Go!

Playlists with tracks by Margaret Hubicki

Monday 27th July 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
John Cage A Room
Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
Peter Warlock Bransles (Capriol Suite)
William Byrd Nunc dimittis for 5 voices
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Jacques Ibert Jeux
Eleanor Alberga Ride Through
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe, Op.48: nos.12-13
Gustav Holst Indra - symphonic poem Op.13
Jean Sibelius Overture in A minor
Barbara Strozzi Salve Regina (Sacri Musicali Affetti, Book 1)
Josef Suk Elegie, Op.23
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata no.13 in G Major, Hob.XVI:6 Ist movt. Allegro
Margaret Hubicki Piano Sonata (1st mvt)
Dario Castello Sonata à due No 5
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite Op.40 vers. for string orchestra - ii: Sarabande
Wednesday 17th June 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Diego Ortiz Recercada Segunda
Ivor Novello We'll gather lilacs
Margaret Hubicki From the Isles of the Sea
Charles Villiers Stanford Eternal Father, Op.135 No.2
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy in E flat major (4th mvt)
Moritz Moszkowski Étincelles, Op.36 no.6
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Suite in D minor (La Flamande (Allemande) & Double)
Steingrímur K. Hall Á Sprengisandi
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2)
Gustav Holst Hymn Of The Travellers (Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda)
Igor Stravinsky Suite No 2 for small orchestra
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No. 6 in D minor, BWV811, Prélude
Luigi Boccherini Guitar Quintet No. 4 in D Major, G. 448: I. Pastorale
Friday 17th April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents breakfast, featuring a complete Bach cantata and the Friday Poem.

Leonard Bernstein America (West Side Story)
Harold Arlen Somewhere over the Rainbow
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Thomas Crecquillon Congratulamini mihi
John Philip Sousa Our Flirtation
Margaret Hubicki The Lonely Piper (Irish Fantasy)
Franz Liszt Consolation in D flat major, S.172 no.3
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka The Lark
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B flat minor, Op.9 no.1
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in E major, Op.1 no.1
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Deus, Deus meus
Patrick Hadley Kinder Scout
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.1 (4th mvt)
Henry Purcell Sonata no.6 in C major Z.795
Sir George Dyson Overture: At the Tabard Inn (The Canterbury Pilgrims)
James M. Stephenson Colors (Green)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.6 'Bleib' bei uns, denn es will Abend werden'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.18 in B flat major, K.456 (3rd mvt)
Arthur Sullivan The world is but a broken toy (Princess Ida)
Carl Nielsen Aladdin - suite (Dance Of The Morning Mists)
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 (Sun Dance)
Frank Churchill Bambi: Little April Shower (in the style of Handel)
Tuesday 7th January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Respighi's Flight into Egypt, Anna Chancellor, New Year New Music
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Serenade for the Doll (Children's Corner)
Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de Printemps
Barbara Strozzi O Maria (Sacri musicali affetti, Libro 1)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Rhapsody in A flat major, Op.45 No.3
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A Major, Op.118'2
Margaret Hubicki Rigaudon (Lonely Mere and Rigaudon)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar's Bride (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 6 Songs Op.38, no.2; It was in the early spring
George Enescu Wind Decet, Op 14 (1st mvt)
Ottorino Respighi Church Windows: The Flight into Egypt
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26 (Finale)
Jonathan Dove An Airmail Letter From Mozart
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia in C Major for 4 trumpets, strings and continuo
William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis for 5 voices (Cantiones Sacrae Vol 2)
Carl Nielsen Pan and Syrinx, Op 49
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in F major for piano duet, K 497 (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor Op.25 (4th mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude, Op 2 No 1
Tuesday 27th August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia?s classical alarm call
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets)
Percy Grainger Harvest Hymn
Trad. She moved through the fair
Christian Cannabich Sinfonia No 57 in E flat major
Kurt Weill Lady in the Dark: Tchaikovsky and other Russians
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 485
Enrique Granados La Maja de Goya (12 Tonadillas en estilo antiguo) 
Lew Pollack That's a Plenty
Graeme Koehne The Persistence of Memory
Manuel de Falla The Grapes (The Three-Cornered Hat)
Guillaume Dufay Je requier a tous amoureux
Margaret Hubicki The Banshee's Dance (Irish Fantasy)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 1 in D major (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy; Trepak Russian Dance (The Nutcracker)
Harry Revel Celestial Nocturne - Music out of the Moon [extract]
Scott Joplin Pineapple rag, arr. Perlman for violin and piano [orig. for piano]
Johann Sebastian Bach Lass Fürstin, lass noch einen Strahl (Cantata 198)
Sergey Rachmaninov Praise the Lord, O my soul (Vespers)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (5th mvt)
Ted Waite I've never seen a straight banana
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Josef Suk Beneath the Apple Tree Suite, Op 20 (Introduction; Bacchanale)
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (The Carnival of the Animals)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H VIIe 1 (3rd mvt)
Trad. The lark in the clear air
Friday 19th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, live from the Royal Albert Hall.

Edward Elgar Salut d'amour
Jonathan Dove In Beauty May I Walk
Samuel Scheidt Galliard Battaglia
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vidi speciosam
Claude Debussy Les collines d'Anacapri (Preludes, Book 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe d'Amore Concerto in A Major, BWV.1055a
Seckou Keita Heron
Toshiro Mayuzumi Concertino for xylophone and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Dieterich Buxtehude Praeludium in C major, BuxWV 138 (Prelude and fugue)
Prince Albert Ständchen
Hans Abrahamsen let me tell you (let me tell you what it was)
Prince Albert Melody for the violin
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Passacaglia in G minor "The Guardian angel"
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op 33 No 3, 'The Bird' (1st mvt)
Margaret Hubicki The Banshee's Dance (Irish Fantasy)
Gustav Holst Mercury, the winged messenger (The Planets)
Leonard Bernstein Mambo (West Side Story)
Vernon Elliott A Clangers Opera
Vernon Elliott The Clangers (The Last Ever End Title)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures From an Exhibition (Promenade)
George Frideric Handel Haste thee, nymph (L' Allegro, il penseroso,)
Leos Janáček The Prophecy and Death of Taras Bulba (Taras Bulba)
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 8 'Unfinished' (1st mvt)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Céphale et Procris (Airs I & II in C major)
Thursday 23rd May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Sally Phillips, Mrs Salmon's Waxworks, Strauss's Also sprach Zarathustra
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Kyrie (Mass in C minor, K 427)
Ryuichi Sakamoto Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence
Johann Strauss II The Blue Danube
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's Daughter
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Leos Janáček Fanfare (Sinfonietta)
Antonín Dvořák In nature's realm [V prirode] - overture Op.91
Jean-Baptiste Krumpholz Concerto for Harp and Orchestra, Op 5 No 7 (Rondeau - Allegro)
Adolf Strauss Ich weiss bestimmt, ich werd Dich wiedersehen
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major Op.20 No.1 - 3rd mvt
Richard Strauss Also Sprach Zarathustra, op.30 - Introduction
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'Amour est le dieu de la paix (Anacréon)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV 433 'La tempesta di mare'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K 491 arr Carlos
George Gershwin Summertime/Sometimes I feel like a Motherless Child
Claude Debussy La Mer - Jeux de vagues
Margaret Hubicki Rigaudon (Lonely Mere and Rigaudon)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042 (1st mvt)
Michael Torke Tahiti, Papeete (Tahiti)
Nicola Porpora Carlo il Calvo (Overture)
Ty Jeffries English Dance and Brazilian Waltz
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130: 5th movement, Cavatina
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 1 in B flat Major, Op. 38 "Spring" - 3rd mvt 'Scherzo'
Frédéric Chopin Study in F major, Op 10 No 8
Wednesday 28th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia?s classical alarm call
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep May Safely Graze (Cantata No 208)
Toru Takemitsu Waltz (Face of Another)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Amadis (Chaconne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mitridate, Re di Ponto: Overture
Claude Debussy Etudes, Book 1 No 3
Margaret Hubicki Lonely Mere and Rigaudon
Suor Leonora d'Este Angustiae Mihi Sunt
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.4: IV. Sehr behaglich
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Dixt Dominus)
Benjamin Britten She's like the swallow that flies so high
Lennox Berkeley Sonatina in E flat major for piano duet, Op 39
Astor Piazzolla Otono porteño
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations (Aria and Variation I)
Niels Wilhelm Gade String Sextet in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for piano duet, D 951
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61 (Nocturne)
Alban Berg Die Nachtigall, from 'Seven Early Songs'
Saturday 10th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands together
William Denis Browne To Gratiana Dancing and Singing
Mark-Anthony Turnage Lullaby (Sleep On for cello and piano)
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo, Act I: Overture
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op.10 - 2nd movement, Larghetto affettuoso
Margaret Hubicki Pastorale (Piano Sonata)
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (2nd Waltz)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 (3rd movement)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (3rd mvt)
Enrique Granados Spanish Dance No 4 in G major
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op 32)
Samuel Barber The monk and his cat (Hermit Songs)
François Couperin Victoria! Christo resurgenti
Tuesday 4th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in D minor, Op 9 No 2
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 5 in C major
Thomas Morley O mistress mine
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Charles-Valentin Alkan Etude in E Major Op 35 No 12
Ludwig van Beethoven O, how can I be blithe and glad (25 Scottish Songs, Op 108 No 14)
Dmitri Shostakovich Gallop from The Nose
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke'
Margaret Hubicki Pastorale (Piano Sonata)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (4th mvt)
Peter Graham Metropolis 1927
Franz Schubert Moments Musicaux, D 784 (No 4 in C sharp minor)
Granville Bantock Celtic Symphony
Trad. Just as the tide was flowing
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 2 in E Flat Major, K. 417
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto, RV 501 in B flat major 'La notte'
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 33 No 6
Benedetto Marcello Se morto mi brami
Ludwig van Beethoven O Mary, at thy window be (25 Scottish Songs, Op 108 No 17)
Friday 10th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Edward Elgar Salut d'amour
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Hieronymus Praetorius Surge, propera, amica mea
William Byrd O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth
Clara Schumann Romance in B flat major, Op 22 No 3
Leos Janáček String Quartet No. 2. JW VII/13: moderato
Claudio Monteverdi 'Chiome d'oro, bel tesoro' (Golden tresses, beautiful treasure), from 7th Book of Madrigals
Margaret Hubicki The Sorrow of Etaine (Irish Fantasy)
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi Domine
Michael Torke Tahiti, Papeete (Tahiti)
Morton Gould Pavanne (American Symphonette, No 2)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music' (Air; Minuet)
Robert Schumann I Blame You Not [after "Ich grolle nicht"]
Robin Holloway Serenade in C major, Op 41 (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Act 5: Chaconne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in E flat major, BWV 1031 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 213
Adolphus Hailstork Symphony no. 1, 2nd mvt; Adagio - Lento ma non troppo
John Adams Shaker Loops (Shaking and Trembling)
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes, Op.15: No.5 All'Ungherese
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No. 1 in C Major, Hob. VIIb:1: III. Finale. Allegro molto
Wednesday 4th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Aria)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toward the unknown region
George Gershwin Short Story
Henry Purcell King Arthur - Suite
Thomas Armstrong Sinfonietta for small orchestra
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne, Op 35 No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert aria for bass voice, double bass and orchestra, K. 612 "Per questa bella
Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the sea (Op.91), no.1; Drake's drum
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56a
Christian Sinding Frühlingsrauschen, Op 32 No 3
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata (Libro primo d'intavolatura di chitarrone)
Edvard Grieg To the Spring, Op 43 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch, Op 214
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Idillo-concertino in A major, Op 15 (4th mvt)
Louis-Claude Daquin La coucou (Harpsichord Suite No 3 in E minor)
Franz Liszt 12 Songs (S.558) transc. for piano, no.2; Auf dem Wasser zu singen (D.774)
Margaret Hubicki Lonely Mere and Rigaudon
Gaetano Donizetti Concertino in G major for cor anglais
Sergei Bortkiewicz Concerto No 1 in B flat major, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
Giovanni Sollima Sonnets et rondeaux: II. -
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite, op.110 - 1. 'Since we Met' from War and Peace
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Sir Hamilton Harty An Irish symphony - 3rd movement; In the Antrim Hills [Lento]
Friday 23rd March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Kate Mosse, Debussy and the saxophone lady, Khachaturian's Adagio from Spartacus
12 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Author and playwright Kate Mosse reveals her sometimes cultural inspirations.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Anon. Sumer is icumen in
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Claude Debussy Saxophone Rhapsody
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Thomas Tomkins When David heard that Absalom was slain
Arnold Bax Elegiac Trio
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied, Op 41 No 1
Margaret Hubicki From the Isles of the Sea
Benjamin Britten The Holy Sonnets of John Donne (Since she whom I loved arr Barley)
Charles‐François Gounod Valse arr for orchestra (Faust)
Sergei Rachmaninov Études-tableaux, Op 39 (No 8 in D minor)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 25 in C Major, K. 503: I. Allegro maestoso
George Frideric Handel Concerto in B flat major for harp and orchestra, Op 4 No 6
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G Minor BWV 542
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 102 in B flat major
Thursday 15th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Laura Cannell Simultaneous Flight Movement
William Byrd Ave Maria
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
Stephen Sondheim Send in the Clowns (A Little Night Music)
Margaret Hubicki Lonely Mere and Rigaudon
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir setzen uns mit Tränen nieder (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 537
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Enderby Jackson Yorkshire Waltzes
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat, Op.40 (2nd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Russian Easter Festival Overture
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis (Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy)
Trad. Sakura
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 2
Traditional Erin My Home
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K 466 (2nd mvt)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Flute Flight
Thomas Morley The Frogge Galliard à 6
Charles Villiers Stanford A Soft Day
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major K.361 (1st mvt)
Antoine Renard Le Temps des Cerises
Luigi Cherubini Anacreon (Overture)
Arthur Sullivan The flowers that bloom in the spring (The Mikado)
Thursday 8th March 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Glanville Hicks, Monk, Rusby
7 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist for International Women's Day.

Kate Rusby Awkward Annie
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Barbara Strozzi Le tre Gratie a Venere
Clara Schumann Romance, Op 22 No 1
Jean Coulthard Excursion Ballet Suite
Maria Malibran Rataplan
Ann Ronell Willow Weep for Me
Meredith Monk Ellis Island for two pianos
Margaret Hubicki Lonely Mere and Rigaudon
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Promenade (Etruscan Concerto)
Tuesday 2nd January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Steve Reich Violin Phase
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Waltz of the Flowers
Maurice Ravel La valse
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Alma redemptoris mater
Margaret Hubicki From the Isles of the Sea
Arvo Pärt Credo
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche pour la cérémonie des Turcs
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio Sonata No. 8 in B flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Allegro, Sonata No 2 in A minor
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for solo violin No 2 in A minor, BWV 1003
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in A major, Op 85 No 5
Herbert Howells Fellowes' Delight (Lambert's Clavichord)
Michel Emer L'Accordeoniste
Charles‐François Gounod Faust, Act II: Waltz
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
George Frideric Handel Angels ever bright and fair (Theodora)
York Bowen Viola Concerto in C minor, last Mvt.
Gabriel Fauré Les roses d'Ispahan, Op 39 No 4
Wednesday 20th December 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - The Nutcracker, Christmas Pigs, Brian Blessed
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brian Blessed lists his cultural influences and inspirations.

Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Maurice Ravel La valse
Benjamin Britten The Salley Gardens
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm'
Ralph Vaughan Williams Children's Christmas Song (Folk Songs of the Four Seasons)
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in D major, HWV 385 (1st mvt)
Dominic Carter 2017 Breakfast Carol Competition No 2. Sir Christemas
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto No 2 in E major, BWV 1042 (1st mvt)
Bernard Trafford 2017 Breakfast Carol Competition No 6. Sir Christemas
Claude Debussy Préludes, Book 1 - Minstrels (arr. for brass septet)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus, Pleni sunt coeli)
Gerald Finzi 5 Bagatelles Op.23 for clarinet and piano (No. 3 Carol; No. 4 Forlana)
Claude Debussy Préludes, Book 1 - La fille aux cheveux de lin (arr. for brass septet)
Hector Berlioz Trojan March (Les Troyens, Act 1, No 11)
Siri Dyvik Travel set
Margaret Hubicki Lonely Mere and Rigaudon
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No 90 in F sharp minor
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV 297, 'Winter' (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (Giulio Cesare)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sacrae symphoniae: Canzona da sonar II
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Rondo for two pianos in C major, Op. posth. 73
Johann Sebastian Bach Mache dich, mein Herze, rein (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Percy Grainger There was a pig went out to dig
Friday 22nd September 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Vivienne Westwood, Debussy, and mesmerising cows
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein looks at companion pieces for Debussy's 'Prelude a l'apres midi d'un faune'.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Erik Satie Je te veux
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado About Nothing
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Olivier Messiaen Joie du sang des étoiles (Turangalîla-Symphonie)
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine - Laetatus Sum
Georg Philipp Telemann Trumpet Concerto in D major (2nd mvt)
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelle for 2 violins, cello and harmonium, Op 47 No 5
Margaret Hubicki Rigaudon (Lonely Mere and Rigaudon)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 8 (Op.93) in F major, 1st mvt; Allegro vivace e con brio
Luigi Boccherini Guitar Quintet no. 9 in C major G.453 `La ritrata di Madrid` - 4th mvt
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C minor, 'Resurrection' (4th mvt; Urlicht)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and rondo in C minor K.617 for glass harmonica, flute, oboe, vla & vcl
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-caprice, Op 25
Giuseppe Verdi Grand March (Aida)
Giovanni Gabrieli Suscipe clementissime Deus
George Gershwin Stairway to Paradise; The man I love
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op.16 - No.6 in C minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No 17 in B flat major, K 458, 'The Hunt' (4th mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 428
Monday 20th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Anne Sophie Duprels, Kieran Hodgson, Leon McCawley
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include Anne Sophie Duprels, Kieran Hodgson and Leon McCawley.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo Op. 117 No. 1
Edvard Grieg Gavotte; Musette (Holberg Suite, Op 40)
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 5 in F Minor, BWV 1056: III. Presto
Dmitri Shostakovich Cheryomushki Suite (Waltz)
Tarquinio Merula Ruggiero
Manning Sherwin A Nightingale Sang In Berkeley Square
Thomas Tallis O salutaris hostia
Francis Poulenc Priez pour paix
Francis Poulenc La voix humaine (excerpt)
Francis Poulenc Banalités - Sanglots
Noam Pikelny Waveland
Margaret Hubicki Rigaudon (Lonely Mere and Rigaudon)
Franz Schubert Three Piano Pieces D946- No. 3 Allegro
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E major RV.269, Op.8`1 (La Primavera) - 3rd mvt
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé, M. 57, Acte I, Troisième partie: Animé - Danse générale
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.7 - 1st mvt (excerpt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto in B flat major for trombone and military band (1st mvt0
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar Where Corals Lie - from Sea Pictures Op.37
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata, K282 - 1st mvt
Friday 10th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Dmitri Shostakovich Jazz Suite No 2: Waltz 2
Giuseppe Verdi Addio del passato (La traviata)
Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor, Op 20
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances Nos 4 and 5
William Cornysh A Robyn, gentyl Robyn
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
Orlando Gibbons This is the record of John
James MacMillan So Deep
Margaret Hubicki From the Isles of the Sea
Richard Wagner Dawn and Siegfried's Journey (Götterdämmerung)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for Viola da Gamba, No.3, in G minor, BMV 1029 (1st movement)
Sir Arthur Bliss In green pastures (Meditations on a theme by John Blow)
John Blow I was glad when they said unto me (opening)
Errollyn Wallen Horseplay (2nd mvt)
Otilie Sukova-Dvorakova Pepca riding his hobbyhorse
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche des Combattants en rondeau; Menuet (Alceste)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Octet-Partita in E flat major
Erik Satie Trois morceaux en forme de poire - no.1, Maniere
Richard Rodgers My Funny Valentine (extract)
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat (opening)
Thursday 19th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Christine Rice, Julius Drake, Vittorio Grigolo, Marcos Madrigal
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Christine Rice, Vittorio Grigolo and Marcos Madrigal.

Alonso Lobo Ave Maria a8
Orlando Gibbons Hosanna to the Son of David
Maurice Ravel Kaddisch
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Ernesto Lecuona La Comparsa (Danzas Afrocubanas)
Margaret Hubicki Rigaudon
Francis Poulenc La voix humaine (excerpt)
Gioachino Rossini La danza (Soirées musicales)
Charles-François Gounod Romeo et Juliette (Act 2: L'amour, l'amour... Ah! leve-toi, soleil!)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream suite (Intermezzo)
George Gershwin Concerto in F (3rd mvt)
Nikita Koshkin Usher-waltz for guitar [Op.35; Op.29]
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor "Resurrection"..., 4th mvt; Urlicht (Sehr feierlich)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto in D minor, Wq 22 (1st mvt)
Ernesto Lecuona Suite Andalucia: Cordoba and Gitanerias
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5 in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Monday 5th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Frank Churchill Whistle While You Work (Snow White)
David Lang I Lie
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus Vir (primo)
Gustav Holst A Winter idyll
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clemenza di Tito - Overture
Margaret Hubicki Irish Fantasy - 2. The Banshee's Dance
Traditional Indian Prabhati (based on Raga Gunkali) [a morning rag]
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra, no.2; Fetes
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orch no. 5 (BWV.1056) in F minor
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 97 (H.1.97) in C major, 4th movement; Finale
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concertino in E flat major, Op.26
Trad. Annunciation peal of bells
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), The Little bells (Scherzino)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya - Fantasy on 2 Russian Folksongs
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade in G for small orchestra
Costanzo Porta Sinfonia for trumpet, strings and continuo in D major
Édouard Lalo Guitare arr. Pierne for violin and orch [orig for violin and piano](Op.28)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Trio No.1 in F, Op.18; 3rd mvt, Scherzo
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 8 in B minor 'Unfinished': 2nd movement; Andante con moto
Edward Elgar Carissima for small orchestra
Giacomo Puccini Turandot - Act 3 sc.1; Nessun dorma [Calaf Ignoto]
Friday 2nd December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Steve Reich The Four Sections - iv. Full Orchestra
Francisco Guerrero Surge, propera amica mea
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: Overture
Franz Liszt Orpheus
Aaron Copland Concerto for Clarinet and String Orchestra (with Piano and Harp)
James Moody Little Suite - IV Badinerie
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 6 in B flat
Margaret Hubicki Rigaudon
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor, RV439
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka, Op. 24 No. 4 in B flat Minor
Fęlá Şowándé Joyful Day (African Suite)
William Alwyn 'Crepuscule' for solo harp
Jean Sibelius Finlandia for orchestra (Op.26)
Daníel Bjarnason Bow to String III: Air to Breath
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard no. 4 (BWV.828) in D major; Menuett
Matthew Kaner Glints In The Water
Edward Elgar Sea pictures for mezzo-soprano and orchestra (Op.37), no.4; Where corals lie
Johann Sebastian Bach Auch mit gedampften, schwachen Stimmen (Aria) - from Cantata no. 36 BWV.36
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 3 Motets (Op.38), no.3; Beati quorum via
Aaron Copland Rodeo - 4 dance episodes, no.3; Saturday night waltz
Tuesday 21st June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Byrd Fantasia ‘The Leaves be Green’
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 1 (K.16) in E flat major
Alan Hovhaness Fanfare for the New Atlantis, Op. 281
Giovanni Legrenzi La cetra, Op. 10; Sonata prima a 4 violini
Frederick Delius La Calinda
Margaret Hubicki From the Isles of the sea
Henry Purcell Trumpet Overture (The Indian Queen, Act III)
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana - opera: Overture
Charles Edward Horn Cherry Ripe
Elfrida Andrée Fritiof's Sea Journey (Allegro agitato) from Fritiof Suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Variation 13 from Goldberg variations BWV988
Camille Saint‐Saëns Les Cloches du soir Op.85
Georgy Sviridov Romance from Musical Illustrations to Pushkin's Story ‘The Snowstorm’
Algernon Ashton Arioso Op.43
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Etudes Op.10; No.11 in E flat major & No.12 in C minor “Revolutionary”
Orlande de Lassus Vide homo (Lagrime di S Pietro)
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer (Treasure Waltz), Op.418
Meredith Monk Ellis Island for two pianos
Bedrich Smetana Polka for piano (B.90) in A major
Franz Schubert Concertstück in D Major for Violin and Orchestra, D. 345
Saturday 11th June 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Cole Porter True Love from High Society
Henry Purcell Hear my prayer, O Lord
Pete Seeger The Bells of Rhymney
Georges Bizet L' Arlesienne - suite no. 1, Carillon
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila - Overture
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra; 1. Allegro con Brio
Guillaume Dufay Adieu m’amour
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne for piano (Op.72`1) in E minor
Joseph Haydn Piano Concerto in D major, Hob XVIII:11, 1st Mvt.
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius (Op.38), Pt.2; Angel's farewell (Softly and gently)
Jean-Baptiste Lully Ceremonie des Turcs from Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme
Margaret Hubicki Lonely Mere and Rigaudon
William Byrd Browning (The leaves be green) for consort a 5
William Walton Coronation Te Deum for chorus, orchestra and organ
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in F Major K30, 1st Mvt.
Gavin Bryars Incipit Vita Nova
Wednesday 1st June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy La Mer - II. Jeux de vagues
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground 
Peteris Vasks Gramata Cellam - II. Dolcissimo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Six morceaux op 19, No 5 : Capriccioso
Peter Maxwell Davies Suite from the Boyfriend - I Could be Happy
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Ottorino Respighi Fontane di Roma - symphonic poem
Thomas Tallis O Ye Tender Babes
Muriel Herbert The Lost Nightingale
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo for piano, string quartet & string orchestra (Op.16)
Johann Sebastian Bach Weihnachts-Oratorium BWV.248: Pt.5, no.43; Ehre sei dir, Gott Gesungen
Francis Poulenc Improvisations no. 15 – Hommage a Edith Piaff
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid – old Viennese dance no 2
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music (Orchestral Vesion)
Fryderyk Chopin Berceuse for piano (Op. 57) in D flat major
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade - suite: Waltz (Tempo di valse)
Morten Lauridsen O Nata Lux from Lux Aeternum
Leos Janacek Lachian dances [Lasske tance], no.5; Celadensky
Joaquín Rodrigo Fandango from Soleriana
Margaret Hubicki Goladon Suite (for piano duet)
Percy Grainger Spoon River (original unpublished version for band)
Wednesday 9th March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Gloria (RV.589) in D major: Gloria in excelsis Deo
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon primi toni a 8
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn
Margaret Hubicki Rigaudon
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction and tarantelle Op.43 for violin and piano
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus for 8 voices
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for piano and strings (K.478) in G minor, 3rd movement; Rondo
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 2 in C minor BWV526 for organ - i. Vivace
Joan Trimble Suite for strings
Claude Debussy Fetes from Nocturnes for orchestra, no.2
Fryderyk Chopin 12 studies for piano (Op.25); no.1 in A flat major
Margaret Hubicki Lonely Mere (Loneley Mere and Rigaudon)
Albert Ketèlbey In a Monastery Garden
César Franck Symphony in D minor M.48 - ii. Allegretto
Clara Schumann Three Romances op.21 no.1 in A minor
Antonin Dvorak Suite (Op. 98b) in A major vers. orchestral; no. 2; Allegro
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 3 Symphonic dances for orchestra [Op. 45], no. 1; Non allegro - lento - tempo 1
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Mystical songs for baritone, chorus and orchestra, no.1; Easter
Amilcare Ponchielli La Gioconda - Act 3 sc.2; Dance of the hours
Tuesday 8th March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
International Women's Day
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with a special programme for International Women's Day.

Hildegard von Bingen Canticles of Ecstasy - Instrumentalstuck
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for cello and piano
Kathryn Tickell Brig Set
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Marianna Martines Concerto per Cembalo in E major - i. Allegro
Joan Tower Fanfare no 2 for the Uncommon Woman
Lili Boulanger Psaume 24
Alma Mahler 5 Songs For Voice And Piano, no.1; Die Stille Stadt
Clara Schumann 3 Lieder, Op. 12, no.3; Warum willst du andre fragen?
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Suite in D minor for keyboard: Chaconne
Cécile Louise Chaminade La Lisonjera (The Flatterer) Op.50
Margaret Hubicki Goladon Suite for piano duet - 3. Summer's Eve
Dora Pejačević Allegro Appassionato, from Symphony Op. 41 in F sharp minor
Louise Farrenc Andante sostenuto from Sextet in C minor Op.40 for piano and wind
Fanny Mendelssohn Der Rosenkranz, Op.9 No.3
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Prelude to Act 2 (The Wreckers)
Elfrida Andrée Piano Quintet in E minor - Andante molto vivace
Jeanne Demessieux Choral Preludes on Gregorian Chant Themes; O Filii (Variations)
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor: 4th mvt; Allegro
Clara Schumann 3 Lieder, Op. 12, no.2; Liebst du um Schonheit
Friday 12th February 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Louis de Bernières
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artists of the Week: Brodsky Quartet, featured in Respighi's Il tramonto.

Tom Anderson Peter's Peerie Boat
Erik Satie Je te veux
Charles Ives The Housatonic at Stockbridge
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l’amour
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No.10 in B minor
John McCabe Visions (Mangan Triptych)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Nunc dimittis (All-Night Vigil)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major (The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne
Charles-Marie Widor I. Moderato (Suite for flute and piano, Op.34)
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Russian Easter Festival Overture, Op.36
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major for oboe, bassoon and strings, RV545
James Stewart Robertson The Liverpool Hornpipe
Ottorino Respighi Il Tramonto (The Sunset)
Margaret Hubicki Lonely Mere (Loneley Mere and Rigaudon)
George Frideric Handel Harpsichord Suite in F minor, HWV433
Friday 1st January 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents a New Year's Day edition of Radio 3's breakfast show.

Benjamin Britten A New Year Carol
Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.1 in C, Op.21 – Finale
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije: Symphonic Suite, Op. 60
Gustav Mahler Blumine
Benjamin Britten Soirees Musicales
Johann Strauss II Bitte schon! (Polka)
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in C BWV1033
Margaret Hubicki Irish Fantasy - 4. Reel
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 5 (BWV.1050) in D major, [complete]
Mark-Anthony Turnage Sleep on for cello and piano: 3rd movement; Lullaby
Roger Quilter Come away, Death from Three Shakespeare Songs
Sir Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll – Reconciliation and Grand Finale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Finale from Divertimento in E flat major K.563
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest - coronation anthem no. 1 (HWV.258)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 1 (K.16) in E flat major [complete]
James MacMillan So deep [O my luve's like a red, red rose]..