Go!

Playlists with tracks by Maria Theresia von Paradis

Thursday 19th November 2020
07:00
In Tune
Leon McCawley, Roderick Williams
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne
Robert Schumann Myrthen, Op. 25 No. 1: Widmung & 24. Du bist wie eine Blume
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon No 9 a 10
Sergey Rachmaninov How Fair This Spot Op.21 no.7
Ian Venables The Song of the Severn, Op.43 (Laugh and be Merry)
Toms Luis de Victoria Vidi speciosam
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia in D Major, BWV 1045
Johann Sebastian Bach Zerreiet, zersprenget, zertrmmert die Gruft, BWV 205: No. 3, Wie will ich lust
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 31 in A-Flat Major (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 56 in D major (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor Op 13 (Pathetique): iii.Rondo
Carl Nielsen Saul og David (Act 2: Prelude)
Caroline Shaw and the swallow
Max Bruch Serenade in A minor, Op 75 (fourth movement - : Allegro energico e vivace)
Dmitry Shostakovich Folk Festival (The Gadfly)
Pedro Rabassa Carol for the Birth of Christ
George Frideric Handel Aria: Why do the Nations so furiously rage together (The Messiah, Part 2 No 40)
Friday 15th May 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne
Ella Fitzgerald Nice Work If You Can Get It
Giacomo Meyerbeer Drinking Song (Les Huguenots)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto no. 1 in A minor Wq.166 (1st mvt)
Bohuslav Martinu Cello Sonata No 1 (1st mvt)
Luca Marenzio Potr viver io pi se senza luce
George Butterworth English Idyll no.1
John Ireland Phantasie Trio in A minor
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major Op.18`6 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach 3 Minuets from the Notebook for W.F. Bach, BWV 841-843
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon (The House of Life)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in F major Op.6`2
Brian Eno Iris
Sunday 5th April 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with guest Joyce McMillan
12 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Thomas Morley April is in my mistress' face
Scott Joplin Fig Leaf Rag
Vernon Duke April in Paris
Leopold Mozart Sinfonia da camera - III - Adagio
Thomas Wingham Vexilla Regis
Dmitry Shostakovich The Gadfly Suite, Op. 97a: Romance
Leopold Mozart Sinfonia da camera - IV - Allegro
Traditional Appalachian Swing and Turn
Francis Poulenc Trois mouvements perptuels - III - Alerte
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelles Op. 33 No. 2
Georg Philipp Telemann Septet in A minor TWV 44:42
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelles Op. 33 No. 7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le nozze di Figaro, K. 492 - Overture
George Frideric Handel Recorder Sonata in A minor
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne in E flat major arr. for clarinet and piano
Grant Olding Lighten up and stay low from One Man, Two Guvnors
Maurice Ravel Introduction & Allegro for harp, string quartet, flute & clarinet
Gyrgy Ligeti Concert Romanesc
Ralph Vaughan Williams Bread of the World - Rendez a Dieu
Hector Berlioz Reverie et Caprice Op. 8
Ralph Vaughan Williams Prelude on Rhosymedre
Alberto Ginastera Dances from Estancia, Op. 8
Jean d'Estre Pavane Lesquercade
Ruaidri Dll Cathin Tabhair dom do Lamh
Alphons Diepenbrock Maanlicht, RC 15 "O guer'ger heft zich ied're bloeme"
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for Solo Violin No. 3 in C major, BWV 1005 - IV - Allegro assai
Aram Khachaturian Movements from Gayane Suite: Gopak, Lullaby, Russian Dance
Jules Holland Fairy to a child
Claudio Monteverdi Hor che'l ciel e la terra
Wednesday 29th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast with performances from Radio 3 New Generation Artists.

Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne
Michael Nyman If (The Diary Of Anne Frank)
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage
Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Joseph Parry Myfanwy
Adolphus Hailstork Fanfare on Amazing Grace
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir eilen mit schwachen, doch emsigen Schritten (Cantata no.78)
Clara Schumann Polonaise in C major, Op.1 no.4
Alexander Scriabin Album leaf Op.45 no.1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.1 in G minor, Op.13 'Winter Daydreams' (1st mvt)
Alexander Scriabin Prelude in G flat major, Op.16 no.3
Hubert Clifford The Buccaneer (The Cowes Suite)
John Ireland In a May Morning (Sarnia)
Edwin Lemare Organ Symphony no.2 in D minor (3rd mvt)
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in G major, S.214
Arthur Pryor La Petite Suzanne
Hector Berlioz Le Corsaire, Op.21
John Bennet The Dark is my Delight
John Philip Sousa The Thunderer
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E major, Op.1`2 (2nd mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Concerto in C minor for piano, trumpet and strings, Op.35 (4th mvt)
Arthur Sullivan Ruddigore (Overture)
Trad. Go Tell It on the Mountain
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G major, Op.26 (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Faur Sicilienne Op.78
Thursday 12th December 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Violin and harpsichord music from Handel's London
7 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sonatas by William Babell, Henry Eccles and Nicola Matteis. With John Shea.

Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke, Op 73
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne in E flat major
Henry Purcell Four Works
Frank Bridge Valse Russe (Miniatures set 3)
Francesco Geminiani Tendrement in A minor
Wilhelm Stenhammar Florez and Blanzeflor, Op 3
William Byrd La Volta in G
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad Drommarne [Dreams]
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2), D797
Henry Eccles Sonata undecimo in G minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorus: Magnificat anima mea, (Magnificat in D), BWV.243
Nicola Matteis Suite ('Ayrs for the Violin, Part I' (London,1679))
Johann David Heinichen Clori e Tirsi: cantata ("Se mai, Tirsi, mio bene")
Nicola Matteis Aria malinconica in E minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Meditation, Op 72. No. 5
Alphons Diepenbrock Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Väinö Raitio Vesipatsas (Waterspout) - ballet music
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro overture, K492
William Babell Violin Sonata No. 1 in B flat
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
Anonymous Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
William Babell Violin Sonata No. 2 in C minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No.4 in G major, Op 61, 'Mozartiana'
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Nicola Matteis Matteis: Aria malinconica; Handel/Babell: Lascia ch'io pianga
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV.297 'L'Inverno'
Vítezslav Novák Piano Trio in D minor, 'quasi una ballata', Op 27
Thomas Baltzar John, Come Kiss Me Now, in G
Saturday 30th November 2019
06:00
Inside Music
Inspiring musical characters revealed by flautist Juliette Bausor
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata in G major - 1st movement
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The Jet Whistle - 3rd movement
Richard Strauss Hab mir's gelobt from Der Rosenkavalier
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No. 3 in B minor
Thomas Adès Walz from Powder Her Face Suite
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia, a 10
Claude Debussy Pastorale from Sonata for flute, viola and harp
Johann Sebastian Bach Dies hat er alles uns getan and Herr, dein Mitleid from Christmas Oratorio
Carl Nielsen Flute Concerto - 1st movement - Allegro moderato
Christian Henson Tragedy from soundtrack to Tommy's Honour
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No. 6 in B minor, Op. 54 - III - Presto
Thursday 24th January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Violin and harpsichord music from Handel's London
8 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sonatas by William Babell and Henry Eccles. John Shea presents.

Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke, Op 73
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture (Op.80)
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne in E flat major
Nicola Matteis Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
Henry Purcell Four Works
Nicola Matteis Matteis: Aria malinconica; Handel/Babell: Lascia ch'io pianga
William Babell Violin Sonata No. 1 in B flat
Francesco Geminiani Tendrement in A minor
Nicola Matteis Suite ('Ayrs for the Violin, Part I' (London,1679))
William Babell Violin Sonata No. 2 in C minor
Frank Bridge Valse Russe (Miniatures set 3)
Nicola Matteis Aria malinconica in E minor
William Byrd La Volta in G
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2), D797
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro overture, K492
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No.4 in G major, Op 61, 'Mozartiana'
Henry Eccles (father) Sonata undecimo in G minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Meditation, Op 72. No. 5
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorus: Magnificat anima mea, (Magnificat in D), BWV.243
Thomas Baltzar John, Come Kiss Me Now, in G
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad Drommarne [Dreams]
Väinö Raitio Vesipatsas (Waterspout) - ballet music
Alphons Diepenbrock Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Vítezslav Novák Piano Trio in D minor, 'quasi una ballata', Op 27
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV.297 'L'Inverno'
Wilhelm Stenhammar Florez and Blanzeflor, Op 3
Monday 17th December 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
John Williams Hedwig's Theme
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 427
Nicolò Paganini La campanella arr Kreisler
Frank Wakelkamp Maria durch ein Dornwald ging
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy)
Franz Schubert Erlkönig, D 328
Ralph Vaughan Williams Suite for viola and small orchestra - Group 1 (Prelude, Carol & Christmas Dance)
Georg Philipp Telemann Triple Concerto in E major for flute, oboe d'amore and viola, TWV 53 E1
Ralph Vaughan Williams A Sea Symphony I. A Song for All Seas, All Ships
Rebecca Dale Kyrie (Requiem for My Mother)
Isaac Albéniz Suite from 'The Magic Opal' - Overture
Richard Addinsell Blithe Sprit (Waltz Theme arr Isaacs)
Joachim Raff Dance of the Dryads (Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 153, 'Im Walde')
Richard Galloway The Bee Carol (2018 Breakfast Carol Competition, No.1)
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto, Op 20 (2nd mvt)
John Merrick 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 4 The Bee Carol
Rosemary Brown Liszt: Grübelei
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No. 1 in B-Flat Major, Op. 21, B. 51: III. Allegretto scherzando
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No. 14 in C Minor, K. 457: I. Allegro
Camille Saint‐Saëns Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
Léo Delibes Prelude; Mazurka (Coppélia Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duo in G major for violin and viola, K 423 (3rd mvt)
Dieterich Buxtehude Toccata in G major, BuxWV 165
Friday 19th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D major
Gjermund Larsen Solbonn (Sun Prayer)
Edvard Grieg In Autumn, Op. 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major BWV 572
Clarence Cameron White Levee Dance, Op. 26 No. 2
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides, Op 73
Claudia Aurora Havemos de ir a Viana (We shall go to Viana)
Dario Castello Sonata No.6 for cornetto and violetta
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No 2 in G major, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E Minor, Op. 20 (Arr. M. Knight): II. Larghetto
Manuel Cardoso Lamentations for Maundy Thursday
Edward Elgar Ave Maria, Op 2 No 2
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne, arr. S Dushkin for violin & piano
Enrique Granados Escenas Romanticas; I. Mazurka (Poco lento con abandono)
Modest Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major (orch. Rimsky-Korsakov)
Arthur Bliss Adam Zero (Awakening of Love and Dance of Summer)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Enslaved by the rose, Op 2 No 2 (Four Songs)
Arthur Sullivan The Sun Whose Rays (Live at Teatro La Fenice, Venice 2006)
Gadelle En filant ma quenouille
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento for oboe and string quartet
Geirr Tveitt The last farewell (A Hundred Hardanger Tunes)
Charles Ives The Alcotts (Piano Sonata No 2, 'Concord')
Sunday 14th October 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Haydn, Herrmann, and Ives
11 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne
Nitin Sawhney Breathing Light
Kurt Weill Mack The Knife
Charles Ives Central Park in the Dark
Arnold Bax November Woods
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto for the Left Hand
Pierre Boulez Derive 1
Hildegard von Bingen O Vos Angeli
Ernest Chausson String Quartet in C minor Op. 35 iii Gaiement et pas trop vite
Ernest John Moeran Irish Rhapsody no. 2 in E major
Nitin Sawhney The Boatman
Guillaume Lekeu Chant Lyrique pour chœur et orchestre V.7
Heinrich Schütz Herr, auf dich traue ich, SWV 377
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 35 in D K. 385 "Haffner"
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus XIII a 3, "Rectus" & "Inversus"
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata e Camera in E minor Op 2 no. 4
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in F sharp minor Hob. XV:26
Bernard Herrmann Fahrenheit 451
Louis Gottschalk Grand Walkaround
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Rondo in D minor Wq.62/19
Sunday 26th August 2018
14:00
Classical Fix
Clemmie meets Dev
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill talks classical music with Dev from Radio 1

Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne in E flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op.27 No.2 'Moonlight': I. Adagio Sostenuto
Philip Glass String Quartet No. 3 (Mishima); mvt. I: 1957-Award Montage
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La clemenza di Tito (Overture)
Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs, Op. 119: No. 3. The blue bird
Clara Schumann Schumann, Clara: Scherzo No. 2 in C Minor, Op. 14
Giuseppe Verdi Domine Jesu (Requiem)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G Major, BWV1007 (4th mvt, Sarabande)
Sunday 22nd July 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Charles Trenet La Mer
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Eric Whitacre Her sacred spirit soars
Claude Debussy Premiere rhapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome)
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne in E flat major
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61 (Nocturne)
Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde: IV. Von der Schönheit
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E flat BWV 522 'St Anne': Fugue
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G major for violin and orchestra, Op 40
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Sea of Vapours
Arthur Sullivan The Gondoliers (Overture)
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice arr Staub
Ralph Vaughan Williams Bird of the Sea Rocks (Iphigenia in Tauris) real. Alan Tongue
Wednesday 4th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Duke Ellington It Don't Mean a Thing (If It Ain't Got That Swing)
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne in E flat major
Luciano Berio Sinfonia (O King)
Eugène Bozza Children's Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonatine in C major for mandolin and keyboard, WoO 44 No 1
Francis Poulenc Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Les Sylphides, Op 18 (Finale)
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No 2 in B minor, Op 7 (3rd mvt)
Giacomo Meyerbeer Pays merveilleux... O paradis (L' Africaine)
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 18 in B flat major, K456 (3rd mvt)
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird (Final section)
Isaac Albéniz Asturias - Leyenda (Suite Espanola no.1)
Alexander Glazunov Mélodie for cello and orchestra, Op 20 No 1
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata for two cellos in G major (1st mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux (Overture)
Elmer Bernstein The Great Escape (Main Titles)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio sonata for organ BWV 525
Erich Wolfgang Korngold String Sextet in D major, Op 10 (Intermezzo)
Tuesday 10th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in G major, BWV1039
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium for chorus
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 1, no.8; La Fille aux cheveux de lin
Edward Elgar Nimrod, from Variations on an Original Theme ("Enigma"), Op. 36
Maria Theresia von Paradis Morgenlied eines armen Mannes
Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Sleeping beauty - suite (Op.66a), Waltz
Felix Mendelssohn Menuetto (Un poco allegretto), second movement of String Quartet in D major, Op 44 No 1
Sadie Koninsky Eli Green's Cakewalk
George Frideric Handel 'Scherza infida', from Act 2 of Ariodante, HWV33
Wilhelm Stenhammar Scherzo, from Symphony No 2 in G minor, Op 34
Ildebrando Pizzetti On the Quay of the Port of Famagusta (from incidental music to La pisanella)
Johann Christoph Pepusch 'Chirping Warblers' and 'Cupid! Cupid! Bend thy bow', from Venus and Adonis
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in Eb minor and Fugue in D# minor, BWV853 (Well-Tempered Clavier, Bk 1)
Aaron Copland Old American Songs, Set 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio cantabile (2nd movement) from Piano Sonata in C minor, Op.13 'Pathétique'
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances - series 1 (Op.46) orch. composer, no.6 in D major;
Bo Holten First Snow (part 1)
Tuesday 22nd November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Francis Poulenc Suite francaise (Sicilienne)
Jean Sibelius Aamusumussa, JS 9a (In the Morning Mist)
William Boyce Symphony No.5 in D major
Tobias Picker Old and Lost Rivers
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo capriccioso, Op. 66
Traditional Irish The Humours of Ballyloughin
Robert Schumann 12 Vierhandige Klavierstucke fur kleine und grosse Kinder Op.85: no.9; Am Springbrunnen & no.10; Versteckens
George Frideric Handel Ode for St Cecilia's day (From harmony, from heav'nly harmony): What passion cannot music raise and quell!
Stephen Reynolds 2 Poems in homage to Faure for piano, no.1; Chanson d'automne
George Frideric Handel Armida abbandonata - Italian cantata no.13 HWV.105: Ah! crudele (Aria)
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain king [Bergakungen] Op.37: Shepherd girl's dance [Vallflickans dans]
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue No. 4 in C sharp minor BWV849 (from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier)
William Byrd Ave Verum Corpus For 4 Voices [gradualia Vol.1, 1605]
Joseph White Violin Concerto in F sharp minor: 3rd mvt Allegro moderato
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne arr. E Johnson for clarinet & piano [orig. vn & pf]
Adolphe Adam Grand pas de deux from Act 2 of Giselle
Matthew Kaner Sicilienne
Max Bruch Octet Op.posth. for strings (1st movement)
Carl Maria von Weber Trio in G minor J.259, Op.63 for flute, cello and piano (3rd and 4th movements)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Symphony on Two Russian Themes
Friday 7th October 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Sound Frontiers: Friday - Rob Cowan with Lucian Msamati
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Michael Gielen, featured conducting Mahler's Symphony No 10.

Richard Wagner Gotterdammerung: Siegfried's Funeral March
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Thea Musgrave Impromptu for flute and oboe
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra: No.2 Fetes
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sugar Rum Cherry (Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy from The Nutcracker)
Tarquinio Merula Su la cetra amorosa (aria di ciaccona)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.10 in F sharp minor: Adagio
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat minor, Op.118 No.6
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Hamlet (Incidental music): Act II Entr'acte (waltz)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A major, Hob.XV:9
Wednesday 5th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Sound Frontiers: Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from London's Southbank Centre, Petroc Trelawny presents the Radio 3 breakfast show.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 24 Op. 78
Girolamo Frescobaldi Aria detta la Frescobalda
Leonard Bernstein Riffs (Prelude, Fugue and Riffs)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No.4 in E flat, K.495
Maurizio Cazzati Ciaccona
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne in E flat major
Barbara Strozzi Silentio nociuo
Morten Lauridsen O Nata Lux - from Lux aeterna
Franz Schubert Presto (4th movement, Quartet in D minor, D.810 'Death and the Maiden')
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in E flat major BWV.552 (St Anne) for organ; fugue
Isaac Albéniz Iberia - book 2 for piano: no.3; Triana
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March in C minor No.3, Op.39
Joseph Jongen Toccata in D flat
Joseph Haydn Armida - dramma eroica in 3 acts (H.28.12), Overture
Franz von Suppé Overture to Pique-Dame
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon XII in 8 parts
Matthew Kaner Snowbells
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaeton Op. 39
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 5 (BWV.1056)
Thursday 22nd September 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Gemma Jones
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: oboist Nicholas Daniel, featured playing Vaughan Williams.

Edvard Grieg Andante con moto for piano trio
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne
Arvo Pärt Cantus in Memoriam Benjamin Britten
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Robert Schumann Faschingsschwank aus Wien, Op.26
Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto for oboe and strings in A minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op.62
Witold Lutoslawski Variations on a theme of Paganini for 2 pianos
Michael Haydn Symphony No.14 in B flat major, P.52
Trad. Bulgar Cigany Horo
Carl Orff Carmina Burana: Part III, Cour d'amours - 'Amor volat undique'
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18: 
III. Allegro scherzando
Anonymous Pia mater Salvatoris for 3 voices [Old Hall MS, c.1410-15]
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio on the depature of a beloved brother, BWV992
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five English Folk-Songs: Just as the Tide was Flowing
Wednesday 15th June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 4 in D major, BWV 1069- Overture
Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
Charles Wood Hail, Gladdening Light
Fritz Kreisler Marche miniature viennoise for violin and piano
Sam Coslow You'll have to swing it (Mr. Paganini)
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar’s Feast: Suite
Edmund Rubbra Jade Mountain – V. Farewell to a Japanese Buddhist Priest Bound Homeward
Margaret Brouwer SIZZLE
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne in E flat major, arr. Dushkin
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 2 (Op.55), Solveig's song
Ernst Bacon Ford's Theatre- A Few Glimpses of Easter Week 1865 - IV. The Telegraph Fugue
Jean-Philippe Rameau Dardanus - suite, Act 3; Tambourins 1 et 2 [1744]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.21 - 2nd movement, Andante
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H. 16.36) in C sharp minor, 1st mvt; Moderato
Michael Tippett The Midsummer Marriage, Act I - Stop! Stop, Stop! (Mark)
Horacio Salgán A fuego lento (Tango)
Brian Eno Changes where bell number = repeat number (extract)
Johannes Brahms 21 Hungarian dances orch. Parlow [orig. for piano duet], no.6 in B flat major
Aram Khachaturian Symphony no. 2 “The Bell” - Movement 2: Allegro Risoluto
Amy Beach Quintet for piano & strings in F sharp minor, Op 67- Movement 2
Ignace Joseph Pleyel Clarinet Concerto in B flat, 3rd mvt allegro
Léo Delibes Mazurka from Coppelia
Thursday 7th April 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giacomo Puccini 'Chi il bel sogno di Doretta' (La Rondine)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor (K.486) - Overture
Sulpitia Cesis Jubilate Deo
Anton Bruckner Tota pulchra es, Maria [motet]
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne
Graham Peel In summertime on Bredon
Benjamin Dale O Mistress Mine
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos - suite (Op.35a) [1927], Song
Traditional Hungarian In memoriam Soproni TendlPal (3 unnamed traditional pieces)
John W. Duarte Folk Song, 2nd movement from English Suite (Op.31)
Erno Dohnanyi Ruralia Hungarica (Op.32b) movement 4: Adagio non troppo
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 (Op.55) in E flat major "Eroica", 3rd movement; Scherzo
Stevan Mokranjac Seventh Song-Wreath (Songs from old Serbia and Macedonia)
Fryderyk Chopin Berceuse for piano (Op.57) in D flat major
Gabriel Fauré Dolly - suite for piano duet (Op.56), no.1; Berceuse
Claude Debussy Marche ecossaise sur un theme populaire, orch. composer [orig. pf]
Gustav Mahler Der Trunkene im Fruhling (The Drunkard in Spring) from Das Lied von der Erde
Marin Marais Gigue & Gavotte from Suite Book 1 No. 5 for 2 viols
Ralph Vaughan Williams Pastorale (andante con moto) from Romance and Pastorale (before 1914)
Robert Schumann Andante Cantabile, 3rd movement from Piano Quartet in E flat major,Op.47
Paul Hindemith March, 4th movement from Symphonic Metamorphoes on Themes by Weber
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for string orchestra no. 10 in B minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard no. 3 (BWV.827) in A minor
Thursday 22nd October 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sir Hubert Parry I was glad
Giacomo Puccini Madama Butterfly - Act 2; Humming chorus
Sir Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll - Opening dance
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne in E flat major
Ross Edwards Arafura Dances. iii Second Maninya
Edward Elgar Cockaigne Overture, Op. 40
Malcolm Arnold 4 Scottish dances (Op.59)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major, K.531
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat, K269
James Langley The Coloured Counties
Henry Purcell Welcome, glorious morn - birthday song for Queen Mary Z.33. Opening chorus.
Johann Sebastian Bach [St Matthew Passion] Matthauspassion (BWV.244) Part 1; No.35; O Mensch, bewein
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite [1909], no.3; March Past of the Kitchen Utensils
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Die Tote Stadt..Op.12: Act 1; Gluck das mir verblieb (Marietta's [lute] song)
Johann Sebastian Bach Invention (BWV.777) in two parts in E major arr. for violin and viola
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:C3) in C major "Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth", Overture
Oscar Fetrás Moonlight on the Alster
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Bagatelles for piano (Op.33), no.6 in D major; Allegretto quasi andante
Thomas Arne Thomas and Sally, or The sailor returns - dramatic pastoral: Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings (WoO.38) in E flat major, 2nd movement; Scherzo
Johann Sebastian Bach O Mensch, bewein' dein' Sunde gross - chorale-prelude for organ (BWV.622)
Wednesday 5th August 2015
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Schwetzingen Festival 2015, Renaud Capucon, David Kadouch
2 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Renaud Capucon (violin) and David Kadouch (piano) perform music by Schubert and Franck.

Franz Schubert Fantasy in C, D. 934
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne, arr. for violin and piano
César Franck Violin Sonata in A
Wednesday 15th July 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Deborah Moggach
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Andris Nelsons, featured conducting Dvorak's New World Symphony.

Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No. 9
Hernando Franco Salve Regina
Georges Bizet Carmen: Suite No.2 - Danse Boheme
Trad. Ingen vinner frem til den evige ro
George Frideric Handel Concerto a due cori No.2 in F major, HWV333
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 82 'Ich habe genug' BWV82: 1. Ich habe genug
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 in E flat, Op.73: Rondo finale
Joseph Haydn Piano Concerto No.4 in G major, Hob.XVIII
Johan Helmich Roman Drottingholm Music - Music for a Royal Wedding: Allegro
Marcel Dupré Prelude in B major
Darius Milhaud Duo concertant, Op.351
Wednesday 15th April 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Antonia Fraser
11 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Delibes: Sylvia (Act 3).

Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel & Gretel: Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K. 330: I. Allegro moderato
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No. 1 in B minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro, Act III: “E Susanna non vien… Dove sono”
Edward Elgar Give unto the Lord
Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto for Oboe and Strings in A minor
Robert Schumann Theme and Variations on the name Abegg, Op. 1
Maurice Ravel 5 Greek Melodies
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 48 in C major 'Maria Theresia'
Igor Stravinsky Three Movements for Petrushka: I Danse russe
Карл Юльевич Давыдов Waltz, Op. 41 No. 2
Léo Delibes Sylvia: Act III
Gabriel Fauré Arpege, Op. 76 No. 2; En sourdine, Op. 58 No. 2
Thursday 9th April 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursdsay - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 5 in D major, Op. 107 'Reformation'
Jacques Offenbach Les Contes d'Hoffmann - Act 4; Barcarolle (Belle nuit...
Carl Nielsen Maskarade - Overture
Heinrich Isaac Tartara
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna, e’l bel tempo rimena
Joseph Haydn Piano Concerto in D major Hob XVIII: 3rd movement; Rondo alla Ungarese
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in E flat major Op. 18 (Grande valse brillante) for piano
Jan Dismas Zelenka Magnificat in D major, ZWV 108 – 1. Magnificat anima mea Dominum
George Frideric Handel Acis and Galatea - masque orch. Mozart (K.566), Act 1; Oh the pleasure of the...
Antonin Dvorak Rondó, Op 94
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Arabesque No. 1 in G flat major 'Filigran', Op. 5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for clarinet and strings (K.581) in A major, 4th movement; Allegretto...
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor, Op 6 No 6: 1st movement; Allegro
Manuel de Falla Nights in the gardens of Spain for piano and orchestra: 3rd mvt; En los jardines de la Sierra de Córdoba
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings (Op.1`2) in G major: 3rd mvt; Scherzo (Allegro)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Sinfonia for strings (Wq.Deest Chen A1) in A major "Regensburger"
Ridolfo Luigi Boccherini Quintet for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos no. 11 (G.275), 2nd mvt; Allegro...
Aaron Copland Danzon cubano vers. for orchestra
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian e forte; Canzon duodecimi toni a 10; Canzon septimi toni a 8 (No. 2)
Franz Lehár Gold and Silver Waltz, Op. 79
Sir William Walton Henry V - suite [adapted Muir Mathieson...]: Overture (The Globe playhouse)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 113 ‘Herr Jesu Christ, du höchstes Gut’ – Aria
Monday 26th January 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque: Passepied
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - Rhapsody
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier - Act 3; Ist ein Traum, kann nicht wirklich sein
Henry Purcell Come ye sons of art away... 3; Sound the trumpet...
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - suite no. 2: Lever du jour
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo: Overture
Jean-Philippe Rameau La Poule from Suite in G
Alberto Ginastera Estancia - Danza del trigo
Béla Bartók Evening in the village from Hungarian Sketches
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in D, Hob XVI:51
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 3 Motets (Op.38), no.3; Beati quorum via
Antonio Vivaldi L' Incoronazione di Dario - opera RV.719: Sinfonia
Ross Edwards Arafura Dances: 3rd movement; Second Maninya
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 5 for piano (Op.54), no.3; Troldtog [March of the trolls...
Nicola Porpora Concerto in G major for cello, strings and continuo: 2nd movement; Allegro
Camille Saint‐Saëns Samson et Dalila - Bacchanale
Franz Peter Schubert 2 Scherzi for piano (D.593), no.1 in B flat major;
Peter Sculthorpe Maranoa Lullaby (1996)
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne, arr. S Dushkin for cello & piano [orig. vn & pf]
Max Bruch Concerto for violin and orchestra no.1 (Op.26) in G minor, 2nd movement; Adagio
Francis Poulenc Concert champetre for harpsichord (or piano) and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Finale
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 31 (Op.110) in A flat major, 1st mvt; Moderato cantabile...
Francis Poulenc Homage to Edith Piaf
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 4 (BWV.1055), 1st mvt; Allegro
Wednesday 11th June 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Tamara Rojo
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Mahler: Symphony No 10.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No.10 (Adagio)
Strauss Traum durch die Dammerung
Ludwig van Beethoven Grosse Fuge in B flat Op.133
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne in E flat major
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No.2 in D major
Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London Town) Op.40
Carl Nielsen Two Fantasy Pieces Op.2
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Sultan: Flight of the Bumble Bee
Robert Schumann Fruhlingsnacht from Liederkreis Op.39 No.12
Tobias Hume A Soldier's Galliard
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.5 in D BWV1050
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu instrumenti, Op.5: No.3 in E minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.18 in D major, K.576 ?Hunt?
Friday 25th October 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E flat Op.26
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne, arr. S Dushkin for cello & piano [orig. vn & pf]
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian dances (Op.35) orch. misc..., no.2; Allegretto tranquillo e grazioso
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C major BWV.846 arr Jacques Loussier
Franz Schubert Sonata (Sonatina) for violin and piano no. 1 (D.384)..., 3rd mvt; Allegro vivace
Camille Saint-Sans Marche Militaire Francaise
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - suite for orchestra, with baritone ad lib. (Op.60), Troika
Claude Debussy Beau soir arr. Heifetz for violin/cello and piano [orig. song]
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio sonata no. 5 in F major, no.3; Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 24 (K.491) in C minor, 3rd mvt; Allegro
Camille Saint-Sans Le Carnaval des animaux; no.7; Aquarium [fl, gl, 2 pf, str]
Joachim Raff Symphony no. 3 in F major Op.153 (Im Walde): Scherzo - Dance of the Dryads
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 (Op.64) in E minor, 3rd movement; Valse (Allegro moderato)
Aleksandr Grechaninov Nine otpushchayeshi ["Lord, now lettest thou thy servant"] (Op.34), No 1
George Frideric Handel Ariodante - opera in 3 acts: Act 3 sc.8; Dopo notte [aria]
George Frideric Handel Messiah, Pt.1, no.16; Rejoice greatly
Franz Waxman Carmen fantasy for violin and orch [after Bizet and film score "Humoresque"] ...
Michael Haydn Symphony (P.14) in F major, 3rd mvt; Rondo
Sir William Walton Henry V - suite arr. Malcolm Sargent, Prelude (The Globe)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major, 3rd movement; Rondeau
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque for piano, no.4; Passepied