae
Julius Fucik Entry of the Gladiators, Op 68
Marin Marais La Guitarre
Lucien-Léon Guillaume Lambert Ouverture de Brocéliande (Orch. Rosenberg)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054 (1st mvt)
Amy Beach La Captive from 3 Pieces Op.40, arr. for cello and piano
Amy Beach Berceuse from 3 Pieces Op.40, arr. for cello and piano
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco (Rossini) Figaro - concert transcription for violin or cello and piano of 'Largo al factotum' from 'Il barbiere di Siviglia'
Amy Beach Mazurka from 3 Pieces Op.40, arr. for cello and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat major, WoO 25
Saturday 13th October 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Mahan Esfahani and Simon Heighes
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library: Mahan Esfahani surveys the recordings of Franck's Violin Sonata

Owain Park Upheld by Stillness
Hildegard von Bingen Columba aspexit
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi domine
Hans Zender Schubert's Winterreise: No.10 'Rast; No.11 'Frühlingstraum'
Ralph Vaughan Williams A Sea Symphony: IV. The Explorers
Édouard Ferlet Le Bal Éthylic (From a Hornpipe by purcell)
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64: I. Allegro molto appassionato
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.5: I. Allegro con brio
Leonard Bernstein Time Square Ballet (From "On the Town")
Luciano Berio A Bernstein Birthday Bouquet: For Lenny (LB.AM.LB.M.W.D.IS.LB)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D Major for Two Pianos, K.448: III. Allegro molto
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D Minor, S. Z799: III. Allegro
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor for Piano, Four Hands, D.940
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D Minor, S. Z799: III. Presto
Andrea Gabrieli Fanfare; Organ solo; Kyrie
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco 'Figaro' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 29 'Wir danken dir, Gott': Sinfonia
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No.1 in E-Flat Major, Op.11, TrV 117: III. Rondo. Allegro
Walter Donaldson My Blue Heaven
Franz Schubert Die Zauberharfe overture, D.644
Monday 17th September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Albniz and de Falla
11 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Spanish piano music from Barcelona with pianist Carles Marigo.

Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore, K.339
Bob Dylan Blowing in the Wind
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no.32 in C minor (Op.111)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 in A major (Op.90) 'Italian'
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens (Op.10)
Enrique Granados Goyescas - El Pelele
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass and piano
Carles Marigo Improvisation (2)
Isaac Albéniz Asturias op 232/1 from 'Spanish Suite op 47'
Jakov Gotovac Symphonic Dance 'Kolo', Op 12
Anonymous 3 Sephardische Romanzen
Carles Marigo Improvisation (1)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Francesco Durante Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra in B flat major
Alonso Mudarra Fantasy no.10
Carles Marigo Improvisation (3)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in F major (Op.1 No.1)
Antonio de Cabezón Diferencias sobre 'La Gallarda Milanesa'
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Fęlá Şowándé African suite for harp and strings (1944)
Pablo Bruna Tiento de falsas de segundo tono
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla - from Spanish Suite op 47
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Padre Antonio Soler Five Keyboard Sonatas
Manuel de Falla 'Vivan los que rien' - Salud's aria from Act I, scene 1 of La Vida Breve
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Federico Mompou Canco i dansa no. 3
Manuel de Falla 7 Canciones populares espanolas arr. for trumpet and piano
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Federico Mompou Canco i dansa no. 6
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Enrique Granados Excerpts from Spanish Dances
Tuesday 28th August 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Patrick Gale, Kites, Rodrigo's Canario
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, RV 124
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in D major, Op 46 No 6
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band (Waltz 2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio - Finale Act 2
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto in F major, BWV 971 (1st mvt)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Guitar Concerto No.1 - 1st mvt: Allegretto
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Samba Classico
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in D minor, No.12 'Folia'
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings in B flat major D.898; 2nd movement; Andante un poco
Benjamin Britten How beautiful it is (from The Turn of the Screw)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Hippolyte et Aricie, Act V: Chaconne
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (1st mvt)
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Leos Janáček Piano Sonata '1.X.1905, From the street'
George Frideric Handel Semele: 'Where e'er you walk'
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum
Benjamin Britten Canadian Carnival Overture, Op. 19
Tuesday 21st August 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Krenz, Penderecki and Rihm
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Royal String Quartet and accordionist Maciej Flavin.

Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen
Claude Debussy Pour le piano
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - overture (Op.27)
Alban Berg Piano Sonata, Op.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 4 in D major K.218 for violin and orchestra
Benjamin Britten Lachrymae (Reflections on a song of Dowland) for viola and piano (Op.48)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D major (original in E flat) (Op.9 No.2)
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra Op 25
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Notturni
Tarquinio Merula Folle e ben che si crede (Merula); Odi, Euterpe (Caccini)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Tarantella, Op 87b
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Percy Grainger O Danny Boy (or Irish tune from County Derry)
Jan Krenz Musica da camera
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Krzysztof Penderecki Sinfonietta for accordion
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in B flat minor BWV867 (from Das Wohltemperierte Clavier)
Wolfgang Rihm Excerpts from 'Fetzen, for accordion and string quartet'
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74, No 3 'Rider' - 2nd movt
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony No.4 (H.305) [1945]
Petar Dinev Milost mira No.6 (A Mercy of Peace No.6)
Antonín Dvořák Trio for piano and strings No.1 (Op.21) in B flat major
Bo Holten Nordisk Suite
Saturday 21st July 2018
04:00
New Generation Artists
Ashley Riches and Aleksey Semenenko
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson celebrates the music-making of the BBC New Generation Artists.

Benjamin Britten Songs and Proverbs of William Blake
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegy
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco (Rossini) Figaro - concert transcription for violin or cello and piano of 'Largo al factotum' from 'Il barbiere di Siviglia'
Thursday 5th July 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Chamber Music from Castle Coole, Enniskillen
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music recitals from Castle Coole in Enniskillen, County Fermanagh.

Igor Stravinsky 3 Pieces for string quartet
César Franck Prelude, Fugue and Variations arr. for 2 guitars
Charles Wood At sea
Charles Wood At the mid hour of night
Charles Wood Credhe's lament for Cail
Howard Ferguson 5 Irish Folksongs Op.17
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Prelude and Fugue in E Major from Les Guitares Bien Temperées Op.199
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Prelude and Fugue in C flat minor from Les Guitares Bien Temperées Op.199
Sunday 17th June 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
Roderick Williams with another hour of choral classics
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featuring Mendelssohn's Elijah. Plus Beethoven meets orthodox composer Rodion Shchedrin.

William Walton Touch Her Soft Lips, arr. Bob Chilcott
Anonymous Alma redemptoris mater/Ave regina coelorum
Ralph Vaughan Williams Hugh's Song of the Road (A Cotswold Romance)
Kammerchor Stuttgart Hymn on Psalm 84
Francis Poulenc Laudamus te (Gloria)
Orlando Gibbons O All True Faithful Hearts
Rodion Shchedrin The Lord's Prayer (The Sealed Angel)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sanctus (Mass In C)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Romancero Gitano: Baladilla de los Tres Rios
Veljo Tormis The Singer's Childhood
Michael Tippett Lilliburlero (Four Songs from the British Isles)
Felix Mendelssohn Elijah (End of Part II)
Robert Schumann So wahr die Sonne scheinet
Tuesday 29th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon 'in echo duodecimi toni' à 10 arr Crees
Bart Howard Fly me to the Moon
James P. Johnson Victory Stride
Miguel Llobet Solés El Noy de la Mare
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco (Rossini) Figaro - concert transcription for violin or cello and piano of 'Largo al factotum' from 'Il barbiere di Siviglia'
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Dixit Dominus
Frédéric Chopin Grande Polonaise in E flat major, Op 22
Isaac Albéniz Mallorca
Vasily Andreyev In the moonlight arr Andreyev
Giuseppe Verdi Otello (Act 3: Ballet music)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (1st mvt)
Matthew Locke The Tempest (Second Musick: Curtain Tune)
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Alexander Gretchaninov All Night Vigil, Op 59 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Cantata no. 29 BWV.29 (Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir)
Frederick Rosse The Doge's March (Merchant of Venice Suite)
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Hornsignal' (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 14 in C Sharp Minor Op 27 No 2: Moonlight I: Adagio sostenuto
Carl Nielsen Symphonic Suite for piano, Op 8 (Finale)
Michael Berkeley Touch Light
Monday 21st May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Peer Gynt, Wasps and a Storm
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A programme from the 2016 BBC Proms with Le Cercle de L'Harmonie. Jonathan Swain presents.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492 - Overture
Franz Liszt Lose Himmel, meine seele (S.494)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in G major
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Caspar Diethelm Schonster Tulipan - Suite of Variations on a Swiss Folksong (Op.294)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Characteristic Pieces
Jean Sibelius Ballad (Karelia suite, Op 11)
Karol Szymanowski String Quartet No.2 (Op.56)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G minor (BWV.535)
Johann Schenck Sonata in F sharp minor, Op.9, No.3 [L'Echo du Danube 1706]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major (Proms 2016)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 (Op. 46)
Felix Mendelssohn Infelice - concert aria Op.94 for soprano and orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Pavane (Andante molto moderato) in F minor (Op.50)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ah, lo previdi ... Ah, t'invola - recitative and aria K.272 for soprano and orch
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, op. 11
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major, 'Italian' (Proms 2016)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) (1909)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Joseph Haydn Der Sturm (The Storm) - madrigal for chorus and orchestra (H.24a.8)
Friday 6th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From 2017 BBC Proms, John Shea presents a performance of Mahler 6.

Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Gustav Mahler Symphony no 6 in A minor
Francis Poulenc Oboe Sonata
Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major (K.280)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quintet in C major (Op.29)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F, Rv.571 for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden Op.13 for piano
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johan Wagenaar Concert Overture, Op 11, 'Fruhlingsgewalt'
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Albertus Groneman Sonata for Flute in D major
Artemy Vedel Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Henryk Wieniawski Legende, for violin & piano (Op.17) (published 1860)
Väinö Raitio Joutsenet [The Swans] (Op.15) (1919)
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Harpsichord Concerto in B flat major (C.1137)
Daniel Purcell Sonata in F for recorder and harpsichord
Monday 12th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2016: Roger Norrington conducts the Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the last concert of the Stuttgart RSO before they disbanded.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 5 in G Minor (orch. Schmeling)
Claude Debussy Estampes
Giuseppe Tartini Trumpet Concerto in D major
Jacques Ibert Trio for violin, cello and harp
Johann Strauss II Egyptischer March Op.335
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 1 in C minor (Proms 2016)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.4 in F minor (Op.52)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano No.1 (Op.23) in G minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 4 in G major Op.58 for piano and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Concerto for harp and orchestra in B flat major (Op.4 No.6) (HWV.294)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Tarantella, Op 87b
Antoine Reicha Clarinet Quintet in B flat major (Op.89)
Michael Haydn Divertimento for string quartet (MH.299) (P.121) in A major
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino Op.107
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict - opera in 2 acts Op.27 (Overture)
Robert Schumann Faschingsschwank aus Wien - Phantasiebilder Op.26 (4. Intermezzo in Eb minor)
Robert Schumann Waldszenen - 9 pieces for piano (Op.82)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky (Op.78)
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude, Fugue and Ciacona in C major (BuxWV.137)
Johann Adolf Hasse Arminio (Overture)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Lieder from the Schemelli songbook (BWV.443, 468, 470 & 439)
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume, D827
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major 'Notturno'
01:00
Through the Night
The Royal String Quartet
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of music by Krenz, Penderecki and Rihm from Poland.

Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen
Claude Debussy Pour le piano
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - overture (Op.27)
Alban Berg Piano Sonata, Op.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 4 in D major K.218 for violin and orchestra
Benjamin Britten Lachrymae (Reflections on a song of Dowland) for viola and piano (Op.48)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D major (original in E flat) (Op.9 No.2)
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra (Op.25)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Notturni
Tarquinio Merula Folle e ben che si crede (Merula); Odi, Euterpe (Caccini)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Tarantella, Op 87b
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Percy Grainger O Danny Boy (or Irish tune from County Derry)
Jan Krenz Musica da camera
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 11
Krzysztof Penderecki Sinfonietta for accordion
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in B flat minor BWV867 (from Das Wohltemperierte Clavier)
Grażyna Bacewicz Partita for orchestra [1955]
Wolfgang Rihm Excerpts from 'Fetzen, for accordion and string quartet'
Joseph Haydn 2nd movement, Largo assai (String Quartet in G minor, Op 74, No 3 'Rider')
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony No.4 (H.305) [1945]
Petar Dinev Milost mira No.6 (A Mercy of Peace No.6)
Antonín Dvořák Trio for piano and strings No.1 (Op.21) in B flat major
Bo Holten Nordisk Suite
Thursday 18th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Nikolaj Znaider conducts the Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from the Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra.

George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Mozart Songs
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Violin and Piano No.9 in A major 'Kreutzer'
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - excerpts
Edward Elgar Symphony no. 2 in E flat major Op.63
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck 6 Variations on a folk melody
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for oboe, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major
Johann Rosenmüller Sinfonia Quinta
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No.4 in E flat (K.495)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra
Karol Szymanowski Prelude in C minor (Op.1/7)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op.25 for piano and orchestra
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso, Op 3, No 1
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Carl Frühling Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.40)
Artur Kapp Cantata 'Päikesele' (To the Sun)
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden: waltz arr. Schoenberg for harmonium, piano & string quartet
John Ansell Nautical Overture
Saturday 2nd December 2017
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Jonathan Freeman-Attwood and Harriet Smith
1 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library: Jonathan Freeman-Attwood on Bruckner's motets a review of Alkan.

Claude Debussy Syrinx For Flute Solo
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Cello Concerto in F
Qara Qarayev Sem' Krasavits [seven Beauties] - Suite From The Ballet
Richard Strauss Salome - Scene 3
Anton Bruckner 3 Motets: Locus Iste
Roger Sacheverell Coke Concerto No. 3 In E Flat Major Op.30 For Piano And Orchestra
Bohuslav Martinu Kytice - Bouquet Of Flowers
Camille Saint‐Saëns Romance in C Major, Op. 48
Claude Debussy Premier Trio In G Major For Piano And Strings
Claude Debussy Sonate For Flute, Viola And Harp
Edwin Lemare Organ Symphony No.2 in D minor - Scherzo
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Un Opéra pour trois rois
Thursday 19th October 2017
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Verdi, Gershwin, Castelnuovo-Tedesco
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's playlist for #OperaPassion Day includes music by Verdi and Glass.

Georges Bizet Carmen (Seguidillas)
George Gershwin Summertime
Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi (La traviata)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Paraphrase on Largo al factotum from Il barbiere di Siviglia by Rossini
Philip Glass Window of Appearances (Akhnaten)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Gabriela Montero Improvisation on Handel: Largo ("Ombra Mai Fu", 'Xerxes')
Giacomo Puccini Nessun dorma! (Turandot)
Wednesday 18th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Chabrier's Espana, Kwame Kwei-Armah, The Pointe of Shoes
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein looks for potential companion pieces to Emmanuel Chabrier's Espana.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Percy Grainger Mock Morris
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Giaconda)
Louis Vierne Clair de Lune (Suite Op.53 No.5)
Johannes Brahms Ballade in B major, Op 10 No 4
Fanny Mendelssohn December (The Year)
Eric Coates London Suite, 'London Everyday'
Arthur Sullivan Cox and Box (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: Act 1 Aria. 'Die Bildnis ist bezaubernd schon'
Isaac Albéniz Cadiz (Suite española arr for guitar)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Te Deum in C major, H XXIIIc 2
Joseph Bologne Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto in A major, Op.7 no.1 - 3rd movement, Allegro moderato
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No.2 in A minor - 2nd mvt: Adagio non lento
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco The Taming of the Shrew (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Air with 5 variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite in E major)
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman: Act 2 Aria. Senta's Ballad (Johohoe! Traft ihr das Schiff)
John Dowland The Frogge Galliard
Gioachino Rossini Introduction and Variations for clarinet and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 36 in C major, K 425, 'Linz' (4th mvt)
Tuesday 17th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Jakov Gotovac
1 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from Croatia celebrating the music of Jakov Gotovac.

Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Louis Spohr Fantasia for harp No 2 in C minor , Op 35
George Frideric Handel Jeptha excerpt ('Scenes of horror .. While in never-ceasing pain')
Jakov Gotovac Lament for a Calf, ('Two Songs of Miracle and Laughter)'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non piu, tutto ascoltai...Non temer amato bene, K490
Ivan Lukačić Three motets ('Sacrae Cantiones')
Jakov Gotovac Stone Maiden
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in F major, BWV 880
Georg Philipp Telemann O Lamm Gottes, unschuldig, (48 Organ Chorales, No 9, TWV 31:17)
Jakov Gotovac Good Evening, o Honourable One
Josquin des Prez La deploration de Johan Okeghem
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei, Op 47
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jakov Gotovac Yesterday You Said to Me
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie
Dora Pejačević Life of Flowers, Op 19
Jakov Gotovac Zvonimir's Ship
Jakov Gotovac The Bet, ('Two Scherzos')
Robert Schumann Phantasiestücke, Op 73
Heikki Suolahti Sinfonia Piccola (1935)
Jakov Gotovac Our Town
Jakov Gotovac Koleda, (folk rite in five parts)
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K488
Jakov Gotovac To the Adriatic
Ivan Jarnovic Violin Concerto No 1 in A major
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Tarantella, Op 87b
Jakov Gotovac Song of the Grain-Bearer, ('Songs of Eternal Sorrow')
Antun Sorkocevic Adagio
Mirko Krajči Four Dances from the ballet 'Don Juan' (2007)
Jakov Gotovac Sweetheart's Offer, ('Three Choruses for Male Voices')
Blagoje Bersa Suncana Polja [Sunny Fields]
Jakov Gotovac Under the Lilac, ('Two Works for Male Chorus')
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 2 in A major, Op 26
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Jakov Gotovac Three Dalmatian Folksongs
Sunday 26th March 2017
02:00
Through the Night
Cesar Franck's Redemption
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Cesar Franck's symphonic poem Redemption from the Netherlands.

Jean Sibelius Symphony no.1 (Op.39) in E minor
Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.234) in D major "L'Inquietudine"
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Sinfonia for strings and continuo in D minor
Alphons Diepenbrock Recueillement
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
César Franck Redemption - symphonic poem (M.52)
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo No.2 in B flat minor (Op.31)
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Monday 27th February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Jakov Gotovac
2 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from Croatia celebrating the music of Jakov Gotovac.

Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings (Op.20) in E minor
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade for string quartet
Louis Spohr Fantasia for harp no.2 (Op.35) in C minor
Jakov Gotovac Lament for a Calf, from 'Two Songs of Miracle and Laughter'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert aria: Non piu, tutto ascoltai...Non temer amato bene (K.490)
Jakov Gotovac Stone Maiden
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in F major (BWV.880)
Jakov Gotovac Good Evening, o Honourable One
Josquin des Prez La deploration de Johan Okeghem
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jakov Gotovac Yesterday You Said to Me
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie
Jakov Gotovac Zvonimir's Ship
Jakov Gotovac The Bet, from 'Two Scherzos'
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73 (arr for bassoon)
Jakov Gotovac Our Town
Jakov Gotovac Koleda, folk rite in five parts
Jakov Gotovac To the Adriatic
Ivan Jarnovic Concerto No.1 for violin and orchestra in A major
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Tarantella for guitar Op. 87b
Jakov Gotovac Song of the Grain-Bearer, from 'Songs of Eternal Sorrow'
Antun Sorkocevic Adagio
Mirko Krajči Four Dances from the ballet 'Don Juan' (2007)
Jakov Gotovac Sweetheart's Offer, from 'Three Choruses for Male Voices'
Blagoje Bersa Suncana Polja [Sunny Fields]
Jakov Gotovac Under the Lilac, from 'Two Works for Male Chorus'
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No.2 in A major, Op 26
Jakov Gotovac Three Dalmatian Folksongs
Monday 30th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Barry Douglas, Francesca Dego, Francesca Leonardi, Derek Gripper
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch's guests include Francesca Dego, Derek Gripper and Barry Douglas.

Turlough O'Carolan Farewell to Music
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Partita in B minor: Chaconne
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.1 in G minor
Leos Janacek The Excursions of Mr Broucek - suite: no.2; Moon waltz, arr. Jaroslav Smolka
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Figaro variations on Rossini's 'Barber of Seville'
Ottorino Respighi Sonata for Violin in B minor, mvmt 1
Antonin Dvorak Prague Waltzes (B.99)
Philip Glass Concerto for Violin and Orchestra (arr for saxophone by Amy Dickson)
Armando Machado Saudades da Madrugada
Pyotr Tchaikovsky None but the lonely heart (Op.6`6) arr. misc. for violin and orchestra...
arr Derek Gripper Traditional Mali Tutu Jara
Traditional arr Derek Gripper Jarabi
Ferruccio Busoni Bagatelle No.2 and No.4
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor Op.90 No.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.457) in C minor, 3rd movement; Molto allegro
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaeton - (LWV.61), Act 1; Chaconne
Thursday 18th August 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Simon Sebag Montefiore
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. With Schoenberg's A Survivor from Warsaw and music by Castelnuovo-Tedesco.

George Butterworth A Shropshire Lad
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata Seconda
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in G minor, BWV915
Arnold Schoenberg A Survivor from Warsaw, Op.46
Béla Bartók Buciumeana (Romanian Folk Dances, No.4)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco The Taming of the Shrew Overture
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Rhapsody, Op.45 No.1
Domenico Scarlatti Sonatas K.531 & K.54
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words of Christ: No.2
Clara Schumann Scherzo No.2, Op.14
Constant Lambert Horoscope: Invocation to the Moon and Finale
Sunday 24th April 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sounds of Shakespeare
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, live from Stratford-upon-Avon.

Claude Debussy La Danse de Puck – Preludes, Book 1, No 11
Sergei Prokofiev The Young Juliet, from Romeo and Juliet
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 4 in G major
Cole Porter "Brush up your Shakespeare", from Kiss Me, Kate
Matthew Harris "O mistress mine", from Shakespeare Songs
Felix Mendelssohn Nocturne, from incidental music to A Midsummer Night's Dream
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Shakespeare Sonnet No 8 - Music to hear, why hear'st thou music sadly?
Douglas Lilburn Players' Music
Edvard Grieg Puck, Op 71 No 3, from Lyric Pieces
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swanne
Robert Johnson "Have you seen but a white lily grow", from The Devil is an Ass
Hans Abrahamsen "O but memory is not one but many", from Let Me Tell You
Sven-Eric Johanson "Hark! Hark! The Lark", No 9 of Fancies
Hector Berlioz "Vous soupirez, madame… Nuit paisible et sereine", from Beatrice and Benedict
Thomas Arne When daisies pied and violets blue
Ilona Sekacz A Plague of All Cowards
Vincenzo Bellini Overture to I Capuleti e I Montecchi
Johann Jakob Froberger Courante, third movement of Suite no 8 in A major
John Dankworth Dunsinane Blues
Lars-Erik Larsson A Winter's Tale – Suite, Op 18
Saturday 23rd April 2016
11:00
Words and Music
Shakespeare and Power
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Juliet Stevenson and Tim Pigott-Smith with readings and music on the power of royalty.

Patrick Doyle Fanfare
Ned Rorem After Reading Shakespeare - Remembrance of Things Past
Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth – Allegro vivacissimo
Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth – Allegro - Andante
Claude Debussy Musiques pour Le Roi Lear - Fanfare
Claude Debussy Musiques pour Le Roi Lear – Le Sommeil de Lear
Ned Rorem After Reading Shakespeare - Katharine
Sir Arthur Bliss A Colour Symphony - Purple
William Walton Hamlet: A Shakespeare Scenario (arranged by Christopher Palmer) 1. Prelude
Dmitri Shostakovich Hamlet – Musical Fragments op. 32 - Fortinbra's march
Johan Sibelius Suite no.1, Op.109 No.2 - Berceuse
Josef Foerster From Shakespeare Suite Op. 76 – Katharina, Petruchio and Eros
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco The Tragedy of Coriolanus, Op.135 (1947)
07:00
Breakfast
Sounds of Shakespeare
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, live from Stratford-upon-Avon.

Gerald Finzi Intimations of Immortality
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet music from Macbeth
Henry Purcell "If music be the food of love"
William Walton Henry V - Prologue
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - Fantasy Overture
Giuseppe Verdi "Tutto nel mondo e burla" (finale of Falstaff)
Amy Beach "Take, O take those lips away", from Three Shakespeare Songs, Op 37
Henry Purcell "From rosie bow'rs", from incidental music for Don Quixote
Anne Dudley Strange Capers
Henry Purcell Rondeau, from Second Music in The Fairy Queen
Dag Wirén Portia's Castle Orchestra, fifth movement of Romantic Suite (The Merchant of Venice)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco The Taming of the Shrew - Overture
Dmitri Shostakovich Storm, from film music for King Lear
Duke Ellington Half the Fun, from Such Sweet Thunder
Franz Schubert Standchen ("Hark, hark! the lark"), D889
Giuseppe Verdi "Esultate!" - Otello's entrance, from Otello
Monday 7th March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Beethoven and Mozart from the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance from BBC SSO and conductor Donald Runnicles.

Antonin Dvorak Notturno in B major (Op. 40)
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Edvard Grieg Andante con moto for piano trio in C minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 in B flat major Op.60
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for flute and orchestra in D major (K.314)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture [1880]
Sir William Walton 3 Pieces for organ [used in the film 'Richard III']
Joaquín Rodrigo Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Von Paradies, Maria Theresia alias Kreisler, Fritz Praeludium and allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani for violin and piano
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Willem de Fesch Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.5 No.5) in C minor
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices (2 choirs), Op.109
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Robert Levin
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Nocturne for the Left Hand (Op.9 No.2)
Johannes Verhulst Lied van bloemen (Op.26 No.2) (Flower song)
John McLeod The Sun dances for orchestra
César Franck Sonata for flute and piano (orig. violin and piano)
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Dora Pejačević Four piano pieces
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in E minor
George Frideric Handel Rejoice greatly, O daughter of Zion' : aria from "The Messiah"
George Frideric Handel Alpestre monte (HWV.81) for soprano, 2 violins & basso
Thursday 7th January 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Toru Takemitsu Romance
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 82 BWV.82 (Ich habe genug): Schlummert ein (Aria)
Franz Schubert Overture in D major D. 26
Laurence Crane Birthday piece for Michael Finnissy
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 (Op.25) in D major "Classical": 1st movement; Allegro
Johann Friedrich Fasch Overture from Overture in D major
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op. 18) in C minor, Adagio Sostenuto
Johannes Brahms 5 Songs (Op.105), no.1; Wie Melodien zieht es mir
William Hurlstone Quartet in E minor for piano and strings 2nd movement; Andante cantabile
Alberto Ginastera Estancia, dances from the ballet - no.3, Los Peones de hacienda
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No. 9 in C major, Op. 72 No. 1
Louis Andriessen De Stijl (final section)
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet No 1 in A minor, Op 30; Mvt III - Scherzo, Presto
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 (Op.92) in A major, 3rd mvt. Presto
Gavin Bryars Lauda 24 'Dammi conforto Dio'
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Concerto no. 1 in D major Op.99 for guitar and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Ritmico Ritmico e cavalleresco
George Frideric Handel Ariodante - Act 3; sc. 3; Dover, giustizia, amor (Polinesso)
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso [no.4 of "Miroirs"] arr. for orchestra [orig. for piano]
Gustav Mahler Des Knaben Wunderhorn vers. for voice & orch; no. 7; Rheinlegendchen
Pierre Boulez Notations I-IV for orchestra - No.2, Tres vif – strident
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique, 2nd movement - Un Bal (Valse)