Go!

Playlists with tracks by Marianna Martines

Monday 23rd November 2020
09:00
In Tune
Vanessa Benelli Mosell, Aoife Miskelly, Catherine Hopper and Nigel Foster
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Gioachino Rossini Largo al factotum (Il barbiere di Siviglia)
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Giacomo Puccini Che gelida manina (La boheme)
William Byrd Sing Joyfully Unto God
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (1st mvt)
Michael Short Music on the Water (To be sung upon the water)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G Major, Wq.173
Ronald Corp To a Skylark
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Cosi fan tutte K.588)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.340
Dominick Argento Music on the Water (To be sung upon the water)
Eric Thiman I wandered lonely as a cloud
Tuesday 17th November 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.2 in C minor Op.17 'Little Russian' (3rd mvt)
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau Op.3
Sergey Rachmaninov Suite From Partita In E For Violin (after J S Bach)
Giuseppe Valentini Concerto Grosso in A minor Op.7`11 (2nd mvt)
Hanns Eisler 7 Ernste gesange for baritone and strings: no.7; Epilog
Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll (Reconciliation and Grand Finale)
Jean-Baptiste Krumpholz Concerto for Harp and Orchestra, Op 5 No 7 (Rondeau - Allegro)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Württemberg Sonata No 2 in A flat major (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommt, ihr angefochtnen Sünder (Cantata no.30)
Jonathan Dove Magic Flute Dances; I. Light - Tentative, getting faster and bolder
Dmitry Shostakovich Nocturne (The Gadfly Suite, Op.97a)
Judith Weir Seranilla de la zarzuela (A Spanish Liederbooklet)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Marietta's Lute Song (Die tote Stadt)
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (2nd mvt)
Francisco Guerrero Surge propera amica mea
Michael Haydn Incidental Music to Zaire (Largo)
Georges Bizet Adagietto from L' Arlesienne - suite no. 1
Minna Keal Ballade
Gerónimo Giménez La Boda de Luis Alonso (Intermezzo)
Tuesday 22nd September 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia's classical mix
0 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Havergal Brian The Tinker's Wedding
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion BWV.24 (O Mensch, bewein' dein' Sunde gross)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1 (3rd mvt)
Julius Drake Tom Bowling
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (3rd mvt)
Marianna Martines Harpsichord Sonata in A major (2nd mvt)
Nick Cave Counting The Stars (The Assassination Of Jesse James By The Coward Robert Ford)
Edvard Grieg Symphony in C minor (4th mvt)
Ruth Gipps Song Op.33
Engelbert Humperdinck Evening Prayer / Dream Pantomime (Hansel & Gretel)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in D major, K.29
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No.2 in A minor (2nd mvt)
Francis Poulenc Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano (2nd mvt)
Sunday 16th August 2020
15:00
Classical Fix
Swindle
5 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guest presenter Jules Buckley tries out his playlist on musician and producer Swindle.

Philip Glass Étoile Polaire
Marianna Martines La tempesta - IV. Alfin fra le tempeste (Aria)
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major - III. Allegro agitato (Live)
Gustav Holst The Planets, Op. 32 - 1. Mars, the Bringer of War
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach (after J.S. Bach's Komm, susser Tod, BWV 478)
Manuel de Falla El amor brujo (Love, the Magician): Pantomima
Sunday 2nd August 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with guest Nick Ahad
13 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in C major, BWV 1033
Frank Sinatra I'm a fool to want you
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Charles Williams The Old Clockmaker
Samuel Scheidt Canzon super cantionem gallicam
Sergei Prokofiev Masks from Romeo & Juliet, Act I
Cherubino Corena Trio for two recorders & continuo
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 4 in F sharp minor
Sukhman Grewal Aj Akhan Waris Shah Nu - Raag Tilang
Colin Skinner The Federal Express - Firebox Part 3
Josef Myslivecek Symphony No. 4 in D major, EvaM10:D14
Traditional Irish Banish Misfortune
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces, Op. 47 - No. 3 Melodie
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' - 2nd movement, Andante
Wolfgang Jacobi Divertissement for Accordion: Serenade
Marianna Martines Sonata per cembalo in G major - III - Allego assai
Erik Satie Gymnopedie No.1, Var. 1
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Spanish Overture No. 1 - Capriccio brillante on Jota Aragonese
Franz Liszt Harmonies poetique et religieuses, S. 173 - III - Benediction de Dieu dans la solitude
Nancy Hennings Spacelights
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata No 1 in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina'
Samuel Barber Reincarnations: i. Mary Hynes
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli (Benedictus)
Samuel Scheidt Ludi musici, Pt. 1, No. 26 - Canzon ad imitationem Bergamasca Anglica
Thursday 11th June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Reich's Nagoya Marimbas and Essential Rondos
12 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Così fan tutte (Overture)
Fats Waller Alligator Crawl
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (1st mvt)
Charlie Chaplin City Memories (Chaplin medley)
Philip Glass Aguas da Amazonia: No. 2, Xingu River
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto, op.35 - 1st mvt
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in B flat major, Op 28 No 21
Richard Strauss Aus Italien, Op 16 (4th mvt, Scenes from Neapolitan Life)
Johann Sebastian Bach Erfreut euch, ihr Herzen (Cantata No 66)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 25: IV. Rondo alla zingarese. Presto
Antonio Vivaldi Vedrò con mio diletto (from Giustino)
Justinian Tamusuza On the way of the cross (1st mvt)
William Byrd O lux, beata Trinitas
Arthur Sullivan The long day closes
Kevin Puts Flute Concerto - 1st mvt
William Grant Still Ennanga - ii
Ludwig van Beethoven To the Blackbird (26 Welsh Songs, WoO.155)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Scherzo for piano, Op 35 No 1
Wednesday 3rd June 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Thoinot Arbeau Belle qui tiens ma vie
Charles Ives Crossing the Bar
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Incidental music to Much Ado About Nothing: Scene in the Garden
Marianna Martines Sinfonia (Overture) in C major
Ralph Vaughan Williams Let beauty awake (Songs of Travel)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (A Ball)
Adriaan Willaert Vecchie letrose
Alfredo Casella La donna serpente (The Snake Woman) - Sinfonia (overture)
Pixinguinha Carinhoso
Chevalier J.J.O. de Meude-Monpas Violin Concerto No. 4 in D major: 1st mvt Allegro
William Wallace Pelleas and Melisande Suite (The Love of Pelleas for Melisande)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio in C major for cello and piano
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp major, Op 15 No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Liebt, ihr Christen, in der Tat (Cantata No 76: Die Himmel erzahlen die Ehre Gottes)
Sunday 12th April 2020
02:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an enticing musical mix
12 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

John Tavener As one who has slept
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
George Gershwin Someone to watch over me (from Oh, Kay!)
Orlande de Lassus Aurora lucis rutilat
Billy Mayerl Bats in the Belfry
Gioachino Rossini Bassoon Concerto (3rd mvt)
César Franck Les Éolides
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C minor, 'Resurrection' (3rd mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Moscow-Cheryomushki Suite (Dances)
Irving Berlin Easter Parade
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor, Kk.30 'Cat's Fugue'
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 5 in C minor, BWV 1011 (Prelude)
Edward Elgar Mina for small orchestra
Fanny Mendelssohn 6 Mélodies, Opp. 4 & 5: No. 4 in B Major
Marianna Martines Sinfonia (Overture) in C major
Francis Poulenc Quatre motets pour un temps de penitence, FP 97 - III - Tenebrae factae sunt
Franz Schubert 6 Moments Musicaux Op. 94, D. 780 - No. 3
Max Richter To the Stars (from Ad Astra)
Alexander Goedicke Concert Etude, Op. 49
Frederick Delius Violin Sonata No. 2
Anonymous The Rowallen Lute Book - Gypsies Lilt & A Scots Tune
George Frideric Handel The Occasional Oratorio, Act II: He has his mansion fix'd on high & Hallelujah, your voices raise
Ryuichi Sakamoto The Last Emperor - Theme
Antonio Vivaldi Spring 1 (The Four Seasons)
Thomas Adès O Albion (Arcadiana)
Wednesday 18th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Clara Schumann Three Romances, Op.22
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A Minor (4th mvt)
Marianna Martines Harpsichord Concerto in E major (2nd mvt)
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso no.5 in D minor [after Domenico Scarlatti]
Charles Villiers Stanford Fare Well (Songs for the Fleet, Op.117)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan (Tsar's Departure and Farewell)
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Suite (Group 1)
Richard Wagner Spinning Chorus (The Flying Dutchman)
Edward Bairstow Five Poems of the Spirit (Purse and scrip)
Robert Schumann Piano Trio no.3 in G minor Op.110 (3rd mvt)
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro molto in C minor
Stephen Hough Valse énigmatique no.1
Gabriel Fauré Elegie
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Erbarm' dich mein, o Herre Gott', BWV.721
Johannes Brahms String Quintet no.1 in F major, Op.88 (3rd mvt)
John Tavener Dhyana - a song for Nicola
Sunday 8th March 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Martin Handley - International Women's Day
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents a special edition of Breakfast for International Women's Day.

Mary Lou Williams Walkin' and Swingin'
Teresa Carreño Elegie no.1 Op.17 'Plainte!'
Dorothy Howell The Moorings
Traditional Swedish Du Ar Den Forsta
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata no.2 in D major
Errollyn Wallen Photography (Vivace)
Ina Boyle Psalm
Louise Farrenc Symphony no. 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Marianna Martines Sinfonia (Overture) in C major
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut (5 Songs)
Roxanna Panufnik Prayer
Anna Clyne 3 (Abstractions)
Sara Wennerberg-Reuter Angelus
Barbara Strozzi Che si puo fare, Op.8 no.6
Suor Leonora d'Este Angeli, archangeli, troni
Cécile Schott Sun against my eyes
Monday 6th January 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major, K 380
Elena Langer Snow
Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe (Overture)
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Rued Langgaard The Star in the East, BVN 180
Eric Rogers Carry on Cleo - extended theme
George Frideric Handel Vivo in te (Tamerlano)
George Frideric Handel Son nata a lagrimar (I was born to weep), from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou Homesickness
Dmitry Shostakovich The Storming of Krasnaya Gorka (The Unforgettable Year 1919, Op 89a)
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (3rd mvt)
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op.38 (4th mvt)
John Dunstable Alma Redemptoris Mater
Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Notturno No 5 in C major, H II 29
Rebecca Saunders Skin
Wilhelm Stenhammar Nocturne (Serenade in F major)
Meredith Monk Ellis Island for two pianos
Hans Rott Symphony No 1 in E major - 3rd movement, Scherzo - frisch und lebhaft
Fanny Mendelssohn January (The Year)
Peter Cornelius The Three Kings arr Atkins
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 65, 'Sie werden aus Saba alle kommen'
Jacques Ibert Flute Concerto: III. Allegro scherzando
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in F major, K 376 (2nd mvt)
Thursday 21st November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Stanford's Blue Bird, George Bridgetower's Sonata, Alain de Botton
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Henry Purcell Thou knowest, Lord, the secrets of our hearts
Sally Beamish The Wise Maid
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
Francesco Cavalli Alle ruine del mio regno (La Didone)
Edward Elgar Owls, Op 53, No 4
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Clément Janequin Le chant des oiseaux
Giacomo Puccini Preludio sinfonico for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Dona Nobis Pacem)
Claude Debussy Nocturne in D flat major
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Bohuslav Martinu Serenade No. 2 for strings
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto (Longing)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 9 in A major, Op 47, 'Kreutzer' (1st mvt)
Josquin des Prez Qui habitat in adjutorio Altissimi
Hector Berlioz Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 9 in A major, Op 47, 'Kreutzer' (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Scherzo (Lyric Pieces, Book 5)
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No.1 in B Major, Op.8: 2nd movt Scherzo
Marianna Martines Harpsichord Concerto in E major (1st mvt)
Antonín Dvořák My Homeland, Op 62
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 82 in C major, 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Friday 11th October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Henry Burstow: Folk Song Dictionary, Deborah Meaden, Brahms's Sextet No 2
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

John Ireland A Downland Suite
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del destino - Overture
Jean Sibelius Spring Song, Op. 16
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo
King Henry VIII of England Helas Madame
Antonín Dvořák String sextet in A major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 18 in D major, K 576 (1st mvt)
Benjamin Britten Rhapsody for string quartet
Johann Sebastian Bach Chromatic fantasia and fugue in D minor BWV.903 for keyboard
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Violin Sonata in D Major, Wq.71: 3rd movt: Allegro
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No 2 in G major, Op 36 - 2nd movement, Scherzo
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Confitebor tibi Domine
Claude Debussy Première rhapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
John Rutter A Gaelic Blessing
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in G minor, 'Cat's Fugue'
Errollyn Wallen Photography (1st mvt)
Frank Churchill Bambi - Main Title (Love is a Song)
Louis Andriessen M is for Man, Music, Mozart - Instrumental 1
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody no. 2 (Op.11`2) in D major
Marianna Martines Sinfonia (Overture) in C major
George Frideric Handel To thee, thou glorious son (Theodora)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Slavonic March, Op 31
Sergey Rachmaninov Oriental Dance, Op.2 No.2
Friday 2nd August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia's classical alarm call
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Alonso Lobo O quam suavis est, Domine
Cole Porter Always True To You In My Fashion
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in G Major, BWV 916
Robert Schumann Piano Qintet in E flat major, Op.44 (1st mvt)
Eugène Bozza Scherzo Op.48
Sir James MacMillan From Galloway
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor, Op 18 (2nd mvt)
Arthur Bliss Checkmate (Finale)
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (3rd mvt)
Johann David Heinichen Alma Mater redemptoris
Traditional Malian Kouroukanfouga
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in G major, Op.1`2 (4th mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B flat major Kk.545
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in A minor Op.6`4
Fred Fisher Georgia Rockin' Chair
Claude Debussy Poissons d'or (Images, Set 2)
Gustav Holst Hymn to the Dawn (Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda, Op.26'3)
Henri Duparc Aux étoiles
Dario Castello Sonata - 1621 no.11
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum (1641)
Thursday 20th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Tim McInnerny, Ravel?s Gaspard de la nuit, Tavener's The Protecting Veil
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
John Tavener Hymn to the Mother of God
Claude Debussy Valse romantique
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No 1
Arnold Bax The Happy Forest
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV 848
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Paduana Lachrymae
John Tavener The Protecting Veil mvmt 4 'The Incarnation'
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
John Tavener The Protecting Veil mvmt 8 'The Protecting Veil'
George Gershwin Primrose (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 1 No 1 (finale)
Georges Bizet La fleur que tu m'avais jetée (Carmen)
Ludwig van Beethoven Serenade, Op.8: 2) Adagio
Giya Kancheli Piano Piece no.23
Marcel Dupré Prelude in B major
Gustav Mahler What the Wild Flowers Tell Me
Marianna Martines Perché, se tanti siete (Berenice, ah che fai?)
Jacques Aubert Concerto for four violins, cello and continuo, Op 17 No 1
Maurice Ravel Scarbo (Gaspard de la nuit)
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D, BWV.974: 2) Adagio
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet quintet in F sharp minor, Op.10 - 1st mvt, Allegro energico
Sir James MacMillan Miserere
Darius Milhaud Le boeuf sur le toit
Tuesday 11th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Peter Moore, Janacek?s Taras Bulba, Tiny Libraries
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Felix Mendelssohn Hear my prayer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A Minor, K.511
Gustav Holst Invocation for cello and orchestra, Op 19 No 2
Edward Elgar Minuet - Coda (Severn Suite, Op.87)
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion, BWV.244: 68) Chorus - Wir setzen uns mit Tranen nieder
Edward Elgar Sospiri, Op 70, for strings, harp and organ
Leos Janáček Taras Bulba
Leos Janáček The Street Leading to the Castle (Sinfonietta)
Franz Liszt Etudes d'execution transcendante S.139 (Harmonies)
Marianna Martines Cantata: Il primo amore
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in B flat major, D 28 'Sonatensatz'
Franz Waxman Taras Bulba (The Ride of the Cossacks)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne, Op 78
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
George Frideric Handel Concerto in B flat major Op.4`6 vers. for harp and orchestra
Benjamin Britten Tit for Tat (A Song of Enchantment)
Gerald Finzi By footpath and stile: 2) Where the picnic was
Clara Schumann Prelude and Fugue in D minor, Op 16 No 3
Gioachino Rossini Introduction and Variations for clarinet and orchestra
Dmitry Shostakovich Gallop from The Nose
Thursday 18th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly - Kelsey Grammer, Glass's Metamorphosis, Leeds Piano Competition
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

John Luther Adams Canticles of the Sky - Sky with Four Suns
The Beatles She Loves You
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No. 1, Op. 46
Philip Glass Metamorphosis two
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore (K.339), Laudate Dominum
Henri Duparc L'Invitation au voyage
William Byrd Vigilate
Josef Rheinberger Abenlied from 3 Geistliche Gesange Op.69 for chorus
Keith Jarrett The Köln Concert (Part 2c)
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Op. 58 (end)
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61)
Marianna Martines Harpsichord Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Impromptu No. 1 in C minor D. 899
Michael Daugherty Philadelphia Stories - 2nd mvt 'The Tell Tale Harp'
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No. 1
Mitch Leigh The impossible dream (The Man of La Mancha)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 3 No 3
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Cypresses nos.11 and no.12
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846
Sergey Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op.16 - No.6 in C minor
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major, RV 204
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice on Danish and Russian Airs
John Taverner Sanctus (Missa Corona spinea)
Carl Maria von Weber Grand duo concertant Op.48 for clarinet and piano - 3rd mvt 'Rondo'
Saturday 6th April 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Richard Strauss Piano Quartet in C minor, Op.13 (2nd mvt)
Claude Debussy Le sommeil de Lear
Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C major, Op 61 (4th mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus (Ii) [1640]
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Scenes from the Song of Hiawatha (Onaway! Awake, beloved)
Francis Poulenc Quatre Motets pour un temps de penitence; no. 2 Vinea mea electa
Franz Liszt Liebesträume (No 3 in A flat major)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le bourgeois gentilhomme (Excerpt)
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words of Christ on the Cross (Sonata 1)
Alan Jay Lerner My Fair Lady: On the Street Where You Live
Malcolm Arnold 4 Shanties, Op 4
Arthur Sullivan The Mikado: Alone And Yet Alive
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (1st mvt)
Arthur Sullivan The Mikado: The Sun Whose Rays
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Fanfare Overture (King Lear orch Roger-Ducasse)
Tuesday 2nd April 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Spirit of Adventure and Discovery
0 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nicolas Altstaedt directs the Academy of Ancient Music from the cello.

Joseph Haydn Symphony No 13 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 14
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No 1
Joseph Haydn Trio in C major, H15 No 7
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 60 in C major, H XVI 50
Marianna Martines Sinfonia in C Major (Ouverture)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in A major, H439
Johann Christoph Bach Mit Weinen hebt sich's an
Johann Christoph Bach Ach, dass ich Wassers gnug hätte
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 (4th mvt)
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Agustín Barrios Mangoré La Catedral, I mvt: Preludio saudade
Igor Stravinsky Le Chant du Rossignol
André Messager Rossignol (Monsieur Beaucaire)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no. 3 (BWV.1068) in D major, Air
Antonio de Cabezón Doulce memoire
Johann Strauss II Voices of Spring, Op.410
Émile Waldteufel España, Op 236
José Lidón Pieza suelta no. 3
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Léo Delibes Où va la jeune hindoue (Lakmé)
Carl Nielsen Looking forward to a summer’s day (A score of Danish songs Vol.2)
Lodovico Giustini Sonata no. 1 in G Minor: i.Balletto; ii.Corrente
Claude Debussy Le magasin de jouets (La boite a joujoux compl Caplet)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (1st mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor, K 87
Luigi Boccherini Duet no. 7 in E flat major G.62 (La Bona notte)
Eriks Esenvalds Long Road
Marianna Martines Il primo amore
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48 No 1
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite from Bach's Partita, BWV.1006
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture & Rossignol (Overture (Suite) In G Major Twv.55:G2 "La Bizarre")
William Walton The Wise Virgins: Sheep may safely graze
Friday 22nd March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical commute
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Arcangelo Corelli Sinfonia to Santa Beatrice d'Este in D minor
Luca Marenzio Solo e pensoso
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance
Patrick Hadley One Morning in Spring
Carl Philipp Emanuel Solo in G Major, Wq. 139: II. Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 10 in E-Flat Major: I. Poco adagio - Allegro
Cécile Louise Chaminade La Lisonjera, Op 50
Marianna Martines Sonata in A for harpsichord; i Allegro
Friedrich Gulda Concerto for cello and windband: iv Menuett
Michael Nyman No Time in Eternity: vii. To Music (II)
Haris Lambrakis Massalou Cisse
Henry Purcell Music for a While, Z583, No. 2
Reynaldo Hahn Etudes Latines: Neere
Jean Françaix Musique pour faire plaisir (no.3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante and Variations in G for Piano Duet, K501
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin and oboe in C Minor, BWV 1060R
Zofia Terné Rebeka Tango
Andrew Parcham Sonata in G major
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A flat major, Op 76 No 3
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 2, 'The Joke'
Benjamin Britten S'un casto amor (Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo)
Louis Vierne Violin Sonata in G minor, Op.23: i.Allegro risoluto
Wednesday 13th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Tom Lehrer The Elements
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Hugo Wolf Auch kleine Dinge (Italienisches Liederbuch)
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (3rd mvt)
Arthur Bliss 2 Studies for Orchestra Op.16, no.2 - Adagio ma non troppo
Camille Saint‐Saëns Allegro appasionato Op.70
Nicolò Paganini Sonata No 4 in A major (Centone di sonate)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugues no.7 Op.87 in A major
Pauline Viardot The Rose Duet (The Last Sorcerer)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Flowers)
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32), Neptune, the mystic
Teng Yu-Hsien Four Taiwanese Songs: Rain Night Flower
Guy Woolfenden Illyrian Dances
Thomas Tallis In jenunio et fletu
Hugo Wolf Und willst du deinen Liebsten sterben sehen (Italienisches Liederbuch)
Traditional American Black Is The Colour Of My True Love's Hair
Jean‐Féry Rebel Le Chaos from Les Elements
William Herschel Symphony No 12 in D major (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion, BWV244: Make me clean, my heart, from sin
Zara Levina Klaviersonate No. 1
Friday 8th March 2019
08:00
In Tune
International Women's Day: Di Xiao, Karin Hendrickson & Gabriella di Laccio
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Between the Skies, the River and the Hills (2nd mvt)
Suor Leonora d'Este Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
Chiquinha Gonzaga Lua Branca
Susan Spain-Dunk Overture: The Farmer's Boy
Dorothy Howell The Moorings
Eleanor Alberga Jamaican Medley
Francesca Caccini Dov'io credea le mie speranze vere
Germaine Tailleferre Quadrille (Les Mariés de la Tour Eiffel)
Avril Coleridge-Taylor Can sorrow find me?
Johanna Müller-Hermann String Quartet in E flat major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Barbara Strozzi La Travagliata
Leonora Duarte Sinfonia No.6 Octave toni
Cécile Louise Chaminade Theme Varie, Op 89
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (1st mvt)
Cecilia McDowall Shades of Solace
04:00
Essential Classics
International Women's Day with Suzy Klein - Rebecca Miller, Festival of Britain, Anoushka Shankar
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor
Hildegard von Bingen Ave Maria, O auctrix vite
Amanda Maier-Rontgen 6 Pieces for violin and piano (no.6)
Louise Farrenc Overture in E flat major, Op 24
Andrea Tarrodi Zephyros
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo for piano and strings
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata No 4 in G minor
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (2nd mvt)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 (1st mvt)
Teresa Carreño Un rêve en mer, Op 28
Dorothy Howell Piano Concerto in D minor
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Fanny Mendelssohn Character Piece in E flat major
Henriëtte Bosmans Concerto for flute and chamber orchestra
Henriette Renié Danse des Lutins
Tuesday 11th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Felix Mendelssohn Hexenlied
Igor Stravinsky The Soldier's Tale: The Little Concert
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune, CD 87
Johann Sebastian Bach English suite no. 3 in G minor BWV.808 (5th & 6th mvts)
Louis-Claude Daquin Noël sur les jeux d’anches, sans tremblant, Op.2 no.6
Francisco Guerrero Pastores loquebantur
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto for Violin, Cello and Piano
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage - 1er annee, Suisse: Les Cloches de Geneve
Manu Delago Parasol Peak (excerpts)
Franz Schubert Sonatina in A, D574: i Allegro moderato
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Tarantelle in A flat major, Op 43
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Fritz Kreisler Leibesfreud
Rohan Kriwaczek Bee Sting Dance in Rohan's Kitchen
Alfredo Campoli and his Salon Orchestra The Grasshopper's Dance
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis (Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy)
Will Todd O Wisdom
Antonín Dvořák String sextet in A major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Recorder Sonata in C major, TWV 41 C2 (Der getreue Musikmeister)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in D Major, Op. 6 no. 7
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon in echo duodecimi toni a 10 (1597)
Carl Friedrich Zelter Erlkonig
Monday 17th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Brahms Intermezzo, dressing well, Sakari Oramo
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Hector Berlioz Waverley
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 2, 'The Joke' - 1st movement, Allegro moderato cantabile
Clara Schumann Romance in G minor, Op 22 No 2
Kurt Atterberg A Värmland Rhapsody, Op 36
Franz Joseph Strauss Empfindungen am Meere, Op. 12
Malcolm Williamson Tarantella (Sinfonietta)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (1st mvt)
Marianna Martines Overture in C major
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales arr for orchestra
Georgs Pelēcis Flowering Jasmine
Modest Mussorgsky Une larme
Giovanni Pacoloni Passamezzo milanese
Robert Schumann Romance in F sharp major, Op. 28 no. 2
Sergei Rachmaninov Romance in F minor
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No 1 in B flat major, Op 21 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Ave Maria (Vespers)
Bernhard Crusell Quartet No 3 in D major for clarinet and strings, Op 7 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 3 in E major for violin, BWV 1006 (Gigue)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Serenade in F major, Op 31
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Charles‐François Gounod O Dieu! que de bijoux... Ah! je ris (Faust)
Wednesday 18th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Alan Hovhaness Fanfare for the New Atlantis, Op. 281
Jean Sibelius The Swan Of Tuonela
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 3 in D major BWV.1068 for orchestra: Ouverture
Alexander Gretchaninov All Night Vigil, Op 59 No 5
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 3 in C minor, Op 60 (2nd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor for cello and piano, Op 94
John Foulds Bells at Coblentz (Holiday Sketches, Op 16)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Two Horns, Strings and Continuo in F Major, RV. 539
Joseph Haydn Sonata No. 8, Hob. XVI:5
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G Major - 1st mvt 'Andantino con moto allegro'
Ludwig van Beethoven Selbstgespräch, WoO 149
Edward Elgar The Wild Bears (The Wand of Youth Suite No 2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio Overture, Op 72
Manuel de Falla Suite populaire espagnole arr Kochanski
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei (Missa Confitebor tibi Domine)
Marianna Martines La tempesta: Alfin fra le tempeste (Aria)
Gyorgy Ligeti Romanian Concerto
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Percy Whitlock Spade and Bucket Polka (Holiday Suite)
Tuesday 10th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Treacle Mines, Stewart Lee, Whitacre's Lux Aurumque
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Claude Debussy La plus que lente
Ola Gjeilo Ubi Caritas
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
William Cornysh Ah Robin
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks
Marianna Martines Perché, se tanti siete (Berenice, ah che fai?)
Dmitri Shostakovich Moscow-Cheryomushki (Suite from the operetta, op 105): III. Dances (Polka - Galop)
Mason Bates Attack Decay Sustain Release
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nutcracker Suite transc Pletnev (Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 (Italian) - 1st mvt
François Couperin Les Baricades Misterieuses
Sergei Rachmaninov Nunc dimittis (Vespers)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The Little Train of Caipira
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
William Walton Then sing aloud to God (Belshazzar's Feast)
Antonín Dvořák Nocturne, Op 40
Louis Couperin Suite in A - Prelude and Courante
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor, RV 63, 'La Follia'
Luciano Berio Ritirata notturna di Madrid (after Boccherini)
César Franck Violin Sonata in A Major - 4th mvt (arr.Jules Delsart)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.13 in B flat major Op.130 - 5th mvt 'Cavatina'
Thursday 22nd March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Swan Lake)
Alice Mary Smith Andante for clarinet and orchestra
Andrew Lloyd Webber As if we never said goodbye (Sunset Boulevard)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 in D 'London' (4th mvt)
Anon. La Furstemberg
Marianna Martines Overture in C major
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No. 9 in B major, Op 72 No 1
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Folk Tale, Op 26 No 1
Arthur Pryor La petite Suzanne Valse Caprice
Peter Philips Jubilate Deo omnis terra
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 9 in E flat major, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Hiawatha Overture, Op.30
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Spring Waters, Op 14 No 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Willkommen! will ich sagen (Cantata no.27, BWV27)
Thomas Arne Overture No 2 in A major
Johann Strauss II Vergnügungszug Polka, Op 281
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Johannes Brahms Capriccio in G minor, Op.116 no.3
Thursday 8th March 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Concert Orchestra and Jane Glover: International Women's Day Concert
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Concert Orchestra and Jane Glover perform music by 5 forgotten women composers.

Ina Boyle Symphony
Johanna Müller-Hermann Three Songs for Soprano & Orchestra
Leokadiya Kashperova Symphony in B minor, op. 4
Marianna Martines Two arias from from Sant'Elena al Calvario
Augusta Holmès Allegro Feroce
Florence B Price Concert Overture 2. no
Florence Price Resignation
Florence Price Suite for organ No.1: IV. Toccata