Go!

Playlists with tracks by Mari Kalkun

Wednesday 16th September 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia's classical picks
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Mari Kalkun Riinukese valss
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat major Op.38
Pietro Locatelli Sonata in G minor 'Leufsta'
Anon. Psalm 107
Rebecca Clarke Sonata for viola or cello in E minor (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E minor RV.550, Op.3`4
Richard Allison Psalm 147
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet in E minor Op.44`2 (2nd mvt)
Thomas Ford Love's Constancy; Corydon's Resolution
Franz Liszt Ernani de Verdi: [Deuxime] Paraphrase de Concert, S432
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K.375 (5th mvt)
Henry Purcell Mark, how readily each pliant string (Raise, raise the voice)
Henry Purcell Voluntary in D minor, Z718
Jean Sibelius Moderato, JS130
Johann Sebastian Bach Kyrie (Mass in B minor)
Friday 31st July 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical commute
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Maurice Ravel Noctuelles (Miroirs)
Ottorino Respighi Fountains of Rome
Orchestra Baobab Sey
Jim Reid The Wild Geese (Norland Wind)
William Byrd Ground in C
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No. 1 in B minor, BWV1002 (8th mvt)
William Grant Still Mother & Child (Suite for Violin & Piano)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 10 in C major, H XVI 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K.375 (5th mvt)
Anon Holi and Faire
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in B flat major, Op.119 no.11
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
Mari Kalkun Palve
Dario Castello Sonata - 1621 no.11
Mari Kalkun liblikas (The Moth)
Emily Hall Kindling
Francesco Bartolomeo Conti Dei colli nostri
Gilles Binchois Nove cantum melodie
Giuseppe Antonio Brescianello Concerto for Violin, Strings & Continuo in G, Bre.9
Rued Langgaard Morning Stars Unheeded (Symphony no.14 'The Morning')
Jim Parker Concerto for Clarinet & Strings (3rd mvt)
Veljo Tormis I sing for my child (4 Estonian Lullabies)
Wednesday 24th June 2020
09:00
In Tune
Michael Chance, Ashley Solomon
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major, K 380
Lionel Richie Hello
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.1 in G minor
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che far senza Euridice (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Giacomo Puccini Manon Lescaut - Act 2 - In quelle trine morbide
Igor Stravinsky Russian Dance from Petrushka
Johann Joachim Quantz Vivace from Trio Sonata in E minor
Anna Clyne When You're Broken Up - 1st mvt from Dance
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Dance of the Comedians)
Joseph Haydn Finale from "Emperor" String Quartet in C Op. 76
Juan Garca de Zspedes Ay que me abraso
Mari Kalkun Palve
Georg Philipp Telemann Final Fantasia from 12 Fantasias for solo flute in G minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romanza from Symphony No. 5
George Antheil Hot-Time Dance
Trad. O Fredrik, O Fredrik
George Gershwin Strike up the band: Ouverture (1927)
Thursday 26th December 2019
07:00
Slow Radio
Arctic Sound Walk, Melting and Changing
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Day three of Horatio Clare's immersive Sound Walk along Greenland's Arctic Circle Trail.

Pau Casals El Cant Dels Ocells [Song of the Birds]
Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint 3
Meredith Monk Ellis Island
Spiro The Darkling Plains
Mari Kalkun Riinukese Valss
Biosphere Gilberg (From The Senja Recordings)
John Luther Adams In the White Silence - Letter L
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (2nd Mvt)
John Luther Adams In the White Silence - Letter O
Jonas Bonnetta All this here: Deep Bay
Jonas Bonnetta All this here: Interlude 1
John Luther Adams In the White Silence - Letter Q
Jonas Bonnetta All this here: Little seldom
Michael Gordon Timber - Part IV
Maurice Ravel Daphnis and Chloe Suite No 2 – 'Lever du Jour'
John Luther Adams In the White Silence - Letter M
John Luther Adams In the White Silence - Letter S
Biosphere Stordjupta (From The Senja Recordings)
Biosphere Berg (From The Senja Recordings)
Tuesday 29th October 2019
12:00
Night Tracks
The great escape
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Nina Simone Wild Is The Wind
Stars of the Lid Apreludes (In C Sharp Major)
John Adams Christian Zeal and Activity
Claude Debussy Arabesque No.1
Jacky Micaelli Agnus dei
Antônio Carlos Jobim Inútil Paisagem [Useless Landscape]
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier La descente d'Orphée aux enfers : Act 2 "Vous partez donc, Orphée" [Chorus] & Entrée des Fantômes
Mari Kalkun Hommik Siberis [Morning in Siberia]
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No. 2 Op.13 in A minor: III Intermezzo : Allegretto con moto
Matthew Locke The Tempest, the Second Musick: Curtain Tune
Francesco Canova da Milano Fantasia No. 19 'Bellissima'
Frédéric Chopin Prélude No.25 in C Sharp Minor, Op.45
Panaiotis Suiren
George Frideric Handel Theodora, HWV 68: Act II, Air, "With Darkness" (Theodora)
Snowflake Trio Gjendines Bådnlåt
Graham Fitkin Piano Piece - Very Early 92
György Ligeti Sonatina for Piano 4 Hands: II. Andante
Hildur Guðnadóttir Erupting Light
Friday 14th June 2019
13:00
Music Planet
Benin International Musical with Kathryn Tickell
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best roots-based music from across the world.

Milokraj Srdécko Moje
Osayomore Joseph & The Creative 7 Obonogbozu
BCUC Yinde (short version)
Sofiane Saidi & Mazalda Bourkan
Bim Iyé
Tannara Smiling
Bim Louange vaudou
The Crooked Jades Am I born to die / Long time travelling
Bim Miwaé
The Musicians of the Nile Bitnadini Tani Lih
Heart of the Dragon Ensemble Waves and Sands
Věra Bílá L'oli Rokla
Jitka Šuranská Trio Jabluska
Čikori Tichý Pláč
Les Filles de Illighadad Eghass Malan (Song of the day)
Mari Kalkun Keelega-meelega (With Tongue and Mind)
Marta Topferova Zamba Gris
Wednesday 29th May 2019
09:00
In Tune
Julia Fischer and Michael Tilson Thomas, Wallis Giunta and Richard Egarr
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout performances from the best musicians on the planet.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D major K.381 for piano duet
François Couperin Concerts Royaux ; Premier Concert Prélude. Gravement
Dmitry Shostakovich Waltz from Cheryomushki Suite
François Couperin Concerts Royaux, Premier Concert Allemande. Légèrement
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 72
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Mari Kalkun Mõtsavele mäng ("The Forest Brother Game)
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op 25
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo, Op.34
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro - Voi che sapete
Camille Saint‐Saëns Samson et Dalila (Bacchanale)
Antonio Vivaldi Oboe Concerto in C major, RV 447 (1st mvt)
Mari Kalkun Laul kahele ("Song for Two")
Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
François Couperin Concerts Royaux; Premier Concert Gavotte
Cláudio Santoro Acalanto da Rosa
François Couperin Concerts Royaux; Premier Concert Gigue. Légèrement
Missy MAZOLLI Dodo's aria, Breaking the Waves
François Couperin Concerts Royaux; Premier Concert Menuet en trio
Stephen Sondheim Can that boy Foxtrot
Friday 27th July 2018
10:00
Music Planet
Womad 2018, Omar Souleyman (Syria), Wazimbo (Mozambique), Hanba! (Poland)
4 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music and recorded highlights from the globe's leading festival of world music.

Tal National Sarkin Fada
Omar Souleyman Wenu Wenu
Hańba! Budzet
Tal National Banganesbia
Mari Kalkun Mõtsavele mäng (Forest Brother Game) (Tent Session)
The Original Gypsies of Camargue Jobi Joba (Tent Session)
DjeuhDjoah & Lieutenant Nichol El Nino (Mixtape)
Mari Kalkun Keelega-meelega (With Tongue and Heart) (Tent Session)
The Original Gypsies of Camargue Natalie (Tent Session)
Domenico Lancelotti Pare De Correr (Mixtape)
Omar Souleyman Jani
The Original Gypsies of Camargue Bamboleo (Tent Session)
Etuk Obung Black Debtors (Mixtape)
The Scorpios Eujoaideena
Hańba! Wojenka
Sharon Shannon Rosheen Bay (Tent Session)
The Scorpios Mashena
Hańba! Zandarm
Sharon Shannon Frenchy’s Reel (Tent Session)
The Scorpios War Song
Hańba! Gmachy
Sharon Shannon A sore point (Tent Session)
The Scorpios Sapana
Hańba! Polak zbrojny
Tal National Takanba
The Scorpios Haja
Hańba! Faszysci
Tal National Kaani
Hańba! Korporancik
Friday 22nd June 2018
12:00
Music Planet
Derya Yildirim and Grup ?im?ek in session with Lopa Kothari
3 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lopa Kothari with Anatolian psych from Derya Yildirim and Grup ?im?ek.

Blick Bassy Wap Do Wap
Derya Yildirim and Grup Şimşek Seni Hala (Studio Session)
La Lá Selva Negra (Mixtape)
Dona Onete Lua Jaci
Mari Kalkun Ngadei!
Anne-Mari Kivimäki Ilja (Road Trip)
Familia Pillco Pasacalle (Mixtape)
Ronnie Moipolai Ditakaneng
Anni Kiriloff Kantele (Road Trip)
Frigg False Legenyes (Road Trip)
Sonido Gallo Negro La Danza de los Diablos
Arturo Zambo Cavero & Oscar Avilés Y se llama Perú (Mixtape)
Henri Debs Quintet Douce Kombass
The Baruku Bamboo Band of Ughele Seni Tataru (Love Chain)
Özdemir Erdoğan Gurbet (Heritage Track)
JPP Karjalan yleiskatrilli (Road Trip)
Tuuletar Kohma (Road Trip)
Kaustinen Potpourri Players Vaiennut Viulu (the Silent Violin) (Road Trip)
Ulla Katajavuori Konevitsan kirkonkellot (Road Trip)
Coreyah Let's Make a Feast
Kaustisen Purppuripelimannit Hauranmaan polska (Road Trip)
Winston McAnuff & Fixi Big Brother
Derya Yildirim and Grup Şimşek Nem Kaldi (Studio Session)
Kongo Dia Ntotila Feti (BBC Music Introducing)
Derya Yildirim and Grup Şimşek Dom Dom Kursunu (Studio Session)
La Bottine Souriante La Ziguezon (Classic Artist)
Derya Yildirim and Grup Şimşek Kürk (Studio Session)
La Bottine Souriante Reel Du Forgeron (The Blacksmith's Reel) (Classic Artist)
Thursday 21st June 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Into the Forest: collaboration session
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Amy Cutler, Lee Patterson and Barrel at the BBC's Maida Vale studios.

Richard Skelton Noon Hill Wood
Robert Wyatt Forest
James Findlay Tam Lin
Mari Kalkun Ngadei!
Nathaniel Robin Mann The Greenwood Tyrant
BARREL FOREST: FRAGMENT III
Orchéstre Baka Gbiné Twilight Yelli parts 1 & 3
BARREL FOREST: FRAGMENT II
Oreka Tx Oreka
BARREL FOREST: RIOT
BARREL FOREST: INSTRUMENTAL
BARREL FOREST: VOICE
The Scorpios Mashena
BARREL FOREST: FRAGMENT IV
EVHA Sahino de Plata
Jean Sibelius Cinq Esquisses (Five Sketches), Op. 114 No. 4: Metsälaulu (Song In The Forest)
Tuesday 19th June 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Nick Luscombe with Thiago Nassif
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Composer Thiago Nassif introduces musical sounds from the rainforest of his native Brazil.

Harold Budd Wanderer
Fairport Convention Flowers Of The Forest
Jana Winderen Submerged
Lieven Martens Sinfonieta Amazonia: Small abstractions of the rainforest and the river. For Toru Takemitsu and Charles Ives.
Mari Kalkun Mõtsavele mäng (The Forest Brother Game)
Ben Vince Survivor (For The Grenfell Survivors)
Marlui Miranda Tchori Tchori
Cicada White Forest
Thiago Nassif O Asco
Don't DJ Forest People Plot
Thiago Nassif Uirapuru Uairuru
Jocy de Oliveira Onírico
Johan Dalgas Frisch Aves Da Floresta Amazônica
Lee Paterson Waterboatmen, Cley Marsh, Norfolk, July 2006
Friday 15th June 2018
12:00
Music Planet
Les Amazones d'Afrique at Hay Festival
4 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kathryn Tickell programme features West African supergroup Les Amazones d'Afrique.

Mercedes Sosa Viva Jujuy
Huiro Y Su Conjunto Cumbia en los Andes
Mari Kalkun Keelega-Meelega
Johanna Juhola Tanhutrauma - Folk Dance Trauma
Anna & Elizabeth Ripest of Apples
Kirsty Law Underneath the Sycamore (with Karine Polwart)
NANAYAA Handkerchief (Road Trip)
Auli and Tautumeitas Manā lopu laidarā
Koo Nimo Dagomba (Road Trip)
OSEI KORANKYE Kesewa (Road Trip)
Bára Grímsdóttir Funi
KYEKYEKU and Shito Wonu Luku Mi (Road Trip)
Renata Rosa Jurema
Bulgarian State Radio & Television Female Vocal Choir Stani Mi Maytcho (Get Up, My Daughter) (Classic Artist)
Les Amazones d'Afrique Desert Storm (Hay Festival 2018)
Stevo Kologo (Road Trip)
Bulgarian State Radio & Television Female Vocal Choir Ghiore Dos (Teasing) (Classic Artist)
Les Amazones d'Afrique Kanakasi (Hay Festival 2018)
The Scorpios Euoaideen (They're Coming Back)
Chaweewan Dumern Lam Toey Chaweewan (Mixtape)
Les Amazones d'Afrique Deep in Love (Hay Festival 2018)
WORLASI One Life (Road Trip)
ET MENSAH & HIS TEMPOS BAND Abele (Road Trip)
Les Amazones d'Afrique Doona (Hay Festival 2018)
Grup Şimşek Nem Kaldi (Mixtape)
Lone Piñon El Borrachito (Mixtape)
Houria Aïchi Impossible Oubli
Madina N'Diaye Kounani (feat. Madina N'Diaye)
Sunday 10th June 2018
10:00
Guy Garvey's Finest Hour
Guy celebrates Hear Her - 100 years of women's suffrage
22 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guy's back in the UK showcasing his favourite music by female artists.

Peggy Lee Is That All There Is
Aretha Franklin (You Make Me Feel Like) A Natural Woman
The Jimi Hendrix Experience Third Stone From The Sun
PJ Harvey The Garden
Joni Mitchell Woman Of Heart And Mind
Ella Fitzgerald Bewitched, Bothered and Bewildered
Dorothy Ashby The Moving Finger
Nina Simone Funkier Than A Mosquito's Tweeter
Siouxsie and the Banshees Peek-A-Boo
Judee Sill Lady-O
My Brightest Diamond The Top of the World
Joan As Police Woman Christobel
Tiny Ruins Me At The Museum You In The Wintergardens
Nadine Shah Out The Way
Headless Heroes Blues Run the Game
Judy Garland The Boy Next Door
Space Captain Side Eye
Ana Egge Be With You
Mari Kalkun With Tongue and Heart
Sufjan Stevens Watch Fire (feat. Sufjan Stevens)
Billie Holiday Embracable You
Natalie Evans Lyre Song
Wye Oak It Was Not Natural
Pitou I Fall Asleep
Joni Mitchell See You Sometime
Saba Lou 18 Years
Thursday 22nd March 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Nick Luscombe
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe with rare soul, Henry Threadgill and wedding music from Azerbaijan.

Maria Minerva Losing You
Mulla Abdussaheb Ya Yumma Weya Baba
700 Bliss Ring the Alarm
Sonido Gallo Negro Mambo Cósmico
Beibei Wang Double Happiness
Thanos Chrysakis Frozen Forest
Gwenno Den Heb Taves
Toru Takemitsu Paths
Halay Xalq Women's Collective Lolu
Yair Etziony Deliverance
Henry Threadgill 14 or 15 Kestra: Agg And More Dirt - Part I
Jason Eckardt A Compendium of Catskill Native Botanicals, from Book 2: Asarum canadense, "Wild Ginger"
Jason Sharp Stand Above the Streams Pt 2
La Vice & Co. Two Sisters From Bagdad
Mari Kalkun Mõtsavele mäng
Tuesday 26th December 2017
11:00
Late Junction
A Late Junction Special with Gabriel Prokofiev
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Composer, producer and DJ Gabriel Prokofiev is the guest presenter.

Francis Bebey Forest Nativity
Raymond Scott Take Me To Your Violin Teacher
Jonty Harrison Klang
Xylouris White Only Love
Linda May Han Oh Speech Impediment
Aleksander Raskatov Piano Concerto: Night Butterflies, V. Furioso
Marcus Fjellström Skeleton Dance
Balka Sound Makanda
Mari Kalkun Tetermats
Classical Mechanics Dead Sea Fruit
Mark-Anthony Turnage Crying Out Loud I: Dry and rhythmic
Dirty Electronics Dirty Electronics Part 1 (Reykjavik)
Nik Bärtsch's Mobile Modul 4
Erik Satie Manière De Commencement
Ornette Coleman Sleep Talk
Field recordings from the Isle of Man by Katie Callin Wren Soundclash
Oro11 El Cangrejo
Hassan Kassaï Keresh-mé, kutsh-Bagh, Hosseini, hazin
Suokas Harmabernar
Jeff Mills Venus
Wild Man Fischer I'm A Christmas Tree
Wednesday 10th August 2011
23:45
Late Junction
Fiona Talkington - 10/08/2011
1 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington's selection includes Tinariwen and the Sheriffs of Nothingness.

The Sixteen / Harry Christophers Palestrina: Assumpta est Maria
Steve Tilston Ijna (Davy Ji)
Endah Laras Gabdrung Temenan
Till Felner (piano) JS Bach: Prelude and Fugue in F minor
Endah Laras / Dedek Gamelan Orchestra Liir-Liir
tsiost Haita Lola
Hossein Behrouzi Nia (barbat) / Pejman Haddadi (tombak) Midnight Sun
Jan Bang / Erik Honor / Sidsel Endresen Her Ghost
Mari Kalkun Vihmak?s?l?
Michael Francis Duch (doublebass) Howard Skempton: For Strings
Nils Petter Molvr Icy Attitude
Pelle Bjrnlert & Johan Hedin Marsch efter August Strmberg
Sheriffs of Nothingness Sunset over the crooked forest