Go!

Playlists with tracks by Marin Marais

Wednesday 15th February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Beethoven Piano Concertos
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Leif Ove Andsnes playing Beethoven's Piano Concerto No 3 at Proms 2015.

Josquin des Prez Missa de Beata Virgine
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in E flat (Dumbarton Oaks) for chamber orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia in C minor Op.80 for piano, chorus and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 3 in C minor Op.37 for piano and orchestra
Richard Strauss Der Burger als Edelmann (Le Bourgeois gentilhomme) - suite (Op.60)
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op.17 No.4
Stanislaw Moniuszko Introduction to Act III & Dances of the Highlanders from Halka (original vers.)
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (Op.29 No.2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Ascanio in Alba, K.111
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme - suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Excerpt from 'O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht, BWV 118'
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden Op.13 for chorus
August de Boeck Nocturne (1931)
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu istrumenti in F major Op.6`3
Richard Strauss Traumerei - from [5] Stimmungsbilder for piano (Op.9 No.4)
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major 'Notturno'
Sunday 12th February 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Nicola Porpora Come nave in ria tempesta (Semiramide)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Adelaide Op. 46
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 'Ich bin vergnugt mit meinem Glucke' BWV084
Leon Rosselson The World is Turned Upside Down
Marin Marais La sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Muzio Clementi Symphony No 3 in G major 'The Great National' (4th mvt)
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring (Nos 6, 7 and 8)
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony (No. 2 - 2nd movement)
Thomas Campion Move now with measured sound arr. for instr. consort
Enoch Mankayi Sontonga Nkosi Sikelel 'IAfrica
Trad The World is Turned Upside Down
Franz Schubert String Quartet in A minor D804 'Rosamunde' (4th movement)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for Piano and Orchestra in D major K382
Monday 16th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Ed Balls
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Georg Solti, featured conducting Mendelssohn's Symphony No 4.

Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Gioachino Rossini La Boutique Fantasque: Overture
Marin Marais Alcione: Airs pour les Driades et les Bergers
George Frideric Handel Zadok the Priest
Carl Nielsen Master Oluf He Rides: Prelude
Trad. The National Anthem
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen: III. Hasche-Mann
Franz Schubert Divertissement sur des motifs originaux francais in E minor
John Field Nocturne No.12 in G
Max Reger Drei Gesänge Op.111b
Giovanni Bottesini Elegy No.2 'Romanza Drammatica'
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 in A major Op.90 'Italian'
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No.1
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No.1 in G major, Op.77
Mikhailov-Shalayev Fantasy on Volga Melodies
Igor Stravinsky Souvenir d'une marche boche
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor Op.26: II. Adagio
Jean-Philippe Rameau Suite in G major: excerpt
Claude Debussy La plus que lent (arr. orchestra)
Sunday 11th December 2016
22:30
Early Music Late
Les Ambassadeurs
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elin Manahan Thomas introduces a concert from the theatres of 18th-century France.

Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes: Chaconne
Marin Marais Ariane et Bacchus - Suite
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes: Entree des quatres nations
Jean-Marie Leclair Scylla et Glaucus: First and second airs
Jean-Philippe Rameau Le Temple de la gloire: Penetrez les humains
Jean-Philippe Rameau Dardanus: Entree pour les guerriers
Jean-Marie Leclair Scylla et Glaucus: Circ's invocation
Jean-Philippe Rameau Zoroastre: Ballet
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes: Finale
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Titon e l'Aurore: Overture
Jean-Philippe Rameau Zoroastre: Ouverture
Jean-Philippe Rameau Le Temple de la gloire: Neides' aria
André Campra L' Europe galante: Recit de Zaide
Jean-Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux: Tambourin
Jean-Philippe Rameau La Princesse de Navarre: De rochers entasses; Air for Trumpet
Jean-Philippe Rameau Le Temple de la gloire: Trajan's aria
Jean-Philippe Rameau La Princesse de Navarre: Duo d'un Francais et un Espagnol
Sunday 20th November 2016
14:00
The Early Music Show
Early Music and New Music
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping hears from contemporary composers about the influence of early music.

Marin Marais Prelude In G Major
Nico Muhly Time To Dry
Caroline Shaw Dolce Cantavi
Henry Purcell Music for a While
Barbara Strozzi Le Tre Grazie a Venere
Donnacha Dennehy Tesselatum (Excerpt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto In G Major For 4 Violins - 1st Movt.
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 2 In D Minor BWV.1004 - Sarabanda
John (17th C) Bennet Venus' Birds
Liam Byrne Lines Curved, Rivers Mirrored (Excerpt)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata In D Minor Op.4 No.8 - 2nd Movt.
Matthew Kaner Concerto For Four Baroque Violins - 1st Movt.
Matthew Kaner Concerto For Four Baroque Violins - 2nd and 3rd Movts
Caroline Shaw Partita (Sarabande)
Matthew Kaner Reframe
Sunday 2nd October 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Sound Frontiers: Jonathan Swain
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain introduces music celebrating Queen Elizabeth I and II.

Nico Muhly Senex Puerum Portabat
William Byrd Browning a 5 'The leaves be green'
William Bolcom Waitin'
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for two violins in D minor BWV 1043
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms
William Schuman American Festival Overture
George Crumb Makrokosmos, Volume I - Part Three
Benjamin Britten Gloriana - Symphonic Suite Op.53a
Bernardino de Ribera Rex Autem David
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Pasquinade - Caprice Op.59
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in E major Op.14 No.1
Marin Marais Pièces de viole Book 5 - Le Tableau de l'Opération de la Taille & Les Relevailles
Monday 19th September 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Music by Schutz, Frank Martin and Stravinsky
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain with choral music by Schutz and Stravinsky from the 2016 Lucerne Festival.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Heinrich Schütz Psalm 123 'Der Herr ist mein Hirt'; Psalm 84 'Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen'
Marin Marais Suite No.2 for two viols in G major from Pieces à une et deux violes, Paris
Joseph Martin Kraus 7 Divertissements for Moliere's comedy 'Amphitryon' (VB.27)
Henri Vieuxtemps Cello Concerto No.1 in A minor (Op.46)
Willem de Fesch Joseph's Aria "Tremble Shudder at the Guilt" - from the oratorio Joseph, Act 1
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Heinrich Schütz Psalm 130 'Aus der Tiefe rufe ich' & Psalm 137 'An den Wasser zu Babel'
Frank Martin Passacaille (1944)
Igor Stravinsky Mass for chorus and wind instruments
Thursday 11th August 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Lars Ulrik Mortensen conducts Concerto Copenhagen in Denmark
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents music by composers including Charpentier, Lully and Rameau.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major (K.581)
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Pastorale
Marin Marais Prelude and Allemande
Jacques Aubert Amuzette IV
François Couperin Prélude, non mesurée in D; Chaconne from Première Recréation
Michel Corrette La Touriére from Concerto Comique XVlll
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes - Chaconne
Jean-Baptiste Lully Trios de la Chambre du Roi Simphonie - Chaconne - Simphonie
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johan Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Sonata a 8 H. 548
Jean-Baptiste Lully Trios de la Chambre du Roi - Excerpts
Fryderyk Chopin Sonata in G minor Op.65 for cello and piano
Robert de Visée Prelude for theorbo; La Sultane
Thursday 30th June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
1 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Morton Gould Windjammer
Alfredo Casella Capriccio from Scarlattiana
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Psalm 150 in Grandsire Triples
César Franck Le Chasseur maudit
Sergei Rachmaninov Holiday - 4th movement from Suite No.1 for two pianos, op.5
John Dowland The Earl of Essex his galliard P.42a
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 102 (H.1.102) in B flat major, 4th movement; Finale
Robert Farnon The Westminster waltz from London Suite
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major Op.38 for chamber ensemble; IV. Adagio - Allegro
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in A flat Op.42 "Grande Valse"
Thomas Linley Overture to The Duenna
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris
Percy Grainger Blithe bells - a free ramble on Bach's aria 'Sheep may graze
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ave regina coelorum - antiphon
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choros No.10 finale "Rasga o Coracao"
Ottorino Respighi Melodia, no.2 from 6 Pieces for violin and piano
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella - suite: no.6; Gavotta con due variazioni
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Finale from Piano Quintet in E flat minor (Op.87)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 3 (K.216) in G major, 2nd mvt; Adagio
Michael Tippett String Quartet no.2, 3rd mvt: Presto
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 106 BWV.106 In deine Hande befehl (including Heute wirst ...)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.2 in C sharp minor (S.244)
Tuesday 31st May 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Sinfonia Varsovia in Poland
6 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert given by Sinfonia Varsovia in Poland.

Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto in B flat major, K.595
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.36
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden (Op.13)
Andrzej Panufnik Old Polish suite for string orchestra
Leos Janacek The Madonna of Frydek from On An Overgrown Path
Michael Haydn Divertimento for string quartet (MH.299) (P.121) in A major
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade for piano no. 3 (Op.47) in A flat major
Béla Bartók 6 pieces from Mikrokosmos arr. Bartok for 2 pianos
Leó Weiner Fox Dance (from Divertimento No.1)
Charles-Marie Widor Suite for flute et piano (Op.34) [1898]
Zoltán Kodály Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Gypsy Dance from the idyll 'Jawnuta' (The Gypsies) [1850]
Marin Marais La Paraza [from Pieces de viole (5e livre) (Paris - 1725)]
Robert Schumann Widmung S.566, transcribed for piano
Marin Marais La Reveuse (no.28) from Suitte d'un gout etranger
Frederick Converse Festival of Pan, op.9
Marin Marais L'Arabesque (no.26) from Suitte d'un gout etranger
Henrico Albicastro Sonate pour violon et continue (Op.9 No.12), 'La Folia'
Graeme Koehne Capriccio [Caprice; Rounds; Scherzo]
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia from L'Incoronazione di Dario - opera RV.719
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no.1 (Op.47 ) in D major
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in G major RV.146 for string orchestra
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in G major (Hob.IV No.4) (London Trio No.4)
Felix Mendelssohn On wings of song (Op.34 No.2) arr. anon for clarinet & piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.297b for oboe, cl, hn, bn & orch
Adam Jarzębski Venite Exsultemus - concerto a 2
Felix Mendelssohn Spring Song (Fruhlingslied) in A major (Op.62 No.6)
Wednesday 18th May 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Beethoven: Piano Concertos No 3
6 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Leif Ove Andsnes performing Beethoven's Piano Concerto No 3 at the 2015 Proms.

Josquin des Prez Missa de Beata Virgine
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in E flat (Dumbarton Oaks) for chamber orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia in C minor Op.80 for piano, chorus and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 3 in C minor Op.37 for piano and orchestra
Jean-Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme - suite
Richard Strauss Der Burger als Edelmann (Le Bourgeois gentilhomme) - suite (Op.60)
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris
Richard Strauss Traumerei - from [5] Stimmungsbilder for piano (Op.9 No.4)
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden Op.13 for chorus
Wednesday 4th May 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Adventures in music, ancient to future: Verity Sharp with music including Ninebarrow.

Gilberto Gil & Caetano Veloso Eu Vim Da Bahia
Marin Marais Les Voix Humaines, Livre II
Richard Dawson William And His Mother Visit The Museum
Ninebarrow Lord Exmouth
Caetano Veloso London, London
Yannis Kyriakides Junk World
Bob and Ron Copper The Month of May
Kayla Painter EFA
Jib Kidder Conceptual artists are mystics rather than rationalists. They leap to conclusions that logic cannot reach.
Jordan Dykstra Formal art is essentially rational
Paper Dollhouse Will Ford
Tom Waits feat. William Burroughs T’Aint No Sin
John Surman Rill-A-Ree
Laurie Anderson feat. William Burroughs Sharkey's Night
Sóley I Will Never
A.M.P. Studio Photon Sphere
Unknown Artist Sing Then Dance Then
Unknown Artist Drums of Welcoming and Rejoicing
Fumaça Preta Baldoñero
Hession / Stefani Vermeer Kankare
Cate Le Bon I Was Born On The Wrong Day
Friday 29th April 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Ian Skelly
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding with Sunrise
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op.65 No.6
Johannes Brahms Final movement (Presto agitato) from Violin sonata no.3 in D minor, Op.108
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op. 50 No. 6, 1st mvt
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture, Rondeau and Sarabande from Overture (Suite) in F major
Maurice Ravel Miroirs for piano, no.2; Oiseaux tristes
Teresa Carreño Mazurka de salon (Op.30)
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Long day closes for a capella choir
Trad. La Cucaracha - trad. Mexican arr. for voice and orchestra
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour (Op.12) vers. for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 31 (K.297) in D major "Paris" K.300a: 3rd movement; Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 21 (Op.53) in C major "Waldstein", 3rd movement; Rondo
Benjamin Britten Batter my heart from The Holy Sonnets of John Donne
Henry Purcell See, we assemble from King Arthur, Z.628
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 5 in E flat major Op.82: 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Michael Nyman The Draughtsman's contract - music for the film: Chasing sheep is best left to Shepherds
Marin Marais Suite En Re Mineur No. 5 (A deux violes), Sarabande & Gigue
Anonymous Corant 'de la Durette'
Trad. The Kid on the Mountain, The Donegal, The Swallostail, The Marquis of Tullybardine
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 202 BWV.202 (Weichet nur, betrubte Schatten): Sich uben im Lieben
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 3 Motets (Op.38), no.3; Beati quorum via
Thursday 21st April 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Adrian Lester
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Nikolaus Harnoncourt, featured conducting Dvorak's Piano Concerto.

Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Gioachino Rossini Overture to The Silken Ladder
Vladimir Horowitz Variations on a theme from Bizet's Carmen for piano
Antonio Vivaldi Piango gemo
Christoph Willibald Gluck Overture to Alceste
Claude Debussy 'La Cathedrale Engloutie' (Preludes, Book 1 No.10)
Leos Janacek Mladi (Youth Suite), JW VII/10
Marin Marais Pieces en trio - Suite no. 1 in C major [1692]
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G sharp minor, Op.32 No.12
Antonin Dvorak Piano Concerto in G minor, Op.33
Sergei Rachmaninov I. Allegro ma non tanto (Piano Concerto No.3 in D minor, Op.30)
Trad. C 256; lag Bari
Christoph Willibald Gluck Alceste (conclusion of Act I)
Sunday 17th April 2016
22:40
Early Music Late
Les Talens Lyriques
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
French Baroque music played by Les Talens Lyriques directed by Christophe Rousset.

Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Le Sommeil d'Ulisse
François Couperin Concert no. 1 in G major
Jean-Féry Rebel Sonata no. 6
Marin Marais Pieces en trio - suite no. 5 in E minor
Thursday 7th April 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giacomo Puccini 'Chi il bel sogno di Doretta' (La Rondine)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor (K.486) - Overture
Sulpitia Cesis Jubilate Deo
Anton Bruckner Tota pulchra es, Maria [motet]
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne
Graham Peel In summertime on Bredon
Benjamin Dale O Mistress Mine
Traditional Hungarian In memoriam Soproni TendlPal (3 unnamed traditional pieces)
John W. Duarte Folk Song, 2nd movement from English Suite (Op.31)
Erno Dohnanyi Ruralia Hungarica (Op.32b) movement 4: Adagio non troppo
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 (Op.55) in E flat major "Eroica", 3rd movement; Scherzo
Stevan Mokranjac Seventh Song-Wreath (Songs from old Serbia and Macedonia)
Fryderyk Chopin Berceuse for piano (Op.57) in D flat major
Gabriel Fauré Dolly - suite for piano duet (Op.56), no.1; Berceuse
Claude Debussy Marche ecossaise sur un theme populaire, orch. composer [orig. pf]
Gustav Mahler Der Trunkene im Fruhling (The Drunkard in Spring) from Das Lied von der Erde
Marin Marais Gigue & Gavotte from Suite Book 1 No. 5 for 2 viols
Ralph Vaughan Williams Pastorale (andante con moto) from Romance and Pastorale (before 1914)
Robert Schumann Andante Cantabile, 3rd movement from Piano Quartet in E flat major,Op.47
Paul Hindemith March, 4th movement from Symphonic Metamorphoes on Themes by Weber
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for string orchestra no. 10 in B minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard no. 3 (BWV.827) in A minor
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos - suite (Op.35a) [1927], Song
Sunday 3rd April 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain with depictions of water and the elements. Plus selected English music.

Francis Poulenc pou
Claude Debussy Preludes Book One: La Cathedrale Engloutie
Frank Martin Songs of Ariel: Full Fathom Five
Alberto Ginastera Triste
William Byrd Ave verum corpus
Gioachino Rossini Turco in Italia Act 1 Sinfonia
Marin Marais Airs pour les Matelots, Tempete, Chaconne pour les Tritons
Roderick Williams Ave verum corpus Re-imagined
Toru Takemitsu Water-Ways
Alberto Ginastera Argentinian Dances Op. 2
Wednesday 30th March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Concerto Copenhagen
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from Concerto Copenhagen and director Lars Ulrik Mortensen.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major (K.581)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations on a minuet by Duport for piano (K.573)
Jan van Gilse Concert Overture in C minor
Ernest Chausson Poeme for violin and orchestra (Op.25)
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Pastorale
Arcangelo Corelli Sonate da Chiesa in F major (Op.1 No.1)
Marin Marais Prelude and Allemande
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Jacques Aubert Amuzette IV
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Willner for strings
François Couperin Prélude, non mesurée in D; Chaconne from Première Recréation
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Michel Corrette La Touriére from Concerto Comique XVlll
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes - Chaconne
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstucke for piano (Op.1) (1850)
Johan Severin Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Hubert Parry Lord, let me know mine end (no.6 from Songs of farewell for mixed voices)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alberta Suriani Partita for harp
Marc-Antoine Charpentier Sonata a 8 H. 548
Fryderyk Chopin Sonata in G minor Op.65 for cello and piano
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite in G major for 'flauto piccolo'
Jean-Baptiste Lully Trios de la Chambre du Roi - Excerpts
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales(BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Robert de Visée Prelude for theorbo; La Sultane
Willy Hess Suite in B flat major for piano solo (Op.45)
Thursday 18th February 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major; II. Blues: Moderato
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor); II. Adagio un poco moto
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op.31 - Finale
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 1, no.10; La Cathedrale engloutie
Germaine Tailleferre Partita; Notturno
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Overture to The Tsar's Bride
Léo Delibes Le Roi s'amuse - Ballet Music
Antonin Dvorak Twelve Cypresses for String Quartet; XI. Nature is Held in Light Sleep
Giacomo Puccini La Fanciulla del West; "Risparmiate lo Scherno...Ch'ella mi creda libero"
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 101 (H.1.101) in D major "Clock"; 2nd movement; Andante
Marc-Antoine Charpentier Te Deum (H.146), Prelude
Malcolm Arnold 3 Shanties for wind quintet (Op.4), no.1; Allegro con brio
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstuck for clarinet, basset horn and orchestra No.1, Op.113
Edward Elgar 3 Bavarian Dances: No.1 & No 3
Sir Lennox Berkeley Six Preludes, Op. 23; 5. Allegro
Arvo Pärt The Deer's Cry
Johann Strauss II Pizzicato-Polka
Johann Sebastian Bach Andante from Flute Sonata No.5 in E minor, BWV1034
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Danza Festiva from Forgotten Melodies Op.38
Saturday 13th February 2016
09:00
Record Review
Building a Library: Guillaume de Machaut
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: the music of Guillaume de Machaut.

Nitin Sawhney Water - Transition 2
William Byrd Christe qui lux es et dies
Toru Takemitsu Rain Tree Sketch Ii - In Memoriam Olivier Messiaen For Piano
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No. 5 In F Sharp Minor Op.66 For Piano
Arvo Pärt The Deer's Cry For Chorus
William Byrd Ave Verum Corpus For 4 Voices [gradualia Vol.1, 1605]
Roderick Williams Ave Verum Corpus Re-Imagined
Robert Schumann Introduction And Allegro Appassionato In G Major Op.92 (ii)
Thomas Tallis Miserere Nostri For 7 Voices
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 8 Stimmungsbilder [8 Kartin Nastroyeniy] Op.1 For Piano
Edward C. Bairstow Blessed City, Heavenly Salem Vers. For Chorus And Organ
Marin Marais Suite - Book 1 No. 5 In D Minor For 2 Viols And Continuo
Robert Schumann Concerto In A Minor Op.54 For Piano And Orchestra
Joseph Haydn Concerto No. 1 In D Major H.7d.3 For Horn And Orchestra (ii. Adagio)
Friday 12th February 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
By the Irish Sea, Episode 4
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Benjamin Appl sings Schubert at the International Mananan Festival on the Isle of Man.

Franz Schubert Die Forelle D.550
Marin Marais Suite - book 2 no. 1 in D minor for bass viol and continuo
Vinko Jelic Ricercar Tertio
Thursday 11th February 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no 6 in E minor: Toccata
Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor Op.20 for string orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.17 in G, K.129
Manuel de Falla La Vida Breve: Danza espanola No. 1
Richard Strauss Festliches Praludium (Op.61)
Ottorino Respighi Ancient airs and dances for lute - suite no. 2 ..., no.4; Bergamasca...
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Finale from Violin Concerto Op. 8
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse
Christian Sinding Rustle of Spring (Six Pieces, Op.32 No.3)
Marin Marais Gigue & Gavotte from Suite Book 1 No. 5 for 2 viols
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion - tango
[anonymous] Appalachian barn dance
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Sonata No.1 a 8
Giacomo Puccini Scherzo for orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, Act II: Dance of the Reed Pipes; Mother Goose
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta, 1st movement; Allegretto (Sokol Fanfare)
Johann David Heinichen Concerto per l'orchestra di Dresda (S.214) ..., 3rd movement; Allegro
Antoine Brumel Agnus Dei II from Missa Et ecce terrae motus
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri song, arr. Hough for piano [from '4 Indian love lyrics']
Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga 4th movt Presto agitato from Quartet no. 3
Gaspar Cassadó Requiebros
James P. Johnson Harlem Symphony - i) Subway Journey
Tuesday 26th January 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Liz Lochhead
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Antal Dorati, featured conducting Schumann's Violin Concerto

Engelbert Humperdinck 'Little brother dance with me' (Hansel and Gretel)
Franz Liszt Les Preludes, S97
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in D major for string orchestra, 'Basle Concerto'
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata nona
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op.26
Thomas Tallis Homo quidam fecit coenam (A certain man prepared a great meal)
Fryderyk Chopin Rondo a la krakowiak in F major, Op.14
Marin Marais Sujet diversitez (i.e. theme and variations) for viola da gamba and continuo
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A flat major, Op.7 No.4
Robert Schumann Violin Concerto in D minor, WoO23
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in A minor, Op.1 No.24
Giovanni Gabrieli Exultet iam angelica turba, C131
arr. Wenzel Sedlak Rossini Suite from The Barber of Seville
Friday 22nd January 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Sinfonia Varsovia in Poland
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert performed by Sinfonia Varsovia in Warsaw.

Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto in B flat major, K.595
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.36
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden (Op.13)
Andrzej Panufnik Old Polish suite for string orchestra
Leos Janacek The Madonna of Frydek from On An Overgrown Path
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade for piano no. 3 (Op.47) in A flat major
Leó Weiner Fox Dance (from Divertimento No.1)
Zoltán Kodály Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Gypsy Dance from the idyll 'Jawnuta' (The Gypsies) [1850]
Marin Marais La Paraza [from Pieces de viole (5e livre) (Paris - 1725)]
Marin Marais La Reveuse (no.28) from Suitte d'un gout etranger
Marin Marais L'Arabesque (no.26) from Suitte d'un gout etranger
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia from L'Incoronazione di Dario - opera RV.719
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no.1 (Op.47 ) in D major
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in G major RV.146 for string orchestra
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in G major (Hob.IV No.4) (London Trio No.4)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.297b for oboe, cl, hn, bn & orch
Adam Jarzębski Venite Exsultemus - concerto a 2
Thursday 14th January 2016
16:30
In Tune
Royal Academy of Music Richard Lewis Song Circle, Tunde Jegede, Tarantara Productions
10 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with a lively mix of music, chat and arts news.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor, Op 23 (Allegro con fuoco)
Sir Arthur Sullivan HMS Pinafore, or The lass that loved a sailor, Overture
Sir Arthur Sullivan HMS Pinafore (A maiden fair to see)
Sir Arthur Sullivan HMS Pinafore (The hours creep on apace)
Carl Loewe Hinkende Jamben
Charles Wood Hail, gladdening light
Franz Liszt Die Lorelei
Tunde Jegede Alla La Ke
Franz Liszt Der du von dem Himmel bist
Marin Marais Air des Matelots I and II
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 3 (Scottish) - 4th movement
Anonymous A cheval, tout l'homme a cheval
Sir Arthur Sullivan HMS Pinafore (Refrain audicious tar)
Charles Wood Hail gladdening light for chorus
Sunday 10th January 2016
14:00
The Early Music Show
Philadelphia Baroque Orchestra Tempesta di Mare
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping explores the work of Philadelphia Baroque Orchestra Tempesta di Mare.

Marin Marais Alcione - Suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude In G Major Bwv.568
Jean-Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme - Suite
George Frideric Handel Susser Blumen Ambraflocken
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Fetes De Polymnie (finale)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Recorder Concerto in F Major Fwv.L:F6
Tuesday 29th December 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Alec Baldwin
9 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Liszt: Piano Sonata in B minor and Ravel: String Quartet in F.

Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor, S.178
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Maurice Ravel VI. Assez vif (Valses nobles et sentimentales)
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No.1, S.514
Frank Bridge Nocturne (Suite for String Orchestra)
Hugo Wolf 'Mignon'
Hector Berlioz Overture to Beatrice et Benedict
Robert Schumann Overture to Genoveva
Louis Spohr 'Kennst du das Land?' (Mignon's Lied), Op.37 No.1
Franz Schubert 'Kennst du das Land?' (Mignon's Lied), D321
Clara Schumann Quatre Pieces Fugitives, Op.15 No.3
Marin Marais Tombeau pour M. de Sainte-Colombe, for viola da gamba and basso continuo
Jan Dismas Zelenka Litaniae de Venerabili Sacramento
Monday 14th December 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Александр Цфасман Snowflakes
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales for piano; Vif
[anonymous] There is no rose - (English, 15th Century)
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
George Frideric Handel Music for the royal fireworks, no.2; Bourree
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for violin solo no. 2 (BWV.1004) in D minor, Sarabande
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris
Eyvind Alnæs Concerto for piano and orch (Op.27) in D major, 3rd mvt; Allegro assai
Jón Leifs Icelandic Dances for piano, Op.11 - Nos. 2 and 4
Gabriel Fauré Dolly - suite for piano duet (Op.56), no.1; Berceuse
Leó Weiner Folk dance - suite (Op.18), 4th movement; Presto
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet for clarinet and strings in B major Op.34: 3rd movement; Minuet (Capriccio presto) and trio
Nicola Porpora Overture to Carlo il calvo
Antonin Dvorak Serenade for string orchestra (Op.22) in E major, 5th movement; Finale
Antonio Bazzini La Ronde des lutins - scherzo fantastique for violin and piano (Op.25)
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs [The skaters] - waltz Op.183
Johan Severin Svendsen Finale (Allegro assai con fuoco), from Octet in A major Op.3 for Strings
Josef Suk Lullabies [Ukolebavky]: no.5; Christmas dream [Vanocni sen]
William Grant Still Symphony No. 5 ‘Western Hemisphere’ – 4th movt Moderately
Anonymous Basse Danse "Jouyssance vous donnera” from Henry VIII and his Six Wives
George Whitefield Chadwick Sinfonietta in D major; 3rd movement Scherzo
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach (Komm, süsser Tod, BWV478)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Winter bonfire for orchestra (Op.122), 1st movement; Departure (Allegro giusto)
Sunday 29th November 2015
22:30
Early Music Late
Jordi Savall
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jordi Savall plays music for viola da gamba by Marais, Sainte-Colombe and Bach.

Johann Sebastian Bach Allemande from Suite No.5 in C minor, BWV 1011
Johann Sebastian Bach Bourree II from Suite No.4 in E flat, BWV 1010
Le Sieur de Machy Prelude in D minor
Jean de Sainte-Colombe Prelude from Suite in F
Johann Baptist Schenk Aria Burlesca from Partita in D minor
Marin Marais Sarabande a l'Espagnole from Suite in E minor
Marin Marais Muzette et Tambourin from Fete Champetre
Carl Friedrich Abel Prelude Arpeggiata in D minor
Marin Marais La Reveuse from Suite d'un etranger
Jean de Sainte-Colombe Fantasie en Rondeau from Suite No.1 on G minor
Marin Marais Muzettes I and II; La Soutillante
Jean de Sainte-Colombe Les Pleures from Concert No.44 a deux violes esagles
Marin Marais Les voix humaines from Suite No.3 in D
Jean de Sainte-Colombe Prelude from Suite in E minor
Marin Marais Les folies d'Espagne from Suite No.1 in D minor
Saturday 28th November 2015
01:00
Through the Night
28/11/2015
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of ballet music by Bax and Tippett's 4th Symphony.

Edward Elgar Pomp and circumstance marches (Op.39), no.1 in D major
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1947 version)
Arnold Bax The truth about Russian Dancers, ballet
Donna Coleman The Graceful Ghost - from 3 Ghost Rags (1971)
Fryderyk Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.33)
Gabriel Marie La Cinquantaine (Golden Wedding) arr. Arnold for violin, cello & piano
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Harmonia Romana (Ms.Kremsier 1669)
Marin Marais Deuxieme Suite de Pieces en Trio in G minor (1692)
Albert Roussel Trio for piano and strings (Op.2) in E flat major
Sir Michael Tippett Symphony No.4 (in one movement)
Arnold Bax Irish Landscape No.2 of 3 pieces for small orchestra [1928]
Charles-François Gounod Waltz from 'Faust'